Copa Libertadores de América 1993


Overview Page| 1992| 1994

About this document


Details of Copa Libertadores 1993.


First Round

São Paulo bye to the second round as holders.

Group 1 [Peru, Venezuela]
Feb  7: Minervén - Caracas F.C.               1-0
  [Matuszyczk]
Feb 10: Sporting Cristal - Universitario      1-3
  [Torres; Martínez, Baroni, González]
Feb 16: Sporting Cristal - Caracas F.C.       0-1
  [Letelier]
Feb 19: Universitario - Caracas F.C.          4-1
  [Nuñez(2), Baroni, Carranza; Díaz]
Mar  2: Sporting Cristal - Minervén           6-2
  [Maestri(3), Rivera(2), Dos Santos; Matuszyczk, Camacho]
Mar  5: Universitario - Minervén              2-0
  [Baroni(2)]
Mar 10: Caracas F.C. - Minervén               1-1
  [Mouro; Jiménez o/g]
Mar 10: Universitario - Sporting Cristal      2-2
  [A.González, Baroni; Maestri, Marquinho]
Mar 16: Caracas F.C. - Sporting Cristal       1-3
  [Vogler; Marquinho, Soto, Avila]
Mar 19: Minervén - Sporting Cristal           0-1
  [Maestri]
Mar 23: Minervén - Universitario              2-2
  [Camacho(2); Baroni, Martínez]
Mar 26: Caracas F.C. - Universitario          1-1
  [Miranda; Tempone]

 1.Universitario (Lima)            6  3  3  0 14- 7  9 
 2.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  3  1  2 13- 9  7
 3.Minervén (Puerto Ordaz)         6  1  2  3  6-12  4
   Caracas F.C.                    6  1  2  3  5-10  4 

Third Place Playoff
Mar 31: Minervén - Caracas F.C.               1-0
  [Matuszyczk]
                                
Group 2 [Bolivia, Chile]
Feb 24: Cobreloa - Univ. Católica             1-1
  [Cornejo; Barrera]
Feb 25: Bolívar - San José                    3-1
  [Soria, Etcheverry, Borja; Peña]
Mar  2: Bolívar - Univ. Católica              3-1
  [Baldivieso(2), Hirano; Reinoso]
Mar  5: San José - Univ. Católica             2-5
  [Quinteros, Peña; Reinoso, Barrera, Cardozo, Almada, Contreras]
Mar  9: Bolívar - Cobreloa                    3-0
  [Etcheverry, Borja, Baldivieso]
Mar 12: San José - Cobreloa                   2-3
  [Villegas, Aramayo; P.González(2), Cornejo]
Mar 17: Univ. Católica - Cobreloa             1-1
  [Barrera; Figueroa]
Mar 17: San José - Bolívar                    1-0
  [Aramayo]
Mar 23: Cobreloa - San José                   2-1
  [Figueroa, Quinteros o/g; Peña]
Mar 26: Univ. Católica - San José             4-1
  [Vargas, López, Almada, Barrera; Peña]
Mar 30: Cobreloa - Bolívar                    1-1
  [Vera; Sandy]
Apr  2: Univ. Católica - Bolívar              3-0
  [Almada(2), Reinoso]

 1.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  3  2  1 15- 8  8
 2.Bolívar (La Paz)                6  3  1  2 10- 7  7
 3.Cobreloa (Calama)               6  2  3  1  8- 9  7 
 4.San José (Oruro)                6  1  0  5  8-17  2 
                        
Group 3 [Ecuador, Uruguay]
Feb 17: Nacional - Bella Vista                2-2
  [Dely Valdez, Soca; Ferraro, Lujambio]
Feb 17: El Nacional - Barcelona               1-0
  [Chalá]
Feb 23: Barcelona - Bella Vista               2-0
  [rosero, Insúa]
Feb 26: El Nacional - Bella Vista             5-0
  [Cherrez(2), Chalá, Acosta, Carcelén]
Mar  2: Barcelona - Nacional                  1-1
  [Muñoz; Dely Valdez]
Mar  5: El Nacional - Nacional                0-0
Mar 10: Barcelona - El Nacional               4-0
  [Avilés(3), Tenorio]
Mar 10: Bella Vista - Nacional                0-1
  [Dely Valdez]
Mar 16: Bella Vista - Barcelona               2-1
  [Ferraro(2); Zambrano]
Mar 19: Nacional - Barcelona                  3-0
  [García, Dely Valdez, Vidal González]
Mar 23: Bella Vista - El Nacional             2-0
  [Ferraro(2)]
Mar 26: Nacional - El Nacional                5-1
  [Dely Valdez, Suárez, Lemos, Miranda, Soca; Cherrez]
    
 1.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  3  2  1 12- 6  8
 2.El Nacional (Quito)             6  3  0  3  9-11  6
 3.Barcelona (Guayaquil)           6  2  1  3  8- 7  5
 4.Bella Vista (Montevideo)        6  2  1  3  6-11  5 

