Second Class Players in Oranje


Record International Players - Netherlands
Introduction
Players List
Club List
List of Matches
Overview by Tournament
Curiosities

Introduction

Until professional football was introduced in the Netherlands, in the mid-1950s, Dutch football was organised in four geographical sections (West, Oost, Zuid en Noord), which at various points in time (West 1888, Oost 1893, Zuid 1913 and finally Noord 1916) were granted an Eerste Klasse (first class) section whose champions could compete for the national championship. (So until the first World War, clubs in the south and north of the country could at best compete at the Tweede Klasse (second class) level, though some southern clubs were allowed to enter the eastern and western top classes before 1913.)

Due to the above process, the number of "first class" clubs in the Netherlands rose steadily; it had reached 18 (12 in the western first class and 6 in the eastern one) by the time of the first official international match of the national team (on April 30, 1905 against Belgium), rose to 24 when the south obtained its first class in 1913 and to 40 at the end of the first World War in 1918. When the western first class obtained two sections in 1923 it reached 50 and that amount of first class clubs (sometimes reaching 51 or 52) was maintained until the second World War. After that had finished, the southern district also obtained a second first class section, and from 1945 to 1949 there were a record 66 clubs (divided into 6 groups of 11) playing top level football in the Netherlands. After some reorganisations, including the partial abolishment of the regional distribution of first level clubs in the early 1950s, the total dropped to 56, divided into 4 sections of 14 each, until the introduction of professional football in 1954 and the nationwide top flight Eredivisie (Honour Division) in 1956, comprising 18 clubs (as it does today; only for four seasons in the 1960s there were only 16 participants).

With such a huge number of top level clubs (50 first level teams after all amount to over 600 first level players) it is perhaps surprising that the national team line-ups nearly always included one or more second class players during the amateur era. Indeed, in the interbellum, Oranje played 118 matches and in only 28 of these all players came from first class clubs! Only considering the period in which there were 50 first class clubs, so from the start of the 1923/24 season to the second World War, we find that Oranje played 96 matches, and in 82 of these (over 85%) one or more second class clubs were represented. One particular match in 1926 (on June 13, 1926, away to Denmark) even saw 5 second class players lining up, including the goalkeeper. (Perhaps unsurprisingly, the team lost 1-4.)

There were several reasons for this peculiar phenomenon. First, there was a small number of fine players who clearly were the best on their position in the country but kept faithful to their clubs even though they failed to raise above second class level (the most striking examples are outside right Frank Wels from Unitas, and the pair of inside lefts Jan Vos from UVV and Jan Thomée from Concordia Delft).
Others, like the goal keepers Gejus van der Meulen and Piet Kraak, had established themselves before their clubs (HFC and Stormvogels respectively) dropped (temporarily) out of the first class.
Another reason certainly was the relative strength of the western region as compared to the others, in particular prior to the first World War. The disparity was such that from 1904/05 to 1909/10 the western first class clubs were not allowed to compete in the national cup tournament, but nevertheless all six cups were won by western clubs: three times by second class sides, and three times by reserve sides of first class sides.
However, in most cases, in particular during the interbellum, the main reason appears to lie in the convoluted selection procedures which were far from immune to regional pressures and preferences, the desire by committee members to make a surprising 'discovery' and finally a considerable amount of class snobism, especially during the first decade after the first World War (there really can be no other reason for clubs like Alcmaria Victrix, Bloemendaal, Kampong or UD to have had players selected while playing a thoroughly undistinguished role at the second level).

Before providing an overview of the players and clubs involved in providing Oranje with second class players, a few clarifications may be useful.

In the two seasons 1917/18 and 1918/19 the western region had two sections, one called Eerste Klasse A and the other Eerste Klasse B, both consisting of 12 clubs and both qualifying its winners to the national championship playoffs. However, the Eerste Klasse B, popularly known as Margarine Eerste Klasse (as opposed to the "butter" A section), consisted exclusively of clubs which would have been part of the Tweede Klasse at the end of 1916/17; they had no right to be 'promoted' to the A section but could, unlike those from the Eerste Klasse A, be relegated to the 'new' Tweede Klasse (effectively now the third level in the west) while the Tweede Klasse winners could not be promoted to the Eerste Klasse A, but only to the B section.
Moreover, when after two seasons the western region was reorganised, all Eerste Klasse B clubs (apart from champions AFC, who were promoted) entered the newly introduced Overgangsklasse (Intermediary Class) which functioned as a normal second level league again (and did not qualify any clubs for the national championship) until the western top level was extended to two truly equivalent parallel groups in 1923.
We therefore consider the western Eerste Klasse B clubs between 1917/18 and 1918/19 as playing at the second level (this in itself is not particularly relevant to our subject as the national team played no matches in those seasons), and thus equivalent to those in the Overgangsklasse between 1919 and 1923. In consequence, the western Tweede Klasse from 1917 to 1923 is considered a third level league, and the Derde Klasse in that period a fourth level league; now the latter observation is relevant as Kampong, playing in the Derde Klasse E in 1922/23, was represented in the national team that season on four occasions by André Le Fèvre - the only fourth level football player ever to represent the Netherlands. Three other players (André Roosenburg, Rinus Schaap and Roel Wiersma) played for Oranje while playing club football at the third domestic level.

At least three players (Puck van Heel of Feijenoord, Mauk Weber of ADO and Willy Janssen of PSV) played their first match in the national team in spite of only playing in the reserve side of their club at the time. As all three clubs were top level sides in the relevant seasons and all three fresh Oranje internationals were to play in the first team of their club shortly after, they are not included in the overview below.

In case of international tournaments played after the conclusion of the domestic season, players are still considered to be playing as second class representatives even if their club had meanwhile won promotion to the domestic first level (but had not yet played there, as the new domestic season had not yet started). This is relevant in at least two cases: Bep Bakhuys at the 1934 World Cup, where he played in the only match of the Dutch team after ZAC had secured promotion, and Pierre van Hooijdonk at the 1998 World Cup, where he played (and scored one goal) after Nottingham Forest had won the English First Division in the 1997/98 season.


Players List

  • Second Class Appearances for Dutch National Team
  • Second Class Goalscoring for Dutch National Team
  • Third/Fourth Class Appearances for Dutch National Team
  • In total 56 second class players (or possibly 57, depending on the 1910 Hörburger controversy) obtained caps for the Dutch national team, making an aggregate total of 293 appearances, in which 23 of them scored 97 goals. The list of second class appearances below also includes matches played for third or fourth level clubs, which are in addition presented in a separate list at the end.

    Second Class Appearances for Dutch National Team

        Name                                First       Last         Caps        Goals
      1.Frank WELS                       14- 6-1931    5- 6-1938      36            5
      2.André LE FÈVRE                   19-11-1922    3- 5-1925      17            1
      3.Jan THOMÉE                       21-12-1907   28- 4-1912      16           16
      4.Jan ELFRING                      31-10-1926    2-12-1928      15            2
      5.Piet KRAAK                        6-11-1949   14- 5-1952   K  14            0 
      6.Joop VAN NELLEN                   2-12-1928   29- 5-1932      12            1
      7.Wim TAP                          25-10-1925   12- 6-1927      11           10
      8.Rinus BENNAARS                   25-11-1951   19- 5-1954      10            2
        Jan VOS                          16- 3-1912   20- 4-1913      10            8
     10.Rinus TERLOUW                    18- 4-1948   16- 6-1949       9            0
        Leen VENTE                       10-12-1933    3-11-1935       9            9
     12.Rinus SCHAAP                     13- 3-1955   14-10-1956       8            0
     13.Daaf DROK                        17- 2-1935    3- 5-1936       7            3
        Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK              11-10-1997   11- 7-1998       7            2
        Henk VAN SPAANDONCK              31- 3-1937   21- 5-1938       7            4
     16.Jan GIELENS                      23-10-1925   13- 6-1926       6            1
     17.Bep BAKHUYS                      11- 3-1934   27- 5-1934       5            8
        Wout BUITENWEG                   19- 4-1925   30- 5-1928       5            6
        Jan KLIJNJAN                      13- 9-1967    5- 6-1968       5            1
        Wim LAGENDAAL                     2-11-1930   14- 6-1931       5            5
        Gejus VAN DER MEULEN              4-12-1932    7- 5-1933   K   5            0
        Jan PETERS                        4- 9-1974   30- 5-1975       5            0
        André ROOSENBURG                 26- 5-1948    3- 4-1955       5            1
        Roel WIERSMA                     24-10-1954   19- 5-1955       5            0
     25.Leo BOSSCHART                    28- 8-1920    5- 9-1920       4            0
        Wim KIEFT                        17-10-1984   14- 5-1985       4            4
        Ben VERWEIJ                       28- 8-1920    5- 9-1920       4            0 
        Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE          24- 3-1913   15- 3-1914       4            1
     29.Matthijs "Mick" CLAVAN            11-11-1962   26- 1-1965       3            0
        Louis OVERBEEKE                  25-10-1953    4- 4-1954       3            0
        Kees QUAX                        18- 4-1926   13- 6-1926   K   3            0
     32.Willy DULLENS                    17- 4-1966   11- 5-1966       2            0
        Hennie DIJKSTRA                   23- 4-1939    7- 5-1939   K   2            0
        Gé FORTGENS                      19- 3-1911    2- 4-1911       2            0
        Leo GHERING                      18- 4-1927    1- 5-1927       2            3
        Arnold HÖRBURGER                 10- 4-1910   24- 4-1910  [?]  2            0
        Jaap VAN DER GRIEND              11- 3-1928    1- 4-1928       2            0
        Jan HASSINK                      18- 4-1926    2- 5-1926       2            0
        Gerard KUPPEN                    12- 5-1946   30- 5-1946       2            0
        Theo TIMMERMANS                   3- 4-1957   28- 4-1957       2            0
     41.Law ADAM                          7- 5-1933    7- 5-1933       1            1
        Bram APPEL                       31- 7-1948   31- 7-1948       1            2
        Jan VAN BEEK                      1- 4-1907    1- 4-1907       1            0
        Wim BLEIJENBERG                   19- 4-1953   19- 4-1953       1            0
        Charles DE BOCK	              1-11-1936    1-11-1936       1            1
        Jan JONGBLOED                    26- 9-1962   26- 9-1962   K   1            0
        Frits KUIPERS                     2- 4-1923    2- 4-1923       1            0
        Piet LAGARDE                      1- 4-1962    1- 4-1962   K   1            0
        Wim LANDMAN                       4-11-1956    4-11-1956   K   1            0
        Charles LUNGEN                    4- 4-1937    4- 4-1937       1            0
        Cor VAN NUS                      13- 6-1926   13- 6-1926       1            0
        Jan POULUS                       31- 3-1940   31- 3-1940       1            0
        Dolf SCHEEFFER                   13- 3-1927   13- 3-1927       1            0
        Arend SCHOEMAKER                 10-12-1933   10-12-1933       1            0
        Henk VRIENS                      20-10-1963   20-10-1963       1            0
        Joop WILLE                       21- 4-1940   21- 4-1940   K   1            0 
    
