Copa Libertadores de América 2020


Overview Page| 2019

About this document

Qualifying Round 1
(Jan 21 & 28)
Carabobo FC               Ven  Universitario (Lima)      Per   1-1  0-1  1-2
(Jan 22 & 29)
San José (Oruro)          Bol  Guaraní (Asunción)        Par   0-1  0-4  0-5
Progreso (Montevideo)     Uru  Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu   0-2  1-3  1-5

Qualifying Round 2 
(Feb 4 & 11)
Universidad de Chile      Chi  Internacional (P. Alegre) Bra   0-0  0-2  0-2
Independiente Medellín    Col  Deportivo Táchira         Ven   4-0  0-2  4-2
Macará (Ambato)           Ecu  Deportes Tolima (Ibagué)  Col   0-1  0-1  0-2
(Feb 5 & 12)
Cerro Largo (Melo)        Uru  Palestino (Santiago)      Chi   1-1  1-5  2-6x
Universitario (Lima)      Per  Cerro Porteño (Asunción)  Par   1-1  0-1  1-2
Guaraní (Asunción)        Par  Corinthians (São Paulo)   Bra   1-0  1-2 *2-2
The Strongest (La Paz)    Bol  Atlético Tucumán          Arg   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-6p
(Feb 6 & 13)
Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu  Sporting Cristal (Lima)   Per   4-0  1-2  5-2
x 1st leg in Maldonado

Qualifying Round 3
(Feb 18 & 25)
Independiente Medellín    Col  Atlético Tucumán          Arg   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
(Feb 19 & 26)
Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu  Cerro Porteño (Asunción)  Par   1-0  4-0  5-0
Deportes Tolima (Ibagué)  Col  Internacional (P. Alegre) Bra   0-0  0-1  0-1
(Feb 20 & 27)
Palestino (Santiago)      Chi  Guaraní (Asunción)        Par   0-1  1-2  1-3
NB: two best losers (Atlético Tucumán and Deportes Tolima) to Copa Sudaméricana

Group Phase 

Group A´
Mar  4: Barcelona - Independiente del Valle   0-3
Mar  4: Junior - Flamengo                     1-2
Mar 11: Flamengo - Barcelona                  3-0
Mar 11: Independiente del Valle - Junior      3-0x
Sep 17: Independiente del Valle - Flamengo    5-0x
Sep 17: Barcelona - Junior                    1-2
Sep 22: Barcelona - Flamengo                  1-2
Sep 22: Junior - Independiente del Valle      4-1
Sep 30: Flamengo - Independiente del Valle     - 
Sep 30: Junior - Barcelona                     - 
Oct 21: Flamengo - Junior                      - 
Oct 21: Independiente del Valle - Barcelona    - x
	
x in Quito

 1.Indep. del Valle (Sangolquí)    4  3  0  1  12- 4  9
 2.Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)       4  3  0  1   7- 7  9
 3.Atlético Junior (Barranquilla)  4  2  0  2   7- 7  6
 4.Barcelona (Guayaquil)           4  0  0  4   2-10  0

Group B
Mar  4: Tigre - Palmeiras                     0-2 
Mar  4: Guaraní - Bolívar                     2-0
Mar 10: Bolívar - Tigre                       2-0 
Mar 10: Palmeiras - Guaraní                   3-1
Sep 16: Bolívar - Palmeiras                   1-2
Sep 17: Guaraní - Tigre                       4-1
Sep 22: Tigre - Bolívar                       1-1
Sep 23: Guaraní - Palmeiras                   0-0
Sep 30: Palmeiras - Bolívar                    - 
Oct  1: Tigre - Guaraní                        - 
Oct 21: Bolívar - Guaraní                      - 
Oct 21: Palmeiras - Tigre                      - 

 1.Palmeiras (São Paulo)           4  3  1  0   7- 2 10
 2.Guaraní (Asunción)              4  2  1  1   7- 4  7
 3.Bolívar (La Paz)                4  1  1  2   4- 5  4
 4.Tigre (Victoria)                4  0  1  3   2- 9  1

Group C
Mar  3: Athletico Paranaense - Peñarol        1-0
Mar  4: Jorge Wilstermann - Colo Colo         2-0
Mar 11: Colo Colo - Athletico Paranaense      1-0
Mar 11: Peñarol - Jorge Wilstermann           1-0
Sep 15: Colo Colo - Peñarol                   2-1
Sep 15: Jorge Wilstermann - Athl. Paranaense  2-3
Sep 23: Athletico Paranaense - Colo Colo      2-0
Sep 24: Jorge Wilstermann - Peñarol           3-1 	
Sep 29: Peñarol - Colo Colo                    - 
Sep 29: Athl. Paranaense - Jorge Wilstermann   - 
Oct 20: Colo Colo - Jorge Wilstermann          - 
Oct 20: Peñarol - Athletico Paranaense         - 

 1.Athletico Paranaense (Curitiba) 4  3  0  1   6- 3  9
 2.Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)  4  2  0  2   7- 5  6
 3.Colo Colo (Santiago)            4  2  0  2   3- 5  6
 4.Peñarol (Montevideo)            4  1  0  3   3- 6  3

