Aleksandrs Starkovs - International Matches as Coach


The outstanding Latvian coach coached the Latvian national team for 116 international matches, and thereby belongs to the select company of coaches with 100 or more international matches. All matches are friendlies unless stated otherwise.


Born: 26- 7-1955
Country: Latvia  
Matches as Coach:	116	(W35-D23-L58 - GF135-GA174 - %40.09)

Age First Match: 45 yr 311 d	    2- 6-2001 vs. Belgium 1-3
Age Last Match:  62 yr 242 d	   25- 3-2018 vs. Gibraltar 0-1
National Team Career: 16 yr 296 d 

Caps    Date  	Venue   	Opponent       Score 	Competition
first tenure
  1    2- 6-01	Brussel 	Belgium 	1-3	World Cup Qualifier
  2    6- 6-01	Riga    	Croatia 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
  3    3- 7-01	Riga    	Estonia 	3-1	Baltic Cup
  4    5- 7-01	Riga    	Lithuania	4-1	Baltic Cup
  5   15- 8-01	Riga    	Ukraine 	0-1	
  6    6-10-01	Glasgow 	Scotland	1-2	World Cup Qualifier
  7   14-11-01	Riga    	Russia  	1-3	
  8   27- 3-02	Hesperange	Luxembourg	3-0	
  9   17- 4-02	Ventspils	Kazakhstan	2-1	
 10   22- 5-02	Helsinki	Finland 	1-2	
 11    6- 7-02	Riga    	Azerbaijan	0-0	
 12   21- 8-02	Riga    	Belarus 	2-4	
 13    7- 9-02	Riga    	Sweden  	0-0	European Ch. Qualifier
 14   12-10-02	Warszawa	Poland  	1-0	European Ch. Qualifier
 15   20-11-02	Serravalle	San Marino 	1-0	European Ch. Qualifier
 16   12- 2-03	Antalya 	Lithuania	2-1	
 17    2- 4-03	Kyiv    	Ukraine 	0-1	
 18   30- 4-03	Riga    	San Marino	3-0	European Ch. Qualifier
 19    7- 6-03	Budapest	Hungary 	1-3	European Ch. Qualifier
 20    4- 7-03	Valga   	Lithuania	2-1	Baltic Cup
 21    5- 7-03	Tallinn 	Estonia 	0-0	Baltic Cup
 22   20- 8-03	Riga    	Uzbekistan	0-3	
 23    6- 9-03	Riga    	Poland  	0-2	European Ch. Qualifier
 24   10- 9-03	Riga    	Hungary 	3-1	European Ch. Qualifier
 25   11-10-03	Stockholm	Sweden  	1-0	European Ch. Qualifier
 26   15-11-03	Riga    	Turkey  	1-0	European Ch. Qualifier
 27   19-11-03	Istanbul	Turkey  	2-2	European Ch. Qualifier
 28   20-12-03	Paphos  	Kuwait  	0-2	
 29   18- 2-04	Larnaka 	Kazakhstan	3-1	International Tourn.
 30   19- 2-04	Lemesos 	Hungary 	1-2	International Tourn.
 31   21- 2-04	Lemesos 	Belarus 	1-4	International Tourn.
 32   31- 3-04	Celje   	Slovenia	1-0	
 33   28- 4-04	Riga    	Iceland 	0-0	
 34    6- 6-04	Riga    	Azerbaijan	2-2	
 35   15- 6-04	Aveiro  	Czech Republic	1-2	European Champ.
 36   19- 6-04	Oporto  	Germany 	0-0	European Champ.
 37   23- 6-04	Braga   	Netherlands	0-3	European Champ.
 38   18- 8-04	Riga    	Wales   	0-2	
 39    4- 9-04	Riga    	Portugal	0-2	World Cup Qualifier
 40    8- 9-04	Luxembourg	Luxembourg	4-3	World Cup Qualifier
 41    9-10-04	Bratislava	Slovakia	1-4	World Cup Qualifier
 42   13-10-04	Riga    	Estonia 	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
 43   17-11-04	Vaduz   	Liechtenstein	3-1	World Cup Qualifier
second tenure
 44    2- 6-07	Riga    	Spain   	0-2	European Ch. Qual.
 45    6- 6-07	Riga    	Denmark 	0-2	European Ch. Qual.
 46   22- 8-07	Riga    	Moldova 	1-2	
 47    8- 9-07	Riga    	N. Ireland	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
 48   12- 9-07	Oviedo  	Spain   	0-2	European Ch. Qual.
 49   13-10-07	Reykjavík	Iceland 	4-2	European Ch. Qual.
 50   17-10-07	Křbenhavn	Denmark 	1-3	European Ch. Qual.
 51   17-11-07	Riga    	Liechtenstein	4-1	European Ch. Qual.
 52   21-11-07	Stockholm	Sweden  	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 53    6- 2-08	Tbilisi 	Georgia 	3-1	
 54   26- 3-08	Andorra La V.	Andorra 	3-0	
 55   30- 5-08	Riga    	Estonia 	1-0	Baltic Cup
 56    1- 6-08	Riga    	Lithuania	2-1	Baltic Cup
 57   20- 8-08	Urziceni	Romania 	0-1	
 58    6- 9-08	Tiraspol	Moldova 	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 59   10- 9-08	Riga    	Greece  	0-2	World Cup Qualifier
 60   11-10-08	Sankt Gallen	Switzerland	1-2	World Cup Qualifier