Group 4 [Brazil, Colombia]
Feb 10: América - Atlético Nacional           0-3
  [Caicedo, Tréllez(2)]
Feb 11: Internacional - Flamengo              0-0
Feb 16: América - Flamengo                    2-1
  [Ferreira, Da Silva; Nilson]
Feb 19: Atlético Nacional - Flamengo          0-1
  [Renato Gaucho]
Mar  2: Flamengo - América                    1-3
  [Nilson; Da Silva, Ferreira, Rincón]
Mar  5: Internacional - América               1-1
  [Daniel; Ferreira]
Mar 10: Flamengo - Internacional              3-1
  [Marquinhos, Nuñez, Marcelinhho; Jairo Lenzi]
Mar 11: Atlético Nacional - América           3-2
  [García, Higuita, Aristizábal; De Avila, Rincón] 
Mar 16: Internacional - Atlético Nacional     0-1
  [Aristizábal]
Mar 19: Flamengo - Atlético Nacional          3-1
  [Gottardo, Junior, Nelio; Fajardo]
Mar 23: América - Internacional               4-2
  [Da Silva(2), Escobar, Rincón; Elson, Ruyney]
Mar 26: Atlético Nacional - Internacional     0-0

 1.Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)       6  3  1  2  9- 7  7
 2.América (Cali)                  6  3  1  2 12-11  7
   Atlético Nacional (Medellín)    6  3  1  2  8- 6  7
 4.Internacional (Porto Alegre)    6  0  3  3  4- 9  3 

Second Place Playoff
Apr  2: América - Atlético Nacional           4-2
  [De Avila, Escobar, Pérez, Maturana; Caicedo, Tréllez]

Group 5 [Argentina, Paraguay]
Feb  5: Cerro Porteño - Olimpia               0-0
Feb  7: River Plate - Newell's Old Boys       0-1
  [Zamora]
Feb 12: Cerro Porteño - Newell's Old Boys     0-0
Feb 16: Olimpia - Newell's Old Boys           1-1
  [González; Saldaña]
Feb 23: Cerro Porteño - River Plate           2-1
  [Chávez, Astrada o/g; Medina Bello]
Feb 26: Olimpia - River Plate                 1-1
  [González; Medina Bello]
Mar 10: Olimpia - Cerro Porteño               1-0
  [Amarilla]
Mar 10: Newell's Old Boys - River Plate       0-0
Mar 16: River Plate - Cerro Porteño           1-1
  [R.Díaz; Rossi]
Mar 19: Newell's Old Boys - Cerro Porteño     1-2
  [Martino; Ferreira(2)]
Mar 23: Newell's Old Boys - Olimpia           1-1
  [Pochettino; Pochettino o/g]
Mar 26: River Plate - Olimpia                 1-0
  [Lavallén]
 
 1.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  2  3  1  5- 4  7
 2.Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)     6  1  4  1  4- 4  6
 3.Olimpia (Asunción)              6  1  4  1  4- 4  6
 4.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  1  3  2  4- 5  5 
                        
Second Round (Apr 7 & 14)
El Nacional              Ecu  Sporting Cristal         Per   3-0  0-4  3-4
  [Cherrez(2), Mosquera]
  [Zegarra, Olivares, Maestri, Dos Santos] 
Cerro Porteño            Par  Cobreloa                 Chi   1-1  2-0  3-1
  [Ferreira; Figueroa]
  [Rossi, Dida]
Universidad Católica     Chi  Atlético Nacional        Col   2-0  1-2  3-2
  [Barrera, Caro]
  [Aristizábal, Serna; Parraguez]
Universitario            Per  Barcelona                Ecu   2-1  0-3  2-4
  [Silva, Torrealva; Gavica]
  [Avilés, Insúa(2)]
Nacional                 Uru  Olimpia                  Par   1-2  0-3  1-5
  [Lemos; Caballero, Cáceres]
  [Monzón, Cáceres, Amarilla]
Flamengo                 Bra  Minervén                 Ven   8-2  1-0  9-2
  [Morales o/g; Marcelinho, Renato Gaucho, Nelio, Gottardo, Marquinhos, Djalminha, Nilson; Camacho(2)]
  [Renato Gaucho]
Newell's Old Boys        Arg  São Paulo                Bra   2-0  0-4  2-4
  [Cozzoni, Mendoza]
  [Raí(2), Dinho, Cafú]
América                  Col  Bolívar                  Bol   2-1  1-1  3-2
  [Cabrera, Escobar; Castillo]
  [Hirano; Da Silva]
                
Quarter-Finals (Apr 21 & 28)
América                  Col  Sporting Cristal         Per   2-2  3-2  5-4
  [Da Silva, Cabrera; Olivares, Avila]
  [Julinho(2); Ferreira(2), Escobar]
Flamengo                 Bra  São Paulo                Bra   1-1  0-2  1-3
  [Nelio; Palinha]
  [Müller, Cafú]
Universidad Católica     Chi  Barcelona                Ecu   3-1  1-0  4-1
  [Almada(2), Vasquez; Muñoz]
  [Romero]
Olimpia                  Par  Cerro Porteño            Par   1-1  0-0  1-1  2-4p
  [Amarilla; Vidal]

Semi-Finals (May 5 & 12)
São Paulo                Bra  Cerro Porteño            Par   1-0  0-0  1-0
  [Raí]
Universidad Católica     Chi  América                  Col   1-0  2-2  3-2
  [Lunari]
  [Ferreira, De Avila; Almada, Lunari]

Final (May 19 & 26)
São Paulo                Bra  Universidad Católica     Chi   5-1  0-2  5-3
  [López o/g, Dinho, Gilmar, Raí, Müller; Almada]
  [Lunari, Almada]


Overview Page| 1992| 1994


Details of Copa Libertadores 1993.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés and Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Juan Pablo Andrés and Pablo Ciullini
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(c) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 1996/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.