UEFA European Competitions 2010-11

Results

About this document

Index | 2009-10 | 2011-12


UEFA Champions League 2010-11

Preliminary Round (Jun 30 and Jul 7)
FC Santa Coloma          And  Birkirkara               Mlt   awd  3-4  3-7x
Tre Fiori                SMa  Rudar Pljevlja           Mng   0-3  1-4  1-7a
a 2nd leg in Podgorica
x 1st leg Jun 29; awarded 0-3; 2nd leg Jul 6

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 13 and 21)
Inter Baki               Aze  Lech Poznan              Pol   0-1  1-0  1-1  8-9p     
Birkirkara               Mlt  MSK Zilina               Svk   1-0  0-3  1-3 
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Debreceni VSC            Hun   1-1  2-3  3-4 
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  HB (Tˇrshavn)            Far   5-0  0-1  5-1y
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  Sparta Praha             Cze   0-3  0-2  0-5 
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   1-0  0-0  1-0    
Litex Lovech             Bul  Rudar Pljevlja           Mng   1-0  4-0  5-0y
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  Renova Cepciste          Mac   3-0  2-0  5-0y  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   5-0  1-0  6-0 
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Koper                    Sln   5-1  0-3  5-4a
Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire  The New Saints           Wal   1-0  0-4  1-4b
BATE Barysau             Bls  FH (Hafnarfj÷r­ur)       Isl   5-1  1-0  6-1x
FK Aqt÷be                Kaz  Olimpi Rustavi           Geo   2-0  1-1  3-1x
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   1-0  0-2  1-2x aet
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Dinamo TiranŰ            Alb   3-1  0-1  3-2z
Linfield                 Nir  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   0-0  0-2  0-2x
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   3-1  1-0  4-1x
a 2nd leg Jul 20 in Nova Gorica
b 2nd leg Jul 20 in Oswestry (England)
x 1st leg Jul 14
y 2nd leg Jul 20
z 1st leg Jul 14, 2nd leg Jul 20    

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 28 and Aug 4)
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   1-1  1-4  2-5x    
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  AA Gent                  Bel   3-0  3-1  6-1x 
Litex Lovech             Bul  MSK Zilina               Svk   1-1  1-3  2-4x     
Unirea Urziceni          Rom  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   0-0  0-1  0-1a
Sparta Praha             Cze  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-0  1-0  2-0x  
The New Saints           Wal  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-3  0-3  1-6b
BATE Barysau             Bls  FC K°benhavn             Den   0-0  2-3  2-3
FK Aqt÷be                Kaz  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   1-0  1-3  2-3y
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-1  1-1  2-2  6-5p
Debreceni VSC            Hun  FC Basel                 Sui   0-2  1-3  1-5
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) Tur   2-2  1-0  3-2
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   0-1  0-3  0-4
Ajax                     Net  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   1-1  3-3 *4-4
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   3-0  2-1  5-1
SC Braga                 Por  Celtic                   Sco   3-0  1-2  4-2
a 1st leg Jul 27 in Bucuresti
b 1st leg Jul 27 in Wrexham, 2nd leg Aug 3
x 1st leg Jul 27
y 2nd leg Aug 3    

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 18 and 24)
Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-0  0-2  1-2x  
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   3-2  0-4  3-6x  
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Ajax                     Net   1-1  1-2  2-3x
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  FC K°benhavn             Den   2-1  0-1  2-2*x
Sparta Praha             Cze  MSK Zilina               Svk   0-2  0-1  0-3x
FC Basel                 Sui  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   1-0  3-0  4-0
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-2  2-2  4-4  3-2p
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   2-3  1-1  3-4
SC Braga                 Por  Sevilla FC               Esp   1-0  4-3  5-3
Werder Bremen            Ger  Sampdoria UC (Genova)    Ita   3-1  2-3  5-4  aet
x 1st leg Aug 17, 2nd leg Aug 25

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 14: FC Twente (Enschede)     (2) 2 Internazionale           (2) 2
Sep 14: Werder Bremen            (1) 2 Tottenham Hotspur        (2) 2
Sep 29: Internazionale           (3) 4 Werder Bremen            (0) 0
Sep 29: Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 4 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 1
Oct 20: FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 1 Werder Bremen            (0) 1
Oct 20: Internazionale           (4) 4 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 3
Nov  2: Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 3 Internazionale           (0) 1
Nov  2: Werder Bremen            (0) 0 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 2
Nov 24: Internazionale           (0) 1 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0
Nov 24: Tottenham Hotspur        (2) 3 Werder Bremen            (0) 0
Dec  7: FC Twente (Enschede)     (1) 3 Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 3
Dec  7: Werder Bremen            (1) 3 Internazionale           (0) 0

Tottenham Hotspur         6  3  2  1 18 11 11
Internazionale            6  3  1  2 12 11 10
FC Twente (Enschede)      6  1  3  2  9 11  6  to UEFA Cup
Werder Bremen             6  1  2  3  6 12  5

Group B
Sep 14: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0
Sep 14: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 1 Schalke 04               (0) 0
Sep 29: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 3
Sep 29: Schalke 04               (0) 2 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Oct 20: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Oct 20: Schalke 04               (1) 3 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 1
Nov  2: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (3) 4 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 3
Nov  2: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0 Schalke 04               (0) 0
Nov 24: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 3 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Nov 24: Schalke 04               (2) 3 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0
Dec  7: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 1 Schalke 04               (1) 2 
Dec  7: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 2 

Schalke 04                6  4  1  1 10  3 13
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  1  2 11 10 10
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  2  0  4  7 12  6  to UEFA Cup
Hapoel Tel-Aviv           6  1  2  3  7 10  5

