UEFA Club Championship (Women) 2007/08


overview | 2006/07 | 2008/09
Seventh edition.

First Round

NB: 5 teams qualified directly for Second Round

Group 1 (in Siauliai and Pakruojis)

 1.Everton (Liverpool)         3  3  0  0 20- 0  9
 2.FFC Zuchwil                 3  2  0  1 11- 6  6
 3.Gintra-Universitetas        3  1  0  2  2-11  3
 4.Glentoran Belfast United    3  0  0  3  2-18  0

(Aug 9)
Gintra-Universitetas      Lit  Everton                   Eng   0-4
FFC Zuchwil               Sui  Glentoran Belfast United  Nir   5-1
(Aug 11)
Gintra-Universitetas      Lit  FFC Zuchwil               Sui   0-6
Everton                   Eng  Glentoran Belfast United  Nir  11-0
(Aug 14)
FFC Zuchwil               Sui  Everton                   Eng   0-5
Gintra-Universitetas      Lit  Glentoran Belfast United  Nir   2-1

Group 2 (in Toftir and Trshavn)

 1.Valur (Reykjavk)           3  3  0  0 13- 2  9
 2.FC Honka Espoo              3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
 3.ADO Den Haag                3  0  1  2  2- 7  1
 4.K (Klaksvk)               3  0  1  2  2-11  1

(Aug 9)
K (Klaksvk)             Far  ADO Den Haag              Net   1-1
Valur (Reykjavk)         Isl  FC Honka Espoo            Fin   2-1 
(Aug 11)
K (Klaksvk)             Far  Valur (Reykjavk)         Isl   0-6
ADO Den Haag              Net  FC Honka Espoo            Fin   0-1 
(Aug 14)
ADO Den Haag              Net  Valur (Reykjavk)         Isl   1-5
K (Klaksvk)             Far  FC Honka Espoo            Fin   1-4

Group 3 (in Neulengbach and Sankt Plten)

 1.SV Neulengbach              3  3  0  0 15- 4  9
 2.Hibernian LFC (Edinburgh)   3  2  0  1 15- 5  6
 3.Gol Czestochowa             3  1  0  2  6-13  3
 4.Mayo FC                     3  0  0  3  1-15  0

(Aug 9)
SV Neulengbach            Aut  Hibernian LFC             Sco   4-3
Gol Czestochowa           Pol  Mayo FC                   Ire   4-1
(Aug 11)
Hibernian LFC             Sco  Gol Czestochowa           Pol   4-1
SV Neulengbach            Aut  Mayo FC                   Ire   3-0
(Aug 14)
SV Neulengbach            Aut  Gol Czestochowa           Pol   8-1
Mayo FC                   Ire  Hibernian LFC             Sco   0-8

Group 4 (in Osijek)

 1.KFC Rapide Wezemaal         3  3  0  0  5- 0  9
 2.S. Unio 1 Dezembro        3  2  0  1  9- 1  6
 3.NK Osijek                  3  1  0  2  2-10  3
 4.Cardiff LFC                 3  0  0  3  1- 6  0

(Aug 9)
KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel  Cardiff LFC               Wal   2-0
NK Osijek                Cro  S. Unio 1 Dezembro      Por   0-7
(Aug 11)
NK Osijek                Cro  KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel   0-2
Cardiff LFC               Wal  S. Unio 1 Dezembro      Por   0-2
(Aug 14)
S. Unio 1 Dezembro      Por  KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel   0-1
NK Osijek                Cro  Cardiff LFC               Wal   2-1

Group 5 (in Ljubljana and Domzale)

 1.Bardolino                   3  3  0  0 22- 0  9
 2.Athletic (Bilbao)           3  2  0  1 20- 1  6
 3.NK Krka                    3  1  0  2  5-10  3
 4.Birkirkara                  3  0  0  3  1-37  0

(Aug 9)
NK Krka                  Sln  Athletic (Bilbao)         Esp   0-4
Bardolino                 Ita  Birkirkara                Mlt  16-0
(Aug 11)
NK Krka                  Sln  Bardolino                 Ita   0-5
Athletic (Bilbao)         Esp  Birkirkara                Mlt  16-0
(Aug 14)
Bardolino                 Ita  Athletic (Bilbao)         Esp   1-0
NK Krka                  Sln  Birkirkara                Mlt   5-1

