Copa Libertadores de América 1970


Overview Page| 1969| 1971

About this document

First Round

Estudiantes (La Plata) bye to the semifinals as holders.

Group 1 [Argentina, Bolivia]
Feb 15: Universitario - Bolívar                 2-2
  [Parada, Ferreira; Cayo, Schettina]
Feb 17: River Plate - Boca Juniors              1-3
  [Gennoni; Villagra, Coch(2)]
Feb 22: Bolívar - Boca Juniors                  2-3
  [Gómez, Rada; A.C.Rojas(2), Curioni]
Feb 26: Universitario - Boca Juniors            0-0
Mar  1: Universitario - River Plate             0-2
  [Trebucq, Gennoni]
Mar  5: Bolívar - River Plate                   1-1
  [Tercilla; Montivero]
Mar  7: Boca Juniors - Universitario            4-0
  [Savoy(2), A.C.Rojas, Larrosa]
Mar 11: River Plate - Universitario             9-0
  [Mas(4), D.Onega(3), Merlo, Montivero]
Mar 12: Boca Juniors - Bolívar                  2-0
  [Savoy, A.C.Rojas]
Mar 15: River Plate - Bolívar                   1-0
  [D.Onega]
Mar 19: Bolívar - Universitario                 2-0
  [Blacutt, Tercilla]
Mar 19: Boca Juniors - River Plate              2-1
  [Larrosa, Savoy; D.Onega]

 1.Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)     6  5  1  0 14- 4 11
 2.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  3  1  2 15- 6  7
 3.Bolívar (La Paz)                6  1  2  3  7- 9  4
 4.Universitario (La Paz)          6  0  2  4  2-19  2

Group 2 [Uruguay, Venezuela]
Feb 15: Deportivo Galicia - Valencia            0-2
  [Salles, Lovizuto]
Feb 15: Nacional - Peñarol                      1-1
  [J.C.Morales, E.Onega]
Feb 21: Deportivo Galicia - Nacional            0-4
  [Montero Castillo, Ancheta, Morales, Díaz o/g]
Feb 22: Valencia - Peñarol                      0-0
Feb 25: Valencia - Nacional                     2-5
  [Salles, Díaz; J.C.Morales, Artime(2), Celio(2)]
Feb 27: Deportivo Galicia - Peñarol             0-1
  [E.Onega]
Mar  3: Valencia - Deportivo Galicia            3-1
  [Zezinho, Lelo, Glassman; Langón]
Mar  6: Peñarol - Nacional                      0-0
Mar 10: Peñarol - Deportivo Galicia             4-1
  [Rocha(2), Spencer, E.Onega; Maldonado]
Mar 12: Nacional - Valencia                     1-0
  [Ancheta]
Mar 15: Peñarol - Valencia                     11-2
  [Spencer(2), Losada(2), Acuña, Rocha(3), Cáceres, E.Onega(2); Lovizuto, Salles]
Mar 16: Nacional - Deportivo Galicia            2-0
  [Mameli(2)]

 1.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  4  2  0 13- 3 10
 2.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  3  3  0 17- 4  9
 3.Valencia (Acarigua)             6  2  1  3  9-18  5
 4.Deportivo Galicia (Caracas)     6  0  0  6  2-16  0

