UEFA European Competitions 2008-09

Results

About this document

Index | 2007-08 | 2009-10


UEFA Champions League 2008-09


Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 15 and 23)
Linfield                 Nir  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   0-2  1-1  1-3x
Valletta                 Mlt  Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk   0-2  0-1  0-3 
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  NS═ (RunavÝk)            Far   3-0  0-1  3-1z
FC Santa Coloma          And  FBK Kaunas               Lit   1-4  1-3  2-7y
Murata                   SMa  IFK G÷teborg             Swe   0-5  0-4  0-9 
Llanelli                 Wal  FK Ventspils             Lat   1-0  0-4  1-4y
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   1-0  2-0  3-0
Inter Baki               Aze  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   0-0  1-1 *1-1y
Tampere United           Fin  Buducnost Podgorica      Mng   2-1  1-1  3-2 
F91 Dudelange            Lux  Domzale                  Sln   0-1  0-2  0-3
Dinamo TiranŰ            Alb  Modrica Maksima          Bos   0-2  1-2  1-4
FK Aqt÷be                Kaz  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   1-0  0-4  1-4z
Drogheda United          Ire  Levadia Tallinn          Est   2-1  1-0  3-1x
BATE Barysau             Bls  Valur (ReykjavÝk)        Isl   2-0  1-0  3-0
x 1st leg Jul 16
y 2nd leg Jul 22
z 1st leg Jul 16, 2nd leg Jul 22

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 30 and Aug 6)
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  FBK Kaunas               Lit   0-0  1-2  1-2y
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  FK Ventspils             Lat   1-0  1-2 *2-2z
Inter Baki               Aze  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   1-1  0-2  1-3x
Tampere United           Fin  Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk   1-3  2-4  3-7
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   3-0  1-3  4-3 
Domzale                  Sln  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   0-3  2-3  2-6
Panathinaikos            Gre  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   3-0  0-0  3-0
IFK G÷teborg             Swe  FC Basel                 Sui   1-1  2-4  3-5
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   0-1  0-2  0-3
Drogheda United          Ire  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   1-2  2-2  3-4x
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  BATE Barysau             Bls   1-2  2-2  3-4 
Beitar Jerusalem         Isr  Wisla Krakˇw             Pol   2-1  0-5  2-6
Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) Tur  MTK (Budapest)           Hun   2-0  5-0  7-0
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  Modrica Maksima          Bos   5-0  2-1  7-1
x 1st leg Jul 29
y 2nd leg Aug 5
z 1st leg Jul 29, 2nd leg Aug 5

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 13 and 27)
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   3-0  0-1  3-1
Vitˇria SC (GuimarŃes)   Por  FC Basel                 Sui   0-0  1-2  1-2
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   2-0  3-1  5-1
Schalke 04               Ger  AtlÚtico Madrid          Esp   1-0  0-4  1-4
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  FBK Kaunas               Lit   2-0  2-0  4-0
FC Barcelona             Esp  Wisla Krakˇw             Pol   4-0  0-1  4-1y 
Levski Sofia             Bul  BATE Barysau             Bls   0-1  1-1  1-2 
Standard CL (LiŔge)      Bel  Liverpool                Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) Tur   2-2  1-2  3-4 
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  Arsenal                  Eng   0-2  0-4  0-6a
Spartak Moskva           Rus  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   1-4  1-4  2-8
Juventus                 Ita  Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk   4-0  1-1  5-1y
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Olympique Marseille      Fra   0-1  1-2  1-3
Fiorentina               Ita  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   2-0  0-0  2-0x
Galatasaray SK           Tur  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-2  0-1  2-3 
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  Panathinaikos            Gre   1-2  0-1  1-3y
x 1st leg Aug 12
y 2nd leg Aug 26
a 1st leg in Arnhem

Group Phase (Sep 16/17, Sep 30/Oct 1, Oct 21/22, Nov 4/5, Nov 25/26, Dec 9/10) 

Details Champions League (Tournament Proper)

Group A
Sep 16: Chelsea                  (2) 4 Girondins de Bordeaux     (0) 0
Sep 16: AS Roma                  (1) 1 CFR Cluj                  (1) 2
Oct  1: CFR Cluj                 (0) 0 Chelsea                   (0) 0
Oct  1: Girondins de Bordeaux    (1) 1 AS Roma                   (0) 3
Oct 22: Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 1 CFR Cluj                  (0) 0
Oct 22: Chelsea                  (0) 1 AS Roma                   (0) 0
Nov  4: CFR Cluj                 (1) 1 Girondins de Bordeaux     (2) 2
Nov  4: AS Roma                  (1) 3 Chelsea                   (0) 1
Nov 26: CFR Cluj                 (1) 1 AS Roma                   (2) 3
Nov 26: Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 1 Chelsea                   (0) 1
Dec  9: AS Roma                  (0) 2 Girondins de Bordeaux     (0) 0
Dec  9: Chelsea                  (1) 2 CFR Cluj                  (0) 1