    Note: K indicates goal keeper
    
    [?] in his first match, on 10- 4-1910, Arnold HÖRBURGER may have been
        substituted (contravening the rules) at half-time by his twin 
        Anton HÖRBURGER, like him a second class player at VOC that season.
    

    Second Class Goalscoring for Dutch National Team

        Name                                First       Last         Goals        Caps
      1.Jan THOMÉE                       21-12-1907   28- 4-1912      16           16
      2.Wim TAP                          25-10-1925   12- 6-1927      10           11
      3.Leen VENTE                       10-12-1933    3-11-1935       9            9
      4.Bep BAKHUYS                      11- 3-1934   27- 5-1934       8            5
        Jan VOS                          16- 3-1912   20- 4-1913       8           10
      6.Wout BUITENWEG                   19- 4-1925   30- 5-1928       6            5
      7.Wim LAGENDAAL                     2-11-1930   14- 6-1931       5            5
        Frank WELS                       14- 6-1931    5- 6-1938       5           36
      9.Wim KIEFT                        17-10-1984   14- 5-1985       4            4
        Henk VAN SPAANDONCK              31- 3-1937   21- 5-1938       4            7
     11.Leo GHERING                      18- 4-1927    1- 5-1927       3            2
        Daaf DROK                        17- 2-1935    3- 5-1936       3            7
     13.Bram APPEL                       31- 7-1948   31- 7-1948       2            1
        Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK              11-10-1997   11- 7-1998       2            7
        Rinus BENNAARS                   25-11-1951   19- 5-1954       2           10
        Jan ELFRING                      31-10-1926    2-12-1928       2           15
     17.Law ADAM                          7- 5-1933    7- 5-1933       1            1
        Charles DE BOCK	              1-11-1936    1-11-1936       1            1
        Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE          24- 3-1913   15- 3-1914       1            4
        Jan KLIJNJAN                      13- 9-1967    5- 6-1968       1            5
        André ROOSENBURG                 26- 5-1948    3- 4-1955       1            5
        Jan GIELENS                      23-10-1925   13- 6-1926       1            6
        Joop VAN NELLEN                   2-12-1928   29- 5-1932       1           12
        André LE FÈVRE                   19-11-1922    3- 5-1925       1           17
    

    Third/Fourth Class Appearances for Dutch National Team

        Name                                First       Last         Caps        Goals
    
      1.Roel WIERSMA                     24-10-1954   19- 5-1955       5            0
      2.André LE FÈVRE                   19-11-1922   10- 5-1923       4            0
      3.André ROOSENBURG                 26- 5-1948   26- 7-1948       3            1
      4.Rinus SCHAAP                     15- 9-1956   14-10-1956       2            0
    
    Note: André LE FÈVRE played in the fourth level Derde Klasse E in the
          western region in the 1922/23 season; the other three players
          obtained the above caps while at the third level; all caps listed
          here are also included in the 'second class' overviews above and 
          should not be added to them separately.
    

    Club List

    In total 47 clubs (45 in the Netherlands and 2 abroad, Nottingham Forest and Pisa) had players appearing for the Dutch national team while playing at the domestic second level or below. Two clubs (ADO and HFC) had three different players to do so, seven others (DHC, DOSKO, Hercules, Neptunus, Quick (Den Haag), SHS and Sittard) had two different players doing so (the relevant number of players for all clubs is also listed in the column #). Three of these (ADO, Hercules and DOSKO) earned the distinction of providing two players in the same match for Oranje while at the second level: Hercules with Buitenweg and Gielens in 2 matches during the 1925/26 season, ADO with Quax and Tap for 3 matches in the spring of 1926 (on 13- 6-1926, both ADO and Hercules provided two players), and DOSKO with Bennaars and Overbeeke for 3 matches in the last amateur season, 1953/54. Two players (Clavan and Roosenburg) played for Oranje while at the second or lower level with two different lower level clubs.

        Club (Home Town)             (#)    First       Last         Caps        Goals
    
      1.Unitas (Gorinchem)           (1) 14- 6-1931    5- 6-1938      36            5
      2.Kampong (Utrecht)            (1) 19-11-1922    3- 5-1925      17            1
      3.ADO (Den Haag)               (3) 25-10-1925   28- 4-1957      16           10
        Concordia (Delft)            (1) 21-12-1907   28- 4-1912      16           16
        Neptunus (Rotterdam)         (2) 10-12-1933   21- 5-1938      16           13
      6.Alcmaria Victrix (Alkmaar)   (1) 31-10-1926    2-12-1928      15            2
      7.Stormvogels (IJmuiden)        (1)  6-11-1949   14- 5-1952      14            0 
      8.DHC (Delft)                  (2)  2-12-1928    1- 4-1962      13            1
        DOSKO (Bergen op Zoom)       (2) 25-11-1951   19- 5-1954      13            2
     10.Hercules (Utrecht)           (2) 19- 4-1925   30- 5-1928      11            7
     11.HFC (Haarlem)                (3) 28- 8-1920    7- 5-1933      10            0
        UVV (Utrecht)                (1) 16- 3-1912   20- 4-1913      10            8
     13.DCV (Krimpen a/d IJssel)      (1) 18- 4-1948   16- 6-1949       9            0
     14.'t Gooi (Hilversum)          (1) 13- 3-1955   14-10-1956       8            0
     15.Nottingham Forest            (1) 11-10-1997   11- 7-1998       7            2
        RFC (Rotterdam)              (1) 17- 2-1935    3- 5-1936       7            3
     17.DFC (Dordrecht)              (1) 13- 9-1967    5- 6-1968       5            1
        Donar (Hilversum)            (1) 24-10-1954   19- 5-1955       5            0
        NEC (Nijmegen)                (1)  4- 9-1974   30- 5-1975       5            0
        Quick (Den Haag)             (2) 28- 8-1920   10-12-1933       5            0
        Xerxes (Rotterdam)           (1)  2-11-1930   14- 6-1931       5            5
        ZAC (Zwolle)                 (1) 11- 3-1934   27- 5-1934       5            8
     23.Achilles'94 (Assen)          (1) 24- 3-1913   15- 3-1914       4            1
        Pisa                         (1) 17-10-1984   14- 5-1985       4            4
     25.Neptunia (Delfzijl)           (1) 26- 5-1948   26- 7-1948       3            1
        Sittard                      (2) 12- 5-1946   31- 7-1948       3            2
     27.Ajax (Amsterdam)             (1) 19- 3-1911    2- 4-1911       2            0
        Hermes DVS (Schiedam)        (1) 11- 3-1928    1- 4-1928       2            0
        Holland Sport (Den Haag)     (1) 25-10-1964   26- 1-1965       2            0
        LONGA (Tilburg)              (1) 18- 4-1927    1- 5-1927       2            3
        PSV (Eindhoven)              (1) 18- 4-1926    2- 5-1926       2            0
        SHS (Den Haag)               (2)  4-11-1956   11-11-1962       2            0
        Sittardia (Sittard)          (1) 17- 4-1966   11- 5-1966       2            0
        Sneek                        (1) 24-10-1954    3- 4-1955       2            0
        VOC (Rotterdam)              (1) 10- 4-1910   24- 4-1910       2            0
        ZFC (Zaandam)                (1) 23- 4-1939    7- 5-1039       2            0
     37.AFC (Amsterdam)              (1)  4- 4-1937    4- 4-1937       1            0
        Bloemendaal                  (1)  1-11-1936    1-11-1936       1            1
        DWS (Amsterdam)              (1) 26- 9-1962   26- 9-1962       1            0
        EDO (Haarlem)                (1) 21- 4-1940   21- 4-1940       1            0
        HVV (Den Haag)               (1)  7- 5-1933    7- 5-1933       1            1
        Quick (Kampen)               (1)  1- 4-1907    1- 4-1907       1            0
        Rigtersbleek (Enschede)      (1) 19- 4-1953   19- 4-1953       1            0
        SVV (Schiedam)               (1) 31- 3-1940   31- 3-1940       1            0
        UD (Deventer)                (1) 13- 3-1927   13- 3-1927       1            0
        Voorwaarts (Utrecht)         (1) 13- 6-1926   13- 6-1926       1            0
        Willem II (Tilburg)          (1) 20-10-1963   20-10-1963       1            0
    
    Clubs in italics include representations below second class level.
    

