UEFA European Competitions 2006-07

Results

About this document

Index | 2005-06 | 2007-08


UEFA Champions League 2006-07


Details Champions League (Qualifying Phase)

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 12 and 19)
KF Elbasani              Alb  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   1-0  0-3  1-3y
TVMK Tallinn             Est  FH (Hafnarfjörður)       Isl   2-3  1-1  3-4x
Liepajas Metalurgs       Lat  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   1-0  1-1  2-1
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  TNS Llansantffraid       Wal   1-0  1-0  2-0
Cork City                Ire  Apollon (Lemesos)        Cyp   1-0  1-1  2-1
Sioni Bolnisi            Geo  FK Baki                  Aze   2-0  0-1  2-1y
F91 Dudelange            Lux  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   0-1  0-0  0-1y
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   0-1  0-1  0-2
Birkirkara               Mlt  B36 (Tórshavn)           Far   0-3  2-2  2-5x
Linfield                 Nir  ND Gorica                Sln   1-3  2-2  3-5x
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   0-0  0-2  0-2y
x 1st leg Jul 11
y 1st leg Jul 11, 2nd leg Jul 18

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 26 and Aug 2)
ND Gorica                Sln  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-2  0-3  0-5 
Levski (Sofia)           Bul  Sioni Bolnisi            Geo   2-0  2-0  4-0
FC Zürich                Sui  RB Salzburg              Aut   2-1  0-2  2-3 
Djurgårdens IF           Swe  MFK Ruzomberok           Svk   1-0  1-3  2-3 
Debreceni VSC            Hun  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   1-1  1-4  2-5 
Cork City                Ire  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   0-1  0-3  0-4
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  B36 (Tórshavn)           Far   4-0  5-0  9-0y
FK Mladá Boleslav        Cze  Vålerenga IF (Oslo)      Nor   3-1  2-2  5-3
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Spartak Moskva           Rus   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
Liepajas Metalurgs       Lat  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   1-4  0-4  1-8 
FH (Hafnarfjörður)       Isl  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-1  0-2  0-3
FC København             Den  MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin   2-0  2-2  4-2 
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-4  2-5  3-9x
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   3-0  0-0  3-0
x 1st leg Jul 25
y 2nd leg Aug 1

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 9 and 23)
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  Spartak Moskva           Rus   0-0  1-2  1-2 
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Legia Warszawa           Pol   1-0  3-2  4-2
RB Salzburg              Aut  Valencia CF              Esp   1-0  0-3  1-3y
Levski (Sofia)           Bul  Chievo (Verona)          Ita   2-0  2-2  4-2
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   1-2  0-3  1-5 
CSKA Moskva              Rus  MFK Ruzomberok           Svk   3-0  2-0  5-0
Milan AC                 Ita  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   1-0  2-1  3-1y 
Galatasaray              Tur  FK Mladá Boleslav        Cze   5-2  1-1  6-3 
Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-2  1-2  3-4 
FK Austria Wien          Aut  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   1-1  0-3  1-4z
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Arsenal                  Eng   0-3  1-2  1-5x
FC København             Den  Ajax                     Net   1-2  2-0  3-2 
Hamburger SV             Ger  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp   0-0  1-1 *1-1y
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   3-1  2-2  5-3 
Liverpool                Eng  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   2-1  1-1  3-2a
Lille OSC                Fra  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   3-0  1-0  4-0 
a 2nd leg Aug 22 in Kyiv due to attack Israel on Lebanon
x 1st leg Aug 8
y 2nd leg Aug 22
z 1st leg Aug 8, 2nd leg Aug 22

Group Phase (Sep 12/13, 26/27, Oct 17/18, Oct 31/Nov 1, Nov 21/22, Dec 5/6) 

Details Champions League (Tournament Proper)

Group A
Sep 12: Chelsea                  (1) 2  Werder Bremen            (0) 0
Sep 12: FC Barcelona             (2) 5  Levski (Sofia)           (0) 0
Sep 27: Levski (Sofia)           (0) 1  Chelsea                  (1) 3
Sep 27: Werder Bremen            (0) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 1  
Oct 18: Werder Bremen            (1) 2  Levski (Sofia)           (0) 0
Oct 18: Chelsea                  (0) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 0  
Oct 31: Levski (Sofia)           (0) 0  Werder Bremen            (3) 3  
Oct 31: FC Barcelona             (1) 2  Chelsea                  (0) 2
Nov 22: Werder Bremen            (1) 1  Chelsea                  (0) 0
Nov 22: Levski (Sofia)           (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (1) 2
Dec  5: Chelsea                  (1) 2  Levski (Sofia)           (0) 0
Dec  5: FC Barcelona             (2) 2  Werder Bremen            (0) 0