AS Roma                   6  4  0  2 12  6 12
Chelsea                   6  3  2  1  9  5 11
Girondins de Bordeaux     6  2  1  3  5 11  7  to UEFA Cup
CFR Cluj                  6  1  1  4  5  9  4

Group B
Sep 16: Werder Bremen            (0) 0 Anorthosis Famagusta      (0) 0
Sep 16: Panathinaikos            (0) 0 Internazionale            (1) 2
Oct  1: Internazionale           (1) 1 Werder Bremen             (0) 1
Oct  1: Anorthosis Famagusta     (2) 3 Panathinaikos             (1) 1
Oct 22: Panathinaikos            (1) 2 Werder Bremen             (1) 2
Oct 22: Internazionale           (1) 1 Anorthosis Famagusta      (0) 0
Nov  4: Werder Bremen            (0) 0 Panathinaikos             (3) 3
Nov  4: Anorthosis Famagusta     (2) 3 Internazionale            (2) 3
Nov 26: Internazionale           (0) 0 Panathinaikos             (0) 1
Nov 26: Anorthosis Famagusta     (0) 2 Werder Bremen             (0) 2
Dec  9: Werder Bremen            (0) 2 Internazionale            (0) 1
Dec  9: Panathinaikos            (0) 1 Anorthosis Famagusta      (0) 0

Panathinaikos             6  3  1  2  8  7 10
Internazionale            6  2  2  2  8  7  8
Werder Bremen             6  1  4  1  7  9  7  to UEFA Cup
Anorthosis Famagusta      6  1  3  2  8  8  6

Group C
Sep 16: FC Barcelona             (1) 3 Sporting CP (Lisboa)      (0) 1
Sep 16: FC Basel                 (0) 1 Shakhtar Donetsk          (2) 2
Oct  1: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 1 FC Barcelona              (0) 2
Oct  1: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 2 FC Basel                  (0) 0
Oct 22: FC Basel                 (0) 0 FC Barcelona              (3) 5
Oct 22: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0 Sporting CP (Lisboa)      (0) 1
Nov  4: FC Barcelona             (0) 1 FC Basel                  (0) 1
Nov  4: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1 Shakhtar Donetsk          (0) 0
Nov 26: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 2 FC Barcelona              (2) 5
Nov 26: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 5 FC Basel                  (0) 0
Dec  9: FC Barcelona             (0) 2 Shakhtar Donetsk          (1) 3
Dec  9: FC Basel                 (0) 0 Sporting CP (Lisboa)      (1) 1

FC Barcelona              6  4  1  1 18  8 13
Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  4  0  2  8  8 12
Shakhtar Donetsk          6  3  0  3 11  7  9  to UEFA Cup
FC Basel                  6  0  1  5  2 16  1

Group D
Sep 16: Olympique Marseille      (1) 1 Liverpool                 (2) 2
Sep 16: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 AtlÚtico Madrid           (2) 3
Oct  1: AtlÚtico Madrid          (2) 2 Olympique Marseille       (1) 1
Oct  1: Liverpool                (2) 3 PSV (Eindhoven)           (0) 1 
Oct 22: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2 Olympique Marseille       (0) 0
Oct 22: AtlÚtico Madrid          (0) 1 Liverpool                 (1) 1
Nov  4: Olympique Marseille      (1) 3 PSV (Eindhoven)           (0) 0
Nov  4: Liverpool                (0) 1 AtlÚtico Madrid           (1) 1
Nov 26: Liverpool                (1) 1 Olympique Marseille       (0) 0
Nov 26: AtlÚtico Madrid          (2) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)           (0) 1
Dec  9: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1 Liverpool                 (1) 3
Dec  9: Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 AtlÚtico Madrid           (0) 0

Liverpool                 6  4  2  0 11  5 14
AtlÚtico Madrid           6  3  3  0  9  4 12
Olympique Marseille       6  1  1  4  5  7  4  to UEFA Cup
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  1  0  5  5 14  3

