Copa Libertadores 1960-2014 Club Histories


This file is a clubwise listing of how far clubs have come in the Copa Libertadores 1960-2014. After the club name, the list of participations; for every country the number of participations (in total) and of different participating clubs has been indicated.

Note that preliminary rounds (1998-2003 only between teams from Mexico and Venezuela, since 2005 extended to all countries) are included as part of the tournament.


W=winner F=finalist S=semifinal Q=quarterfinal 2=second round 1=first round
Pre=preliminary round

ARGENTINA [165 participations by 21 different clubs]
wins: 22 (7 clubs), finalists: 32 (9 clubs), semifinalists: 65 (11 clubs) 

Argentinos Juniors [Buenos Aires] (3)        
        W 85
        S 86
        1 11
Arsenal [Sarandí] (4)
        Q 14
        1 08,12,13
Banfield [Banfield] (3)
        Q 05
        2 10
        1 07
Boca Juniors [Buenos Aires] (24)        
        W 77,78,00,01,03,07
        F 63,79,04,12
        S 65,66,91,08
        Q 70,02,05,13
        2 89,09
        1 71,82,86,94
Colón [Santa Fe] (2)
        Q 98
      Pre 10
Estudiantes [La Plata] (12)        
        W 68,69,70,09
        F 71
        S 83
        Q 06,10
        2 08,11
        1 76,84
Ferro Carril Oeste [Buenos Aires] (2)
        1 83,85
Gimnasia y Esgrima [La Plata] (2)
        1 03,07
Godoy Cruz [Mendoza] (1)
        1 11,12
Huracán [Buenos Aires] (1)
        S 74
Independiente [Avellaneda] (19)
        W 64,65,72,73,74,75,84
        S 66,76,79,85,87
        Q 68,90
        2 95
        1 61,78,04,11
Lanús [Lanús] (5)
        Q 14
        2 08,12
        1 09,10
Newell's Old Boys [Rosario] (8)
        F 88,92
        S 13
        2 93,06
        1 75,14
      Pre 10
Quilmes [Quilmes] (2)
        1 79,05
Racing Club [Avellaneda] (6)
        W 67
        S 68,97
        2 89,03
        1 62
River Plate [Buenos Aires] (30)
        W 86,96
        F 66,76
        S 67,70,78,82,87,90,95,98,99,04,05
        Q 00,01,03,06
        2 97,02,08
        1 73,77,80,81,91,93,07,09
Rosario Central (10)
        S 75,01
        2 00,04
        1 71,72,74,81,87,06
San Lorenzo de Almagro [Buenos Aires] (12)
        F 14
        S 60,73,88
        Q 92,96,08
        1 00,01,02,05,09
Talleres [Córdoba] (1)
        1 02
Tigre [Buenos Aires] (1)
        2 13
Vélez Sarsfield [Buenos Aires] (15)
        W 94
        S 80,11
        Q 95,99,06,12
        2 97,07,10,13,14
        1 01,02,04

BOLIVIA [118 participations by 17 different clubs]
wins: 0, finalists: 0, semifinalists: 4 (3 clubs) 

Always Ready [La Paz] (1)
        1 68
Aurora [Cochabamba] (1)
        1 64,09
Blooming [Santa Cruz] (7)
        S 85
        1 83,84,99,00,10
      Pre 07
Bolívar [La Paz] (30)
        S 86,14
        Q 94,97,98,00
        2 88,89,91,92,93,95,12
        1 67,69,70,76,77,79,83,84,02,03,04,05,06,07,10
      Pre 11,13
Chaco Petrolero [La Paz] (2)
        1 71,72
Deportivo Municipal [La Paz] (3)
        1 62,66,74
Guabirá [Santa Cruz] (2)
        1 76,96
Jorge Wilstermann [Cochabamba] (16)
        S 81
        2 99
        1 60,61,66,68,73,74,75,79,82,86,95,01,04,11
La Paz FC (1)
      Pre 08
Litoral [Cochabamba] (1)
        1 69
Oriente Petrolero [Santa Cruz] (19)
        Q 88
        2 91,97
        1 72,73,77,78,80,85,87,90,98,01,02,03,11
      Pre 05,06,14
Real Potosí (6)
        1 02,07,08
      Pre 09,10,12
San José [Oruro] (5)
        2 96
        1 92,93,08,13
The Strongest [La Paz] (20)
        2 90,94,14
        1 65,71,75,78,80,81,82,87,89,00,01,03,04,05,06,12,13
31 de Octubre [La Paz] (1)
        1 67
Universitario [La Paz] (1)
        1 70
Universitario [Sucre] (1)
        1 09