Group 6 (in Strumica, Macedonia)

 1.Olympique Lyonnais          3  3  0  0 29- 0  9
 2.SFK 2000 Sarajevo           3  2  0  1  4- 8  6
 3.FK Slovan Duslo ala        3  1  0  2  1-14  3
 4.KFF Sciponjat (Struga)      3  0  0  3  1-13  0

(Aug 9)
KFF Sciponjat             Mac  SFK 2000 (Sarajevo)       Bos   1-2
Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  FK Slovan Duslo ala      Svk  12-0
(Aug 11)
KFF Sciponjat             Mac  Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  0-10
FK Slovan Duslo ala      Svk  SFK 2000 (Sarajevo)       Bos   0-2
(Aug 14)
SFK 2000 (Sarajevo)       Bos  Olympique Lyonnais        Fra   0-7
KFF Sciponjat             Mac  FK Slovan Duslo ala      Svk   0-1

Group 7 (in Krasnoarmeysk and Schelkovo)

 1.Rossiyanka Moskovskaya Obl. 3  3  0  0 28- 0  9
 2.Metalist Kharkiv            3  2  0  1 18- 5  6
 3.Napredak Kruevac           3  1  0  2  8-13  3
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi              3  0  0  3  2-38  0

(Aug 9)
Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus  Napredak Kruevac         Ser   7-0
Metalist Kharkiv          Ukr  Dinamo Tbilisi            Geo  14-0
(Aug 11)
Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus  Dinamo Tbilisi            Geo  18-0
Napredak Kruevac         Ser  Metalist Kharkiv          Ukr   2-4
(Aug 14)
Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus  Metalist Kharkiv          Ukr   3-0
Dinamo Tbilisi            Geo  Napredak Kruevac         Ser   2-6

Group 8 (in Thessaloniki)

 1.Universitet Vitebsk         3  3  0  0 12- 0  9
 2.FC NSA Sofia                3  1  1  1  5- 5  4
 3.PAOK FC (Thessaloniki)      3  1  1  1  5- 8  4
 4.Prnu JK                    3  0  0  3  3-12  0

(Aug 9)
PAOK FC (Thessaloniki)    Gre  Universitet Vitebsk       Bls   0-4
FC NSA Sofia              Bul  Prnu JK                  Est   3-1
(Aug 11)
Universitet Vitebsk       Bls  Prnu JK                  Est   6-0
PAOK FC (Thessaloniki)    Gre  FC NSA Sofia              Bul   2-2 
(Aug 14)
PAOK FC (Thessaloniki)    Gre  Prnu JK                  Est   3-2
FC NSA Sofia              Bul  Universitet Vitebsk       Bls   0-2

Group 9 (in Orhei and Chisinau)

 1.Alma KTZH                   3  3  0  0 13- 1  9
 2.1.FC Femina                 3  2  0  1 10- 3  6
 3.FC Narta Chisinau           3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
 4.Ruslan-93                   3  0  0  3  1-15  0

(Aug 9)
1.FC Femina               Hun  Ruslan-93                 Aze   7-0
FC Narta Chisinau         Mol  Alma KTZH                 Kaz   0-5
(Aug 11)
FC Narta Chisinau         Mol  1.FC Femina               Hun   0-2
Alma KTZH                 Kaz  Ruslan-93                 Aze   5-0
(Aug 14)
FC Narta Chisinau         Mol  Ruslan-93                 Aze   3-1
1.FC Femina               Hun  Alma KTZH                 Kaz   1-3

Group 10 (in Holon, Jerusalem and Rishon Le-Zion)

 1.AC Sparta Praha             3  2  1  0 24- 4  7
 2.CFF Clujana                 3  2  1  0 15- 1  7
 3.Maccabi Holon               3  1  0  2  8- 8  3
 4.AE Kokkonichovion (F'gusta) 3  0  0  3  1-35  0

(Aug 9)
AC Sparta Praha           Cze  CFF Clujana               Rom   1-1
Maccabi Holon             Isr  AEK Kokkinochovion        Cyp   5-1
(Aug 11)
AC Sparta Praha           Cze  AEK Kokkinochovion        Cyp  19-0
Maccabi Holon             Isr  CFF Clujana               Rom   0-3
(Aug 14)
Maccabi Holon             Isr  AC Sparta Praha           Cze   3-4
AEK Kokkinochovion        Cyp  CFF Clujana               Rom   0-11