Group E
Sep 17: Manchester United        (0) 0 Villarreal                (0) 0
Sep 17: Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 0 AaB (Aalborg)             (0) 0
Sep 30: Villarreal               (0) 1 Celtic (Glasgow)          (0) 0
Sep 30: AaB (Aalborg)            (0) 0 Manchester United         (1) 3
Oct 21: Villarreal               (2) 6 AaB (Aalborg)             (2) 3
Oct 21: Manchester United        (1) 3 Celtic (Glasgow)          (0) 0
Nov  5: AaB (Aalborg)            (0) 2 Villarreal                (1) 2
Nov  5: Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 1 Manchester United         (0) 1
Nov 25: Villarreal               (0) 0 Manchester United         (0) 0
Nov 25: AaB (Aalborg)            (0) 2 Celtic (Glasgow)          (0) 1
Dec 10: Manchester United        (1) 2 AaB (Aalborg)             (2) 2
Dec 10: Celtic (Glasgow)         (2) 2 Villarreal                (0) 0

Manchester United         6  2  4  0  9  3 10
Villarreal                6  2  3  1  9  7  9
AaB (Aalborg)             6  1  3  2  9 14  6  to UEFA Cup
Celtic (Glasgow)          6  1  2  3  4  7  5

Group F
Sep 17: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2 Fiorentina                (2) 2
Sep 17: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Bayern MŘnchen            (1) 1
Sep 30: Bayern MŘnchen           (0) 1 Olympique Lyonnais        (1) 1
Sep 30: Fiorentina               (0) 0 Steaua Bucuresti          (0) 0
Oct 21: Bayern MŘnchen           (2) 3 Fiorentina                (0) 0
Oct 21: Steaua Bucuresti         (3) 3 Olympique Lyonnais        (2) 5
Nov  5: Fiorentina               (1) 1 Bayern MŘnchen            (0) 1
Nov  5: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2 Steaua Bucuresti          (0) 0
Nov 25: Bayern MŘnchen           (0) 3 Steaua Bucuresti          (0) 0
Nov 25: Fiorentina               (1) 1 Olympique Lyonnais        (2) 2
Dec 10: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Fiorentina                (0) 1
Dec 10: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2 Bayern MŘnchen            (3) 3

Bayern MŘnchen            6  4  2  0 12  4 14
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  2  1 14 10 11
Fiorentina                6  1  3  2  5  8  6  to UEFA Cup
Steaua Bucuresti          6  0  1  5  3 12  1

Group G
Sep 17: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1 Arsenal                   (0) 1
Sep 17: FC Porto                 (2) 3 Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul)  (1) 1
Sep 30: Arsenal                  (2) 4 FC Porto                  (0) 0
Sep 30: Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) (0) 0 Dynamo Kyiv               (0) 0
Oct 21: Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) (1) 2 Arsenal                   (3) 5
Oct 21: FC Porto                 (0) 0 Dynamo Kyiv               (1) 1
Nov  5: Arsenal                  (0) 0 Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul)  (0) 0
Nov  5: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1 FC Porto                  (0) 2
Nov 25: Arsenal                  (0) 1 Dynamo Kyiv               (0) 0
Nov 25: Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) (0) 1 FC Porto                  (2) 2
Dec 10: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1 Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul)  (0) 0
Dec 10: FC Porto                 (1) 2 Arsenal                   (0) 0

FC Porto                  6  4  0  2  9  8 12
Arsenal                   6  3  2  1 11  5 11
Dynamo Kyiv               6  2  2  2  4  4  8  to UEFA Cup
Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul)  6  0  2  4  4 11  2

Group H
Sep 17: Real Madrid              (1) 2 BATE Barysau              (0) 0
Sep 17: Juventus                 (0) 1 Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     (0) 0
Sep 30: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    (1) 1 Real Madrid               (2) 2
Sep 30: BATE Barysau             (2) 2 Juventus                  (2) 2
Oct 21: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    (0) 1 BATE Barysau              (0) 1
Oct 21: Juventus                 (1) 2 Real Madrid               (0) 1
Nov  5: BATE Barysau             (0) 0 Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     (1) 2
Nov  5: Real Madrid              (0) 0 Juventus                  (1) 2
Nov 25: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    (0) 0 Juventus                  (0) 0
Nov 25: BATE Barysau             (0) 0 Real Madrid               (1) 1
Dec 10: Real Madrid              (1) 3 Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     (0) 0
Dec 10: Juventus                 (0) 0 BATE Barysau              (0) 0

Juventus                  6  3  3  0  7  3 12  [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]
Real Madrid               6  4  0  2  9  5 12  [2 0 0 2 1-4 0]
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     6  1  2  3  4  7  5  to UEFA Cup
BATE Barysau              6  0  3  3  3  8  3