Chelsea                   6  4  1  1 10  4 13
FC Barcelona              6  3  2  1 12  4 11
Werder Bremen             6  3  1  2  7  5 10  to UEFA Cup
Levski (Sofia)            6  0  0  6  1 17  0

Group B
Sep 12: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1  Internazionale           (0) 0
Sep 12: Bayern München           (0) 4  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
Sep 27: Spartak Moskva           (1) 1  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1 
Sep 27: Internazionale           (0) 0  Bayern München           (0) 2  
Oct 18: Internazionale           (2) 2  Spartak Moskva           (0) 1
Oct 18: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0  Bayern München           (1) 1  
Oct 31: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0  Internazionale           (1) 1 
Oct 31: Bayern München           (0) 0  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Nov 22: Internazionale           (1) 1  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Nov 22: Spartak Moskva           (1) 2  Bayern München           (2) 2 
Dec  5: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1  Spartak Moskva           (2) 3  
Dec  5: Bayern München           (0) 1  Internazionale           (0) 1

Bayern München            6  3  3  0 10  3 12
Internazionale            6  3  1  2  5  5 10
Spartak Moskva            6  1  2  3  7 11  5  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]  to UEFA Cup
Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  1  2  3  3  6  5  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]

Group C
Sep 12: Galatasaray SK           (0) 0  Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 0
Sep 12: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0  Liverpool                (0) 0
Sep 27: Liverpool                (2) 3  Galatasaray SK           (0) 2
Sep 27: Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 0  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1  
Oct 18: Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 0  Liverpool                (0) 1
Oct 18: Galatasaray SK           (1) 1  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2 
Oct 31: Liverpool                (1) 3  Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 0  
Oct 31: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2  Galatasaray SK           (0) 0
Nov 22: Girondins de Bordeaux    (1) 3  Galatasaray SK           (0) 1
Nov 22: Liverpool                (0) 2  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
Dec  5: Galatasaray SK           (2) 3  Liverpool                (1) 2
Dec  5: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1  Girondins de Bordeaux    (3) 3

Liverpool                 6  4  1  1 11  5 13
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  3  1  2  6  6 10
Girondins de Bordeaux     6  2  1  3  6  7  7  to UEFA Cup
Galatasaray SK (Istanul)  6  1  1  4  7 12  4

Group D
Sep 12: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 2  Valencia CF              (2) 4
Sep 12: AS Roma                  (0) 4  Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0
Sep 27: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 2  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 2
Sep 27: Valencia CF              (2) 2  AS Roma                  (1) 1  
Oct 18: Valencia CF              (2) 2  Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0
Oct 18: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0  AS Roma                  (0) 1 
Oct 31: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 2  Valencia CF              (1) 2 
Oct 31: AS Roma                  (0) 1  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1 
Nov 22: Valencia CF              (1) 2  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0 
Nov 22: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 1  AS Roma                  (0) 0 
Dec  5: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1  Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 1
Dec  5: AS Roma                  (1) 1  Valencia CF              (0) 0  

Valencia CF               6  4  1  1 12  6 13
AS Roma                   6  3  1  2  8  4 10
Shakhtar Donetsk          6  1  3  2  6 11  6  to UEFA Cup
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  0  3  3  6 11  3

Group E
Sep 13: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1  Steaua Bucuresti         (3) 4
Sep 13: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 0
Sep 26: Real Madrid              (3) 5  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1
Sep 26: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0  Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 3  
Oct 17: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1  Real Madrid              (2) 4
Oct 17: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0  Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 3  
Nov  1: Real Madrid              (0) 1  Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0
Nov  1: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 1  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Nov 21: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1  Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1
Nov 21: Real Madrid              (1) 2  Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 2  
Dec  6: Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 2
Dec  6: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 1  Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1  

Olympique Lyonnais        6  4  2  0 12  3 14
Real Madrid               6  3  2  1 14  8 11
Steaua Bucuresti          6  1  2  3  7 11  5  to UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kyiv               6  0  2  4  5 16  2

Group F
Sep 13: Manchester United        (2) 3  Celtic                   (2) 2
Sep 13: FC København             (0) 0  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Sep 26: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0  Manchester United        (0) 1  
Sep 26: Celtic                   (1) 1  FC København             (0) 0
Oct 17: Celtic                   (0) 3  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Oct 17: Manchester United        (1) 3  FC København             (0) 0 
Nov  1: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (2) 3  Celtic                   (0) 0
Nov  1: FC København             (0) 1  Manchester United        (0) 0
Nov 21: Celtic                   (0) 1  Manchester United        (0) 0
Nov 21: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (3) 3  FC København             (0) 1
Dec  6: Manchester United        (1) 3  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1
Dec  6: FC København             (2) 3  Celtic                   (0) 1 

