Mexico - Citlalli/Balón de Oro - Mexican League Awards


Citlallis (1974-2002)

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1974-75		Best player		Ítalo Estupiñán		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Miguel Marín		Cruz Azul
		Central defender	Eduardo Ramos		Toluca
		Mid fielder		Benito Pardo		Atlético Español
		Forward			Horacio López Salgado	Cruz Azul
		Manager			Ricardo De León		Toluca
		Rookie			Luis Manuel Torres	Toluca
		Physical trainer	Víctor Manuel Acevedo	Toluca
		Fair play		Antonio de la Torre 	América
		Top scorer		Horacio López Salgado	Cruz Azul
		Best team reg. season				León
		Referee			Enrique Mendoza Guillen

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1975-76		Best player		Rafael Chávez		León
		Goal keeper		Ignacio Calderón	U de G
		Central defender	Javier Sánchez Galindo	América
		Left/right back		Manuel Nájera		U de G
		Attacking mid fielder	Rafael Chávez		León
		Defensive mid fielder	Antonio de la Torre 	América
		Forward			'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Winger			Leonardo Cuéllar	UNAM
		Rookie			Javier García		América
		Manager			Antonio Carbajal	Unión de Curtidores
		Physical trainer	Pedro Nájera		América
		Fair play		Leonardo Cuéllar	UNAM
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Mario Rubio	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1976-77		Best player		'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Pilar Reyes		San Luis
		Central defender	Roberto da Silva	U de G
		Left/right back		Arturo Vázquez Ayala	UNAM
		Attacking mid fielder	Manuel Guillén		U de G
		Defensive mid fielder	José Luis Real		Atlas
		Forward			'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Winger			Berna Garcia		U de G
		Rookie			Pilar Reyes		San Luis
		Maanager		Jorge Marik		UNAM
		Physical trainer	Pedro Nájera		América
		Fair play		Leonardo Cuéllar	UNAM
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				UNAM
		Referee			Marco Antonio Dorantes

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1977-78		Best player		'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Pilar Reyes		Tigres
		Central defender	Eduardo Ramos		Toluca
		Left/right back		Arturo Vázquez Ayala	UNAM
		Attacking mid fielder	Enrique López Zarza	UNAM
		Defensivo mid fielder	Guillermo Mendizábal	Cruz Azul
		Winger			Hugo Sánchez		UNAM
		Forward			'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Manager			Carlos Miloc		Tigres
		Rookie			Enrique López Zarza	UNAM
		Physical trainer	Pedro Nájera		América
		Fair play		Leonardo Cuéllar	UNAM
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Enrique Mendoza Guillén	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1978-79		Best player		Hugo Sánchez		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Miguel Marín		Cruz Azul
		Central defender	Osvaldo Batocletti	Tigres
		Left/right back		Ignacio Flores		Cruz Azul
		Attacking mid fielder	Tomás Boy		Tigres
		Defensive mid fielder	Guillermo Mendizábal	Cruz Azul
		Winger			Hugo Sánchez		UNAM
		Forward			'Cabinho'		UNAM
		Rookie			Sergio Rubio		Cruz Azul
					José Guadalupe Ibarra	Toluca
		Manager			Ignacio Trelles		Cruz Azul
		Physical trainer	Rubén Maturano		Cruz Azul
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		UNAM
					Hugo Sánchez		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				Cruz Azul
		Referee			Enrique Mendoza Guillén

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1979-80		Best player		Miguel Marín		Cruz Azul
		Goal keeper		Miguel Marín		Cruz Azul
		Central defender	Miguel Ángel Cornero	Cruz Azul
		Left/right back		Ignacio Flores		Cruz Azul
		Attacking mid fielder	Mario Hernández		Zacatepec
		Defensive mid fielder	Carlos Jara Saguier	Cruz Azul
		Winger			Gerónimo Barbadillo	Tigres
		Forward			'Cabinho'		Atlante
		Rookie			Javier Ledesma		Guadalajara
		Fair play		Adrian Camacho		Cruz Azul
		Manager			Ignacio Trelles		Cruz Azul
		Physical trainer	Ruben Maturano		Cruz Azul
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		Atlante
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Enrique Mendoza Guillen

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1980-81		Best player		'Cabinho'		Atlante
		Goal keeper		Ricardo Ferrero		Cruz Azul
		Central defender		Gustavo Vargas		UNAM
		Left/right back		Ignacio Flores		Cruz Azul
		Attacking mid fielder	Mario Hernández		Zacatepec
		Defensive mid fielder	Carlos Jara Saguier	Cruz Azul
		Forward			'Cabinho'		Atlante
		Winger			Ricardo Ferretti	UNAM
		Fair play		Pirri			Puebla
		Physical trainer	Ruben Maturano		Cruz Azul
		Manager			'Bora' Milutinovic	UNAM
		Top scorer		'Cabinho		Atlante
		Best team reg. season				Tecos UAG
		Referee			Enrique Mendoza Guillén