1/8 Finals (Feb 24 and Mar 11)
Internazionale           Ita  Manchester United        Eng   0-0  0-2  0-2
AtlÚtico Madrid          Esp  FC Porto                 Por   2-2  0-0  2-2*
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-1  2-5  3-6
Arsenal                  Eng  AS Roma                  Ita   1-0  0-1  1-1  7-6p
Real Madrid              Esp  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  0-4  0-5x
Chelsea                  Eng  Juventus                 Ita   1-0  2-2  3-2x
Villarreal               Esp  Panathinaikos            Gre   1-1  2-1  3-2x
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Bayern MŘnchen           Ger   0-5  1-7  1-12x
x 1st leg Feb 25, 2nd leg Mar 10

Quarter-Finals (Apr 7 and 15)
Villarreal               Esp  Arsenal                  Eng   1-1  0-3  1-4
Manchester United        Eng  FC Porto                 Por   2-2  1-0  3-2
Liverpool                Eng  Chelsea                  Eng   1-3  4-4  5-7x
FC Barcelona             Esp  Bayern MŘnchen           Ger   4-0  1-1  5-1
x 1st leg Apr 8, 2nd leg Apr 14

Semi-Finals (Apr 28 and May 6)
FC Barcelona             Esp  Chelsea                  Eng   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Manchester United        Eng  Arsenal                  Eng   1-0  3-1  4-1x
x 1st leg Apr 29, 2nd leg May 5

Final (May 27, Roma) 
FC Barcelona             Esp  Manchester United        Eng   2-0
  [10' Eto'o, 70' Messi]

Barcelona (trainer Guardiola)
  Valdes, Puyol, Toure, PiquÚ, Sylvinho, Xavi, Busquets, 
  Iniesta (90' Pedro), Messi, Eto'o, Henry (71' Keita).
Manchester (trainer Ferguson)
  Van der Sar, O'Shea, Ferdinand, Vidic, Evra, Carrick, 
  Anderson (46' Tevez), Park (66' Berbatov), C. Ronaldo, 
  Giggs (75' Scholes), Rooney.
Referee: Busacca (Switzerland)
Attendance: 67.000

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2007-08 | UCL 2009-10


UEFA Cup 2008-09

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 17 and 31)
TVMK Tallinn             Est  FC NordsjŠlland          Den   0-3  0-5  0-8x
Shakhtyor Qaraghandi     Kaz  Debreceni VSC            Hun   1-1  0-1  1-2
Ararat Yerevan           Arm  AC Bellinzona            Sui   0-1  1-3  1-4
MTZ-RIPA Minsk           Bls  MSL Zilina               Svk   2-2  0-1  2-3
Tobil Qostanay           Kaz  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-0  0-2  1-2
Olimps Riga              Lat  St Patrick's Athletic    Ire   0-1  0-2  0-3
FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin  ═A (Akranes)             Isl   3-0  1-2  4-2
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  Olimpik Baki             Aze   1-0  1-1  2-1 
H. Ironi Kiriat-Shmona   Isr  Mogren Budva             Mng   1-1  3-0  4-1
Vetra Vilnius            Lit  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   1-0  0-2  1-2
Pelister Bitola          Mac  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   0-0  0-1  0-1 
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  The New Saints (Llans.)  Wal   1-0  1-0  2-0
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  Juvenes/Dogana           SMa   3-0  2-0  5-0
Xńzńr Lńnkńran           Aze  Lech Poznan              Pol   0-1  1-4  1-5
Dacia Chisinau           Mol  Borac Cacak              Ser   1-1  1-3  2-4 
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  Milano Kumanovo          Mac   2-0  2-1  4-1 
Djurgňrdens IF           Swe  Flora Tallinn            Est   0-0  2-2 *2-2
Racing FC Union Luxembg. Lux  Kalmar FF                Swe   0-3  1-7  1-10 
Cherno more Varna        Bul  Sant JuliÓ               And   4-0  5-0  9-0
Gy§ri ETO FC             Hun  FC Zestafoni             Geo   1-1  2-1  3-2 
Br°ndby IF               Den  B36 (Tˇrshavn)           Far   1-0  2-0  3-0
Marsaxlokk               Mlt  Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro   0-4  0-4  0-8
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Zrinjski Mostar          Bos   1-2  0-3  1-5
EB/Streymur              Far  Manchester City          Eng   0-2  0-2  0-4 
Spartak Trnava           Svk  WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo   2-2  0-1  2-3 
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  Nistru Otaci             Mol   8-1  0-0  8-1
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Partizani TiranŰ         Alb   0-0  3-1  3-1
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  Banants Yerevan          Arm   7-0  3-0 10-0
Bangor City              Wal  FC Midtjylland           Den   1-6  0-4  1-10 
Koper                    Sln  Vllaznia ShkodŰr         Alb   1-2  0-0  1-2
Zeta Golubovci           Mng  Interblock Ljubljana     Sln   1-1  0-1  1-2
Glentoran                Nir  Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat   1-1  0-2  1-3
Cork City                Ire  Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin   2-2  0-4  2-6
Legia Warszawa           Pol  FK Homel                 Bls   0-0  4-1  4-1
Cliftonville             Nir  FC K°benhavn             Den   0-4  0-7  0-11
Hajduk Split             Cro  Birkirkara               Mlt   4-0  3-0  7-0
FH (Hafnarfj÷r­ur)       Isl  CS Grevenmacher          Lux   3-2  5-1  8-3
x 2nd leg Jul 29

Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 14 and 28)
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   1-2  0-4  1-6
SC Braga                 Por  Zrinjski Mostar          Bos   1-0  2-0  3-0
Borac Cacak              Ser  Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul   1-0  1-1  2-1y
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   0-0  0-3  0-3
Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro   1-0  0-2  1-2
Litex Lovech             Bul  H. Ironi Kiriat-Shmona   Isr   0-0  2-1  2-1 
Deportivo (La Coru˝a)    Esp  Hajduk Split             Cro   0-0  2-0  2-0
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   2-2  3-3 *5-5  aet
Vllaznia ShkodŰr         Alb  Napoli                   Ita   0-3  0-5  0-8
Maccabi Netanya          Isr  Cherno more Varna        Bul   1-1  0-2  1-3
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp   0-1  2-2  2-3
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  FC Vaslui                Rom   0-2  1-3  1-5
FC ZŘrich                Sui  SK Sturm Graz            Aut   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-2p
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Gy§ri ETO FC             Hun   2-1  4-1  6-2
Lech Poznan              Pol  Grasshopper Club (ZŘrich)Sui   6-0  0-0  6-0
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  MSK Zilina               Svk   1-2  1-2  2-4
WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo  FK Austria Wien          Aut        0-2  0-2x 
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Debreceni VSC            Hun   4-1  3-2  7-3
Legia Warszawa           Pol  FK Moskva                Rus   1-2  0-2  1-4 
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr  AC Bellinzona            Sui   3-2  1-2  4-4*
Interblock Ljubljana     Sln  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger   0-2  0-1  0-3
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   1-4  1-0  2-4
Djurgňrdens IF           Swe  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   2-1  0-5  2-6
Queen of the South       Sco  FC NordsjŠlland          Den   1-2  1-2  2-4y 
AA Gent                  Bel  Kalmar FF                Swe   2-1  0-4  2-5
Manchester City          Eng  FC Midtjylland           Den   0-1  1-0  1-1  4-2p
FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   0-0  2-1  2-1
Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin  Br°ndby IF               Den   0-4  0-2  0-6
StabŠk IF                Nor  Stade Rennais            Fra   2-1  0-2  2-3
FC K°benhavn             Den  Lillestr°m SK            Nor   3-1  4-2  7-3
IF Elfsborg (Borňs)      Swe  St Patrick's Athletic    Ire   2-2  1-2  3-4
FH (Hafnarfj÷r­ur)       Isl  Aston Villa              Eng   1-4  1-1  2-5
x played over 1 leg in Vienna on Aug 28 due to war situation in Georgia
y 2nd leg Aug 26