Manchester United         6  4  0  2 10  5 12
Celtic                    6  3  0  3  8  9  9
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  2  1  3  7  8  7  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]  to UEFA Cup
FC København              6  2  1  3  5  8  7  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]

Group G
Sep 13: FC Porto                 (0) 0  CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
Sep 13: Hamburger SV             (0) 1  Arsenal                  (1) 2
Sep 26: Arsenal                  (1) 2  FC Porto                 (0) 0
Sep 26: CSKA Moskva              (0) 1  Hamburger SV             (0) 0  
Oct 17: CSKA Moskva              (1) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 0
Oct 17: FC Porto                 (2) 4  Hamburger SV             (0) 1  
Nov  1: Arsenal                  (0) 0  CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
Nov  1: Hamburger SV             (0) 1  FC Porto                 (1) 3
Nov 21: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0  FC Porto                 (1) 2 
Nov 21: Arsenal                  (0) 3  Hamburger SV             (1) 1
Dec  6: FC Porto                 (0) 0  Arsenal                  (0) 0
Dec  6: Hamburger SV             (1) 3  CSKA Moskva              (1) 2  

Arsenal                   6  3  2  1  7  3 11  [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
FC Porto                  6  3  2  1  9  4 11  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
CSKA Moskva               6  2  2  2  4  5  8  to UEFA Cup
Hamburger SV              6  1  0  5  7 15  3

Group H
Sep 13: RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1  Lille OSC                (0) 1
Sep 13: Milan AC                 (2) 3  AEK (Athinai)            (0) 0
Sep 26: AEK (Athinai)            (1) 1  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
Sep 26: Lille OSC                (0) 0  Milan AC                 (0) 0  
Oct 17: Lille OSC                (0) 3  AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1  
Oct 17: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  Milan AC                 (0) 1
Nov  1: AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1  Lille OSC                (0) 0
Nov  1: Milan AC                 (2) 4  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
Nov 21: Lille OSC                (1) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 2
Nov 21: AEK (Athinai)            (1) 1  Milan AC                 (0) 0  
Dec  6: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 2  AEK (Athinai)            (0) 2  
Dec  6: Milan AC                 (0) 0  Lille OSC                (1) 2

Milan AC                  6  3  1  2  8  4 10
Lille OSC                 6  2  3  1  8  5  9
AEK (Athinai)             6  2  2  2  6  9  8  to UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht            6  0  4  2  7 11  4

1/8 Finals (Feb 20 and Mar 7)
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Milan AC                 Ita   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Arsenal                  Eng   1-0  1-1  2-1
Lille OSC                Fra  Manchester United        Eng   0-1  0-1  0-2
Real Madrid              Esp  Bayern München           Ger   3-2  1-2  4-4* 
FC Porto                 Por  Chelsea                  Eng   1-1  1-2  2-3x
Internazionale           Ita  Valencia CF              Esp   2-2  0-0  2-2*x
FC Barcelona             Esp  Liverpool                Eng   1-2  1-0  2-2*x
AS Roma                  Ita  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   0-0  2-0  2-0x
x 1st leg Feb 21, 2nd leg Mar 6

Quarter-Finals (Apr 3 and 11)
Milan AC                 Ita  Bayern München           Ger   2-2  2-0  4-2
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Liverpool                Eng   0-3  0-1  0-4
AS Roma                  Ita  Manchester United        Eng   2-1  1-7  3-8x
Chelsea                  Eng  Valencia CF              Esp   1-1  2-1  3-2x
x 1st leg Apr 4, 2nd leg Apr 10

Semi-Finals (Apr 24 and May 2)
Chelsea                  Eng  Liverpool                Eng   1-0  0-1  1-1x 1-4p
Manchester United        Eng  Milan AC                 Ita   3-2  0-3  3-5 
x 1st leg Apr 25, 2nd leg May 1

Final (May 23, Athinai, Olympic Stadium)
Milan AC                 Ita  Liverpool                Eng   2-1
  [Filippo Inzaghi 45, 82; Dirk Kuyt 89]

