European Competitions 1987-88

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1986-87| 1988-89


    Champions' Cup 1987-88

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Hamrun Spartans          Mlt   6-0  1-0  7-0
    AGF (Aarhus)             Den  La Jeunesse D'Esch       Lux   4-1  0-1  4-2
    Shamrock Rovers          Irl  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Real Madrid              Esp  SSC Napoli               Ita   2-0  1-1  3-1x
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Gornik Zabrze            Pol   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  Sparta Prague            Tch   0-2  0-8  0-10
    Lillestrom SK            Nor  Linfield                 Nir   1-1  4-2  5-3
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Galatasaray              Tur   3-0  0-2  3-2
    SL Benfica               Por  KS Partizani (Tirana)    Alb   4-0       4-0y
    FC Porto                 Por  FK Vardar (Skoplje)      Yug   3-0  3-0  6-0
    Bayern Munich            FRG  CFKA Sredets (Sofia)     Bul   4-0  1-0  5-0
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  MTK-VM (Budapest)        Hun   4-0  0-2  4-2
    Malmo FF                 Swe  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-1  1-1  1-2
    Neuchatel Xamax          Sui  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin   5-0  1-2  6-2
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  Rangers                  Sco   1-0  0-2  1-2
    x 1st leg played behind closed doors
    y Partizani expelled from competition by UEFA, Benfica walkover
    
    Second Round
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   1-2  0-2  1-4
    AGF (Aarhus)             Den  SL Benfica               Por   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Rangers                  Sco  Gornik Zabrze            Pol   3-1  1-1  4-2
    Real Madrid              Esp  FC Porto                 Por   2-1  2-1  4-2x
    Lillestrom SK            Nor  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   3-1  2-0  5-1
    Neuchatel Xamax          Sui  Bayern Munich            FRG   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Sparta Prague            Tch  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-2  0-1  1-3
    x 1st leg played in Valencia
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    SL Benfica               Por  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Real Madrid              Esp   3-2  0-2  3-4  
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Rangers                  Sco   2-0  1-2  3-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Real Madrid              Esp  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  SL Benfica               Por   0-0  0-2  0-2
    
    
    Final, Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, 25 May 1988, att 70000
    
    PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0  SL Benfica               (0) 0  aet
    PSV won 6-5 on penalties
    
    PSV (Eindhoven) (trainer Hiddink)
        Van Breukelen; Gerets, Van Aerle, R.Koeman, Nielsen, Heintze; Vanenburg,
        Linskens, Lerby; Kieft, Gillhaus (Janssen 107)
    SL Benfica (trainer Toni)
        Silvino; Veloso, Dito, Mozer, Alvaro; Elzo, Sheu, Chiquinho, Pacheco;
        Rui Aguas (Vando 57), Magnusson (Hajiri 111)
    Referee: Agnolin (Italy)
    
    Penalty shoot-out details
    PSV: Koeman, Kieft, Nielsen, Vanenburg, Lerby and Janssen scored
    Benfica: Elzo, Dito, Hajiri, Pacheco and Mozer scored, Veloso (shot saved)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1986-87| ECC 1988-89


    Cup Winners' Cup 1987-88

    Preliminary Round
    AEL (Limassol)           Cyp  DAC Dunajska Streda      Tch  0-1  1-5  1-6
    
    First Round
    KS Vllaznia (Shkoder)    Alb  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  2-0  4-0  6-0
    KV Mechelen              Bel  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  1-0  2-0  3-0
    FC Vitosha (Sofia)       Bul  OFI (Crete)              Gre  1-0  1-3  2-3
    Aab (Aalborg)            Den  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
    St. Mirren               Sco  Tromso IL                Nor  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Real Sociedad            Esp  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  0-0  2-0  2-0x
    RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin  Glentoran                Nir  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Merthyr Tydfil           Wal  Atalanta                 Ita  2-1  0-2  2-3
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  FC Den Haag              Ned  1-0  1-3  2-3
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Kalmar FF                Swe  0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  Hamburger SV             FRG  0-5  0-3  0-8
    Ajax                     Ned  Dundalk                  Irl  4-0  2-0  6-0
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  FC Tirol-Innsbruck       Aut  4-0  2-4  6-4
    DAC Dunajska Streda      Tch  BSC Young Boys           Sui  2-1  1-3  3-4
    Dinamo Minsk             URS  Genclerbirligi           Tur  2-0  2-1  4-1
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Olympique Marseille      Fra  0-0  0-1  0-1
    x 1st leg in Bilbao
    
    Second Round
    KS Vllaznia (Shkoder)    Alb  RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin  0-1  0-1  0-2
    KV Mechelen              Bel  St. Mirren               Sco  0-0  2-0  2-0
    Real Sociedad            Esp  Dinamo Minsk             URS  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  Hajduk Split             Yug  4-0  0-2  7-0x
    OFI (Crete)              Gre  Atalanta                 Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2y
    FC Den Haag              Ned  BSC Young Boys           Sui  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Ajax                     Ned  0-1  0-2  0-3
    Kalmar FF                Swe  Sporting Lisbon          Por  1-0  0-5  1-5
    x 2nd leg awarded to Marseille 3-0 after crowd violence
    y 1st leg in Thessaloniki
    