    Below all 47 lower level clubs (both in the Netherlands and abroad) to be represented by one or more players in the Dutch national team are listed in alphabetical order.
    After the bold face club name, the relevant players are listed in italics (also in alphabetical order if a club was represented by more than one player in the national team while playing below the first level); the player name is followed by the seasons in which he represented his club at a lower level (the class the club competed in is added between brackets after the season) and the dates of the matches in which he played (with the number of goals he scored, if any, added between brackets after the date).

    Note that various players played (many) more matches for the national team when representing a first class club; those caps are not included here (but in the relevant player files wherever available).

    
    Achilles'94 (Assen) (1 player, 4 matches, 1 goal)
    
    Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE
    4 matches, 1 goal
    1912/13 (Noord 2e Klasse)
              24- 3-13, 20- 4-13
    1913/14 (Noord 2e Klasse)
              15-11-13, 15- 3-14 (1)
    NB: until 1916 the northern region did not have an Eerste Klasse.  The
        first cap of Westra van Holthe, on 24- 3-1913, was the historical
        first ever win (2-1) against the England Amateur side at Houtrust.
    
    ADO (Den Haag) (3 players, 16 matches, 10 goals)
    
    Kees QUAX       
    3 matches
    1925/26 (West II 2e Klasse B)
              18- 4-26,  2- 5-26, 13- 6-26
    
    Wim TAP
    11 matches, 10 goals
    1925/26 (West II 2e Klasse B)
              25-10-25 (1), 14- 3-26 (1), 28- 3-26, 18- 4-26 (1), 2- 5-26 (1),
              13- 6-26 
    1926/27 (West II 2e Klasse B) 
              31-10-26 (2), 13- 3-27, 18- 4-27 (2),  1- 5-27 (2), 12- 6-27 
    
    Theo TIMMERMANS
    2 matches
    1956/57 (eerste divisie)
               3- 4-57, 28- 4-57  
    
    AFC (Amsterdam) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Charles LUNGEN
    1 match
    1936/37 (West I 2e Klasse B)
               4- 4-37
    
    Ajax (Amsterdam) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Gé FORTGENS
    2 matches
    1910/11 (West 2e Klasse B)
              19- 3-11, 2- 4-11  
    
    Alcmaria Victrix (Alkmaar) (1 player, 15 matches, 2 goals)
    
    Jan ELFRING
    15 matches, 2 goals
    1926/27 (West I 2e Klasse A)
              31-10-26, 13- 3-27, 18- 4-27,  1- 5-27, 12- 6-27 (1)
    1927/28 (West I 2e Klasse A)  
              13-11-27, 20-11-27, 11- 3-28, 22- 4-28 (1), 6- 5-28,
              30- 5-28,  5- 6-28,  8- 6-28  
    1928/29 (West I 2e Klasse A)
               4-11-28,  2-12-28
    
    Bloemendaal (1 player, 1 match, 1 goal)
    
    Charles DE BOCK
    1 match, 1 goal
    1936/37 (West I 2e Klasse B - relegated!)
               1-11-36 (1)
    
    Concordia (Delft) (1 player, 16 matches, 16 goals)
    
    Jan THOMÉE
    16 matches, 16 goals
    1907/08 (West 2e Klasse C)
              21-12-07, 29- 3-08 (2), 26- 4-08 (2), 10- 5-08 (1)
    1908/09 (West 2e Klasse B)
              22-10-08, 23-10-08, 25-10-08 (1)
    1909/10 (West 2e Klasse A)
              10- 4-10 (2), 24- 4-10 (2)
    1910/11 (West 2e Klasse A)
              16-10-10 (1), 19- 3-11 (1), 17- 4-11
    1911/12 (West 2e Klasse B)
              10- 3-12 (2), 16- 3-12, 24- 3-12 (2), 28- 4-12
    
    DCV (Krimpen a/d IJssel) (1 player, 9 matches)
    
    Rinus TERLOUW
    9 matches
    1947/48 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
              18- 4-48, 26- 5-48,  9- 6-48 
    1948/49 (West II 2e Klasse A)
              26- 7-48, 31- 7-48, 21-11-48, 23- 4-49, 12- 6-49, 16- 6-49 
    
    DFC (Dordrecht) (1 player, 5 matches, 1 goal)
    
    Jan KLIJNJAN
    5 matches, 1 goal
    1967/68 (eerste divisie)
              13- 9-67,  7- 4-68 (1),  1- 5-68, 30- 5-68,  5- 6-68 
    
    DHC (Delft) (2 players, 13 matches, 1 goal)
    
    Piet LAGARDE   
    1 match
    1961/62 (eerste divisie A)
               1- 4-62  
    
    Joop VAN NELLEN
    12 matches, 1 goal
    1928/29 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
               2-12-28, 17- 3-29 
    1930/31 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
               2-11-30 (1), 29- 3-31, 26- 4-31,  3- 5-31, 14- 6-31 
    1931/32 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
              29-11-31, 20- 3-32, 17- 4-32,  8- 5-32, 29- 5-32
    
    Donar (Hilversum) (1 player, 5 matches)
    
    Roel WIERSMA
    5 matches (all at third level)
    1954/55 (West I 3e Klasse C) (third level)
              24-10-54, 13- 3-55,  3- 4-55,  1- 5-55, 19- 5-55 
    
    DOSKO (Bergen op Zoom) (2 players, 13 matches, 2 goals)
    
    Rinus BENNAARS
    10 matches, 2 goals
    1951/52 (Zuid I 2e Klasse B)
              25-11-51 (1), 14- 5-52
    1952/53 (Zuid I 2e Klasse B)
              16- 7-52, 21- 9-52, 19-10-52, 15-11-52
    1953/54 (Zuid I 2e Klasse B)
              25-10-53,  7- 3-54 (1),  4- 4-54, 19- 5-54 
    
    Louis OVERBEEKE
    3 matches
    1953/54 (Zuid I 2e Klasse B)
              25-10-53,  7- 3-54,  4- 4-54  
    
    DWS (Amsterdam) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Jan JONGBLOED
    1 match
    1962/63 (eerste divisie)
              26- 9-62   
    
    EDO (Haarlem) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Joop WILLE
    1 match
    1939/40 (West I klasse C (2nd level))
              21- 4-40  
    
    't Gooi (Hilversum) (1 player, 8 matches)
    
    Rinus SCHAAP
    8 matches (6 at second, 2 at third level)
    1954/55 (West I 2e Klasse A) 
              13- 3-55,  3- 4-55, 19- 5-55
    1955/56 (eerste klasse B)
              16-10-55,  6-11-55, 16-11-55
    1956/57 (2e divisie B) (third level) 
              15- 9-56, 14-10-56
    
    Hercules (Utrecht) (2 players, 11 matches, 7 goals)
    
    Wout BUITENWEG
    5 matches, 6 goals
    1924/25 (West II 2e Klasse B)  
              19- 4-25 (1), 3- 5-25 (3)
    1925/26 (West I 2e Klasse B)  
              25-10-25 (1), 13- 6-26 (1)
    1927/28 (West II 2e Klasse A)  
              30- 5-28  
    
    Jan GIELENS
    6 matches, 1 goal
    1925/26 (West I 2e Klasse B)  
              25-10-25, 14- 3-26, 28- 3-26 (1), 18- 4-26,  2- 5-26, 13- 6-26
    
    Hermes DVS (Schiedam) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Jaap VAN DER GRIEND
    2 matches
    1927/28 (West II 2e Klasse A)  
              11- 3-28,  1- 4-28   
    
    HFC (Haarlem) (3 players, 10 matches)
    
    Frits KUIPERS
    1 match
    1922/23 (West Overgangsklasse)
               2- 4-23  
    
    Gejus VAN DER MEULEN
    5 matches
    1932/33 (West I 2e Klasse B) 
               4-12-32, 22- 1-33,  5- 3-33,  9- 4-33,  7- 5-33 
    
    Ben VERWEIJ
    4 matches
    1920/21 (West Overgangsklasse - relegated!)
              28- 8-20, 29- 8-20, 31- 8-20,  5- 9-20  
    
    Holland Sport (Den Haag) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Matthijs "Mick" CLAVAN
    2 matches - see also SHS
    1964/65 (eerste divisie)
              25-10-64, 26- 1-65
    
    HVV (Den Haag) (1 player, 1 match, 1 goal)
    
    Law ADAM
    1 match, 1 goal
    1932/33 (West II 2e Klasse A)  
               7- 5-1933 (1)
    
    Kampong (Utrecht) (1 player, 17 matches, 1 goal)
    
    André LE FÈVRE
    17 matches, 1 goal (4 matches at fourth level)
    1922/23 (West 3e Klasse E) (fourth level)
              19-11-22,  2- 4-23, 29- 4-23, 10- 5-23
    1923/24 (West I 2e Klasse B) 
              23- 3-24, 21- 4-24, 27- 4-24, 27- 5-24,  2- 6-24,
               6- 6-24,  8- 6-24 (1),  9- 6-24
    1924/25 (West II 2e Klasse B) 
               2-11-24, 15- 3-25, 29- 3-25, 19- 4-25,  3- 5-25
    NB: Kampong jumped from the fourth to the second domestic level in
        1923 due to the reorganisation of football in the western region,
        in particular the introduction of a second first level group.
    
