2000 MATCHES

OCEANIA.

08/04/2000, Suva
Melanesian Cup
FIJI                5 (Manoa Masi 3', Marika Namaqa 43', E Masi 64', Emoel B 69', K Doidoi 82')
PAPUA NEW GUINEA    0  
Note:               E Masi not confirmed as Esala Masinisau; Emoel B as Emosi Baleinuku. 
                    Namaqa's first name also spelled Mariqa.    

08/04/2000, Suva (Fiji)             
Melanesian Cup
NEW CALEDONIA       4 (Didler W 17', Marius M 22', Steve L 25', J Pibee 30')    
SOLOMON ISLANDS     2 (Batram Suri 3', Noel Berry 87')
Note:               Not a full FIFA international

10/04/2000, Suva (Fiji)             
Melanesian Cup            
SOLOMON ISLANDS     2 (Noel Berry 8', Patteson Daudau 49') 
VANUATU             1 (V Noel 60')
Note:               V Noel not confirmed as Nono Noel. 

10/04/2000, Suva             
Melanesian Cup             
FIJI                2 (Manoa Masi 24', A Driu 38') 
NEW CALEDONIA       1 (Didier W 63')
Note:               Not a full FIFA international

11/04/2000, Suva (Fiji)             
Melanesian Cup          
NEW CALEDONIA       6 (W Didler, M Patrice, M Marius, F Yues, P Joris, E Alexander) 
PAPUA NEW GUINEA    1 (S Mali) 
Notes:              Not a full FIFA international. 
                    Half-time score 3-1.

11/04/2000, Suva             
Melanesian Cup
FIJI                4 (Esala Masinisau 2, B Lorima 2)
VANUATU             1 (Richard Iwai)
Note:               Half-time score 1-0.

13/04/2000, Suva (Fiji)             
Melanesian Cup
VANUATU             6 (C Seimata, Hubert Reuben, Richard Iwai 2, H George 2)
NEW CALEDONIA       0
Notes:              Not a full FIFA international
                    Half-time score 1-0.
                    H George not confirmed as George Natuoivi.

13/04/2000, Suva (Fiji)             
Melanesian Cup
SOLOMON ISLANDS     4 (Jack Samani, Noel Berry, Patteson Daudau 2)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA    2 (L Isalah, E Geoferey)
Note:               Half-time score 1-2.

15/04/2000, Suva (Fiji)             
Melanesian Cup
PAPUA NEW GUINEA    1 (P Paliwa)
VANUATU             4 (C Berry, N Vari 2, Hubert Reuben)
Note:               Half-time score 1-1. 

15/04/2000, Suva             
Melanesian Cup
FIJI                2 (Emosi Baleinuku, A Driu) 
SOLOMON ISLANDS     2 (Batram Suri, Patteson Daudau) 
Note:               Half-time score 0-0. 

06/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
SAMOA               4
TONGA               0

06/06/2000, Papeete, Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
TAHITI              18 
AMERICAN SAMOA      0

08/06/2000, Papeete, Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup 
TAHITI              2
SAMOA               1

08/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
COOK ISLANDS        2 (George Mani 32', Niki Te Miha 91') 
TONGA               1 (? pen 65')
Cook Islands:       Jonathon Kairua, Terry Paniani, Mark Jamieson, Ine Mani, Eddie 
                    Drollett, Teiva Tauira, James Nand, Joseph Chambers, Daniel 
                    Shepherd, George Mani, Junior Puroku.
Tonga:
Referee:
Coaches:            Cook Islands: Alan Taylor. 
                    Tonga: 
Note:               Only the starting line-up listed for Cook Islands. Subs unknown.        
      
10/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
COOK ISLANDS        3 (Ine Mani, Mark Jamieson, Eddie Drollett 90')  
AMERICAN SAMOA      0
Cook Islands:       Tony Jamieson [gk], [10 missing].
American Samoa:
Coaches:            Cook Islands: Alan Taylor. 

