UEFA European Competitions 2004-05

Results

About this document

Index | 2003-04 | 2005-06


UEFA Champions League 2004-05


Details Champions League (Qualifying Phase)

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 14 and 21)
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  Shelbourne (Dublin)      Ire   2-2  0-0  2-2*
  [Sigurgeirsson 47, Ólafsson 54; Moore 83, Sigurdsson 86og] 
Skonto Riga              Lat  Rhyl                     Wal   4-0  3-1  7-1a
  [Mihails Miholaps 10, 56, IgnasDedura 65, Aleksejs Višnakovs 78]
  [Powell 50; Ignas Dedura 45, Mihails Miholaps 80, 88]
Flora Tallinn            Est  ND Gorica                Sln   2-4  1-3  3-7
  [Vjatšeslav Zahovaiko 81, Sander Post 90+; Miran Srebrnic 30, Admir Kršic 73,  
   Aleksandar Rodic 75, Saša Panic 90]
  [Kokot 17pen, Sturm 50, 52; Vjatšeslav Zahovaiko 68]
Linfield                 Nir  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   0-1  0-1  0-2
  [Mika Kottila 76]
  [Mika Kottila 27]
Pobeda Prilep            Mac  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   1-3  1-1  2-4x
  [Blagoja Gešoski 80; Edgar Manucharyan 15, 41, Zhora Hovhannisyan 26]
  [Petrosyan 77; Dimitrovski 21]
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   2-0  0-1  2-1
  [Iurie Priganiuc 32, Sergiy Kuznetsov 67]
  [Manuel Cardoni 61]
WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo  HB (Tórshavn)            Far   5-0  0-3  5-3
  [Gochashvili 20, Martsvaladze 32, Digmelashvili 43, Intskirveli 47, Ebanoidze 57]
  [Thorsteinsson 66, Jespersen 69, Eliasen 88]
Sliema Wanderers         Mal  FBK Kaunas               Lit   0-2  1-4  1-6x
  [Darius Zutautas 55, Darius Sanajevas 77]
  [Gedgaudas 28, Darius Sanajevas 43, SauliusMikoliunas 53, Zaliukas 90;
   Michael Mifsud 71]
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Neftci Baki              Aze   2-1  0-1  2-2*x
  [William Tabi 67, Nikola Juricic 75; Zaur Tagizade 90]
  [Emin Guliyev 80]
FK Homel                 Bls  SK Tirana                Alb   0-2  1-0  1-2
  [Devis Mukaj 75, Fortuzi 89]
  [Blizniuk 38]
a 2nd leg in Wrexham
x 1st leg Jul 13

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 28 and Aug 4)
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm  Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr   1-3  0-1  1-4x
  [Rafayel Nazaryan 49; Ciprian Marica 30, 74, Julius Aghahowa 86]
  [Tomas Hubshman 31]  
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   2-2  1-2  3-4 
  [Nektarios Alexandrou 6, Konstantinos Charalambides 47; Milan Pacanda 82,
   TomᚠSivok 89]
  [Marinos Satsias 31og, Milan Pacanda 56; Konstantinos Charalambides 52]  
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   2-1  2-0  4-1 
  [Frode Johnsen 24, George Florescu 85; Cocis 34]
  [Řrjan Berg 36, Harald Brattbakk 39]
BSC Young Boys           Sui  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  SeM   2-2  0-3  2-5a
  [Stéphane Chapuisat 6, Adrian Eugster 65; Nikola Žigic 79, 88]
  [Dejan Milovanovic 39, Milan Dudic 49, Nikola Zigic 82]  
ND Gorica                Sln  FC Křbenhavn             Den   1-2  5-0  6-2x
   [Aleksandar Rodic 57; Alvaro Santos 44, Peter Mřller 77] 
   [Aleksander Rodic 28, 53, Jani Sturm 39, 78, Miran Srebrnic 45]  
Neftci Baki              Aze  CSKA Moskva              Rus   0-0  0-2  0-2x
  [Rolan Gusev 68, Vagner Lava 72]  
MSK Zilina               Svk  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   0-1  0-1  0-2 
  [Ionel Danciulescu 89]
  [Ionel Danciulescu 19]
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   0-0  0-1  0-1x
  [Liran Cohen 88]   
Skonto Riga              Lat  Trabzonspor              Tur   1-1  0-3  1-4 
  [Gatis Kalninš 67; Mehmet Yilmaz 86] 
  [Ibrahim Yattara 57, Nuri Yilmaz 65, Fatih Tekke 84]
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)      Bul   2-0  4-0  6-0
  [Boško Balaban 71, 88]
  [Boško Balaban 14, 44, Bengt Saeternes 76, Nastja Ceh 87]
SK Tirana                Alb  Ferencváros (Budapest)   Hun   2-3  1-0  3-3*x
  [Devis Mukaj 58, 68; Szabolcs Huszti 41pen, 90+, Gentian Hajdari 88og]
  [Devis Mukaj 14]
Hajduk Split             Cro  Shelbourne (Dublin)      Ire   3-2  0-2  3-4
  [Blatnak 18, 85, Suto 48; Glen Fitzpatrick 5, Alan Moore 89]
  [Dave Rogers 78, Alan More 90]
Djurgĺrdens IF           Swe  FBK Kaunas               Lit   0-0  2-0  2-0 
   [Andreas Johansson 24, Abgar Barsom 68]
WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo  Wisla Kraków             Pol   2-8  0-3  2-11x
  [Tengiz Kobiashvili 13, Georgi Adamia 51; Tomasz Frankowski 4, 5, 26, 51,
   Damian Gorawski 24, Maciej Zurawski 58, 67, 76]  
  [Marcin Kuzba 23, Temple-Kelechi Omeonu 35, Damian Gorawski 63]  
a 1st leg in Zürich
x 1st leg Jul 27

Qualifying Phase 3  (Aug 11 and 25)
Grazer AK                Aut  Liverpool                Eng   0-2  1-0  1-2w
  [Steven Gerrard 22, 79] 
  [Mario Tokic 55]       
Juventus                 Ita  Djurgĺrdens IF           Swe   2-2  4-1  6-3x
  [David Trezeguet 50, Emerson 59; Andreas Johansson 45pen, Tobias Hysen 49]       
  [Johan Arneng 19; Alessandro Del Piero 10, David Trezeguet 34, 86,
   Pavel Nedved 54]
Ferencváros (Budapest)   Hun  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   1-0  0-2  1-2  aet 
  [Robert Vagner 27]   
  [Lukas Zelenka 45, Jiri Homola 114]
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   2-1  3-2  5-3z aet
  [Harald Brattbakk 1, Jan-Gunnar Solli 9; Giovani Rosso 45] 
  [Walid Badier 31, Gustavo Boccoli 37; Harald Brattbakk 90, 
   Daniel Braathen 94, Orjan Berg 115]    
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  FC Baník Ostrava         Cze   5-0  1-2  6-2 
  [França 10, 67, 88, Juan Silveira dos Santos 74, Dimitar Berbatov 82] 
  [Michal Papadopulos 37, Libor Zurek 83; Dimitar Berbatov 77]
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   2-1  1-1  3-2x
  [Vagner Love 4, Jiri Jarošik 46; Nacho Novo 37]
  [Steven Thompson 88; Vagner Lava 61]  
Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr  Club Brugge KV           Bel   4-1  2-2  6-3 
  [Julius Aghahowa 15, Ciprian Marica 70, Andrey Vorobey 78, Brandăo 90; 
   Bosko Balaban 50]      
  [Nastja Ceh 15, 35pen; Zvonomir Vukic 6, 53]
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Trabzonspor              Tur   1-2  2-0  3-2x
  [Maris Verpakovskis 21; Gokdeniz Karadeniz 34, Ibrahim Yattara 65]   
  [Goran Gavranchic 7, Diogo Rincon 28]
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  SeM  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   3-2  0-5  3-7 
  [Milan Dudic 29, Bosko Jankovic 38, Marko Pantelic 58; Ji-Sung Park 9,
   John de Jong 66]     
  [Mark van Bommel 9pen, 56, DaMarcus Beasley 33, John De Jong 58,
   Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink 80]
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Manchester United        Eng   1-2  0-3  1-5 
  [Ionel Danciulescu 10 (also listed as Quinton Fortune 10og);
   Ryan Giggs 38, Angelo Alistar 72og]  
  [Alan Smith 47, 50, David Bellion 70]  
FC Basel                 Sui  Internazionale           Ita   1-1  1-4  2-5z 
  [Benjamin Huggel 25; Adriano 19]      
  [Leite Ribeiro Adriano 1, 53, Dejan Stankovic 13, Alvaro Recoba 60; 
   Mile Sterjovski 49]   
SL Benfica               Por  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-0  0-3  1-3w
  [Zlatko Zahovic 12]      
  [Aruna Dindane 34, 60, Nenad Jestrovic 73pen]   
Shelbourne (Dublin)      Ire  Deportivo (La Coruńa)    Esp   0-0  0-3  0-3z 
  [Sanchez Victor 59, 66, Walter Pandiani 89]
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   0-3  0-1  0-4y
  [Yiasoumis Yasemakis 51; Ishmael Addo 13, Erez Mesika 43]  
  [Liran Cohen 8]
ND Gorica                Sln  AS Monaco                Fra   0-3  0-6  0-9z 
  [Mohammed Kallon 9, 89, Ernesto Chevanton 75]  
  [Ernesto Chevanton 18, Lucas Bernardi 32, Hassan El Fakiri 42,
   Mohammed Kallon 48, Pontus Farnerud 66, Emmanuel Adebayor 85pen]       
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Real Madrid              Esp   0-2  1-3  1-5 
  [Fernando Morientes 71, 90]    
  [Ronaldo 2, 30, Francisco Pavon 84; Damian Gorawski 89]
w 1st leg Aug 10, 2nd leg Aug 24
x 1st leg Aug 10
y 1st leg Aug 10; original result 1-2 but PAOK fielded Liasou Louka, who was
  still under suspension since his last European match (for Nea Salamis, from
  Cyprus, 4 years ago) and UEFA awarded the match 0-3 
z 2nd leg Aug 24

