Argentinian clubs in Copa Mercosur

 

 

 

General statistics

Overall participations:
 
    4  Boca Juniors
    4  Independiente
    4  River Plate
    4  San Lorenzo
    4  Vélez Sarsfield
    2  Racing Club
    1  Rosario Central
    1  Talleres (Córdoba)
 
 
 
Participations by edition:
 
1998	Boca Juniors - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate - San Lorenzo - Vélez Sarsfield
1999	Boca Juniors - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate - San Lorenzo - Vélez Sarsfield
2000	Boca Juniors - Independiente - River Plate - Rosario Central - San Lorenzo - Vélez Sarsfield
2001	Boca Juniors - Independiente - River Plate - San Lorenzo - Talleres - Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
 
 
Trivia: 
 
.Most consecutive participations:   [4]
 
		        Boca Juniors [1998,1999,2000,2001]
			Independiente [1998,1999,2000,2001]
			River Plate [1998,1999,2000,2001]
			San Lorenzo [1998,1999,2000,2001]
			Vélez Sarsfield [1998,1999,2000,2001]
 
 
.Best win at home: 	01.10.1998   Independiente       6-2  Universidad de Chile [Chi]
.Best win away: 	14.09.2000   Rosario Central     4-1  Cerro Porteño [Par]
.Worst loss at home:    15.09.1999   Racing Club	 0-4  Cruzeiro [Bra]
.Worst loss away:       05.08.1999   Racing Club         0-7  Palmeiras [Bra]	
 
 
.Match with most goals at home:  [8]
			
			01.10.1998   Independiente       6-2  Universidad de Chile [Chi]
.Match with most goals away:     [7]
 
			05.08.1999   Racing Club         0-7  Palmeiras [Bra]	
 
 
 
 
General Table: [points are computed as: W:3 / D:1 / L:0]
 
    Overall Table 		      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo			       58   38   17    7   14   55   47
 2. River Plate			       44   30   12    8   10   47   46  
 3. Boca Juniors		       39   28   10    9    9   49   38 
 4. Independiente 		       35   28   10    5   13   37   47
 5. Vélez Sarsfield		       28   26    6   10   10   33   40    
 6. Rosario Central		       16    8    5    1    2   10    5
 7. Racing Club 		       16   14    4    4    6   12   27
 8. Talleres (Córdoba)		       11    8    2    5    1   10    7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Total			      247  180   66   49   65  253  257
 
 
 
By countries and clubs:     
 
    		 		      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Brazil				      107   96   28   23   45  110  161
 
  Corinthians			       28   14    9    1    4   23   16
  Flamengo 			       24   18    6    6    6   19   24
  São Paulo			       19   12    5    4    3   19   15
  Grêmio			       11   10    3    2    5   10   14
  Cruzeiro 			       10   14    3    1   10   10   27
  Vasco da Gama			        7   10    1    4    5    7   16
  Palmeiras				7   14    1    4    9   15   38
  Atlético Mineiro			1    4    0    1    3    7   11
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Chile				       47   24   14    5    5   48   24
 
  Universidad de Chile		       19    8    6    1    1   21    9
  Universidad Católica		       17   10    5    2    3   19   12
  Colo Colo			       11    6    3    2    1    8    3
  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Paraguay			       36   18   11    3    4   41   24
 
  Olimpia			       18    8    6    0    2   20   10  
  Cerro Porteño			       18   10    5    3    2   21   14
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Argentina			       36   28    8   12    8   31   31
 
  Boca Juniors			       12    4    4    0    0    5    1
  Vélez Sarsfield		       10    8    2    4    2   12   10
  Racing Club				8    4    2    2    0    6    1
  Independiente				2    2    0    2    0    2    2
  San Lorenzo				2    4    0    2    2    1    3
  Talleres				1    2    0    1    1    3    6
  River Plate				1    4    0    1    3    2    8
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Uruguay				       21   14    5    6    3   23   17
 
  Peñarol			       12    8    3    3    2   12    8	
  Nacional				9    6    2    3    1   11    9 	
 
 
 

 

