UEFA European Competitions 2016-17

Results

About this document

Index | 2015-16


UEFA Champions League 2016-17

Preliminary Round 
(Jun 28 and Jul 5)
Valletta                 Mlt  B36 (Tórshavn)           Far   1-0  1-2 *2-2
FC Santa Coloma          And  Alashkert                Arm   0-0  0-3  0-3
The New Saints           Wal  Tre Penne                SMa   2-1  3-0  5-1
(Jun 28 and Jul 6)
Flora Tallinn            Est  Lincoln                  Gib   2-1  0-2  2-3

Qualifying Phase 1
(Jul 12 and 19)
HSK Zrinjski Mostar      Bos  Legia Warszawa           Pol   1-1  0-2  1-3
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Alashkert                Arm   2-0  1-1  3-1
Hapoel Beer-Sheva        Isr  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   3-2  0-0  3-2
BATE Barysau             Bls  SJK (Seinäjoki)          Fin   2-0  2-2  4-2
The New Saints           Wal  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   0-0  0-3  0-3
Valletta                 Mlt  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   1-2  1-2  2-4
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  FK Liepaja               Lat   1-0  2-0  3-0
(Jul 12 and 20)
Qarabag Agdam            Aze  F91 Dudelange            Lux   2-0  1-1  3-1
Lincoln                  Gib  Celtic                   Sco   1-0  0-3  1-3
Vardar Skopje            Mac  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-2  2-3  3-5
(Jul 13 and 19) 
Ludogorets Razgrad       Bul  Mladost Podgorica        Mng   2-0  3-0  5-0
Crusaders                Nir  FC København             Den   0-3  0-6  0-9
(Jul 13 and 20)
Rosenborg BK             Nor  IFK Norrköping           Swe   3-1  2-3  5-4
Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit  FK Astana                Kaz   0-0  1-2  1-2
Partizani Tiranë         Alb  Ferencváros              Hun   1-1  1-1  2-2a 3-1p
Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln  AS Trencin               Svk   3-4  3-2  6-6*b
Dundalk                  Ire  FH (Hafnarfjörður)       Isl   1-1  2-2 *3-3
a 1st leg in Elbasan
b 2nd leg in Zilina

Qualifying Phase 2
(Jul 26 and Aug 2)
BATE Barysau             Bls  Dundalk                  Ire   1-0  0-3  1-3
Ludogorets Razgrad       Bul  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   2-2  4-2  6-4  aet
Viktoria Plzen           Cze  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   2-0  1-0  3-0
(Jul 26 and Aug 3)
Sparta Praha             Cze  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-1  0-2  1-3
Partizani Tiranë         Alb  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   0-1  0-2  0-3a
FK Rostov                Rus  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-2  2-0  4-2
Ajax                     Net  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   1-1  2-1  3-2
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui   2-0  0-2  2-2b 2-4p
(Jul 27 and Aug 2)
Rosenborg BK             Nor  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   2-1  0-3  2-4
(Jul 27 and Aug 3)
FK Astana                Kaz  Celtic                   Sco   1-1  1-2  2-3
Astra Giurgiu            Rom  FC København             Den   1-1  0-3  1-4
AS Trencin               Svk  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-1  0-0  0-1c
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  AS Monaco                Fra   2-1  1-3  3-4
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  Hapoel Beer-Sheva        Isr   0-0  0-1  0-1
a 1st leg in Elbasan
b 1st leg in Lviv
c 1st leg in Zilina

Qualifying Phase 3 
(Aug 16 and 24)
Ajax                     Net  FK Rostov                Rus   1-1  1-4  2-5
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger   1-3  1-6  2-9
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   1-1  2-1  3-2  aet
FC København             Den  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   1-0  1-1  2-1
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Manchester City          Eng   0-5  0-1  0-6
(Aug 17 and 23)
Celtic                   Sco  Hapoel Beer-Sheva        Isr   5-2  0-2  5-4
Dundalk                  Ire  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-2  1-1  1-3
FC Porto                 Por  AS Roma                  Ita   1-1  3-0  4-1
Ludogorets Razgrad       Bul  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   2-0  2-2  4-2
Villarreal CF            Esp  AS Monaco                Fra   1-2  0-1  1-3
a 1st leg in Sofia

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 13: FC Basel                 (0) 1 Ludogorets Razgrad       (1) 1
Sep 13: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 1 Arsenal                  (0) 1
Sep 28: Arsenal                  (2) 2 FC Basel                 (0) 0
Sep 28: Ludogorets Razgrad       (1) 1 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 3x
Oct 19: Arsenal                  (2) 6 Ludogorets Razgrad       (0) 0
Oct 19: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 3 FC Basel                 (0) 0
Nov  1: FC Basel                 (0) 1 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 2
Nov  1: Ludogorets Razgrad       (2) 2 Arsenal                  (2) 3x
Nov 23: Arsenal                  (1) 2 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 2
Nov 23: Ludogorets Razgrad       (0) 0 FC Basel                 (0) 0x
Dec  6: FC Basel                 (0) 1 Arsenal                  (2) 4
Dec  6: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 2 Ludogorets Razgrad       (1) 2
x in Sofia

Arsenal                   6  4  2  0 18  6 14
Paris Saint-Germain FC    6  3  3  0 13  7 12
Ludogorets Razgrad        6  0  3  3  6 15  3  to UEFA Cup
FC Basel                  6  0  2  4  3 12  2

