UEFA European Competition 2001-02 Cups
Every list of clubs is ranked according to the next seasons seeding system.
Note:
The list is almost complete (exept for the Intertoto positions).
About this document

UEFA Champions League 2001-02

Qualifying Phase 1 (first leg 11 July, second leg 18 July)

20 champions from countries ranked 29-51 excluding Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein

01 FC Levski Sofia      BUL     vs.     Zeljeznicar             BHZ
02 Linfield             NIR     vs.     Torpedo Kutaisi         GEO
03 KR Reykjavík         ICE     vs.     Vllaznia Shkodër        ALB
04 Sloga Jug. Skopje    MAC     vs.     FBK Kaunas              LIT
05 VB Vágur             FAR     vs.     Slavia Mazyr            BLS
06 Bohemians            IRE     vs.     FC Levadia Maardu       EST
07 Barry Town           WAL     vs.     FK Shamkir              AZE
08 Valletta F.C.        MLT     vs.     Haka Valkeakoski        FIN
09 F'91 Dudelange       LUX     vs.     Skonto Riga             LAT
10 Araks Ararat         ARM     vs.     Sheriff Tiraspol        MOL

Teams in bold were seeded

Qualifying Phase 2 (first leg 25 July, second leg 1 August)

10 winners from qualifying phase 1 (18 July)
12 champions from countries ranked 17-28
6 runners-up from countries ranked 10-15 

A  RSC Anderlecht°      BEL     vs.     Winner Match 10         ???
B  Shakhtar Donets'k    UKR     vs.     FC Lugano               SUI
C  Ferencvaros          HUN     vs.     Hajduk Split            CRO
D  Winner Match 6       ???     vs.     Halmstad BK             SWE
E  Winner Match 2       ???     vs.     FC Kobenhavn            DEN
F  Omonia Nicosia       CYP     vs.     Crvena Zvezda Beograd   YUG
G  Winner Match 8       ???     vs.     Maccabi Haifa           ISR
H  Winner Match 1       ???     vs.     SK Brann Bergen         NOR
I  Galatasaray°         TUR     vs.     Winner Match 3          ???
J  FC do Porto°         POR     vs.     Winner Match 7          ???
K  Steaua Bucuresti     ROM     vs.     Winner Match 4          ???
L  Winner Match 9       ???     vs.     Wisla Krakow            POL
M  Winner Match 5       ???     vs.     ASK Inter Bratislava    SVK
N  NK Maribor           SLO     vs.     Glasgow Rangers°        SCO


° = Will also be seeded in Qualifying Phase 3 if they qualify. Else, their opponents will be seeded.


Qualifying Phase 3 (Draw 20 July, first leg 7-8 August, second leg 21-22 August)

14 winners from qualifying phase 2 (1 August)
6 champions from countries ranked 11-16 
3 runners-up from countries ranked 7-9
6 third placed teams from countries ranked 1-6
3 fourth placed teams from countries ranked 1-3

Qualified:
Seeded:
FC Barcelona (4th place, Spain)
SS Lazio Roma (3rd place, Italy)
AC Parma (4th place, Italy)
Liverpool (3rd place, England)
Borussia Dortmund (3rd place, Germany)
Mallorca (3rd place, Spain)
Bayer Leverkusen (4th place, Germany)
Dynamo Kyiv (Champions, Ukraina)
Ajax (3rd place, Netherlands)
Lokomotiv Moskva (Runner-up, Russia)
Rosenborg BK (Champions, Norway)
Slavia Praha (Champions, Czech Republic)

Not seeded:
Panathinaikos (Runner-Up, Greece)
Grasshopper-Club (Champions, Switzerland)
Celtic Glasgow (Champions, Scotland)
Fenerbahçe SK Istanbul (Champions, Turkey)
Lille OSC (3rd place, France)
FC Tirol Innsbruck (Champions, Austria)

Group Phase 1 (Draw 23/08; Matchdays:11-12/09; 18-19/09; 25-26/09; 16-17/10; 23-24/10; 30-31/10)

16 winners from qualifying phase 3 (22 aug)
10 champions from countries ranked 1-10 
6 runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 