Group 3 [Chile, Colombia, Paraguay]
Feb 11: Guaraní - Olimpia                       1-0
  [Valdez]
Feb 15: Guaraní - Rangers                       2-0
  [Lastra o/g, Paniagua]
Feb 15: Deportivo Cali - Universidad de Chile   2-0
  [Gallego, Lallana]
Feb 18: Olimpia - Rangers                       5-1
  [Ferreira(4), Godoy; Benítez]
Feb 18: América - Universidad de Chile          2-2
  [Raffo, San Clemente; Marcos, Arratía]
Feb 22: Olimpia - Universidad de Chile          1-1
  [Giménez; Arratia]
Feb 22: América - Rangers                       1-0
  [Ospina]
Feb 25: Guaraní - Universidad de Chile          1-0
  [Valdez]
Feb 25: Deportivo Cali - Rangers                3-2
  [Gallego, Solarte, Lallana; Benítez, Díaz]
Mar  1: Universidad de Chile - Rangers          2-1
  [Hodge, Aranguiz; Graffigna]
Mar  1: Deportivo Cali - América                4-2
  [Loayza, Gallego, Iroldo, Solarte; Areán, Escobar o/g]
Mar  5: América - Guaraní                       2-2
  [Ospina, Migone; Paniagua(2)]
Mar  5: Deportivo Cali - Olimpia                0-1
  [Verza]
Mar  8: Deportivo Cali - Guaraní                0-0
Mar  8: América - Olimpia                       1-1
  [Raffo; Giménez]
Mar 11: América - Deportivo Cali                2-4
  [Areán(2); Iroldo, Gallego, Solarte, Loayza]
Mar 12: Olimpia - Guaraní                       0-0
Mar 15: Olimpia - América                       1-0
  [Del Puerto]
Mar 15: Universidad de Chile - Deportivo Cali   3-1
  [Yavar, Marcos, Aranguiz; Iroldo]
Mar 18: Rangers - Deportivo Cali                0-2
  [Olmedo(2)]
Mar 18: Guaraní - América                       4-1
  [Valdez, Martínez, Ivaldi, A.Sosa; Somma]
Mar 21: Olimpia - Deportivo Cali                5-1   
  [Godoy, Versa, Espinoza(2), Giménez; Loayza] 
Mar 21: Rangers - América                       2-0
  [Graffinha, Verdugo o/g]
Mar 24: Universidad de Chile - América          2-1
  [Marcos, Araya; Ospina]
Mar 24: Guaraní - Deportivo Cali                1-1 
  [A.Martínez; Olmedo]
Mar 26: Rangers - Universidad de Chile          1-7
  [Díaz; Arratia(3), Barrera(2), Aranguiz, Hodge]
Mar 29: Universidad de Chile - Olimpia          2-1
  [Aranguiz(2); Del Puerto]
Mar 31: Rangers - Guaraní                       0-1
  [Juárez]
Apr  2: Rangers - Olimpia                       4-4
  [Benítez(2), Villar(2); Del Puerto(2), Giménez, Godoy]
Apr  5: Universidad de Chile - Guaraní          0-0

 1.Guaraní (Asunción)             10  5  5  0 12- 4 15
 2.Univ. de Chile (Santiago)      10  5  3  2 19-11 13
 3.Olimpia (Asunción)             10  4  4  2 19-11 12
 4.Deportivo Cali                 10  5  2  3 18-16 12
 5.América (Cali)                 10  1  3  6 12-22  5
 6.Rangers (Talca)                10  1  1  8 11-27  3

Group 4 [Ecuador, Peru]
Feb 14: América - Defensor Arica                1-1
  [Bolaños; Avilés]
Feb 15: LDU Quito - Universitario               2-0
  [Bertocchi(2)]
Feb 21: LDU Quito - Defensor Arica              1-2
  [Bertocchi; Quintana, Urrunaga]
Feb 22: América - Universitario                 0-3 
  [Bailetti(2), Uribe]
Feb 28: Universitario - Defensor Arica          2-1 
  [Bernales, Bailetti; Urrunaga]
Mar  1: LDU Quito - América                     4-1
  [Bertocchi(2), Ríos, Susman; Aguirre]
Mar 10: Defensor Arica - América                0-1
  [Novasco]
Mar 12: Universitario - América                 3-0
  [Cassaretto(2), Bailetti]
Mar 14: Defensor Arica - LDU Quito              0-0
Mar 16: Universitario - LDU Quito               2-0
  [Jurado, Cassaretto]
Mar 20: Defensor Arica - Universitario          1-1
  [Sierra; Bailetti]
Mar 22: América - LDU Quito                     1-3
  [Novasco; Bertocchi(2), Ríos]

 1.Universitario (Lima)            6  4  1  1 11- 4  9
 2.LDU Quito                       6  3  1  2 10- 6  7
 3.Defensor Arica                  6  1  3  2  5- 6  5
 4.América (Quito)                 6  1  1  4  4-14  3

Second Round (Quarter-Finals)

