European Competitions 1971-72

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1970-71| 1972-73


    Champions' Cup 1971-72

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    Valencia                 Esp  US Luxembourg            Lux  3-1  1-0  4-1
    
    First Round
    Galatasaray              Tur  CSKA Moscow              URS  1-1  0-3  1-4
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Linfield                 Nir  2-0  3-2  5-2
    B1903 (Copenhagen)       Den  Celtic                   Sco  2-1  0-3  2-4
    Feyenoord                Ned  Olympiakos (Nicosia)     Cyp  8-0  9-0 17-0w
    Internazionale           Ita  AEK (Athens)             Gre  4-1  2-3  6-4
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Malmo FF                 Swe  4-0  0-1  4-1
    Valencia                 Esp  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Cork Hibernians          Irl  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  0-5  1-2  1-7
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  SL Benfica               Por  0-4  1-3  1-7
    Ajax                     Ned  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  2-0  0-0  2-0
    Stromsgodset IF          Nor  Arsenal                  Eng  1-3  0-4  1-7x
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  Spartak Trnava           Tch  0-0  2-2 *2-2
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  2-1  1-1  3-2y
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  KS Partizani (Tirane)    Alb  3-0  1-0  4-0
    Lahden Reipas            Fin  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  1-1  0-8  1-9
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  0-4  0-0  0-4z
    w 2nd leg in Rotterdam
    x 1st leg in Oslo
    y 2nd leg in Katowice
    z 1st leg in Malta
    
    Second Round
    CSKA Moscow              URS  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  Feyenoord                Ned  0-3  0-2  0-5
    Valencia                 Esp  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  0-1  1-2  1-3
    Internazionale           Ita  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  4-2  0-0  4-2x
    SL Benfica               Por  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  2-1  0-0  2-1
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Arsenal                  Eng  0-2  0-3  0-5
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  Ajax                     Ned  1-2  1-4  2-6
    Celtic                   Sco  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  5-0  2-1  7-1
    x Borussia Monchengladbach were originally drawn at home and won the first
      leg 7-1.  During the match, Roberto Boninsegna was carried off, allegedly
      having been hit by a beer can.  The match was annulled and UEFA ordered
      a replay in West-Berlin, which took place after Internazionale's home
      match.
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Ajax                     Ned  Arsenal                  Eng  2-1  1-0  3-1
    Feyenoord                Ned  SL Benfica               Por  1-0  1-5  2-5
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Celtic                   Sco  1-2  1-1  2-3
    Internazionale           Ita  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  1-0  1-2 *2-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Ajax                     Ned  SL Benfica               Por  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Internazionale           Ita  Celtic                   Sco  0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p
    
    
    Final, Feyenoord Stadium, Rotterdam, 31 May 1972, att 61000
    
    Ajax                     (0) 2  Internazionale           (0) 0
    47' 1-0  A: Cruyff
    78' 2-0  A: Cruyff
    
    Ajax (trainer Kovacs)
    	Stuy; Suurbier, Blankenburg, Hulshoff, Krol; Neeskens, Haan, G.Mühren; Swart,
    	Cruijff, Keizer
    Internazionale (trainer Invernizzi)
    	Bordon, Burgnich, Facchetti, Bellugi, Oriali; Giubertoni (Bertini), Bedin,
    	Frustalupi; Jair (Pellizarro), Mazzola, Boninsegna
    Referee: Helles (France)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1970-71| ECC 1972-73


    Cup Winners' Cup 1971-72

    Preliminary Round                                                               
    B1909 (Odense)           Den  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  4-2  0-2  4-4*
    Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  3-0  0-2  3-2x      
    x 2nd leg in Malta
    
    First Round
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  Liverpool                Eng  2-1  0-2  2-3       
    Distillery               Nir  FC Barcelona             Esp  1-3  0-4  1-7
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  Cardiff City             Wal  1-1  1-1  2-2  5-4p
    Jeunesse Hautcharage     Lux  Chelsea                  Eng  0-8  0-13 0-21x     
    Limerick                 Irl  Torino                   Ita  0-1  0-4  0-5       
    KS Dinamo (Tirane)       Alb  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  1-1  0-1  1-2       
    Stade Rennais            Fra  Rangers                  Sco  1-1  0-1  1-2       
    Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  0-0  0-1  0-1       
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  SFK Lyn                  Nor  4-0  3-0  7-0 
    TJ Skoda Pilzen          Tch  Bayern Munich            FRG  0-1  1-6  1-7       
    Komloi Banyasz           Hun  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-7  2-1  4-8       
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Dinamo Moscow            URS  0-2  2-1  2-3
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  1-1  0-2  1-3
    Zaglebie Sosnowiec       Pol  Atvidabergs FF           Swe  3-4  1-1  4-5
    MP (Mikkeli)             Fin  Eskisehirspor            Tur  0-0  0-4  0-4
    Beerschot VAV            Bel  Anorthosis (Famagusta)   Cyp  7-0  1-0  8-0y
    x 1st leg in Luxembourg
    y 2nd leg in Antwerpen
    