Group C
Sep 14: Bursaspor                (0) 0 Valencia CF              (2) 4
Sep 14: Manchester United        (0) 0 Rangers                  (0) 0
Sep 29: Rangers                  (1) 1 Bursaspor                (0) 0
Sep 29: Valencia CF              (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 1
Oct 20: Manchester United        (1) 1 Bursaspor                (0) 0
Oct 20: Rangers                  (1) 1 Valencia CF              (0) 1
Nov  2: Bursaspor                (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 3
Nov  2: Valencia CF              (1) 3 Rangers                  (0) 0
Nov 24: Rangers                  (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 1
Nov 24: Valencia CF              (4) 6 Bursaspor                (0) 1
Dec  7: Bursaspor                (0) 1 Rangers                  (1) 1
Dec  7: Manchester United        (0) 1 Valencia CF              (1) 1

Manchester United         6  4  2  0  7  1 14
Valencia CF               6  3  2  1 15  4 11
Rangers                   6  1  3  2  3  6  6  to UEFA Cup
Bursaspor                 6  0  1  5  2 16  1

Group D
Sep 14: FC Barcelona             (3) 5 Panathinaikos            (1) 1
Sep 14: FC K°benhavn             (0) 1 Rubin Kazan              (0) 0
Sep 29: Rubin Kazan              (1) 1 FC Barcelona             (0) 1
Sep 29: Panathinaikos            (0) 0 FC K°benhavn             (2) 2
Oct 20: FC Barcelona             (1) 2 FC K°benhavn             (0) 0
Oct 20: Panathinaikos            (0) 0 Rubin Kazan              (0) 0
Nov  2: Rubin Kazan              (0) 0 Panathinaikos            (0) 0
Nov  2: FC K°benhavn             (1) 1 FC Barcelona             (1) 1
Nov 24: Rubin Kazan              (1) 1 FC K°benhavn             (0) 0
Nov 24: Panathinaikos            (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (1) 3
Dec  7: FC Barcelona             (0) 2 Rubin Kazan              (0) 0
Dec  7: FC K°benhavn             (1) 3 Panathinaikos            (0) 1

FC Barcelona              6  4  2  0 14  3 14
FC K°benhavn              6  3  1  2  7  5 10
Rubin Kazan               6  1  3  2  2  4  6  to UEFA Cup
Panathinaikos             6  0  2  4  2 13  2

Group E
Sep 15: Bayern MŘnchen           (0) 2 AS Roma                  (0) 0
Sep 15: CFR 1907 Cluj            (2) 2 FC Basel                 (1) 1
Sep 28: AS Roma                  (0) 2 CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 1 
Sep 28: FC Basel                 (1) 1 Bayern MŘnchen           (0) 2
Oct 19: AS Roma                  (1) 1 FC Basel                 (2) 3
Oct 19: Bayern MŘnchen           (2) 3 CFR 1907 Cluj            (1) 2
Nov  3: CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 0 Bayern MŘnchen           (2) 4
Nov  3: FC Basel                 (0) 2 AS Roma                  (2) 3
Nov 23: AS Roma                  (0) 3 Bayern MŘnchen           (2) 2
Nov 23: FC Basel                 (1) 1 CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 0
Dec  8: Bayern MŘnchen           (2) 3 FC Basel                 (0) 0
Dec  8: CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 1 AS Roma                  (1) 1

Bayern MŘnchen            6  5  0  1 16  6 15
AS Roma                   6  3  1  2 10 11 10
FC Basel                  6  2  0  4  8 11  6  to UEFA Cup
CFR 1907 Cluj             6  1  1  4  6 12  4

Group F
Sep 15: MSK Zilina               (0) 1 Chelsea                  (3) 4
Sep 15: Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 Spartak Moskva           (0) 1
Sep 28: Spartak Moskva           (1) 3 MSK Zilina               (0) 0
Sep 28: Chelsea                  (2) 2 Olympique Marseille      (0) 0
Oct 19: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0 Chelsea                  (2) 2
Oct 19: Olympique Marseille      (0) 1 MSK Zilina               (0) 0
Nov  3: Chelsea                  (0) 4 Spartak Moskva           (0) 1
Nov  3: MSK Zilina               (0) 0 Olympique Marseille      (4) 7
Nov 23: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0 Olympique Marseille      (1) 3
Nov 23: Chelsea                  (0) 2 MSK Zilina               (1) 1
Dec  8: MSK Zilina               (0) 1 Spartak Moskva           (0) 2
Dec  8: Olympique Marseille      (0) 1 Chelsea                  (0) 0

Chelsea                   6  5  0  1 14  4 15
Olympique Marseille       6  4  0  2 12  3 12
Spartak Moskva            6  3  0  3  7 10  9  to UEFA Cup
MSK Zilina                6  0  0  6  3 19  0

Group G
Sep 15: Milan AC                 (0) 2 AJ Auxerre               (0) 0
Sep 15: Real Madrid              (1) 2 Ajax                     (0) 0
Sep 28: AJ Auxerre               (0) 0 Real Madrid              (0) 1
Sep 28: Ajax                     (1) 1 Milan AC                 (1) 1
Oct 19: Ajax                     (2) 2 AJ Auxerre               (0) 1
Oct 19: Real Madrid              (2) 2 Milan AC                 (0) 0
Nov  3: Milan AC                 (0) 2 Real Madrid              (1) 2
Nov  3: AJ Auxerre               (1) 2 Ajax                     (0) 1
Nov 23: AJ Auxerre               (0) 0 Milan AC                 (0) 2
Nov 23: Ajax                     (0) 0 Real Madrid              (2) 4
Dec  8: Milan AC                 (0) 0 Ajax                     (0) 2
Dec  8: Real Madrid              (1) 4 AJ Auxerre               (0) 0