    LONGA (Tilburg) (1 player, 2 matches, 3 goals)
    
    Leo GHERING
    2 matches, 3 goals
    1926/27 (Zuid 2e Klasse A)  
              18- 4-27 (3),  1- 5-27
    
    NEC (Nijmegen) (1 player, 5 matches)
    
    Jan PETERS
    5 matches
    1974/75 (eerste divisie)
               4- 9-74,  9-10-74, 30- 4-75, 17- 5-75, 30- 5-75  
    
    Neptunia (Delfzijl) (1 player, 3 matches, 1 goal)
    
    André ROOSENBURG
    3 matches, 1 goal (all at third level) - see also Sneek
    1947/48 (Noord 3e klasse C) (third level)
              26- 5-48,  9- 6-48, 26- 7-48 (1)
    NB: André Roosenburg is the only Dutch player to score a goal for the
        national team while plying his club football at the third domestic
        level, and he managed that at the Olympic Games.
    
    Neptunus (Rotterdam) (2 players, 16 matches, 13 goals)
    
    Leen VENTE
    9 matches, 9 goals   
    1933/34 (West II 2e Klasse B) 
              10-12-33, 11- 3-34 (5),  8- 4-34 (1), 29- 4-34 (1),
              10- 5-34 (1), 27- 5-34 (1)
    1934/35 (West II 2e Klasse B) 
               4-11-34, 17- 2-35  
    1935/36 (West II 2e Klasse B) 
               3-11-35 
    
    Henk VAN SPAANDONCK
    7 matches, 4 goals
    1936/37 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
              31- 1-37 (1),  7- 3-37,  4- 4-37 
    1937/38 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
              28-11-37, 27- 2-38 (1),  3- 4-38 (1), 21- 5-38 
    
    Nottingham Forest (1 player, 7 matches, 2 goals)
    
    Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK
    7 matches, 2 goals 
    1997/98 (England - Division One)
              11-10-97, 21- 2-98, 24- 2-98,  5- 6-98 (1), 20- 6-98 (1),
               7- 7-98, 11- 7-98
    
    Pisa (1 player, 4 matches, 4 goals)
    
    Wim KIEFT 
    4 matches, 4 goals
    1984/85 (Italy - Serie B)
              17-10-84 (1), 27- 2-85 (2),  1- 5-85 (1), 14- 5-85
    
    PSV (Eindhoven) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Jan HASSINK 
    2 matches
    1925/26 (Zuid 2e Klasse B)
              18- 4-26,  2- 5-26   
    
    Quick (Den Haag) (2 players, 5 matches)
    
    Leo BOSSCHART
    4 matches
    1920/21 (West Overgangsklasse)
              28- 8-20, 29- 8-20, 31- 8-20,  5- 9-20
    
    Arend SCHOEMAKER
    1 match
    1933/34 (West II 2e Klasse A)
              10-12-33 
    
    Quick (Kampen) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Jan VAN BEEK
    1 match
    1906/07 (Oost 2e Klasse C)
               1- 4-07  
    
    RFC (Rotterdam) (1 player, 7 matches, 3 goals)
    
    Daaf DROK
    7 matches, 3 goals
    1934/35 (West II 2e Klasse B)
              17- 2-35, 12- 5-35, 18- 5-35
    1935/36 (West II 2e Klasse A)
               8-12-35 (1), 12- 1-36 (1), 29- 3-36 (1),  3- 5-36 
    
    Rigtersbleek (Enschede) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Wim BLEIJENBERG
    1952/53 (Oost 2e Klasse A)
              19- 4-53   
    
    SHS (Den Haag) (2 players, 2 matches)
    
    Matthijs "Mick" CLAVAN
    1 match - see also Holland Sport
    1962/63 (eerste divisie)
              11-11-62 
    
    Wim LANDMAN
    1 match
    1956/57 (eerste divisie B)
               4-11-56
    
    Sittard (2 players, 3 matches, 2 goals)
    
    Bram APPEL
    1 match, 2 goals
    1947/48 (Zuid II 2e Klasse B)
              31- 7-48 (2)
    
    Gerard KUPPEN
    2 matches
    1945/46 (Zuid II 2e Klasse B)
              12- 5-46, 30- 5-46
    
    Sittardia (Sittard) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Willy DULLENS
    1965/66 (eerste divisie)
              17- 4-66, 11- 5-66 
    
    Sneek (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    André ROOSENBURG
    2 matches - see also Neptunia
    1954/55 (Noord 2e Klasse A)
              24-10-54,  3- 4-55   
    
    Stormvogels (IJmuiden) (1 player, 14 matches)
    
    Piet KRAAK
    14 matches
    1949/50 (West I 2e Klasse B)
               6-11-49, 11-12-49, 16- 4-50,  8- 6-50, 11- 6-50
    1950/51 (West I 2e Klasse A)
              15-10-50, 12-11-50, 10-12-50, 15- 4-51,  6- 6-51
    1951/52 (West I 2e Klasse A)
              27-10-51, 25-11-51,  6- 4-52, 14- 5-52
    
    SVV (Schiedam) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Jan POULUS
    1 match
    1939/40 (West II 2e Klasse B)
              31- 3-40 
    
    UD (Deventer) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Dolf SCHEEFFER
    1 match
    1926/27 (Oost 2e Klasse B)
              13- 3-27  
    
    Unitas (Gorinchem) (1 player, 36 matches, 5 goals)
    
    Frank WELS
    36 matches, 5 goals
    1930/31 (West II 2e Klasse A)
              14- 6-31 
    1931/32 (West II 2e Klasse A)
              29-11-31, 20- 3-32, 17- 4-32,  8- 5-32, 29- 5-32
    1932/33 (West II 2e Klasse A)
               5- 3-33,  9- 4-33,  7- 5-33 
    1933/34 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
              10-12-33, 11- 3-34,  8- 4-34, 29- 4-34, 10- 5-34, 27- 5-34
    1934/35 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
               4-11-34, 17- 2-35, 31- 3-35, 12- 5-35, 18- 5-35
    1935/36 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
               3-11-35 (1),  8-12-35, 12- 1-36 (1), 29- 3-36 (1),  3- 5-36 
    1936/37 (West II 2e Klasse B)
               1-11-36, 31- 1-37,  7- 3-37,  4- 4-37 (1),  2- 5-37
    1937/38 (West II 2e Klasse B)
              31-10-37, 28-11-37, 27- 2-38 (1),  3- 4-38, 21- 5-38,
               5- 6-38  
    NB: technically, Frank WELS was without a club during the last three
        matches in the 1935/36 season (on 12- 1-36, 29- 3-36 and  3- 5-36)
        following an attempted move to Feijenoord which never materialised.  
    
    UVV (Utrecht) (1 player, 10 matches, 8 goals)
    
    Jan VOS
    10 matches, 8 goals
    1911/12 (West 2e Klasse C)
              16- 3-12, 24- 3-12, 29- 6-12 (2), 30- 6-12 (1),  2- 7-12,
               4- 7-12 (5)
    1912/13 (West 2e Klasse C)
              17-11-12,  9- 3-13, 24- 3-13, 20- 4-13 
    
    VOC (Rotterdam) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Arnold HÖRBURGER
    2 matches
    1909/10  (West 2e Klasse A)
               10- 4-10, 24- 4-10 
    NB: in the first match on 10- 4-10, Arnold HÖRBURGER may have been
        substituted (contravening the rules) during half-time by his twin 
        brother Anton HÖRBURGER, also a VOC player
    
    Voorwaarts (Utrecht) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Cor VAN NUS
    1 match
    1925/26 (West I 2e Klasse B)
              13- 6-26
    
    Willem II (Tilburg) (1 player, 1 match)
    
    Henk VRIENS
    1 match
    1963/64 (eerste divisie)
              20-10-63 
    
    Xerxes (Rotterdam) (1 player, 5 matches, 5 goals)
    
    Wim LAGENDAAL
    5 matches, 5 goals
    1930/31 (West II 2e Klasse A) 
               2-11-30 (1), 29- 3-31 (2), 26- 4-31,  3- 5-31, 14- 6-31 (2)
    
    ZAC (Zwolle) (1 player, 5 matches, 8 goals)
    
    Bep BAKHUYS
    5 matches, 8 goals
    1933/34 (Oost 2e Klasse A)
              11- 3-34 (2),  8- 4-34 (2), 29- 4-34 (2), 10- 5-34 (2),
              27- 5-34
    
    ZFC (Zaandam) (1 player, 2 matches)
    
    Hennie DIJKSTRA 
    2 matches
    1938/39 (West I 2e Klasse B)
              23- 4-39,  7- 5-39 
    

    List of Matches

    Notes: Nr. counts the matches of the national team involving one or more
               second class players
           #   denotes the number of second class players active in the match
     
           For each match, all second class players are listed below it,
           followed by a number denoting how many matches that player had
           played for the national team as a second class player after the
           match; a * denotes it was the final match of that player for the
           national team as a second class player; K denotes goal keepers;
           any goals scored by the player or other remarks are listed in
           the same line as the player's name.
    
