European Competitions 1964-65

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
  • About this document

    Index|1963-64| 1965-66


    Champions' Cup 1964-65

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom   0-2  0-5  0-7
    Rangers                  Sco  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug   3-1  2-4  5-5  [3-1]w
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Shamrock Rovers          Irl   3-0  2-0  5-0
    Glentoran                Nir  Panathinaikos            Gre   2-2  2-3  4-5
    KS Partizani (Tirane)    Alb  1.FC Cologne             FRG   0-0  0-2  0-2
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Bologna                  Ita   1-0  1-2  2-2  [0-0]x
    KR (Reykjavik)           Isl  Liverpool                Eng   0-5  1-6  1-11
    BSG Chemie Leipzig       GDR  Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun   0-2  2-4  2-6
    FC Lokomotiv (Sofia)     Bul  Malmo FF                 Swe   8-3  0-2  8-5
    DWS (Amsterdam)          Ned  Fenerbahce               Tur   3-1  1-0  4-1
    Reipas (Lahti)           Fin  SFK Lyn                  Nor   2-1  0-3  2-4
    B1909 (Odense)           Den  Real Madrid              Esp   2-5  0-4  2-9
    Dukla Prague             Tch  Gornik Zabrze            Pol   4-1  0-3  4-4  [0-0]y
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  La Chaux-de-Fonds        Sui   2-2  1-2  3-4
    Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  SL Benfica               Por   1-5  1-5  2-10z
    Bye: Internazionale
    w playoff in Highbury, London
    x playoff in Barcelona, Anderlecht progressed on a coin toss
    y 1st leg in Chorzow, playoff in Duisburg, Dukla progressed on a coin toss
    z 1st leg in Luxembourg
    
    Second Round
    Internazionale           Ita  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom   6-0  1-0  7-0
    Rangers                  Sco  SK Rapid Vienna          Aut   1-0  2-0  3-0
    Panathinaikos            Gre  1.FC Cologne             FRG   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Liverpool                Eng  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   3-0  1-0  4-0
    Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun  FC Lokomotiv (Sofia)     Bul   5-3  3-4  8-7
    DWS (Amsterdam)          Ned  SFK Lyn                  Nor   5-0  3-1  8-1
    Real Madrid              Esp  Dukla Prague             Tch   4-0  2-2  6-2
    La Chaux-de-Fonds        Sui  SL Benfica               Por   1-1  0-5  1-6
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Internazionale           Ita  Rangers                  Sco   3-1  0-1  3-2
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Liverpool                Eng   0-0  0-0  0-0  [2-2]*
    DWS (Amsterdam)          Ned  Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun   1-1  0-1  1-2
    SL Benfica               Por  Real Madrid              Esp   5-1  1-2  6-3
    * playoff in Rotterdam, Liverpool progressed on a coin toss
    
    Semi-Finals
    Liverpool                Eng  Internazionale           Ita   3-1  0-3  3-4
    Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun  SL Benfica               Por   0-1  0-4  0-5x
    x 1st leg in Budapest
    
    
    Final, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 27 May 1965, att 85000
    
    Internazionale           (1) 1  SL Benfica               (0) 0
    42' 1-0  I: Jair 42
    
    Internazionale (trainer Herrera)
        Sarti; Burgnich, Guarneri, Facchetti; Bedin, Picchi;
        Jair, Mazzola, Peiro, Suarez, Corso
    SL Benfica (trainer Schwartz)
        Costa Pereira; Cavem, Cruz, Germano, Raul; Neto, Coluna;
        Augusto, Eusebio, Torres, Simoes
    Referee: Dienst (Switzerland)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index|Cup Winners' Cup| Fairs Cup|ECC 1963-64| ECC 1965-66


    Cup Winners' Cup 1964-65

    First Round
    AA Ghent                 Bel  West Ham United          Eng   0-1  1-1  1-2
    Sparta Prague            Tch  Anorthosis (Famagusta)   Cyp  10-0  6-0 16-0x
    FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  Cork Celtic              Irl   1-1  2-0  3-1 
    Lausanne-Sports          Sui  Honved                   Hun   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Esbjerg FB               Den  Cardiff City             Wal   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Valletta                 Mlt  Real Zaragoza            Esp   0-3  1-5  1-8y
    Torino                   Ita  Fortuna 54 (Geleen)      Ned   3-1  2-2  5-3
    FK Skeid                 Nor  Valkeakosken Haka        Fin   1-0  0-2  1-2
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Derry City               Nir   3-0  2-0  5-0
    Admira Vienna            Aut  Legia Warsaw             Pol   1-3  0-1  1-4
    SC Aufbau Magdeburg      GDR  Galatasaray              Tur   1-1  1-1  2-2  [1-1]z
    FC Porto                 Por  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   3-0  1-0  4-0
    US Luxembourg            Lux  TSV 1860 Munich          FRG   0-4  0-6  0-10
    Byes: Sporting CP (Lisbon), Dundee
    x 2nd leg in Plzen
    y 1st leg in Gzira
    z playoff in Vienna, Galatasaray progressed on a coin toss
    
    Second Round
    West Ham United          Eng  Sparta Prague            Tch   2-0  1-2  3-2
    FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  Lausanne-Sports          Sui   1-0  1-2  2-2  [2-3]x
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Cardiff City             Wal   1-2  0-0  1-2
    Dundee                   Sco  Real Zaragoza            Esp   2-2  1-2  3-4
    Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  Torino                   Ita   0-1  0-5  0-6
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   1-3  0-2  1-5
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  Galatasaray              Tur   2-1  0-1  2-2  [1-0]y
    FC Porto                 Por  TSV 1860 Munich          FRG   0-1  1-1  1-2
    x playoff in Rome
    y playoff in Warsaw
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Lausanne-Sports          Sui  West Ham United          Eng   1-2  3-4  4-6
    Real Zaragoza            Esp  Cardiff City             Wal   2-2  1-0  3-2 
    Torino                   Ita  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   1-1  2-1  3-2
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  TSV 1860 Munich          FRG   0-4  0-0  0-4
    
