European Competitions 1966-67

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1965-66| 1967-68


    Champions' Cup 1966-67

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  CSKA-CZ (Sofia)          Bul   1-2  0-4  1-6
    Waterford                Irl  ASK Vorwaerts (Berlin)   GDR   1-6  0-6  1-12
    
    First Round
    Celtic                   Sco  FC Zurich                Sui   2-0  3-0  5-0
    KR (Reykjavik)           Isl  FC Nantes                Fra   2-3  2-5  4-8
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Atletico Madrid          Esp   0-2  1-3  1-5
    Admira Vienna            Aut  FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Liverpool                Eng  Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom   2-0  1-3  3-3  [2-0]w
    Ajax                     Ned  Besiktas                 Tur   2-0  2-1  4-1
    Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-10 0-2  1-12
    Esbjerg FB               Den  Dukla Prague             Tch   0-2  0-4  0-6
    Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  Linfield                 Nir   3-3  1-6  4-9x
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  ASK Vorwaerts (Berlin)   GDR   2-1  1-2  3-3  [3-1]y
    CSKA-CZ (Sofia)          Bul  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre   3-1  0-1  3-2
    TSV 1860 Munich          FRG  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   8-0  2-1 10-1z
    Vasas SC                 Hun  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   5-0  2-0  7-0
    Internazionale           Ita  Torpedo Moscow           URS   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Valerengens IF walkover, SK 17 Nentori (Tirane) withdrew
    Bye: Real Madrid
    w playoff in Brussels
    x 1st leg in Luxembourg
    y playoff in Budapest
    z 2nd leg in Pocking (Germany)
    
    Second Round
    FC Nantes                Fra  Celtic                   Sco   1-3  1-3  2-6
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  Atletico Madrid          Esp   3-1  0-2  3-3  [3-2aet]x
    Ajax                     Ned  Liverpool                Eng   5-1  2-2  7-3
    Dukla Prague             Tch  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   4-1  2-1  6-2
    CSKA-CZ (Sofia)          Bul  Gornik Zabrze            Pol   4-0  0-3  4-3
    Valerengens IF           Nor  Linfield                 Nir   1-4  1-1  2-5
    TSV 1860 Munich          FRG  Real Madrid              Esp   1-0  1-3  2-3
    Internazionale           Ita  Vasas SC                 Hun   2-1  2-0  4-1
    x playoff in Madrid
    
    Quarter-Finals
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  Celtic                   Sco   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Ajax                     Ned  Dukla Prague             Tch   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Linfield                 Nir  CSKA-CZ (Sofia)          Bul   2-2  0-1  2-3
    Internazionale           Ita  Real Madrid              Esp   1-0  2-0  3-0
    
    Semi-Finals
    Celtic                   Sco  Dukla Prague             Tch   3-1  0-0  3-1
    Internazionale           Ita  CSKA-CZ (Sofia)          Bul   1-1  1-1  2-2  [1-0]x
    x playoff in Bologna
    
    
    Final, Estadio Nacional, Lisbon, 25 May 1967, att 54000
    
    Celtic                   (0) 2  Internazionale           (1) 1
     8' 0-1  I: Mazzola (pen)
    63' 1-1  C: Gemmell
    85' 2-1  C: Chalmers
    
    Celtic (manager Stein)
        Simpson; Craig, McNeill, Gemmell; Murdoch, Clark;
        Johnstone, Wallace, Chalmers, Auld, Lennox
    Internazionale (trainer Herrera)
        Sarti; Burgnich, Guarneri, Facchetti; Bedin, Picchi;
        Domenghini, Mazzola, Cappellini, Bicicli, Corso
    Referee: Tschenscher (West Germany)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| Fairs Cup| ECC 1965-66| ECC 1967-68


    Cup Winners' Cup 1966-67

    Preliminary Round
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel   1-1  1-8  2-9
    
    First Round
    Tatran Presov            Tch  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-1  2-3  3-4
    Shamrock Rovers          Irl  CA Spora Luxembourg      Lux   4-1  4-1  8-2
    OFK Belgrade             Yug  Spartak Moscow           URS   1-3  0-3  1-6
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Galatasaray              Tur   4-0  5-3  9-3
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun   1-0  2-4  3-4
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  SC Braga                 Por   0-1  2-3  2-4
    BSG Chemie Leipzig       GDR  Legia Warsaw             Pol   3-0  2-2  5-2
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Apollon (Limassol)       Cyp   5-1  1-0  6-1x
    Swansea Town             Wal  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul   1-1  0-4  1-5
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Floriana                 Mlt  Sparta Rotterdam         Ned   1-1  0-6  1-7y
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  AIFK (Turku)             Fin   1-1  2-1  3-2z
    FK Skeid                 Nor  Real Zaragoza            Esp   3-2  1-3  4-5
    AaB (Aalborg)            Den  Everton                  Eng   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Glentoran                Nir  Rangers                  Sco   1-1  0-4  1-5
    Bye: Borussia Dortmund
    x 2nd leg in Jambes (near Namur)
    y 1st leg in Gzira
    z 2nd leg in Helsinki
    
    Second Round
    Shamrock Rovers          Irl  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-1  2-3  3-4
    Spartak Moscow           URS  SK Rapid Vienna          Aut   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun  SC Braga                 Por   3-0  0-2  3-2
    BSG Chemie Leipzig       GDR  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  Sparta Rotterdam         Ned   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Real Zaragoza            Esp  Everton                  Eng   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Rangers                  Sco  Borussia Dortmund        FRG   2-1  0-0  2-1
    * Standard won on the away goals rule
    
    Quarter-Finals
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Rangers                  Sco  Real Zaragoza            Esp   2-0  0-2  2-2x aet
    x Rangers progressed on a coin toss
    