Group B
Sep 13: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1
Sep 13: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1 SSC Napoli               (2) 2
Sep 28: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (1) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1
Sep 28: SSC Napoli               (1) 4 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 2
Oct 19: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 2
Oct 19: SSC Napoli               (1) 2 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (2) 3
Nov  1: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1 SSC Napoli               (0) 1
Nov  1: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Nov 23: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 3 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (3) 3
Nov 23: SSC Napoli               (0) 0 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Dec  6: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 1 SSC Napoli               (0) 2
Dec  6: Dynamo Kyiv              (4) 6 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 0

SSC Napoli                6  3  2  1 11  8 11
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  2  2  2 10 10  8
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    6  1  4  1  9 14  7  to UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kyiv               6  1  2  3  8  6  5

Group C
Sep 13: FC Barcelona             (2) 7 Celtic                   (0) 0
Sep 14: Manchester City          (2) 4 Borussia Mönchengladbach (0) 0
Sep 28: Borussia Mönchengladbach (1) 1 FC Barcelona             (0) 2
Sep 28: Celtic                   (2) 3 Manchester City          (2) 3
Oct 19: Celtic                   (0) 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach (0) 2
Oct 19: FC Barcelona             (1) 4 Manchester City          (0) 0
Nov  1: Borussia Mönchengladbach (1) 1 Celtic                   (0) 1
Nov  1: Manchester City          (1) 3 FC Barcelona             (1) 1
Nov 23: Borussia Mönchengladbach (1) 1 Manchester City          (1) 1
Nov 23: Celtic                   (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (1) 2
Dec  6: FC Barcelona             (1) 4 Borussia Mönchengladbach (0) 0
Dec  6: Manchester City          (1) 1 Celtic                   (1) 1

FC Barcelona              6  5  0  1 20  4 15
Manchester City           6  2  3  1 12 10  9
Borussia Mönchengladbach  6  1  2  3  5 12  5  to UEFA Cup
Celtic                    6  0  3  3  5 16  3

Group D
Sep 13: Bayern München           (2) 5 FK Rostov                (0) 0
Sep 13: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 Atlético Madrid          (1) 1
Sep 28: Atlético Madrid          (1) 1 Bayern München           (0) 0
Sep 28: FK Rostov                (2) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)          (2) 2
Oct 19: Bayern München           (2) 4 PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1
Oct 19: FK Rostov                (0) 0 Atlético Madrid          (0) 1
Nov  1: Atlético Madrid          (1) 2 FK Rostov                (1) 1
Nov  1: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1 Bayern München           (1) 2
Nov 23: FK Rostov                (1) 3 Bayern München           (1) 2
Nov 23: Atlético Madrid          (0) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
Dec  6: Bayern München           (1) 1 Atlético Madrid          (0) 0
Dec  6: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 FK Rostov                (0) 0

Atlético Madrid           6  5  0  1  7  2 15
Bayern München            6  4  0  2 14  6 12
FK Rostov                 6  1  2  3  6 12  5  to UEFA Cup
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  0  2  4  4 11  2

Group E 
Sep 14: Bayer Leverkusen         (2) 2 CSKA Moskva              (2) 2
Sep 14: Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 1 AS Monaco                (2) 2
Sep 27: AS Monaco                (0) 1 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
Sep 27: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 1
Oct 18: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0
Oct 18: CSKA Moskva              (1) 1 AS Monaco                (0) 1
Nov  2: AS Monaco                (3) 3 CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
Nov  2: Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
Nov 22: CSKA Moskva              (0) 1 Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1
Nov 22: AS Monaco                (0) 2 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 1
Dec  7: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 3 AS Monaco                (0) 0
Dec  7: Tottenham Hotspur        (2) 3 CSKA Moskva              (1) 1

AS Monaco                 6  3  2  1  9  7 11
Bayer Leverkusen          6  2  4  0  8  4 10
Tottenham Hotspur         6  2  1  3  6  6  7  to UEFA Cup
CSKA Moskva               6  0  3  3  5 11  3

Group F
Sep 14: Legia Warszawa           (0) 0 Borussia Dortmund        (3) 6
Sep 14: Real Madrid              (0) 2 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1
Sep 27: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 2 Real Madrid              (1) 2
Sep 27: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 2 Legia Warszawa           (0) 0
Oct 18: Real Madrid              (3) 5 Legia Warszawa           (1) 1
Oct 18: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1 Borussia Dortmund        (2) 2
Nov  2: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Nov  2: Legia Warszawa           (1) 3 Real Madrid              (2) 3
Nov 22: Borussia Dortmund        (5) 8 Legia Warszawa           (2) 4
Nov 22: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1 Real Madrid              (1) 2
Dec  7: Legia Warszawa           (1) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Dec  7: Real Madrid              (1) 2 Borussia Dortmund        (0) 2

Borussia Dortmund         6  4  2  0 21  9 14
Real Madrid               6  3  3  0 16 10 12
Legia Warszawa            6  1  1  4  9 24  4  to UEFA Cup
Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  1  0  5  5  8  3

Group G
Sep 14: Club Brugge KV           (0) 0 Leicester City           (2) 3
Sep 14: FC Porto                 (1) 1 FC København             (0) 1
Sep 27: FC København             (0) 4 Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Sep 27: Leicester City           (1) 1 FC Porto                 (0) 0
Oct 18: Club Brugge KV           (1) 1 FC Porto                 (0) 2
Oct 18: Leicester City           (1) 1 FC København             (0) 0
Nov  2: FC København             (0) 0 Leicester City           (0) 0
Nov  2: FC Porto                 (1) 1 Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Nov 22: FC København             (0) 0 FC Porto                 (0) 0
Nov 22: Leicester City           (2) 2 Club Brugge KV           (0) 1
Dec  7: Club Brugge KV           (0) 0 FC København             (2) 2
Dec  7: FC Porto                 (3) 5 Leicester City           (0) 0