Qualified:
At least seeded in 1st group:
Real Madrid(Champions, Spain)
Manchester United (Champions, England)
FC Bayern München (Champions, Germany)
FC Juventus (Runner-up, Italy)
Arsenal (runner-up, England)

At least seeded in 2nd group: 
AS Roma (Champion, Italy)
Olympique Lyonnais (runner-up, France)
RC Deportivo (Runner-up, Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Champions, Russia)

At least seeded in 3rd group:
FC Schalke 04 (Runner-up, Germany)
Feyenoord (2nd place, Netherlands)

At least seeded in 4th (last) group:
PSV Eindhoven (Champions, Netherlands)
Olympiakos Piraeus (Champions, Greece)
FC Nantes Atlantique (Champions, France)
AC Sparta Praha (Champions, Czech Republic)
Boavista FC (Champions, Portugal)


Group Phase 2 (Draw 2/11; Matchdays: 20-21/11; 4-5/12; 19-20/2; 26-27/2; 12-13/3; 19-20/3)

Quarterfinals (Draw 22/3; First leg 2-3 April; Second leg 9-10 April)

Semifinals (Draw 22/3; First leg 23-24 April; Second leg 30 April-1 May)
 
Final (15 May; Hampden Park, Glasgow)


UEFA Cup 2001-02

Qualifying Phase (draw 22 june, first leg 9 August, second leg 23 August)

31 Cup Winners from countries ranked 19-48. (including Cup winner of Liechtenstein)
35 2nd-placed teams from countries ranked 16-46,48-51 (including Cup winner of Andorra and San Marnio)
13 3rd placed teams from countries ranked 9-21 
3 teams of the Fair Play competition (this year teams from Finland, Slovakia & Belarus)

* = Seeded in 1st round of UEFA Cup if they qualify

Cosmos 			SMA	vs.	SK Rapid Wien 		AUS
Pelister Bitola		MAC	vs.	FC Sankt Gallen		SUI
Dinamo Bucuresti	ROM	vs.	KS Dinamo Tirana	ALB
SCT Olimpija Ljubljana 	SLO	vs.	Shafa Baki		AZE
FC Midtjylland		DEN	vs.	Glentoran		NIR
Trans Narva		EST	vs.	Elfsborg IF (Borĺs) 	SWE
Club Brugge KV 		BEL	vs.	ÍA Akranes		ISL
GÍ Gota 		FAR	vs.	Obilic 			YUG
FC Brasov 		ROM	vs.	Mika Ashtarak 		ARM
Viking FK 		NOR	vs.	NK Brotnjo Citluk 	BHZ
CSCA Kyiv 		UKR	vs.	FC Jokerit Helsinki 	FIN
Vardar Skopje 		MAC	vs.	Standard CL Ličge 	BEL
HJK Helsinki 		FIN	vs.	FK Ventspils 		LAT
Cwmbran Town 		WAL	vs.	SK Slovan Bratislava 	SVK
CS Marítimo		POR	vs.	FK Sarajevo 		BHZ
Pogon Szczecin 		POL	vs.	Fylkir Reykjavík 	ISL
Dinamo Zagreb 		CRO	vs.	FC Flora Tallinn 	EST
Glenavon 		NIR	vs.	Kilmarnock 		SCO
Apollon Limassol 	CYP	vs.	SK Tirana		ALB
Hapoel Tel Aviv 	ISR	vs.	Ararat Yerevan 		ARM
Etzella Ettelbrück 	LUX	vs.	Legia Warsaw 		POL
Zimbru Chisinau 	MOL	vs.	Gaziantepspor 		TUR
Dinaburg Daugavpils	LAT	vs.	NK Osijek 		CRO
Neftchi Baki		AZE	vs.	HIT Nova Gorica 	SLO
HB Tórshavn 		FAR	vs.	Grazer AK 		AUT
Atlantas Klaipeda	LIT	vs.	Rapid Bucuresti 	ROM
Matador Púchov 		SVK	vs.	Sliema Wanderers FC 	MLT
Longford Town 		IRL	vs.	Lovech 			BUL
Brřndby 		DEN	vs.	Shelbourne 		IRL
Santa Coloma 		AND	vs.	Partizan Beograd 	YUG
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 	ISR	vs.	FK Zalgiris Vilnius 	LIT
Shaktsyor Soligorsk 	BLS	vs.	CSKA Sofia		BUL
Myllykosken Pallo-47 	FIN	vs.	Helsingborg IF 		SWE
Dinamo Tbilisi 		GEO	vs.	BATE Barysau 		BLS
Debreceni VSC 		HUN	vs.	Nistru (Otaci)		MOL
Polonia Warsaw 		POL	vs.	TNS Llansantffraid 	WAL
Lokomotiv Tbilisi 	GEO	vs.	Birkirkara FC 		MLT
CS Grevenmacher		LUX	vs.	AEK Athinai 		GRE
SCP Ruzomberok 		SVK	vs.	Belshina Babruysk 	BLS
Olympiakos Nicosia 	CYP	vs.	Dunaferr		HUN
FC Vaduz 		LIE	vs.	Varteks Varazdin 	CRO