BRAZIL [155 participations by 27 different clubs]
wins: 17 (10 clubs), finalists: 32 (13 clubs), semifinalists: 55 (15 clubs) 

Atlético Mineiro [Belo Horizonte] (6)
        W 13
        S 78
        Q 00
        2 14
        1 72,81
Atlético Paranaense [Curitiba] (4)
        F 05
        2 00
        1 02,14
Bahia [Salvador] (3)
        Q 89
        1 60
      Pre 64
Bangu [Rio de Janeiro] (1)
        1 86
Botafogo [Rio de Janeiro] (4)
        S 63,73
        2 96
        1 14
Corinthians [São Paulo] (11)
        W 12
        S 00
        Q 96,99
        2 91,03,06,10,13
        1 77
      Pre 11
Coritiba [Curitiba] (2)
        1 86,04
Criciúma (1)
        Q 92
Cruzeiro [Belo Horizonte] (14)
        W 76,97
        F 77,09
        S 67,75
        Q 01,10,14
        2 94,98,04,08,11
Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro] (12)
        W 81
        S 82,84
        Q 91,93,10
        2 07,08
        1 83,02,12,14
Fluminense [Rio de Janeiro] (6)
        F 08
        Q 12,13
        2 11
        1 71,85
Goiás EC [Goiânia] (1)
        2 06
Grêmio [Porto Alegre] (15)
        W 83,95
        F 84,07
        S 96,02,09
        Q 97,98,03
        2 11,13,14
        1 82,90
Guarani [Campinas] (3)
        S 79
        2 88
        1 87
Internacional [Porto Alegre] (10)
        W 06,10
        F 80
        S 77,89
        2 11,12
        1 76,93,07
Juventude [Caxias] (1)
        1 00
Náutico [Recife] (1)
        1 68
Palmeiras [São Paulo] (15)
        W 99
        F 61,68,00
        S 71,01
        Q 95,09
        2 94,05,06,13
        1 73,74,79
Paulista FC [Jundiaí] (1)
        1 06
Paraná Clube [Curitiba] (1)
        2 07
Paysandu SC [Belém] (1)
        2 03
EC Santo André (1)
        1 05
Santos (12)
        W 62,63,11
        F 03
        S 64,65,07,12
        Q 04,05,08
        1 84
São Caetano (3)
        F 02
        Q 04
        2 01
São Paulo (16)
        W 92,93,05
        F 74,94,06
        S 72,04,10
        Q 08,09
        2 07,13
        1 78,82,87
Sport Recife (2)
        2 09
        1 88
Vasco da Gama [Rio de Janeiro] (8)
        W 98
        Q 90,01,12
        2 99
        1 75,80,85

CHILE [120 participations by 19 different clubs]
wins: 1 (1 club), finalists: 6 (4 clubs), semifinalists: 21 (7 clubs) 
(Head-to-head records of Chilean clubs versus others)