10/06/2000, Papeete, Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
TAHITI              8
TONGA               1

12/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
SAMOA               6
AMERICAN SAMOA      1

12/06/2000, Papeete, Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
TAHITI              2 (? 15', ? 70')
COOK ISLANDS        0
Tahiti:
Cook Islands:       Tony Jamieson, Ine Mani, Mark Jamieson, George Mani, Teiva Tauira, 
                    Joe Chambers, Junior Puroku, Edward Drollet, Daniel Shepherd, 
                    James Nand, Tristram Chambers. 
Coaches:            Cook Islands: Alan Taylor. 
Notes:              Only the starting line-up listed for Cook Islands. The subs used
                    came from the folowing list: Dean Tereu, John Pareanga, Niki Te-Miha, 
                    Alex Tearii, Johnthon Airua, Terry Paniani, Henry Hinoi. 

12/06/2000                   
Friendly International
NEW CALEDONIA       3
VANUATU             1 
Note:               Not a full FIFA international

14/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
TONGA               2   
AMERICAN SAMOA      1

14/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Paranuu Stadium          
Polynesian Cup
COOK ISLANDS        3
SAMOA               2
Coaches:            Cook Islands: Alan Taylor. 

15/06/2000                   
Friendly International
NEW CALEDONIA       1
VANUATU             0
Note:               Not a full FIFA international

19/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Stade Pater, 1000          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
AUSTRALIA           17 (Paul Agostino 18', 68', Kevin Muscat 21', 45' pen, Danny Tiatto 24',
                        Craig Foster 30', 42', 51', 80', David Zdrilic 35', 65', 
                        Stan Lazaridis 55', Tony Popovic 60', Steve Corica 70', Clayton 
                        Zane 82', 87', 89')
COOK ISLANDS        0
Australia:          Zeljko Kalac, Kevin Muscat, Shaun Murphy, Tony Popovic, Danny Tiatto,
                    Stan Lazaridis, Paul Okon, Craig Foster, Brett Emerton (Steve Corica 46'),
                    David Zdrilic (Clayton Zane 69'), Paul Agostino.
Cook Islands:       Tony Jamieson, Terry Paniani, Dean Tereu, John Pareanga
                    (Junior Puroku 75'), Ngatuaine Mani, Mark Jamieson, Stenter Mani,
                    Christian Tauira (Hinoi Henry 84'), Joseph Chambers, Daniel Shepherd
                    (Tristram Chambers 75'), James Nand.
Referee:            Ronan Leaustic (Tahiti). 
Coaches:            Australia: Frank Farina.  
                    Cook Islands: Alan Taylor. 

19/06/2000, Papeete, Stade Pater, 1000          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
TAHITI              0
NEW ZEALAND         2 (Kris Bouckenooghe 27', Chris Jackson 78')
Tahiti:
New Zealand:        Jason Batty, Ivan Vicelich, Scott Smith (Che Bunce 58'), Sean 
                    Douglas, Jonathan Perry, Chris Jackson [c], Gavin Wilkinson,
                    Mark Atkinson, Raf de Gregorio (Harry Ngata 65'), Paul Urlovic
                    (Chris Killen 66'), Kris Bouckenooghe.
Referee:            Eddie Lennie (Australia).
Coaches:            Tahiti:
                    New Zealand: Ken Dugdale. 

21/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Stade Pater, 1000          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
SOLOMON ISLANDS     5 (Batram Suri 33', Commins Menapi 47', Jack Samani 63', 
                       Gideon Omokirio 74', Henry Kotto 88') 
COOK ISLANDS        1 (Daniel Shepherd 55')
Solomon Islands:    Fred Hale, Jeff Kwaome, Francis Wasi, Saeni Daudau, Gideon 
                    Omokirio, Henry Kotto, Patteson Daudau (Jack Samani 46'), 
                    Robert Seni, Timothy Paoka (Humphrey Dei 70'), Commins Menapi 
                    (Noel Berry 85').
Cook Islands:       Tony Jamieson, Terry Paniani, Ngatuaine Mani, Mark Jamieson, 
                    Junior Poruku, Daniel Shepherd, Joseph Chambers, Eddie Drollett, 
                    James Nand (Alex Tearii), Stenter Mani (John Pareanga 75'), 
                    Tristram Chambers (Christian Tauira 69').
Referee:            Harry Attison (Vanuatu).
Coaches:            Solomon Islands:
                    Cook Islands: Alan Taylor. 
Notes:              Kotto also spelled Koto by some sources.
                    Some sources claim Alex Tearii substituted John Pareanga at an
                    unknown time.

