East Germany - All-Time Most Matches Played in Oberliga

The Record Appearances in the East German First Division (Oberliga) 1949/50 - 1990/91 - The Top 64

   1. Eberhard Vogel              440   188  FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       198    70
                                             FC Carl Zeiss Jena       242   118
   2. Alois Glaubitz              429    11  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  429    11
   3. Henning Frenzel             420   152  SC Lokomotive Leipzig     72    34
                                             1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 348   118
   4. Hans-Jürgen Dörner          392    65  SG Dynamo Dresden        392    65
   5. Reinhard Häfner             391    55  FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        25     6
                                             SG Dynamo Dresden        366    49
   6. Wolfgang Seguin             380    44  1. FC Magdeburg          380    44
   7. Joachim Streich             378   229  FC Hansa Rostock         141    58
                                             1. FC Magdeburg          237   171
   8. Frank Terletzki             373    91  Berliner FC Dynamo       373    91
   9. Jürgen Croy                 372     0  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  372     0
  10. Holger Erler                359    78  BSG Wismut Aue           359    78
  11. Lothar Kurbjuweit           357    26  BSG Stahl Riesa           35     5
                                             FC Carl Zeiss Jena       299    21
                                             Hallescher FC Chemie      23     0
  12. Peter Ducke                 352   153  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       352   153
  13. Jürgen Bähringer            350    57  FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       350    57
  14. Manfred Kaiser              349    36  BSG Wismut Gera           96    21
                                             BSG Wismut Aue           253    15
  15. Roland Ducke                344    51  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       344    51
      Bodo Rudwaleit              344     0  Berliner FC Dynamo       313     0
                                             Eisenhüttenst. FC Stahl   31     0
  17. Jürgen Raab                 342   114  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       342   114
  18. Jürgen Heun                 341   114  FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt       341   114
  19. Joachim Müller              340    54  FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       340    54
  20. Wolfgang Steinbach          337    75  1. FC Magdeburg          337    75
  21. Günter Schröter             335   154  SC Dynamo Berlin         335   154
  22. Harald Irmscher             330    51  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  102    12
                                             FC Carl Zeiss Jena       202    36
                                             BSG Wismut Gera           26     3
  23. Manfred Zapf                327    29  1. FC Magdeburg          327    29
  24. Wolfgang Altmann            325    36  1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 325    36
  25. Dirk Heyne                  323     0  1. FC Magdeburg          323     0
  26. Matthias Liebers            321    37  1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 321    37
      Wolfram Löwe                321    87  1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 321    87
  28. Gerd Schellenberg           320    29  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  294    28
                                             FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        26     1
      Rüdiger Schnuphase          320   123  FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt       124    29
                                             FC Carl Zeiss Jena       196    94
  30. Manfred Geisler             318    45  1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 318    45
  31. Bernd Bransch               316    43  Hallescher FC Chemie     291    42
                                             FC Carl Zeiss Jena        25     1
  32. Peter Gießner               313    16  SC Lokomotive Leipzig     69     9
                                             1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 244     7
      Konrad Schaller             313    45  SC Leipzig                17     3
                                             BSG Wismut Aue           296    42
  34. Siegfried Wolf              312    54  BSG Wismut Aue           312    54
  35. Ralph Probst                311     6  FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/O. 235     4
                                             1. FC Union Berlin        76     2
  36. Jürgen Escher               310    31  BSG Wismut Aue           310    31
      Konrad Weise                310    17  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       310    17
  38. Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin      308     0  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       308     0
  39. Peter Henschel              307    55  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  307    55
  40. Werner Jochmann             304    16  SC Einheit Dresden       304    16
      Helmut Stein                304    75  Hallescher FC Chemie      89    23
                                             FC Carl Zeiss Jena       215    52
  42. Harald Mothes               303    87  FC Wismut Aue            303    87
  43. Jürgen Pommerenke           301    82  1. FC Magdeburg          327    29
  44. Bringfried Müller           300     3  BSG Wismut Gera           51     1
                                             BSG Wismut Aue           249     2
  45. Werner Unger                298     2  FC Vorwärts Berlin       271     2
                                             BSG Motor Zwickau         27     0
  46. Dieter Scherbarth           297    54  BSG Chemie Leipzig       297    54
  47. Siegmund Mewes              296    56  1. FC Magdeburg          296    56
  48. Horst Franke                295    73  SC Aktivist Brieske/S.   295    73
  49. Dieter Kühn                 294   122  1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 279   119
                                             FC Sachsen Leipzig        15     3
  50. Roland Stemmler             292     5  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  292     5
  51. Dieter Erler                290    54  SC Wism. Karl-Marx-Stadt 112    36
                                             FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       178    18
      René Müller                 290     0  1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 264     0
                                             FC Sachsen Leipzig        26     0
  53. Wolfgang Pfeifer            287    12  SC Einheit Dresden       187    12
                                             SG Dynamo Dresden        100     0
      Armin Romstedt              287    62  FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt       287    62
  55. Jürgen Nöldner              285    88  FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/O. 285    88
  56. Claus Boden                 282     2  SG Dynamo Dresden        153     0
                                             BSG Stahl Riesa          129     2
  57. Lothar Hause                281    27  FC Vict. 91 Frankfurt/O. 281    27
      Hans-Uwe Pilz               281    48  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau   89    17
                                             SG Dynamo Dresden        192    31
      Norbert Trieloff            281    14  Berliner FC Dynamo       246    13
                                             1. FC Union Berlin        35     1
  60. Dieter Schneider            279     0  FC Hansa Rostock         279     0
      Klaus Zink                  279    83  BSG Wismut Aue           279    83
  62. Klaus Decker                278     7  1. FC Magdeburg          278     7
      Dirk Stahmann               278    33  1. FC Magdeburg          278    33
  64. Frieder Andrich             277    91  BSG Stahl Riesa           46     7
                                             FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/O. 231    84
      Jochen Müller               277    20  SC Turbine Erfurt        277    20
      Dieter Schüßler             277    23  BSG Wismut Aue           277    23


  NB: Included are the matches and goals of the "Übergangsrunde" (transitional
      round) in 1955 when the East Germans changed their league system from the
      autumn/spring format to the spring/autumn Format.



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Matthias Arnhold for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Matthias Arnhold (MatthiasArnhold@aol.com)
Last updated: 28 May 2014

(C) Copyright Matthias Arnhold and RSSSF 2006/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.