Real Madrid               6  5  1  0 15  2 15
Milan AC                  6  2  2  2  7  7  8
Ajax                      6  2  1  3  6 10  7  to UEFA Cup
AJ Auxerre                6  1  0  5  3 12  3

Group H
Sep 15: Arsenal                  (3) 6 SC Braga                 (0) 0
Sep 15: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 1 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0
Sep 28: Partizan (Beograd)       (1) 1 Arsenal                  (1) 3
Sep 28: SC Braga                 (0) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 3
Oct 19: Arsenal                  (2) 5 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 1
Oct 19: SC Braga                 (1) 2 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0
Nov  3: Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0 SC Braga                 (1) 1
Nov  3: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 2 Arsenal                  (1) 1
Nov 23: Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 3
Nov 23: SC Braga                 (0) 2 Arsenal                  (0) 0
Dec  8: Arsenal                  (1) 3 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 1
Dec  8: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 2 SC Braga                 (0) 0

Shakhtar Donetsk          6  5  0  1 12  6 15
Arsenal                   6  4  0  2 18  7 12
SC Braga                  6  3  0  3  5 11  9  to UEFA Cup
Partizan (Beograd)        6  0  0  6  2 13  0

1/8 Finals 
(Feb 15 and Mar 9)
Milan AC                 Ita  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   0-1  0-0  0-1
Valencia CF              Esp  Schalke 04               Ger   1-1  1-3  2-4
(Feb 16 and Mar 8) 	
Arsenal                  Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-1  1-3  3-4
AS Roma                  Ita  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   2-3  0-3  2-6
(Feb 22 and Mar 16) 
FC K°benhavn             Den  Chelsea                  Eng   0-2  0-0  0-2
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Real Madrid              Esp   1-1  0-3  1-4
(Feb 23 and Mar 15) 	
Internazionale           Ita  Bayern MŘnchen           Ger   0-1  3-2 *3-3
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Manchester United        Eng   0-0  1-2  1-2

Quarter-Finals 
(Apr 5 and 13)
Internazionale           Ita  Schalke 04               Ger   2-5  1-2  3-7
Real Madrid              Esp  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   4-0  1-0  5-0
(Apr 6 and 12)
Chelsea                  Eng  Manchester United        Eng   0-1  1-2  1-3
FC Barcelona             Esp  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   5-1  1-0  6-1

Semi-Finals 
(Apr 26 and May 4)
Schalke 04               Ger  Manchester United        Eng   0-2  1-4  1-6
(Apr 27 and May 3)
Real Madrid              Esp  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-2  1-1  1-3

Final (May 28, London)
FC Barcelona             Esp  Manchester United        Eng   3-1
  [28' Pedro, 36' Rooney, 56' Messi, 71' Villa]

Barcelona (trainer Guardiola)
  Valdes, Dani Alves (88' Puyol), Mascherano, PiquÚ, Abidal, Xavi, 
  Busquets, Iniesta, Pedro (92' Afellay), Messi, Villa (86' Keita).
Manchester United (trainer Ferguson)
  Van der Sar, Fabio (69' Nani), Vidic, Ferdinand, Evra, Valencia, 
  Carrick (77' Scholes), Giggs, Park, Rooney, Hernandez.
Referee: Kassai (Hungary)
Attendance: 86.000 
  

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2009-10 | UCL 2011-12


Europa League 2010/11

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 1 and 8)
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Flora Tallinn            Est   2-1  0-0  2-1
Tobil Qostanay           Kaz  Zrinjski Mostar          Bos   1-2  1-2  2-4
Ulysses Yerevan          Arm  Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr   0-0  0-1  0-1
Laši                     Alb  Dnyapro Mahilyou         Bls   1-1  1-7  2-8
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  FC Lusitans              And   5-0  6-0 11-0
Shakhtyor Qaraghandi     Kaz  Ruch Chorzˇw             Pol   1-2  0-1  1-3
Trans Narva              Est  MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin   0-2  0-5  0-7a
SK Tirana                Alb  Zalaegerszegi TE         Hon   0-0  1-0  1-0  aet
Tarpeda Zhodzina         Bls  Fylkir (ReykjavÝk)       Isl   3-0  3-1  6-1
Zeta Golubovci           Mng  Dacia Chisinau           Mol   1-1  0-0  1-1*b
FC Nitra                 Svk  Gy÷ri ETO FC             Hon   2-2  1-3  3-5
FC Zestaponi             Geo  Faetano                  SMa   5-0  0-0  5-0
Qarabag Agdam            Aze  Metalurg Skopje          Mac   4-1  1-1  5-2c
Olimpia Balti            Mol  Xazar-Lankaran           Aze   0-0  1-1 *1-1d    
TPS (Turku)              Fin  Port Talbot Town         Wal   3-1  4-0  7-1
Sibenik                  Cro  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt   0-0  3-0  3-0e
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Banants Yerevan          Arm   3-0  1-0  4-0
Randers FC               Den  F91 Dudelange            Lux   6-1  1-2  7-3
UE Santa Coloma          And  Mogren Budva             Mng   0-3  0-2  0-5f
CS Grevenmacher          Lux  Dundalk                  Ire   3-3  1-2  4-5g
Portadown                Nir  Skonto Riga              Lat   1-1  1-0  2-1
NS═ (RunavÝk)            Far  Gefle IF                 Swe   0-2  1-2  1-4h
Llanelli                 Wal  Tauras Taurage           Lit   2-2  2-3  4-5  aet
Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   0-2  0-3  0-5i    
Kalmar FF                Swe  EB/Streymur              Far   1-0  3-0  4-0j
KR (ReykjavÝk)           Isl  Glentoran                Nir   3-0  2-2  5-2
a 1st leg in Tallinn
b 1st leg in Niksic
c 1st leg in Baki
d 1st leg in Chisinau
e 1st leg in Dugopolje
f 2nd leg in Niksic
g 1st leg in Luxembourg
h 1st leg in Tˇrshavn, 2nd leg in Solna
i 1st leg in Domzale
j 2nd leg in Toftir

