UEFA Club Championship (Women) 2016/17


overview | 2015/16
Sixteenth edition.

First Round

NB: 23 teams qualified directly for Second Round

Group A (in Cyprus)
 
[Aug 23]
Apollon Limassol     Cyp – KÍ Klaksvík             Far   5-0
PAOK Thessaloniki    Gre – Hajvalia                Kos   1-1
[Aug 25]
KÍ Klaksvík          Far – PAOK Thessaloniki       Gre   1-1
Apollon Limassol     Cyp – Hajvalia                Kos   1-0
[Aug 28]
PAOK Thessaloniki    Gre - Apollon Limassol        Cyp   3-3
Hajvalia             Kos - KÍ Klaksvík             Far   1-1
 
1.Apollon Limassol     3  2 1 0   9- 3   7  Qualified
2.PAOK Thessaloniki    3  0 3 0   5- 5   3 
3.Hajvalia             3  0 2 1   2- 3   2
4.KÍ Klaksvík          3  0 2 1   2- 7   2
 
Group B (in Croatia)
 
[Aug 23]
Standard Liège       Bel - FC Minsk                Bls   1-3
Osijek               Cro - ŽFK Dragon 2014         Mac  14-1
[Aug 25]
Standard Liège       Bel - ŽFK Dragon 2014         Mac  11-0
FC Minsk             Bls – Osijek                  Cro   5-0
[Aug 28]
Osijek               Cro - Standard Liège          Bel   1-1
ŽFK Dragon 2014      Mac – FC Minsk                Bls   0-9
 
1.FC Minsk             3  3 0 0  17- 1   9  Qualified
2.Standard Liège       3  1 1 1  13- 4   4 
3.Osijek               3  1 1 1  15- 7   4
4.ŽFK Dragon 2014      3  0 0 3   1-34   0
 
Group C (in Wales)
 
[Aug 23]
NSA Sofia            Bul – Cardiff Metropolitan    Wal   0-4
Spartak Subotica     Ser - Breiðablik              Ice   1-1
[Aug 25]
Breiðablik           Ice – NSA Sofia               Bul   5-0
Spartak Subotica     Ser – Cardiff Metropolitan    Wal   3-2
[Aug 28]
NSA Sofia            Bul – Spartak Subotica        Ser   0-2
Cardiff Metropolitan Wal – Breiðablik              Ice   0-8

1.Breiðablik           3  2 1 0  14- 1   7  Qualified
2.Spartak Subotica     3  2 1 0   6- 3   7 
3.Cardiff Metropolitan 3  1 0 2   6-11   3
4.NSA Sofia            3  0 0 3   0-11   0
 
Group D (in Poland)
 
[Aug 23]
Olimpia Cluj         Rom - Pärnu JK                Est   7-1
Medyk Konin          Pol – Breznica                Mon   9-0
[Aug 25]
Olimpia Cluj         Rom – Breznica                Mon  10-0
Pärnu JK             Est – Medyk Konin             Pol   0-1
[Aug 28]
Medyk Konin          Pol – Olimpia Cluj            Rom   3-1
Breznica             Mon – Pärnu JK                Est   2-2
 
1.Medyk Konin          3  3 0 0  13- 1   9  Qualified
2.Olimpia Cluj         3  2 0 1  18- 4   6 
3.Pärnu JK             3  0 1 2   3-10   1
4.Breznica             3  0 1 2   2-21   1
 
Group E (in Slovenia)
 
[Aug 23]
Zürich               Swi – Slovan Bratislava       Svk   3-1
Pomurje              Svn – Vllaznia                Alb   6-1
[Aug 25]
Zürich               Swi – Vllaznia                Alb   3-0
Slovan Bratislava    Svk - Pomurje                 Svn   2-4
[Aug 28]
Vllaznia             Alb - Slovan Bratislava       Svk   1-2
Pomurje              Svn – Zürich                  Swi   0-5
 
1.Zürich               3  3 0 0  11- 1   9  Qualified
2.Pomurje              3  2 0 1  10- 8   6 
3.Slovan Bratislava    3  1 0 2   5- 8   3
4.Vllaznia             3  0 0 3   2-11   0
 
Group F (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Aug 23]
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Ramat HaSharon          Isr   1-0
Kharkiv              Ukr - Rigas FS                Lat   2-0
[Aug 25]
Ramat HaSharon       Isr – Kharkiv                 Ukr   1-0
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Rigas FS                Lat   3-0
[Aug 28]
Kharkiv              Ukr – SFK 2000 Sarajevo       BiH   2-2
Rigas FS             Lat - Ramat HaSharon          Isr   0-4
 
1.SFK 2000 Sarajevo    3  2 1 0   6- 2   7  Qualified
2.Ramat HaSharon       3  2 0 1   5- 1   6 
3.Kharkiv              3  1 1 1   4- 3   4
4.Rigas FS             3  0 0 3   0- 9   0
 
Group G (in Ireland)
 