First Round (Sep 18 and Oct 2)
Milan AC                 Ita  FC ZŘrich                Sui   3-1  1-0  4-1 
FC Timisoara             Rom  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   1-2  0-1  1-3
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  St Patrick's Athletic    Ire   2-0  0-0  2-0z
FC BanÝk Ostrava         Cze  Spartak Moskva           Rus   0-1  1-1  1-2 
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   1-0  1-4  2-4
Portsmouth               Eng  Vitˇria SC (GuimarŃes)   Por   2-0  2-2  4-2  aet 
Kayserispor              Tur  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   1-2  0-0  1-2 
Sevilla FC               Esp  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   2-0  2-0  4-0
VfL Wolfsburg            Ger  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   1-0  1-1  2-1 
Sampdoria UC             Ita  FBK Kaunas               Lit   5-0  2-1  7-1
MarÝtimo (Funchal)       Por  Valencia CF              Esp   0-1  1-2  1-3
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   0-0  3-3 *3-3
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  Manchester City          Eng   1-2  1-2  2-4 
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Club Brugge KV           Bel   2-2  0-2  2-4
AS Nancy Lorraine        Fra  Motherwell               Sco   1-0  2-0  3-0
Everton                  Eng  Standard CL (LiŔge)      Bel   2-2  1-2  3-4 
Napoli                   Ita  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   3-2  0-2  3-4 
AC Bellinzona            Sui  Galatasaray SK           Tur   3-4  1-2  4-6 
NEC (Nijmegen)           Net  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  0-0  1-0 
Racing Santander         Esp  FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin   1-0  1-0  2-0 
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  Schalke 04               Ger   1-4  1-1  2-5x
Litex Lovech             Bul  Aston Villa              Eng   1-3  1-1  2-4
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Lech Poznan              Pol   2-1  2-4  4-5  aet 
Vitˇria FC (Set˙bal)     Por  Heerenveen               Net   1-1  2-5  3-6
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Deportivo (La Coru˝a)    Esp   2-0  0-2  2-2  2-3p
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  FC Vaslui                Rom   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro  CSKA Moskva              Rus   1-2  0-1  1-3y
Br°ndby IF               Den  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   1-2  2-3  3-5 
Cherno more Varna        Bul  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   1-2  2-2  3-4 
Stade Rennais            Fra  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
Borac Cacak              Ser  Ajax                     Net   1-4  0-2  1-6
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Wisla Krakˇw             Pol   2-1  1-1  3-2
FK Moskva                Rus  FC K°benhavn             Den   1-2  1-1  2-3
MSK Zilina               Svk  Levski Sofia             Bul   1-1  1-0  2-1 
Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Udinese                  Ita   0-2  2-0  2-2  3-4p
SC Braga                 Por  Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk   4-0  2-0  6-0
Feyenoord                Net  Kalmar FF                Swe   0-1  2-1 *2-2
Hamburger SV             Ger  Unirea Urziceni          Rom   0-0  2-0  2-0 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra   1-2  1-2  2-4 
FC NordsjŠlland          Den  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-2  0-5  0-7x
x 1st leg Sep 16
y 2nd leg Sep 30
z 1st leg Sep 16, 2nd leg Sep 30

Group Phase 

Group A
Oct 23: Schalke 04                   3  Paris Saint-Germain          1
Oct 23: FC Twente                    1  Racing Santander             0
Nov  6: Racing Santander             1  Schalke 04                   1
Nov  6: Manchester City              3  FC Twente                    2
Nov 27: Schalke 04                   0  Manchester City              2
Nov 27: Paris Saint-Germain          2  Racing Santander             2
Dec  3: FC Twente                    2  Schalke 04                   1
Dec  3: Manchester City              0  Paris Saint-Germain          0
Dec 18: Racing Santander             3  Manchester City              1
Dec 18: Paris Saint-Germain          4  FC Twente                    0

Manchester City           4  2  1  1  6  5  7
FC Twente (Enschede)      4  2  0  2  5  8  6
Paris Saint-Germain       4  1  2  1  7  5  5
Racing Santander          4  1  2  1  6  5  5
Schalke 04                4  1  1  2  5  6  4

Group B
Oct 23: Galatasaray SK               1  Olympiakos                   0
Oct 23: Hertha BSC                   1  SL Benfica                   1
Nov  6: Metalist Kharkiv             0  Hertha BSC                   0
Nov  6: SL Benfica                   0  Galatasaray SK               2
Nov 27: Galatasaray SK               0  Metalist Kharkiv             1
Nov 27: Olympiakos                   5  SL Benfica                   1
Dec  3: Hertha BSC                   0  Galatasaray SK               1
Dec  3: Metalist Kharkiv             1  Olympiakos                   0
Dec 18: SL Benfica                   0  Metalist Kharkiv             1
Dec 18: Olympiakos                   4  Hertha BSC                   0

Metalist Kharkiv          4  3  1  0  3  0 10
Galatasaray SK            4  3  0  1  4  1  9
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      4  2  0  2  9  3  6
Hertha BSC (Berlin)       4  0  2  2  1  6  2
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       4  0  1  3  2  9  1

Group C
Oct 23: Partizan                     1  Sampdoria                    2
Oct 23: Sevilla                      2  VfB Stuttgart                0
Nov  6: VfB Stuttgart                2  Partizan                     0
Nov  6: Standard CL                  1  Sevilla                      0
Nov 27: Partizan                     0  Standard CL                  1 
Nov 27: Sampdoria                    1  VfB Stuttgart                1
Dec  3: Standard CL                  3  Sampdoria                    0
Dec  3: Sevilla                      3  Partizan                     0
Dec 18: VfB Stuttgart                3  Standard CL                  0
Dec 18: Sampdoria                    1  Sevilla                      0