Boca Juniors    

4 participations: [Quarterfinal 1998,2000]
		  [First Round 1999,2001]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	31.07.1999   Boca Juniors     5-1   São Paulo [Bra]
.Best win away: 	07.10.1999   Boca Juniors     3-1   Universidad Católica [Chi]   
.Worst loss at home: 	05.08.1998   Boca Juniors     0-1   Vélez Sarsfield
			22.09.1999   Boca Juniors     0-1   San Lorenzo
.Worst loss away: 	29.10.1998   Boca Juniors     1-3   Palmeiras [Bra] 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	05.08.1998	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
First Round	19.08.1998	Asunción	Boca Juniors	2-3	Cerro Porteño		[Ortiz - Palermo]
First Round	02.09.1998	Río de Janeiro	Boca Juniors	2-0	Flamengo		[Rey - Matellán]
First Round	17.09.1998	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	2-1	Boca Juniors		[Cagna]
First Round	30.09.1998	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	3-1	Cerro Porteño		[C.Giménez - Palermo - Basualdo]
First Round	14.10.1998	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	3-0	Flamengo		[La Paglia - Cagna - Navas]
Quarterfinals	29.10.1998	São Paulo	Boca Juniors	1-3	Palmeiras		[Rey]
Quarterfinals	04.11.1998	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	1-1	Palmeiras		[Palermo]
 
First Round	31.07.1999	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	5-1	São Paulo		[Gmo.Barros Schelotto (3) - Ibarra - Barijho]
First Round	04.08.1999	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-0	Boca Juniors		
First Round	26.08.1999	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	1-0	Universidad Católica	[Palermo]
First Round	08.09.1999	São Paulo	Boca Juniors	1-1	São Paulo		[Cagna]
First Round	22.09.1999	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	0-1	San Lorenzo
First Round	07.10.1999	Santiago	Boca Juniors	3-1	Universidad Católica	[Palermo - Gmo.Barros Schelotto]
 
First Round	02.08.2000	Asunción	Boca Juniors	1-0	Olimpia			[Battaglia]
First Round	09.08.2000	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	3-0	Corinthians		[Delgado - Barijho - Andrizzi]
First Round	29.08.2000	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	1-1	Nacional		[Palermo]
First Round	13.09.2000	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	5-2	Olimpia			[Barijho - Pandolfi (3) - Gvo.Barros Schelotto]
First Round	19.09.2000	São Paulo	Boca Juniors	2-2	Corinthians		[Arce - Pandolfi]
First Round	18.10.2000	Montevideo	Boca Juniors	3-3	Nacional		[Medina - Barijho (2)]
Quarterfinals	01.11.2000	Belo Horizonte	Boca Juniors	0-2	Atlètico Mineiro
Quarterfinals	07.11.2000	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	2-2	Atlètico Mineiro	[Barijho (2)]
 
First Round	29.07.2001	Brasilia	Boca Juniors	2-2	Vasco da Gama		[O.Pérez (2)]
First Round	01.08.2001	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	0-0	Cerro Porteño
First Round	12.09.2001	Asunción	Boca Juniors	1-2	Cerro Porteño		[Schiavi]
First Round	19.09.2001	Santiago	Boca Juniors	1-2	Universidad Católica	[Barijho]
First Round	25.09.2001	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	2-2	Vasco da Gama		[Barbosa - Carreño]
First Round	18.10.2001	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	3-2	Universidad Católica	[Colautti - Carreño - C.Giménez]
 
 
 
	
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       39   28   10    9    9   49   38  
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Universidad Católica [Chi]		9    4    3    0    1    8    5
Flamengo [Bra]				6    2    2    0    0    5    0
Olimpia [Par]				6    2    2    0    0    6    2		
São Paulo [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    6    2
Corinthians [Bra]			4    2    1    1    0    5    2
Cerro Porteño [Par] 			4    4    1    1    2    6    6
Nacional [Uru]				2    2    0    2    0    4    4
Vasco da Gama [Bra] 			2    2    0    2    0    4    4
Atlético Mineiro [Bra]			1    2    0    1    1    2    4
Palmeiras [Bra]				1    2    0    1    1    2    4
Vélez Sarsfield				0    2    0    0    2    1    3
San Lorenzo				0    2    0    0    2    0    2
 