Milan AC:  Nelson Dida, Massimo Oddo, Alessandro Nesta, Paolo Maldini, 
           Marek Jankulovski (Kakha Kaladze 80), Gennaro Gattuso, Andrea Pirlo, 
           Massimo Ambrosini, Clarence Seedorf (Giuseppe Favalli 92), Kaka, 
           Filippo Inzaghi (Alberto Gilardino 88).
           Coach: Carlo Ancelotti 
Liverpool: José Manuel Reina, Steve Finnan (Alvaro Arbeloa 88), Jamie Carragher, 
           Daniel Agger, John Arne Riise, Jermaine Pennant, Xabi Alonso, 
           Javier Mascherano (Peter Crouch 78), Boudewijn Zenden (Harry Kewell 59), 
           Steven Gerrard, Dirk Kuyt. 
           Coach: Rafael Benitez 
Referee: Fandel (Germany) 
Attendance: 68.000



Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2005-06 | UCL 2007-08


UEFA Cup 2006-07


Details UEFA Cup (Qualifying Phase)

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 13 and 27)
Southern-Mediterranean
Varteks Varazdin         Cro  SK Tirana                Alb   1-1  0-2  1-3
Dinamo Tiranë            Alb  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   0-1  1-4  1-5
NK Koper                 Sln  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   0-1  0-5  0-6
Sarajevo                 Bos  Ranger's                 And   3-0  2-0  5-0
Orasje                   Bos  NK Domzale               Sln   0-2  0-5  0-7
Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   0-4  1-5  1-9
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  Murata                   SMa   3-1  4-0  7-1
Rijeka                   Cro  Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp   2-2  1-2  3-4
Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul  Makedonija Skopje        Mac   2-0  1-1  3-1
Vardar Skopje            Mac  KSV Roeselare            Bel   1-2  1-5  2-7
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt   5-0  1-0  6-0
Central-East
Újpest FC                Hun  FC Vaduz                 Lie   0-4  1-0  1-4
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   1-1  2-1  3-2  aet
Mika Ashtarak            Arm  BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui   1-3  0-1  1-4
FC Fehérvár              Hun  Qayrat QTJ Almati        Kaz   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Zaglebie Lubin           Pol  Dynama Minsk             Bls   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Karvan Yevlax            Aze  Spartak Trnava           Svk   1-0  1-0  2-0
Ameri Tbilisi            Geo  Banants Yerevan          Arm   0-1  2-1 *2-2
BATE Barisau             Bls  Nistru Otaci             Mol   2-0  1-0  3-0
FC Basel                 Sui  Tobil Qostanay           Kaz   3-1  0-0  3-1
Artmedia Bratislava      Svk  WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo   2-0  1-2  3-2
Northern
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Drogheda United          Ire   1-1  1-3  2-4  aet
Brøndby IF               Den  Valur (Reykjavík)        Isl   3-1  0-0  3-1
Gefle IF                 Swe  Llanelli                 Wal   1-2  0-0  1-2
Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux  Skonto Riga              Lat   0-2  0-3  0-5
Åtvidabergs FF           Swe  Etzella Ettelbruck       Lux   4-0  3-0  7-0
FK Ventspils             Lat  GÍ (Gøta)                Far   2-1  2-0  4-1
Glentoran                Nir  SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor   0-1  0-1  0-2
Randers FC               Den  ÍA (Akranes)             Isl   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Portadown                Nir  FBK Kaunas               Lit   1-3  0-1  1-4
Rhyl                     Wal  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   0-0  1-2  1-2
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin   2-0  0-1  2-1
Skála                    Far  IK Start (Kristiansand)  Nor   0-1  0-3  0-4
FC Lyn Oslo              Nor  Flora Tallinn            Est   1-1  0-0  1-1*
IFK Göteborg             Swe  Derry City               Ire   0-1  0-1  0-2

Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 10 and 24)
Southern-Mediterranean
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  Trabzonspor              Tur   1-1  0-1  1-2 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  NK Domzale               Sln   1-2  3-0  4-2a
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Hajduk Kula              Ser   0-0  1-1 *1-1  aet
KSV Roeselare            Bel  Ethnikos Achnas          Cyp   2-1  0-5  2-6
OFK Beograd              Ser  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-0  1-5  2-5x
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   1-0  1-1  2-1c
Partizan Beograd         Ser  NK Maribor               Sln   2-1  1-1  3-2
Sarajevo                 Bos  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   1-0  0-2  1-2 
Bnei Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul   0-2  0-4  0-6b
Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   0-0  1-2  1-2x
SK Tirana                Alb  Kayserispor              Tur   0-2  1-3  1-5 
Central-East
Artmedia Bratislava      Svk  Dynama Minsk             Bls   2-1  3-2  5-3 
SV Ried                  Aut  FC Sion                  Sui   0-0  0-1  0-1
FC Fehérvár              Hun  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui   1-1  0-2  1-3 
Karvan Yevlax            Aze  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   0-2  0-0  0-2
Chornomorets Odesa       Ukr  Wisla Plock              Pol   0-0  1-1 *1-1
FC Basel                 Sui  FC Vaduz                 Lie   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Metalurh-Z. Zaporizhzhja Ukr   0-0  0-3  0-3
SV Mattersburg           Aut  Wisla Kraków             Pol   1-1  0-1  1-2 
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  Ameri Tbilisi            Geo   1-0  2-2  3-2 
Rubin Kazan              Rus  BATE Barisau             Bls   3-0  2-0  5-0 
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Olympique Marseille      Fra   3-3  0-0  3-3* 
Northern
IK Start (Kristiansand)  Nor  Drogheda United          Ire   1-0  0-1  1-1  12-11p
OB (Odense)              Den  Llanelli                 Wal   1-0  5-1  6-1 
Randers FC               Den  FBK Kaunas               Lit   3-1  0-1  3-2 
FC Twente                Net  Levadia Tallinn          Est   1-1  0-1  1-2 
FK Ventspils             Lat  Newcastle United         Eng   0-1  0-0  0-1
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Åtvidabergs FF           Swe   3-3  1-1  4-4* 
Molde FK                 Nor  Skonto Riga              Lat   0-0  2-1  2-1 
Flora Tallinn            Est  Brøndby IF               Den   0-0  0-4  0-4
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-2  2-5  2-7 
Gretna                   Sco  Derry City               Ire   1-5  2-2  3-7d
a 1st leg in Tilburg due to attack Israel on Lebanon
b 1st leg in Senec due to attack Israel on Lebanon
c 2nd leg in Sofia due to attack Israel on Lebanon
d 1st leg at Motherwell
x 1st leg Aug 8


Details UEFA Cup

First Round (Sep 14 and 28)
Chornomorets Odesa       Ukr  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   0-1  1-3  1-4
SC Braga                 Por  Chievo (Verona)          Ita   2-0  1-2  3-2  aet
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Newcastle United         Eng   0-1  1-2  1-3
Molde FK                 Nor  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   0-0  0-2  0-2
Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   0-1  0-3  0-4
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   1-1  3-1  4-2x
Derry City               Ire  FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra   0-0  0-2  0-2
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  OB (Odense)              Den   2-2  0-1  2-3
Legia Warszawa           Pol  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-1  0-1  1-2
Panathinaikos (Athinai)  Gre  Metalurh-Z. Zaporizhzhja Ukr   1-1  1-0  2-1
Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus  SV Zulte-Waregem         Bel   2-1  0-2  2-3
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   0-2  0-0  0-2
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  Randers FC               Den   2-1  3-0  5-1
RB Salzburg              Aut  Blackburn Rovers         Eng   2-2  0-2  2-4
Schalke 04               Ger  AS Nancy                 Fra   1-0  1-3  2-3
Ethnikos Achnas          Cyp  RC Lens                  Fra   0-0  1-3  1-3
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   2-0  2-1  4-1
AZ                       Net  Kayserispor              Tur   3-2  1-1  4-3
Rubin Kazan              Rus  Parma FC                 Ita   0-1  0-1  0-2
Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger  Brøndby IF               Den   4-0  2-2  6-2
Atromitos                Gre  Sevilla FC               Esp   1-2  0-4  1-6
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   2-0  2-2  4-2  aet
Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  SC Heerenveen            Net   0-3  0-0  0-3
Olympique Marseille      Fra  FK Mladá Boleslav        Cze   1-0  2-4  3-4
Åtvidabergs FF           Swe  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui   0-3  0-5  0-8
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  CD Nacional (Funchal)    Por   1-0  2-1  3-1  aet
Trabzonspor              Tur  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp   2-2  0-0  2-2*
FC Basel                 Sui  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   6-2  1-0  7-2
West Ham United          Eng  US Città di Palermo      Ita   0-1  0-3  0-4
Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul  Feyenoord                Net   2-2  0-0  2-2*
MFK Ruzomberok           Svk  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-1  1-1  1-2
FC Sion                  Sui  Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger   0-0  1-3  1-3
Partizan Beograd         Ser  FC Groningen             Net   4-2  0-1  4-3
AO Xanthi                Gre  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   3-4  1-4  4-8
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   0-1  0-1  0-2
IK Start (Kristiansand)  Nor  Ajax                     Net   2-5  0-4  2-9
Artmedia Bratislava      Svk  RCD Espanyol             Esp   2-2  1-3  3-5
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Iraklis (Thessaloniki)   Gre   0-1  2-0  2-1  aet
Livorno Calcio           Ita  SV Pasching              Aut   2-0  1-0  3-0
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-2  1-3  2-5
x 1st leg in Nijmegen due to attack Israel on Lebanon