 61   15-10-08	Riga    	Israel  	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 62   12-11-08	Tallinn 	Estonia 	1-1	
 63   11- 2-09	Lemesos 	Armenia 	0-0	
 64   28- 3-09	Luxembourg	Luxembourg	4-0	World Cup Qualifier
 65    1- 4-09	Riga    	Luxembourg	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 66   12- 8-09	Sofia   	Bulgaria	0-1	
 67    5- 9-09	Tel-Aviv	Israel  	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 68    9- 9-09	Riga    	Switzerland	2-2	World Cup Qualifier
 69   10-10-09	Athinai 	Greece  	2-5	World Cup Qualifier
 70   14-10-09	Riga    	Moldova 	3-2	World Cup Qualifier
 71   14-11-09	Tegucigalpa	Honduras	1-2	
 72   22- 1-10	Málaga   	South Korea	0-1	
 73    3- 3-10	Luanda  	Angola  	1-1	
 74    5- 6-10	Milton Keynes	Ghana   	0-1	
 75   18- 6-10	Kaunas  	Lithuania	0-0	Baltic Cup
 76   19- 6-10	Kaunas  	Estonia 	0-0	Baltic Cup
 77   11- 8-10	Liberec 	Czech Republic	1-4	
 78    3- 9-10	Riga    	Croatia 	0-3	European Ch. Qual.
 79    7- 9-10	La Valletta	Malta   	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 80    8-10-10	Athinai 	Greece  	0-1	European Ch. Qual.
 81   12-10-10	Riga    	Georgia 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 82   17-11-10	Kunming 	China   	0-1	
 83    9- 2-11	Antalya 	Bolivia  	2-1 [1]	
 84   26- 3-11	Tel-Aviv	Israel  	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 85    4- 6-11	Riga    	Israel  	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 86    7- 6-11	Graz    	Austria 	1-3	
 87   10- 8-11	Riga    	Finland 	0-2	
 88    2- 9-11	Tbilisi 	Georgia 	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
 89    6- 9-11	Riga    	Greece  	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 90    8-10-11	Riga    	Malta   	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 91   11-10-11	Rijeka  	Croatia 	0-2	European Ch. Qual.
 92   29- 2-12	Antalya 	Kazakhstan	0-0	
 93   22- 5-12	Klagenfurt	Poland  	0-1	
 94    1- 6-12	Voru    	Lithuania	5-0	Baltic Cup
 95    3- 6-12	Voru    	Finland  	1-1 [2]	Baltic Cup
 96   15- 8-12	Podgorica	Montenegro	0-2	
 97    7- 9-12	Riga    	Greece  	1-2	World Cup Qualifier
 98   11- 9-12	Zenica  	Bosnia-Herzeg.	1-4	World Cup Qualifier
 99   12-10-12	Bratislava	Slovakia	1-2	World Cup Qualifier
100   16-10-12	Riga    	Liechtenstein	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
101    6- 2-13	Kobe    	Japan   	0-3	Kirin Cup
102   22- 3-13	Vaduz   	Liechtenstein	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
103   24- 5-13	Doha    	Qatar   	1-3	
104   28- 5-13	Duisburg	Turkey  	3-3	
105    7- 6-13	Riga    	Bosnia-Herzeg.	0-5	World Cup Qualifier
third tenure
106    9- 6-17	Riga    	Portugal	0-3	World Cup Qualifier
107   12- 6-17	Riga    	Estonia 	1-2	
108   31- 8-17	Budapest	Hungary 	1-3	World Cup Qualifier
109    3- 9-17	Riga    	Switzerland	0-3	World Cup Qualifier
110    7-10-17	Tórshavn	Faroe Islands	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
111   10-10-17	Riga    	Andorra 	4-0	World Cup Qualifier
112    7-11-17	Lisboa  	Saudi Arabia	0-2	
113   13-11-17	Mitrovica	Kosovo  	3-4	
114    3- 2-18	Antalya 	South Korea	0-1	
115   22- 3-18	San Pedro Alc.  Faroe Islands	1-1	
116   25- 3-18	Gibraltar	Gibraltar	0-1	 

[1] Not full A for FIFA. The Match was manipulated.
[2] Latvia won 6-5 on penalty kicks. 


Total Record

Matches	Won Draw Lost	For-Against     Points	Percentage

    116	 35  23  58	135- 174	 93	40.09


Types of Matches
Friendlies		 42
World Cup Qualifier	 29
European Ch. Qualifier	 28
Baltic Cup 		 10
European Championship	  3
Other Tournaments	  4
  
Total matches:  	116



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Mamrud for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Mamrud (roberto.mamrud@gmail.com)
Last updated: 19 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Roberto Mamrud and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.