Leicester City            6  4  1  1  7  6 13
FC Porto                  6  3  2  1  9  3 11
FC København              6  2  3  1  7  2  9  to UEFA Cup
Club Brugge KV            6  0  0  6  2 14  0

Group H
Sep 14: Juventus                 (0) 0 Sevilla FC               (0) 0
Sep 14: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 3 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0
Sep 27: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Juventus                 (2) 4
Sep 27: Sevilla FC               (0) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0
Oct 18: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Sevilla FC               (1) 1
Oct 18: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 Juventus                 (0) 1
Nov  2: Juventus                 (1) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
Nov  2: Sevilla FC               (1) 4 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0
Nov 22: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
Nov 22: Sevilla FC               (1) 1 Juventus                 (1) 3
Dec  7: Juventus                 (0) 2 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0
Dec  7: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 Sevilla FC               (0) 0

Juventus                  6  4  2  0 11  2 14
Sevilla FC                6  3  2  1  7  3 11
Olympique Lyonnais        6  2  2  2  5  3  8  to UEFA Cup
Dinamo Zagreb             6  0  0  6  0 15  0


1/8 Finals 
(Feb 14 and Mar 8)
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   1-0  0-4  1-4
Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra  FC Barcelona             Esp   4-0  1-6  5-6
(Feb 15 and Mar 7)
Bayern München           Ger  Arsenal                  Eng   5-1  5-1 10-2
Real Madrid              Esp  SSC Napoli               Ita   3-1  3-1  6-2
(Feb 21 and Mar 15)
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  Atlético Madrid          Esp   2-4  0-0  2-4
Manchester City          Eng  AS Monaco                Fra   5-3  1-3  6-6*  
(Feb 22 and Mar 14)
FC Porto                 Por  Juventus                 Ita   0-2  0-1  0-3
Sevilla FC               Esp  Leicester City           Eng   2-1  0-2  2-3

Quarter-Finals
(Apr 11 and 19)
Juventus                 Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp   3-0  0-0  3-0
(Apr 12 and 18)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Leicester City           Eng   1-0  1-1  2-1
Bayern München           Ger  Real Madrid              Esp   1-2  2-4  3-6  aet
(Apr 12 and 19)
Borussia Dortmund        Ger  AS Monaco                Fra   2-3  1-3  3-6

Semi-Finals
(May 2 and 10)
Real Madrid              Esp  Atlético Madrid          Esp   3-0  1-2  4-2
(May 3 and 9)
AS Monaco                Fra  Juventus                 Ita   0-2  1-2  1-4

Final (Jun 3, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Juventus                 Ita  Real Madrid              Esp   1-4
  [27' Mandzukic; 20'Ronaldo, 61' Casemiro, 64' Ronaldo,  90' Asensio]

Juventus (trainer Allegri)
  Buffon, Barzagli (67' Cuadrado), Bonucci, Chiellini, Alex Sandro, Khedira, 
  Pjanic (71' Marchisio), Dani Alves, Dybala (78' Lemina), Mandzukic, Higuain.
Real Madrid (trainer Zidane)
  Navas, Carvajal, Ramos, Varane, Marcelo, Modric, Casemiro, Kroos (89' Morata),
  Isco (83' Asensio), Benzema (78' Bale), Ronaldo.
Referee: Brych (Germany)
Attendance: 66.000
Red card: 84' Cuadrado

