UEFA Club Championship (Women) 2018/19


overview | 2017/18
Eighteenth edition.

First Round

NB: 20 teams qualified directly for Second Round

Group 1 (in Northern Ireland)

[Aug 7]
Ajax                 Net – Wexford Youths          Ire   4-1
Thór/KA              Ice – Linfield                Nir   2-0
[Aug 10]
Ajax                 Net – Linfield                Nir   2-0
Wexford Youths       Ire - Thór/KA                 Ice   0-3
[Aug 13]
Thór/KA              Ice – Ajax                    Net   0-0
Linfield             Nir - Wexford Youths          Ire   2-3

1.Ajax                 3  2 1 0   6- 1   7  Qualified
2.Thór/KA              3  2 1 0   5- 0   7  Qualified
3.Wexford Youths       3  1 0 2   4- 9   3 
4.Linfield             3  0 0 3   2- 7   0

Group 2 (in Slovenia)

[Aug 7]
FC Minsk             Bls – Olimpija Ljubljana      Slo   6-0
Barcelona FA         Cyp – Slovan Bratislava       Svk   2-0
[Aug 10]
FC Minsk             Bls – Slovan Bratislava       Svk   1-0
Olimpija Ljubljana   Slo - Barcelona FA            Cyp   0-6
[Aug 13]
Barcelona FA         Cyp – FC Minsk                Bls   2-0
Slovan Bratislava    Svk – Olimpija Ljubljana      Slo   1-0

1.Barcelona FA         3  3 0 0  10- 0   9  Qualified
2.FC Minsk             3  2 0 1   7- 2   6 
3.Slovan Bratislava    3  1 0 2   1- 3   3
4.Olimpija Ljubljana   3  0 0 3   0-13   0

Group 3 (in Scotland)

[Aug 7]
Glasgow City         Sco – Anderlecht              Bel   1-2
Górnik Łęczna        Pol – Martve                  Geo  12-0
[Aug 10]
Glasgow City         Sco – Martve                  Geo   7-0
Anderlecht           Bel – Górnik Łęczna           Pol   0-1
[Aug 13]
Górnik Łęczna        Pol – Glasgow City            Sco   0-2
Martve               Geo – Anderlecht              Bel   0-10

1.Glasgow City         3  2 0 1  10- 2   6  Qualified
2.Anderlecht           3  2 0 1  12- 2   6 
3.Górnik Łęczna        3  2 0 1  13- 2   6
4.Martve               3  0 0 3   0-29   0

Group 4 (in Hungary)

[Aug 7]
Slavia Praha         Cze – Ataşehir Belediyespor   Tur   7-2
MTK Hungária         Hun – Mitrovica               Kos   6-1
[Aug 10]
Slavia Praha         Cze – Mitrovica               Kos   4-0
Ataşehir Belediyes.  Tur – MTK Hungária            Hun   2-2
[Aug 13]
MTK Hungária         Hun – Slavia Praha            Cze   1-4
Mitrovica            Kos – Ataşehir Belediyespor   Tur   1-6

1.Slavia Praha         3  3 0 0  15- 3   9  Qualified
2.MTK Hungária         3  1 1 1   9- 7   4 
3.Ataşehir Belediyes.  3  1 1 1  10-10   4
4.Mitrovica            3  0 0 3   2-16   0

Group 5 (in Montenegro)

[Aug 7]
Spartak Subotica     Ser – Kiryat Gat              Isr   1-0
Basel                Swi – Breznica Pljevlja       Mon   4-0
[Aug 10]
Spartak Subotica     Ser – Breznica Pljevlja       Mon   4-0
Kiryat Gat           Isr – Basel                   Swi   0-3
[Aug 13]
Basel                Swi - Spartak Subotica        Ser   0-5
Breznica Pljevlja    Mon – Kiryat Gat              Isr   4-4

1.Spartak Subotica     3  3 0 0  10- 0   9  Qualified
2.Basel                3  2 0 1   7- 5   6 
3.Kiryat Gat           3  0 1 2   4- 8   1
4.Breznica Pljevlja    3  0 1 2   4-12   1

Group 6 (in Ukraine)

[Aug 7]
Olimpia Cluj         Rom – Cardiff Metropolitan    Wal   3-2
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv  Ukr – Birkirkara              Mal   8-0
[Aug 10]
Olimpia Cluj         Rom – Birkirkara              Mal   6-1
Cardiff Metropolitan Wal – Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv     Ukr   2-5
[Aug 13]
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv  Ukr – Olimpia Cluj            Rom   3-1
Birkirkara           Mal – Cardiff Metropolitan    Wal   2-2

1.Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv  3  3 0 0  16- 3   9  Qualified
2.Olimpia Cluj         3  2 0 1  10- 6   6 
3.Cardiff Metropolitan 3  0 1 2   6-10   1
4.Birkirkara           3  0 1 2   3-16   1

Group 7 (in Latvia)

[Aug 7]
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Elpides Karditsas       Gre   2-1
Landhaus Wien        Aut – Rigas FS                Lat   2-1
[Aug 10]
Elpides Karditsas    Gre – Landhaus Wien           Aut   3-1
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Rigas FS                Lat   5-0
[Aug 13]
Landhaus Wien        Aut – BIIK Kazygurt           Kaz   0-2
Rigas FS             Lat – Elpides Karditsas       Gre   1-2