    Second Round
    Liverpool                Eng  Bayern Munich            FRG  0-0  1-3  1-3
    Atvidabergs FF           Swe  Chelsea                  Eng  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Torino                   Ita  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Rangers                  Sco  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  3-2  3-4 *6-6  aet
    Beerschot VAV            Bel  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  1-3  1-3  2-6
    Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  1-1  1-2  2-3
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  0-1  1-2  1-3
    Eskisehirspor            Tur  Dinamo Moscow            URS  0-1  0-1  0-2
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Torino                   Ita  Rangers                  Sco  1-1  0-1  1-2
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Bayern Munich            FRG  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Atvidabergs FF           Swe  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  0-2  2-2  2-4x
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Dinamo Moscow            URS  1-2  1-1  2-3y
    x 1st leg in Stockholm
    y 2nd leg in Tashkent
    
    Semi-Finals
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Rangers                  Sco  1-1  0-2  1-3       
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  Dinamo Moscow            URS  1-1  1-1  2-2x 1-4p
    x 2nd leg in Lwow
    
    
    Final, Nou Camp Stadium, Barcelona, 24 May 1972, att 35000
    
    Rangers                  (2) 3  Dinamo Moscow            (0) 2
    23' 1-0  R: Stein
    40' 2-0  R: Johnston
    49' 3-0  R: Johnston
    60' 3-1  DM: Estrekov
    87' 3-2  DM: Makovikov
    
    Rangers
    	McCloy; Jardine, Johnstone, Smith, Mathieson; Greig, Conn, MacDonald,
    	McLean, Stein, Johnston
    Dinamo Moscow
    	Pilgui; Basalayev, Dolmatov, Zykov, Dolbonosov (Gershkovich); Zhukov,
            Baydachny. Yakubik (Eshtrekov), Sabo; Makhovikov, Yevryuzhikhin
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1970-71| CWC 1972-73


    UEFA Cup 1971-72

    First Round
    Hertha BSC               FRG  IF Elfsborg (Boras)      Swe  3-1  4-1  7-2 
    Dundee                   Sco  AB (Copenhagen)          Den  4-2  1-0  5-2       
    Rosenborg BK             Nor  HIFK (Helsinki)          Fin  3-0  1-0  4-0       
    Vasas SC                 Hun  Shelbourne               Irl  1-0  1-1  2-1       
    Glentoran                Nir  Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  0-1  1-6  1-7       
    IBK (Keflavik)           Isl  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-6  0-9  1-15x     
    RC Celta Vigo            Esp  Aberdeen                 Sco  0-2  0-1  0-3       
    FC Den Haag              Ned  Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  5-0  2-2  7-2
    Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  Academica Coimbra        Por  3-0  4-1  7-1
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  1.FC Cologne             FRG  1-1  1-2  2-3
    FC Lugano                Sui  Legia Warsaw             Pol  1-3  0-0  1-3
    FC Porto                 Por  FC Nantes                Fra  0-2  1-1  1-3
    Hamburger SV             FRG  St. Johnstone            Sco  2-1  0-3  2-4
    Southampton              Eng  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-1  0-2  2-3
    Bologna                  Ita  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-1  2-0  3-1 
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Rapid Bucharest          Rom  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  Nimes Olympique          Fra  1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  Panionios                Gre  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  3-0  1-3  4-3
    FC Basle                 Sui  Real Madrid              Esp  1-2  1-2  2-4
    Marsa                    Mlt  Juventus                 Ita  0-6  0-5  0-11
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  FC Botev (Vratza)        Bul  6-1  2-1  8-2
    UT Arad                  Rom  SV Austria Salzburg      Aut  4-1  1-3  5-4
    Fenerbahce               Tur  Ferencvarosi             Hun  1-1  1-3  2-4
    AC Milan                 Ita  Digenis (Morphou)        Cyp  4-0  3-0  7-0
    Spartak Moscow           URS  VSS Kosice               Tch  2-0  1-2  3-2
    OFK Belgrade             Yug  Djurgaardens IF          Swe  4-1  2-2  6-3 
    FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  FC Brugge KV             Bel  3-0  1-3  4-3
    Hallescher FC Chemie     GDR  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  0-0       0-0y
    Zaglebie Walbrzych       Pol  Sklo Union Teplice       Tch  1-0  3-2  4-2
    Lierse SK                Bel  Leeds United             Eng  0-2  4-0  4-2
    SK Rapid Vienna walkover, KS Vllaznia (Shkoder) withdrew
    x 1st leg in Reykjavik
    y PSV walkover, HFC Chemie withdrew after 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    Rosenborg BK             Nor  Lierse SK                Bel  4-1  0-3  4-4*
    Rapid Bucharest          Rom  Legia Warsaw             Pol  4-0  0-2  4-2
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Dundee                   Sco  2-1  2-4  4-5
    FC Den Haag              Ned  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  1-3  0-4  1-7
    FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  Bologna                  Ita  1-1  2-2 *3-3
    FC Nantes                Fra  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-1  2-2  4-3
    St. Johnstone            Sco  Vasas SC                 Hun  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Spartak Moscow           URS  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  0-0  0-4  0-4
    AC Milan                 Ita  Hertha BSC               FRG  4-2  1-2  5-4 
    OFK Belgrade             Yug  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  1-1  0-4  1-5
    Zaglebie Walbrzych       Pol  UT Arad                  Rom  1-1  1-2  2-3
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Real Madrid              Esp  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  3-1  0-2  3-3*+
    Juventus                 Ita  Aberdeen                 Sco  2-0  1-1  3-1
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Panionios                Gre  6-0       6-0x
    + 2nd leg played in Den Bosch
    x Ferencvarosi walkover, Panionios disqualified
    