21/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Stade Pater          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
NEW ZEALAND         3 (Chris Killen 47', 84', Jonathan Perry 56') 
VANUATU             1 (Richard Iwai 14')
New Zealand:        Jason Batty, Sean Douglas, Ivan Vicelich, Gerard Davis, Jonathan Perry 
                    (David Rayner 87'), Simon Elliott, Chris Jackson [c], Mark Atkinson 
                    (Harry Ngata 66'), Kris Bouckenhooghe, Paul Urlovic (Jeff Campbell 74'), 
                    Chris Killen.
Vanuatu:            David Chilia, Jimmy Ben, Wilkins Simon Lauru, Georgina Tura, 
                    Lexa Bule Bibi, Georges Natuoivi, Gerard Haitong, Graham Demas, Rueben, 
                    Richard Iwai (Pita David Maki 75'), Ivoki Kaltak (Hert Obed 60'). 
Referee:            Eddie Lennie (Australia).
Coaches:            New Zealand: Ken Dugdale.
                    Vanuatu: Carlos Buzzetti (Uruguay).  
Cards:              New Zealand:
                    Vanuatu: Graham Demas [R]
Notes:              Rayner also spelled Raynor by some sources.
                    It is not known whether Demas' card was a second yellow, 
                    or a straight red.

23/06/2000, Papeete (Tahiti), Stade Pater, 300          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
AUSTRALIA           6 (Scott Chipperfield 6', Clayton Zane 13', 35', Gideon Omokirio 36' OG, 
                       Kevin Muscat 39' pen, Pablo Cardozo 43')
SOLOMON ISLANDS     0
Australia:          Zeljko Kalac, Kevin Muscat (Simon Colosimo 46'), Steve Horvat,
                    Stephen Laybutt, Stan Lazaridis, Brett Emerton, Paul Okon 
                    (Pablo Cardozo 33'), Steve Corica, Scott Chipperfield, Clayton Zane, 
                    Aurelio Vidmar.
Solomon Islands:    Fred Hale, Humphrey Dei, Jeff Kwaomae, Francis Wasi,
                    Gideon Omokirio, Stanley Waita, Noel Berry (Batram Suri 46), 
                    Jack Samani, Colman Maniadalo (Commins Menapi 46), Jimmy Kaierea, 
                    Timothy Paoka.
Coaches:            Australia: Frank Farina.
                    Solomon Islands:
Cards:              Australia: Clayton Zane [Y 66'].
                    Solomon Islands: Francis Wasi [Y 33'], Batram Suri [Y 58'], 
                                     Jeff Kwaome [Y 59'], Commins Menapi [Y 62'],
                                     Stanley Waita [Y 71'].    
Referee:            Brian Precious (New Zealand).

23/06/2000, Papeete, Stade Pater, 300          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
TAHITI              2 (Jean-Loup Rousseau 2' pen, Harold Amaru 87')
VANUATU             3 (Jimmy Ben 49', Richard Iwai 60', Georgina Tura 77')
Tahiti:             Tahutini, Sylvain Booene, Qaeze (Vehia Maurirere 46'), David Ly, 
                    Tetahio Auraa, Teva Zaveroni, Naea Bennett, Bergamelli
                    (Samuel Garcia 59'), Steeve Fatupua (Felix Tagawa 62'), 
                    Jean-Loup Rousseu, Harold Amaru.
Vanuatu:            David Chilia, Jimmy Ben (Fedy Vava 87'), Wilkins Simon Lauru, 
                    Georgina Tura, Lexa Bule Bibi, Georges Natuoivi, Willie August, 
                    Gerard Haitong, Reuben, Hert Obed (Richard Iwai 50'), Ivoki 
                    Kaltak (Pita David Maki 75').
Referee:            Eddie Lennie (Australia).
Coaches:            Tahiti:
                    Vanuatu: Carlos Buzzetti (Uruguay).
Cards:              Tahiti: David Ly [R].
                    Vanuatu: 
Notes:              It is not known whether Ly's card was a second yellow, 
                    or a straight red.
                    Vanuatu missed a penalty at some stage of the match.  