[Aug 23]
Gintra Universitetas Lit – ARF Criuleni            Mol  13-0
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Wexford Youths          Ire   3-1
[Aug 25]
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – ARF Criuleni            Mol   3-0
Wexford Youths       Ire - Gintra Universitetas    Lit   1-2
[Aug 28]
Gintra Universitetas Lit - BIIK Kazygurt           Kaz   0-3
ARF Criuleni         Mol - Wexford Youths          Ire   0-0
 
1.BIIK Kazygurt        3  3 0 0   9- 1   9  Qualified
2.Gintra Universitetas 3  2 0 1  15- 4   6 
3.Wexford Youths       3  0 1 2   2- 5   1
4.ARF Criuleni         3  0 1 2   0-16   1
 
Group H (in Finland)
 
[Aug 23]
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – Newry City              Nir  11-0
PK-35 Vantaa         Fin – Benfica                 Por   1-2
[Aug 25]
Benfica              Por – Avaldsnes IL            Nor   1-6
PK-35 Vantaa         Fin – Newry City              Nir   2-0
[Aug 28]
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – PK-35 Vantaa            Fin   2-0
Newry City           Nir - Benfica                 Por   0-5
 
1.Avaldsnes IL         3  3 0 0  19- 1   9  Qualified
2.Benfica              3  2 0 1   8- 7   6 
3.PK-35 Vantaa         3  1 0 2   3- 4   3
4.Newry City           3  0 0 3   0-18   0
 
Group I (in Netherlands)
 
[Aug 23]
Twente               Net – Ferencváros             Hun   2-1
Konak Belediyespor   Tur – Hibernians              Mal   5-0
[Aug 25]
Twente               Net – Hibernians              Mal   9-0
Ferencváros          Hun – Konak Belediyespor      Hun   2-0
[Aug 28]
Konak Belediyespor   Tur - Twente                  Net   2-6
Hibernians           Mal – Ferencváros             Hun   0-4
 
1.Twente               3  3 0 0  17- 3   9  Qualified
2.Ferencváros          3  2 0 1   7- 2   6 
3.Konak Belediyespor   3  1 0 2   7- 8   3
4.Hibernians           3  0 0 3   0-18   0
 
 
Second Round (Oct 5-6 & Oct 12-13)
 
Sturm Graz           Aut - Zürich                  Swi   0–6  0–3
Breiðablik           Ice - Rosengård               Swe   0–1  0–0
Lillestrøm SK        Nor - Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   3–1  1–4
Avaldsnes IL         Nor - Lyon                    Fra   2–5  0–5
Eskilstuna United    Swe - Glasgow City            Sco   1–0  2–1
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Rossiyanka              Rus   0–0  1–2
Chelsea              Eng – Wolfsburg               Ger   0–3  1–1
Twente               Net – Sparta Praha            Cze   2–0  3–1
Apollon Limassol     Cyp – Slavia Praha            Cze   1–1  2–3
Athletic Club        Spa - Fortuna Hjørring        Den   2–1  1–3 aet
FC Minsk             Bls - FC Barcelona            Spa   0–3  1–2
Medyk Konin          Pol - Brescia                 Ita   4–3  2–3
Manchester City      Eng - Zvezda Perm             Rus   2–0  4–0
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz - AGSM Verona             Ita   3–1  1–1
Hibernian            Sco – Bayern Munich           Ger   0–6  1–4
St. Pölten-Spratzern Aut – Brøndby                 Den   0–2  2–2
 
Third Round (Nov 9-10 & Nov 16-17)
 
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz - Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   0–3  1–4
FC Barcelona         Spa - Twente                  Net   1–0  4–0
Slavia Praha         Cze – Rosengård               Swe   1–3  0–3
Manchester City      Eng – Brøndby                 Den   1–0  1–1
Brescia              Ita – Fortuna Hjørring        Den   0–1  1–3
Lyon                 Fra - Zürich                  Swi   8–0  9-0
Eskilstuna United    Swe – Wolfsburg               Ger   1–5  0–3
Bayern Munich        Ger – Rossiyanka              Rus   4–0  4–0 
 
Quarterfinals (Mar 22-23 & Mar 29-30)
 
Fortuna Hjørring     Den – Manchester City         Eng   0–1  0–1
Rosengård            Swe – FC Barcelona            Spa   0–1  0–2
Wolfsburg            Ger – Lyon                    Fra   0–2  1–0
Bayern Munich        Ger – Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   1–0  0–4
 
Semifinals (Apr 22 & Apr 29)
 
FC Barcelona         Spa – Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   1–3  0–2
 [Latorre 89; Delie 26, Cristiane 36, Cruz 53]
 [Delannoy 55pen, Dieguez 61og]
Manchester City      Eng - Lyon                    Fra   1–3  1–0
 [Asllani 10; Kumagai 2pen, Marozsan 16, Le Sommer 68]
 [Lloyd 57]
 
Final (June 1, Cardiff, Wales)
 
Lyon                 Fra – Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   0-0 (aet, 7-6 pen) 

 

overview | 2015/16

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.