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       18   12    4    6    2   24   16
Paraguay			       10    6    3    1    2   12    8			
Chile					9    4    3    0    1    8    5
Uruguay					2    2    0    2    0    4    4
Argentina				0    4    0    0    4    1    5	
 
 
 

 

Independiente    

4 participations: [Quarterfinal 1999,2001]
		  [First Round 1998,2000]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	01.10.1998   Independiente    6-2   Universidad de Chile [Chi]
.Best win away: 	28.07.1999   Independiente    2-1   Corinthians [Bra]   
.Worst loss at home: 	16.09.1998   Independiente    0-3   Palmeiras [Bra] 
.Worst loss away: 	05.11.1999   Independiente    0-4   Flamengo [Bra] 
			31.10.2001   Independiente    0-4   Flamengo [Bra] 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	29.07.1998	São Paulo	Independiente	1-2	Palmeiras		[Calderón]
First Round	11.08.1998	Santiago	Independiente	0-3	Universidad de Chile
First Round	02.09.1998	Avellaneda	Independiente	4-3	Nacional		[Cascini (2) - Calderón (2)]
First Round	16.09.1998	Avellaneda	Independiente	0-3	Palmeiras
First Round	01.10.1998	Avellaneda	Independiente	6-2	Universidad de Chile	[C.Gómez (2) - Amaya - Calderón (2) - Garnero]
First Round	13.10.1998	Montevideo	Independiente	1-2	Nacional		[C.Gómez]
 
First Round	28.07.1999	São Paulo	Independiente	2-1	Corinthians		[Cambiasso - Guadalupe]
First Round	05.08.1999	Avellaneda	Independiente	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield		[Cambiasso]
First Round	11.08.1999	Porto Alegre	Independiente	0-2	Grêmio
First Round	21.09.1999	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	1-1	Independiente		[Calderón]
First Round	28.09.1999	Avellaneda	Independiente	2-0	Corinthians		[Calderón - Marioni]
First Round	05.10.1999	Avellaneda	Independiente	1-0	Grêmio			[Graf]
Quarterfinals	02.11.1999	Avellaneda	Independiente	1-1	Flamengo		[Calderón]
Quarterfinals	05.11.1999	Río de Janeiro	Independiente	0-4	Flamengo
 
First Round	08.08.2000	Belo Horizonte	Independiente	0-3	Cruzeiro
First Round	30.08.2000	Avellaneda	Independiente	1-2	Palmeiras		[Rozental]
First Round	14.09.2000	Avellaneda	Independiente	3-0	Universidad Católica	[Guerrero - Ramírez o/g - Forlán]
First Round	19.09.2000	Avellaneda	Independiente	2-0	Cruzeiro		[Domizi - Guerrero]
First Round	27.09.2000	São Paulo	Independiente	0-2	Palmeiras
First Round	25.10.2000	Santiago	Independiente	3-3	Universidad Católica	[Domizi (3)]
 
First Round	24.07.2001	Avellaneda	Independiente	2-0	Cruzeiro		[J.C.Ramirez - Montenegro]
First Round	29.07.2001	São Paulo	Independiente	1-2	Corinthians		[Vuoso]
First Round	23.08.2001	Santiago	Independiente	1-2	Colo Colo		[Galván]
First Round	11.09.2001	Belo Horizonte	Independiente	1-4	Cruzeiro		[Galván]
First Round	27.09.2001	Avellaneda	Independiente	1-0	Corinthians		[Montenegro]
First Round	17.10.2001	Avellaneda	Independiente	2-0	Colo Colo		[Forlán (2)]
Quarterfinals	24.10.2001	Avellaneda	Independiente	0-0	Flamengo
Quarterfinals	31.10.2001	Taguatinga	Independiente	0-4	Flamengo	
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       35   28   10    5   13   37   47  
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Corinthians [Bra]			9    4    3    0    1    6    3		
Cruzeiro [Bra]				6    4    2    0    2    5    7
Universidad Católica [Chi]         	4    2    1    1    0    6    3	
Universidad de Chile [Chi]    		3    2    1    0    1    6    5
Colo Colo [Chi]				3    2    1    0    1    3    2
Nacional [Uru]				3    2    1    0    1    5    5
Grêmio [Bra]				3    2    1    0    1    1    2
Vélez Sarsfield				2    2    0    2    0    2    2
Flamengo [Bra]				2    4    0    2    2    1    9
Palmeiras [Bra]				0    4    0    0    4    2    9
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       20   18    6    2   10   15   30       
Chile				       10    6    3    1    2   15   10 	
Uruguay					3    2    1    0    1    5    5			
Argentina				2    2    0    2    0    2    2
 
