Copa Conmebol 1996

First Round 

[Sep 24-Oct 1]
Bragantino               Bra  Palmeiras                Bra   5-1  0-3  5-4
  [Kelly(2), Sandro o/g, Alex, Edilson; Luizao]
  [Djalminha, Viola, Leandro]
[Sep 10-17]
Deportes Tolima          Col  Vasco da Gama            Bra   1-0  0-4  1-4
  [León]
  [Edmundo(2), Nelson, Ramón]
[Sep 12-19]
Táchira                  Ven  Independiente Santa Fe   Col   2-2  0-3  2-5
  [Galeano, Rojas; S.Hernández o/g, G.Díaz]
  [O.Rojas o/g, Garcés, Wittingham]
[Sep 11-18]
Alianza Lima             Per  Emelec                   Ecu   2-1  1-2  3-3  3-4p
  [Careca, A.González; Juárez]
  [Ron, Juárez; Salazar]
[Sep 18-Oct 2]
Guaraní                  Par  Fluminense               Bra   3-1  2-2  5-3
  [C.González, Soto, Rojas; Barata]
  [Paulo Roberto, Hugo; Báez, Rojas]
[Sep 11-18]
Bolívar                  Bol  Lanús                    Arg   1-0  1-4  2-4
  [Vidal González]
  [Serrizuela(2), Mena, Enría; Ochoaizpur]
[Sep 11-18]
Cobreloa                 Chi  Rosario Central          Arg   3-2  1-4  4-6
  [Cornejo(2), Tapia; Boasso, R.Da Silva]
  [Arruabarrena, R.Da Silva(2), Cardetti; F.Vásquez]
[Sep 11-18]
Porongos                 Uru  River Plate              Uru   2-2  0-6  2-8
  [Abeldaño, R.López o/g; Picún, Tiscornia]
  [Rosello(2), Dos Santos, Curbelo, R.López, Zalazar]

Second Round 

[Oct 7-17]
Rosario Central          Arg  River Plate              Uru   4-0  0-0  4-0
  [S.Fernández, Cardetti(2), Palma]
[Oct 16-23]
Guaraní                  Par  Lanús                    Arg   0-2  2-6  2-8
  [Mena, Coyette]
  [Belloso(2), Falaschi, A.Lopez, Mena, Coyette; Rojas, Isasi]
[Oct 16-24]
Emelec                   Ecu  Vasco da Gama            Bra   0-2  1-0  1-2
  [Ramón, Cassio]
  [A.Fernández]
[Oct 17-23]
Independiente Santa Fe   Col  Bragantino               Bra   1-0  0-0  1-0
  [Wittingham]

Semifinals 

[Oct 30-Nov 13]
Lanús                    Arg  Rosario Central          Arg   3-0  3-1  6-1
  [Belloso, Carbonari (og), Mena]
  [Cardetti; Serrizuela, A Lopez, Belloso]
[Oct 29-Nov 13]
Vasco da Gama            Bra  Independiente Santa Fe   Col   2-1  0-1  2-2  5-6p
  [Ranielli(2); Wittingham(pen)]
  [Villamizar]

Final (Nov 20 and Dec 4)
Lanús                    Arg  Independiente Santa Fe   Col   2-0  0-1  2-1
  [Mena 31pen, Ibagaza 76]
  [Wittingham 4pen]    

Final Line-ups:

First Leg:
Lanus: Rosa, Serrizuela, Galaschi, Siviero, Bresen, Mana, Cravero, Ibagaza,
       Coyette [Laeosegliaz 69], Enris [Balloao 77], Lopez [Coimbra 84].
Independiente: Dudamamal, Florez [Perez 81], Garces, Mendez, Opegui, Salcedo,
               Villamizar [Penayo 46], Hurtado, Vidales, Whittingham, Hoyos [Diaz 62].
Ref: C Robles (Chile)

Second Leg:
Independiente: Dudamamal, Florez [Zea 72], Gutierrez, Garces, Upegui, Villamizar, Salcedo,
               Vidales [Perez 45], Wittingham, Diaz, Penayo.
Lanus: Roa, Loza, Falaschi, Siviero, A Gonzalez, J Fernandez [Serizuela 65], Cravero, Morales,
       Ibagaza [Lacosegiaz 81], A Lopez, Belloso [Enria 74]. 


list of finals

1995 tournament

1997 tournament


About this document

With thanks to Ian King for additional data

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini and Julio Bovi Diogo
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(c) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini, Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.