NB: group winners and best runners-up (CFF Clujana) qualify for second round


Second Round

Group 1 (in Borehamwood and Saint Albans, England)

 1.Arsenal Ladies FC           3  2  1  0 14- 3  7
 2.Bardolino                   3  2  1  0 11- 6  7
 3.SV Neulengbach              3  1  0  2  5-10  3
 4.Alma KTZH                   3  0  0  3  1-12  0

(Oct 11)
Bardolino                 Ita  SV Neulengbach            Aut   3-2
Arsenal Ladies FC         Eng  Alma KTZH                 Kaz   4-0
(Oct 13)
Alma KTZH                 Kaz  Bardolino                 Ita   1-5
Arsenal Ladies FC         Eng  SV Neulengbach            Aut   7-0
(Oct 16)
Arsenal Ladies FC         Eng  Bardolino                 Ita   3-3
SV Neulengbach            Aut  Alma KTZH                 Kaz   3-0

Group 2 (in Ume)

 1.Ume IK                     3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
 2.Rossiyanka Moskovskaya Obl. 3  2  1  0  7- 4  7
 3.Universitet Vitebsk         3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.CFF Clujana                 3  0  0  3  2- 6  0

(Oct 11)
Ume IK                   Swe  CFF Clujana               Rom   3-1
Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus  Universitet Vitebsk       Bls   3-1
(Oct 14)
CFF Clujana               Rom  Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus   1-2
Ume IK                   Swe  Universitet Vitebsk       Bls   2-0
(Oct 16)
Universitet Vitebsk       Bls  CFF Clujana               Rom   1-0
Ume IK                   Swe  Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus   2-2

Group 3 (in Bierbeek, Belgium)

 1.1.FFC Frankfurt             3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 2.KFC Rapide Wezemaal         3  1  1  1  3- 6  4
 3.Everton (Liverpool)         3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Valur (Reykjavk)           3  1  0  2  6- 6  3

(Oct 11)
1.FFC Frankfurt           Ger  Valur (Reykjavk)         Isl   3-1
KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel  Everton                   Eng   2-1
(Oct 13)
1.FFC Frankfurt           Ger  Everton                   Eng   2-1
KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel  Valur (Reykjavk)         Isl   0-4
(Oct 16)
KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel  1.FFC Frankfurt           Ger   1-1
Everton                   Eng  Valur (Reykjavk)         Isl   3-1

Group 4 (in Lyon and Bron)

 1.Brndby IF                  3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
 2.Olympique Lyonnais          3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
 3.Kolbotn IL                  3  1  0  2  3- 3  3
 4.AC Sparta Praha             3  0  0  3  3- 7  0

(Oct 11)
Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  Brndby IF                Den   0-0
Kolbotn IL                Nor  AC Sparta Praha           Cze   3-1
(Oct 13)
Brndby IF                Den  AC Sparta Praha           Cze   2-1
Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  Kolbotn IL                Nor   1-0
(Oct 16)
Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  AC Sparta Praha           Cze   2-1
Kolbotn IL                Nor  Brndby IF                Den   0-1


Quarterfinals 
(Nov 14 & 21)
Bardolino                 Ita  Brndby IF                Den   0-1  1-0  1-1  3-2p
Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  Arsenal Ladies FC         Eng   0-0  3-2  3-2
(Nov 14 & 22) 
KFC Rapide Wezemaal       Bel  Ume IK                   Swe   0-4  0-6  0-10
(Nov 15 & 21)
Rossiyanka Moskovskaya O. Rus  1.FFC Frankfurt           Ger   0-0  1-2  1-2

Semifinals 
(Mar 29 & Apr 5)
1.FFC Frankfurt           Ger  Bardolino                 Ita   4-2  3-0  7-0
(Mar 30 & Apr 6)
Olympique Lyonnais        Fra  Ume IK                   Swe   1-1  0-0  1-1*

Final (May 17 & 24)
Ume IK                   Swe  1.FFC Frankfurt           Ger   1-1  2-3  3-4


overview | 2006/07 | 2008/09

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 12 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.