Audax Italiano [Santiago] (2)
        1 07,08
Cobreloa [Calama] (13)
        F 81,82
        S 87
        Q 89,03
        2 93,01,02
        1 83,00,04,05
      Pre 07
Cobresal [El Salvador] (1)
        1 86
Colo Colo [Santiago] (29)
        W 91
        F 73
        S 64,67,97
        2 88,90,92,94,98,99,07
        1 61,71,74,80,82,83,85,87,89,03,04,08,09,10,11
      Pre 05,06
Coquimbo (1)
        1 92
Deportivo Concepción (2)
        2 91,01
Everton [Viña del Mar] (2)
        1 77,09
Huachipato [Talcahuano] (2)
        1 75,13
Deportes Iquique (1)
        1 13
Magallanes [San Bernardo] (1)
        1 85
O'Higgins [Rancagua] (4)
        S 80
        1 79,84,14
Palestino [Santiago] (3)
        S 79
        1 76,78
Rangers [Talca] (1)
        1 70
Santiago Wanderers [Valparaíso] (2)
        Q 69
        1 02
Unión Española [Santiago] (11)
        F 75
        S 71
        Q 94
        2 12,14
        1 73,74,76,78,06,11
Unión San Felipe (1)
        1 72
Universidad Católica [Santiago] (24)
        F 93
        S 62,66,69,84
        Q 68,90,97,11
        2 88,92,95,99,02
        1 67,86,96,98,00,03,06,08,10,12
Universidad de Chile [Santiago] (19)
        S 70,96,10,12
        2 05,09
        1 60,63,65,66,68,72,77,81,95,00,01,13,14
Universidad de Concepción (1)
        1 04

COLOMBIA [116 participations by 15 different clubs]
wins: 2 (2 clubs), finalists: 9 (4 clubs), semifinalists: 28 (10 clubs) 

América [Cali] (19)
        F 85,86,87,96
        S 80,83,88,92,93,03
        Q 91,01
        2 98,00,02
        1 70,84,05,09
Atlético Bucaramanga (1)
        2 98
Atlético Junior [Barranquilla] (12)
        S 94
        Q 96
        2 00,01,05,11
        1 71,78,81,84,12
      Pre 10
Atlético Nacional [Medellín] (16)
        W 89
        F 95
        S 90,91
        Q 92,14
        2 93,06,08,12
        1 72,74,75,77,82,00
Boyacá Chicó FC (2)
        1 09
      Pre 08
Corporación Tuluá (1)
        1 02
Cúcuta Deportivo (2)
        S 07
        2 08
Deportes Tolima [Ibagué] (6)
        S 82
        1 83,04,07,11,13
Deportivo Cali (19)
        F 78,99
        S 77,81
        Q 69,04
        2 03
        1 68,70,71,73,75,79,86,87,97,01,06,14
Deportivo Pasto (1)
        1 07
Independiente Medellín (6)
        S 03
        Q 94
        2 05
        1 67,09,10
Independiente Santa Fe [Bogotá] (8)
        S 61,13
        2 06
        1 67,72,76,80,14
Millonarios [Bogotá] (15)
        S 60,73,74
        Q 89,95
        2 97
        1 62,63,64,68,76,79,85,88,13
Once Caldas [Manizales] (7)
        W 04
        Q 11
        2 05,10
        1 99,02
      Pre 12
Unión Magdalena [Santa Marta] (1)
        1 69

ECUADOR [119 participations by 15 different clubs]
wins: 1 (1 club), finalists: 3 (2 clubs), semifinalists: 12 (4 clubs) 
      
América [Quito] (2)
        1 70,72
Barcelona [Guayaquil] (22)
        F 90,98
        S 71,72,86,87,92
        Q 93,96
        2 94,04
        1 64,67,69,81,82,83,88,91,03,13
      Pre 61
Deportivo Cuenca (7)
        2 09
        1 76,77,05,08,10
      Pre 06
Deportivo Quito (10)
        2 89,12
        1 65,69,86,98,09,10
      Pre 11,14
El Nacional [Quito] (23)
        S 85
        2 93,97,00,01,02
        1 68,73,74,75,77,78,79,83,84,87,95,03,04,06,07
      Pre 09,12
Emelec [Guayaquil] (23)
        S 95
        Q 68,90
        2 94,99,01,12,13
        1 62,66,67,71,73,80,89,97,00,02,03,07,10,11,14
Espoli [Quito] (1)
        2 96
Everest [Guayaquil] (1)
        1 63
Filanbanco [Guayaquil] (1)
        1 88  (later as Valdez)
Independiente José Terán [Sangolqui] (1)
        1 14
LDU Quito (16)
        W 08
        S 75,76
        Q 70,06
        2 91,99,04,05,11
        1 78,82,00,07,09
      Pre 13
Nueve de Octubre [Milagro] (3)
        1 66,84,85
Olmedo [Riobamba] (4)
        2 02
        1 01,05
      Pre 08
Técnico Universitario [Ambato] (2)
        1 79,81
Universidad Católica [Quito] (2)
        1 74,80
Valdez [Guayaquil] (1)
        2 92  (previous as Filanbanco)        

MEXICO [44 participations by 18 different clubs]
wins: 0, finalists: 2 (2 clubs), semifinalists: 7 (3 clubs)
NB: participation Guadalajara and San Luis in 2009/10 (withdrew
    before playing round 2 in 2009 due to swine flu and admitted
    to round 2 in 2010) listed under 10.

