Copa Libertadores de América 2017


Overview Page| 2016

About this document

Qualifying Round 1 (Jan 23 & 27)
Universitario de Sucre    Bol  Montevideo Wanderers      Uru   3-2  2-5  5-7
Deportivo Capiatá         Par  Deportivo Táchira         Ven   1-0  0-0  1-0
Deportivo Municipal (Lima)Per  Independiente del Valle   Ecu   0-1  2-2  2-3

Qualifying Round 2 
(Jan 31 & Feb 7)
Cerro (Montevideo)        Uru  Unión Española            Chi   2-3  0-2  2-5
Carabobo FC               Ven  Atlético Junior           Col   0-1  0-3  0-4
Atlético Tucumán          Arg  El Nacional               Ecu   2-2  1-0  3-2
(Feb 1 & 8)
Atlético Paranaense       Bra  Millonarios (Bogotá)      Col   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra  Colo Colo                 Chi   2-1  1-1  3-2
(Feb 2 & 9)
Montevideo Wanderers      Uru  The Strongest             Bol   0-2  0-4  0-6
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  Olimpia (Asunción)        Par   1-0  1-3  2-3
Deportivo Capiatá         Par  Universitario (Lima)      Per   1-3  3-0  4-3

Qualifying Round 3
(Feb 15 & 22)
Atlético Paranaense       Bra  Deportivo Capiatá         Par   3-3  1-0  4-3
Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra  Olimpia (Asunción)        Par   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-1p
(Feb 16 & 23)
Atlético Junior           Col  Atlético Tucumán          Arg   1-0  1-3  2-3x
Unión Española            Chi  The Strongest             Bol   1-1  0-5  1-6
x 1st leg in Cartagena

Group Phase 

Group 1
Mar 14: Botafogo - Estudiantes                2-1
Mar 14: Barcelona - Atlético Nacional         2-1
Apr 11: Estudiantes - Barcelona               0-2
Apr 13: Atlético Nacional - Botafogo          0-2
Apr 19: Estudiantes - Atlético Nacional       1-0
Apr 20: Barcelona - Botafogo                  1-1
May  2: Atlético Nacional - Estudiantes       4-1
May  2: Botafogo - Barcelona                  0-2
May 18: Barcelona - Estudiantes               0-3
May 18: Botafogo - Atlético Nacional          1-0
May 25: Atlético Nacional - Barcelona         3-1
May 25: Estudiantes - Botafogo                1-0

 1.Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro)       6  3  1  2   6- 5 10
 2.Barcelona (Guayaquil)           6  3  1  2   8- 8 10
 3.Estudiantes (La Plata)          6  3  0  3   7- 8  9
 4.Atlético Nacional (Medellín)    6  2  0  4   8- 8  6

Group 2
Mar  9: The Strongest - Indep. Santa Fe       2-0
Mar  9: Sporting Cristal - Santos             1-1
Mar 16: Indep. Santa Fe - Sporting Cristal    3-0
Mar 16: Santos - The Strongest                2-0
Apr 18: Sporting Cristal - The Strongest      0-0
Apr 19: Independiente Santa Fe - Santos       0-0
May  4: The Strongest - Sporting Cristal      5-1
May  4: Santos - Independiente Santa Fe       3-2 
May 17: Sporting Cristal - Indep. Santa Fe    0-2
May 17: The Strongest - Santos                1-1
May 23: Indep. Santa Fe - The Strongest       1-1
May 23: Santos - Sporting Cristal             4-0

 1.Santos                          6  3  3  0  11- 4 12
 2.The Strongest (La Paz)          6  2  3  1   9- 5  9
 3.Independiente Santa Fe (Bogotá) 6  2  2  2   8- 6  8
 4.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  0  2  4   2-15  2

Group 3
Mar 14: Melgar - Emelec                       1-0
Mar 15: Independiente Medellín - River Plate  1-3
Apr 13: Emelec - Independiente Medellín       1-0
Apr 13: River Plate - Melgar                  4-2
Apr 20: Independiente Medellín - Melgar       2-0
Apr 26: Melgar - Independiente Medellín       1-2
Apr 27: Emelec - River Plate                  1-2
May 10: River Plate - Emelec                  1-1
May 16: Independiente Medellín - Emelec       1-2
May 18: Melgar - River Plate                  2-3
May 25: Emelec - Melgar                       3-0
May 25: River Plate - Independiente Medellín  1-2

 1.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  4  1  1  14- 9 13
 2.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  3  1  2   8- 5 10
 3.Independiente Medellín          6  3  0  3   8- 8  9
 4.Melgar FBC (Arequipa)           6  1  0  5   6-14  3

Group 4
Mar  7: Atl. Paranaense - Univ. Católica      2-2
Mar  8: Flamengo - San Lorenzo de Almagro     4-0
Mar 15: San Lorenzo - Atlético Paranaense     0-1
Mar 15: Universidad Católica - Flamengo       1-0
Apr 12: Universidad Católica - San Lorenzo    1-1
Apr 12: Flamengo - Atlético Paranaense        2-1
Apr 25: San Lorenzo - Universidad Católica    2-1
Apr 26: Atlético Paranaense - Flamengo        2-1
May  3: Atlético Paranaense - San Lorenzo     0-3
May  3: Flamengo - Universidad Católica       3-1
May 17: San Lorenzo - Flamengo                2-1
May 17: Univ. Católica - Atl. Paranaense      2-3 