Group Phase (Oct 19, Nov 2, 23, 30, Dec 14)

Group A
Oct 19: Livorno Calcio               2  Rangers (Glasgow)            3
Oct 19: Maccabi Haifa                3  AJ Auxerre                   1
Nov  2: Partizan Beograd             1  Livorno Calcio               1
Nov  2: Rangers (Glasgow)            2  Maccabi Haifa                0 
Nov 23: AJ Auxerre                   2  Rangers (Glasgow)            2 
Nov 23: Maccabi Haifa                1  Partizan Beograd             0
Nov 29: Partizan Beograd             1  AJ Auxerre                   4
Nov 29: Livorno Calcio               1  Maccabi Haifa                1
Dec 14: Rangers (Glasgow)            1  Partizan Beograd             0
Dec 14: AJ Auxerre                   0  Livorno Calcio               1

Rangers (Glasgow)         4  3  1  0  8  4 10
Maccabi Haifa             4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Livorno Calcio            4  1  2  1  5  5  5
AJ Auxerre                4  1  1  2  7  7  4
Partizan Beograd          4  0  1  3  2  7  1

Group B
Oct 19: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       0  Tottenham Hotspur            2
Oct 19: Club Brugge KV               1  Bayer 04 Leverkusen          1
Nov  2: Dinamo Bucuresti             2  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       1
Nov  2: Tottenham Hotspur            3  Club Brugge KV               1
Nov 23: Bayer 04 Leverkusen          0  Tottenham Hotspur            1
Nov 23: Club Brugge KV               1  Dinamo Bucuresti             1
Nov 29: Dinamo Bucuresti             2  Bayer 04 Leverkusen          1
Nov 29: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       2  Club Brugge KV               1
Dec 14: Tottenham Hotspur            3  Dinamo Bucuresti             1
Dec 14: Bayer 04 Leverkusen          2  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)       1

Tottenham Hotspur         4  4  0  0  9  2 12
Dinamo Bucuresti          4  2  1  1  6  6  7
Bayer 04 Leverkusen       4  1  1  2  4  5  4
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    4  1  0  3  4  7  3
Club Brugge KV            4  0  2  2  4  7  2

Group C
Oct 19: AZ                           3  SC Braga                     0
Oct 19: FC Slovan Liberec            0  Sevilla FC                   0
Nov  2: Grasshopper-Club Zürich      2  AZ                           5
Nov  2: SC Braga                     4  FC Slovan Liberec            0
Nov 23: FC Slovan Liberec            4  Grasshopper-Club Zürich      1
Nov 23: Sevilla FC                   2  SC Braga                     0
Nov 29: Grasshopper-Club Zürich      0  Sevilla FC                   4
Nov 29: AZ                           2  FC Slovan Liberec            2
Dec 14: SC Braga                     2  Grasshopper-Club Zürich      0
Dec 14: Sevilla FC                   1  AZ                           2

AZ                        4  3  1  0 12  5 10
Sevilla FC                4  2  1  1  7  2  7
SC Braga                  4  2  0  2  6  5  6
FC Slovan Liberec         4  1  2  1  6  7  5
Grasshopper-Club Zürich   4  0  0  4  3 15  0

Group D       
Oct 19: OB (Odense)                  1  Parma FC                     2
Oct 19: CA Osasuna (Pamplona)        0  SC Heerenveen                0
Nov  2: RC Lens                      3  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)        1
Nov  2: SC Heerenveen                0  OB (Odense)                  2
Nov 23: OB (Odense)                  1  RC Lens                      1
Nov 23: Parma FC                     2  SC Heerenveen                1
Nov 29: CA Osasuna (Pamplona)        3  OB (Odense)                  1
Nov 29: RC Lens                      1  Parma FC                     2
Dec 14: SC Heerenveen                1  RC Lens                      0
Dec 14: Parma FC                     0  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)        3

Parma FC                  4  3  0  1  6  6  9
CA Osasuna (Pamplona)     4  2  1  1  7  4  7
RC Lens                   4  1  1  2  5  5  4
OB (Odense)               4  1  1  2  5  6  4
SC Heerenveen             4  1  1  2  2  4  4