América [Ciudad de México] (7)
        S 00,02,08
        Q 07
        2 98,04,11
Atlante [Ciudad de México] (1)
      Pre 01
Atlas [Guadalajara] (2)
        Q 00,08
Cruz Azul [Ciudad de México] (3)
        F 01
        Q 03
        2 12
Estudiantes (Tecos) [Guadalajara] (1)
      Pre 10
Guadalajara (6)
        F 10
        S 05,06
        1 98,08,12
Jaguares [Tuxtla Gutiérrez] (1)
        Q 11
León (2)
        2 14
      Pre 13
Monterrey (2)
        1 99,10
Morelia (3)
        Q 02
        1 10
      Pre 14
Necaxa [Ciudad de México] (2)
        2 07
      Pre 99
Pachuca (2)
        2 05
      Pre 09
Pumas UNAM [Ciudad de México] (2)
        2 03
        1 06
San Luis (2)
        2 10
        1 11
Santos Laguna [Torreón] (2)
        2 04,14
Tigres UANL (Monterrey) (3)
        Q 05
        2 06
      Pre 12
Tijuana (1)
        Q 13
Toluca (2)
        2 07
        1 13

PARAGUAY [122 participations by 10 different clubs]
wins: 3 (1 club), finalists: 8 (2 clubs), semifinalists: 22 (5 clubs) 

Atlético Colegiales [Asunción] (2)
        2 91
        1 00
Cerro Porteño [Asunción] (36)
        S 73,78,93,98,99,11
        Q 69,91,92
        2 90,95,96,00,01,03,05,14
        1 62,64,67,71,72,74,75,80,81,85,88,94,97,02,06,07,10,13
      Pre 08
12 de Octubre [Itauguá] (2)
        1 02,03
Guaraní [Asunción] (13)
        S 66
        Q 68,70
        2 97
        1 65,67,71,85,01,04,09,11
      Pre 14
Libertad [Asunción] (14)
        S 77,06
        Q 07,10,11,12
        2 09
        1 68,78,03,04,05,08,13
Nacional [Asunción] (7)
        F 14
        1 83,86,09,10,12
      Pre 06
Olimpia [Asunción] (37)
        W 79,90,02
        F 60,89,91,13
        S 61,80,82,86,94
        Q 69,93
        2 95,98,03
        1 63,66,70,72,73,74,75,76,77,81,83,84,87,88,96,99,00,01,04,12
Sol de América [Asunción] (6)
        Q 89
        1 79,80,82,87,92
Sportivo Luqueño [Asunción] (3)
        1 76,84,08
Tacuary [Asunción] (2)
      Pre 05,07

PERU [118 participations by 22 different clubs]
wins: 0, finalists: 2 (2 club), semifinalists: 8 (4 clubs) 