Group Phase 

Group A
Sep 15: Liverpool                (1) 2  AS Monaco                (0) 0
  [Djibrill Cisse 22, Milan Baros 84]
Sep 15: Deportivo (La Coruńa)    (0) 0  Olympiakos (Pireus)      (0) 0
Sep 28: AS Monaco                (2) 2  Deportivo (La Coruńa)    (0) 0
  [Mohammed Kallon 5, Javier Saviola 10]
Sep 28: Olympiakos (Pireus)      (1) 1  Liverpool                (0) 0
  [Ieroklis Stoltidis 17]
Oct 19: Liverpool                (0) 0  Deportivo (La Coruńa)    (0) 0
Oct 19: AS Monaco                (2) 2  Olympiakos (Pireus)      (0) 1
  [Javier Saviola 3, Ernesto Javier Chevanton 10; Ioannis Okkas 60]
Nov  3: Deportivo (La Coruńa)    (0) 0  Liverpool                (1) 1
  [Jorge Andrade 14og]
Nov  3: Olympiakos (Pireus)      (0) 1  AS Monaco                (0) 0  
  [Gabriel Schurrer 84]
Nov 23: AS Monaco                (0) 1  Liverpool                (0) 0
  [Javier Saviola 55]
Nov 23: Olympiakos (Pireus)      (0) 1  Deportivo (La Coruńa)    (0) 0
  [Predrag Djordjevic 68]
Dec  8: Deportivo (La Coruńa)    (0) 0  AS Monaco                (3) 5
  [Ernesto Chevanton 22, Gael Givet 37, Javier Saviola 39,
   Douglas Maicon 55, Emmanuel Adebayor 76]
Dec  8: Liverpool                (0) 3  Olympiakos (Pireus)      (1) 1
  [Florent Sinama-Pongolle 47, Neil Mellor 80, Steven Gerrard 86;
   Rivaldo 27]

AS Monaco                 6  4  0  2 10  4 12
Liverpool                 6  3  1  2  6  3 10  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
Olympiakos (Pireus)       6  3  1  2  5  5 10  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  to UEFA Cup
Deportivo (La Coruńa)     6  0  2  4  0  9  2

Group B
Sep 15: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 3  Real Madrid              (0) 0
  [Jacek Krzynowek 39, França 50, Dimitar Berbatov 55]
Sep 15: AS Roma                  (0) 0  Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 3x
  [Goran Gavrancic 29]
x match abandoned during half-time, after referee Frisk had been hit
  by an object thrown from the crowd; match awarded 0-3
Sep 28: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 4  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 2
 [Diogo Rincon 30, 69, Florin Cernat 74, 90; Andrey Voronin 59, Jens Nowotny 68]
Sep 28: Real Madrid              (1) 4  AS Roma                  (2) 2
  [Raul Gonzalez 39, 72, Luis Figo 53pen, Roberto Carlos 79;
   Daniele de Rossi 3, Antonio Cassano 21]
Oct 19: Real Madrid              (1) 1  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
  [Michael Owen 35]
Oct 19: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 3  AS Roma                  (1) 1
  [Roque Junior 48, Jacek Krzynowek 59, Franca 90; Dimitar Berbatov 26og]
Nov  3: Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2  Real Madrid              (2) 2
  [Ayila Yussuf 13, Maris Verpakovskis 23; Raul Gonzalez 38, Luis Figo 44pen]
Nov  3: AS Roma                  (0) 1  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
  [Vincenzo Montella 90; Dimitar Berbatov 82]
Nov 23: Real Madrid              (0) 1  Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1
  [Raul Gonzalez 70; Dimitar Berbatov 36]
Nov 23: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 2  AS Roma                  (0) 0
  [Traianos Dellas 73og, Maksim Shatskikh 82]
Dec  8: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 3  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
  [Juan 51, Andrey Voronin 77, Marko Babic 86]
Dec  8: AS Roma                  (0) 0  Real Madrid              (1) 3 
  [Ronaldo 9, Luis Figo 60pen, 82]

Bayer Leverkusen          6  3  2  1 13  7 11  [2 1 1 0 4-1 4]
Real Madrid               6  3  2  1 11  8 11  [2 0 1 1 1-4 1]
Dynamo Kyiv               6  3  1  2 11  8 10  to UEFA Cup
AS Roma                   6  0  1  5  4 16  1

Group C
Sep 15: Ajax                     (0) 0  Juventus FC              (1) 1
  [Pavel Nedved 42]
Sep 15: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0  Bayern München           (0) 1
  [Roy Makaay 64pen]
Sep 28: Bayern München           (2) 4  Ajax                     (0) 0
  [Roy Makaay 28, 44, 51pen, Jose R. da Silva Ze Roberto 55] 
Sep 28: Juventus FC              (1) 1  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0
  [Mauro Camoranesi 37]
Oct 19: Juventus FC              (0) 1  Bayern München           (0) 0 
  [Pavel Nedved 75] 
Oct 19: Ajax                     (3) 3  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0
  [Wesley Sonck 4, Nigel De Jong 21, Rafael van der Vaart 33] 
Nov  3: Bayern München           (0) 0  Juventus FC              (0) 1  
  [Alessandro Del Piero 90]
Nov  3: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 2  Ajax                     (0) 1
  [Baruch Dego 49, 57; Daniel de Ridder 88]
Nov 23: Juventus FC              (1) 1  Ajax                     (0) 0
  [Marcelo Danubio Zalayeta 14]
Nov 23: Bayern München           (3) 5  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 1  
  [Claudio Pizarro 12, Hasan Salihamidzic 37, Torsten Frings 44,
   Roy Makaay 70, 80; Baruch Dego 55pen]
Dec  8: Ajax                     (1) 2  Bayern München           (1) 2
  [Tomas Galasek 38, Nicolae Mitea 64; Roy Makaay 9, Michael Ballack 78]
Dec  8: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (1) 1  Juventus FC              (0) 1
  [Baruch Dego 29pen; Alessandro Del Piero 71]

Juventus FC               6  5  1  0  6  1 16
Bayern München            6  3  1  2 12  5 10
Ajax                      6  1  1  4  6 10  4  [2 1 0 1 4-2 3]  to UEFA Cup
Maccabi Tel-Aviv          6  1  1  4  4 12  4  [2 1 0 1 2-4 3]

Group D
Sep 15: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0
  [Pierre van Hooijdonk 16]
Sep 15: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 2  Manchester United        (0) 2
  [Cris 35, Pierre-Alain Frau 45; Ruud van Nistelrooy 56, 61]
Sep 28: Manchester United        (3) 6  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 2
  [Ryan Giggs 7, Wayne Rooney 17, 28, 54, Ruud van Nistelrooy 78,
   David Bellion 81; Marcio Nobre 46, Tuncay Sanli 59]
Sep 28: AC Sparta Praha          (1) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2
  [TomᚠJun 7; Mickael Essien 25, Sylvain Wiltord 58]
Oct 19: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0  Manchester United        (0) 0
Oct 19: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 3  
  [Marcio Nobre 68; Juninho Pernambucano 55, Cris 66, Pierre-Alain Frau 87]
Nov  3: Manchester United        (2) 4  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 1  
  [Ruud van Nistelrooy 14, 25pen, 60, 90; Lukas Zelenka 53]
Nov  3: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 4  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 2  
  [Michael Essien 22, Florent Malouda 53, Honorato Nilmar 90, 90+;
   Selcuk Sahin 14, Tuncay Sanli 73]
Nov 23: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1  
  [Radoslav Kovac 20og]
Nov 23: Manchester United        (1) 2  Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 1  
  [Gary Neville 19, Ruud van Nistelrooy 53; Mahamadou Diarra 40]
Dec  8: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 3  Manchester United        (0) 0
  [Tuncay Sanli 47, 62, 90]
Dec  8: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 5  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0
  [Michael Essien 7, Nilmar 19, 51, Sylvain Idangar 83,
   Bryan Bergougnoux 90]
    
Olympique Lyonnais        6  4  1  1 17  8 13
Manchester United         6  3  2  1 14  9 11
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  6  3  0  3 10 13  9  to UEFA Cup
AC Sparta Praha           6  0  1  5  2 13  1

Group E
Sep 14: Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (1) 2  Rosenborg BK             (0) 1
  [Ezequiel González 43, 79; Frode Johnsen 90]
Sep 14: Arsenal                  (1) 1  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
  [Alex 41og]
Sep 29: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 0  
  [Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink 80]
Sep 29: Rosenborg BK             (0) 1  Arsenal                  (1) 1
  [Roar Strand 52; Fredrik Ljungberg 6] 
Oct 20: Rosenborg BK             (1) 1  PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2
  [Oyvind Storflor 42; Jefferson Farfan 26, John de Jong 86]
Oct 20: Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 2  Arsenal                  (1) 2 
  [Ezequiel Gonzalez 65, Emmanuel Olisadebe 82; Fredrik Ljungberg 18,
   Thierry Henry 74]
Nov  2: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0
  [DaMarcus Beasley 10]
Nov  2: Arsenal                  (1) 1  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 1 
  [Thierry Henry 16pen; Pascal Cygan 75og]
Nov 24: Rosenborg BK             (0) 2  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (1) 2
  [Thorstein Helstad 68, 76; Michalis Konstantinou 16, Rudolf Skacel 71]
Nov 24: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1  Arsenal                  (1) 1  
  [André Ooijer 8; Thierry Henry 31]
Dec  7: Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (2) 4  PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1
  [Dimitrios Papadopoulos 30, Markus Münch 45pen, 57, Lucian Sânmartean 81;
   DaMarcus Beasley 37]
Dec  7: Arsenal                  (4) 5  Rosenborg BK             (1) 1  
  [José Antonio Reyes 3, Thierry Henry 24, Francesc Fabregas 29,
   Robert Pires 41pen, Robin van Persie 84; Erik Hoftun 38]
    