    Nr.    Date   # Venue           Opponents      Score   Competition
    
      1   1- 4-07 1 Den Haag        England (Am.)   1-8
                       Jan VAN BEEK-1*
      2  21-12-07 1 Darlington      England (Am.)   2-12
                       Jan THOMÉE-1
      3  29- 3-08 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         4-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-2                       (2 goals)
      4  26- 4-08 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         3-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-3                       (2 goals)
      5  10- 5-08 1 Rotterdam       France          4-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-4                       (1 goal)
      6  22-10-08 1 London          Great Britain   0-4     Olympic Games
                       Jan THOMÉE-5
      7  23-10-08 1 London          Sweden          2-0     Olympic Games
                       Jan THOMÉE-6
      8  25-10-08 1 Den Haag        Sweden          5-3
                       Jan THOMÉE-7                       (1 goal)
      9  10- 4-10 2 Haarlem         Belgium         7-0
                       Arnold HÖRBURGER-1                 (replaced by Anton HÖRBURGER?)
                       Jan THOMÉE-8                       (2 goals)
     10  24- 4-10 2 Arnhem          Germany         4-2
                       Arnold HÖRBURGER-2*
                       Jan THOMÉE-9                       (2 goals)
     11  16-10-10 1 Kleve           Germany         2-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-10                      (1 goal)
     12  19- 3-11 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         5-1
                       Gé FORTGENS-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-11                      (1 goal)
     13   2- 4-11 1 Dordrecht       Belgium         3-1
                       Gé FORTGENS-2*
     14  17- 4-11 1 Amsterdam       England (Am.)   0-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-12
     15  10- 3-12 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         2-1
                       Jan THOMÉE-13                      (2 goals)
     16  16- 3-12 2 Hull            England (Am.)   0-4
                       Jan THOMÉE-14
                       Jan VOS-1
     17  24- 3-12 2 Zwolle          Germany         5-5
                       Jan THOMÉE-15                      (2 goals)
                       Jan VOS-2 
     18  28- 4-12 1 Dordrecht       Belgium         4-3
                       Jan THOMÉE-16* 
     19  29- 6-12 1 Stockholm       Sweden          4-3 aet Olympic Games
                       Jan VOS-3                          (2 goals) 
     20  30- 6-12 1 Stockholm       Austria         3-1     Olympic Games
                       Jan VOS-4                          (1 goal)
     21   2- 7-12 1 Stockholm       Denmark         1-4     Olympic Games
                       Jan VOS-5  
     22   4- 7-12 1 Stockholm       Finland         9-0     Olympic Games
                       Jan VOS-6                          (5 goals) 
     23  17-11-12 1 Leipzig         Germany         3-2
                       Jan VOS-7    
     24   9- 3-13 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         3-3
                       Jan VOS-8    
     25  24- 3-13 2 Den Haag        England (Am.)   2-1
                       Jan VOS-9    
                       Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE-1
     26  20- 4-13 2 Zwolle          Belgium         2-4
                       Jan VOS-10*
                       Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE-2
     27  15-11-13 1 Hull            England (Am.)   1-2
                       Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE-3
     28  15- 3-14 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         4-2
                       Willy WESTRA VAN HOLTHE-4*         (1 goal)
     29  28- 8-20 2 Brussel         Luxembourg      3-0     Olympic Games
                       Leo BOSSCHART-1
                       Ben VERWEIJ-1
     30  29- 8-20 2 Antwerpen       Sweden          5-4 aet Olympic Games
                       Leo BOSSCHART-2
                       Ben VERWEIJ-2
     31  31- 8-20 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         0-3     Olympic Games
                       Leo BOSSCHART-3
                       Ben VERWEIJ-3
     32   5- 9-20 2 Antwerpen       Spain           1-3     Olympic Games
                       Leo BOSSCHART-4*
                       Ben VERWEIJ-4*
     33  19-11-22 1 Bern            Switzerland     0-5
                       André LE FÈVRE-1                   [4th level]
     34   2- 4-23 2 Amsterdam       France          8-1
                       Frits KUIPERS-1*
                       André LE FÈVRE-2                   [4th level]
     35  29- 4-23 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-1
                       André LE FÈVRE-3                   [4th level]
     36  10- 5-23 1 Hamburg         Germany         0-0
                       André LE FÈVRE-4                   [4th level]
     37  23- 3-24 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-1
                       André LE FÈVRE-5
     38  21- 4-24 1 Amsterdam       Germany         0-1
                       André LE FÈVRE-6
     39  27- 4-24 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-1
                       André LE FÈVRE-7
     40  27- 5-24 1 Paris           Romania         6-0     Olympic Games
                       André LE FÈVRE-8
     41   2- 6-24 1 Paris           Ireland         2-1 aet Olympic Games
                       André LE FÈVRE-9
     42   6- 6-24 1 Paris           Uruguay         1-2     Olympic Games
                       André LE FÈVRE-10
     43   8- 6-24 1 Paris           Sweden          1-1 aet Olympic Games
                       André LE FÈVRE-11                  (1 goal)
     44   9- 6-24 1 Paris           Sweden          1-3     Olympic Games
                       André LE FÈVRE-12
     45   2-11-24 1 Amsterdam       South Africa    2-1
                       André LE FÈVRE-13
     46  15- 3-25 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-0
                       André LE FÈVRE-14
     47  29- 3-25 1 Amsterdam       Germany         2-1
                       André LE FÈVRE-15
     48  19- 4-25 2 Zürich          Switzerland     1-4
                       Wout BUITENWEG-1                   (1 goal)
                       André LE FÈVRE-16
     49   3- 5-25 2 Amsterdam       Belgium         5-0
                       Wout BUITENWEG-2                   (3 goals)
                       André LE FÈVRE-17*
     50  25-10-25 3 Amsterdam       Denmark         4-2
                       Wout BUITENWEG-3                   (1 goal)
                       Jan GIELENS-1
                       Wim TAP-1                          (1 goal)
     51  14- 3-26 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-1
                       Jan GIELENS-2
                       Wim TAP-2                          (1 goal)
     52  28- 3-26 2 Amsterdam       Switzerland     5-0
                       Jan GIELENS-3                      (1 goal)
                       Wim TAP-3
     53  18- 4-26 4 Düsseldorf      Germany         2-4
                       Jan GIELENS-4
                       Jan HASSINK-1
                       Kees QUAX-1                        K
                       Wim TAP-4                          (1 goal)
     54   2- 5-26 4 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-5
                       Jan GIELENS-5
                       Jan HASSINK-2*
                       Kees QUAX-2                        K
                       Wim TAP-5                          (1 goal)
     55  13- 6-26 5 København       Denmark         1-4
                       Wout BUITENWEG-4                   (1 goal)
                       Jan GIELENS-6*
                       Cor VAN NUS-1*
                       Kees QUAX-3*                       K
                       Wim TAP-6
     56  31-10-26 2 Amsterdam       Germany         2-3
                       Jan ELFRING-1
                       Wim TAP-7                          (2 goals)
     57  13- 3-27 3 Antwerpen       Belgium         0-2
                       Jan ELFRING-2
                       Dolf SCHEEFFER-1*
                       Wim TAP-8
     58  18- 4-27 3 Amsterdam       Czechoslov. Am. 8-1 
                       Jan ELFRING-3
                       Leo GHERING-1                      (3 goals)
                       Wim TAP-9                          (2 goals)
     59   1- 5-27 3 Amsterdam       Belgium         3-2
                       Jan ELFRING-4
                       Leo GHERING-2*
                       Wim TAP-10                         (2 goals)
     60  12- 6-27 2 København       Denmark         1-1
                       Jan ELFRING-5                      (1 goal)
                       Wim TAP-11*
     61  13-11-27 1 Amsterdam       Sweden          1-0
                       Jan ELFRING-6
     62  20-11-27 1 Köln            Germany         2-2
                       Jan ELFRING-7
     63  11- 3-28 2 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-1
                       Jan ELFRING-8
                       Jaap VAN DER GRIEND-1
     64   1- 4-28 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         0-1
                       Jaap VAN DER GRIEND-2*
     65  22- 4-28 1 Amsterdam       Denmark         2-0
                       Jan ELFRING-9                      (1 goal)
     66   6- 5-28 1 Basel           Switzerland     1-2
                       Jan ELFRING-10
     67  30- 5-28 2 Amsterdam       Uruguay         0-2     Olympic Games
                       Wout BUITENWEG-5*
                       Jan ELFRING-11
     68   5- 6-28 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         3-1     OG Consolation Tourn.
                       Jan ELFRING-12
     69   8- 6-28 1 Rotterdam       Chile           2-2 aet OG Consolation Tourn.
                       Jan ELFRING-13
     70   4-11-28 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-1
                       Jan ELFRING-14
     71   2-12-28 2 Milano          Italy           2-3
                       Jan ELFRING-15*
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-1
     72  17- 3-29 1 Amsterdam       Switzerland     3-2
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-2
     73   2-11-30 2 Zürich          Switzerland     3-6
                       Wim LAGENDAAL-1                    (1 goal)
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-3                  (1 goal)
     74  29- 3-31 2 Amsterdam       Belgium         3-2
                       Wim LAGENDAAL-2                    (2 goals)
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-4
     75  26- 4-31 2 Amsterdam       Germany         1-1
                       Wim LAGENDAAL-3
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-5
     76   3- 5-31 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         2-4
                       Wim LAGENDAAL-4
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-6
     77  14- 6-31 3 København       Denmark         2-0
                       Wim LAGENDAAL-5*                   (2 goals)
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-7
                       Frank WELS-1
     78  29-11-31 2 Paris           France          4-3
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-8
                       Frank WELS-2
     79  20- 3-32 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         4-1
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-9
                       Frank WELS-3
     80  17- 4-32 2 Amsterdam       Belgium         2-1
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-10
                       Frank WELS-4
     81   8- 5-32 2 Amsterdam       Ireland         0-2
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-11
                       Frank WELS-5
     82  29- 5-32 2 Amsterdam       Czechoslovakia  1-2
                       Joop VAN NELLEN-12*
                       Frank WELS-6
     83   4-12-32 1 Düsseldorf      Germany         2-0
                       Gejus VAN DER MEULEN-1             K
     84  22- 1-33 1 Amsterdam       Switzerland     0-2
                       Gejus VAN DER MEULEN-2             K
     85   5- 3-33 2 Amsterdam       Hungary         1-2
                       Gejus VAN DER MEULEN-3             K
                       Frank WELS-7
     86   9- 4-33 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         3-1
                       Gejus VAN DER MEULEN-4             K
                       Frank WELS-8
     87   7- 5-33 3 Amsterdam       Belgium         1–2
                       Law ADAM-1*                        (1 goal)
                       Gejus VAN DER MEULEN-5*            K
                       Frank WELS-9
     88  10-12-33 3 Amsterdam       Austria         0-1
                       Arend SCHOEMAKER-1*
                       Leen VENTE-1
                       Frank WELS-10
     89  11- 3-34 3 Amsterdam       Belgium         9-3
                       Bep BAKHUYS-1                      (2 goals)
                       Leen VENTE-2                       (5 goals)
                       Frank WELS-11
     90   8- 4-34 3 Amsterdam       Ireland         5-2     World Cup Qualifier
                       Bep BAKHUYS-2                      (2 goals)
                       Leen VENTE-3                       (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-12
     91  29- 4-34 3 Antwerpen       Belgium         4-2     World Cup Qualifier
                       Bep BAKHUYS-3                      (2 goals)
                       Leen VENTE-4                       (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-13