Second Qualifying Phase (Jul 15 and 22)
FK Atirau                Kaz  Gy÷ri ETO FC             Hon   awd  0-2  0-5y
WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo  BanÝk Ostrava            Cze   0-6  0-0  0-6
Tauras Taurage           Lit  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   0-3  1-3  1-6a
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Mika Ashtarak            Arm   1-0  0-0  1-0b
Valletta                 Mlt  Ruch Chorzˇw             Pol   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
OFK Beograd              Ser  Tarpeda Zhodzina         Bls   2-2  1-0  3-2
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   2-2  1-0  3-2
Dynama Minsk             Bls  Kalev Sillamńe           Est   5-1  5-0 10-1c
FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin  Bangor City              Wal   1-1  1-2  2-3d
FC Zestafoni             Geo  Dukla Banskß Bystrica    Svk   3-0  0-1  3-1  
FK Baki                  Aze  Buducnost Podgorica      Mng   awd  2-1  2-4z
FK Ventspils             Lat  Teteks Tetovo            Mac   0-0  1-3  1-3e 
Gorica                   Sln  Randers FC               Den   0-3  1-1  1-4 
IF Elfsborg (Borňs)      Swe  Iskra-Stali Ribnita      Mol   2-1  1-0  3-1f
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  UE Sant JuliÓ            And   3-0  5-0  8-0x    
Olimpia Balti            Mol  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   0-2  1-5  1-7g  
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Sibenik                  Cro   0-2  3-0  3-2  aet
Gefle IF                 Swe  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   1-2  1-2  2-4h
Molde FK                 Nor  FK Jelgava               Lat   1-0  1-2 *2-2     
StabŠk Fotball           Nor  Dnyapro Mahilyou         Bls   2-2  1-1  3-3*
FC Differdange 03        Lux  Spartak Zlatibor voda    Ser   3-3  0-2  3-5i
FC Lausanne-Sport        Sui  Borac Banja Luka         Bos   1-0  1-1  2-1
Kalmar FF                Swe  Dacia Chisinau           Mol   0-0  2-0  2-0 
Cercle Brugge            Bel  TPS (Turku)              Fin   0-1  2-1 *2-2j
Levski Sofia             Bul  Dundalk                  Ire   6-0  2-0  8-0
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur  VÝkingur (G°ta)          Far   3-0  4-0  7-0k
Br°ndby IF               Den  FC Vaduz                 Lie   3-0  0-0  3-0
FC Utrecht               Net  SK Tirana                Alb   4-0  1-1  5-1
Zrinjski Mostar          Bos  Tre Penne                SMa   4-1  9-2 13-3
KFK Siauliai             Lit  Wisla Krakˇw             Pol   0-2  0-5  0-7
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Mogren Budva             Mng   2-0  1-2  3-2l 
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   0-2  2-4  2-6m
Besa KavajŰ              Alb  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-5  1-6  1-11
Videoton (SzÚkesfehÚrvßr)Hun  Maribor                  Sln   1-1  0-2  1-3n
Cliftonville             Nir  Cibalia Vinkovci         Cro   1-0  0-0  1-0
CS MarÝtimo (Funchal)    Por  Sporting Fingal          Ire   3-2  3-2  6-4
Motherwell               Sco  Brei­ablik (Kˇpavogur)   Isl   1-0  1-0  2-0
Portadown                Nir  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   1-2  1-1  2-3o
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr   1-1  1-0  2-1
KR (ReykjavÝk)           Isl  Karpaty Lviv             Ukr   0-3  2-3  2-6
a 1st leg in Kaunas
b 2nd leg in Yerevan
c 2nd leg in Tallinn
d 1st leg in Vantaa, 2nd leg in Wrexham
e 2nd leg in Skopje
f 2nd leg in Tiraspol
g 1st leg in Chisinau
h 1st leg in Solna
i 1st leg in Luxembourg, 2nd leg in Novi Sad
j 1st leg in Gent
k 2nd leg in Toftir
l 2nd leg in Niksic
m 1st leg in Vilnius
n 1st leg in Gy÷r
o 2nd leg in Baki
x 2nd leg Jul 23
y 1st leg awarded 0-3, originally 0-2
z 1st leg awarded 0-3, originally 2-1