Arsenal                   6  2  4  0 11  6 10  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  3  1  2  6  7 10  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
Panathinaikos (Athinai)   6  2  3  1 11  8  9  to UEFA Cup
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  0  2  4  6 13  2

Group F
Sep 14: Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 1  FC Barcelona             (1) 3
  [Chris Sutton 59; Deco 20, Ludovic Giuly 78, Henrik Larsson 82] 
Sep 14: Shakhtar Donets'k        (0) 0  Milan AC                 (0) 1
  [Clarence Seedorf 84]
Sep 29: FC Barcelona             (1) 3  Shakhtar Donets'k        (0) 0
  [Deco 15, Ronaldinho 64pen, Samuel Eto’o 89]
Sep 29: Milan AC                 (1) 3  Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 1  
  [Andrey Shevchenko 8, Filippo Inzaghi 89, Andrea Pirlo 90; Stanislav Varga 74]
Oct 20: Milan AC                 (1) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
  [Andrey Shevchenko 31]
Oct 20: Shakhtar Donets'k        (0) 3  Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 0  
  [Francelino Matuzalem 57, 62, Brandao 78]
Nov  2: FC Barcelona             (1) 2  Milan AC                 (1) 1
  [Samuel Eto'o 37, Ronaldinho 90; Andrey Shevchenko 17]
Nov  2: Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 1  Shakhtar Donets'k        (0) 0  
  [Alan Thompson 25]
Nov 24: Milan AC                 (0) 4  Shakhtar Donets'k        (0) 0 
  [Kaká 52, 90,  Hernán Jorge Crespo 53, 85]
Nov 24: FC Barcelona             (1) 1  Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 1
  [Samuel Eto'o 24; John Hartson 45]
Dec  7: Shakhtar Donets'k        (2) 2  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
  [Julius Aghahowa 14, 22]
Dec  7: Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 0  Milan AC                 (0) 0

Milan AC                  6  4  1  1 10  3 13
FC Barcelona              6  3  1  2  9  6 10
Shakhtar Donets'k         6  2  0  4  5  9  6  to UEFA Cup
Celtic (Glasgow)          6  1  2  3  4 10  5

Group G
Sep 14: Valencia CF              (2) 2  Anderlecht               (0) 0
  [Vicente Rodriguez Guillen 16, Ruben Baraja 45]
Sep 14: Internazionale FC        (1) 2  Werder Bremen            (0) 0
  [Leite Ribeiro Adriano 34pen, 89]
Sep 29: Werder Bremen            (0) 2  Valencia CF              (1) 1
  [Miroslav Klose 60, Angelos Charisteas 84; Vicente Rodriguez Guillen 2]   
Sep 29: Anderlecht               (0) 1  Internazionale FC        (1) 3
  [Walter Baseggio 90; Obafemi Martins 9, Leite Ribeiro Adriano 51,
   Dejan Stankovic 54]
Oct 20: Anderlecht               (1) 1  Werder Bremen            (1) 2
  [Christian Wilhelmsson 26; Ivan Klasnic 36, 59]
Oct 20: Valencia CF              (0) 1  Internazionale FC        (0) 5  
  [Pablo Aimar 73; Dejan Stankovic 47, Christian Vieri 49,
   Andy van der Meyde 76, Adriano 81, Julio Ricardo Cruz 90]
Nov  2: Werder Bremen            (3) 5  Anderlecht               (1) 1
  [Ivan Klasnic 2, 16, 79, Miroslav Klose 33, Daniel Jensen 90;
   Oleg Iachtchouk 30
Nov  2: Internazionale FC        (0) 0  Valencia CF              (0) 0  
Nov 24: Anderlecht               (1) 1  Valencia CF              (1) 2
  [Christian Wilhelmsson 24; Bernardo Corradi 19, Marco Di Vaio 48]
Nov 24: Werder Bremen            (0) 1  Internazionale FC        (0) 1
  [Valerien Ismael 49pen; Obafemi Martins 55]
Dec  7: Valencia CF              (0) 0  Werder Bremen            (0) 2
  [Nelson Haedo-Váldez 83, 90]
Dec  7: Internazionale FC        (1) 3  Anderlecht               (0) 0   
  [Julio Ricardo Cruz 33, Obafemi Martins 60, 63]

Internazionale FC         6  4  2  0 14  3 14
Werder Bremen             6  4  1  1 12  6 13
Valencia CF               6  2  1  3  6 10  7  to UEFA Cup
Anderlecht                6  0  0  6  4 17  0

Group H
Sep 14: Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 0  Chelsea                  (2) 3
  [John Terry 29, Didier Drogba 45, 76]
Sep 14: FC Porto                 (0) 0  CSKA Moskva              (0) 0  
Sep 29: CSKA Moskva              (0) 2  Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 0
  [Sergei Semak 64, Vagner Love 77pen]  
Sep 29: Chelsea                  (1) 3  FC Porto                 (0) 1
  [Alexei Smertin 7, Didier Drogba 50, John Terry 70; Benedict McCarthy 68]  
Oct 20: Chelsea                  (2) 2  CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
  [John Terry 9, Eidur Gudjohnsen 45]
Oct 20: Paris Saint-Germain      (2) 2  FC Porto                 (0) 0  
  [Charles-Edouard Coridon 30, Pedro Pauleta 31]
Nov  2: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0  Chelsea                  (1) 1
  [Arjen Robben 24]
Nov  2: FC Porto                 (0) 0  Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 0  
Nov 24: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0  FC Porto                 (1) 1 
  [Benedict McCarthy 28] 
Nov 24: Chelsea                  (0) 0  Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 0
Dec  7: Paris Saint-Germain      (1) 1  CSKA Moskva              (1) 3
  [Fabrice Pancrate 37; Sergei Semak 28, 64, 70]
Dec  7: FC Porto                 (0) 2  Chelsea                  (1) 1  
  [Diego 61, Benedict McCarthy 86; Damien Duff 34]

Chelsea                   6  4  1  1 10  3 13
FC Porto                  6  2  2  2  4  6  8
CSKA Moskva               6  2  1  3  5  5  7  to UEFA Cup
Paris Saint-Germain       6  1  2  3  3  8  5

Details Champions League (Tournament Proper)

1/8 Finals (Feb 22 and Mar 9)
Real Madrid              Esp  Juventus                 Ita   1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
  [Iván Helguera 30]
  [David Trezeguet 75, Marcelo Zalayeta 116]
FC Porto                 Por  Internazionale           Ita   1-1  1-3  2-4z
  [Jorge Costa 61; Obafemi Martins 24]
  [Leite Ribeiro Adriano 5, 63, 87; Jorge Costa 69]
FC Barcelona             Esp  Chelsea                  Eng   2-1  2-4  4-5y
  [Maximiliano Gastón López 67, Samuel Eto'o 73; Juliano Belletti 33og]
  [Eidur Gudjohnsen 8, Frank Lampard 17, Damien Duff 19, John Terry 76;
   Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho” 27pen, 39]
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   0-3  2-7  2-10y
  [Sylvain Wiltord 8, Mahamadou Diarra 77, Juninho Pernambucano 80]
  [Sylvain Wiltord 8, 55, 64, Michael Essien 17, 30, Florent Malouda 60,
   Jeremie Berthod 80pen; Johan Micoud 32, Valerien Ismael 57pen]        
Liverpool                Eng  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   3-1  3-1  6-2
  [Luis Garcia 15, John Arne Riise 36, Dietmar Hamann 90;
   Francoaldo Sena de Souza “Franca” 90]
  [Jacek Krzynowek 87; Luis Garcia 28, 32, Milan Baros 67]
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  AS Monaco                Fra   1-0  2-0  3-0
  [Alex Rodrigo Dias da Costa 8]
  [Jan Vennegoor Hesselink 27, DaMarcus Beasley 69]
Manchester United        Eng  Milan                    Ita   0-1  0-1  0-2y
  [Hernán Jorge Crespo 78]
  [Hernán Jorge Crespo 61]
Bayern München           Ger  Arsenal                  Eng   3-1  0-1  3-2
  [Claudio Pizarro 4, 58, Hasan Salihamidzic 65; Kolo Touré 88]  
  [Thierry Henry 66]
y 1st leg Feb 23, 2nd leg Mar 8
z 1st leg Feb 23, 2nd leg Mar 15

Quarter-Finals (Apr 5 and 13)
Liverpool                Eng  Juventus                 Ita   2-1  0-0  2-1
  [Sami Hyypiä 10, Luis García 25; Fabio Cannavaro 63]
Milan                    Ita  Internazionale           Ita   2-0  3-0  5-0y
  [Jaap Stam 45, Andriy Shevchenko 74]
  [Andriy Shevchenko 30]
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   1-1  1-1  2-2  2-4p
  [Florent Malouda 12; Phillip Cocu 79]
  [Alex Rodrigo Dias da Costa 50; Sylvain Wiltord 10]
Chelsea                  Eng  Bayern München           Ger   4-2  2-3  6-5x
  [Joe Cole 4, Frank Lampard 60, 70, Didier Drogba 81;
   Bastian Schweinsteiger 52, Michael Ballack 90pen]
  [Claudio Pizarro 65, Jose Paolo Guerrero Gonzales 90, Mehmet Scholl 90+5;
   Frank Lampard 30, Didier Drogba 80]
x 1st leg Apr 6, 2nd leg Apr 12
y 1st leg Apr 6, 2nd leg Apr 12 abandoned in 73' at 1-0 to Milan after
  Milan keeper Dida had been hit by a flare thrown from the stands; match
  awarded 3-0 to Milan

Semi-Finals (Apr 26 and May 4)
Chelsea                  Eng  Liverpool                Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1x
  [Luis García 4]
Milan                    Ita  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   2-0  1-3 *3-3
  [Andriy Shevchenko 42, Jon Dahl Tomasson 90]
  [Ji Sung Park 9, Phillip Cocu 65, 90+2; Massimo Ambrosini 90+1]
x 1st leg Apr 27, 2nd leg May 3

Final (May 25, Atatürk Olympic stadium, Istanbul)
Liverpool                Eng  Milan                    Ita   3-3  3-2p
  [Steven Gerrard 54, Vladimir Smicer 56, Xabi Alonso 60; Paolo Maldini 1,
   Hernán Crespo 38, 43]

Liverpool: 
Jerzy Dudek; Steve Finnan (Dietmar Hamann 46), Sami Hyypia, Jamie Carragher, 
Djimi Traoré; Harry Kewell (Vladimir Smicer 23), Xabi Alonso, Steven Gerrard,
John Riise; Luis García, Milan Baros (Djibril Cissé 85); coach: Rafael 
Benitez.