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2015-16


Europa League 2016/17

First Qualifying Phase
(Jun 28 and Jul 5)
Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire  Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   1-0  1-2 *2-2
(Jun 28 and Jul 7)
Kapaz Ganca              Aze  Dacia Chisinau           Mol   0-0  1-0  1-0a
Partizani Tiranë         Alb  Slovan Bratislava        Svk   0-0  n/p     b
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Buducnost Podgorica      Mng   1-1  0-1  1-2
(Jun 30 and Jul 5)
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Birkirkara               Mlt   1-1  0-2  1-3
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Chikhura Sachkere        Geo   0-1  3-2 *3-3c
(Jun 30 and Jul 6)
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  Infonet Tallinn          Est   2-1  4-2  6-3
(Jun 30 and Jul 7)
Dila Gori                Geo  Shirak Gyumri            Arm   1-0  0-1  1-1  1-4p
FK Aqtöbe                Kaz  MTK (Budapest)           Hun   1-1  0-2  1-3d
FC Admira Wacker Mödling Aut  Spartak Myjava           Svk   1-1  3-2  4-3e
FK Ventspils             Lat  Víkingur (Gøta)          Far   2-0  2-0  4-0f
UE Santa Coloma          And  Lokomotiva Zagreb        Cro   1-3  1-4  2-7
Bokelj Kotor             Mng  Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser   1-1  0-5  1-6g
Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   0-2  1-1  1-3
Balzan                   Mlt  Neftchi Baki             Aze   0-2  2-1  2-3
Banants Yerevan          Arm  Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp   0-1  1-4  1-5  aet
Dinamo Minsk             Bls  Spartaks Jurmala         Lat   2-1  2-0  4-1
Levadia Tallinn          Est  HB (Tórshavn)            Far   1-1  2-0  3-1
Sloboda Tuzla            Bos  Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   0-0  0-1  0-1h
FK Trakai                Lit  Kalju Nõmme              Est   2-1  1-4  3-5i
Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun  Zaria Balti              Mol   3-0  0-2  3-2j
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Bala Town                Wal   2-0  2-0  4-0k
Europa                   Gib  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   2-0  1-2  3-2
IFK Göteborg             Swe  Llandudno                Wal   5-0  2-1  7-1l
Slavia Sofia             Bul  Zaglebie Lubin           Pol   1-0  0-3  1-3
AEK (Larnaka)            Cyp  Folgore/Falciano         SMa   3-0  3-1  6-1
FC Differdange 03        Lux  Cliftonville (Belfast)   Nir   1-1  0-2  1-3
FC Midtjylland           Den  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   1-0  1-0  2-0
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Sileks Kratovo           Mac   3-1  2-1  5-2m
FK Qabala                Aze  Samtredia                Geo   5-1  1-2  6-3n 
Kukësi                   Alb  Rudar Plevlja            Mng   1-1  1-0  2-1o
Odds BK (Skien)          Nor  IFK Mariehamn            Fin   2-0  1-1  3-1
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Gorica                   Sln   3-0  1-0  4-0p
Beroe Stara Zagora       Bul  Radnik Bijeljina         Bos   0-0  2-0  2-0q 
Domzale                  Sln  FC Lusitans              And   3-1  2-1  5-2
NSÍ (Runavík)            Far  Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls   0-2  0-5  0-7r
Teuta Durrës             Alb  Qayrat Almati            Kaz   0-1  0-5  0-6
Connah's Quay            Wal  Stabæk Fotball           Nor   0-0  1-0  1-0s
Spartak Trnava           Svk  Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt   3-0  3-0  6-0
Cukaricki (Beograd)      Ser  Ordabasi Shimkent        Kaz   3-0  3-3  6-3t
La Fiorita               SMa  Debreceni VSC            Hun   0-5  0-2  0-7
Aberdeen                 Sco  Fola Esch                Lux   3-1  0-1  3-2u
Linfield                 Nir  Cork City                Ire   0-1  1-1  1-2
Shkëndija Tetovo         Mac  Cracovia Kraków          Pol   2-0  2-1  4-1v
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin   0-2  1-1  1-3
Breiðablik               Isl  FK Jelgava               Lat   2-3  2-2  4-5
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  Glenavon (Lurgan)        Nir   2-1  6-0  8-1
Valur (Reykjavík)        Isl  Brøndby IF               Den   1-4  0-6  1-10
a 1st leg in Baki, 2nd leg in Speia
b 1st leg in Elbasan, 2nd leg not played as Partizani Tiranë were admitted to the
  Qualifying Phase 1 of the Champions League due to the exclusion of Skënderbeu Korçë 
c 2nd leg in Zestaponi
d 2nd leg in Györ
e 1st leg in Sankt Pölten 
f 2nd leg in Toftir
g 1st leg in Petrovac
h 1st leg in Zenica
i 1st leg in Vilnius, 2nd leg in Tallinn
j 1st leg in Felcsút, 2nd leg in Chisinau
k 2nd leg in Rhyl
l 2nd leg in Bangor
m 2nd leg in Skopje
n 1st leg in Baki, 2nd leg in Zestaponi
o 1st leg in Elbasan, 2nd leg in Niksic
p 1st leg in Netanya   
q 2nd leg in Banka Luka
r 1st leg in Toftir
s 1st leg in Rhyl, 2nd leg in Fredrikstad
t 2nd leg in Astana
u 2nd leg in Luxembourg
v 1st leg in Skopje

Second Qualifying Phase 
(Jul 14 and 20)
FC Admira Wacker Mödling Aut  Kapaz Ganca              Aze   1-0  2-0  3-0a
(Jul 14 and 21)
Shirak Gyumri            Arm  Spartak Trnava           Svk   1-1  0-2  1-3
Qayrat Almati            Kaz  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   1-1  1-2  2-3b
Dinamo Minsk             Bls  Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire   1-1  1-0  2-1
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Slavia Praha             Cze   3-1  0-2  3-3*
Neftchi Baki             Aze  Shkëndija Tetovo         Mac   0-0  0-1  0-1c
RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin  Lokomotiva Zagreb        Cro   1-1  0-3  1-4
Debreceni VSC            Hun  Tarpeda Zhodzina         Bls   1-2  0-1  1-3
FC Midtjylland           Den  FC Vaduz                 Lie   3-0  2-2  5-2
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Europa                   Gib   1-0  1-0  2-0
Beitar Jerusalem         Isr  Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp   1-0  2-3 *3-3
BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe  Cork City                Ire   1-1  0-1  1-2
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Kalju Nõmme              Est   1-1  1-1  2-2d 3-5p
SønderjyskE              Den  Strømsgodset IF (Drammen)Nor   2-1  2-2  4-3  aet
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Osmanlispor (Ankara)     Tur   2-2  0-5  2-7
Beroe Stara Zagora       Bul  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   1-1  0-1  1-2
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls  Domzale                  Sln   1-1  1-2  2-3
CSMS Iasi                Rom  Hajduk Split             Cro   2-2  1-2  3-4
Maribor                  Sln  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-0  1-1 *1-1
PAS Giannina             Gre  Odds BK (Skien)          Nor   3-0  1-3  4-3  aet
Racing Genk              Bel  Buducnost Podgorica      Mng   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-2p
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  Connah's Quay            Wal   1-0  2-1  3-1e
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  Zaglebie Lubin           Pol   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
Slovan Bratislava        Svk  FK Jelgava               Lat   0-0  0-3  0-3
Birkirkara               Mlt  Heart of Midlothian      Sco   0-0  2-1  2-1
MTK (Budapest)           Hun  FK Qabala                Aze   1-2  0-2  1-4f
Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun  Cukaricki (Beograd)      Ser   2-0  1-1  3-1g
Aberdeen                 Sco  FK Ventspils             Lat   3-0  1-0  4-0
Cliftonville (Belfast)   Nir  AEK (Larnaka)            Cyp   2-3  0-2  2-5
Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco  Brøndby IF               Den   0-1  1-0  1-1  3-5p
Piast Gliwice            Pol  IFK Göteborg             Swe   0-3  0-0  0-3
Austria Wien             Aut  Kukësi                   Alb   1-0  4-1  5-1h
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  Grasshopper Club (Zürich)Sui   3-3  1-2  4-5
a 1st leg in Sankt Pölten, 2nd leg in Baki
b 2nd leg in Netanya 
c 2nd leg in Skopje
d 1st leg in Netanya, 2nd leg in Tallinn 
e 2nd leg in Rhyl
f 1st leg in Györ, 2nd leg in Baki
g 1st leg in Felcsút
h 2nd leg in Elbasan