Alfonso Ugarte [Puno] (1)
        1 76
Alianza [Lima] (23)
        S 76,78
        2 95,98,10
        1 63,64,66,72,79,83,87,88,94,97,00,02,03,04,05,07,12
      Pre 11
Atlético Chalaco [Callao] (1)
        1 80
Atlético Torino [Talara] (1)
        1 81
Cienciano [Cuzco] (6)
        2 02
        1 04,06,07,08
      Pre 05
Colegio San Agustín (1)
        1 87
Coronel Bolognesi [Tacna] (1)
        1 08
Defensor Arica (1)
        1 70
Defensor Lima (1)
        S 74
Deportivo Municipal [Lima] (1)
        1 82
Juan Aurich [Chiclayo] (3)
        1 69,10,12
León de Huánuco (1)
        1 13
Mariano Melgar [Arequipa] (2)
        1 82,84
Real Garcilaso [Cuzco] (2)
        Q 13
        1 14
Sport Boys [Callao] (6)
        1 67,77,85,91,92,01
Sport Huancayo (1)
      Pre 12
Sporting Cristal [Lima] (30)
        F 97
        Q 68,93,95
        2 92,96,04
        1 62,69,71,73,74,78,80,81,84,89,90,98,99,00,01,02,03,05,06,13
      Pre 07,09,14
Unión Huaral (3)
        2 90
        1 75,77
Universidad César Vallejo [Trujillo] (1)
      Pre 13
Universidad San Martín [Lima] (3)
        2 09
        1 08,11
Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca (1)
        1 86
Universitario [Lima] (28)
        F 72
        S 67,71,75
        Q 68,70
        2 88,89,91,93,94,99,10
        1 61,65,66,73,79,83,85,86,96,00,01,03,06,09,14

URUGUAY [124 participations by 12 different clubs]
wins: 8 (2 clubs), finalists: 16 (2 clubs), semifinalists: 35 (4 clubs) 

Bella Vista [Montevideo] (6)
        Q 99
        1 81,85,91,93,00
Cerro [Montevideo] (2)
        1 95,10
Danubio [Montevideo] (6)
        S 89
        1 78,84,05,08
      Pre 07
Defensor Sporting [Montevideo] (14) [Defensor until 1989]
        S 14
        Q 07,09
        2 90,92,94,96
        1 77,80,82,01,12
      Pre 06,13
Fénix [Montevideo] (2)
        1 03,04
Liverpool [Montevideo] (1)
      Pre 11
Montevideo Wanderers [Montevideo] (6)
        2 02
        1 75,83,86,88
      Pre 08
Nacional [Montevideo] (41)
        W 71,80,88
        F 64,67,69
        S 62,66,72,81,83,84,09
        Q 70,91,02,07
        2 89,92,93,97,98,99,00,01,03,04,06,08,10,13
        1 68,73,74,76,79,94,05,11,12,14
Peñarol [Montevideo] (42)
        W 60,61,66,82,87
        F 62,65,70,83,11
        S 63,67,68,69,72,74,76,79,81,85
        Q 88,97,98,02
        2 89,95,96,00
        1 71,73,75,77,78,86,01,03,04,12,13,14
      Pre 05,09
Progreso [Montevideo] (2)
        2 90
        1 87
Racing [Montevideo] (1)
        1 10
Rocha FC (1)
        1 06

VENEZUELA [107 participations by 24 different clubs]
wins: 0, finalists: 0, semifinalists: 3 (3 clubs) 

Atlético San Cristóbal (1)
        S 83
Atlético Zulia [Maracaibo] (1) [*]
      Pre 98
Canarias (1)
        1 69
Caracas FC (16)
        Q 09
        2 95,07
        1 93,96,04,05,06,08,10,11,13
      Pre 98,02,12,14
Deportivo Anzoátegui [Puerto La Cruz] (3)
        1 14
      Pre 09,13
Deportivo Galicia [Caracas] (9)
        1 65,67,68,70,71,75,76,79,80
Deportivo Italia [Caracas] (8)
        Q 69
        1 64,66,67,71,72,85,10
Deportivo ItalChacao [Caracas] (2)
      Pre 00,01
Deportivo Lara [Barquisimeto] (2)
        1 66,13
Deportivo Petare [Caracas] (1)
      Pre 11
Deportivo (formerly Unión Atlético) Táchira [San Cristóbal] (18)
        Q 04
        2 89,91
        1 80,82,83,85,87,88,01,05,09,11,12
      Pre 00,06,07,10
Estudiantes [Mérida] (7)
        Q 99
        1 77,78,81,82,87
      Pre 03
Marítimo [Caracas] (5)
        2 92
        1 88,89,91,94
Mineros de Guayana [Ciudad de Guayana] (4)
        1 90,97
      Pre 05,08
Minervén [Puerto Ordaz] (4)
        Q 94
        2 93,96,97
Nacional Táchira (1)
      Pre 03
Pepeganga [Porlamar] (1)
        2 90
Portugues [Caracas] (1)
        Q 68
Portuguesa [Acarigua] (8)
        S 77
        1 74,75,76,78,79,81,84
Trujillanos [Valera] (2)
        1 95
      Pre 02
Unión Atlético Maracaibo (4)
        1 04,06,07,08
Universidad de Los Andes [Mérida] (3) [*]
        S 84
        1 92
      Pre 99
Valencia [Acarigua] (3)
        1 70,72,74
Zamora [Barinas] (2)
        1 12,14