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1981-82		Best player		Gerónimo Barbadillo	Tigres
		Goal keeper		Pablo Larios		Zacatepec
		Central defender	Alfredo Tena		América
		Mid fielder		Mario Hernández		Zacatepec
		Forward			'Cabinho		Atlante
		Rookie			Pablo Larios		Zacatepec
		Fair play		Mario Hernández		Zacatepec
		Manager			Carlos Miloc		Tigres
		Physical trainer	Gilberto Gálvez		Tigres
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		Atlante
		Best team reg. season				Atlante
		Referee			Mario Rubio

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1982-83		Best player		Cristóbal Ortega	América
		Goal keeper		Héctor Miguel Zelada	América
		Central defender	Alfredo Tena		América
		Mid fielder		Cristóbal Ortega	América
		Forward			Norberto Outes		América
		Rookie			Paul Moreno		Puebla
		Fair play		Cristóbal Ortega	América
		Physical trainer	Hugo de Anda		América
		Manager			Alberto Guerra		Guadalajara
		Top scorer		Norberto Outes		América
		Best team reg. Season				América
		Referee			Enrique Mendoza Guillén
	
SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1983-84		Best player		Héctor Miguel Zelada	América
		Goal keeper		Héctor Miguel Zelada	América
		Central defender	Fernando Quirarte	Guadalajara
		Mid fielder		Cristóbal Ortega	América
		Forward			Norberto Outes		Necaxa
		Rookie			Miguel España		UNAM
		Fair play		Enrique López Zarza	UNAM
		Manager			Mario Velarde		UNAM
		Physical trainer	Edmundo Pozsebowsky	UNAM
		Top scorer		Norberto Outes		Necaxa
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Antonio Márquez Ramírez	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1984-85		Best player		Manuel Negrete		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Héctor Miguel Zelada	América
		Central defender	Fernando Quirarte	Guadalajara
		Mid fielder		Manuel Negrete		UNAM
		Forward			'Cabinho'		León
		Rookie			Alberto García Aspe	UNAM
		Manager			Mario Velarde		UNAM
		Physical trainer	Edmundo Pozsebowsky	UNAM
		Top scorer		'Cabinho'		León
		Best team reg. season				UNAM
		Referee			Jorge Alberto Leanza	