Third Qualifying Phase (Jul 29 and Aug 5)
CSKA Sofia               Bul  Cliftonville             Nir   3-0  2-1  5-1x
Sibir Novosibirsk        Rus  Apollon Lemesos          Cyp   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Spartak Zlatibor voda    Ser  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   2-1  0-2  2-3a   
Beroe Stara Zagora       Bul  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   1-1  0-3  1-4y
Dnyapro Mahilyou         Bls  BanÝk Ostrava            Cze   1-0  2-1  3-1 
Inter Turku              Fin  Racing Genk              Bel   1-5  2-3  3-8
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  FC Timisoara             Rom   1-2  3-3  4-5
Ruch Chorzˇw             Pol  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-3  0-3  1-6
Karpaty Lviv             Ukr  FC Zestafoni             Geo   1-0  1-0  2-0
IF Elfsborg (Borňs)      Swe  Teteks Tetovo            Mac   5-0  2-1  7-1b
Molde FK                 Nor  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   2-3  2-2  4-5
FC Utrecht               Net  FC Luzern                Sui   1-0  3-1  4-1c
Aalesunds FK             Nor  Motherwell               Sco   1-1  0-3  1-4  
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  FK Jablonec              Cze   1-0  3-1  4-1
Randers FC               Den  FC Lausanne-Sport        Sui   2-3  1-1  3-4
OB (Odense)              Den  Zrinjski Mostar          Bos   5-3  0-0  5-3
Kalmar FF                Swe  Levski Sofia             Bul   1-1  2-5  3-6
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Dynama Minsk             Bls   1-0  1-3  2-3
Cercle Brugge            Bel  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   1-0  1-3  2-3
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Hajduk Split             Cro   3-1  0-3  3-4
Galatasaray SK           Tur  OFK Beograd              Ser   2-2  5-1  7-3
Wisla Krakˇw             Pol  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   0-1  2-3  2-4
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser  Slovan Bratislava        Svk   1-2  1-1  2-3
FC NordsjŠlland (Farum)  Den  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-1  1-2  1-3
Gy÷ri ETO FC             Hon  Montpellier HSC          Fra   0-1  1-0  1-1  4-3p
Maribor                  Sln  Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco   3-0  3-2  6-2
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   2-1  0-1  2-2*
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   2-0  1-1  3-1
Viktoria Plzen           Cze  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   1-1  0-3  1-4
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  IFK G÷teborg             Swe   2-0  0-1  2-1
CS MarÝtimo (Funchal)    Por  Bangor City              Wal   8-2  2-1 10-3
Jagiellonia Bialystok    Pol  Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre   1-2  2-2  3-4
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Liverpool                Eng   0-2  0-2  0-4
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  Juventus                 Ita   0-2  0-1  0-3d
Buducnost Podgorica      Mng  Br°ndby IF               Den   1-2  0-1  1-3
a 1st leg in Subotica
b 2nd leg in Skopje
c 2nd leg in ZŘrich
d 2nd leg in Modena
x 1st leg Jul 27
y 2nd leg Aug 3

First Round (Aug 19 and 26)
Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-0  1-1  2-1x
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   2-0  4-0  6-0x   
Sibir Novosibirsk        Rus  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   1-0  0-5  1-5
BATE Barysau             Bls  CS MarÝtimo (Funchal)    Por   3-0  2-1  5-1
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  Tavrija Simferopol       Ukr   3-0  3-1  6-1
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   4-0  2-1  6-1y 
Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   2-0  3-4  5-4
SK Rapid Wien            Aut  Aston Villa (Birmingham) Eng   1-1  3-2  4-3
Slovan Bratislava        Svk  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   0-1  2-2  2-3
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-0  1-2  1-2
Debreceni VSC            Hun  Litex Lovech             Bul   2-0  2-1  4-1a
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr  Lech Poznan              Pol   0-1  0-0  0-1
FC Vaslui                Rom  Lille OSC                Fra   0-0  0-2  0-2
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   0-1  2-2  2-3
OB (Odense)              Den  Motherwell               Sco   2-1  1-0  3-1
Feyenoord                Net  AA Gent                  Bel   1-0  0-2  1-2
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Grasshopper Club (ZŘrich)Sui   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-3p
Galatasaray SK           Tur  Karpaty Lviv             Ukr   2-2  1-1  3-3*
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Dynama Minsk             Bls   2-1  3-2  5-3
CSKA Sofia               Bul  The New Saints           Wal   3-0  2-2  5-2b
FC Lausanne-Sport        Sui  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-3p
Hajduk Split             Cro  Unirea Urziceni          Rom   4-1  1-1  5-2c
US CittÓ di Palermo      Ita  Maribor                  Sln   3-0  2-3  5-3
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Fenerbahše SK (Istanbul) Tur   1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
Racing Genk              Bel  FC Porto                 Por   0-3  2-4  2-7
Celtic                   Sco  FC Utrecht               Net   2-0  0-4  2-4
Liverpool                Eng  Trabzonspor              Tur   1-0  2-1  3-1
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  FK Aqt÷be                Kaz   2-0  1-2  3-2
Dundee United            Sco  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   0-1  1-1  1-2d
FC Timisoara             Rom  Manchester City          Eng   0-1  0-2  0-3
Getafe CF                Esp  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
Gy÷ri ETO FC             Hon  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   0-2  1-2  1-4
Napoli                   Ita  IF Elfsborg (Borňs)      Swe   1-0  2-0  3-0
Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   4-0  1-0  5-0e
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Juventus                 Ita   1-2  0-1  1-3
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Br°ndby IF               Den   0-2  3-0  3-2
Villarreal CF            Esp  Dnyapro Mahilyou         Bls   5-0  2-1  7-1
a 1st leg in NyÝregyhßza     
b 2nd leg in Wrexham
c 2nd leg in Bucuresti
d 2nd leg in Piraeus
e 2nd leg in Baki
x 1st leg Aug 17
y 1st leg in Khimki; 2nd leg Aug 24

