Simply click on the name of the country you're looking for and see how its teams played against Macedonian teams.
Note: Countries and their representing teams are listed in chronicle order of their 1st encounter with Macedonian teams.

Albania, Andorra, Armenia (from 1994/95), Austria, Azerbaijan (from 1994/95), Belarus (from 1993/94), Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina (from 1998/99), Bulgaria, Croatia (from 1993/94), Cyprus, Czechoslovakia (Champions’ Cup and UEFA-Cup until 1993/94, Cup Winners Cup until 1992/93), Czech Republic (Champions’ Cup and UEFA-Cup from 1994/95, Cup Winners Cup from 1993/94), Denmark, England, Estonia (from 1992/93), Faroe Islands, Finland, France, FRG (until 1991/92), GDR (until 1991/92), Georgia (from 1993/94), Germany (from 1992/93), Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Latvia (from 1992/93), Liechtenstein, Lithuania (from 1992/93), Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova (from 1993/94), Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Romania, Russia (from 1992/93), Saarland, San Marino, Scotland, Slovakia (Champions’ Cup and UEFA-Cup from 1994/95, Cup Winners Cup from 1993/94), Slovenia (from 1992/93), Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine (from 1992/93), USSR (until 1991/92), Wales, FR Yugoslavia (from 1995/96)

Ties of teams from the FYR Macedonia until the season 1991/92 are listed in the archive for Yugoslavia.

back to main menu


ESSC Bekescaba             
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                Qualification 1994/95             1:1,1:0

FC Izzo Vac                
  -Sileks Kratovo         Cup Winners Cup         Qualification 1995/96             1:1,1:3

  -Honved Budapest         
  -Sloga Skopje           Cup Winners Cup         Qualification 1996/97             1:0,1:0

back to top

Georgia (from 1993/94)

FC Samtredia               
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                Qualification 1995/96             0:1,0:2

back to top

Germany (from 1992/93)

Borussia Mönchengladbach   
  -Sileks Kratovo         Cup Winners Cup         Preliminary Round 1995/96         3:0,3:2

back to top


Girondins Bordeaux         
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                1st Round 1995/96                 2:0,1:1

back to top


IA Akranes                 
  -Sileks Kratovo         UEFA Cup                Qualification 1996/97             2:0,0:1

back to top

Slovenia (from 1992/93)

HIT Nova Gorica            
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                Qualification 1996/97             0:1,1:2

back to top


Halmstads BK               
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                Preliminary Round 1996/97         0:0,1:0

back to top


Beitar Jerusalem           
  -Sileks Kratovo         Champions' Cup          Qualification 1997/98             0:1,3:0

back to top

Croatia (from 1993/94)

NK Zagreb                  
  -Sloga Skopje           Cup Winners Cup         Qualification 1997/98             2:1,2:0

back to top


Odra Wodzislaw             
  -Pobeda Prilep          UEFA Cup                Qualification 1997/98             3:0,1:2

Legia Warszawa
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                Qualification 1999/2000           5:0,4:0

back to top


FC Brugge                  
  -Sileks Kratovo         Champions' Cup          Qualification 1998/99             0:0,2:1

Standard Ličge
  -Vardar Skopje          UEFA Cup                Qualification 2001/02             3:0,3:1

back to top

Slovakia (Champions’ Cup and UEFA Cup from 1994/95, Cup Winners Cup from 1993/94)

Spartak Trnava             
  -Vardar Skopje          Cup Winners Cup         Qualification 1998/99             1:0,2:0

back to top


Otelul Galati              
  -Sloga Skopje           UEFA Cup                Qualification 1998/99             3:0,1:1

Universitatea Craiova
  -Pobeda Prilep          UEFA Cup                Qualification 2000/01             1:1,0:1

Steaua Bucuresti
  -Sloga Skopje           Champions' League       Qualification 2nd Round 2001/02   3:0,2:1

back to top


Kapaz Ganja
  -Sloga Skopje           Champions League        Qualification 1st Round 1999/2000 0:1,2:1
1 Sloga Skopje won because of away goals rule

back to top


Brřndby IF Křbenhavn
  -Sloga Skopje           Champions League        Qualification 2nd Round 1999/2000 1:0,1:0

back to top


Schachtjor Donezk
  -Sileks Kratovo         UEFA Cup                Qualification 1999/2000           3:1,1:2

Vorskla Poltava
  -FK Rabotnicki          UEFA Cup                Qualification 2000/01             2:0,2:0

back to top

Republic of Ireland

Shelbourne Dublin
  -Sloga Skopje           Champions League        Qualification 1st Round 2000/01   1:0,1:1

back to top


AC Parma
  -Pobeda Prilep          UEFA Cup                Preliminary Round 2000/01         2:0,4:0

back to top

Lithuania (from 1992/93)

FBK Kaunas
  -Sloga Skopje           Champions' League       Qualification 1st Round 2001/02   0:0,1:1 
1 Sloga Skopje won because of away goals rule

back to top


FC St.Gallen
  -Pelister Bitola        UEFA Cup                Qualification 2001/02             2:0,2:3

back to top


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karsten Dähn for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karsten Dähn (

Last updated: 24-Aug-01

Copyright © 1996/2001 Karsten Dähn and RSSSF

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.