1985-86 not held

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1986-87		Best player		Benjamín Galindo	Guadalajara
		Goal keeper		Pablo Larios		Cruz Azul
		Central defender	Fernando Quirarte	Guadalajara
		Mid fielder		Benjamín Galindo	Guadalajara
		Forward			Eduardo de la Torre	Guadalajara
		Rookie			José Manuel de la Torre	Guadalajara
		Fair play		Cristóbal Ortega	América
		Manager			Alberto Guerra		Guadalajara
		Physical trainer	Fernando Alarcón	Guadalajara
		Top scorer		José Luis Zalazar	Tecos UAG
		Best team reg. season				Guadalajara
		Referee			Arturo Brizio Carter	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1987-88		Best player		Antonio Carlos Santos	América
		Goal keeper		Adrián Chávez		América
		Central defender	Demetrio Madero		Guadalajara
		Mid fielder		Manuel Negrete		UNAM
		Forward			Octavio Mora		U de G
		Rookie			Daniel Guzmán		U de G
		Manager			Jorge Vieira		América
		Physical trainer	Axel Bierbaum		Atlante
		Top scorer		Luis Flores		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Fermín Ramírez Zermaño	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1988-89		Best player		Patricio Hernández	Cruz Azul
		Goal keeper		Alberto Aguilar		Puebla
		Central defender	Roberto Ruiz Esparza	Puebla
		Mid fielder		Jorge Aravena		Puebla
		Forward			Carlos Poblete		Puebla
		Manager			Jorge Vieira		América
		Rookie			Mario Ordiales		Atlante
		Physical trainer	Axel Bierbaum		Cruz Azul
		Top scorer		Sergio Lira		Tampico Madero
		Best team reg. season				Puebla
		Referee			Arturo Brizio Carter	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1989-90		Best player		Jorge Aravena		Puebla
		Goal keeper		Robert Siboldi		Atlas
		Central defender	Roberto Ruiz Esparza	Puebla
		Mid fielder		José Manuel de la Torre	Puebla
		Forward			Jorge Comas		Veracruz
		Rookie			Carlos Barra		Veracruz
		Manager			Alberto Guerra		U de G
		Physical trainer	Fernando Alarcón	U de G
		Top scorer		Jorge Comas		Veracruz
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Arturo Brizio Carter	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1990-91		Best player		Luis García		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Jorge Campos		UNAM
		Central defender	Octavio Becerril	Toluca
		Mid fielder		Juan Carlos Vera	UNAM
		Forward			Luis García		UNAM
		Rookie			Ramón Ramírez		Santos Laguna
		Manager			Miguel Mejía Barón	UNAM
		Physical trainer	Ariel González		UNAM
		Top scorer		Luis García		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				UNAM
		Referee			Arturo Brizio Carter	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1991-92		Best player		Luis García		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Jorge Campos		UNAM
		Central defender	Alfredo Murguía		León
		Mid fielder		'Tita'			León
		Forward			Luis García		UNAM
		Rookie			Alberto Coyote		León
		Manager			Víctor Manuel Vucetich	León
		Physical trainer	Miguel Ramírez		León
		Top scorer		Luis García		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				Atlante
		Referee			Arturo Brizio Carter	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1992-93		Best player		Ivo Basay		Necaxa
		Goal keeper		Jorge Campos		UNAM
		Central defender	Wilson Graniolatti	Atlante
		Mid fielder		Álex Aguinaga		Necaxa
		Forward			Ivo Basay		Necaxa
		Rookie			José J. Hernández	Monterrey
		Manager			Ricardo La Volpe	Atlante
		Physical trainer	Luis Bongiovanni	Atlante
		Top scorer		Ivo Basay		Necaxa
		Best team reg. season				Necaxa
		Referee			Bonifacio Nuñez	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1993-94		Best player		Osmar Donizete		Tecos UAG
		Rookie			Jorge Campos		UNAM
		Central defender	Marcelo Gonçalves	Tecos UAG
		Mid fielder		Héctor Adomaitis	Santos Laguna
		Forward			Osmar Donizete		Tecos UAG
		Rookie			Eustacio Rizo		Tecos UAG
		Manager			Víctor Manuel Vucetich	Tecos UAG
		Top scorer		Carlos Hermosillo	Cruz Azul
		Physical trainer	Miguel Ramírez		Tecos UAG
		Best team reg. season				Tecos UAG
		Referee			Armando Archundia	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1994-95		Best player		Carlos Hermosillo	Cruz Azul
		Goal keeper		Jorge Campos		UNAM
		Central defender	Eduardo Vilches		Necaxa
					Claudio Suárez		UNAM
		Left/right back		José María Higareda	Necaxa
		Attacking mid fielder	Ramón Ramírez		Guadalajara
		Defensive mid fielder	Alberto Coyote		Guadalajara
		Forward			Carlos Hermosillo	Cruz Azul
		Rookie			Francisco Palencia	Cruz Azul
		Manager			Manuel Lapuente		Necaxa
		Physical trainer	Roberto Bassagaisteguy	Necaxa
		Top scorer		Carlos Hermosillo	Cruz Azul
		Best team reg. season				Guadalajara
		Referee			Armando Archundia	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1995-96		Best player		Álex Aguinaga		Necaxa
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Atlas
		Central defender	Claudio Suárez		UNAM
		Left/right back		José María Higareda	Necaxa
		Attacking mid fielder	Álex Aguinaga		Necaxa
		Defensive mid fielder	Alberto Coyote		Guadalajara
		Forward			Carlos Hermosillo	Cruz Azul
		Rookie			Duilio Davino		Tecos UAG
		Manager			Manuel Lapuente		Necaxa
		Physical trainer	Roberto Bassagaisteguy	Necaxa
		Top scorer		Carlos Hermosillo	Cruz Azul
		Best team reg. season				Cruz Azul
		Referee			Armando Archundia	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
1996-97		Best player		Alberto Coyote		Guadalajara
		Goal keeper		Adolfo Ríos		Veracruz
		Central defender	Claudio Suárez		Guadalajara
		Left/right back		Pavel Pardo		Atlas
		Defensive mid fielder	Alberto Coyote		Guadalajara
		Attacking mid fielder	Ramón Ramírez		Guadalajara
		Forward			Lorenzo Sáez		Pachuca
		Rookie			Emilio Mora		Morelia
		Manager			Ricardo Ferreti		Guadalajara
		Physical trainer	Guillermo Orta		Guadalajara
		Top scorers		Carlos Muñoz (Inv. 96)	Puebla
					Lorenzo Sáez (Ver. 97) 	Pachuca  
					Gabriel Caballero (V97)	Santos Laguna
		Best teams reg. season				Atlante (Inv. 96)
								América (Ver. 97)
		Referee			Armando Archundia
	
SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Invierno 1997	Best player		Fabián Estay		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Adolfo Ríos		Necaxa
		Central defender	Juan Reynoso		Cruz Azul
		Left/right back		Pavel Pardo		Atlas
		Defensive mid fielder	Alberto Coyote		Guadalajara
		Attacking mid fielder	Benjamín Galindo	Cruz Azul
		Forward			José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Top scorer		Luis García		Atlante
		Rookie			Miguel Zepeda		Atlas
		Manager			Luis Fernando Tena	Cruz Azul
		Physical trainer	Axel Bierbaum		Cruz Azul
		Best team reg. season				León
		Referee			Arturo Brizio Carter

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Verano 1998	Best player		Fabián Estay		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Adolfo Ríos		Necaxa
		Central defender	Alberto Macías		Toluca
		Left/right back		Salvador Carmona	Toluca
		Attacking mid fielder	Fabián Estay		Toluca
		Defensive mid fielder	David Rangel		Toluca
		Forward			José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Top scorer		José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Rookie			Cesáreo Victorino	Pachuca
		Manager			Enrique Meza		Toluca
		Physical trainer	Roberto Bassagaisteguy	Necaxa
		Best team reg. season				Toluca
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Invierno 1998	Best player		Cuauhtémoc Blanco	América
		Goal keeper		Adolfo Ríos		Necaxa
		Central defender	Juan Reynoso		Cruz Azul
		Mid fielder		Alberto Coyote		Guadalajara
		Forward			Cuauhtémoc Blanco	América
		Rookie			Mario Méndez		Atlas
		Manager			Raúl Arias		Necaxa
		Physical trainer	Roberto Bassagásteguy	Necaxa
		Top scorer		Cuauhtémoc Blanco	América
		Best team reg. Season				Cruz Azul
		Referee			Pascual Rebolledo	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Verano 1999	Best player		Fabián Estay		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Adolfo Ríos		Necaxa
		Central defender	Rafael Márquez		Atlas
		Mid fielder		Fabián Estay		Toluca
		Forward			José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Rookie			César Andrade		Atlas
		Manager			Enrique Meza		Toluca
		Physical trainer	Luis Bongiovani		Atlas
		Top scorer		José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Best team reg. season				Toluca
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Invierno 1999	Best player		Jesús Olalde		UNAM
		Goal keeper		Adolfo Ríos		América
		Central defender	Claudio Suárez		Guadalajara
		Mid fielder		Juan Pablo Rodríguez	Atlas
		Forward			Jesús Olalde		UNAM
		Rookie			Luis Ernesto Pérez	Necaxa
		Manager			Javier Aguirre		Pachuca
		Physical trainer	Daniel Ipata		Pachuca
		Top scorer		Jesús Olalde		UNAM
		Best team reg. season				Atlas
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Verano 2000	Best player		Víctor Ruiz		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Adrián Martínez		Santos Laguna
		Central defender	Alberto Macías		Toluca
		Mid fielder		Víctor Ruiz		Toluca
		Forward			José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Rookie			Luis Ignacio González	UNAM
		Manager			Enrique Meza		Toluca
		Top scorer		Everaldo Begines	León
					Sebastián Abreu		Tecos UAG
					Agustín Delgado		Necaxa
		Best team reg. season				Toluca
		Referee			Felipe Ramos Rizo	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Invierno 2000	Best player		Jared Borgetti		Santos Laguna
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Darío Franco		Morelia
		Left/right back		Hugo Chávez		Morelia
		Attacking mid fielder	Javier Lozano		Morelia
		Defensive mid fielder	Jorge Almirón		Morelia
		Forward			Jared Borgetti		Santos Laguna
		Rookie			Antonio de Nigris	Monterrey
		Manager			Luis Fernando Tena	Morelia
		Physical trainer	Axel Bierbaum		Morelia
		Top scorer		Jared Borgetti		Santos Laguna
		Best team reg. season				Cruz Azul
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Verano 2001	Best player		Jared Borgetti		Santos Laguna
		Goal keeper		Adrián Martínez		Santos Laguna
		Central defender	Manuel Vidrio		Pachuca
		Left/right back		Alberto Rodríguez	Pachuca
		Attacking mid fielder	Ángel Morales		Cruz Azul
		Defensive mid fielder	Carlos Cariño		Santos Laguna
		Forward			Jared Borgetti		Santos Laguna
		Rookie			Sergio Santana		Pachuca
					Melvin Brown		Cruz Azul
		Manager			Fernando Quirarte	Santos Laguna
		Physical trainer	Guillermo Hernández	Santos Laguna
		Top scorer		Jared Borgetti		Santos Laguna
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá

2001-02 not held

Since 2002-03 season the award changes its name to "Balón de Oro"	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2002	Best player		José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Pablo Rotchen		Monterrey
		Left/right back		Salvador Carmona	Toluca
		Attacking mid fielder	Ángel Morales		Veracruz
		Defensive mid fielder	Israel López		Toluca
		Winger			Vicente Sánchez		Toluca
		Forward			José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Rookie			Omar Bravo		Guadalajara
		Manager			Miguel Herrera		Atlante
		Physical trainer	Milton Graneolatti	Toluca
		Top scorer		José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2003	Best player		Guillermo Franco	Monterrey
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Joaquín Beltrán		UNAM
		Left/right back		Salvador Carmona	Toluca
		Attacking mid fielder	Luis Ernesto Pérez	Monterrey
		Defensive mid fielder	Pável Pardo		América
		Winger			Jesús Arellano		Monterrey
		Forward			Sebastián González	Atlante
		Rookie			Jesús Corona		Atlas
		Manager			Daniel Passarella	Monterrey
		Physical trainer	Luis Bongiovanni	Veracruz
		Top scorer		José Saturnino Cardozo	Toluca
		Best team reg. season				Morelia
		Career			Benjamín Galindo	
		Referee			Marco Antonio Rodríguez
	
SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
2003-04		Best player		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Joaquín Beltrán		UNAM
		Left/right back		Jaime Lozano		UNAM
		Attacking mid fielder	Walter Gaitán		Tigres
		Defensive mid fielder	Manuel Sol		Guadalajara
		Winger			César Delgado		Cruz Azul
		Forward			Bruno Marioni		UNAM
		Rookie			Guillermo Ochoa		América
		Manager			Hugo Sánchez		UNAM
		Physical trainer	Daniel Ipata		Guadalajara
		Doctor			José Torres		Pachuca
					Roberto Rodríguez 	UNAM
					Miguel Lara	
		Top scorers		Luis Gabriel Rey 	Atlante (Aper. 2003)
					Bruno Marioni		UNAM (Claus. 2004)
					Néstor Silvera		Tigres (Claus. 2004)
		Best teams reg. season				Tigres (Aper. 03)
								Jaguares (Claus. 04)
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Award FIFA Centennial	Antonio Carbajal	
		Career			Adolfo Ríos

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
2004-05		Best player		Cuauhtémoc Blanco	América
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Joaquín Beltrán		UNAM
		Left/right back		Carlos Salcido		Guadalajara
		Attacking mid fielder	Daniel Ludueña		Tecos
		Defensive mid fielder	Pável Pardo		América
		Winger			César Delgado		Cruz Azul
		Forward			Omar Bravo		Guadalajara
		Rookie			Alejandro Vela		Guadalajara
		Manager			Hugo Sánchez		UNAM
		Physical trainer	Daniel Ipata		Guadalajara
		Top scorers		Guillermo Franco 	Monterrey (Aper. 2004)
					Matías Vuoso		Santos Laguna (Clau. 2005)
		Best record season				Morelia
		Best teams reg. season				Veracruz (Aper. 04)
								Morelia (Clau. 05)
		Fair Play					Guadalajara (Aper. 04)
								Santos Laguna (Clau. 05)
		Best Defense					Toluca (Aper. 04)
								Morelia (Clau. 05)
		Best attack					Tigres (Aper. 04)
								América (Clau. 05)
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Career			Horacio Casarín

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2005	Best player		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Goal keeper		Oswaldo Sánchez		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Paulo César Da Silva	Toluca
		Left/right back		José Antonio Castro	América
		Attacking mid fielder	Luis Ernesto Pérez	Monterrey
		Defensive mid fielder	Pavel Pardo		América
		Winger			César Delgado		Cruz Azul
		Forward			Cuauhtémoc Blanco	América
		Rookie			Andrés Guardado		Atlas
		Manager			Américo Gallego		Toluca
		Physical trainer	Manuel Barrera		América
		Top scorers		Kléber Boas		América
					Walter Gaitán		Tigres
					Sebastián Abreu		Dorados
					Matías Vuoso		Santos Laguna
		Best team reg. season				América
		Referee			Gilberto Alcalá
	
SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2006	Best player		Walter Gaitán		Tigres
		Goal keeper		Miguel Calero		Pachuca
		Central defender	Aquivaldo Mosquera	Pachuca
		Left/right back		Israel Martínez		San Luis
		Attacking mid fielder	Ramón Morales		Guadalajara
		Defensive mid fielder	John Restrepo		Cruz Azul
		Winger			Claudio López		América
		Forward			Francisco Fonseca	Cruz Azul
		Rookie			Luis Ángel Landín	Pachuca
		Manager			José Luis Trejo		Pachuca
		Physical trainer	Gustavo Leombruno	Pachuca
		Top scorers		Sebastián Abreu		Dorados
					Salvador Cabañas	Chiapas
		Best team reg. season				Pachuca
		Referee			Armando Archundia	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2006	Best player		Vicente Sánchez		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Guillermo Ochoa		América
		Central defender	Aquivaldo Mosquera	Pachuca
		Left/right back		Andrés Guardado		Atlas
		Attacking mid fielder	Vicente Sánchez		Toluca
		Defensive mid fielder	Jaime Correa		Pachuca
		Forward			Omar Bravo		Guadalajara
		Rookie			Juan Carlos Mosqueda	América
		Manager			José Manuel de la Torre	Guadalajara
		Physical trainer	Guillermo Hernández	Guadalajara
		Top scorer		Bruno Marioni		Toluca
		Fair play		Omar Ortiz		Chiapas
					Mario Rodríguez		Atlas
					Alejandro Vela		Chiapas
		Best team reg. season				Cruz Azul
		Executive		Jorge Romo	
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Assistant		Isabel Tovar

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2007	Best player		Cuauhtémoc Blanco	América
		Goal keeper		Guillermo Ochoa		América
		Central defender	Diego Colotto		Tecos UAG
		Left/right back		Andrés Guardado		Atlas
		Attacking mid fielder	Fernando Arce		Morelia
		Defensive mid fielder	Jaime Correa		Pachuca
		Forward			Omar Bravo		Guadalajara
		Rookie			Hugo Ayala		Atlas
		Manager			Enrique Meza		Pachuca
		Physical trainer	Guillermo Hernández	Guadalajara
		Top scorer		Omar Bravo		Guadalajara
		Fair play		Javier Saavedra		Tigres
					Rodrigo Ruiz		Tecos UAG
					Salvador Cabañas	América
		Best team reg. season				Pachuca
		Executive		Jesús Martínez		Pachuca
		Referee			Roberto García Orozco	
		Assistant		Isabel Tovar	
		Journalist career	Ignacio Matus	
		Career			Jorge Romo	
		Special award		Pavel Pardo	
					Ricardo Osorio	
					Carlos Salcido

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2007	Best player		Daniel Ludueña		Santos Laguna
		Goal keeper		Federico Vilar		Atlante
		Central defender	Javier Muñoz Mustafá	Atlante
		Left/right back		Iván Estrada		Santos Laguna
		Attacking mid fielder	Daniel Ludueña		Santos Laguna
		Defensive mid fielder	Leandro Augusto		UNAM
		Forward			Alfredo Moreno		San Luis
		Rookie			Pablo Barrera		UNAM
		Manager			José Guadalupe Cruz	Atlante
		Physical trainer	Román Barrón		Atlante
		Top scorer		Alfredo Moreno		San Luis
		Fair play		Luis Ernesto Michel	Guadalajara
					Manuel De la Torre	Toluca
					Christian Bermúdez	Atlante
		Best team reg. season				Santos Laguna
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Assistant		José Luis Camargo

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2008	Best player		Christian Benítez	Santos Laguna
		Goal keeper		Luis Ernesto Michel	Guadalajara
		Central defender	Fernando Ortiz		Santos Laguna
		Left/right back		Edgar Castillo		Santos Laguna
		Attacking mid fielder	Daniel Ludueña		Santos Laguna
		Defensive mid fielder	Damián Zamogilny	Puebla
		Forward			Salvador Cabañas	América
		Rookie			Néstor Vidrio		Atlas
		Manager			Efraín Flores		Guadalajara
		Physical trainer	Luis Bongiovanni	Santos Laguna
		Top scorer		Humberto Suazo		Monterrey
		Fair play		Braulio Luna		San Luis
					Salvador Cabañas	América
					Walter Erviti		Monterrey
		Best team reg. season				Guadalajara
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Assistant		Rita Muñoz	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2008	Best player		'Sinha'			Toluca
		Goal keeper		Hernán Cristante	Toluca
		Central defender	Paulo Da Silva		Toluca
		Left/right back		Amaury Ponce		Toluca
		Attacking mid fielder	'Sinha'			Toluca
		Defensive mid fielder	Martín Romagnoli	Toluca
		Forward			Héctor Mancilla		Toluca
		Rookie			Néstor Calderón		Toluca
		Manager			José Manuel de la Torre	Toluca
		Physical trainer	Carlos Javier Garcia	Toluca
		Top scorer		Héctor Mancilla		Toluca
		Fair play		Oscar Pérez		Tigres
					Sergio Bernal		UNAM
					Christian Bermúdez	Atlante
					Carlos Bonet		Cruz Azul
		Best team reg. season				San Luis
		Referee			Marco Antonio Rodríguez	
		Assistant		Marvin Torrentera	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2009	Best player		Christian Giménez	Pachuca
		Goal keeper		Jesús Corona		Tecos UAG
		Central defender	Paulo Da Silva		Toluca
		Left/right back		Mario Méndez		Toluca
		Attacking mid fielder	Christian Giménez	Pachuca
		Defensive mid fielder	Israel Castro		UNAM
		Forward			Héctor Mancilla		Toluca
		Rookie			Jorge Gastelum		Morelia
		Manager			Ricardo Ferretti	UNAM
		Physical trainer	Guillermo Orta		UNAM
		Top scorer		Héctor Mancilla		Toluca
		Fair play		Luis Ernesto Michel	Guadalajara
					Carlos Esquivel		Toluca
					Carlos G. Rodríguez	Pachuca
		Best team reg. season				Pachuca
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Assistant		José Luis Camargo	
		Career			Salvador Reyes	
		Executive		Guillermo Aguilar Álvarez	
		TV Chronicler		José Lamadrid

