Copa Libertadores de América 2016


Overview Page| 2015

About this document

Preliminary Round
(Feb 2 & 9)
Huracán (Buenos Aires)    Arg  Caracas FC                Ven   1-0  1-2 *2-2
River Plate (Montevideo)  Uru  Universidad de Chile      Chi   2-0  0-0  2-0x
(Feb 3 & 10)
Universidad César Vallejo Per  São Paulo                 Bra   1-1  0-1  1-2
Puebla                    Mex  Racing Club (Avellaneda)  Arg   2-2  0-1  2-3
(Feb 4 & 11)
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  Guaraní                   Par   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Oriente Petrolero         Bol  Independiente Santa Fe    Col   1-3  0-3  1-6
x 1st leg in Maldonado

Group Phase (Feb 16-Apr 21) 

Group 1
Feb 17: São Paulo - The Strongest             0-1
Feb 25: Trujillanos - River Plate             0-4
Mar  2: The Strongest - Trujillanos           2-1
Mar 10: River Plate - São Paulo               1-1
Mar 16: The Strongest - River Plate           1-1
Mar 16: Trujillanos - São Paulo               1-1
Apr  5: São Paulo - Trujillanos               6-0
Apr  6: River Plate - The Strongest           6-0
Apr 12: Trujillanos - The Strongest           2-1
Apr 13: São Paulo - River Plate               2-1
Apr 21: The Strongest - São Paulo             1-1
Apr 21: River Plate - Trujillanos             4-3

 1.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  3  2  1  17- 7 11
 2.São Paulo                       6  2  3  1  11- 5  9
 3.The Strongest (La Paz)          6  2  2  2   6-11  8
 4.Trujillanos (Valera)            6  1  1  4   7-18  4

Group 2
Feb 16: River Plate - Palmeiras               2-2x
Feb 25: Rosario Central - Nacional            1-1
Mar  2: Nacional - River Plate                0-0
Mar  3: Palmeiras - Rosario Central           2-0
Mar  9: Rosario Central - River Plate         4-1
Mar  9: Palmeiras - Nacional                  1-2
Mar 17: River Plate - Rosario Central         1-3x
Mar 17: Nacional - Palmeiras                  1-0
Apr  6: Rosario Central - Palmeiras           3-3
Apr  7: River Plate - Nacional                2-2
Apr 14: Nacional - Rosario Central            0-2
Apr 14: Palmeiras - River Plate               4-0
x in Maldonado

 1.Rosario Central                 6  3  2  1  13- 8 11
 2.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  2  3  1   6- 6  9
 3.Palmeiras (São Paulo)           6  2  2  2  12- 8  8
 4.River Plate (Montevideo)        6  0  3  3   6-15  3

Group 3
Feb 24: Racing Club - Bolívar                 4-1
Feb 24: Deportivo Cali - Boca Juniors         0-0
Mar  3: Boca Juniors - Racing Club            0-0
Mar  3: Bolívar - Deportivo Cali              5-0
Mar 10: Bolívar - Boca Juniors                1-1
Mar 17: Deportivo Cali - Racing Club          2-2
Apr  7: Boca Juniors - Bolívar                3-1
Apr  7: Racing Club - Deportivo Cali          4-2
Apr 13: Racing Club - Boca Juniors            0-1
Apr 14: Deportivo Cali - Bolívar              1-1
Apr 20: Boca Juniors - Deportivo Cali         6-2
Apr 20: Bolívar - Racing Club                 1-1

 1.Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)     6  3  3  0  11- 4 12
 2.Racing Club (Avellaneda)        6  2  3  1  11- 7  9
 3.Bolívar (La Paz)                6  1  3  2  10-10  6
 4.Deportivo Cali                  6  0  3  3   7-18  3

Group 4
Feb 18: Sporting Cristal - Peñarol            1-1
Feb 23: Huracán - Atlético Nacional           0-2
Mar  1: Atlético Nacional - Sporting Cristal  3-0
Mar  1: Peñarol - Huracán                     0-1
Mar  8: Atlético Nacional - Peñarol           2-0
Mar  8: Sporting Cristal - Huracán            3-2
Mar 15: Peñarol - Atlético Nacional           0-4
Apr  5: Huracán - Sporting Cristal            4-2
Apr 12: Huracán - Peñarol                     0-0
Apr 12: Sporting Cristal - Atlético Nacional  0-1
Apr 19: Atlético Nacional - Huracán           0-0
Apr 19: Peñarol - Sporting Cristal            4-3

 1.Atlético Nacional (Medellín)    6  5  1  0  12- 0 16
 2.Huracán (Buenos Aires)          6  2  2  2   7- 7  8
 3.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  1  2  3   5-11  5
 4.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  1  1  4   9-15  4

Group 5
Feb 17: Melgar - Atlético Mineiro             1-2
Feb 18: Independiente del Valle - Colo Colo   1-1
Feb 24: Colo Colo - Melgar                    1-0
Feb 24: Atlético Mineiro - Indep. del Valle   1-0
Mar  1: Melgar - Independiente del Valle      0-1
Mar 10: Colo Colo - Atlético Mineiro          0-0
Mar 15: Independiente del Valle - Melgar      2-0
Mar 16: Atlético Mineiro - Colo Colo          3-0
Apr  6: Independiente del Valle-Atl. Mineiro  3-2
Apr  7: Melgar - Colo Colo                    1-2
Apr 14: Atlético Mineiro - Melgar             4-0
Apr 14: Colo Colo - Independiente del Valle   0-0