Third Qualifying Phase 
(Jul 28 and Aug 3)
FC Admira Wacker Mödling Aut  Slovan Liberec           Cze   1-2  0-2  1-4
(Jul 28 and Aug 4)
AEK (Larnaka)            Cyp  Spartak Moskva           Rus   1-1  1-0  2-1
FC Oleksandrija          Ukr  Hajduk Split             Cro   0-3  1-3  1-6
Heracles Almelo          Net  FC Arouca                Por   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Austria Wien             Aut  Spartak Trnava           Svk   0-1  1-0  1-1  5-4p
FK Jelgava               Lat  Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   1-1  0-3  1-4a
IFK Göteborg             Swe  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   1-2  2-0  3-2
Lille OSC                Fra  FK Qabala                Aze   1-1  0-1  1-2b
Lokomotiva Zagreb        Cro  Vorskla Poltava          Ukr   0-0  3-2  3-2
Slavia Praha             Cze  Rio Ave FC               Por   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Tarpeda Zhodzina         Bls  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   0-0  0-3  0-3
Zaglebie Lubin           Pol  SønderjyskE              Den   1-2  1-1  2-3
Birkirkara               Mlt  FK Krasnodar             Rus   0-3  1-3  1-6
Basaksehir (Istanbul)    Tur  Rijeka                   Cro   0-0  2-2 *2-2
FC Luzern                Sui  US Sassuolo              Ita   1-1  0-3  1-4c
Grasshopper Club (Zürich)Sui  Apollon Lemesos          Cyp   2-1  3-3  5-4d aet
Shkëndija Tetovo         Mac  Mladá Boleslav           Cze   2-0  0-1  2-1e
Osmanlispor (Ankara)     Tur  Kalju Nõmme              Est   1-0  2-0  3-0f
Panathinaikos            Gre  AIK (Solna)              Swe   1-0  2-0  3-0
Pandurii Târgu Jiu       Rom  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   1-3  1-2  2-5g
Racing Genk              Bel  Cork City                Ire   1-0  2-1  3-1
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  Dinamo Minsk             Bls   1-1  2-0  3-1h
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  Brøndby IF               Den   1-0  1-3  2-3
AA Gent                  Bel  Viitorul Constanta       Rom   5-0  0-0  5-0i
Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun  FC Midtjylland           Den   0-1  1-1  1-2j aet
Aberdeen                 Sco  Maribor                  Sln   1-1  0-1  1-2
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  PAS Giannina             Gre   1-0  2-1  3-1k
Domzale                  Sln  West Ham United          Eng   2-1  0-3  2-4l
AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   0-0  1-0  1-0
a 1st leg in Riga
b 2nd leg in Baki
c 2nd leg in Reggio nell'Emilia
d 1st leg in Sankt Gallen, 2nd leg in Lefkosia
e 1st leg in Skopje
f 2nd leg in Tallinn
g 1st leg in Turnu Severin, 2nd leg in Netanya
h 2nd leg in Brest
i 2nd leg in Ovidiu
j 1st leg in Felcsút
k 2nd leg in Athinai
l 1st leg in Ljubljana

First Round 
(Aug 17 and 25)
Beitar Jerusalem         Isr  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra   1-2  0-0  1-2
(Aug 18 and 25)
FK Astana                Kaz  BATE Barysau             Bls   2-0  2-2  4-2
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   0-3  0-2  0-5
SønderjyskE              Den  Sparta Praha             Cze   0-0  2-3  2-3
FK Krasnodar             Rus  Partizani Tiranë         Alb   4-0  0-0  4-0a
FC Midtjylland           Den  Osmanlispor (Ankara)     Tur   0-1  0-2  0-3
AEK (Larnaka)            Cyp  Slovan Liberec           Cze   0-1  0-3  0-4
Austria Wien             Aut  Rosenborg BK             Nor   2-1  2-1  4-2
FK Qabala                Aze  Maribor                  Sln   3-1  0-1  3-2b
IFK Göteborg             Swe  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   1-0  0-3  1-3c
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Hajduk Split             Cro   2-1  1-2  3-3d 4-3p
Slavia Praha             Cze  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-3  0-3  0-6
Basaksehir (Istanbul)    Tur  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   1-2  0-2  1-4e
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  Grasshopper Club (Zürich)Sui   3-0  2-0  5-0
Lokomotiva Zagreb        Cro  Racing Genk              Bel   2-2  0-2  2-4
Panathinaikos            Gre  Brøndby IF               Den   3-0  1-1  4-1
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   0-3  0-0  0-3
Astra Giurgiu            Rom  West Ham United          Eng   1-1  1-0  2-1
AA Gent                  Bel  Shkëndija Tetovo         Mac   2-1  4-0  6-1f
US Sassuolo              Ita  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   3-0  1-1  4-1g
FC Arouca                Por  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-1  1-2  1-3  aet
AS Trencin               Svk  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   0-4  2-0  2-4
a 2nd leg in Elbasan
b 1st leg in Baki
c 2nd leg in Baki
d 1st leg in Netanya
e 2nd leg in Lviv
f 2nd leg in Skopje
g 1st leg in Reggio nell'Emilia