First Round (draw 24 August, first leg 13 September, second leg 27 September)

41 winners from UEFA Cup qualifying phase.
18 Cup Winners from countries ranked 1-18 (Spanish position is still open)
2 third placed teams from countries ranked 7-8
5 fourth placed teams from countries ranked 4-8
8 fifth placed teams from countries ranked 1-8
3 sixth place teams from countries ranked 1-3
16 teams eliminated from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League (will be added the 22th of august)
3 Intertoto Teams (for Intertoto Cup information, look at the next section)

Qualified:
Seeded:
Valencia FC (5th place, Spain)
FC Internazionale (5th place, Italy)
Chelsea (6th place, England)
RC Celta Vigo (6th place, Spain)
Leeds United (4th place, England)
Fiorentina (Cup Winner, Italy)
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (4th place, France)
Milan AC (6th place, Italy)
Hertha BSC (5th place, Germany)
Roda JC (4th place, Netherlands)
PAOK Thessaloniki (3rd place, Greece)
RC Strasbourg (Cup Winner, France)
Sporting CP Lisbon (3rd place, Portugal)
Ipswich Town (5th place, England)
1.FC Union Berlin (Losing Cup Finalist, Germany)
SC Freiburg (6th place, Germany)
CS Sedan-Ardennes (5th place, France)
FC Twente (Cup Winner, Netherlands)
Dinamo Moskva (5th place, Russia)
Spanish Cup Winner/7th place (Zaragoza/Villareal)

Might still be seeded:
Slovan Liberec (6th place, Czech Republic)
Marítimo (Losing Cup finalist, Portugal)
FC Utrecht (5th place, Netherlands)
Gençlerbirligi (3rd place, Turkey)
Torpedo Moskva (3rd place, Russia)
FC Sigma Olomouz MZ (3rd place, Czech Republic)
Servette (Cup Winner, Switzerland)
Anzhi Makhachkala (Cup Finalist, Russia)
Chernomorets Novorossijsk (6th place, Russia)
Viktoria Zizkov (cup Winner, Czech Republic)
FC Marila Pribram (5th place, Czech Republic)
VC Westerlo (Cup Winner, Belgium)

Not Seeded:
FC Kärnten (Cup Winner, Austria)
Odd Grenland (Cup Winner, Norway)
Hibernian (Losing Cup Finalist, Scotland)
Silkeborg (Cup Winner, Denmark)

Second Round (draw 28 September,first leg 18 Oktober, second leg 1 November)

48 Teams are drawn into 24 pairs, who play home and away. 24 overall winners advance.

Third Round (draw 2 November, first leg 22 November, second leg 6 December)

24 Winners of the second round plus 8 third placed teams from the first round of the Champions League are drawn into 16 pairs.
They play home and away; 16 overall winners advance to the next round.

Fourth Round (draw 12 December, first leg 21 February, second leg 28 February)

8 pairs / 8 advance.

Quarterfinals (draw 12 December, first leg 14 March, second leg 21 March)
 
4 pairs / 4 advance.

Semi-finals (draw 22 March, first leg 4 April, second leg 11 April)

2 pairs / 2 advance.

Final (8 May, place ???)