 1.San Lorenzo de Almagro          6  3  1  2   8- 8 10
 2.Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)  6  3  1  2   9-10 10
 3.Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)       6  3  0  3  11- 7  9
 4.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  1  2  3   8-11  5

Group 5
Mar  7: Jorge Wilstermann - Peñarol           6-2
Mar  8: Atlético Tucumán - Palmeiras          1-1
Mar 15: Palmeiras - Jorge Wilstermann         1-0
Mar 16: Peñarol - Atlético Tucumán            2-1
Apr 11: Jorge Wilstermann - Atlético Tucumán  2-1
Apr 12: Palmeiras - Peñarol                   3-2
Apr 25: Atlético Tucumán - Jorge Wilstermann  2-1
Apr 26: Peñarol - Palmeiras                   2-3
May  2: Atlético Tucumán - Peñarol            2-1
May  3: Jorge Wilstermann - Palmeiras         3-2
May 24: Palmeiras - Atlético Tucumán          3-1
May 24: Peñarol - Jorge Wilstermann           2-0

 1.Palmeiras (São Paulo)           6  4  1  1  13- 9 13
 2.Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)  6  3  0  3  12-10  9
 3.Atlético Tucumán (San Miguel)   6  2  1  3   8-10  7
 4.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  2  0  4  11-15  6

Group 6
Mar  8: Godoy Cruz - Atlético Mineiro         1-1
Mar  8: Sport Boys Warnes - Libertad          3-3
Apr 11: Libertad - Godoy Cruz                 1-2
Apr 13: Atlético Mineiro - Sport Boys Warnes  5-2
Apr 19: Libertad - Atlético Mineiro           1-0
Apr 20: Godoy Cruz - Sport Boys Warnes        2-0
Apr 26: Atlético Mineiro - Libertad           2-0
Apr 27: Sport Boys Warnes - Godoy Cruz        1-3
May  3: Sport Boys Warnes - Atlético Mineiro  1-5
May  4: Godoy Cruz - Libertad                 1-1
May 16: Atlético Mineiro - Godoy Cruz         4-1
May 16: Libertad - Sport Boys Warnes          1-1

 1.Atl. Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)   6  4  1  1  17- 6 13
 2.Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)            6  3  2  1  10- 8 11
 3.Libertad (Asunción)             6  1  3  2   7- 9  6
 4.Sport Boys Warnes (Warnes)      6  0  2  4   8-19  2

Group 7
Mar  7: Zulia - Chapecoense                   1-2
Mar  9: Lanús - Nacional                      0-1
Mar 15: Nacional - Zulia                      0-1
Mar 16: Chapecoense - Lanús                   1-3
Apr 18: Lanús - Zulia                         5-0
Apr 18: Chapecoense - Nacional                1-1
Apr 27: Nacional - Chapecoense                3-0 
Apr 27: Zulia - Lanús                         1-1
May 16: Zulia - Nacional                      0-0
May 17: Lanús - Chapecoense                   3-0x
May 23: Chapecoense - Zulia                   2-1
May 23: Nacional - Lanús                      0-1
x awarded 3-0, originally 1-2

 1.Lanús (Buenos Aires)            6  4  1  1  13- 3 13
 2.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  2  2  2   5- 3  8
 3.Chapecoense (Chapecó)           6  2  1  3   6-12  7
 4.Zulia (Maracaibo)               6  1  2  3   4-10  5

Group 8
Mar  7: Deportes Iquique - Guaraní            0-1x
Mar  9: Zamora - Grêmio                       0-2
Apr 11: Grêmio - Deportes Iquique             3-2
Apr 12: Guaraní - Zamora                      3-1
Apr 19: Zamora - Deportes Iquique             1-4
Apr 20: Guaraní - Grêmio                      1-1
Apr 25: Deportes Iquique - Zamora             4-3x
Apr 27: Grêmio - Guaraní                      4-1
May  3: Deportes Iquique - Grêmio             2-1
May  4: Zamora - Guaraní                      1-3
May 25: Grêmio - Zamora                       4-0
May 25: Guaraní - Deportes Iquique            0-0
x in Calama

 1.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           6  4  1  1  15- 6 13
 2.Guaraní (Asunción)              6  3  2  1   9- 7 11
 3.Deportes Iquique                6  3  1  2  12- 9 10
 4.Zamora (Barinas)                6  0  0  6   6-20  0


Second Round
(Jul 4 & Aug 8)
Guaraní (Asunción)        Par  River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg   0-2  1-1  1-3
(Jul 4 & Aug 9)
Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)      Arg  Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra   0-1  1-2  1-3
(Jul 5 & Aug 9)
Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu  Palmeiras                 Bra   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
Jorge Wilstermann         Bol  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   1-0  0-0  1-0
(Jul 5 & Aug 10)
Atlético Paranaense       Bra  Santos                    Bra   2-3  0-1  2-4
(Jul 6 & Aug 8)
The Strongest             Bol  Lanús                     Arg   1-1  0-1  1-2
(Jul 6 & Aug 10)
Emelec                    Ecu  San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg   0-1  1-0  1-1  4-5p
Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru  Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra   0-1  0-2  0-3
 
Quarterfinals
(Sep 13 & 20)
Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu  Santos                    Bra   1-1  1-0  2-1
Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra  Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra   0-0  0-1  0-1 
(Sep 13 & 21)
San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg  Lanús                     Arg   2-0   -    - 
(Sep 14 & 21)
Jorge Wilstermann         Bol  River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg   3-0   -    - 

Semifinals

Final 

Overview Page| 2016


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.