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 15: Feyenoord                (0) 1 Manchester United        (0) 0
Sep 15: Zorja Luhans'k           (0) 1 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1x
Sep 29: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1 Feyenoord                (0) 0
Sep 29: Manchester United        (0) 1 Zorja Luhans'k           (0) 0
Oct 20: Feyenoord                (0) 1 Zorja Luhans'k           (0) 0
Oct 20: Manchester United        (3) 4 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1
Nov  3: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 2 Manchester United        (0) 1
Nov  3: Zorja Luhans'k           (1) 1 Feyenoord                (1) 1x
Nov 24: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 2 Zorja Luhans'k           (0) 0
Nov 24: Manchester United        (1) 4 Feyenoord                (0) 0
Dec  8: Feyenoord                (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1
Dec  8: Zorja Luhans'k           (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 2x
x in Odesa

Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  6  4  1  1  8  6  13
Manchester United         6  4  0  2 12  4  12
Feyenoord                 6  2  1  3  3  7   7
Zorja Luhans'k            6  0  2  4  2  8   2

Group B
Sep 15: APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 2 FK Astana                (1) 1
Sep 15: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1
Sep 29: FK Astana                (0) 0 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0
Sep 29: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0 APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 1
Oct 20: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 3 APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 1
Oct 20: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (3) 4 FK Astana                (0) 1
Nov  3: FK Astana                (1) 1 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1
Nov  3: APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 1 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0
Nov 24: FK Astana                (0) 2 APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 1
Nov 24: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 1
Dec  8: APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 2 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0
Dec  8: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 3 FK Astana                (0) 0

APOEL Lefkosia            6  4  0  2  8  6  12
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  2  2  2  7  6   8  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
BSC Young Boys (Bern)     6  2  2  2  7  4   8  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
FK Astana                 6  1  2  3  5 11   5

Group C
Sep 15: FSV Mainz 05             (0) 1 AS Saint-Etienne         (0) 1
Sep 15: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 3 FK Qabala                (1) 1
Sep 29: FK Qabala                (0) 2 FSV Mainz 05             (1) 3x
Sep 29: AS Saint-Etienne         (0) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
Oct 20: FSV Mainz 05             (1) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
Oct 20: AS Saint-Etienne         (0) 1 FK Qabala                (0) 0
Nov  3: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 6 FSV Mainz 05             (1) 1
Nov  3: FK Qabala                (1) 1 AS Saint-Etienne         (1) 2x
Nov 24: FK Qabala                (1) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (1) 3x
Nov 24: AS Saint-Etienne         (0) 0 FSV Mainz 05             (0) 0
Dec  8: FSV Mainz 05             (2) 2 FK Qabala                (0) 0
Dec  8: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 2 AS Saint-Etienne         (0) 3
x in Baki

AS Saint-Etienne          6  3  3  0  8  5 12
RSC Anderlecht            6  3  2  1 16  8 11
FSV Mainz 05              6  2  3  1  8 10  9
FK Qabala                 6  0  0  6  5 14  0

Group D
Sep 15: AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 1 Dundalk                  (0) 1
Sep 15: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (1) 3 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 4x
Sep 29: Dundalk                  (0) 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0y
Sep 29: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 5 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 0
Oct 20: AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (1) 2
Oct 20: Dundalk                  (0) 1 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 2y
Nov  3: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 2 Dundalk                  (0) 1
Nov  3: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 0x
Nov 24: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0
Nov 24: Dundalk                  (0) 0 AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 1y
Dec  8: AZ (Alkmaar)             (2) 3 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 2
Dec  8: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (2) 2 Dundalk                  (1) 1x
x in Netanya
y in Dublin

Zenit Sankt Peterburg     6  5  0  1 17  8 15
AZ (Alkmaar)              6  2  2  2  6 10  8
Maccabi Tel-Aviv          6  2  1  3  7  9  7
Dundalk                   6  1  1  4  5  8  4

Group E
Sep 15: Astra Giurgiu            (1) 2 Austria Wien             (2) 3x
Sep 15: Viktoria Plzen           (1) 1 AS Roma                  (1) 1
Sep 29: AS Roma                  (2) 4 Astra Giurgiu            (0) 0
Sep 29: Austria Wien             (0) 0 Viktoria Plzen           (0) 0
Oct 20: AS Roma                  (2) 3 Austria Wien             (1) 3
Oct 20: Viktoria Plzen           (0) 1 Astra Giurgiu            (1) 2
Nov  3: Austria Wien             (1) 2 AS Roma                  (2) 4
Nov  3: Astra Giurgiu            (1) 1 Viktoria Plzen           (1) 1x
Nov 24: AS Roma                  (1) 4 Viktoria Plzen           (1) 1
Nov 24: Austria Wien             (0) 1 Astra Giurgiu            (0) 2
Dec  8: Astra Giurgiu            (0) 0 AS Roma                  (0) 0x
Dec  8: Viktoria Plzen           (1) 3 Austria Wien             (2) 2
x in Bucuresti

AS Roma                   6  3  3  0 16  7 12
Astra Giurgiu             6  2  2  2  7 10  8
Viktoria Plzen            6  1  3  2  7 10  6
Austria Wien              6  1  2  3 11 14  5

