South American Coach and Player of the Year


South American Player of the Year

[A South American player of the year has been awarded since 1971.  From 1971
 until 1992 the Venezuelan newspaper "El Mundo" awarded it, and it was open
 to any South American player.  This award may be considered the official one
 until 1985.  Since 1986 the Uruguayan newspaper El País chooses the
 "Rey del Fútbol de América" which has obtained official status.   Only
 South American players of South American clubs are eligible.]

By "El Mundo" (Caracas, Venezuela)

1971 Eduardo Gonçalvez de Andrade TOSTÃO (Bra)     Cruzeiro (Bra)
1972 Teófilo CUBILLAS (Per)                        Alianza Lima (Per)
1973 Edson Arantes do Nascimento PELÉ (Bra)        Santos (Bra)
1974 Elías FIGUEROA (Chi)                          Internacional-RS (Bra)
1975 Elías FIGUEROA (Chi)                          Internacional-RS (Bra)
1976 Elías FIGUEROA (Chi)                          Internacional-RS (Bra)
1977 Arthur Antunes Coimbra ZICO (Bra)             Flamengo (Bra)
1978 Mario KEMPES (Arg)                            Valencia (Spa)
1979 Diego MARADONA (Arg)                          Argentinos Juniors (Arg)
1980 Diego MARADONA (Arg)                          Boca Juniors (Arg)
1981 Arthur Antunes Coimbra ZICO (Bra)             Flamengo (Bra)
1982 Arthur Antunes Coimbra ZICO (Bra)             Flamengo (Bra)
1983 SOCRATES Souza Oliveira (Bra)                 Corinthians (Bra)
1984 Enzo FRANCESCOLI (Uru)                        River Plate (Arg)
1985 Julio César ROMERO (Par)                      Fluminense (Bra)
1986 Diego MARADONA (Arg)                          Napoli (Ita)
1987 Carlos VALDERRAMA (Col)                       Deportivo Cali (Col)
1988 Rubén PAZ (Uru)                               Racing Club (Arg)
1989 Diego MARADONA (Arg)                          Napoli (Ita)
1990 Diego MARADONA (Arg)                          Napoli (Ita)
1991 Gabriel BATISTUTA (Arg)                       Boca Juniors (Arg) / Fiorentina (Ita)
1992 Diego MARADONA (Arg)                          Sevilla (Esp)

By "El País" (Montevideo, Uruguay)

1986 Antonio ALZAMENDI (Uru)                       River Plate (Arg)
1987 Carlos VALDERRAMA (Col)                       Deportivo Cali (Col)
1988 Rubén PAZ (Uru)                               Racing Club (Arg)
1989 José Gama Oliveira BEBETO (Bra)               Vasco da Gama (Bra)
1990 Raúl AMARILLA (Par)                           Olimpia (Par)
1991 Oscar RUGGERI (Arg)                           Vélez Sarsfield (Arg) 
1992 RAÍ Souza Oliveira (Bra)                      São Paulo (Bra)
1993 Carlos VALDERRAMA (Col)                       Atlético Junior (Col)
1994 Marcos Morais CAFÚ (Bra)                      São Paulo (Bra)
1995 Enzo FRANCESCOLI (Uru)                        River Plate (Arg)
1996 José Luis CHILAVERT (Par)                     Vélez Sarsfield (Arg)
1997 Marcelo SALAS (Chi)                           River Plate (Arg)
1998 Martín PALERMO (Arg)                          Boca Juniors (Arg)
1999 Javier SAVIOLA (Arg)                          River Plate (Arg)
2000 ROMÁRIO de Souza Faria (Bra)                  Vasco da Gama (Bra)
2001 Juan Román RIQUELME (Arg)                     Boca Juniors (Arg)
2002 José Saturnino CARDOZO (Par)                  Club Deportivo Toluca (Mex)
2003 Carlos TÉVEZ (Arg)                            Boca Juniors (Arg)
2004 Carlos TÉVEZ (Arg)                            Boca Juniors (Arg)
2005 Carlos TÉVEZ (Arg)                            Boca Juniors (Arg) / Corinthians (Bra)
2006 Matías FERNÁNDEZ (Chi)                        Colo Colo (Chi)
2007 Salvador CABAÑAS (Par)                        C.F. América (Mex)
2008 Juan Sebastián VERÓN (Arg)                    Estudiantes de La Plata (Arg)                            