    Semi-Finals
    West Ham United          Eng  Real Zaragoza            Esp   2-1  1-1  3-2
    Torino                   Ita  TSV 1860 Munich          FRG   2-0  1-3  3-3  [0-2]x
    x playoff in Zurich
    
    
    Final, Wembley Stadium, London, 19 May 1965, att 100000
    
    West Ham United          (0) 2  TSV 1860 Munich          (0) 0
    70' 1-0  WHU: Sealey
    72' 2-0  WHU: Sealey
    
    West Ham United
        Standen; Kirkup, Burkett, Moore; Peters, Brown;
        Sealey, Boyce, Hurst, Dear, Sissons
    TSV 1860 Munich
        Radenkovic; Wagner, Kohlars, Reich; Bena, Luttrop;
        Heiss, Kuppers, Brunnenmeier, Grosser, Rebele
    
    

    Index|Champions' Cup| Fairs Cup| CWC 1963-64| CWC 1965-66


    Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1964-65

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Spartak Brno             Tch   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  SC Leipzig               GDR   2-1  1-0  3-1
    Aris (Salonika)          Gre  AS Roma                  Ita   0-0  0-3  0-3 
    NK Zagreb                Yug  Grazer AK                Aut   3-2  6-0  9-2
    Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  Orgryte IS               Swe   4-2  0-0  4-2
    B1913 (Odense)           Den  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   1-3  0-1  1-4
    Hertha BSC               FRG  Royal Antwerp            Bel   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  OFK Belgrade             Yug   2-2  2-0  4-2
    Valerengens IF           Nor  Everton                  Eng   2-5  2-4  4-9 
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Kilmarnock               Sco   3-0  1-5  4-5
    Djurgårdens IF           Swe  Manchester United        Eng   1-1  1-6  2-7
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   4-1  0-2  4-3
    Leixoes SC               Por  Celtic                   Sco   1-1  0-3  1-4
    FC Barcelona             Esp  AC Fiorentina            Ita   0-1  2-0  2-1 
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  AC Milan                 Ita   2-0  0-1  2-1
    FC Basle                 Sui  CA Spora Luxembourg      Lux   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  Atletico Madrid          Esp   2-2  1-6  3-8 
    CF "Os Belenenses"       Por  Shelbourne               Irl   1-1  0-0  1-1  [1-2]x
    Valencia                 Esp  RFC Liegeois             Bel   1-1  1-3  2-4 
    KB (Copenhagen)          Den  DOS (Utrecht)            Ned   3-4  1-2  4-6 
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul   1-1  1-1  2-2  [0-2]y
    Goztepe                  Tur  Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom   0-1  1-2  1-3 
    Real Betis Balompie      Esp  Stade Francais           Fra   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Union St-Gilloise        Bel  Juventus                 Ita   0-1  0-1  0-2 
    x playoff in Dublin
    y playoff in Sofia
    
    Second Round
    Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  Ferencvarosi             Hun   1-0  1-2  2-2  [0-2]x
    NK Zagreb                Yug  AS Roma                  Ita   1-1  0-1  1-2 
    Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Royal Antwerp            Bel   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Kilmarnock               Sco  Everton                  Eng   0-2  1-4  1-6 
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  Manchester United        Eng   1-6  0-4  1-10
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Celtic                   Sco   3-1  0-0  3-1
    FC Basle                 Sui  RC Strasbourg            Fra   0-1  2-5  2-6
    Shelbourne               Irl  Atletico Madrid          Esp   0-1  0-1  0-2
    DOS (Utrecht)            Ned  RFC Liegeois             Bel   0-2  0-2  0-4 
    Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Stade Francais           Fra  Juventus                 Ita   0-0  0-1  0-1
    x playoff in Budapest
    
    Third Round
    AS Roma                  Ita  Ferencvarosi             Hun   1-2  0-1  1-3
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Dunfermline Athletic     Sco   1-0  0-1  1-1  [2-1]x
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-0  2-2  2-2  [0-0aet]*
    Manchester United        Eng  Everton                  Eng   1-1  2-1  3-2
    RFC Liegeois             Bel  Atletico Madrid          Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Juventus                 Ita  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul   1-1  1-1  2-2  [2-1aet]y
    x playoff in Bilbao
    * playoff in Barcelona, Strasbourg progressed on a coin toss
    y playoff in Turin
    
    Quarter Finals
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   1-0  1-2  2-2  [3-0]x
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  Manchester United        Eng   0-5  0-0  0-5
    Byes: Atletico Madrid, Juventus
    x playoff in Budapest
    
    Semi-Finals
    Manchester United        Eng  Ferencvarosi             Hun   3-2  0-1  3-3  [1-2]x
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  Juventus                 Ita   3-1  1-3  4-4  [1-3]y
    x playoff in Budapest
    y playoff in Turin
    
    
    Final, Comunale Stadium, Turin, 23 Jun 1965, att 25000
    
    Ferencvarosi             (0) 1  Juventus                 (0) 0
    74' 1-0  F: Fenyvesi
    
    Ferencvarosi
        Geczi, Novak, Horvath, Juhasz, Matrai, Orosz, Karaba, Varga, Albert,
        Rakosi, Fenyvesi
    Juventus
        Anzolin, Gori, Sarti, Bercellino, Castano, Leoncini, Stachini, Del Sol
        Combin, Mazzia, Menichelli
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| ICFC 1963-64| ICFC 1965-66


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk
    Last updated: 27 Jun 2007

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2007
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.