World Cup 1930-2014 - Info on Coaches

matches - full name (country)                       teams & editions 
 
25 – Helmut SCHÖN (Germany)                         West Germany (1966-6; 1970-6; 1974-7; 1978-6)

23 - Carlos Alberto Gomez PARREIRA (Brazil)         Kuwait (1982-3), UAE (1990-3), Brazil (1994-7; 2006-5), 
                                                    Saudi Arabia (1998-2), South Africa (2010-3) 
 
21 - Luiz Felipe SCOLARI (Brazil)                   Brazil (2002-7; 2014-7), Portugal (2006-7)

20 – Mario Jorge Lobo ZAGALO (Brazil)               Brazil (1970-6; 1974-7; 1998-7)
     Velibor MILUTINOVIC (Yugoslavia)               Mexico (1986-5), Costa Rica (1990-4), USA (1994-4),
                                                    Nigeria (1998-4), China (2002-3)

18 – Josef HERBERGER (Germany)                      Germany (1938-2; 1954-6; 1958-6; 1962-4)
     Vincenzo BEARZOT (Italy)                       Italy (1978-7; 1982-7; 1986-4)
     Guus HIDDINK (Netherlands)                     Netherlands (1998-7), South Korea (2002-7), Australia (2006-4)

16 – Guy THYS (Belgium)                             Belgium (1982-5; 1986-7; 1990-4)
     Henri MICHEL (France)                          France (1986-7), Cameroon (1994-3), Morocco (1998-3), 
                                                    Ivory Coast (2006-3)

15 – Lajos BARÓTI (Hungary)                         Hungary (1958-4; 1962-4; 1966-4; 1978-3)
     Óscar Washington TABÁREZ (Uruguay)             Uruguay (1990-4; 2010-7; 2014-4)

14 – Walter WINTERBOTTOM (England)                  England (1950-3; 1954-3; 1958-4; 1962-4)
     Carlos Salvador BILARDO (Argentina)            Argentina (1986-7; 1990-7)
     Franz BECKENBAUER (Germany)                    Germany (1986-7; 1990-7)
     Joachim LÖW (Germany)                          Germany (2010-7; 2014-7)

13 – Gavril Dimitrievich KATCHALIN (Soviet Union)   Soviet Union (1958-5; 1962-4; 1970-4)
     Sven Göran ERIKSSON (Sweden)                   England (2002-5, 2006-5; Ivory Coast 2010-3)

12 – César Luís MENOTTI (Argentina)                 Argentina (1978-7; 1982-5)
     Robert William ROBSON (England)                England (1986-5; 1990-7)

11 – George RAYNOR (England)                        Sweden (1950-5; 1958-6)
     Antoni Krzysztof PIECHNICZEK (Poland)          Poland (1982-7; 1986-4)
     Lars LAGERBÄCK (Sweden)                        Sweden (2002-4; 2006-4), Nigeria (2010-3)
     Jürgen KLINSMANN (Germany)                     Germany (2006-7), USA (2014-4)

10 – Karl RAPPAN (Austria)                          Switzerland (1938-3; 1954-4; 1962-3)
     Alfred Ernest RAMSEY (England)                 England (1966-6; 1970-4)
     Michel HIDALGO (France)                        France (1978-3; 1982-7)
     TELE SANTANA da Silva (Brazil)                 Brazil (1982-5; 1986-5)
     Hans Hubert VOGTS (Germany)                    Germany (1994-5; 1998-5)
     José PÉKERMAN (Argentina)                      Argentina (2006-5), Colombia (2014-5)
     Marcello LIPPI (Italy)                         Italy (2006-7; 2010-3) 
     Raymond DOMENECH (France)                      France (2006-7; 2010-3)
     Vicente del BOSQUE (Spain)                     Spain (2010-7; 2014-3)

 9 – Vittorio POZZO (Italy)                         Italy (1934-5; 1938-4)
     Juán LÓPEZ Fontana (Uruguay)                   Uruguay (1950-4; 1954-5)
     VICENTE Ítalo FEOLA (Brazil)                   Brazil (1958-6; 1966-3)
     Rudolf VYTLACIL (Austria)                      Czechoslovakia (1962-6), Bulgaria (1966-3) 
     Ferruccio VALCAREGGI (Italy)                   Italy (1970-6; 1974-3)
     Georg ERICSSON (Sweden)                        Sweden (1974-6; 1978-3)
     Miljan MILJANIC (Yugoslavia)                   Yugoslavia (1974-6; 1982-3)
     John CHARLTON (England)                        Ireland (1990-5; 1994-4)
     Anghel IORDANESCU (Romania)                    Romania (1994-5; 1998-4)
     Cesare MALDINI (Italy)                         Italy (1998-5; 2002-4)

 8 – William Lawrence BINGHAM (North Ireland)       N. Ireland (1982-5; 1986-3)
     Josef VENGLOS (Czechoslovakia)                 Czechoslovakia (1982-3; 1990-5)
     Javier CELMENTE Lázar (Spain)                  Spain (1994-5; 1998-3)
     Dick ADVOCAAT (Netherlands)                    Netherlands (1994-5; South Korea-3)
     Bruce ARENA (United States)                    USA (2002-5; 2006-3)
     Javier AGUIRRE (Mexico)                        Mexico (2002-4; 2010-4)

