Srecko Katanec - International Matches as Coach


The outstanding Yugoslav coach coached four national teams (Slovenia, Macedonia, UA Emirates and Iraq) for (in total) 172 international matches and thereby belongs to the select company of coaches with 100 or more international matches. All matches are friendlies unless stated otherwise.


Born: 16- 7-1963
Country: Yugoslavia
Matches as Coach:	         172	(W68-D48-L56 - GF216-GA181 - %53.49)
Matches as Coach for Slovenia:    89	(W34-D23-L32 - GF113-GA102 - %51.12)
Matches as Coach for Macedonia:   27	(W 9-D 7-L11 - GF 28-GA 29 - %46.30)
Matches as Coach for UA Emirates: 28  	(W11-D 8-L 9 - GF 39-GA 27 - %53.57)
Matches as Coach for Iraq:  	  28	(W14-D10-L 4 - GF 36-GA 23 - %67.86)
Age First Match: 35 yr  34 d	 19- 8-1998 vs. Hungary 1-2
Age Last Match:  56 yr 142 d	  5-12-2019 vs. Bahrain 2-2
National Team Career: 21 yr 108 d

Caps    Date    Venue           Opponent       Score    Competition 

Coach for Slovenia
first tenure
  1   19- 8-98	Zalaegerszeg	Hungary 	1-2		
  2    6- 9-98	Athinai 	Greece  	2-2	European Ch. Qual.
  3   10-10-98	Ljubljana	Norway    	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
  4   14-10-98	Maribor 	Latvia  	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
  5    6- 2-99	Muscat  	Switzerland	0-2	International Tourn.
  6    8- 2-99	Muscat  	Oman    	7-0	International Tourn.
  7   27- 3-99	Tbilisi 	Georgia 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
  8   28- 4-99	Ljubljana	Finland 	1-1	
  9    5- 6-99	Riga    	Latvia  	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
 10    9- 6-99	Tiranë  	Albania 	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
 11   18- 8-99	Ljubljana	Albania 	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 12    4- 9-99	Ljubljana	Georgia 	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
 13    8- 9-99	Oslo    	Norway    	0-4	European Ch. Qual.
 14    9-10-99	Maribor 	Greece  	0-3	European Ch. Qual.
 15   13-11-99	Ljubljana	Ukraine 	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
 16   17-11-99	Kyiv    	Ukraine 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 17   19- 2-00	Muscat  	UA Emirates	1-1	International Tourn.
 18   23- 2-00	Muscat  	Oman    	4-0	International Tourn.
 19   26- 4-00	Saint-Denis	France  	2-3	
 20    3- 6-00	Ljubljana	Saudi Arabia	2-0	
 21   13- 6-00	Charleroi	Yugoslavia	3-3	European Champ.
 22   18- 6-00	Amsterdam	Spain   	1-2	European Champ.
 23   21- 6-00	Arnhem  	Norway    	0-0	European Champ.
 24   16- 8-00	Ostrava 	Czech Republic	1-0	
 25    3- 9-00	Toftir  	Faroe Islands	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
 26    7-10-00	Luxembourg	Luxembourg	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 27   11-10-00	Ljubljana	Switzerland	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
 28   28- 2-01	Koper   	Uruguay 	0-2	
 29   24- 3-01	Moskva  	Russia  	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 30   28- 3-01	Ljubljana	Yugoslavia	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 31   25- 4-01	København	Denmark 	0-3	
 32    2- 6-01	Ljubljana	Luxembourg	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 33    6- 6-01	Basel   	Switzerland	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 34   15- 8-01	Ljubljana	Romania 	2-2	
 35    1- 9-01	Ljubljana	Russia  	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 36    5- 9-01	Beograd 	Yugoslavia	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 37    6-10-01	Ljubljana	Faroe Islands	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 38   10-11-01	Ljubljana	Romania 	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 39   14-11-01	Bucuresti	Romania 	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 40   12- 2-02	Hongkong	Honduras	1-5	Carlsberg Cup
 41   14- 2-02	Hongkong	China    	0-0 [1]	Carlsberg Cup
 42   27- 3-02	Zagreb  	Croatia 	0-0	
 43   17- 4-02	Ljubljana	Tunisia 	1-0	
 44   17- 5-02	Ljubljana	Ghana   	2-0	
 45    2- 6-02	Gwangju 	Spain   	1-3	World Cup
 46    8- 6-02	Daegu   	South Africa	0-1	World Cup
 47   12- 6-02	Seogwipo	Paraguay	1-3	World Cup
second tenure
 48    6- 2-13	Koper   	Bosnia-Herzeg.	0-3	
 49   22- 3-13	Ljubljana	Iceland 	1-2	World Cup Qualifier
 50   31- 5-13	Bielefeld	Turkey  	2-0	
 51    7- 6-13	Reykjavík	Iceland 	4-2	World Cup Qualifier
 52   14- 8-13	Turku   	Finland 	0-2	
 53    6- 9-13	Lbubljana	Albania 	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 54   10- 9-13	Lefkosia	Cyprus  	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 55   11-10-13	Lbulbjana	Norway    	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 56   15-10-13	Bern    	Switzerland	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 57   19-11-13	Celje   	Canada  	1-0	
 58    5- 3-14	Blida   	Algeria 	0-2	
 59    4- 6-14	Montevideo	Uruguay 	0-2	
 60    7- 6-14	La Plata	Argentina	0-2	
 61    8- 9-14	Tallinn 	Estonia 	0-1	European Ch. Qual.
 62    6-10-14	Maribor 	Switzerland	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
 63   12-10-14	Vilnius 	Lithuania	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 64   15-11-14	London  	England 	1-3	European Ch. Qual.
 65   18-11-14	Ljubljana	Colombia	0-1	
 66   27- 3-15	Ljubljana	San Marino	6-0	European Ch. Qual.
 67   30- 3-15	Doha    	Qatar   	0-1	
 68   14- 6-15	Ljubljana	England 	2-3	European Ch. Qual.
 69    5- 9-15	Basel   	Switzerland	2-3	European Ch. Qual.
 70    8- 9-15	Maribor 	Estonia 	1-0	European Ch. Qual
 71    9-10-15	Ljubljana	Lithuania	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 72   12-10-15	Serravalle	San Marino	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 73   14-11-15	Lviv    	Ukraine 	0-2	European Ch. Qual.
 74   17-11-15	Maribor 	Ukraine 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 75   23- 3-16	Koper   	Macedonia	1-0	
 76   28- 3-16	Belfast 	N. Ireland 	0-1	
 77   30- 5-16	Malmö   	Sweden  	0-0	
 78    5- 6-16	Ljubljana	Turkey  	0-1	
 79    4- 9-16	Vilnius 	Lithuania	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
 80    8-10-16	Ljubljana	Slovakia	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 81   11-10-16	Ljubljana	England 	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
 82   11-11-16	La Valletta	Malta   	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 83   14-11-16	Wroclaw 	Poland  	1-1	
 84   26- 3-17	Glasgow 	Scotland	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 85   10- 6-17	Ljubljana	Malta   	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 86    1- 9-17	Trnava  	Slovakia	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 87    4- 9-17	Ljubljana	Lithuania	4-0	World Cup Qualifier
 88    5-10-17	London  	England 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 89    8-10-17	Ljubljana	Scotland	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
[1] Slovenia won 4-3 on penalty kicks.