Group D
Mar  4: LDU Quito - River Plate               3-0 
Mar  5: Deportivo Binacional - São Paulo      2-1
Mar 11: River Plate - Deportivo Binacional    8-0
Mar 11: São Paulo - LDU Quito                 3-0
Sep 15: Deportivo Binacional - LDU Quito      0-1
Sep 17: São Paulo - River Plate               2-2
Sep 22: Deportivo Binacional - River Plate    0-6
Sep 22: LDU Quito - São Paulo                 4-2
Sep 29: LDU Quito - Deportivo Binacional       - 
Sep 30: River Plate - São Paulo                - 
Oct 20: River Plate - LDU Quito                - 
Oct 20: São Paulo - Deportivo Binacional       - 

 1.LDU (Quito)                     4  3  0  1   8- 5  9
 2.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      4  2  1  1  16- 5  7
 3.São Paulo                       4  1  1  2   8- 8  4
 4.Deportivo Binacional (Juliaca)  4  1  0  3   2-16  3

Group E
Mar  3: Internacional - Universidad Católica  3-0
Mar  3: América de Cali - Grêmio (BRA)        0-2
Mar 10: Univ. Católica - América de Cali      1-2
Mar 12: Grêmio - Internacional                0-0
Sep 16: Internacional - América de Cali       4-3
Sep 16: Universidad Católica - Grêmio         2-0
Sep 23: América de Cali - Univ. Católica      1-1
Sep 23: Internacional - Grêmio                0-1
Sep 29: Grêmio - Universidad Católica          - 
Sep 29: América de Cali - Internacional        - 
Oct 22: Grêmio - América de Cali               - 
Oct 22: Universidad Católica - Internacional   - 

 1.Internacional (Porto Alegre)    4  2  1  1   7- 4  7
 2.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           4  2  1  1   3- 2  7
 3.América (Cali)                  4  1  1  2   6- 8  4
 4.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 4  1  1  2   4- 6  4

Group F
Mar  5: Estudiantes - Racing Club             1-2
Mar  5: Alianza Lima - Nacional               0-1
Mar 12: Nacional - Estudiantes                1-0
Mar 12: Racing Club - Alianza Lima            1-0
Sep 16: Estudiantes - Alianza Lima            3-2
Sep 17: Racing Club - Nacional                0-1
Sep 22: Estudiantes - Nacional                1-3 
Sep 23: Alianza Lima - Racing Club            0-2
Sep 30: Nacional - Racing Club                 - 
Sep 30: Alianza Lima - Estudiantes             - 
Oct 21: Nacional - Alianza Lima                - 
Oct 21: Racing Club - Estudiantes              - 

 1.Nacional (Montevideo)           4  4  0  0   6- 1 12
 2.Racing Club (Avellaneda)        4  3  0  1   5- 2  9
 3.Estudiantes (Mérida)            4  1  0  3   5- 8  3
 4.Alianza Lima                    4  0  0  4   2- 7  0

Group G
Mar  3: Defensa y Justicia - Santos           1-2
Mar  4: Delfín - Olimpia                      1-1
Mar 10: Santos - Delfín                       1-0
Mar 11: Olimpia - Defensa y Justicia          2-1
Sep 15: Santos - Olimpia                      0-0
Sep 17: Defensa y Justicia - Delfín           3-0
Sep 23: Defensa y Justicia - Olimpia          2-1
Sep 24: Delfín - Santos                       1-2
Oct  1: Olimpia - Santos                       - 
Oct  1: Delfín - Defensa y Justicia            - 
Oct 20: Olimpia - Delfín                       - 
Oct 20: Santos - Defensa y Justicia            - 

 1.Santos                          4  3  1  0   5- 2 10
 2.Defensa y Justicia (Fl. Varela) 4  2  0  2   7- 5  6
 3.Olimpia (Asunción)              4  1  2  1   4- 4  5
 4.Delfín (Manta)                  4  0  1  3   2- 7  1

Group H
Mar  3: Caracas FC - Boca Juniors             1-1
Mar  3: Independiente Medellín - Libertad     1-2
Mar 10: Boca Juniors - Independiente Medellín 3-0
Mar 10: Libertad - Caracas FC                 3-2
Sep 16: Independiente Medellín - Caracas FC   2-3
Sep 17: Libertad - Boca Juniors               0-2
Sep 23: Caracas FC - Libertad                 2-1
Sep 24: Independiente Medellín - Boca Juniors 0-1
Sep 29: Boca Juniors - Libertad                - 
Sep 30: Caracas FC - Independiente Medellín    - 
Oct 22: Boca Juniors - Caracas FC              - 
Oct 22: Libertad - Independiente Medellín      - 

 1.Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)     4  3  1  0   7- 1 10
 2.Caracas FC                      4  2  1  1   8- 7  7
 3.Libertad (Asunción)             4  2  0  2   6- 7  6
 4.Independiente Medellín          4  0  0  4   3- 9  0

Overview Page| 2019


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Sep 2020

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.