 
 

 

Racing Club    

2 participations: [Quarterfinal 1998]
		  [First Round 1999]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	01.09.1998   Racing Club      1-0   Olimpia [Par]
			29.09.1998   Racing Club      1-0   Corinthians [Bra]
.Best win away: 	14.10.1998   Racing Club      4-2   Olimpia [Par]   
.Worst loss at home: 	15.09.1999   Racing Club      0-4   Cruzeiro [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	05.08.1999   Racing Club      0-7   Palmeiras [Bra]
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	04.08.1998	Montevideo	Racing Club	1-1	Peñarol			[Lux]
First Round	18.08.1998	São Paulo	Racing Club	2-1	Corinthians		[Villalba - Bezombe]
First Round	01.09.1998	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-0	Olimpia			[Latorre]
First Round	15.09.1998	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-0	Peñarol
First Round	29.09.1998	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-0	Corinthians		[Villalba]
First Round	14.10.1998	Asunción	Racing Club	4-2	Olimpia			[M.Estévez (2) - Ojeda - Capria]
Quarterfinals	29.10.1998	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	0-0	Racing Club
Quarterfinals	05.11.1998	Avellaneda	Racing Club  [0]1-1[2]	San Lorenzo		[Delgado]
 
First Round	05.08.1999	São Paulo	Racing Club	0-7	Palmeiras
First Round	12.08.1999	Buenos Aires	River Plate	4-0	Racing Club		
First Round	01.09.1999	Belo Horizonte	Racing Club	0-2	Cruzeiro
First Round	09.09.1999	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-4	Palmeiras		[M.Estévez - Ubeda]
First Round	15.09.1999	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-4	Cruzeiro
First Round	06.10.1999	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-1	River Plate	
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       16   14    4    4    6   12   27
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Olimpia [Par]				6    2    2    0    0    5    2
Corinthians [Bra]			6    2    2    0    0    3    1
Peñarol [Uru]				2    2    0    2    0    1    1
San Lorenzo				2    2    0    2    0    1    1
River Plate				0    2    0    0    2    0    5
Cruzeiro [Bra]				0    2    0    0    2    0    6
Palmeiras [Bra]				0    2    0    0    2    2   11
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Paraguay				6    2    2    0    0    5    2
Brazil					6    6    2    0    4    5   18
Uruguay					2    2    0    2    0    1    1
Argentina				2    4    0    2    2    1    6
 
 

 

River Plate    

4 participations: [Semifinal 2000]
		  [Quarterfinal 1998]
		  [First Round 1999,2001]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	12.08.1999   River Plate      4-0   Racing Club
.Best win away: 	20.09.2001   River Plate      3-0   Universidad de Chile [Chi]   
.Worst loss at home: 	22.11.2000   River Plate      1-4   Vasco da Gama [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	02.09.1999   River Plate      0-3   Palmeiras [Bra] 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	30.07.1998	Porto Alegre	River Plate	3-2	Grêmio			[Pizzi (2) - Solari]
First Round	20.08.1998	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-1	Universidad Católica	[Castillo]
First Round	03.09.1998	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-1	Vasco da Gama		[Castillo]
First Round	16.09.1998	Río de Janeiro	River Plate	0-0	Vasco da Gama
First Round	29.09.1998	Santiago	River Plate	0-2	Universidad Católica
First Round	15.10.1998	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-1	Grêmio			[Pizzi - Aimar - Gallardo]
Quarterfinals	28.10.1998	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-2	Cruzeiro		[Gallardo]
Quarterfinals	05.11.1998	Belo Horizonte	River Plate	0-2	Cruzeiro
 