1.BIIK Kazygurt        3  3 0 0   9- 1   9  Qualified
2.Elpides Karditsas    3  2 0 1   6- 4   6 
3.Landhaus Wien        3  1 0 2   3- 6   3
4.Rigas FS             3  0 0 3   2- 9   0

Group 8 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Aug 7]
Pärnu JK             Est – Agarista Anenii Noi     Mol   2-0
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Vllaznia                Alb   5-0
[Aug 10]
Vllaznia             Alb – Pärnu JK                Est   3-1
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Agarista Anenii Noi     Mol   5-0
[Aug 13]
Pärnu JK             Est – SFK Sarajevo 2000       BiH   1-2
Agarista Anenii Noi  Mol - Vllaznia                Alb   1-4

1.SFK 2000 Sarajevo    3  3 0 0  12- 1   9  Qualified
2.Vllaznia             3  2 0 1   7- 7   6 
3.Pärnu JK             3  1 0 2   4- 5   3
4.Agarista Anenii Noi  3  0 0 3   1-11   0

Group 9 (in Lithuania)

[Aug 7]
NSA Sofia            Bul – EB/Streymur/Skála       Far   3-0
Gintra Universitetas Lit – Honka                   Fin   1-1
[Aug 10]
Honka                Fin – NSA Sofia               Bul   5-0
Gintra Universitetas Lit – EB/Streymur/Skála       Far   7-0
[Aug 13]
NSA Sofia            Bul – Gintra Universitetas    Lit   0-9
EB/Streymur/Skála    Far – Honka                   Fin   0-7

1.Gintra Universitetas 3  2 1 0  17- 1   7  Qualified
2.Honka                3  2 1 0  13- 1   7  Qualified
3.NSA Sofia            3  1 0 2   3-14   3 
4.EB/Streymur/Skála    3  0 0 3   0-17   0

Group 10 (in Croatia)

[Aug 7]
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – Sporting CP             Por   3-2
Osijek               Cro - ŽFK Dragon 2014         Mac  13-0
[Aug 10]
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – ŽFK Dragon 2014         Mac   3-0
Sporting CP          Por – Osijek                  Cro   3-0
[Aug 13]
Osijek               Cro – Avaldsnes IL            Nor   2-2
ŽFK Dragon 2014      Mac – Sporting CP             Por   0-4

1.Avaldsnes IL         3  2 1 0   8- 4   7  Qualified
2.Sporting CP          3  2 0 1   9- 3   6 
3.Osijek               3  1 1 1  15- 5   4
4.ŽFK Dragon 2014      3  0 0 3   0-20   0
 

NB: group winners and the two best runners up team, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round.
 
 
Second Round (Sep 12-13 & Sep 26-27)

Honka                Fin – Zürich                  Swi   0–1  1–5
Fiorentina           Ita – Fortuna Hjørring        Den   2–0  2–0
Ajax                 Net – Sparta Praha            Cze   2–0  2–1
Avaldsnes IL         Nor - Lyon                    Fra   0–2  0–5
Ryazan-VDV           Rus – Rosengård               Swe   0–1  0–2
Juventus             Ita – Brøndby                 Den   2–2  0–1
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Chelsea                 Eng   0–5  0–6
Atlético Madrid      Spa – Manchester City         Eng   1–1  2–0
Thór/KA              Ice – Wolfsburg               Ger   0–1  0–2
Gintra Universitetas Lit – Slavia Praha            Cze   0–3  0–4
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Barcelona               Spa   3–1  0–3
Barcelona FA         Cyp – Glasgow City            Sco   0–2  1–0
Spartak Subotica     Ser – Bayern Munich           Ger   0–7  0–4
St. Pölten           Aut – Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   1–4  0–2
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv  Ukr - Linköping               Swe   1–6  0–4
LSK Kvinner          Nor – Zvezda Perm             Rus   3–0  1–0
 
Third Round (Oct 17-18 & Oct 31-Nov 1)
 
Zürich               Swi – Bayern Munich           Ger   0–2  0–3
Wolfsburg            Ger – Atlético Madrid         Spa   4–0  6–0
Ajax                 Net – Lyon                    Fra   0–4  0–9
Barcelona            Spa – Glasgow City            Sco   5–0  3–0
Linköping            Swe – Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   0–2  2–3
Chelsea              Eng – Fiorentina              Ita   1–0  6–0
Rosengård            Swe – Slavia Praha            Cze   2–3  0–0
LSK Kvinner          Nor – Brøndby                 Den   1–1  2–0
 
Quarterfinals (Mar 20-21 & Mar 27)
 
Slavia Praha         Cze – Bayern Munich           Ger   1–1  1–5
Barcelona            Spa – LSK Kvinner             Nor   3–0  1–0
Lyon                 Fra – Wolfsburg               Ger   2–1  4–2
Chelsea              Eng – Paris Saint-Germain     Fra   2–0  1–2
 
Semifinals (Apr 21 & Apr 28)
 
Lyon                 Fra – Chelsea                 Eng   2–1  1–1
 [Cascarino 27, Henry 39; Cuthbert 72]
 [Le Sommer 17; Ji 34]
Bayern Munich        Ger – Barcelona               Spa   0–1  0–1 
 [Hamraoui 63]
 [Caldentey 45+2pen]
 
Final (May 18, Budapest, Hungary)
 
Lyon                 Fra - Barcelona               Spa   4-1
 [Marozsan 5, Hegerberg 14, 19, 30; Oshoala 89]

 

overview | 2017/18

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 6 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.