    Third Round
    AC Milan                 Ita  Dundee                   Sco  3-0  0-2  3-2
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  0-1  0-3  0-4
    Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  Ferencvarosi             Hun  1-1  2-5  3-6
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Lierse SK                Bel  1-0  0-4  1-4
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Juventus                 Ita  0-1  1-4  1-5
    St. Johnstone            Sco  FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  1-0  1-5  2-5
    Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Rapid Bucharest          Rom  3-0  2-0  5-0
    UT Arad                  Rom  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  3-0  0-1  3-1
    
    Quarter-Final
    AC Milan                 Ita  Lierse SK                Bel  2-0  1-1  3-1
    UT Arad                  Rom  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  0-2  1-1  1-3
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  1-2  2-1  3-3  5-4p
    Juventus                 Ita  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  1-1  1-2  2-3
    
    Semi-Finals
    Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  AC Milan                 Ita  2-1  1-1  3-2
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  2-2  1-2  3-4
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, 3 May 1972, att 45000
    
    Wolverhampton Wanderers  (0) 1  Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 2
    57' 0-1  TH: Chivers
    72' 1-1  WW: McCalliog 72
    87' 1-2  TH: Chivers
    
    Wolverhampton Wanderers
    	Parkes; Shaw, Taylor, Hegan, Munro, McAlle, McCalliog, Hibbitt, Richards,
    	Dougan, Wagstaffe
    Tottenham Hotspur
    	Jennings; Kinnear, Knowles, Mullery, England, Beal, Gilzean, Perryman,
    	Chivers, Peters, Coates (Pratt)
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, White Hart Lane, London, 17 May 1972, att 54000
    
    Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 1  Wolverhampton Wanderers  (1) 1
    30' 1-0  TH: Mullery
    41' 1-1  WW: Wagstaffe
    Tottenham won 3-2 on aggregate
    
    Tottenham Hotspur
    	Jennings; Kinnear, Knowles, Mullery, England, Beal, Gilzean, Perryman,
    	Chivers, Peters, Coates
    Wolverhampton Wanderers
    	Parkes; Shaw, Taylor, Hegan, Munro, McAlle, McCalliog, Hibbitt (Bailey),
    	Richards, Dougan (Curran), Wagstaffe
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| ICFC 1970-71| UEFA 1972-73


    Super Cup 1972

    1st Leg, Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow, 16 Jan 1973, att 58000
    
    Rangers                  (1) 1  Ajax                     (2) 3
    34' 0-1  A: Rep
    41' 1-1  R: MacDonald
    45' 1-2  A: Cruijff
    76' 1-3  A: Haan
    
    Rangers
    	McCloy; Jardine, Mathieson; Greig, Johnstone, Smith; Conn (McLean),
    	Forsyth, Parlane, MacDonald, Young
    Ajax
    	Stuy; Suurbier, Hulshoff; Blankenburg, Krol, G.Mühren; Haan, A.Mühren,
    	Rep, Cruijff, Keizer
    
    
    2nd leg, De Meer Stadium, Amsterdam, 24 Jan 1973, att 40000
    
    Ajax                     (2) 3  Rangers                  (2) 2
     2' 0-1  R: MacDonald
    12' 1-1  A: Haan
    35' 1-2  R: Young
    37' 2-2  A: G.Mühren pen
    79' 3-2  A: Cruijff
    Ajax won 6-3 on aggregate
    
    Ajax
    	Stuy; Suurbier, Hulshoff; Blankenburg, Krol, Haan; Neeskens, G.Mühren,
    	Swart, Cruijff, Keizer
    Rangers
    	McCloy; Jardine, Mathieson; Greig, Johnstone, Smith; McLean, Forsyth,
    	Parlane, MacDonald, Young
    
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1973


    About this document

    Thanks to Hubert Schmiedl for additional information

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.