First Round	27.07.1999	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-3	Palmeiras		[Cardetti (2) - Rivarola o/g]
First Round	03.08.1999	Belo Horizonte	River Plate	0-2	Cruzeiro
First Round	12.08.1999	Buenos Aires	River Plate	4-0	Racing Club		[Franco - Cardetti (2) - Cuevas]
First Round	02.09.1999	São Paulo	River Plate	0-3	Palmeiras
First Round	23.09.1999	Buenos Aires	River Plate	0-3	Cruzeiro
First Round	06.10.1999	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-1	River Plate		[Castillo]
 
First Round	01.08.2000	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-1	Vélez Sarsfield		[Gancedo - Bonano]
First Round	22.08.2000	Río de Janeiro	River Plate	2-1	Flamengo		[Sarabia - Cardetti]
First Round	12.09.2000	Santiago	River Plate	3-2	Universidad de Chile	[Cardetti - Gancedo - J.M.Paz]
First Round	20.09.2000	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	1-1	River Plate		[Coudet]
First Round	26.09.2000	Buenos Aires	River Plate	0-0	Flamengo
First Round	24.10.2000	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-0	Universidad de Chile	[Cuevas - Coudet]
Quarterfinals	31.10.2000	Río de Janeiro	River Plate	2-1	Flamengo		[Saviola - Ortega]
Quarterfinals	08.11.2000	Buenos Aires	River Plate	4-3	Flamengo		[Saviola - Aimar - Cardetti - Ortega]
Semifinals	22.11.2000	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-4	Vasco da Gama		[Cardetti]
Semifinals	30.11.2000	Río de Janeiro	River Plate	0-1	Vasco da Gama
 
First Round	22.07.2001	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-4	Grêmio			[Cambiasso - Ortega]
First Round	28.07.2001	São Paulo	River Plate	2-2	Palmeiras		[Garcé - Cardetti]
First Round	13.09.2001	Porto Alegre	River Plate	0-1	Grêmio
First Round	20.09.2001	Santiago	River Plate	3-0	Universidad de Chile	[Cavenaghi (2) - D.Alvarez]
First Round	26.09.2001	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-3	Palmeiras		[Cardetti (2) - D.Alvarez]
First Round	16.10.2001	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-0	Universidad de Chile	[Yepes (2) - D.Alvarez]
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       44   30   12    8   10   47   46   
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Univerisdad de Chile [Chi]             12    4    4    0    0   11    2
Flamengo [Bra]			       10    4    3    1    0    8    5
Racing Club				6    2    2    0    0    5    0
Grêmio [Bra]				6    4    2    0    2    8    8
Vélez Sarsfield				4    2    1    1    0    3    2
Palmeiras [Bra]                         3    4    0    3    1    8   11
Vasco da Gama [Bra]			2    4    0    2    2    2    6
Universidad Católica [Chi]		1    2    0    1    1    1    3
Cruzeiro [Bra]				0    4    0    0    4    1    9
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       21   20    5    6    9   27   39			
Chile				       13    6    4    1    1   12    5
Argentina			       10    4    3    1    0    8    2
 
 
 

 

Rosario Central    

1 participation:  [Quarterfinal 2000]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	10.08.2000   Rosario Central  2-1   Cerro Porteño [Par]
			21.09.2000   Rosario Central  2-1   São Paulo [Bra]
.Best win away: 	14.09.2000   Rosario Central  4-1   Cerro Porteño [Par]   
.Worst loss at home: 	none
.Worst loss away: 	24.08.2000   Rosario Central  0-1   São Paulo [Bra]
			31.10.2000   Rosario Central  0-1   Vasco da Gama [Bra]	 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	           Score    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	10.08.2000	Rosario		Rosario Central	    2-1	    Cerro Porteño	[Maceratesi - Cáceres]
First Round	24.08.2000	São Paulo	Rosario Central	    0-1	    São Paulo
First Round	31.08.2000	Santiago	Rosario Central	    1-0	    Colo Colo		[E.González]
First Round	14.09.2000	Asunción	Rosario Central	    4-1	    Cerro Porteño	[Maceratesi (2) - E.González - Canals]
First Round	21.09.2000	Rosario		Rosario Central	    2-1	    São Paulo		[E.González - Cappelletti]
First Round	19.10.2000	Rosario		Rosario Central	    0-0	    Colo Colo
Quarterfinals	31.10.2000	Río de Janeiro	Rosario Central	    0-1	    Vasco da Gama
Quarterfinals	08.11.2000	Rosario		Rosario Central	 [4]1-0[5]  Vasco da Gama	[D.Díaz]
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       16    8    5    1    2   10    5
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Cerro Porteño [Par]			6    2    2    0    0    6    2
Colo Colo [Chi]				4    2    1    1    0    1    0
São Paulo [Bra]				3    2    1    0    1    2    2
Vasco da Gama [Bra]			3    2    1    0    1    1    1
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Paraguay				6    2    2    0    0    6    2
Brazil					6    4    2    0    2    3    3
Chile					4    2    1    1    0    1    0
 