Intertoto Cup 2001-02

1st Round (16/17 June + 23/24 June)

Nr.     Team                Cty         Team            Cty     1Leg    2Leg
1  NK Zagreb                CRO - FC Podeba             MAC     1-2     1-1
2  FC Universitatea Craiova ROM - KS Bylis              ALB     3-3     1-0
3  KS Groclin-Dyskobolia    POL - FC Spartak Varna      BUL     1-0     0-4
4  Hapoel Haifa             ISR - TVMK Tallinn          EST     2-0     1-0
5  FK Ekranas               LIT - FC Artmedia Petrzalka SVK     1-1     1-1(c)
6  Lombard FC Tatabanya     HUN - FC Shirak             ARM     2-3     3-1
7  Zaglebie Lubin           POL - Hibernians FC         MAL     4-0     0-1
8  AGF Aarhus               DEN - NK Publikum Celje     SLO     1-1     1-7
9  Dundee FC                SCO - FK Sartid             YUG     0-0     2-5
10 UE Sant Juliŕ            AND - FC Lausanne-Sports    SUI     1-3     0-6
11 FC Jazz                  FIN - FC Gloria Bistrita    ROM     1-0     1-2(b)
12 Anorthosis FC            CYP - NK Slaven Belupo      CRO     0-2     0-7
13 Celic Zenica             BHZ - Denizlispor           TUR     1-0     5-3
14 WIT Georgia Tbilisi      GEO - SK Josko Ried         AUS     1-0     1-2(d)
15 Carmarthen Town FC       WAL - AIK Solna             SWE     0-0     0-3
16 B68 (Toftir)             FAR - Sporting Lokeren SNW  BEL     2-4     0-0
17 Dinamo Minsk             BLS - CS Hobscheid          LUX     6-0     1-1
18 FC Tiligul Tiraspol      MOL - Cliftonville FC       NIR     1-0     3-1(a)	
19 Grindavík                ISL - FC Vilash             AZE     1-0     2-1
20 Cork City FC             IRE - Liepajas Metalurgs    LAT     0-1     1-2

(a) After extra time
(b) FC Jazz wins on away goals
(c) FC Artmedia Petrzalka won 4-3 on penalties
(d) WIT Georgia Tbilisi won on away-goals rule

2nd Round (30 June/1 July + 7/8 July)

A  Celik Zenica             BHZ - K.A.A. Gent           BEL
B  Odense BK                DEN - AIK Solna		SWE
C  Paris Saint-Germain*     FRA - FC Jazz		FIN
D  FC Basel                 SUI - Grindavik		ISL
E  Troyes Aube Football     FRA - WIT Georgia Tbilisi   GEO
F  SK Sturm Graz            AUS - FC Lausanne-Sports	SUI
G  FK Liepajas Metalurgs    LAT - SC Heerenveen		NET
H  NK Slaven Belupo         CRO - SC Bastia		FRA
I  FC Podeba                MAC - Caykur Rizespor	TUR
J  TSV München 1860         GER - FK Sartid		YUG
K  FC Synot Stare Mesto     CZE - FC Universit. Craiova	ROM
L  FC Spartak Varna         BUL - FC Tavriya		UKR
M  FC Tiligul Tiraspol      MOL - Lombard FC Tatabanya  HUN
N  NK Publikum Celje        SLO - FC Artmedia Petrzalka SVK
O  Dinamo Minsk		    BLS - Hapoel Haifa		ISR
P  Zaglebie Lubin           POL - Sporting Lokeren SNW	BEL

Teams in bold were seeded.
* = see below

3rdRound (14/15 July + 21 July)

I    Winners Match P   	    ??? - Newcastle United FC* 	ENG
II   FK Chmel Blsany	    CZE - Winners Match I 	???
III  Stade Rennais FC  	    FRA - Winners Match K 	???
IV   Winners Match H   	    ??? - Aston Villa FC 	ENG
V    RKC Waalwijk      	    NET	- Winners Match J 	???
VI   VfL Wolfsburg     	    GER	- Winners Match O 	???
VII  SV Werder Bremen  	    GER	- Winners Match A 	???
VIII Brescia           	    ITA	- Winners Match M 	???
IX   Winners Match E   	    ???	- Winners Match B 	???
X    Winners Match L   	    ???	- Winners Match C 	???
XI   Winners Match D   	    ???	- Winners Match G 	???
XII  Winners Match N   	    ???	- Winners Match F 	???