Group 1
Apr 11: Universitario - Boca Juniors            1-3   
  [Percy Rojas; Suñé, Madurga, Coch]        
Apr 14: Universitario - River Plate             1-2
  [Percy Rojas; Mas, N.Scotta]
Apr 16: River Plate - Boca Juniors              1-0  
  [C.Rodríguez]  
Apr 22: Boca Juniors - Universitario            1-0  
  [Nicolau]  
Apr 25: River Plate - Universitario             5-3   
  [Mas(2), D.Onega, Gennoni, N.Scotta; Soria, Percy Rojas, Bailetti] 
Apr 30: Boca Juniors - River Plate              1-1    
  [A.C.Rojas; D.Onega]

 1.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      4  3  1  0  9- 5  7
 2.Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)     4  2  1  1  5- 3  5
 3.Universitario (Lima)            4  0  0  4  5-11  0

Group 2
Apr 12: LDU Quito - Peñarol                     1-3
  [Tobar; Acuña, Spencer, E.Onega]
Apr 19: Guaraní - Peñarol                       2-0
  [A.Martínez, Tabarelli]
Apr 22: LDU Quito - Guaraní                     1-0
  [Bertocchi]
Apr 26: Peñarol - Guaraní                       1-0
  [Spencer]
Apr 29: Guaraní - LDU Quito                     1-1
  [A.Sosa; Bertocchi]
May  2: Peñarol - LDU Quito                     2-1
  [E.Onega, N.Goncalves; Salazar]

 1.Peñarol (Montevideo)            4  3  0  1  6- 4  6
 2.Guaraní (Asunción)              4  1  1  2  3- 3  3
 3.LDU Quito                       4  1  1  2  4- 6  3 

Group 3
Apr 15: Universidad de Chile - Nacional         3-0
  [Araya(3)]
Apr 25: Nacional - Universidad de Chile         2-0
  [Celio(2)]

 1.Universidad de Chile (Santiago) 2  1  0  1  3- 2  2
   Nacional (Montevideo)           2  1  0  1  2- 3  2

First Place Playoff (in Porto Alegre)
Apr 28: Universidad de Chile - Nacional         2-1
  [Yavar, Peralta; J.C.Morales] 

Semi-Finals (May 7 & 15)
River Plate              Arg  Estudiantes              Arg   0-1  1-3  1-4
  [E.Flores]
  [Solari, Verón, Echecopar; Mas]
Universidad de Chile     Chi  Peñarol                  Uru   1-0  0-2  [2-2]x
  [Araya]
  [Acuña, Spencer]
  [Lamberck, Peralta; Marcos, Hodge]
x 1st leg May 8, 2nd leg May 12, playoff in Avellaneda May 14; Peñarol 
  qualified due to better goal difference over the first two matches

Final (May 21 & 27)
Estudiantes              Arg  Peñarol                  Uru   1-0  0-0  1-0

1st leg, Estadio La Plata, La Plata, 21- 5-1970

Estudiantes - Peñarol 1-0
87' Togneri       1-0

Estudiantes: Errea, Pagnanini, Spadaro, Togneri, Pachamé, Solari, Bilardo,
             Echecopar, Conigliaro, Flores (Rudzki), Verón.
Peñarol: Pintos, Soria (González), Figueroa, Peralta, Martínez, Goncalvez,
         Viera, Lamas (Cáceres), Acuña, E.Onega, Lamberck.

Referee: Robles (Chile)
Attendance: 40,000

2nd leg. Centenario, Montevideo, 27- 5-1970

Peñarol - Estudiantes 0-0

Peñarol: Pintos, Soria (Speranza), Figueroa, Peralta, Martínez, Viera, 
         Goncalvez, Lamas, E.Onega, Lamberck, Acuña.
Estudiantes: Errea, Pagnanini, Spadaro, Togneri, Medina, Bilardo, Pachamé, 
             Solari, Conigliaro (Aguilar), Echecopar (Rudzki), Verón.

Referee: Larrosa (Paraguay)
Attendance: 60,000

Overview Page| 1969| 1971


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini, José Luis Pierrend and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Pablo Ciullini, José Luis Pierrend and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Dec 2012

(c) Copyright Pablo Ciullini, #José Luis Pierrend, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.