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 16: Juventus                 (1) 3 Lech Poznan              (2) 3
Sep 16: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0 Manchester City          (1) 2
Sep 30: Lech Poznan              (0) 2 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0
Sep 30: Manchester City          (1) 1 Juventus                 (1) 1
Oct 21: Manchester City          (2) 3 Lech Poznan              (0) 1
Oct 21: Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 1 Juventus                 (0) 1
Nov  4: Juventus                 (0) 0 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0
Nov  4: Lech Poznan              (1) 3 Manchester City          (0) 1
Dec  1: Lech Poznan              (1) 1 Juventus                 (0) 1
Dec  1: Manchester City          (1) 3 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0
Dec 16: Juventus                 (1) 1 Manchester City          (0) 1
Dec 16: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0 Lech Poznan              (1) 1

Manchester City           6  3  2  1 11  6 11  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3]
Lech Poznan               6  3  2  1 11  8 11  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3]
Juventus                  6  0  6  0  7  7  6
Red Bull Salzburg         6  0  2  4  1  9  2

Group B
Sep 16: Aris (Thessaloniki)      (0) 1 AtlÚtico Madrid          (0) 0
Sep 16: Bayer Leverkusen         (2) 4 Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 0
Sep 30: AtlÚtico Madrid          (0) 1 Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1
Sep 30: Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (1) 2 Aris (Thessaloniki)      (1) 1
Oct 21: Aris (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
Oct 21: AtlÚtico Madrid          (1) 3 Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 0
Nov  4: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1 Aris (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0
Nov  4: Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 1 AtlÚtico Madrid          (1) 2
Dec  1: AtlÚtico Madrid          (2) 2 Aris (Thessaloniki)      (1) 3
Dec  1: Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 0 Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1
Dec 16: Aris (Thessaloniki)      (1) 2 Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 0
Dec 16: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1 AtlÚtico Madrid          (0) 1
   
Bayer Leverkusen          6  3  3  0  8  2 12
Aris (Thessaloniki)       6  3  1  2  7  5 10
AtlÚtico Madrid           6  2  2  2  9  7  8
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  1  0  5  3 13  3

Group C
Sep 16: Levski Sofia             (1) 3 AA Gent                  (1) 2 
Sep 16: Lille OSC                (0) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 2
Sep 30: AA Gent                  (1) 1 Lille OSC                (1) 1
Sep 30: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 5 Levski Sofia             (0) 0 
Oct 21: Lille OSC                (0) 1 Levski Sofia             (0) 0 
Oct 21: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (4) 5 AA Gent                  (1) 1
Nov  4: AA Gent                  (1) 3 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1
Nov  4: Levski Sofia             (1) 2 Lille OSC                (1) 2
Dec  1: AA Gent                  (0) 1 Levski Sofia             (0) 0 
Dec  1: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1 Lille OSC                (0) 0 
Dec 16: Levski Sofia             (1) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0 
Dec 16: Lille OSC                (1) 3 AA Gent                  (0) 0 

Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  4  0  2 14  6 12
Lille OSC                 6  2  2  2  8  6  8
AA Gent                   6  2  1  3  8 13  7  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 2 ag]
Levski Sofia              6  2  1  3  6 11  7  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 0 ag]

Group D
Sep 16: Club Brugge KV           (0) 1 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 1
Sep 16: Dinamo Zagreb            (1) 2 Villarreal CF            (0) 0
Sep 30: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 1 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0
Sep 30: Villarreal CF            (1) 2 Club Brugge KV           (1) 1
Oct 21: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Oct 21: Villarreal CF            (1) 1 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0
Nov  4: Club Brugge KV           (0) 0 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 2
Nov  4: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 1 Villarreal CF            (0) 0
Dec  2: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (1) 1 Club Brugge KV           (0) 1
Dec  2: Villarreal CF            (1) 3 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0
Dec 15: Club Brugge KV           (1) 1 Villarreal CF            (2) 2
Dec 15: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 1

Villarreal CF             6  4  0  2  8  5 12
PAOK (Thessaloniki)       6  3  2  1  5  3 11
Dinamo Zagreb             6  2  1  3  4  5  7
Club Brugge KV            6  0  3  3  4  8  3

Group E
Sep 16: AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 2 Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 1
Sep 16: Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2 BATE Barysau             (1) 2
Sep 30: BATE Barysau             (1) 4 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 1x
Sep 30: Sheriff Tiraspol         (2) 2 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Oct 21: AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2
Oct 21: Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 0 BATE Barysau             (1) 1
Nov  4: BATE Barysau             (1) 3 Sheriff Tiraspol         (1) 1x
Nov  4: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 2 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 0
Dec  2: BATE Barysau             (0) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 4x
Dec  2: Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 1 AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 1
Dec 15: AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 3 BATE Barysau             (0) 0
Dec 15: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0 Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 0
x in Minsk

Dynamo Kyiv               6  3  2  1 10  6  11
BATE Barysau              6  3  1  2 11 11  10
AZ (Alkmaar)              6  2  1  3  8 10   7
Sheriff Tiraspol          6  1  2  3  5  7   5

Group F
Sep 16: FC Lausanne-Sport        (0) 0 CSKA Moskva              (1) 3 
Sep 16: Sparta Praha             (1) 3 US CittÓ di Palermo      (1) 2
Sep 30: CSKA Moskva              (0) 3 Sparta Praha             (0) 0x
Sep 30: US CittÓ di Palermo      (0) 1 FC Lausanne-Sport        (0) 0
Oct 21: US CittÓ di Palermo      (0) 0 CSKA Moskva              (1) 3 
Oct 21: Sparta Praha             (3) 3 FC Lausanne-Sport        (1) 3 
Nov  4: CSKA Moskva              (0) 3 US CittÓ di Palermo      (1) 1x
Nov  4: FC Lausanne-Sport        (1) 1 Sparta Praha             (1) 3 
Dec  2: CSKA Moskva              (3) 5 FC Lausanne-Sport        (0) 1x
Dec  2: US CittÓ di Palermo      (1) 2 Sparta Praha             (0) 2
Dec 15: FC Lausanne-Sport        (0) 0 US CittÓ di Palermo      (0) 1
Dec 15: Sparta Praha             (1) 1 CSKA Moskva              (1) 1
x in Khimki