Milan: Dida; Cafú, Jaap Stam, Alessandro Nesta, Paolo Maldini; Clarence 
Seedorf (Serginho 85), Ivan Gattuso (Rui Costa 111), Andrea Pirlo, Kaká; 
Hernán Crespo (Jon Tomasson 85), Andriy Shevchenko; coach: Carlo Ancelotti.

Penalties:
Milan: Tomasson, Kaká [Goals], Serginho, Pirlo, Shevchenko [miss]
Liverpool: Hamann, Cissé, Smicer [goals], Riise [miss] 

Yellow cards: Jamie Carragher 76, Milan Baros 78 
Referee: Mejuto González (Spain). 
Att: 60,000

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2003-04 | UCL 2005-06


UEFA Cup 2004-05


Details UEFA Cup (Qualifying Phase)

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 15 and 29)
Northern Group
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire   0-0  3-1  3-1y
  [Glen Crowe 55; Vitoldas Cepauskas 10, Vladimir Tselnokov 69,
   Marius Dovydenas 78]
Haverfordwest County     Wal  FH (Hafnarfjörđur)       Isl   0-1  1-3  1-4b 
  [Borgvardt 74]
  [Thomas 20og, Hallfredsson 63, Bett 65; Hicks 19]
Östers IF (Växjö)        Swe  TNS Llansantffraid       Wal   2-0  2-1  4-1c 
   [Pär Cederqvist 77, 83]
   [Michael Wilde 79; Pär Cederqvist 11, Freddy Söderberg 88]
Portadown                Nir  Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit   2-2  0-2  2-4 
  [Peter McCann 11, 15; Maksimovic 66, Stesko 80]   
  [Tomas Mikuckis 7, Vidas Kauspadas 20]
B68 (Toftir)             Far  FK Ventspils             Lat   0-3  0-8  0-11 
  [Rimkus 12, 24, 67]
  [Bicka 17, Stukalinas 33, Rimkus 43, Rekhviashvili 47, Smirnovs 56,
   Butriks 71, Krohmer 85, Agafonov 88]
Haka Valkeakoski         Fin  Etzella Ettelbruck       Lux   2-1  3-1  5-2 
  [Mika Nenonen 2, 19; Patrick Grettnich 25pen]
  [Mischo 1; Ristilä 10, Terehhov 47, Innanen 64]
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  F'91 Dudelange           Lux   1-0  2-1  3-1
  [Mindaugas Gardzijauskas 37]
  [Loďc Mouny 86; Mantas Savenas 6, Egidijus Majus 50]
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Longford Town            Ire   1-0  3-2  4-2 
  [Michele Polverino 73]
  [Dean Fitzgerald 86, Barry Ferguson 88; Marius Zarn 5, Franz Burgmeier 49,
   Thomas Weller 54]
B36 (Tórshavn)           Far  Liepajas Metalurgs       Lat   1-3  1-8  2-11 
  [Midjord 45; Solonicins 1, Dobrecovs 4, 63] 
  [Dobrecovs 2, Katasonov 18, 30, 34, 42, Solonicins 29pen, Lukosevicius 77,
   Grebis 78; Jóhannis Joensen 73]
Glentoran (Belfast)      Nir  AC Allianssi (Vantaa)    Fin   2-2  2-1  4-3 
  [Parkhouse 23, Lockhart 88; Solehmainen 52, Muńoz 68]
  [Muńoz 39; McCallion 70, Nixon 81]
ÍA (Akranes)             Isl  TVMK Tallinn             Est   4-2  2-1  6-3 
  [Leosson 6, Thordarson 36, Bjornsson 53, Johnson 90; Malov 48, Smirnov 58]
  [Borisov 89; Björnsson 44, 51]
Southern-Mediterranean Group 
Sileks Kratovo           Mac  NK Maribor               Sln   0-1  1-1  1-2
  [Andrej Kvas 45+]
  [Dragan Jelic 7; Stevica Ristic 78] 
Marsaxlokk               Mal  Primorje Ajdovscina      Sln   0-1  0-2  0-3 
  [Goran Jolic 42]
  [Goran Jolic 12, Milos 15]
Pennarossa (Chiesanuova) SMa  Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   1-5  0-4  1-9 
  [Mohammed Zaboul 88; Almir Gredic 1, Admir Rašcic 6, 11, Denis Karic 32,
   Avdija Vrsajevic 79]
  [Kajtaz 21, Alen Kurt 32, Admir Rašcic 40, 58]
Otelul Galati            Rom  Dinamo Tiranë            Alb   4-0  4-1  8-1a
  [Negru 10, Nanu 19, Iakob 27, Apostol 42]
  [Qosa 24; Danciu 22pen, 80, Rohat 37, Aldea 70]
FC Santa Coloma          And  Modrica Maksima (Modrica)Bos   0-1  0-3  0-4 
  [Sreten Vasic 55]
  [Ljubicic 35, Zoran Novakovic 66, Pavic 88]
Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp  Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje  Mac   4-0  4-1  8-1
  [Elias Charalombous 40, Josef Koslej 47, Antonis Makris 83, 90]
  [Nuhiji 84; Georgiou 10, Michailovic 50, Kaiafas 69, Kekic 90]
Partizani Tiranë         Alb  Birkirkara               Mal   4-2  1-2  5-4
  [Sokol Bulku 23, Dorian Bylykbashi 27pen, Alert Alccani 51, Skerdi Bejzade 69;
   Marcelo Brachini 34og, George Mallia 82]
  [Zahra 56, Dronca 84; Dorian Bylykbashi 45]
Central-Eastern Group
Illichivets' Mariupol'   Ukr  Banants Yerevan          Arm   2-0  2-0  4-0 
  [Zakarlyuka 53, 84]
  [Esin 20, Platonov 77]
FC Tbilisi               Geo  FK Shamkir               Aze   1-0  4-1  5-1
  [Georgi Tchelideze 34]
  [Pasha Aliyev 90; Georgi Tchelideze 46, Akaki Mikuchadze 40, 78, 
   Givi Kvaratskhelia 83]
BATE Barysau             Bls  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   2-3  0-1  2-4 
  [Zhaunov 15, Strakhanovich 19pen; Kakaladze 45, Gancharov 55, Romero 90]    
  [Kvirkvelia 86]
Shirak Giumri            Arm  FC Tiraspol              Mol   1-2  0-2  1-4 
  [Davtyan 70pen; Josan 6, Barburos 40pen]
  [Corneencov 9, Nesteruk 56]
Nistru Otaci             Mol  Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls   1-1  2-1  3-2 
  [Groshev 73; Bespanskyi 47]
  [Igors Slesarcuks 6; Aleksei Belavusau 25og, Serghei Pogreban 88]
Mika Ashtarak            Arm  Budapesti Honvéd         Hun   0-1  1-1  1-2x
  [Ádám Csobánki 90]
  [Bábik 59; Shahgeldyan 42]
Dukla Banská Bystrica    Svk  Qarabag-Azarsun Agdam    Aze   3-0  1-0  4-0 
  [Semeník 50, Svintek 64, Pecovsky 77]
  [Jabbarov 61og]
a 1st leg at Constanta
b 1st leg in Cardiff
c 2nd leg in Wrexham
x 1st leg Jul 13
y 2nd leg Jul 27

Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 12 and 26)
Northern Group
Glentoran (Belfast)      Nir  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   0-1  1-2  1-3
  [Joakim Alexandersson 88]      
  [Andreas Klarström 45, Daniel Alexandersson 78; Michael Halliday 28]
SK Beveren Waas          Bel  FC Vaduz                 Lie   3-1  2-1  5-2
  [Alexandre Tokpa 21, Romaric N'dri 25, Marco Ne 65; Marius Zarn 57]
  [Marius Zarn 75; Abdoulaye-Junior Djire 32, Ndri Romaric 55]     
Odd Grenland             Nor  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   3-1  1-2  4-3 
  [Occean 55, 72, Anders Rambekk 67; Povilas Luksys 35]  
  [Vitalijus Kavaliauskas 9, Gediminas Paulauskas 30; Morten Knutsen 90]   
FK Ventspils             Lat  Brřndby IF               Den   0-0  1-1 *1-1
  [Dan Johansen 33pen; Andrei Agafonov 5]
Hammarby IF              Swe  ÍA (Akranes)             Isl   2-0  2-1  4-1
  [Alexander Ostlund 8, Bjorn Runstrom 86] 
  [Gudjon Sveinsson 38; (Brewah) Mikkel Jensen 13, Dede Andersson 45]
Stabćk Fotball           Nor  Haka Valkeakoski         Fin   3-1  3-1  6-2
  [Veigar Gunnarsson 51, Eirik Markegard 53, Andre Olsen 90;
   Valeri Popovits 49]       
  [Sami Ristilä 31pen; Samuel Wowoah 2, 36, Tommy Stenersen 61]
FK Bodř/Glimt            Nor  Levadia Tallinn          Est   2-1  1-2  3-3  8-7p
  [Stig Johansen 1, Runar Berg 77; Vladimir Voskoboinikov 8] 
  [Vladimir Voskoboinikov 17, Konstantin Vassiljev 45; 
   Trond-Fredrik Ludvigsen 90]
FH (Hafnarfjörđur)       Isl  Dunfermline Athletic     Sco   2-2  2-1  4-3
  [Jonas-Grani Gardarsson 18, Allan Borgvardt 21; Craig Brewster 72,
   Andrius Skerla 87]    
  [Gary Dempsey 72; Armann-Smari Bjornsson 83, Tommy Nielsen 90]  
Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit  AaB (Aalborg)            Den   1-3  0-0  1-3 
  [Vidas Kauspadas 33pen; David Nielsen 47, 49, Christian Lundberg 73]     
Östers IF (Växjö)        Swe  Liepajas Metalurgs       Lat   2-2  1-1  3-3*
  [Pär Cederqvist 23, 85; Aleksandrs Katasonovs 40, Viktors Dobrecovs 90]
  [Edijs Danilovs 53; Pär Cederqvist 29]   
Southern-Mediterranean Group 
Gençlerbirligi           Tur  Rijeka                   Cro   1-0  1-2 *2-2
  [Mehmet Nas 45]        
  [Tomislav Erceg 13, 53; Ugur Boral 90]
Levski (Sofia)           Bul  Modrica Maksima (Modrica)Bos   5-0  3-0  8-0
  [Sreten Vasic 5og, Georgi Chilikov 13, 77, 79, Emil Angelov 87]    
  [Dimitar Telkiiski 48, Lusio Vagner 82, 90]  
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin      Isr  Partizani Tiranë         Alb   3-0  3-1  6-1
  [Abbass Sowan 16, Agoye Olumide 33, 54]    
  [Bylykbashi 56; Agoye 21, 45, Hamlid 72]
Zeleznik (Beograd)       SeM  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-4  2-1  4-5 
  [Darko Drinic 68, Jefferson Da Silva 86; Daniel Oprita 17, 
   Adrian Neaga 23, 49, Sorin-Ioan Paraschiv 33]    
  [Constantin Dica 79; Darko Drinic 10, Goulart 73] 
Buducnost (Banatski Dvor)SeM  NK Maribor               Sln   1-2  1-0  2-2*x
  [Zeljko Milosevic 23pen; Dominik Bersnjak 38, Dalibor Teinovic 76]     
  [Dejan Novakovic 66]   
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   1-2  0-7  1-9
  [Arben Avdija 58; Hidiouad Mourad 68, Joazinho 73]  
  [Soares De Almeida Neto 1, 9, 36, Tiago Silva 13, Murad Hidiuad 42, 
   Trika Belyakov 73, 78]
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Primorje Ajdovscina      Sln   4-0  0-2  4-2
  [Niko Kranjcar 4, Ivan Bosnjak 19, Danijel Pranjic 28, Dario Zahora 69]
  [Matej Mlakar 70, Simon Gregoric 88]
Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   1-1  1-3  2-4x aet
  [Jozef Kozlej 57; Amiran Mujiri 79]      
  [Amiran Mujiri 90+, Stoyko Sakaliev 110, Kostandin Hazurov 116;
   Zoran Stjepanovic 78]
Otelul Galati            Rom  Partizan (Beograd)       SeM   0-0  0-1  0-1
  [Srdjan Radonjic 29]
AEK (Larnaka)            Cyp  Maccabi Petah-Tikva      Isr   3-0  0-4  3-4
  [Dragan Isajlovic 16, 31, 45]    
  [Omer Golan 1, Aristos Aristocleous 24og, Assi Mashiach 40, 45pen]
Central-Eastern Group
Terek Groznyi            Rus  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-0  1-0  2-0
  [Dmitriy Khomukha 90+]       
  [Andrei Fedkov 81]
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   3-1  0-2  3-3*
  [Evandro Adauto da Silva 61pen, Karel Pitak 63, David Kalivoda 77;
   Levan Melkadze 12] 
  [Levan Melkadze 45, Jaba Kankava 66]  
SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Rubin Kazan              Rus   0-2  3-0  3-2
  [Santos Roni 50, Denis Bojarintsew 64] 
  [Steffen Hofmann 17, 70, Marek Kincl 29] 
Illichivets' Mariupol'   Ukr  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut   0-0  0-3  0-3 
  [Libor Sionko 31, Ivica Vastic 53pen, 61pen]
Dukla Banská Bystrica    Svk  FC Wil                   Sui   3-1  1-1  4-2
  [Robert Semenik 75, 79pen, Martin Jakubko 90; Kristian Nushi 72]  
  [Anes Zverotic 67; Robert Semenik 61]     
Nistru Otaci             Mol  SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze   1-2  0-4  1-6 
  [Yulian Bursuk 50pen; Roman Hubnik 54, Peter Babnic 89]   
  [Martin Vyskocil 31, 58, Radim Kucera 36, Ales Bednar 66]
FC Artmedia Petrzalka    Svk  Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k   Ukr   0-3  1-1  1-4 
  [Dmitriy Semochko 62, Sergey Nazarenko 78, Dmitriy Michaylenko 89]  
  [Ruslan Kostishin 43; Balaj Borbély 45+]
SV Pasching              Aut  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   3-1  0-2  3-3*x
  [Eduard Glieder 16pen, 85pen, Christian Mayrleb 35;
   Hakki-Tolunay Kafkas 10og]    
  [Milan Vjestica 10, Alexandr Kerzhakov 18]     
Újpest FC                Hun  Servette FC (Genčve)     Sui   3-1  2-0  5-1
  [Attila Polonkai 42, Peter Rajczi 56, Norbert Toth 63;
   Hervé Alicarte 57pen]  
  [Zoltan Bükszegí 82, Robert Feczesin 90]
Metalurh Donets'k        Ukr  FC Tiraspol              Mol   3-0  2-1  5-1 
  [Yaya Touré 31, Ilya Stolica 75, 90+]    
  [Andrei Kornienkov 29; Vyacheslav Checher 53, Andreas Mendoza 88]
FC Tbilisi               Geo  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-1  0-6  0-7
  [Tomasz Sokolowski 78]      
  [Piotr Wlodarczyk 5pen, 44, 51, Jacek Magiera 23, Marek Saganowski 80,
   Tomasz Sokolowski 84]
Amica Wronki             Pol  Budapesti Honvéd         Hun   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p 
  [Pawel Kryszalowicz 23]       
  [Zoltan Takács 46]
x 1st leg Aug 10
y 1st leg in Moskva