Top-3 by Year

Year   1st Place                   2nd Place                 3rd Place

1986   Antonio ALZAMENDI          Antonio CARECA             Julio César ROMERO
1987   Carlos VALDERRAMA          Obdulio TRASANTE           José PERDOMO
1988   Rubén PAZ                  Hugo DE LEON               GEOVANI Silva / Claudio TAFFAREL   
1989   José Gama Oliveira BEBETO  Iomar Nascimento MAZINHO   René HIGUITA
1990   Raúl AMARILLA              Rubén DA SILVA             Leonel ALVAREZ / René HIGUITA
1991   Oscar RUGGERI              Ramón DIAZ                 Patricio TOLEDO
1992   RAÍ Souza Oliveira         Sergio GOYCOECHEA          Alberto ACOSTA / Fernando GAMBOA
1993   Carlos VALDERRAMA          Marco ETCHEVERRY           Marcos Morais CAFU / Freddy RINCÓN   
1994   Marcos Morais CAFU         José Luis CHILAVERT        Gustavo LOPEZ
1995   Enzo FRANCESCOLI           Diego MARADONA             EDMUNDO Alves 
1996   José Luis CHILAVERT        Enzo FRANCESCOLI           Ariel ORTEGA / Carlos VALDERRAMA
1997   Marcelo SALAS              Nolberto SOLANO            José Luis CHILAVERT 
1998   Martín PALERMO             Carlos GAMARRA             José Luis CHILAVERT 
1999   Javier SAVIOLA             Francisco ARCE             Juan Román RIQUELME
2000   ROMÁRIO Souza Faria        Juan Román RIQUELME        Oscar CORDOBA / Martín PALERMO
2001   Juan Román RIQUELME        Oscar CORDOBA              ROMÁRIO Souza Faria        
2002   José Saturnino CARDOZO     Sergio ORTEMAN             Alejandro LEMBO
2003   Carlos TÉVEZ               José Saturnino CARDOZO     DIEGO Ribas da Cunha  
2004   Carlos TÉVEZ               Javier MASCHERANO          Luis GONZÁLEZ / Robson de Souza "ROBINHO"
2005   Carlos TÉVEZ               Diego LUGANO               Cicero João de Cezare "CICINHO"
2006   Matías FERNÁNDEZ           Rodrigo PALACIO            Fernando GAGO
2007   Salvador CABAÑAS           Claudio MOREL RODRÍGUEZ    Hugo IBARRA  
2008   Juan Sebastián VERÓN       Juan Román RIQUELME        Salvador CABAÑAS


South American Coach of the Year

[Organized by El País, Uruguay; only South American coaches of 
 South American clubs or national teams are eligible.]

1986 Carlos BILARDO (Arg)              Argentina
1987 Carlos BILARDO (Arg)              Argentina
1988 Roberto FLEITAS (Uru)             Nacional (Uru)
1989 Sebastião LAZARONI (Bra)          Brazil
1990 Luís CUBILLA (Uru)                Olimpia (Par)
1991 Alfio BASILE (Arg)                Argentina 
1992 Têle SANTANA (Bra)                São Paulo (Bra)
1993 Francisco MATURANA (Col)          Colombia
1994 Carlos BIANCHI (Arg)              Vélez Sarsfield (Arg)
1995 Héctor NUÑEZ (Uru)                Uruguay
1996 Hernán Darío GOMEZ (Col)          Colombia
1997 Daniel PASSARELLA (Arg)           Argentina
1998 Carlos BIANCHI (Arg)              Boca Juniors (Arg)
1999 Luiz Felipe SCOLARI (Bra)         Palmeiras (Bra)
2000 Carlos BIANCHI (Arg)              Boca Juniors (Arg)
2001 Carlos BIANCHI (Arg)              Boca Juniors (Arg)
2002 Luiz Felipe SCOLARI (Bra)         Brazil
2003 Carlos BIANCHI (Arg)              Boca Juniors (Arg)
2004 Luis Fernando MONTOYA (Col)       Once Caldas (Col)
2005 Aníbal RUIZ (Uru)                 Paraguay
2006 Claudio BORGHI (Arg)              Colo Colo (Chi)
2007 Gerardo MARTINO (Arg)             Paraguay
2008 Edgardo BAUZA (Arg)               L.D.U. Quito (Ecu)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Luis Pierrend for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 16 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright José Luis Pierrend and RSSSF 1998/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.