Teams in bold were seeded.
* = Spanish teams did not enter the Intertoto Cup, due to the short vacation period. 
    Therefore, France (PSG) & England (Newcastle) got an extra entry.

Semi Final Matches (25 July + 1 Aug), Draw ???

12 teams are drawn into 6 pairs who play home & away

Final Matches (7 Aug + 21 Aug), Draw ???

6 teams are drawn into 3 pairs who play home & away. 
Three overall winners get access to the UEFA Cup (1st round).





UEFA Competition & Draw

Datum           Competition             What

2001:
July:
30/6-1/7        Intertoto Cup           2nd round, 1st leg
7/7-8/7         Intertoto Cup           2nd round, 2nd leg
11/7            Champions League        1st qualification round, 1st leg
14/7-15/7       Intertoto Cup           3rd round, 1st leg
18/7            Champions League        1st qualification round, 2nd leg
20/7            Champions League        Draw (3rd qualification round)
21/7            Intertoto Cup           3rd round, 2nd leg
25/7            Champions League        2nd qualification round, 1st leg
25/7            Intertoto Cup           Semi-final round, 1st leg

August:
1/8             Intertoto Cup           Semi-final round, 2nd leg
1/8             Champions League        2nd qualification round, 2nd leg
7/8             Intertoto Cup           Final round, 1st leg
7-8/8           Champions League        3rd qualification round, 1st leg
9/8             UEFA Cup                Qualification Round, 1st leg
21/8            Intertoto Cup           Final round, 2nd leg
21-22/8         Champions League        3rd qualification round, 2nd leg
23/8            UEFA Cup                Qualification Round, 2nd leg
24/8            Champions League        Draw (Group phase 1)
24/8            UEFA Cup                Draw (First Round)

September:
11-12/9         Champions League        Group phase 1, Matchday 1
13/9            UEFA Cup                1st round, 1st leg
18-19/9         Champions League        Group phase 1, Matchday 2
25-26/9         Champions League        Group phase 1, Matchday 3
27/9            UEFA Cup                1st round, 2nd leg
28/9            UEFA Cup                Draw (2nd Round)

October:
18/10           UEFA Cup                2nd round, 1st leg
23-24/10        Champions League        Group phase 1, Matchday 5
30-31/10        Champions League        Group phase 1, Matchday 6

November:
1/11            UEFA Cup                2nd round, 2nd leg
2/11            Champions League        Draw (Group phase 2)
2/11            UEFA Cup                Draw (3rd Round)
20-21/11        Champions League        Group phase 2, Matchday 1
22/11           UEFA Cup                3rd round, 1st leg

December:
4-5/12          Champions League        Group phase 2, Matchday 2
6/12            UEFA Cup                3rd round, 2nd leg
12/12           UEFA Cup                Draw (4th Round, Quarterfinals)

2002:
February:
19-20/2         Champions League        Group phase 2, Matchday 3
21/2            UEFA Cup                4th round, 1st leg
26-27/2         Champions League        Group phase 2, Matchday 4
28/2            UEFA Cup                4th round, 2nd leg

March:
12-13/3         Champions League        Group phase 2, Matchday 5
14/3            UEFA Cup                Quarterfinals, 1st leg
19-20/3         Champions League        Group phase 2, Matchday 6
21/3            UEFA Cup                Quarterfinals, 2nd leg
22/3            UEFA Cup                Draw (Semi Finals Round)
22/3            Champions League        Draw (Quarterfinals, Semi-finals)

April:
2-3/4           Champions League        Quarterfinals, 1st leg
4/4             UEFA Cup                Semi finals, 1st leg
9-10/4          Champions League        Quarterfinals, 2nd leg
11/4            UEFA Cup                Semi finals, 2nd leg
23-24/4         Champions League        Semi Finals, 1st leg

May:
30/4-1/5        Champions League        Semi Finals, 2nd leg
8/5             UEFA Cup                Final
15/5            Champions League        Final


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jeroen Coolsaet for the Rec.Sport.Soccer.Statistics Foundation
Author: Jeroen Coolsaet (jeroen.coolsaet@rug.ac.be)
(Based on RSSSF statistics/VRT Teletekst/NOS Teletekst/UEFA Website)

Last updated: 11 Jul 2001

Copyright © 2001 Jeroen Coolsaet and RSSSF You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.