[*] Universidad de Los Andes [Mérida] were relocated and renamed
    Atlético Zulia [Maracaibo] for the 1996/97 and 1997/98 seasons.


Total participations and different competing teams:

Country       Part  Clubs  (number of clubs never in first round proper)

Brazil         155     27
Venezuela      107     24  ( 4 only in preliminary rounds 1998-2011)
Peru           118     22  ( 2 only in preliminary rounds 2012,2013)
Argentina      165     21
Chile          120     19
Mexico          44     18  ( 1 only in preliminary round 2001)
Bolivia        118     17  ( 1 only in preliminary round 2008)
Colombia       116     15
Ecuador        119     15
Uruguay        124     12  ( 1 only in preliminary round 2011)
Paraguay       122     10  ( 1 only in preliminary rounds 2005,2007)

total         1308    200  (11 only in preliminary rounds 1998-2013)


Notes on format:

1960-1965 only one team per country. Since 1966 two, while in addition
the defending champions automatically qualify with a bye in the first
round(s); since 2005 all countries receive 3 places, Argentina and Brazil
5 each, and one additional place for the country of the defending champions

1960      knockout first round and then semifinal
1961      knockout first round one game, then quarter final, semifinal, final
1962-1965 3 groupwinners to semifinal + defending champions
1966-1967 3 large groups of 6,4 and 6, top 2 to semifinal, where they were
          joined by the defending champions
          Brazil not entering 1966 and 67, Colombia not in 1966
1968      5 groups, two advance per group, three quarterfinal winners 
          to semifinal with defending champions 
1969-1970 4 groups, without Brazil (69 and 70) and Argentina (69)
1971-1987 5 groups, winners to semifinal with defending champions
          Venezuela withdrew 1973 en 1986
1988      top two advance, then knockout, except for one lucky loser in 
          the quarter final (Newell's Old Boys).
1989-1999 top three advance plus defending champions, then knockout 
2000-2004 8 groups, top two advance, then knockout
2005-now  preliminary round with 12 clubs, then 8 groups, top two advance,
          then knockout (in 2010 only the 6 best group runners-up advanced
          due to two Mexican clubs who had withdrawn in 2009 due to swine
          flu receiving byes to knock-out stage 2010)

[note: in 1966 and 1967 there were 7 semifinalists, in the 17 seasons
       from 1971 to 1987 there were 6 semifinalists (so in total there
       were 40 more 'semifinalists' than clubs featuring 'among the
       last four').  The colum "realsf" below corrects the figure to 
       those clubs that finished first or second in the semifinal groups.]

country     wins (cl)  finals (cl)  semis (cl)  realsf (cl)
Argentina     22 ( 7)      32 ( 9)     65 (11)      59 (10)
Brazil        17 (10)      32 (13)     55 (15)      52 (14)
Uruguay        8 ( 2)      16 ( 2)     35 ( 4)      28 ( 4)
Paraguay       3 ( 1)       8 ( 2)     22 ( 5)      20 ( 3)
Colombia       2 ( 2)       9 ( 4)     28 (10)      25 ( 9)
Chile          1 ( 1)       6 ( 4)     21 ( 7)      16 ( 5)
Ecuador        1 ( 1)       3 ( 2)     12 ( 4)       8 ( 4)
Peru                        2 ( 2)      8 ( 4)       4 ( 2)
Mexico                      2 ( 2)      7 ( 3)       7 ( 3)
Bolivia                                 4 ( 3)       1 ( 1)
Venezuela                               3 ( 3)

total         54 (24)     110 (40)    260 (69)     220 (55)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by John Beuker for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: John Beuker
Last updated: 31 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright John Beuker and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.