     92  10- 5-34 3 Amsterdam       France          4-5
                       Bep BAKHUYS-4                      (2 goals)
                       Leen VENTE-5                       (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-14
     93  27- 5-34 3 Milano          Switzerland     2-3     World Cup
                       Bep BAKHUYS-5*
                       Leen VENTE-6                       (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-15 
     94   4-11-34 2 Bern            Switzerland     4-2
                       Leen VENTE-7
                       Frank WELS-16
     95  17- 2-35 3 Amsterdam       Germany         2-3
                       Daaf DROK-1
                       Leen VENTE-8
                       Frank WELS-17
     96  31- 3-35 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         4-2
                       Frank WELS-18
     97  12- 5-35 2 Brussel         Belgium         2-0
                       Daaf DROK-2
                       Frank WELS-19
     98  18- 5-35 2 Amsterdam       England         0-1
                       Daaf DROK-3
                       Frank WELS-20
     99   3-11-35 2 Amsterdam       Denmark         3-0
                       Leen VENTE-9*
                       Frank WELS-21                      (1 goal)
    100   8-12-35 2 Dublin          Ireland         5-3
                       Daaf DROK-4                        (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-22
    101  12- 1-36 2 Paris           France          6-1
                       Daaf DROK-5                        (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-23                      (1 goal)
    102  29- 3-36 2 Amsterdam       Belgium         8-0
                       Daaf DROK-6                        (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-24                      (1 goal)
    103   3- 5-36 2 Bruxelles       Belgium         1-1
                       Daaf DROK-7*
                       Frank WELS-25
    104   1-11-36 2 Amsterdam       Norway          3-3
                       Charles DE BOCK-1*                 (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-26
    105  31- 1-37 2 Düsseldorf      Germany         2-2
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-1              (2 goals)
                       Frank WELS-27
    106   7- 3-37 2 Amsterdam       Switzerland     2-1
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-2
                       Frank WELS-28
    107   4- 4-37 3 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-2
                       Charles LUNGEN-1*
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-3
                       Frank WELS-29                      (1 goal)
    108   2- 5-37 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         1-0
                       Frank WELS-30
    109  31-10-37 1 Amsterdam       France          2-3
                       Frank WELS-31
    110  28-11-37 2 Rotterdam       Luxembourg      4-0     World Cup Qualifier
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-4
                       Frank WELS-32
    111  27- 2-38 2 Rotterdam       Belgium         7-2
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-5              (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-33                      (1 goal)
    112   3- 4-38 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-1     World Cup Qualifier
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-6              (1 goal)
                       Frank WELS-34
    113  21- 5-38 2 Amsterdam       Scotland        1-3
                       Henk VAN SPAANDONCK-7*
                       Frank WELS-35
    114   5- 6-38 1 Le Havre        Czechoslovakia  0-3 aet World Cup
                       Frank WELS-36*
    115  23- 4-39 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         3-2
                       Hennie DIJKSTRA-1                   K
    116   7- 5-39 1 Bern            Switzerland     1-2
                       Hennie DIJKSTRA-2*                  K
    117  31- 3-40 1 Rotterdam       Luxembourg      4-5
                       Jan POULUS-1*
    118  21- 4-40 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         4-2
                       Joop WILLE-1*                      K [82' for Van Male]
    119  12- 5-46 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         6-3  
                       Gerard KUPPEN-1
    120  30- 5-46 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         2-2
                       Gerard KUPPEN-2*
    121  18- 4-48 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         2-2
                       Rinus TERLOUW-1
    122  26- 5-48 2 Oslo            Norway          2-1
                       André ROOSENBURG-1                 [3rd level]
                       Rinus TERLOUW-2
    123   9- 6-48 2 Amsterdam       Sweden          1-0
                       André ROOSENBURG-2                 [3rd level]
                       Rinus TERLOUW-3
    124  26- 7-48 2 Portsmouth      Ireland         3-1     Olympic Games
                       André ROOSENBURG-3                 (1 goal) [3rd level]
                       Rinus TERLOUW-4
    125  31- 7-48 2 London          Great Britain   3-4 aet Olympic Games
                       Bram APPEL-1*                      (2 goals)
                       Rinus TERLOUW-5
    126  21-11-48 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-1
                       Rinus TERLOUW-6
    127  23- 4-49 1 Rotterdam       France          4-1
                       Rinus TERLOUW-7
    128  12- 6-49 1 København       Denmark         2-1
                       Rinus TERLOUW-8
    129  16- 6-49 1 Helsinki        Finland         4-1
                       Rinus TERLOUW-9*
    130   6-11-49 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         0-1
                       Piet KRAAK-1                       K
    131  11-12-49 1 Amsterdam       Denmark         0-1
                       Piet KRAAK-2                       K
    132  16- 4-50 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         0-2
                       Piet KRAAK-3                       K
    133   8- 6-50 1 Stockholm       Sweden          1-4
                       Piet KRAAK-4                       K
    134  11- 6-50 1 Helsinki        Finland         1-4
                       Piet KRAAK-5                       K
    135  15-10-50 1 Basel           Switzerland     5-7
                       Piet KRAAK-6                       K
    136  12-11-50 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         2-7
                       Piet KRAAK-7                       K
    137  10-12-50 1 Paris           France          2–5
                       Piet KRAAK-8                       K
    138  15- 4-51 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         5-4
                       Piet KRAAK-9                       K
    139   6- 6-51 1 Rotterdam       Norway          2-3
                       Piet KRAAK-10                      K
    140  27-10-51 1 Rotterdam       Finland         4-4
                       Piet KRAAK-11                      K
    141  25-11-51 2 Rotterdam       Belgium         6-7
                       Rinus BENNAARS-1                   (1 goal)
                       Piet KRAAK-12                      K
    142   6- 4-52 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         2-4
                       Piet KRAAK-13                      K
    143  14- 5-52 2 Amsterdam       Sweden          0-0
                       Rinus BENNAARS-2
                       Piet KRAAK-14*                     K
    144  16- 7-52 1 Turku           Brazil          1-5     Olympic Games
                       Rinus BENNAARS-3
    145  21- 9-52 1 København       Denmark         2-3
                       Rinus BENNAARS-4
    146  19-10-52 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-2
                       Rinus BENNAARS-5
    147  15-11-52 1 Hull            England Am.     2-2
                       Rinus BENNAARS-6
    148  19- 4-53 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         0-2
                       Wim BLEIJENBERG-1*
    149  25-10-53 2 Rotterdam       Belgium         1-0
                       Rinus BENNAARS-7
                       Louis OVERBEEKE-1
    150   7- 3-54 2 Rotterdam       England Am.     1-0
                       Rinus BENNAARS-8                   (1 goal)
                       Louis OVERBEEKE-2
    151   4- 4-54 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         0-4
                       Rinus BENNAARS-9
                       Louis OVERBEEKE-3*
    152  19- 5-54 1 Stockholm       Sweden          1–6
                       Rinus BENNAARS-10*
    153  24-10-54 2 Antwerpen       Belgium         3–4
                       André ROOSENBURG-4
                       Roel WIERSMA-1                     [3rd level]
    154  13- 3-55 2 Amsterdam       Denmark         1-1
                       Rinus SCHAAP-1
                       Roel WIERSMA-2                     [3rd level]
    155   3- 4-55 3 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-0
                       André ROOSENBURG-5*
                       Rinus SCHAAP-2
                       Roel WIERSMA-3                     [3rd level]
    156   1- 5-55 1 Dublin          Ireland         0-1
                       Roel WIERSMA-4                     [3rd level]
    157  19- 5-55 2 Rotterdam       Switzerland     4-1
                       Rinus SCHAAP-3
                       Roel WIERSMA-5*                    [3rd level]
    158  16-10-55 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         2-2
                       Rinus SCHAAP-4
    159   6-11-55 1 Amsterdam       Norway          3-0
                       Rinus SCHAAP-5
    160  16-11-55 1 Saarbrücken     Saar            2-1
                       Rinus SCHAAP-6
    161  15- 9-56 1 Lausanne        Switzerland     3-2
                       Rinus SCHAAP-7                     [3rd level]
    162  14-10-56 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         3-2
                       Rinus SCHAAP-8*                    [3rd level]
    163   4-11-56 1 København       Denmark         2-2
                       Wim LANDMAN-1*                     K
    164   3- 4-57 1 Amsterdam       West Germany    1-2
                       Theo TIMMERMANS-1
    165  28- 4-57 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-1
                       Theo TIMMERMANS-2*
    166   1- 4-62 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         1-3
                       Piet LAGARDE-1*                    K
    167  26- 9-62 1 København       Denmark         1-4
                       Jan JONGBLOED-1*                   K [84' for Lagarde]
    168  11-11-62 1 Amsterdam       Switzerland     3-1     European Champ. Qual.
                       Mick CLAVAN-1
    169  20-10-63 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-1
                       Henk VRIENS-1*
    170  25-10-64 1 Tiranë          Albania         2-0     World Cup Qualifier
                       Mick CLAVAN-2
    171  26- 1-65 1 Tel-Aviv        Israel          1-0
                       Mick CLAVAN-3*
    172  17- 4-66 1 Rotterdam       Belgium         3-1
                       Willy DULLENS-1
    173  11- 5-66 1 Glasgow         Scotland        3-0
                       Willy DULLENS-2*
    174  13- 9-67 1 Amsterdam       East Germany    1-0     European Championship Qual.
                       Jan KLIJNJAN-1
    175   7- 4-68 1 Amsterdam       Belgium         1-2
                       Jan KLIJNJAN-2                      (1 goal)
    176   1- 5-68 1 Warszawa        Poland          0-0
                       Jan KLIJNJAN-3
    177  30- 5-68 1 Amsterdam       Scotland        0-0
                       Jan KLIJNJAN-4
    178   5- 6-68 1 Bucuresti       Romania         0-0
                       Jan KLIJNJAN-5*
    179   4- 9-74 1 Stockholm       Sweden          5-1
                       Jan PETERS-1
    180   9-10-74 1 Rotterdam       Switzerland     1-0
                       Jan PETERS-2
    181  30- 4-75 1 Antwerpen       Belgium         0-1
                       Jan PETERS-3
    182  17- 5-75 1 Frankfurt       West Germany    1-1
                       Jan PETERS-4
    183  30- 5-75 1 Beograd         Yugoslavia      0-3
                       Jan PETERS-5*
    184  17-10-84 1 Rotterdam       Hungary         1-2     World Cup Qualifier
                       Wim KIEFT-1                        (1 goal)
    185  27- 2-85 1 Amsterdam       Cyprus          7-1     World Cup Qualifier
                       Wim KIEFT-2                        (2 goals)
    186   1- 5-85 1 Rotterdam       Austria         1-1     World Cup Qualifier
                       Wim KIEFT-3                        (1 goal)
    187  14- 5-85 1 Budapest        Hungary         1-0     World Cup Qualifier
                       Wim KIEFT-4*
    188  11-10-97 1 Amsterdam       Turkey          0-0     World Cup Qualifier
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-1
    189  21- 2-98 1 Miami           United States   2-0
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-2
    190  24- 2-98 1 Miami           Mexico          3-2
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-3
    191   5- 6-98 1 Amsterdam       Nigeria         5-1
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-4              (1 goal)
    192  20- 6-98 1 Marseille       South Korea     5-0     World Cup
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-5              (1 goal)
    193   7- 7-98 1 Marseille       Brazil          1-1 2p4 World Cup
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-6
    194  11- 7-98 1 Paris           Croatia         1-2     World Cup
                       Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK-7*
    