    Quarter-Finals
    KV Mechelen              Bel  Dinamo Minsk             URS  1-0  1-1  2-1
    RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin  Olympique Marseille      Fra  0-1  0-3  0-4x
    Atalanta                 Ita  Sporting Lisbon          Por  2-0  1-1  3-1
    BSC Young Boys           Sui  Ajax                     Ned  0-1  0-1  0-2
    x 1st leg in Lecce
    
    Semi-Finals
    KV Mechelen              Bel  Atalanta                 Ita  2-1  2-1  4-2
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  Ajax                     Ned  0-3  2-1  2-4
    
    
    Final, Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg, 11 May 1988, att 40000
    
    KV Mechelen              (0) 1  Ajax                     (0) 0
    16'      A: Blind sent off
    53' 1-0  M: Den Boer
    
    KV Mechelen
        Preud'homme; Clijsters, Sanders, Rutjes, Deferm; Hofkens (Theunis 73), Emmers,
        E.Koeman, De Wilde (Demesmaeker 60); Den Boer, Ohana
    Ajax
        Menzo; Blind, Wouters, Larsson, Verlaat (Meijer 73); Van 't Schip (Bergkamp 57),
        Winter, A.Mühren, Scholten; Bosman, Rob Witschge
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1986-87| CWC 1988-89


    UEFA Cup 1987-88

    First Round
    KS Flamurtari (Vlore)    Alb  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Linzer ASK               Aut  FC Utrecht               Ned  0-0  0-2  0-2
    FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  0-0  1-5  1-5
    SK Beveren               Bel  Bohemians Prague         Tch  2-0  0-1  2-1
    FC Lokomotiv (Sofia)     Bul  Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  3-1  0-3  3-4
    EPA (Larnaca)            Cyp  Victoria Bucharest       Rom  0-1  0-3  0-4
    Brondby IF               Den  IFK Gothenburg           Swe  2-1  0-0  2-1
    Celtic                   Sco  Borussia Dortmund        FRG  2-1  0-2  2-3
    Bohemians                Irl  Aberdeen                 Sco  0-0  0-1  0-1
    FC Barcelona             Esp  CF "Os Belenenses"       Por  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Sporting Gijon           Esp  AC Milan                 Ita  1-0  0-3  1-3x
    TPS (Turku)              Fin  Admira Wacker            Aut  0-1  2-0  2-1
    Toulouse FC              Fra  Panionios                Gre  5-1  1-0  6-1
    Panathinaikos            Gre  AJ Auxerre               Fra  2-0  2-3  4-3
    Honved                   Hun  KSC Lokeren              Bel  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Tatabanyai Banyasz SC    Hun  Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por  1-1  0-1  1-2
    Coleraine                Nir  Dundee United            Sco  0-1  1-3  1-4
    Valletta                 Mlt  Juventus                 Ita  0-4  0-3  0-7
    Mjondalen IF             Nor  SV Werder Bremen         FRG  0-5  1-0  1-5
    Feyenoord                Ned  CA Spora Luxembourg      Lux  5-0  5-2 10-2
    Pogon Szczecin           Pol  Hellas-Verona            Ita  1-1  1-3  2-4
    Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  RCD Espanol              Esp  0-1  1-4  1-5
    CF Sportul Studentesc    Rom  GKS Katowice             Pol  1-0  2-1  3-1y
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  GD Chaves                Por  3-2  1-2  4-4*
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Dinamo Moscow            URS  0-4  0-1  0-5
    TJ Vitkovice             Tch  AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  1-1  2-0  3-1z
    Besiktas                 Tur  Internazionale           Ita  0-0  1-3  1-3
    Zenit Leningrad          URS  Club Brugge KV           Bel  2-0  0-5  2-5
    Spartak Moscow           URS  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  3-0  0-1  3-1
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  FC Trakia (Plovdiv)      Bul  3-0  2-2  5-2
    FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  FC Sion                  Sui  5-0  0-3  5-3
    BSG Wismut Aue           GDR  Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    x 2nd leg played in Lecce
    y 2nd leg in Chorzow
    z 1st leg in Ostrava
    
    Second Round
    Brondby IF               Den  CF Sportul Studentesc    Rom  3-0  0-3  3-3  0-3p
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Feyenoord                Ned  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Dundee United            Sco  TJ Vitkovice             Tch  1-2  1-1  2-3x
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Dinamo Moscow            URS  2-0  0-0  2-0
    Toulouse FC              Fra  Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  1-1  0-1  1-2
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Juventus                 Ita  1-0  2-3 *3-3
    AC Milan                 Ita  RCD Espanol              Esp  0-2  0-0  0-2y
    Internazionale           Ita  TPS (Turku)              Fin  0-1  2-0  2-1
    FC Utrecht               Ned  Hellas-Verona            Ita  1-1  1-2  2-3
    GD Chaves                Por  Honved                   Hun  1-2  1-3  2-5
    Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por  SK Beveren               Bel  1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Victoria Bucharest       Rom  Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  1-2  0-0  1-2
    Spartak Moscow           URS  SV Werder Bremen         FRG  4-1  2-6  6-7  aet
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Club Brugge              Bel  3-1  0-4  3-5
    BSG Wismut Aue           GDR  KS Flamurtari (Vlore)    Alb  1-0  0-2  1-2
    x 2nd leg in Ostrava
    y 1st leg played in Lecce
    