 7 – Alexandar TIRNANIC (Yugoslavia)                Yugoslavia (1954-3; 1958-4)
     Juán Carlos LORENZO (Argentina)                Argentina (1962-3; 1966-4) 
     Kazimierz Klaudiusz GÓRSKI (Poland)            Poland (1974-7)
     Marinus Jacobus Hendrikus MICHELS (Netherlands)Netherlands (1974-7)
     CLÁUDIO Pecego de Moraes COUTINHO (Brazil)     Brazil (1978-7)  
     Ernst Franz Hermann HAPPEL (Austria)           Netherlands (1978-7)
     Joseph DERWALL (Germany)                       Germany (1982-7)
     Valeri LOBANOVSKY (Ukraine)                    Soviet Union (1986-4; 1990-3)
     Azeglio VICINI (Italy)                         Italy (1990-7)
     Francisco MATURANA García (Colombia)           Colombia (1990-4; 1994-3)
     Leo BEENHAKKER (Netherlands)                   Netherlands (1990-4), Trinidad & Tobago (2006-3)
     Dimitar Duszkow PENEV (Bulgaria)               Bulgaria (1994-7)
     Arrigo SACCHI (Italy)                          Italy (1994-7)
     Tomas SVENSSON (Sweden)                        Sweden (1994-7)
     Egil Roger OLSEN (Norway)                      Norway (1994-3; 1998-4)
     Roy HODGSON (England)                          Switzerland (1994-4), England (2014-3)
     Miroslav BLAZEVIC (Croatia)                    Croatia (1998-7)
     Aimé JACQUET (France)                          France (1998-7)
     Takeshi OKADA (Japan)                          Japan (1998-3; 2010-4)
     Rudolf VÖLLER (Germany)                        Germany (2002-7)
     Senol GÜNES (Turkey)                           Turkey (2002-7)
     Morten OLSEN (Denmark)                         Denmark (2002-4; 2010-3)
     Marcelo BIELSA (Argentina)                     Argentina (2002-3), Chile (2010-4)
     Luis Fernando SUÁREZ (Colombia)                Ecuador (2006-4), Honduras (2014-3)
     Fabio CAPELLO (Italy)                          England (2010-4), Russia (2014-3)
     Bert van MARWIJK (Netherlands)                 Netherlands (2010-7)
     Carlos QUEIROZ (Portugal)                      Portugal (2010-4), Iran (2014-3)
     Ottmar HITZFELD (Germany)                      Switzerland (2010-3; 2014-4)
     Louis van GAAL (Netherlands)                   Netherlands (2014-7)
     Alejandro SABELLA (Argentina)                  Argentina (2014-7)

 6 – Guillermo EIZAGUIRRE Olmos (Spain)             Spain (1950-6)
     FLÁVIO Rodrigues da COSTA (Brazil)             Brazil (1950-6)
     Paul NICOLAS (France)                          France (1958-6)
     Prvoslav MIHAJLOVIC (Yugoslavia)               Yugoslavia (1962-6)
     AIMORÉ MOREIRA (Brazil)                        Brazil (1962-6)
     Fernando RIERA Baúza (Spain)                   Chile (1962-6)
     Ignácio TRELLEZ (Mexico)                       Mexico (1962-3; 1966-3)
     Otto Martins GLÓRIA (Brazil)                   Portugal (1966-6)
     Nikolai Pietrovich MOROZOV (Soviet Union)      Soviet Union (1966-6)
     Luís Pedro ÁLAMOS Morales (Chile)              Chile (1966-3; 1974-3)
     Juán Eduardo HOHBERG (Argentina)               Uruguay (1970-6)
     Blagoje VIDINIC (Yugoslavia)                   Morocco (1970-3), Zaire (1974-3)
     Georg BUSCHNER (GDR)                           East Germany (1974-6)
     Vladislao Wenceslao CAP (Argentina)            Argentina (1974-6)
     Marcos CALDERÓN Medrano (Peru)                 Peru (1978-6)
     Jacek Wojciech GMOCH (Poland)                  Poland (1978-6)
     Helmut SENEKOWITSCH (Austria)                  Austria (1978-6)
     Rabah SAÂDANE (Algeria)                        Algeria (1986-3; 2010-3)
     Hernán Dário GÓMEZ Jaramillo (Colombia)        Colombia (1998-3), Ecuador (2002-3)
     Alexandre GUIMARĂES (Costa Rica)               Costa Rica (2002-3; 2006-3)
     Roger LEMERRE (France)                         France (2002-3), Tunisia (2006-3)
     Reinaldo RUEDA (Colombia)                      Honduras (2010-3), Ecuador (2014-3)

Winning editions are highlighted in bold

Final Tournament 2002

World Cup Overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jaroslaw Owsianski and Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jaroslaw Owsianski and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 12 Mar 2015

(C) Copyright Jaroslaw Owsianski, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2001/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.