CSKA Moskva               6  5  1  0 18  3 16
Sparta Praha              6  2  3  1 12 12  9
US CittÓ di Palermo       6  2  1  3  7 11  7
FC Lausanne-Sport         6  0  1  5  5 16  1

Group G
Sep 16: AEK (Athinai)            (1) 3 Hajduk Split             (1) 1
Sep 16: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (3) 3
Sep 30: Hajduk Split             (0) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
Sep 30: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (3) 4 AEK (Athinai)            (1) 2
Oct 21: RSC Anderlecht           (1) 3 AEK (Athinai)            (0) 0
Oct 21: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 2 Hajduk Split             (0) 0
Nov  4: AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
Nov  4: Hajduk Split             (0) 2 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 3
Dec  1: Hajduk Split             (0) 1 AEK (Athinai)            (0) 3
Dec  1: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 3 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
Dec 16: AEK (Athinai)            (0) 0 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 3
Dec 16: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 2 Hajduk Split             (0) 0

Zenit Sankt Peterburg     6  6  0  0 18  6 18
RSC Anderlecht            6  2  1  3  8  8  7  [2 1 1 0 4-1 4]
AEK (Athinai)             6  2  1  3  9 13  7  [2 0 1 1 1-4 1]
Hajduk Split              6  1  0  5  5 13  3

Group H
Sep 16: Getafe CF                (0) 2 OB (Odense)              (1) 1
Sep 16: VfB Stuttgart            (1) 3 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0
Sep 30: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 2 Getafe CF                (0) 0
Sep 30: OB (Odense)              (0) 1 VfB Stuttgart            (0) 2
Oct 21: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (2) 4 OB (Odense)              (0) 2
Oct 21: VfB Stuttgart            (1) 1 Getafe CF                (0) 0
Nov  4: Getafe CF                (0) 0 VfB Stuttgart            (1) 3
Nov  4: OB (Odense)              (1) 2 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0
Dec  1: OB (Odense)              (0) 1 Getafe CF                (1) 1
Dec  1: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 4 VfB Stuttgart            (0) 2
Dec 16: Getafe CF                (1) 1 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0
Dec 16: VfB Stuttgart            (1) 5 OB (Odense)              (0) 1
    
VfB Stuttgart             6  5  0  1 16  6 15
BSC Young Boys (Bern)     6  3  0  3 10 10  9
Getafe CF                 6  2  1  3  4  8  7
OB (Odense)               6  1  1  4  8 14  4

Group I
Sep 16: Debreceni VSC            (0) 0 Metalist Kharkiv         (2) 5
Sep 16: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1 Sampdoria UC (Genova)    (1) 1
Sep 30: Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 0 PSV (Eindhoven)          (2) 2
Sep 30: Sampdoria UC (Genova)    (1) 1 Debreceni VSC            (0) 0
Oct 21: Debreceni VSC            (1) 1 PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2x
Oct 21: Metalist Kharkiv         (1) 2 Sampdoria UC (Genova)    (1) 1
Nov  4: PSV (Eindhoven)          (2) 3 Debreceni VSC            (0) 0
Nov  4: Sampdoria UC (Genova)    (0) 0 Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 0
Dec  1: Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 2 Debreceni VSC            (0) 1
Dec  1: Sampdoria UC (Genova)    (1) 1 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2
Dec 16: Debreceni VSC            (0) 2 Sampdoria UC (Genova)    (0) 0x
Dec 16: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 0
x in Budapest

PSV (Eindhoven)           6  4  2  0 10  3 14
Metalist Kharkiv          6  3  2  1  9  4 11
Sampdoria UC (Genova)     6  1  2  3  4  7  5
Debreceni VSC             6  1  0  5  4 13  3
   
Group J
Sep 16: Sevilla FC               (0) 0 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 1
Sep 16: Karpaty Lviv             (1) 3 Borussia Dortmund        (2) 4
Sep 30: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0 Sevilla FC               (1) 1
Sep 30: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (2) 2 Karpaty Lviv             (0) 0
Oct 21: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 1
Oct 21: Karpaty Lviv             (0) 0 Sevilla FC               (1) 1
Nov  4: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 0 Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0
Nov  4: Sevilla FC               (3) 4 Karpaty Lviv             (0) 0
Dec  2: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 3 Karpaty Lviv             (0) 0
Dec  2: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (3) 4 Sevilla FC               (2) 2
Dec 15: Sevilla FC               (2) 2 Borussia Dortmund        (1) 2
Dec 15: Karpaty Lviv             (1) 1 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 1

Paris Saint-Germain FC    6  3  3  0  9  4 12
Sevilla FC                6  3  1  2 10  7 10
Borussia Dortmund         6  2  3  1 10  7  9
Karpaty Lviv              6  0  1  5  4 15  1