Coach for Macedonia
  1    1- 3-06	Skopje   	Bulgaria	0-1	
  2   28- 5-06	Getafe  	Ecuador 	2-1	
  3    4- 6-06	Krefeld 	Turkey  	1-0	
  4   16- 8-06	Tallinn 	Estonia 	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
  5    6- 9-06	Skopje  	England 	0-1	European Ch. Qual.
  6    7-10-06	Manchester	England 	0-0	European Ch. Qual.
  7   11-10-06	Andorra La V.	Andorra 	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
  8   15-11-06	Skopje  	Russia  	0-2	European Ch. Qual.
  9    7- 2-07	Shkodër 	Albania 	1-0	
 10   24- 3-07	Zagreb  	Croatia 	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 11    2- 6-07	Skopje  	Israel  	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 12   22- 8-07	Skopje  	Nigeria 	0-0	
 13    8- 9-07	Moskva  	Russia  	0-3	European Ch. Qual.
 14   12- 9-07	Skopje  	Estonia 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 15   17-10-07	Skopje  	Andorra 	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
 16   17-11-07	Skopje  	Croatia 	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 17   21-11-07	Tel-Aviv	Israel  	0-1	European Ch. Qual.
 18    6- 2-08	Skopje  	Serbia  	1-1	
 19   26- 3-08	Zenica  	Bosnia-Herzeg.	2-2	
 20   26- 5-08	Reutlingen	Poland  	1-1		
 21   20- 8-08	Luxembourg	Luxembourg	4-1	
 22    6- 9-08	Skopje  	Scotland	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 23   10- 9-08	Skopje  	Netherlands	1-2	World Cup Qualifier
 24   15-10-08	Reykjavík	Iceland 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 25   19-11-08	Podgorica	Montenegro	1-2	
 26   11- 2-09	Antalya 	Moldova 	1-1	
 27    1- 4-09	Amsterdam	Netherlands	0-4	World Cup Qualifier