First Round (Sep 16 and 30)
Grazer AK                Aut  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   5-0  0-1  5-1  
  [Mario Bazina 14, 51, Rolland Kollman 39, 44, Emanuel Pogatetz 85]
  [Joăozinho 67]
Metalurh Donets'k        Ukr  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   0-3  0-3  0-6   
  [Massimo Rocchi 74, Cesar 76, Goran Pandev 85]
  [Fabio Liverani 10, 25, Roberto Muzzi 22]
FK Bodř/Glimt            Nor  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   1-1  0-1  1-2   
  [Runar Berg 20; Ahmed Hassan 86]
  [Ibrahim Üzülmez 45]
Shelbourne (Dublin)      Ire  Lille OSC                Fra   2-2  0-2  2-4 
  [Glen Fitzpatrick 80, 83; Mathieu Bodmer 20, Christophe Landrin 45] 
  [Milenko Acimovic 18, Matt Moussilou 27]
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  SC Braga                 Por   3-1  2-2  5-3   
  [Andy Webster 52, Paul Hartley 62, Patrick Kisnorbo 90; Paulo Sergio 63]
  [Joăo Tomás 11, Jaime Junior 75; Mark de Vries 27, 47]
FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Legia Warszawa           Pol   1-0  3-1  4-1  
  [Markus Kiesenebner 83] 
  [Marcin Smolinski 84; Tomas Vachousek 32, Mirko Poledica 42og, Libor Sionko 90]
Dukla Banská Bystrica    Svk  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   0-3  0-2  0-5   
  [Simao 38, 64, Joao Pereira 69]
  [Zlatko Zahovic 13, Nuno Gomes 17]
Partizan (Beograd)       SeM  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   3-1  0-0  3-1  
  [Ivan Tomic 53, Pierre Boya 54, Bojan Brnovic 85; Ionel Daniel Danciulescu 24]
Parma AC                 Ita  NK Maribor               Sln   3-2  0-0  3-2  
  [Massimo Maccarone 6, 24, Marco Marchionni 67; Andrej Kvas 14pen, Miha Golob 90] 
Real Zaragoza            Esp  SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze   1-0  3-2  4-2   
  [David Generelo 84]
  [Martin Hudec 11, David Kobylik 52; Fernando Soriano 78, Martin Hudec 80og,
   Javi Moreno 86]
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut   2-0  0-0  2-0 
  [Tinga 60, Liedson 83]
Newcastle United         Eng  Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin      Isr   2-0  5-1  7-1   
  [Patrick Kluivert 2, 42]  
  [Alain Masudi 16; Patrick Kluivert 11, 42, Alan Shearer 38, 52pen, 90]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  CSKA Sofia               Bul   2-1  2-2  4-3 
  [Adrian Neaga 10, Constantin Nicplae Dica 79; Hristo Yanev 28] 
  [Stoiko Sakaliev 45+, Emil Gargorov 76; Daniel Ionut Oprita 14,
   Sorin Ion Paraschiv 34]
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   4-3  1-2  5-5*  
  [Damian Gorawski 60, Maciej Zurawski 62, Tomasz Frankowski 64, 76;
   Jaba Kankava 18, Kakhaber Aladashvili 26, Tomasz Klos 83og]
  [Georgi Nemsadze 59pen, Mikheil Kakaladze 65; Tomasz Frankowski 76]
FC Utrecht               Net  Djurgĺrdens IF           Swe   4-0  0-3  4-3   
  [Hans van de Haar 3, Stefaan Tanghe 37, 89, Dave van den Bergh 75]
  [Andreas Johansson 3, Tobias Hysen 40, 81]
Millwall                 Eng  Ferencváros              Hun   1-1  1-3  2-4  
  [Dennis Wise 66; Peter Lipcsei 78] 
  [Dénes Rósa 26, Sorin Botis 32, Robert Vagner 41; Dennis Wise 45+]
Schalke 04               Ger  Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat   5-1  4-0  9-1  
  [Ebbe Sand 20, 52, 60, Levan Kobiashvili 66, Gerald Asamoah 90;
   Aleksandrs Katasonovs 34]
  [Ebbe Sand 45, Mike Hanke 62, 73, 90]
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k   Ukr   1-0  0-2  1-2   
  [Roberto Damian Colautti 31]
  [Dmitriy Michaylenko 34, Andrey Rusol 77]
Terek Groznyi            Rus  FC Basel                 Sui   1-1  0-2  1-3y  
  [Andrey Fedkov 38; Christian Gimenez 57]
  [Julio Hernan Rossi 11, Kleber 89]
Odd Grenland             Nor  Feyenoord                Net   0-1  1-4  1-5   
  [Shinji Ono 74]
  [Pascal Bosschaart 5, Dirk Kuijt 45, Bart Goor 73, Salomon Kalou 90+; 
   Olivier Occean 49]
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-1  0-2  1-3   
  [Mads Borgersen 43; Benjamin Mwaruwari 38]
  [Bonaventure Kalou 4, Benjani Mwaruwari 88]
Sevilla FC               Esp  CD Nacional (Funchal)    Por   2-0  2-1  4-1   
  [Julio Baptista 32, Sergio Ramos 80]
  [Adriano 76; Jesuli 35, Dirnei Renato 81]
ND Gorica                Sln  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   1-1  0-1  1-2   
  [Aleksandar Rodic 1; Konstantinos Katsouranis 41pen]
  [Alexander Soares 89]
Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  VfL Bochum               Ger   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
  [Martin Meichelbeck 45; Jorge Wiston Curbelo 90]  
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  SeM   4-0  2-1  6-1   
  [Andrey Archavin 26, 45, Aleksandr Gorshkov 32, Alexandr Kerzhakov 53] 
  [Marko Pantelic 16; Alexandr Spivak 58pen, Dmitri Makarov 83]
Trabzonspor              Tur  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   3-2  0-2  3-4  
  [Javi Gonzalez 20og, Mehmet Yilmaz 23, Gokdeniz Karadeniz 69;
   Carlos Gurpegi 73, Asier del Horno 80]
  [Santiago Ezquerro 5, Francisco J. Yeste 61]
Újpest FC (Budapest)     Hun  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   1-3  0-4  1-7  
  [Gabor Nagy 73; Cacau 26, 90, Kevin Kuranyi 30]
  [Andreas Hinkel 13, Jeronimo Cacau 57, 62, Horst Heldt 58pen]
Panionios (Athinai)      Gre  Udinese Calcio           Ita   3-1  0-1  3-2   
  [Dodd Travis 27, Panagiotis Giannopoulos 45+, 59; Giampiero Pinzi 28] 
  [Stefano Mauri 83]
Levski (Sofia)           Bul  SK Beveren Waas          Bel   1-1  0-1  1-2  
  [Dimitar Telkiyski 62; Moussa Sanogo 64] 
  [Marco Né 45]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva      Isr  SC Heerenveen            Net        0-5  0-5x
  [Arnold Bruggink 14, Mika Väyrynen 19, Andre Hanssen 56, Victor Sikora 71,
   Stefan Selakovic 81] 
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   2-0  0-0  2-0  
  [Veldin Karic 6, Ivan Bosnjak 78] 
FH (Hafnarfjörđur)       Isl  TSV Alemannia Aachen     Ger   1-5  0-0  1-5z 
  [Atli Vidar Bjornsson 87; Kai Michalke 12, 14, Erik Meijer 44,
   Alexander Klitzpera 89, Reiner Plasshenrich 90]
Middlesbrough            Eng  FC Baník Ostrava         Cze   3-0  1-1  4-1   
  [Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 57, Mark Viduka 63, 80]
  [David Bystron 19; James Morrison 90+]
Club Brugge KV           Bel  LB Châteauroux           Fra   4-0  2-1  6-1  
  [Philippe Clement 18, Timmy Simons 43pen, Lange 80, Alin Stoica 88] 
  [Kamel Chafni 24; Rune Lange 15, Ivan Gvozdenovic 29]
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   2-3  1-2  3-5   
  [Dimitrios Salpingidis 25, Leonidas Vokolos 31; Barry van Galen 18,
   Danny Landzaat 36, Martijn Meerdink 50]
  [Michael Buskermolen 10, Joris Mathijsen 71; Dimitrios Salpingidis 8]
FK Ventspils             Lat  Amica Wronki             Pol   1-1  0-1  1-2   
  [Vits Rimkus 72; Jacek Gregorek 25]
  [Jacek Dembinski 45]
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard   Fra  Stabćk Fotball           Nor   4-0  5-0  9-0   
  [Wilson Oruma 25, Jaouad Zairi 60, Araujo Ilan 69, Mickael Isabey 84]
  [Francileudo Santos 26, Jaouad Zairi 35, Araujo Ilan 76, 90, Jeremy Mathieu 81]
Aigaleo (Athinai)        Gre  Gençlerbirligi (Ankara)  Tur   1-0  1-1  2-1   
  [Giorgos Barkoglou 13pen] 
  [Günter Friesenbichler 54og; Giorgos Barkoglou 42]
CS Marítimo (Funchal)    Por  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
  [Manduca 27]
  [Dado Pršo 70]
Hammarby IF (Stockholm)  Swe  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-2  0-3  1-5   
  [Bjorn Runstrom 24; Jose Antonio Guayre 12, Gonzalo Javier Rodriguez 23]
  [José Antonio Guayre 9, Hector Font 58, Santi Cazorla 86] 
x 1st leg scheduled Sep 22 (due to Maccabi Tel-Aviv's home match against Bayern
  in the Champions League) but cancelled due to strike of civil servants in 
  Israel preventing air traffic at Tel-Aviv; match played over one leg in 
  Heerenveen with the away goals rule not being in effect
y 1st leg in Moskva
z 2nd leg in Köln

Details UEFA Cup (Tournament Proper)

Group Phase 

Group A
Oct 21: Feyenoord                    3  Heart of Midlothian          0
  [Dirk Kuijt 22, 83, Bart Goor 57]
Oct 21: Schalke 04                   1  FC Basel                     1 
  [Levan Kobiashvili 8; Matias Delgado 82]
Nov  4: Heart of Midlothian          0  Schalke 04                   1
  [Lincoln 73]
Nov  4: Ferencváros                  1  Feyenoord                    1
  [Daniel Tozser 27; Salomon Kalou 63]
Nov 25: Schalke 04                   2  Ferencváros                  0
  [Gabor Gyepes 15og, Levan Kobiashvili 40]
Nov 25: FC Basel                     1  Heart of Midlothian          2
  [Cesar Andres Carignano 77; Ramon Pereira 31, Robbie Neilson 89]
Dec  1: Ferencváros                  1  FC Basel                     2
  [Denes Rosa 22; Julio Hernan Rossi 59, Benjamin Huggel 79]
Dec  1: Feyenoord                    2  Schalke 04                   1
  [Salomon Kalou 33, 41; Mike Hanke 8]
Dec 16: Heart of Midlothian          0  Ferencváros                  1
  [Denes Rosa 30]
Dec 16: FC Basel                     1  Feyenoord                    0
  [Cesar Andres Carignano 53]

Feyenoord                 4  2  1  1  6  3  7
Schalke 04                4  2  1  1  5  3  7
FC Basel                  4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Ferencváros               4  1  1  2  3  5  4
Heart of Midlothian       4  1  0  3  2  6  3

Group B
Oct 21: Steaua Bucuresti             2  Standard CL (Ličge)          0   
  [Ivica Dragutinovic 68og, Adrian Neaga 81]
Oct 21: Athletic Bilbao              2  Parma AC                     0
  [Carlos Gurpegi 6, Asier Del Horno 49]  
Nov  4: Parma AC                     1  Steaua Bucuresti             0
  [Alessandro Budel 79]
Nov  4: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       3  Athletic Bilbao              1 
  [Ali Mehmet Gunes 26, John Carew 63, Ibrahim Akin 89;
   Santiago Ezquerro 49]
Nov 25: Steaua Bucuresti             2  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       1
  [Adrian Neaga 3, Cristian Ciocoiu 19; Ibrahim Akin 88] 
Nov 25: Standard CL (Ličge)          2  Parma AC                     1     
  [Karel Geraerts 54, Juan Curbelo 90; Andrea Pisanu 44]
Dec  1: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       1  Standard CL (Ličge)          1
  [Okan Buruk 30; Sambegou Bangoura 81]
Dec  1: Athletic Bilbao              1  Steaua Bucuresti             0     
  [Joseba Etxeberria 45]
Dec 16: Parma AC                     3  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       2
  [Alberto Gilardino 17, Giuseppe Cardone 36, Daniele Degano 60;
   Okan Buruk 6, Tumer Metin 88]
Dec 16: Standard CL (Ličge)          1  Athletic Bilbao              7
  [Oguchi Onyewu 14; Santiago Ezquerro 6, 9, 55, Francisco Yeste 35, 
   Andoni Iraola 58pen, Asier Del Horno 64, Joseba Etxeberria 71]

Athletic Bilbao           4  3  0  1 11  4  9
Steaua Bucuresti          4  2  0  2  4  3  6
Parma AC                  4  2  0  2  5  6  6
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    4  1  1  2  7  7  4  
Standard CL (Ličge)       4  1  1  2  4 11  4     

Group C
Oct 21: Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k       3  Club Brugge KV               2   
  [Oleg Venglinskiy 14, 62, Alexandr Rykun 45; Nastja Ceh 37,
   Bosko Balaban 43]
Oct 21: Real Zaragoza                2  FC Utrecht                   0
  [David Villa 77, 82] 
Nov  4: FC Utrecht                   1  Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k       2
  [Darl Douglas 87; Ruslan Rotan 12, Dmitriy Semochko 82]
Nov  4: FK Austria (Wien)            1  Real Zaragoza                0
  [Radoslaw Gilewicz 71]
Nov 25: Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k       1  FK Austria (Wien)            0
  [Sergey Nazarenko 19]
Nov 25: Club Brugge KV               1  FC Utrecht                   0
  [Rune Lange 62]
Dec  1: FK Austria (Wien)            1  Club Brugge KV               1
  [Radoslaw Gilewicz 50; Rune Lange 90]
Dec  1: Real Zaragoza                2  Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k       1
  [Bortolini Pimentel Savio 9, David Generelo 73; Vladimir Ezerski 2]
Dec 16: FC Utrecht                   1  FK Austria (Wien)            2
  [Darl Douglas 55; Libor Sionko 14, Sigurd Rushfeldt 78]
Dec 16: Club Brugge KV               1  Real Zaragoza                1
  [Nastja Ceh 70; Sávio Bortolini 40]

Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k    4  3  0  1  7  5  9
Real Zaragoza             4  2  1  1  5  3  7
FK Austria (Wien)         4  2  1  1  4  3  7   
Club Brugge KV            4  1  2  1  5  5  5  
FC Utrecht                4  0  0  4  2  7  0

Group D
Oct 21: Dinamo Tbilisi               0  FC Sochaux-Montbéliard       2   
  [Araujo Ilan 18, Gregory Paisley 37]
Oct 21: Panionios (Athinai)          0  Newcastle United             1
  [Alan Shearer 86pen]
Nov  4: Newcastle United             2  Dinamo Tbilisi               0
  [Alan Shearer 38, Craig Bellamy 56]
Nov  4: Sporting CP (Lisboa)         4  Panionios (Athinai)          1
  [Custodio 5, Rudolph Douala 38, Liedson 79, Hugo Viana 81;
   Carlos Marcora 35]
Nov 25: Dinamo Tbilisi               0  Sporting CP (Lisboa)         4
  [Liedson 7, 30, 59, Hugo Viana 90]
Nov 25: FC Sochaux-Montbéliard       0  Newcastle United             4      
  [Lee Bowyer 29, Shola Ameobi 46, Craig Bellamy 75, Laurent Robert 90]
Dec  1: Sporting CP (Lisboa)         0  FC Sochaux-Montbéliard       1
  [Johan Lonfat 2]
Dec  1: Panionios (Athinai)          5  Dinamo Tbilisi               2
  [Vaggelis Mantzios 58, 67, 78, Carlos Marcora 90, Mario Breska 90; 
   Mikheil Kakaladze 38, Lado Akhalaia 60]
Dec 16: Newcastle United             1  Sporting CP (Lisboa)         1
  [Craig Bellamy 5; Custodio 39]
Dec 16: FC Sochaux-Montbéliard       1  Panionios (Athinai)          0
  [Mickael Isabey 86]

Newcastle United          4  3  1  0  8  1 10
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard    4  3  0  1  4  4  9
Sporting CP (Lisboa)      4  2  1  1  9  3  7
Panionios (Athinai)       4  1  0  3  6  8  3
Dinamo Tbilisi            4  0  0  4  2 13  0

Group E
Oct 21: SS Lazio (Roma)              1  Villarreal CF                1   
  [Tommaso Rocchi 84; Jose Mari 4]
Oct 21: Aigaleo (Athinai)            0  Middlesbrough                1
  [Stewart Downing 78]
Nov  4: Middlesbrough                2  SS Lazio (Roma)              0
  [Boudewijn Zenden 16, 71]
Nov  4: Partizan (Beograd)           4  Aigaleo (Athinai)            0
  [Giannis Christou 23og, Sasa Ilic 56, 61, Simon Vukcevic 69]
Nov 25: SS Lazio (Roma)              2  Partizan (Beograd)           2
  [Paolo Di Canio 52, Simone Inzaghi 73; Pierre Boya 6, 24]
Nov 25: Villarreal CF                2  Middlesbrough                0
  [Jose Guayre 37, Javi Venta 75]
Dec  2: Partizan (Beograd)           1  Villarreal CF                1
  [Ivan Tomic 66pen; Santi Cazorla 17]
Dec  2: Aigaleo (Athinai)            2  SS Lazio (Roma)              2
  [Giannis Chloros 7, Anestis Agritis 54; Roberto Muzzi 13, 36]
Dec 15: Middlesbrough                3  Partizan (Beograd)           0
  [Szilard Nemeth 9, Joseph Desire Job 23, James Morrison 90]
Dec 15: Villarreal CF                4  Aigaleo (Athinai)            0
  [Hector Font 13, Jose Guayre 39, Javi Venta 53, Santi Cazorla 64]

Middlesbrough             4  3  0  1  6  2  9
Villarreal CF             4  2  2  0  8  2  8
Partizan (Beograd)        4  1  2  1  7  6  5
SS Lazio (Roma)           4  0  3  1  5  7  3
Aigaleo (Athinai)         4  0  1  3  2 11  1

Group F
Oct 21: Amica Wronki                 0  Rangers (Glasgow)            5   
  [Peter Lovenkrands 18, Nacho Novo 58, Fernando Ricksen 70,
   Shota Arveladze 73pen, Steven Thompson 88]
Oct 21: AJ Auxerre                   0  Grazer AK                    0
Nov  4: Grazer AK                    3  Amica Wronki                 1
  [Roland Kollmann 32, 61pen, 71; Jacek Dembinski 27]
Nov  4: AZ (Alkmaar)                 2  AJ Auxerre                   0
  [Stein Huysegems 4, 18]
Nov 25: Amica Wronki                 1  AZ (Alkmaar)                 3
  [Jacek Dembinski 58pen; Barry van Galen 13, Martijn Meerdink 37,
   Stein Huysegems 39]  
Nov 25: Rangers (Glasgow)            3  Grazer AK                    0
  [Nacho Novo 58, Shota Arveladze 86, Hamed Namouchi 90]
Dec  2: AZ (Alkmaar)                 1  Rangers (Glasgow)            0
  [Danny Landzaat 8]
Dec  2: AJ Auxerre                   5  Amica Wronki                 1
  [Jean-Pascal Mignot 1, Luigi Pieroni 5, 24, 26, Bonaventure Kalou 56;
   Pawel Kryszalowicz 17]
Dec 15: Grazer AK                    2  AZ (Alkmaar)                 0
  [Rene Aufhauser 41, Roland Kollmann 54pen]
Dec 15: Rangers (Glasgow)            0  AJ Auxerre                   2
   [Bonaventure Kalou 9, 47]

AZ (Alkmaar)              4  3  0  1  6  3  9
AJ Auxerre                4  2  1  1  7  3  7
Grazer AK                 4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Rangers (Glasgow)         4  2  0  2  8  3  6
Amica Wronki              4  0  0  4  3 16  0

Group G
Oct 21: SL Benfica (Lisboa)          4  SC Heerenveen                2 
  [Manuel Dos Santos 14, Nuno Gomes 32, 78, Azar Karadas 74;
   Ugur Yildirim 49, Klaas Jan Huntelaar 53pen]
Oct 21: SK Beveren Waas              1  VfB Stuttgart                5
  [Koffi Romaric N'Dri 86; Cacau 9, 52, Kevin Kuranyi 39, Philipp Lahm 76,
   Imre Szabics 90+]
Nov  4: VfB Stuttgart                3  SL Benfica (Lisboa)          0
  [Jeronimo Cacau 32, Silvio Meissner 52, Kevin Kuranyi 72]
Nov  4: Dinamo Zagreb                6  SK Beveren Waas              1 
  [Eduardo Da Silva 16, Andre Mijatovic 25, Dario Zahora 35, 41,
   Niko Kranjcar 56, Edin Mujcin 87; Bjorn Vleminckx 84]
Nov 25: SL Benfica (Lisboa)          2  Dinamo Zagreb                0
  [Tomislav Sokota 12, Simao 29pen]  
Nov 25: SC Heerenveen                1  VfB Stuttgart                0
  [Ugur Yildirim 65]
Dec  2: Dinamo Zagreb                2  SC Heerenveen                2
  [Ivan Bosnjak 15, Danijel Pranjic 57; Ugur Yildirim 84,
   Klaas Jan Huntelaar 89pen]  
Dec  2: SK Beveren Waas              0  SL Benfica (Lisboa)          3 
  [Sabrosa Simao 5pen, Zlatko Zahovic 21, 59]  
Dec 15: VfB Stuttgart                2  Dinamo Zagreb                1
  [Christian Tiffert 15, Fernando Meira 75; Ivan Bosnjak 66]
Dec 15: SC Heerenveen                1  SK Beveren Waas              0
  [Arnold Bruggink 26]

VfB Stuttgart             4  3  0  1 10  3  9
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       4  3  0  1  9  5  9
SC Heerenveen             4  2  1  1  6  6  7
Dinamo Zagreb             4  1  1  2  9  7  4
SK Beveren Waas           4  0  0  4  2 15  0       

Group H
Oct 21: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        5  AEK (Athinai)                1
  [Andrey Arshavin 44, Alexandr Kerzhakov 48, 54, 68, Igor Denisov 86;
   Asimakis Krassas 3]
Oct 21: TSV Alemannia Aachen         1  Lille OSC                    0
  [Erik Meijer 67] 
Nov  4: Lille OSC                    2  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        1
  [Gregory Tafforeau 35, Matt Moussilou 42; Alexandr Kerzhakov 39]
Nov  4: Sevilla FC                   2  TSV Alemannia Aachen         0
  [Carlos Aranda 7, Julio Baptista 77pen]
Nov 25: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        1  Sevilla FC                   1
  Andrey Arshavin 35; Julio Baptista 72]
Nov 25: AEK (Athinai)                1  Lille OSC                    2    
  [Kofi Amponsah 72; Milivoje Vitakic 26, Mathieu Debuchy 63]
Dec  2: Sevilla FC                   3  AEK (Athinai)                2
  [Julio Baptista 19, 89pen, Antoñito 29; Nikos Lymberopoulos 10,
   Stavros Tziortopoulos 46]    
Dec  2: TSV Alemannia Aachen         2  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        2
  [Erik Meijer 25, Stefan Blank 90pen; Vladislav Radimov 38pen,
   Aleksandr Gorshkov 76]
Dec 15: Lille OSC                    1  Sevilla FC                   0
  [Matt Moussilou 77]
Dec 15: AEK (Athinai)                0  TSV Alemannia Aachen         2
  [Erik Meijer 56, Daniel Gomez 84]