    Semi-Finals
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel   2-0  3-1  5-1
    FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  Rangers                  Sco   0-1  0-1  0-2
    
    
    Final, Nürnbergerstadion, Nuremberg, 31 May 1967, att 69000
    
    Bayern Munich            (0) 1  Rangers                  (0) 0  after extra-time
    108' 1-0  BM: Roth
    
    Bayern Munich
        Maier; Nowak, Kupferschmidt, Bechenbauer, Olk; Roth, Koulmann;
        Nafziger, Ohlhauser, Muller, Brenninger
    Rangers
        Martin; Johansen, Provan, McKinnon, Greig; Jardine, D Smith;
        Henderson, Hynd, A Smith, Johnston
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Fairs Cup| CWC 1965-66| CWC 1967-68


    Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1966-67

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Spartak Brno             Tch  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   2-0  0-2  2-2x
    Frigg FK                 Nor  Dunfermline Athletic     Sco   1-3  1-3  2-6
    Dinamo Pitesti           Rom  Seville                  Esp   2-0  2-2  4-2
    Aris (Salonica)          Gre  Juventus                 Ita   0-2  0-5  0-7
    Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  SSC Napoli               Ita   1-2  1-3  2-5
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Burnley                  Eng   1-1  0-2  1-3
    NK Olimpija (Ljubljana)  Yug  Ferencvarosi             Hun   3-3  0-3  3-6
    OGC Nice                 Fra  Orgryte IS               Swe   2-2  1-2  3-4
    Drumcondra               Irl  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG   0-2  1-6  1-8
    FC Porto                 Por  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   2-1  1-2  3-3x
    US Luxembourg            Lux  Royal Antwerp            Bel   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Djurgaardens IF          Swe  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR   1-3  1-2  2-5
    Goztepe                  Tur  Bologna                  Ita   1-2  1-3  2-5
    DOS (Utrecht)            Ned  FC Basle                 Sui   2-1  2-2  4-3
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   5-0  0-2  5-2
    1.FC Nuremberg           FRG  Valencia                 Esp   1-2  0-2  1-4
    x Dinamo and Bordeaux progressed on a coin toss
    Byes: Toulouse FC, Dundee United, FC Barcelona, Vitoria FC (Setubal), B1909 (Odense),
    Lausanne-Sports, Hvidovre IF, AA Ghent, Kilmarnock, FC Spartak (Plovdiv), SL Benfica,
    RFC Liegeois, Sparta Prague, West Bromwich Albion, DWS (Amsterdam), Leeds United
    
    Second Round
    Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   4-2  0-2  4-4*
    Toulouse FC              Fra  Dinamo Pitesti           Rom   3-0  1-5  4-5
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Dundee United            Sco   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Juventus                 Ita  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por   3-1  2-0  5-1
    Lausanne-Sports          Sui  Burnley                  Eng   1-3  0-5  1-8
    B1909 (Odense)           Den  SSC Napoli               Ita   1-4  1-2  2-6
    Orgryte IS               Swe  Ferencvarosi             Hun   0-0  1-7  1-7
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Hvidovre IF              Den   5-1  2-2  7-3
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  Kilmarnock               Sco   0-1  2-7  2-8
    AA Ghent                 Bel  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   1-0  0-0  1-0
    FC Spartak (Plovdiv)     Bul  SL Benfica               Por   1-1  0-3  1-4
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  RFC Liegeois             Bel   0-0  2-1  2-1 
    Sparta Prague            Tch  Bologna                  Ita   2-2  1-2  3-4
    DOS (Utrecht)            Ned  West Bromwich Albion     Eng   1-1  2-5  3-6
    Valencia                 Esp  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug   1-0  2-1  3-1
    DWS (Amsterdam)          Ned  Leeds United             Eng   1-3  1-5  2-8
    * Dinamo won on away goals rule
    
    Third Round
    Dinamo Pitesti           Rom  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Juventus                 Ita  Dundee United            Sco   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Burnley                  Eng  SSC Napoli               Ita   3-0  0-0  3-0
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Ferencvarosi             Hun   4-1  1-2  5-3
    Kilmarnock               Sco  AA Ghent                 Bel   1-0  2-1  3-1  aet
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  SL Benfica               Por   3-1  1-2  4-3
    Bologna                  Ita  West Bromwich Albion     Eng   3-0  3-1  6-1
    Leeds United             Eng  Valencia                 Esp   1-1  2-0  3-1
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Juventus                 Ita  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   2-2  0-3  2-5
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Burnley                  Eng   1-1  2-1  3-2
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Kilmarnock               Sco   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Bologna                  Ita  Leeds United             Eng   1-0  0-1  1-1x aet
    x Leeds United progressed on a coin toss
    
    Semi-Finals
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   3-0  0-4  3-4  aet
    Leeds United             Eng  Kilmarnock               Sco   4-2  0-0  4-2
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Dinamo Stadium, Zagreb, 30 Aug 1967, att 40000
    
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       (1) 2  Leeds United             (0) 0
    39' 1-0  D: Cercek
    59' 2-0  D: Rora
    
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)
        Skoric; Gracanin, Brncic, Belin, Ramljak; Blaskovic, Cercek;
        Piric, Zambata, Gucmirtl, Rora
    Leeds United
        Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Bates, Lorimer,
        Belfitt, Gray, O'Grady
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Elland Road, Leeds, 6 Sep 1967, att 35000
    
    Leeds United             (0) 0  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       (0) 0
    Dinamo won 2-0 on aggregate
    
    Leeds United
        Sprake, W. Bell, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Reaney, Belfitt,
        Greenhoff, Giles, O'Grady
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)
        unchanged from 1st Leg
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| ICFC 1965-66| ICFC 1967-68


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk (public); james.ross@openplus.co.uk (work)
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.