Coach for UA Emirates
  1   10-10-09	Dubai    	Palestine	1-1	
  2   14-10-09	Dubai    	Jordan  	3-1	
  3   15-11-09	Al-Ain  	Czech Republic 	0-0 [1]	International Tourn.
  4   18-11-09	Al-Ain   	Iraq    	0-1	International Tourn.
  5   16-12-09	Kuwait City 	Kuwait  	0-0	
  6    6- 1-10	Dubai    	Malaysia	1-0	Asian Cup Qualifier
  7    3- 3-10	Tashkent 	Uzbekistan	1-0	Asian Cup Qualifier
  8   29- 5-10	Anif     	Moldova 	3-2	
  9    5- 6-10	Fürth    	Algeria 	0-1	
 10    7- 9-10	Abu Dhabi 	Kuwait  	3-0	
 11    9-10-10	Abu Dhabi 	Chile   	0-2	
 12   12-10-10	Abu Dhabi 	Angola  	0-2	
 13   18-11-10	Dubai    	India   	5-0	
 14   23-11-10	Aden     	Iraq    	0-0	Gulf Cup
 15   26-11-10	Aden     	Oman    	0-0	Gulf Cup
 16   29-11-10	Aden     	Bahrain 	3-1	Gulf Cup
 17    2-12-10	Aden     	Saudi Arabia	0-1	Gulf Cup
 18    2- 1-11	Al-Ain   	Syria   	2-0	
 19    5- 1-11	Al-Ain   	Australia	0-0	
 20   11- 1-11	Doha     	North Korea	0-0	Asian Nations Cup
 21   15- 1-11	Al-Rayyan 	Iraq    	0-1	Asian Nations Cup
 22   19- 1-11	Doha     	Iran    	0-3	Asian Nations Cup
 23   17- 7-11	Al-Ain   	Lebanon 	6-2	
 24   23- 7-11	Al-Ain   	India   	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 25   28- 7-11	New Delhi 	India   	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
 26   25- 8-11	Al-Ain   	Qatar   	3-1	
 27    2- 9-11	Al-Ain   	Kuwait  	2-3	World Cup Qualifier
 28    6- 9-11	Beirut   	Lebanon 	1-3	World Cup Qualifier
[1] UA Emirates won 3-2 on penalty kicks.

Coach for Iraq
  1   10- 9-18	Al-Farwaniyah	Kuwait  	2-2	
  2   11-10-18	Riyadh  	Argentina	0-4	
  3   15-10-18	Riyadh  	Saudi Arabia	1-1	
  4   20-11-18	Dubai   	Bolivia 	0-0	
  5   23-12-18	Doha    	China   	2-1	
  6   27-12-18	Doha    	Palestine	1-0	
  7    8- 1-19	Abu Dhabi	Vietnam 	3-2	Asian Nations Cup
  8   12- 1-19	Sharjah 	Yemen   	3-0	Asian Nations Cup
  9   16- 1-19	Dubai   	Iran    	0-0	Asian Nations Cup
 10   22- 1-19	Dubai   	Qatar   	0-1	Asian Nations Cup
 11   20- 3-19	Basra   	Syria   	1-0	
 12   26- 3-19	Basra   	Jordan  	3-2	
 13    7- 6-19	Radès   	Tunisia 	0-2	
 14   30- 7-19	Karbala 	Lebanon 	1-0	WAFF Tournament
 15    2- 8-19	Karbala 	Palestine	2-1	WAFF Tournament
 16    8- 8-19	Karbala 	Syria   	0-0	WAFF Tournament
 17   11- 8-19	Karbala 	Yemen   	2-1	WAFF Tournament
 18   14- 8-19	Karbala 	Bahrain 	0-1	WAFF Tournament
 19    5- 9-19	Riffa   	Bahrain 	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 20    9- 9-19	Amman   	Uzbekistan	0-0	
 21   10-10-19	Basra   	Hongkong	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 22   15-10-19	Phnom Penh	Cambodia	4-0	World Cup Qualifier
 23   14-11-19	Amman   	Iran    	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 24   19-11-19	Amman   	Bahrain 	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
 25   26-11-19	Doha    	Qatar   	2-1	Gulf Cup
 26   29-11-19	Doha    	UA Emirates	2-0	Gulf Cup
 27    2-12-19	Doha    	Yemen   	0-0	Gulf Cup
 28    5-12-19	Doha    	Bahrain  	2-2 [1]	Gulf Cup
[1] Iraq lost 3-5 on penalty kicks.


Total Record

Matches	Won Draw Lost	For-Against     Points	Percentage

    172  68  48  56	216- 181	184	53.49


Types of Matches

Friendlies		 59
World Cup Qualifier	 41
European Ch. Qualifier	 36
Gulf Cup		  8
Other Tournaments	  8
Asian Nations Cup	  7
WAFF Tournament		  5
European Championship	  3
World Cup		  3
Asian Cup Qualifier	  2

Total matches:  	172


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Mamrud for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Mamrud (roberto.mamrud@gmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Feb 2020

(C) Copyright Roberto Mamrud and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.