Standard CL (LiŔge)       4  3  0  1  5  3  9
VfB Stuttgart             4  2  1  1  6  3  7
Sampdoria UC              4  2  1  1  4  5  7
Sevilla FC                4  2  0  2  5  2  6
Partizan (Beograd)        4  0  0  4  1  8  0

Group D
Oct 23: Dinamo Zagreb                3  NEC                          2
Oct 23: Udinese                      2  Tottenham Hotspur            0
Nov  6: Spartak Moskva               1  Udinese                      2 
Nov  6: Tottenham Hotspur            4  Dinamo Zagreb                0
Nov 27: Dinamo Zagreb                0  Spartak Moskva               1
Nov 27: NEC                          0  Tottenham Hotspur            1
Dec  3: Spartak Moskva               1  NEC                          2
Dec  3: Udinese                      2  Dinamo Zagreb                1
Dec 18: NEC                          2  Udinese                      0
Dec 18: Tottenham Hotspur            2  Spartak Moskva               2

Udinese                   4  3  0  1  6  4  9
Tottenham Hotspur         4  2  1  1  7  4  7
NEC (Nijmegen)            4  2  0  2  6  5  6
Spartak Moskva            4  1  1  2  5  6  4
Dinamo Zagreb             4  1  0  3  4  9  3

Group E
Oct 23: Heerenveen                   1  Milan AC                     3
Oct 23: SC Braga                     3  Portsmouth                   0
Nov  6: VfL Wolfsburg                5  Heerenveen                   1
Nov  6: Milan AC                     1  SC Braga                     0
Nov 27: Portsmouth                   2  Milan AC                     2
Nov 27: SC Braga                     2  VfL Wolfsburg                3
Dec  4: Heerenveen                   1  SC Braga                     2
Dec  4: VfL Wolfsburg                3  Portsmouth                   2
Dec 17: Milan AC                     2  VfL Wolfsburg                2
Dec 17: Portsmouth                   3  Heerenveen                   0

VfL Wolfsburg             4  3  1  0 13  7 10
Milan AC                  4  2  2  0  8  5  8
SC Braga                  4  2  0  2  7  5  6
Portsmouth                4  1  1  2  7  8  4
Heerenveen                4  0  0  4  3 13  0

Group F
Oct 23: MSK Zilina                   1  Hamburger SV                 2
Oct 23: Aston Villa                  2  Ajax                         1
Nov  6: SK Slavia Praha              0  Aston Villa                  1
Nov  6: Ajax                         1  MSK Zilina                   0
Nov 27: Hamburger SV                 0  Ajax                         1
Nov 27: MSK Zilina                   0  SK Slavia Praha              0
Dec  4: Aston Villa                  1  MSK Zilina                   2
Dec  4: SK Slavia Praha              0  Hamburger SV                 2
Dec 17: Ajax                         2  SK Slavia Praha              2
Dec 17: Hamburger SV                 3  Aston Villa                  1

Hamburger SV              4  3  0  1  7  3  9
Ajax                      4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Aston Villa               4  2  0  2  5  6  6
MSK Zilina                4  1  1  2  3  4  4
SK Slavia Praha           4  0  2  2  2  5  2

Group G
Oct 23: Rosenborg                    0  Club Brugge                  0
Oct 23: FC K°benhavn                 1  AS Saint-Etienne             3
Nov  6: AS Saint-Etienne             3  Rosenborg                    0
Nov  6: Valencia CF                  1  FC K°benhavn                 1  
Nov 27: Rosenborg                    0  Valencia CF                  4
Nov 27: Club Brugge                  1  AS Saint-Etienne             1
Dec  4: FC K°benhavn                 1  Rosenborg                    1
Dec  4: Valencia CF                  1  Club Brugge                  1
Dec 17: AS Saint-Etienne             2  Valencia CF                  2
Dec 17: Club Brugge                  0  FC K°benhavn                 1

AS Saint-Etienne          4  2  2  0  9  4  8
Valencia CF               4  1  3  0  8  4  6
FC K°benhavn              4  1  2  1  4  5  5
Club Brugge KV            4  0  3  1  2  3  3
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  4  0  2  2  1  8  2

Group H
Oct 23: CSKA Moskva                  3  Deportivo (La Coru˝a)        0
Oct 23: AS Nancy                     3  Feyenoord                    0
Nov  6: Feyenoord                    1  CSKA Moskva                  3
Nov  6: Lech Poznan                  2  AS Nancy                     2
Nov 27: CSKA Moskva                  2  Lech Poznan                  1
Nov 27: Deportivo (La Coru˝a)        3  Feyenoord                    0
Dec  4: Lech Poznan                  1  Deportivo (La Coru˝a)        1
Dec  4: AS Nancy                     3  CSKA Moskva                  4
Dec 17: Deportivo (La Coru˝a)        1  AS Nancy                     0
Dec 17: Feyenoord                    0  Lech Poznan                  1