    Third Round
    FC Barcelona             Esp  KS Flamurtari (Vlore)    Alb  4-1  0-1  4-2
    Honved                   Hun  Panathinaikos            Gre  5-2  1-5  6-7
    Internazionale           Ita  RCD Espanol              Esp  1-1  0-1  1-2
    Hellas-Verona            Ita  CF Sportul Studentesc    Rom  3-1  1-0  4-1
    Feyenoord                Ned  Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  2-2  0-1  2-3x
    Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por  TJ Vitkovice             Tch  2-0  0-2  2-2y 4-5p
    SV Werder Bremen         FRG  Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  2-1  1-1  3-2
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  Club Brugge              Bel  3-0  0-5  3-5  aet
    x 2nd leg in Cologne
    y 2nd leg in Ostrava
    
    Quarter-Finals
    RCD Espanol              Esp  TJ Vitkovice             Tch  2-0  0-0  2-0x
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Club Brugge              Bel  2-2  0-1  2-3
    Hellas-Verona            Ita  SV Werder Bremen         FRG  0-1  1-1  1-2
    Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-0  1-0  1-0
    x 2nd leg in Ostrava
    
    Semi-Finals
    Club Brugge              Bel  RCD Espanol              Esp  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  SV Werder Bremen         FRG  1-0  0-0  1-0
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Sarria Stadium, Barcelona, att 42000
    
    RCD Espanol              (1) 3  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
    45' 1-0  E: Losada
    49' 2-0  E: Soler
    56' 3-0  E: Losada
    
    RCD Espanol
        N'Kono; Job, Miguel Angel, Gallert; Soler, Orejuela (Golobart 66), Urquiaga,
        Inaki; Valverde, Pichi Alonso (Lauridsen 69), Losada
    Bayer Leverkusen
        Vollborn; Rolff, De Kayser, A.Reinhardt, Hinterberger; Cha Bum-Kun (Gotz 18),
        Tita, Buncol, Falkenmayer (K.Reinhardt 75); Waas, Tauber
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Ulrich Haberland Stadion, Leverkusen, att 22000
    
    Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 3  RCD Espanol              (0) 0  aet
    57' 1-0  BL: Tita
    63' 2-0  BL: Gotz
    81' 3-0  BL: Cha Bum-Kun
    Leverkusen won 3-2 on penalties
    
    Bayer Leverkusen
        Vollborn; Rolff, Seckler, A.Reinhardt, K.Reinhardt; Schreier (Waas 46), Buncol,
        Falkenmayer; Cha Bum-Kun, Gotz, Tita (Tauber 62)
    RCD Espanol
        N'Kono; Miguel Angel, Golobart (Zuniga 73), Utquiaga; Job, Orejuela
        (Zubillaga 66), Inaka, Soler; Pichi Alonso, Losada
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1986-87| UEFA 1988-89


    Super Cup 1988

    1st Leg, Achter de Kazerne Stadium, Mechelen, 1 Feb 1989, att 7000
    
    KV Mechelen              (2) 3  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
    16' 1-0  M: Bosman
    17' 2-0  M: De Wilde
    50' 3-0  M: Bosman
    
    KV Mechelen
        Preud'homme; Emmers, Sanders, Rutjes, Versavel, Hofkens, E.Koeman (Deferm),
        De Wilde, Bosman (Wilmots), Den Boer, Demesmaeker
    PSV (Eindhoven)
        Lodewijks; Gerets, Valckx, R.Koeman, Veldman, Van Aerle, Lerby, Vanenburg,
        Romario, Gillhaus, Janssen (Ellerman)
    
    
    2nd Leg, Philips Stadium, Eindhoven, 8 Feb 1989, att 17100
    
    PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1  KV Mechelen              (0) 0
    78' 1-0  PSV: Gillhaus
    Mechelen won 3-1 on aggregate
    
    PSV (Eindhoven)
        Lodewijks; Gerets, R.Koeman, Heintze, Vanenburg, Van Aerle, Linskens (Valckx),
        Chovanec, Ellerman, Romario, Gillhaus
    KV Mechelen
        Preud'homme; Sanders, Rutjes, Emmers (E.Koeman), Deferm, Hofkens, Bosman,
        Versavel, Demesmaeker, De Wilde, Den Boer
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1986-87| Super Cup 1988-89


    About this document

    Thanks to Hubert Schmiedl for additional information

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation.

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 17 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.