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2009	Best player		Humberto Suazo		Monterrey
		Goal keeper		Jonathan Orozco		Monterrey
		Central defender	Duilio Davino		Monterrey
		Left/right back		Rogelio Chávez		Cruz Azul
		Attacking mid fielder	Jaime Lozano		Cruz Azul
		Defensive mid fielder	Gerardo Torrado		Cruz Azul
		Forward			Emanuel Villa		Cruz Azul
		Rookie			Raúl Nava		Toluca
		Manager			Víctor Manuel Vucetich	Monterrey
		Physical trainer	Miguel Ángel Ramírez	Monterrey
		Top scorer		Emanuel Villa		Cruz Azul
		Best team reg. season				Toluca
		Fair Play Team					UNAM
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Assistant		José Luis Camargo	
		Referee	revelation	Alfredo Peñaloza	
					Ricardo Arellano	
		Career			Antonio de Nigris	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Bicent. 2010	Best player		'Sinha'			Toluca
		Goal kepeer		Alfredo Talavera	Toluca
		Central defender	Edgar Dueñas		Toluca
		Left/right back		Iván Estrada		Santos Laguna
		Attacking mid fielder	'Sinha'			Toluca
		Defensiv mid fielder	Martín Romagnoli	Toluca
		Forward			Javier Hernández	Guadalajara
		Rookie			Antonio Ríos		Toluca
		Manager			José Manuel de la Torre	Toluca
		Physical trainer	Carlos Javier García	Toluca
		Top scorers		Javier Hernández	Guadalajara
					Johan Fano		Atlante
					Hérculez Gómez		Puebla
		Best team reg. season				Monterrey
		Fair Play Team					Cruz Azul
		Referee			Armando Archundia	
		Assistant		José Luis Camargo	
		Career			Raúl Cárdenas	
		Journalist career	Teodoro Cano	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2010	Best player		Humberto Suazo		Monterrey
		Goal keeper		Jesús Corona		Cruz Azul
		Left/right back		Iván Estrada		Santos Laguna
		Central defender	José Basanta		Monterrey
		Attacking mid fielder	Christian Giménez	Cruz Azul
		Defensive mid fielder	Luis Ernesto Pérez	Monterrey
		Forward			Humberto Suazo		Monterrey
		Rookie			Othoniel Arce		San Luis
		Manager			Víctor Manuel Vucetich	Monterrey
		Physical trainer	Miguel Ángel Ramírez	Monterrey
		Top scorer		Christian Benítez	Santos Laguna
		Best team reg. season				Cruz Azul
		Fair Play Team					Toluca
		Referee			Roberto García Orozco	
		Assistant		José Luis Camargo	
		Footballer's Career	Jared Borgetti	
		Referee's Career 	Armando Archundia	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2011	Best player		Lucas Lobos		Tigres
		Goal keeper		Jonathan Orozco		Monterrey
		Central defender	Darío Verón		UNAM
		Left/right back		Efraín Velarde		UNAM
		Attacking mid fielder	Ángel Reyna		América
		Defensive mid fielder	Israel Castro		UNAM
		Forward			Rafael Márquez Lugo	Morelia
		Rookie			Diego Reyes		América
		Manager			Guillermo Vázquez	UNAM
					Ricardo Ferretti	Tigres
		Physical trainer	Ricardo Gómez		UNAM
		Top scorer		Ángel Reyna		América
		Best team reg. season				Tigres
		Fair Play Team					Tigres
		Referee			Mauricio Morales	
		Assistant		José Luis Camargo	
		Career			Joaquín Badillo	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Apertura 2011	Best player		Lucas Lobos		Tigres
		Goal keeper		Enrique Palos		Tigres
		Central defender	Hugo Ayala		Tigres
		Left/right back 	Jorge Torres Nilo	Tigres
		Attacking mid fielder	Lucas Lobos		Tigres
		Defensive mid fielder	Juan Pablo Rodríguez	Santos Laguna
		Forward			Oribe Peralta		Santos Laguna
		Rookie			Joe Benny Corona	Tijuana
		Manager			Ricardo Ferretti	Tigres
		Physical trainer	Guillermo Orta		Tigres
		Top scorer		Iván Alonso		Toluca
		Best team reg. season				Guadalajara
		Fair Play Team					Tigres
		Referee			Roberto García Orozco	
		Assistant		Juan Joel Rangel	
		Career			Arturo Yamasaki	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
Clausura 2012	Best player		Oribe Peralta		Santos Laguna
		Goal keeper		Jesús Corona		Cruz Azul
		Central defender	José Basanta		Monterrey
		Left/right back		Iván Estrada		Santos Laguna
		Attacking mid fielder	Lucas Lobos		Tigres
		Defensive mid fielder	Juan Pablo Rodríguez	Santos Laguna
		Forward			Oribe Peralta		Santos Laguna
		Rookie			Marco Bueno		Pachuca
		Manager			Benjamín Galindo	Santos Laguna
		Physical trainer	Luis Octavio Duarte	Santos Laguna
		Top scorers		Christian Benítez	América
					Iván Alonso		Toluca
		Best team reg. season				Santos Laguna
		Fair Play Team					Monterrey
		Referee			Roberto García Orozco	
		Assistant		Marvin Torrentera	