Group E   
Oct 19: Wisla Kraków                 1  Blackburn Rovers             2
Oct 19: FC Basel                     1  Feyenoord                    1
Nov  2: AS Nancy                     2  Wisla Kraków                 1
Nov  2: Blackburn Rovers             3  FC Basel                     0
Nov 23: FC Basel                     2  AS Nancy                     2 
Nov 23: Feyenoord                    0  Blackburn Rovers             0
Nov 30: Wisla Kraków                 3  FC Basel                     1
Nov 30: AS Nancy                     3  Feyenoord                    0x
Dec 13: Feyenoord                    3  Wisla Kraków                 1    
Dec 13: Blackburn Rovers             1  AS Nancy                     0
x match interrupted for more than 20' at 3-0 in 79' after police used
  teargas to contain rioting Feyenoord supporters

Blackburn Rovers          4  3  1  0  6  1 10
AS Nancy                  4  2  1  1  7  4  7
Feyenoord                 4  1  2  1  4  5  5
Wisla Kraków              4  1  0  3  6  8  3
FC Basel                  4  0  2  2  4  9  2
           
Group F
Oct 19: FK Austria Wien              1  SV Zulte-Waregem             4
Oct 19: AC Sparta Praha              0  RCD Espanyol                 2
Nov  2: Ajax                         3  FK Austria Wien              0
Nov  2: SV Zulte-Waregem             3  AC Sparta Praha              1
Nov 23: AC Sparta Praha              0  Ajax                         0
Nov 23: RCD Espanyol                 6  SV Zulte-Waregem             2         
Nov 30: FK Austria Wien              0  AC Sparta Praha              1
Nov 30: Ajax                         0  RCD Espanyol                 2
Dec 13: SV Zulte-Waregem             0  Ajax                         3
Dec 13: RCD Espanyol                 1  FK Austria Wien              0

RCD Espanyol              4  4  0  0 11  2 12
Ajax                      4  2  1  1  6  2  7
SV Zulte-Waregem          4  2  0  2  9 11  6
AC Sparta Praha           4  1  1  2  2  5  4
FK Austria Wien           4  0  0  4  1  9  0
      
Group G
Oct 19: Panathinaikos (Athinai)      2  Hapoel Tel-Aviv              0
Oct 19: Rapid Bucuresti              0  FC Paris Saint-Germain       0
Nov  2: FK Mladá Boleslav            0  Panathinaikos (Athinai)      1
Nov  2: Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2  Rapid Bucuresti              2
Nov 23: Rapid Bucuresti              1  FK Mladá Boleslav            1
Nov 23: FC Paris Saint-Germain       2  Hapoel Tel-Aviv              4
Nov 30: Panathinaikos (Athinai)      0  Rapid Bucuresti              0
Nov 30: FK Mladá Boleslav            0  FC Paris Saint-Germain       0
Dec 13: Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1  FK Mladá Boleslav            1
Dec 13: FC Paris Saint-Germain       4  Panathinaikos (Athinai)      0

Panathinaikos (Athinai)   4  2  1  1  3  4  7
FC Paris Saint-Germain    4  1  2  1  6  4  5
Hapoel Tel-Aviv           4  1  2  1  7  7  5
Rapid Bucuresti           4  0  4  0  3  3  4
FK Mladá Boleslav         4  0  3  1  2  3  3

Group H
Oct 19: Eintracht Frankfurt          1  US Città di Palermo          2
Oct 19: Newcastle United             1  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)     0
Nov  2: RC Celta (Vigo)              1  Eintracht Frankfurt          1
Nov  2: US Città di Palermo          0  Newcastle United             1
Nov 23: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)     3  US Città di Palermo          0
Nov 23: Newcastle United             2  RC Celta (Vigo)              1
Nov 30: RC Celta (Vigo)              1  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)     0
Nov 30: Eintracht Frankfurt          0  Newcastle United             0
Dec 13: US Città di Palermo          1  RC Celta (Vigo)              1
Dec 13: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)     2  Eintracht Frankfurt          2

Newcastle United          4  3  1  0  4  1 10
RC Celta (Vigo)           4  1  2  1  4  4  5
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  4  1  1  2  5  4  4
US Città di Palermo       4  1  1  2  3  6  4
Eintracht Frankfurt       4  0  3  1  4  5  3