    Overview by Tournament

    The Netherlands boasted a good Olympic football record in the amateur days, second only to Great Britain and Denmark. At the Olympics in 1908, 1912 and 1920 the team won the bronze medals, while the 1924 edition in France saw the most heroic Olympic effort by the Dutch side, which took a 1-0 semifinal lead against the highly favoured team from Uruguay and only succumbed 1-2 due to a most controversial penalty towards the end of the match for the eventual champions (who would have much less trouble in the final against Switzerland) before losing out on the bronze medals following a replay against Sweden. In all these Olympic tournaments (and also the 1928 edition in Amsterdam, where the Dutch were drawn against Uruguay in their first round match, unquestionably the worst ever draw for the hosts of a major international football tournament), at least one second class player appeared for the national side, with the prime effort undoubtedly that of UVV inside left Jan Vos, who scored 8 goals in 4 matches at the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm, including 5 in the bronze medal match against Finland.

    Also in the two Olympics immediately following the second World War, in 1948 and 1952, the Dutch squad offered playing time to second class players. After 1952, the Dutch team would not qualify for an Olympic tournament until Beijing 2008, by which time the football tournament had become an age-restricted event and did not involve the full national side anymore.

    The Dutch national team entered two of the three pre-War World Cups, and in both the 1934 and 1938 editions second class players took the field both in the qualifying matches and the final tournament, with Neptunus inside right Leen Vente scoring one of the two goals in the match lost to Switzerland in 1934. Frank Wels played at two World Cup final tournaments while a second class player.

    After the introduction of professional football in the Netherlands in 1954, there were some sporadic appearances of players of second level Dutch clubs in qualifying matches in the 1960s before the Italian second level earned a representation in Dutch World Cup qualifiers thanks to Wim Kieft in the mid-1980s and the English second level even provided a Dutch World Cup player (and goalscorer) in the person of Pierre van Hooijdonk in 1998.

    In total 19 different players represented the Dutch national team in 53 competitive matches while playing below the domestic top level; 9 of them together scored 25 goals in those matches.

    Olympic Games

    1908 London
    
    Jan Thomée           2 matches
      22-10-08 semifinal             Great Britain   0-4 
      23-10-08 bronze medal match    Sweden          2-0 
    
    1912 Stockholm
    
    Jan Vos              4 matches, 8 goals
      29- 6-12 preliminary round     Sweden          4-3 aet (2 goals) 
      30- 6-12 first round           Austria         3-1     (1 goal)
       2- 7-12 semifinal             Denmark         1-4  
       4- 7-12 bronze medal match    Finland         9-0     (5 goals) 
    
    1920 Antwerpen
    
    Leo Bosschart        4 matches
      28- 8-20 first round           Luxembourg      3-0     (in Brussel)
      29- 8-20 second round          Sweden          5-4 aet 
      31- 8-20 semifinal             Belgium         0-3  
       5- 9-20 silver medal match    Spain           1-3   
    
    Ben Verweij           4 matches
      28- 8-20 first round           Luxembourg      3-0     (in Brussel)
      29- 8-20 second round          Sweden          5-4 aet 
      31- 8-20 semifinal             Belgium         0-3  
       5- 9-20 silver medal match    Spain           1-3   
    
    1924 Paris
    
    André Le Fèvre       5 matches, 1 goal
      27- 5-24 first round           Romania         6-0 
       2- 6-24 second round          Ireland         2-1 aet
       6- 6-24 semifinal             Uruguay         1-2  
       8- 6-24 bronze medal match    Sweden          1-1 aet (1 goal)
       9- 6-24 bronze medal replay   Sweden          1-3     
    