2012-2015 not held

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
2015-16		Best player		André-Pierre Gignac	Tigres
		Goal keeper		Agustín Marchesín	Santos Laguna
		Central defender	Gerardo Alcoba		UNAM
		Attacking mid fielder	Hirving Lozano		Pachuca
		Defensive mid fielder	Osvaldo Martínez	América
		Forward			André-Pierre Gignac	Tigres
		Rookie			César Montes		Monterrey
		Manager			Antonio Mohamed		Monterrey
		Top scorer		André-Pierre Gignac	Tigres
		Best Goal		Rogelio Funes Mori	Monterrey
		Best saved		Nahuel Guzmán		Tigres
		Fair Play Team					UNAM
		Career			Jorge Campos	
		"Feel your league" 	Laureano Robles	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
2016-17		Best player		Raúl Ruidíaz		Morelia
		Goal keeper		Rodolfo Cota		Guadalajara
		Central defender	Néstor Araujo		Santos Laguna
		Attacking mid fielder	Edson Puch		Necaxa
		Defensive mid fielder	Guido Rodríguez		Tijuana
		Forward			Raúl Ruidíaz		Morelia
		Rookie			Gael Sandoval		Santos Laguna
		Manager			Matías Almeyda		Guadalajara
		Top scorer		Raúl Ruidíaz		Morelia
		Best Goal		Alan Pulido		Guadalajara
		Social responsibility	Rafael Márquez		Atlas
Special award for 1000 League matches	Ricardo Ferretti	Tigres
		Career			Ignacio Trelles	
		"Feel your league"	Jaime Ramírez	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
2017-18		Best player		Rubens Sambueza		Toluca
		Goal keeper		Marcelo Barovero	Necaxa
		Central defender	Hugo Ayala		Tigres
		Attacking mid fielder	Rubens Sambueza		Toluca
		Defensive mid fielder	José Juan Vázquez	Santos Laguna
		Forward			Djaniny Tavares		Santos Laguna
		Rookie			Jonathan González	Monterrey
		Manager			Robert Siboldi		Santos Laguna
		Top scorer		Mauro Boselli		León
		Best Goal		Amaury Escoto		Lobos
		Career			José Saturnino Cardozo	

SEASON		CATEGORY		WINNER			TEAM
2018-19		Best player		Guido Rodríguez		América
		Goal keeper		Agustín Marchesín	América
		Central defender	Pablo César Aguilar	Cruz Azul
		Attacking mid fielder	Ángel Mena		León
		Defensive mid fielder	Guido Rodríguez		América
		Forward			André-Pierre Gignac	Tigres
		Rookie			Sebastián Jurado	Veracruz
		Manager			Ignacio Ambriz		León
		Top scorer		André-Pierre Gignac	Tigres
		Best Goal		Rogelio Funes Mori	Monterrey
		Career			Enrique Borja	

About this document

Thanks to Emmanuel Castro Serna (futebolstars@hotmail.com) for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Arturo Israel Guerra for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arturo Israel Guerra (arturoiguerram@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Arturo Israel Guerra and RSSSF 2000/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.