Lille OSC                 4  3  0  1  5  3  9
Sevilla FC                4  2  1  1  6  4  7
TSV Alemannia Aachen      4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     4  1  2  1  9  6  5
AEK (Athinai)             4  0  0  4  4 12  0           

Intermediate Round (Feb 17 and 24)
Grazer AK                Aut  Middlesbrough            Eng   2-2  1-2  3-4
  [Mario Bazina 64,  Roland Kollmann 80; Boudewijn Zenden 52,
   Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 65] 
  [James Morrison 19, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 61; Mario Bazina 9]
SC Heerenveen            Net  Newcastle United         Eng   1-2  1-2  2-4
  [Klaas Jan Huntelaar 24; Alan Shearer 69, Lee Bowyer 82]
  [Michel Breuer 10og, Alan Shearer 25; Arnold Bruggink 80pen]
FC Basel                 Sui  Lille OSC                Fra   0-0  0-2  0-2 
  [Matt Moussilou 37, Milenko Acimovic 78pen]
Parma AC                 Ita  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   0-0  2-0  2-0x aet
  [Marco Marchionni 99, Andrea Pisanu 116]
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Feyenoord                Net   2-1  2-1  4-2x
  [Custódio 22, Silva Liedson 37; Bart Goor 7]
  [Nicky Hofs 88; Silva Liedson 62, Fabio Rochemback 82]
TSV Alemannia Aachen     Ger  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   0-0  1-2  1-2a
  [Barry van Galen 61, Joris Mathijsen 79; Erik Meijer 31]
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   0-0  2-1  2-1y
  [Francisco Javier Yeste 20pen; Libor Sionko 35, 70]
Partizan (Beograd)       SeM  Dnipro Dnipropetrovs'k   Ukr   2-2  1-0  3-2x
  [Obiora Odita 12, 45; Sergey Nazarenko 28, Andrey Rusol 57]
  [Miroslav Radovic 88]
Valencia CF              Esp  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-0  0-2  2-2x 3-4p
  [Marco Di Vaio 38, Pablo Aimar 55]
  [Andrei Cristea 50, 70]
Ajax                     Net  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-0  1-3  2-3x
  [Maxwell Cabelino Andrade 36]
  [Bonaventure Kalou 31, Benoit Cheyrou 55, Lionel Mathis 86; Ryan Babel 37]
CSKA Moskva              Rus  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   2-0  1-1  3-1 
  [Vassili Berezoutski 12, Vagner Love 61]
  [Azar Karadas 64; Sergey Ignashevich 50]
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  Real Zaragoza            Esp   0-1  1-2  1-3 
  [Alvaro Maior De Aquino 72]
  [Luciano Galletti 11, Savio Bortolini 71; Alex de Souza 87] 
Panathinaikos (Athinai)  Gre  Sevilla FC               Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2x
  [Loukas Vintra 75]
  [Ariza Makukula 84, Adriano Correira 90]
Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr  Schalke 04               Ger   1-1  1-0  2-1x
  [Brandao 86; Ailton Goncalves da Silva 7]
  [Julius Aghahowa 22]
Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  FC Sochaux-Montbéliard   Fra   1-0  1-0  2-0 
  [Ioannis Okkas 29]
  [Ieroklis Stoltidis 67]
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Villarreal CF            Esp   0-0  0-2  0-2 
  [Luciano Figueroa 20, Santi Cazorla 33]
a 1st leg in Köln
x 1st leg Feb 16
y 1st leg Feb 24, 2nd leg Feb 27

1/8 Finals (Mar 10 and 17)
Middlesbrough            Eng  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   2-3  0-1  2-4
  [Joseph Desire Job 79, Chris Riggott 86; Pedro Barbosa 47,
   Liedson da Silva Muniz 50, Rudolph Mbela Douala 65]
  [Pedro Barbosa 88]
Sevilla FC               Esp  Parma AC                 Ita   0-0  0-1  0-1
  [Giuseppe Cardone 19]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Villarreal CF            Esp   0-0  0-2  0-2y
  [Jose Mari Romero y Poyon 6, Juan Roman Riquelme 62pen]
Lille OSC                Fra  AJ Auxerre               Fra   0-1  0-0  0-1 
  [Kanga Akale 45]
Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Newcastle United         Eng   1-3  0-4  1-7x
  [Predrag Djordjevic 16pen; Alan Shearer 12pen, Laurent Robert 34,
   Patrick Kluivert 69]
  [Kieron Dyer 18, Alan Shearer 45, 69, Lee Bowyer 54]
Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   1-3  1-2  2-5x
  [Francelino Da Silva Matuzalem 45; Robin Nelisse 27, Joris Mathijsen 51,
   Kenneth Perez 90pen]
  [Barry van Galen 1, Martijn Meerdink 65; Blumer Elano 67]
Partizan (Beograd)       SeM  CSKA Moskva              Rus   1-1  0-2  1-3a
  [Ivan Tomic 83pen; Evgeni Aldonin 17]
  [Daniel Carvalho 69, Vagner Love 85pen]
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Real Zaragoza            Esp   1-1  2-2 *3-3
  [Sigurd Rushfeldt 32; Bortolini Pimentel Savio 74]
  [David Sánchez Villa 58, Luciano Galletti 63; Sasa Papac 6, Tosin Dosunmu 13]
a 2nd leg in Krasnodar
x 2nd leg Mar 16
y 1st leg Mar 16, 2nd leg Mar 20

Quarter-Finals (Apr 7 and 14)
Villarreal CF            Esp  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   1-2  1-1  2-3 
  [Juan Román Riquelme 14; Danny Landzaat 12, Robin Nelisse 74]
  [Kenneth Perez 8; Luciano Figueroa 72]
CSKA Moskva              Rus  AJ Auxerre               Fra   4-0  0-2  4-2 
  [Lionel Mathis 21og, Sergey Ignashevich 63pen, Vagner Love 71,
   Rolan Gusev 77]
  [Yann Lachuer 9, Bonaventure Kalou 79pen]
Newcastle United         Eng  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   1-0  1-4  2-4 
  [Alan Shearer 37]
  [Marius C. Niculae 40, Ricardo Manuel Sa Pinto 72, Roberto Luis Beto 77,
   Fabio Rochemback 90; Kieron Dyer 20]
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Parma AC                 Ita   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
  [Sebastian Mila 61; Andrea Pisanu 34]

Semi-Finals (Apr 28 and May 5)
Parma AC                 Ita  CSKA Moskva              Rus   0-0  0-3  0-3x
  [Daniel Carvalho 10, 53, Vassili Berezoutski 60]
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   2-1  2-3 *4-4  aet 
  [Rudolph Douala 37, Mauricio Pinilla 80; Danny Landzaat 36]
  [Kenneth Perez 6, Stein Huysegems 79, Kew Jaliens 109;
   Liedson da Silva Muniz 45+3, Miguel Garcia 120+2]
x protest Parma after 2nd leg (in which their keeper was hit by a rocket 
  from the crowd and later substituted) was rejected

Final (May 18, José Alvalade stadium, Lisboa)
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  CSKA Moskva              Rus   1-3
  [Rogério Fidelis Régis 29; Aleksei Berezoutski 56, Yuri Zhirkov 66,
   Vágner Love 75]

Sporting: 
Ricardo Soares Pereira-Miguel Garcia, Roberto Luis de Deus “Beto”, 
Rodrigo Tello, Joseph Enakarhire-Pedro Barbosa, Fabio Rochemback, 
Rogério Fidelis Régis (Roudolphe Douala 80), Joăo Moutinho (Hugo 
Viana 88)- Ricardo Sá Pinto (Marius Niculae 73), Liedson da Silva 
Muniz; coach: José Peseiro.

CSKA: Igor Akinfeev-Vassili Berezoutski, Sergei Ignashevich, Aleksei 
Berezoutski-Yuri Zhirkov, Elvir Rahimic, Chidi Odiah, Daniel Carvalho 
(Deividas Semberas 82), Evgeni Aldonin (Rolan Gusev 86)-Vágner Love, 
Ivica Olic (Miloš Krasic 67); coach: Valeriy Gazzaev.

Yellow card: Pedro Barbosa (Sporting)
Referee: Graham Poll (ENG)- Michael Tingey, Glenn Turner (ENG).
Attendance: 46,500


Index | UCL | UEFA 2003-04 | UEFA 2005-06


Super Cup 2005

Stade Louis II, Monaco, Aug 26
Liverpool                Eng  CSKA Moskva              Rus   3-1  aet
  [Djibril Cissé 82, 103, Luis García 109; Daniel Carvalho 28]

Liverpool: José Reina; Steve Finnan (Florent Sinama-Pongolle 55), 
Sami Hyypiä, John Riise (Djibril Cissé 79), Luis García, Xabi Alonso
(Mohamed Sissoko 70), Dietmar Hamann, Josemi, Fernando Morientes, 
Jamie Carragher, Boudewijn Zenden; coach: Rafael Benítez.

CSKA: Igor Akinfeev; Sergei Ignashevich, Aleksei Berezoutski, Daniel 
Carvalho, Vágner Love, Chidi Odiah (Rolan Gusev 90), Miloš Krasic 
(Alexandro Silva de Souza 85), Yuri Zhirkov (Deividas Semberas 66), 
Evgeni Aldonin, Vassili Berezoutski, Elvir Rahimic; coach: Valeriy 
Gazzaev.
 
Yellow cards: Boudewijn Zenden 38, Josemi 50, Sami Hyypiä 73, 
              Florent Sinama-Pongolle 95, Alexandro Silva de Souza 101
Referee: René Temmink (HOL)
Attendance: 17,000

About this document

With thanks to Richard Rundle, Hubert Schmiedl, Marcell Ferkai and Rekus

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Antonio Zea for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Authors: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com) and Antonio Zea (ZJA70@aol.com)

Last updated: 10 Aug 2007

Copyright © 2004/07 Karel Stokkermans, Antonio Zea and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.