Group F
Sep 15: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 3 Racing Genk              (1) 2
Sep 15: US Sassuolo              (0) 3 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 0x
Sep 29: Athletic Bilbao          (0) 1 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Sep 29: Racing Genk              (2) 3 US Sassuolo              (0) 1
Oct 20: Racing Genk              (1) 2 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 0
Oct 20: SK Rapid Wien            (1) 1 US Sassuolo              (0) 1
Nov  3: Athletic Bilbao          (3) 5 Racing Genk              (1) 3
Nov  3: US Sassuolo              (2) 2 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 2x
Nov 24: Athletic Bilbao          (1) 3 US Sassuolo              (1) 2
Nov 24: Racing Genk              (1) 1 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Dec  8: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 1 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 1
Dec  9: US Sassuolo              (0) 0 Racing Genk              (0) 2x
x in Reggio nell'Emilia

Racing Genk               6  4  0  2 13  9 12
Athletic Bilbao           6  3  1  2 10 11 10
SK Rapid Wien             6  1  3  2  7  8  6
US Sassuolo               6  1  2  3  9 11  5

Group G
Sep 15: Panathinaikos            (1) 1 Ajax                     (1) 2
Sep 15: Standard CL (Liège)      (1) 1 RC Celta (Vigo)          (1) 1
Sep 29: Ajax                     (1) 1 Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 0
Sep 29: RC Celta (Vigo)          (0) 2 Panathinaikos            (0) 0
Oct 20: RC Celta (Vigo)          (1) 2 Ajax                     (1) 2
Oct 20: Standard CL (Liège)      (1) 2 Panathinaikos            (2) 2
Nov  3: Ajax                     (1) 3 RC Celta (Vigo)          (0) 2
Nov  3: Panathinaikos            (0) 0 Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 3
Nov 24: Ajax                     (1) 2 Panathinaikos            (0) 0
Nov 24: RC Celta (Vigo)          (1) 1 Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 1
Dec  8: Panathinaikos            (0) 0 RC Celta (Vigo)          (1) 2
Dec  8: Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 1 Ajax                     (1) 1

Ajax                      6  4  2  0 11  6 14
RC Celta (Vigo)           6  2  3  1 10  7  9
Standard CL (Liège)       6  1  4  1  8  6  7
Panathinaikos             6  0  1  5  3 13  1

Group H
Sep 15: Konyaspor                (0) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 1
Sep 15: SC Braga                 (1) 1 AA Gent                  (1) 1
Sep 29: AA Gent                  (2) 2 Konyaspor                (0) 0
Sep 29: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 2 SC Braga                 (0) 0x
Oct 20: Konyaspor                (1) 1 SC Braga                 (0) 1
Oct 20: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 5 AA Gent                  (0) 0x
Nov  3: AA Gent                  (1) 3 Shakhtar Donetsk         (3) 5
Nov  3: SC Braga                 (2) 3 Konyaspor                (1) 1
Nov 24: AA Gent                  (2) 2 SC Braga                 (2) 2
Nov 24: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 4 Konyaspor                (0) 0x
Dec  8: Konyaspor                (0) 0 AA Gent                  (0) 1
Dec  8: SC Braga                 (1) 2 Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 4
x in Lviv

Shakhtar Donetsk          6  6  0  0 21  5 18
AA Gent                   6  2  2  2  9 13  8
SC Braga                  6  1  3  2  9 11  6
Konyaspor                 6  0  1  5  2 12  1

Group I
Sep 15: OGC Nice                 (0) 0 Schalke 04               (0) 1
Sep 15: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0 FK Krasnodar             (1) 1
Sep 29: FK Krasnodar             (2) 5 OGC Nice                 (1) 2
Sep 29: Schalke 04               (1) 3 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 1
Oct 20: FK Krasnodar             (0) 0 Schalke 04               (1) 1
Oct 20: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0 OGC Nice                 (1) 1
Nov  3: OGC Nice                 (0) 0 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 2
Nov  3: Schalke 04               (2) 2 FK Krasnodar             (0) 0
Nov 24: FK Krasnodar             (0) 1 Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 1
Nov 24: Schalke 04               (1) 2 OGC Nice                 (0) 0
Dec  8: OGC Nice                 (0) 2 FK Krasnodar             (0) 1
Dec  8: Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 2 Schalke 04               (0) 0

Schalke 04                6  5  0  1  9  3 15
FK Krasnodar              6  2  1  3  8  8  7  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
Red Bull Salzburg         6  2  1  3  6  6  7  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
OGC Nice                  6  2  0  4  5 11  6

Group J
Sep 15: Qarabag Agdam            (1) 2 Slovan Liberec           (1) 2x
Sep 15: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0 AC Fiorentina            (0) 0
Sep 29: AC Fiorentina            (3) 5 Qarabag Agdam            (0) 1
Sep 29: Slovan Liberec           (1) 1 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (1) 2
Oct 20: Qarabag Agdam            (0) 2 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0x
Oct 20: Slovan Liberec           (0) 1 AC Fiorentina            (2) 3
Nov  3: AC Fiorentina            (2) 3 Slovan Liberec           (0) 0
Nov  3: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0 Qarabag Agdam            (0) 1
Nov 24: AC Fiorentina            (1) 2 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (2) 3
Nov 24: Slovan Liberec           (1) 3 Qarabag Agdam            (0) 0
Dec  8: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (1) 2 Slovan Liberec           (0) 0
Dec  8: Qarabag Agdam            (0) 1 AC Fiorentina            (0) 2x
x in Baki