    1928 Amsterdam
    
    Wout Buitenweg       1 match
      30- 5-28 first round           Uruguay         0-2  
    
    Jan Elfring          3 matches
      30- 5-28 first round           Uruguay         0-2 
       5- 6-28 consolation round 1   Belgium         3-1     (in Rotterdam)
       8- 6-28 consolation final     Chile           2-2 aet (in Rotterdam)
                 [Netherlands won on lots but offered trophy to Chile]
    
    1948 London
    
    Bram Appel           1 match, 2 goals
      31- 7-48 first round           Great Britain   3-4 aet (2 goals)
    
    André Roosenburg     1 match, 1 goal
      26- 7-48 preliminary round     Ireland         3-1     (1 goal) (in Portsmouth)
    
    Rinus Terlouw        2 matches
      26- 7-48 preliminary round     Ireland         3-1     (in Portsmouth)
      31- 7-48 first round           Great Britain   3-4 aet 
    
    1952 Helsinki
    
    Rinus Bennaars       1 match
      16- 7-52 preliminary round     Brazil          1-5     (in Turku)
    
    Overall Olympic Balance
    
    11 players (in 7 Olympic Games)
                        28 matches, 12 goals   
    
    

    World Cup (Dutch Amateur Era)

    1934 World Cup
    
    Bep Bakhuys          qualifying tournament: 2 matches, 4 goals
                         final tournament:      1 match
       8- 4-34 qualifying 1st match  Ireland         5-2     (2 goals) 
      29- 4-34 qualifying 2nd match  Belgium         4-2     (2 goals)
      27- 5-34 first round           Switzerland     2-3  
    
    Leen Vente           qualifying tournament: 2 matches, 2 goals
                         final tournament:      1 match, 1 goal
    
       8- 4-34 qualifying 1st match  Ireland         5-2     (1 goal) 
      29- 4-34 qualifying 2nd match  Belgium         4-2     (1 goal)
      27- 5-34 first round           Switzerland     2-3     (1 goal)
    
    Frank Wels           qualifying tournament: 2 matches
                         final tournament:      1 match
       8- 4-34 qualifying 1st match  Ireland         5-2
      29- 4-34 qualifying 2nd match  Belgium         4-2
      27- 5-34 first round           Switzerland     2-3
    
    1938 World Cup
    
    Henk van Spaandonck  qualifying tournament: 2 matches, 1 goal
      28-11-37 qualifying 1st match  Luxembourg      4-0 
       3- 4-38 qualifying 2nd match  Belgium         1-1     (1 goal)
    
    Frank Wels           qualifying tournament: 2 matches
                         final tournament:      1 match
      28-11-37 qualifying 1st match  Luxembourg      4-0 
       3- 4-38 qualifying 2nd match  Belgium         1-1
       5- 6-38 first round           Czechoslovakia  0-3 aet 
    
    Overall World Cup (Dutch Amateur Era) Balance
    
     4 players (in 2 World Cups)
                         qualifying tournament: 10 matches, 7 goals
                         final tournament:       4 matches, 1 goal
    

    World Cup/European Championship (Dutch Professional Era)

    1964 European Championship
    
    Mick Clavan          qualifying tournament: 1 match
      11-11-62 first round 1st leg   Switzerland     3-1 
    
    1966 World Cup
    
    Mick Clavan          qualifying tournament: 1 match
      25-10-64 qualifying 2nd match  Albania         2-0   
    
    1968 European Championship
    
    Jan Klijnjan          qualifying tournament: 1 match
      13- 9-67 qualifying 5th match  East Germany    1-0
    
    1986 World Cup
    
    Wim Kieft            qualifying tournament: 4 matches, 4 goals
      17-10-84 qualifying 1st match  Hungary         1-2     (1 goal)
      27- 2-85 qualifying 4th match  Cyprus          7-1     (2 goals)
       1- 5-85 qualifying 5th match  Austria         1-1     (1 goal)  
      14- 5-85 qualifying 6th match  Hungary         1-0 
    
    1998 World Cup
    
    Pierre van Hooijdonk  qualifying tournament: 1 match
                         final tournament:      3 matches, 1 goal
      11-10-97 qualifying 8th match  Turkey          0-0  
      20- 6-98 group stage 2nd match South Korea     5-0     (1 goal)
       7- 7-98 semifinal             Brazil          1-1 aet (2-4 pen)
      11- 7-98 third place match     Croatia         1-2    
    
    Overall European Championship (Dutch Professional Era) Balance
    
     2 players (in 2 European Championships)
                         qualifying tournament: 2 matches
    
    Overall World Cup (Dutch Professional Era) Balance
    
     3 players (in 3 World Cups, of which 1 final tournament)
                         qualifying tournament: 6 matches, 4 goals
                         final tournament:      3 matches, 1 goal
    

    Competitive Matches

    NB: includes all matches played by second (or lower) class players
        for the Dutch national team at Olympic Games, World Cups and
        European Championships, including qualifying tournaments.
    
        Name                                First       Last         Caps        Goals
      1.Frank WELS                        8- 4-1934    5- 6-1938       6            0
      2.André LE FÈVRE                   27- 5-1924    9- 6-1924       5            1
      3.Leo BOSSCHART                    28- 8-1920    5- 9-1920       4            0
        Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK              11-10-1997   11- 7-1998       4            1
        Wim KIEFT                        17-10-1984   14- 5-1985       4            4
        Ben VERWEIJ                       28- 8-1920    5- 9-1920       4            0 
        Jan VOS                          29- 6-1912    4- 7-1912       4            8
      8.Bep BAKHUYS                       8- 4-1934   27- 5-1934       3            4
        Jan ELFRING                      30- 5-1928    6- 6-1928       3            0
        Leen VENTE                        8- 4-1934   27- 5-1934       3            3
     11.Matthijs "Mick" CLAVAN            11-11-1962   25-10-1964       2            0
        Henk VAN SPAANDONCK              28-11-1937    3- 4-1938       2            1
        Rinus TERLOUW                    26- 7-1948   31- 7-1948       2            0
        Jan THOMÉE                       22-10-1908   23-10-1908       2            0
     15.Bram APPEL                       31- 7-1948   31- 7-1948       1            2
        Rinus BENNAARS                   16- 7-1952   16- 7-1952       1            0
        Wout BUITENWEG                   30- 5-1928   30- 5-1928       1            0
        Jan KLIJNJAN                      13- 9-1967   13- 9-1967       1            0
        André ROOSENBURG                 26- 7-1948   26- 7-1948       1            1
        
    NB: among the above, André Roosenburg's cap and goal are the only ones
        for a third class player.
    

    Curiosities

  • There have been 4 occasions on which a player scored 5 goals in one match for the Dutch national team: Jan Vos (on 4- 7-1912 against Finland, result 9-0), Leen Vente (on 11- 3-1934 against Belgium, result 9-3), John Bosman (on 28-10-1987 against Cyprus, result 8-0) and Marco van Basten (on 19-12-1990 against Malta, result 8-0); the first two of those four prolific scorers were second class players!
  • In the 9-3 win against Belgium on 11- 3-1934, no fewer than 7 of the Dutch goals were scored by second class players: 5 by Leen Vente and 2 by Bep Bakhuys, who earned eternal fame in the Netherlands by one of these goals, the famous "floating header" (zweefkopbal) with which he equalised the score at 1-1 in the 15th minute.
  • Between 18- 4-1926 and 13- 6-1926 the Dutch team played three matches in which at least 4 second class players were lined up (four in the first two, Gielens, Hassink, Quax and Tap, and five in the third and last of these matches, Buitenweg, Gielens, Van Nus, Quax and Tap). The overall result was 3 defeats with an aggregate score of 4-13 against countries (Germany, Belgium and Denmark) which at the time were of a comparable level to the Dutch team. For Gielens, Van Nus and Quax the match against Denmark was their last ever international cap.
  • No fewer than 8 different goal keepers played for Oranje while active at the second Dutch league level. Two of these only entered in the final minutes following an injury of the starting 'keeper: Joop Wille replaced Adri van Male for the last 8 minutes of the match against Belgium on 21- 4-1940 and Jan Jongbloed replaced Piet Lagarde (who himself had been a second class goal keeper when making his first appearance half a year earlier) for the last 6 minutes of the match against Denmark on 26- 9-1962. Jongbloed then had to wait more than 11 years before he obtained his second cap.
  • Frank Wels not only holds the record for most second class caps (he obtained all his 36 caps as outside right of Unitas) but also played together with the highest number (11!) of other second class players in the national team: Law Adam, Bep Bakhuys, Charles de Bock, Daaf Drok, Wim Lagendaal, Charles Lungen, Gejus van der Meulen, Joop van Nellen, Arend Schoemaker, Henk van Spaandonck and Leen Vente. Of these, Adam, De Bock, Drok, Van Spaandonck and Vente were all inside rights, meaning the entire right wing of the Dutch national team's attack was second class in no fewer than 24 matches (including the entire 1934 World Cup campaign)!

  • Record International Players - Netherlands


    About this document

    Information up to date at June 5, 2014, when exactly 743 players had won at least one official cap for the Netherlands

    Sources: [VI 99], [VeV 09]

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
    Last updated: 20 Jun 2014

    (C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/14
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.