 1.Atl. Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)   6  4  1  1  12- 4 13
 2.Indep. del Valle (Sangolquí)    6  3  2  1   7- 4 11
 3.Colo Colo (Santiago)            6  2  3  1   4- 5  9
 4.Melgar FBC (Arequipa)           6  0  0  6   2-12  0

Group 6
Feb 17: Toluca - Grêmio                       2-0
Feb 23: LDU Quito - San Lorenzo de Almagro    2-0
Mar  2: San Lorenzo de Almagro - Toluca       1-1
Mar  2: Grêmio - LDU Quito                    4-0
Mar  9: Grêmio - San Lorenzo de Almagro       1-1
Mar 10: LDU Quito - Toluca                    1-2
Mar 15: San Lorenzo de Almagro - Grêmio       1-1
Apr  5: Toluca - LDU Quito                    2-1 
Apr 12: Toluca - San Lorenzo de Almagro       2-1
Apr 13: LDU Quito - Grêmio                    2-3
Apr 19: Grêmio - Toluca                       1-0
Apr 19: San Lorenzo de Almagro - LDU Quito    1-1

 1.Toluca                          6  4  1  1   9- 5 13
 2.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           6  3  2  1  10- 6 11
 3.San Lorenzo de Almagro          6  0  4  2   5- 8  4
 4.LDU (Quito)                     6  1  1  4   7-12  4

Group 7
Feb 16: Deportivo Táchira - Olimpia           2-1
Feb 18: Pumas UNAM - Emelec                   4-2
Feb 25: Emelec - Deportivo Táchira            2-0
Mar  1: Olimpia - Pumas UNAM                  0-2
Mar  8: Emelec - Olimpia                      2-2x
Mar  9: Deportivo Táchira - Pumas UNAM        2-0
Mar 17: Olimpia - Emelec                      4-2
Mar 17: Pumas UNAM - Deportivo Táchira        4-1
Apr  5: Deportivo Táchira - Emelec            1-0
Apr  6: Pumas UNAM - Olimpia                  4-1
Apr 13: Emelec - Pumas UNAM                   2-3
Apr 13: Olimpia - Deportivo Táchira           4-0
x in Manta

 1.Pumas UNAM (Ciudad de México)   6  5  0  1  17- 8 15
 2.Dep. Táchira (San Cristóbal)    6  3  0  3   6-11  9
 3.Olimpia (Asunción)              6  2  1  3  12-12  7
 4.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  1  1  4  10-14  4

Group 8
Feb 16: Indep. Santa Fe - Cerro Porteño       0-0
Feb 17: Cobresal - Corinthians                0-1
Feb 25: Cerro Porteño - Cobresal              2-1
Mar  2: Corinthians - Independiente Santa Fe  1-0
Mar  9: Cobresal - Independiente Santa Fe     1-2
Mar  9: Cerro Porteño - Corinthians           3-2
Mar 15: Indep. Santa Fe - Cobresal            3-0
Mar 16: Corinthians - Cerro Porteño           2-0
Apr  6: Indep. Santa Fe - Corinthians         1-1
Apr 13: Cobresal - Cerro Porteño              2-0
Apr 20: Cerro Porteño - Indep. Santa Fe       1-0
Apr 20: Corinthians - Cobresal                6-0

 1.Corinthians (São Paulo)         6  4  1  1  13- 4 13
 2.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  3  1  2   6- 7 10
 3.Independiente Santa Fe (Bogotá) 6  2  2  2   6- 4  8
 4.Cobresal (El Salvador)          6  1  0  5   4-14  3


Second Round
(Apr 26 & May 3)
Huracán (Buenos Aires)    Arg  Atlético Nacional         Col   0-0  2-4  2-4
Deportivo Táchira         Ven  Pumas UNAM                Mex   1-0  0-2  1-2
(Apr 27 & May 4)
Racing Club (Avellaneda)  Arg  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   0-0  1-2  1-2
Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru  Corinthians (São Paulo)   Bra   0-0  2-2 *2-2
(Apr 27 & May 5)
Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra  Rosario Central           Arg   0-1  0-3  0-4
(Apr 28 & May 4)
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg   2-0  0-1  2-1
São Paulo                 Bra  Toluca                    Mex   4-0  1-3  5-3
(Apr 28 & May 5)
Cerro Porteño (Asunción)  Par  Boca Juniors              Arg   1-2  1-3  2-5

Quarterfinals
(May 11 & 18)
São Paulo                 Bra  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   1-0  1-2 *2-2
(May 12 & 19)
Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru  Boca Juniors              Arg   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
Rosario Central           Arg  Atlético Nacional         Col   1-0  1-3  2-3
(May 17 & 24)
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  Pumas UNAM                Mex   2-1  1-2  3-3  5-3p

Semifinals
(Jul 6 & 13)
São Paulo                 Bra  Atlético Nacional         Col   0-2  1-2  1-4
(Jul 7 & 14)
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  Boca Juniors              Arg   2-1  3-2  5-3

Final (Jul 20 & 27)
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  Atlético Nacional         Col   1-1  0-1  1-2

Overview Page| 2015


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Jul 2016

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.