AC Fiorentina             6  4  1  1 15  6 13
PAOK (Thessaloniki)       6  3  1  2  7  6 10
Qarabag Agdam             6  2  1  3  7 12  7
Slovan Liberec            6  1  1  4  7 12  4

Group K
Sep 15: Internazionale           (0) 0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva        (0) 2
Sep 15: Southampton              (2) 3 Sparta Praha             (0) 0
Sep 29: Hapoel Beer-Sheva        (0) 0 Southampton              (0) 0
Sep 29: Sparta Praha             (2) 3 Internazionale           (0) 1
Oct 20: Hapoel Beer-Sheva        (0) 0 Sparta Praha             (0) 1
Oct 20: Internazionale           (0) 1 Southampton              (0) 0
Nov  3: Southampton              (0) 2 Internazionale           (1) 1
Nov  3: Sparta Praha             (2) 2 Hapoel Beer-Sheva        (0) 0
Nov 24: Hapoel Beer-Sheva        (0) 3 Internazionale           (2) 2
Nov 24: Sparta Praha             (1) 1 Southampton              (0) 0
Dec  8: Internazionale           (1) 2 Sparta Praha             (0) 1
Dec  8: Southampton              (0) 1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva        (0) 1

Sparta Praha              6  4  0  2  8  6 12
Hapoel Beer-Sheva         6  2  2  2  6  6  8  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]
Southampton               6  2  2  2  6  4  8  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]
Internazionale            6  2  0  4  7 11  6

Group L
Sep 15: Osmanlispor (Ankara)     (0) 2 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0
Sep 15: Villarreal CF            (2) 2 FC Zürich                (1) 1
Sep 29: FC Zürich                (1) 2 Osmanlispor (Ankara)     (0) 1
Sep 29: Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1 Villarreal CF            (1) 1
Oct 20: Osmanlispor (Ankara)     (2) 2 Villarreal CF            (0) 2
Oct 20: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1 FC Zürich                (0) 1
Nov  3: FC Zürich                (0) 0 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0
Nov  3: Villarreal CF            (0) 1 Osmanlispor (Ankara)     (1) 2
Nov 24: FC Zürich                (0) 1 Villarreal CF            (1) 1
Nov 24: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 2 Osmanlispor (Ankara)     (1) 1
Dec  8: Osmanlispor (Ankara)     (0) 2 FC Zürich                (0) 0
Dec  8: Villarreal CF            (1) 2 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1

Osmanlispor (Ankara)      6  3  1  2 10  7 10
Villarreal CF             6  2  3  1  9  8  9
FC Zürich                 6  1  3  2  5  7  6  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]
Steaua Bucuresti          6  1  3  2  5  7  6  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]


Intermediate Round (Feb 16 and 23)
FK Krasnodar             Rus  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   1-0  1-1  2-1x
AA Gent                  Bel  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   1-0  2-2  3-2
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   1-4  1-7  2-11
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger  AC Fiorentina            Ita   0-1  4-2  4-3
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   0-1  2-0  2-1y aet
Astra Giurgiu            Rom  Racing Genk              Bel   2-2  0-1  2-3
FK Rostov                Rus  Sparta Praha             Cze   4-0  1-1  5-1
Ludogorets Razgrad       Bul  FC København             Den   1-2  0-0  1-2z
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  Osmanlispor (Ankara)     Tur   0-0  3-0  3-0
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   2-0  1-3 *3-3
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   3-2  0-2  3-4
Hapoel Beer-Sheva        Isr  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   1-3  1-2  2-5
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Ajax                     Net   0-0  0-1  0-1
Manchester United        Eng  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra   3-0  1-0  4-0x
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Schalke 04               Ger   0-3  1-1  1-4x
Villarreal CF            Esp  AS Roma                  Ita   0-4  1-0  1-4
x 2nd leg Feb 22
y 2nd leg in Kharkiv
z 1st leg in Sofia
 
1/8 Finals (Mar 9 and 16)
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-1  0-1  0-2
FC København             Den  Ajax                     Net   2-1  0-2  2-3
FK Rostov                Rus  Manchester United        Eng   1-1  0-1  1-2
AA Gent                  Bel  Racing Genk              Bel   2-5  1-1  3-6
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  FK Krasnodar             Rus   2-1  2-0  4-1
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   1-1  1-4  2-5
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  AS Roma                  Ita   4-2  1-2  5-4
Schalke 04               Ger  Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger   1-1  2-2 *3-3

Quarter-Finals (Apr 13 and 20)
Ajax                     Net  Schalke 04               Ger   2-0  2-3  4-3  aet 
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Manchester United        Eng   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet 
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  Racing Genk              Bel   3-2  1-1  4-3
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   2-1  1-2  3-3  7-6p

Semi-Finals 
(May 3 and 11)
Ajax                     Net  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   4-1  1-3  5-4
(May 4 and 11)
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  Manchester United        Eng   0-1  1-1  1-2

Final (May 24, Friends Arena, Solna)
Ajax                     Net  Manchester United        Eng   0-2
  [18' Pogba, 48'Mkhitaryan]

Ajax (trainer Bosz)
  Onana, Veltman, Sanchez, de Ligt, Riedewald (82' de Jong), Klaassen,
  Schöne (70' van de Beek), Ziyech, Traoré, Dolberg (62' Neres), Younes.
Manchester United (trainer Mourinho)
  Romero, Valencia, Smalling, Blind, Darmian, Herrera, Mata (90' Rooney)
  Fellaini, Pogba, Mkhitaryan (74' Lingard), Rashford (84' Martial).
Referee: Skomina (Slovenia)
Attendance: 47.000


Index | UCL | UEFA 2015-16


Super Cup 2017



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

Copyright © 2016/17 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.