Group K
Sep 16: Liverpool                (1) 4 Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1
Sep 16: Napoli                   (0) 0 FC Utrecht               (0) 0
Sep 30: FC Utrecht               (0) 0 Liverpool                (0) 0
Sep 30: Steaua Bucuresti         (3) 3 Napoli                   (1) 3
Oct 21: FC Utrecht               (0) 1 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1
Oct 21: Napoli                   (0) 0 Liverpool                (0) 0
Nov  4: Liverpool                (0) 3 Napoli                   (1) 1
Nov  4: Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 3 FC Utrecht               (1) 1
Dec  2: FC Utrecht               (3) 3 Napoli                   (2) 3
Dec  2: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1 Liverpool                (1) 1
Dec 15: Liverpool                (0) 0 FC Utrecht               (0) 0
Dec 15: Napoli                   (0) 1 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0
    
Liverpool                 6  2  4  0  8  3 10
Napoli                    6  1  4  1  8  9  7
Steaua Bucuresti          6  1  3  2  9 11  6
FC Utrecht                6  0  5  1  5  7  5

Group L
Sep 16: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1 CSKA Sofia               (0) 0
Sep 16: FC Porto                 (1) 3 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Sep 30: CSKA Sofia               (0) 0 FC Porto                 (1) 1
Sep 30: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 1 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 2
Oct 21: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1 FC Porto                 (1) 3
Oct 21: CSKA Sofia               (0) 0 SK Rapid Wien            (2) 2
Nov  4: FC Porto                 (1) 1 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1
Nov  4: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 1 CSKA Sofia               (0) 2
Dec  2: CSKA Sofia               (0) 1 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 2
Dec  2: SK Rapid Wien            (1) 1 FC Porto                 (1) 3
Dec 15: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (2) 2 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Dec 15: FC Porto                 (1) 3 CSKA Sofia               (0) 1

FC Porto                  6  5  1  0 14  4 16
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    6  4  1  1  9  6 13
SK Rapid Wien             6  1  0  5  5 12  3  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
CSKA Sofia                6  1  0  5  4 10  3  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]

Intermediate Round (Feb 17 and 24)
Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Manchester City          Eng   0-0  0-3  0-3x
Rubin Kazan              Rus  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   0-2  2-2  2-4a    
Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   0-4  0-2  0-6   
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Ajax                     Net   0-3  0-2  0-5
BATE Barysau             Bls  Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra   2-2  0-0  2-2*
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   2-1  2-0  4-1
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   1-4  0-4  1-8
Lech Poznan              Pol  SC Braga                 Por   1-0  0-2  1-2
Napoli                   Ita  Villarreal CF            Esp   0-0  1-2  1-2
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   2-1  1-3  3-4
FC Basel                 Sui  Spartak Moskva           Rus   2-3  1-1  3-4
Lille OSC                Fra  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   2-2  1-3  3-5
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  CSKA Moskva              Rus   0-1  1-1  1-2y
Rangers                  Sco  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   1-1  2-2 *3-3 
Sevilla FC               Esp  FC Porto                 Por   1-2  1-0  2-2*z
Sparta Praha             Cze  Liverpool                Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1
a 1st leg in Moskva
x 1st leg Feb 15
y 2nd leg Feb 22
z 2nd leg Feb 23

1/8 Finals (Mar 10 and 17)
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  Villarreal CF            Esp   2-3  1-2  3-5
CSKA Moskva              Rus  FC Porto                 Por   0-1  1-2  1-3
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Rangers                  Sco   0-0  1-0  1-0
SC Braga                 Por  Liverpool                Eng   1-0  0-0  1-0
Ajax                     Net  Spartak Moskva           Rus   0-1  0-3  0-4
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra   2-1  1-1  3-2
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Manchester City          Eng   2-0  0-1  2-1
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   3-0  0-2  3-2

Quarter-Finals (Apr 7 and 14)
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   4-1  2-2  6-3
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  SC Braga                 Por   1-1  0-0  1-1*
FC Porto                 Por  Spartak Moskva           Rus   5-1  5-2 10-3
Villarreal CF            Esp  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   5-1  3-1  8-2

Semi-Finals (Apr 28 and May 5)
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  SC Braga                 Por   2-1  0-1  2-2*
FC Porto                 Por  Villarreal CF            Esp   5-1  2-3  7-4

Final (May 18, Dublin)
FC Porto                 Por  SC Braga                 Por   1-0
  [44' Falcao]

FC Porto (trainer Villas Boas)
  Helton, Sapunaru, Rolando, Otamendi, Alvaro Pereira, Guarin 
  (73' Belluschi), Fernando, Moutinho, Hulk, Falcao, Varela 
  (79' James Rodriguez).
SC Braga (trainer Paciencia)
  Artur, Miguel Garcia, Paulao, Alberto Rodriguez (46' KakÓ), Silvio, 
  Vandinho, Custodio, Alan, Hugo Viana (46' Mossor˛), Paulo Cesar, Lima 
  (67' Meyong).
Referee: Carlos Carballo (Spain)
Attendance: 45.000

Index | UCL | UEFA 2009-10 | UEFA 2011-12


Super Cup 2011

Final (Aug 26, Monaco) 
FC Barcelona             Esp  FC Porto                 Por   2-0
  [39' Messi, 87' Fabregas]

Barcelona (trainer Guardiola)
  Victor Valdes, Dani Alves, Mascherano, Abidal, Adriano (63' Busquets),
  Xavi, Keita, Iniesta, Pedro (80' Fabregas), Messi, Villa (61' Sanchez).
FC Porto (trainer Vitor Pereira)
  Helton, Saponaru, Otamendi, Rolando, Fucile, Guarin, Souza (77' Fernando), 
  Joao Moutinho, C. Rodriguez (69' Varela), Hulk, Kleber (77' Belluschi).
Referee: Kuipers (Netherlands)
Attendance: 18.000


About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 19 Sep 2013

Copyright © 2013 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.