Intermediate Round (Feb 14 and 22)
Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   0-0  0-1  0-1 
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  AS Nancy                 Fra   1-1  1-0  2-1 
Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger  Blackburn Rovers         Eng   3-2  0-0  3-2
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  AZ                       Net   3-3  2-2  5-5* 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   2-1  0-4  2-5
Werder Bremen            Ger  Ajax                     Net   3-0  1-3  4-3
Livorno Calcio           Ita  RCD Espanyol             Esp   1-2  0-2  1-4
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra   0-2  0-2  0-4 
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  2-1  3-1
Spartak Moskva           Rus  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   1-1  1-2  2-3y
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Sevilla FC               Esp   0-2  0-1  0-3y
SC Braga                 Por  Parma FC                 Ita   1-0  1-0  2-0y
Feyenoord                Net  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng                x
RC Lens                  Fra  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  Gre   3-1  0-0  3-1y
SV Zulte-Waregem         Bel  Newcastle United         Eng   1-3  0-1  1-4y
x Feyenoord were disqualified from the competition because of the riots on
  Nov 30 away to Nancy
y 1st leg Feb 15

1/8 Finals (Mar 8 and 15)
RC Lens                  Fra  Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger   2-1  0-3  2-4x
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  RCD Espanyol             Esp   0-0  0-4  0-4 
Newcastle United         Eng  AZ                       Net   4-2  0-2  4-4*
Sevilla FC               Esp  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   2-2  3-2  5-4  aet
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  Werder Bremen            Ger   0-1  0-2  0-3x
FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   2-1  1-3  3-4 
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp   1-1  0-1  1-2x
SC Braga                 Por  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   2-3  2-3  4-6x
x 2nd leg Mar 14

Quarter-Finals (Apr 5 and 12)
AZ                       Net  Werder Bremen            Ger   0-0  1-4  1-4
Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp   0-3  0-1  0-4
Sevilla FC               Esp  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   2-1  2-2  4-3
RCD Espanyol             Esp  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   3-2  0-0  3-2

Semi-Finals (Apr 26 and May 3)
RCD Espanyol             Esp  Werder Bremen            Ger   3-0  2-1  5-1
CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp  Sevilla FC               Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2

Final (May 16, Glasgow, Hampden Park)
Sevilla FC               Esp  RCD Espanyol             Esp   2-2  3-1p
  [Adriano 18, Frederic Kanoute 105; Albert Riera 28, Jonatas 115]

Penalty Shootout
Espanyol: (Luis Garcia), (Pandiani), Jonatas, (Torrejon)
Sevilla:  Kanoute, Dragutinovic, (Daniel Alves), Puerta

Sevilla FC:   Andrés Palop, Daniel Alves, Javi Navarro, Antonio Puerta, Ivica Dragutinovic
              José Luis Marti, Christian Poulsen, Adriano (Renato 76), Enzo Maresca 
              (Jesus Navas 46), Luis Fabiano (Aleksandr Kerzhakov 64), Frederic Kanoute.
              Coach: Juande Ramos
RCD Espanyol: Gorka Iraizoz, Pablo Zabaleta, Marc Torrejon, Daniel Jarque, David, 
              Moises Hurtado, Francisco Rufete (Walter Pandiani 56), Albert Riera, 
              Ivan de la Peña (Jonatas 87), Luis Garcia, Raul Tamudo (Jesus Maria Lacruz 73).
              Coach: Ernesto Valverde
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
Attendance: 52.000



Index | UCL | UEFA 2005-06 | UEFA 2007-08


Super Cup 2007

Stade Louis II, Monaco, Aug 31
Milan AC                 Ita  Sevilla FC               Esp   3-1

In Monaco (Stade Louis II)
Sevilla 1 (Renato 13)
AC Milan 3 (Filippo Inzaghi 54, Marek Jankulovski 61, Kaka 86)
HT: 1-0. Ref: Konrad Plautz (Austria).
SEV: 1-Andres Palop; 3-Ivica Dragutinovic, 4-Daniel Alves, 5-Duda
     (25-Enzo Maresca 73), 14-Julien Escude (10-Luis Fabiano 81);
     21-Seydou Keita, 7-Jesus Navas, 8-Jose Luis Marti © (9-Aleksandr
     Kerzhakov 64), 8-Christian Poulsen; 11-Renato, 12-Frederic Kanoute.
Coach: Juande Ramos.
MIL: 1-Dida; 18-Marek Jankulovski, 13-Alessandro Nesta, 4-Kakha Kaladze,
     44-Massimo Oddo; 8-Gennaro Gattuso (5-Emerson 72), 21-Andrea Pirlo,
     23-Massimo Ambrosini ©, 10-Clarence Seedorf (32-Cristian Brocchi
     88), 22-Kaka; 9-Filippo Inzaghi (11-Alberto Gilardino 87).
Coach: Carlo Ancelotti.
Booked: SEV - Duda 67, Poulsen 69.
        MIL - Gattuso 6.

About this document

Thanks to Hamdan Saaid and Roberto Di Maggio

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)

Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

Copyright © 2006/10 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.