CSKA Moskva               4  4  0  0 12  5 12
Deportivo (La Coru˝a)     4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Lech Poznan               4  1  2  1  5  5  5
AS Nancy Lorraine         4  1  1  2  8  7  4
Feyenoord                 4  0  0  4  1 10  0

Intermediate Round (Feb 18 and 26)
Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   2-0  3-1  5-1 
NEC (Nijmegen)           Net  Hamburger SV             Ger   0-3  0-1  0-4
Sampdoria UC             Ita  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   0-1  0-2  0-3
SC Braga                 Por  Standard CL (LiŔge)      Bel   3-0  1-1  4-1
Aston Villa              Eng  CSKA Moskva              Rus   1-1  0-2  1-3 
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra   1-3  1-2  2-5 
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  Deportivo (La Coru˝a)    Esp   3-0  3-1  6-1
Werder Bremen            Ger  Milan AC                 Ita   1-1  2-2 *3-3
Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra  Galatasaray SK           Tur   0-0  3-4  3-4
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Valencia CF              Esp   1-1  2-2 *3-3
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   2-1  2-1  4-2
FC K°benhavn             Den  Manchester City          Eng   2-2  1-2  3-4x
Lech Poznan              Pol  Udinese                  Ita   2-2  1-2  3-4x
Fiorentina               Ita  Ajax                     Net   0-1  1-1  1-2x
Olympique Marseille      Fra  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   0-1  1-0  1-1x 7-6p
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   2-0  1-1  3-1x
x 1st leg Feb 19

1/8 Finals (Mar 12 and 19)
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Ajax                     Net   2-1  2-2  4-3x aet
Hamburger SV             Ger  Galatasaray SK           Tur   1-1  3-2  4-3
Udinese                  Ita  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   2-0  0-1  2-1 
Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  SC Braga                 Por   0-0  1-0  1-0
Werder Bremen            Ger  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra   1-0  2-2  3-2x 
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   1-0  0-2  1-2
Manchester City          Eng  AaB (Aalborg)            Den   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-3p
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   1-0  2-3 *3-3
x 2nd leg Mar 18

Quarter-Finals (Apr 9 and 16)
Hamburger SV             Ger  Manchester City          Eng   3-1  1-2  4-3
Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   0-0  0-3  0-3
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Olympique Marseille      Fra   2-0  2-1  4-1
Werder Bremen            Ger  Udinese                  Ita   3-1  3-3  6-4

Semi-Finals (Apr 30 and May 7)
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   1-1  1-2  2-3 
Werder Bremen            Ger  Hamburger SV             Ger   0-1  3-2 *3-3 

Final (May 20, Istanbul)
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Werder Bremen            Ger   2-1  aet
  [25' Luis Adriano, 97' Jadson; 35' Naldo]  

Shakhtar (trainer Lucescu)
  Pyatov, Srna, Kucher, Chygrynskiy, Rat, Fernandinho, Lewandowski, Ilsinho
  (99' Gai), Jadson (112' Duljaj), Willian, Luiz Adriano (89' Gladkiy).
Werder (trainer Schaaf)
  Wiese, Fritz (95' Pasanen), Prodl, Naldo, Boenisch, Frings, Niemeyer 
  (103' Tziolis), Baumann, Ozil, Pizarro, Rosenberg (78' Hunt).
Referee: Medina Cantalejo (Spain)
Attendance: 52.000


Index | UCL | UEFA 2007-08 | Europa League 2009-10


Super Cup 2009

Final (Aug 28, Monaco) 
FC Barcelona             Esp  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   1-0  aet
  [Pedro Rodriguez 115]

FC Barcelona (trainer Guardiola)
  Valdes, Alves, PiquÚ, Puyol, Abidal, Xavi, Toure (101' Busquets), Keita, 
  Messi, Ibrahimovic (81' Pedro Rodriguez), Henry (96' Bojan Krkic).
Shakhtar (trainer Lucescu)
  Pyatov, Srna, Kucher, Chygrynskiy, Rat, Gai (80' Kobin), Hubschmann,
  Ilsinho, Fernandinho (79' Jadson), Willian (91' Aghahowa), Luiz Adriano.
Referee: De Bleeckere (Belgium)



About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio for final line-ups

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

Copyright © 2008/10 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.