25/06/2000, Papeete, Stade Pater, 300          
Oceanian Nations Cup             
AUSTRALIA           1 (Kevin Muscat 5' pen)
VANUATU             0
Australia:          Zeljko Kalac, Kevin Muscat, Shaun Murphy, Tony Popovic,
                    Danny Tiatto, Stan Lazaridis, Paul Okon, Craig Foster 
                    (Aurelio Vidmar 65'), Brett Emerton, David Zdrilic 
                    (Clayton Zane 55'), Paul Agostino.
Vanuatu:            David Chilia, Simon Lauru, Georgino Tura, Lexa Bibi, 
                    Georges Natuoivi, Richard Iwai, Willie August, Pita Maki 
                    (Fedy Vava 64'), Maki Haitong  (Auretau King 90'), Graham 
                    Demas, Ivoki Kaltak (Hert Obed 46').
Referee:            Brian Precious (New Zealand).
Coaches:            Australia: Frank Farina.
                    Vanuatu: Carlos Buzzetti (Uruguay).
Cards:              Australia: Danny Tiatto [Y 43'], Craig Foster [Y 64'].
                    Vanuatu: Lexa Bule Bibi [Y 76'], Wilkins Simon Lauru [Y 82'],
                             David Chilia  [Y 85'], Willie August [Y 90'].  

25/06/2000, Papeete, Stade Pater, 500          
Oceanian Nations Cup    
NEW ZEALAND         2 (Simon Elliott 51', 55')
SOLOMON ISLANDS     0
New Zealand:        Jason Batty, Che Bunce (Gerard Davis 69'), Scott Smith, Sean Douglas, 
                    Jonathan Perry, Gavin Wilkinson (Harry Ngata 65'), Simon Elliott, 
                    Chris Jackson, Mark Atkinson, Chris Killen (Raf de Gregorio 75'),
                    Kris Bouckenhooghe.
Solomon Islands:    Fred Hale, Jeff Kwaomae (Jimmy Kaierea 41'), Saeni Daudau, Gideon 
                    Omokirio, Stanley Waita, Henry Koto, Robert Seni (Patteson Daudau 62'), 
                    Timothy Paoka (Jack Samani 62'), Francis Wasi, Batram Suri, Commins 
                    Menapi.
Referee:            Eddie Lennie (Australia).
Coaches:            New Zealand: Ken Dugdale.
                    Solomon Islands: 

28/06/2000, Papeete, Stade Pater, 300          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
SOLOMON ISLANDS     2 (Commins Menapi 53', Gideon Omokirio 69' pen) 
VANUATU             1 (Lexa Bibi 35')
Solomon Islands:    Severino Aefi, Saeni Daudau, Gideon Omokirio, Stanley Waita, 
                    Jimmy Kaierea, Francis Wasi (Colman Maniadalo 77'), 
                    Robert Seni (Jack Samani 64'), Henry Koto, Timothy Paoka, 
                    Batram Suri, Commins Menapi.
Vanuatu:            David Chilia, Jimmy Ben (Hert Obed 59'), Wilkins Simon Lauru, 
                    Georgina Tura (Auretau King 73'), Lexa Bule Bibi, Georges Natuoivi, 
                    Willie August, Gerard Haitong (Fedy Vava 52'), Graham Demas, 
                    Ivoki Kaltak, Richard Iwai. 
Referee:            Ronan Leaustic (Tahiti).
Coaches:            Solomon Islands:
                    Vanuatu: Carlos Buzzetti (Uruguay).

28/06/2000, Papeete, Stade Pater, 300          
Oceanian Nations Cup 
AUSTRALIA           2 (Shaun Murphy 40', Craig Foster 66') 
NEW ZEALAND         0
Australia:          Zeljko Kalac, Kevin Muscat, Shaun Murphy, Tony Popovic, 
                    Danny Tiatto, Stan Lazaridis, Paul Okon, Craig Foster 
                    (Aurelio Vidmar 80'), Brett Emerton, David Zdrilic, Paul 
                    Agostino (Clayton Zane 80').
New Zealand:        Jason Batty, Che Bunce, Sean Douglas, Jonathan Perry, 
                    Gavin Wilkinson (Raf De Gregorio 70'), Simon Elliott, 
                    Chris Killen, Chris Jackson, Mark Atkinson (Paul Urlovic 77'), 
                    Kris Bouckenooghe, Scott Smith. 
Referee:            Harry Attison (Vanuatu).
Coaches:            Australia: Frank Farina. 
                    New Zealand: Ken Dugdale. 
Note:               Attendance also reported as 1000 and 2000.

2000 overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 2 Feb 2005

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.