 

 

San Lorenzo    

4 participations: [Winner 2001]
		  [Semifinal 1998,1999]
		  [First Round 2000]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	07.09.1999   San Lorenzo      4-0   Universidad Católica [Chi]
.Best win away: 	31.07.2001   San Lorenzo      2-0   Olimpia [Par]   
.Worst loss at home: 	28.09.2000   San Lorenzo      0-2   Vasco da Gama [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	25.08.1999   San Lorenzo      1-4   São Paulo [Bra] 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	29.07.1998	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	2-1	Cruzeiro		[Coudet - Tuzzio]
First Round	18.08.1998	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	3-0	Colo Colo		[Gorosito - Tuzzio - Saric]
First Round	03.09.1998	São Paulo	San Lorenzo	1-2	São Paulo		[Biaggio]
First Round	17.09.1998	Belo Horizonte	San Lorenzo	1-2	Cruzeiro		[Acosta]
First Round	01.10.1998	Santiago	San Lorenzo	1-1	Colo Colo		[Biaggio]
First Round	15.10.1998	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	3-2	São Paulo		[Gorosito - Acosta (2)]
Quarterfinals	29.10.1998	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	0-0	Racing Club
Quarterfinals	05.11.1998	Avellaneda	Racing Club  [0]1-1[2]	San Lorenzo		[Acosta]
Semifinals	19.11.1998	Belo Horizonte	San Lorenzo	0-1	Cruzeiro
Semifinals	02.12.1998	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-1	Cruzeiro		[Basavilbaso]
 
First Round	29.07.1999	Santiago	San Lorenzo	0-1	Universidad Católica
First Round	04.08.1999	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-0	Boca Juniors		[A.López]
First Round	25.08.1999	São Paulo	San Lorenzo	1-4	São Paulo		[Romeo]
First Round	07.09.1999	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	4-0	Universidad Católica	[Pusineri - Romeo (2) - Estevez]
First Round	22.09.1999	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	0-1	San Lorenzo		[Morel Rodríguez]
First Round	07.10.1999	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-0	São Paulo		[Pusineri]
Quarterfinals	21.10.1999	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	2-1	Corinthians		[Costa o/g -  Córdoba]
Quarterfinals	27.10.1999	São Paulo	San Lorenzo	2-1	Corinthians		[Franco - Romeo]
Semifinals	18.11.1999	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-0	Palmeiras		[Córdoba]
Semifinals	07.12.1999	São Paulo	San Lorenzo	0-3	Palmeiras
 
First Round	03.08.2000	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	3-4	Atlètico Mineiro	[Abreu (2) - Romeo]
First Round	24.08.2000	Río de Janeiro	San Lorenzo	0-3	Vasco da Gama
First Round	31.08.2000	Montevideo	San Lorenzo	2-3	Peñarol			[Romeo (2)]
First Round	13.09.2000	Belo Horizonte	San Lorenzo	2-3	Atlètico Mineiro	[Franco - Abreu]
First Round	28.09.2000	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	0-2	Vasco da Gama
First Round	17.10.2000	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-0	Peñarol			[Franco]
 
First Round	28.07.2001	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	1-2	Flamengo		[Romeo]
First Round	31.07.2001	Asunción	San Lorenzo	2-0	Olimpia			[Romeo - Acosta]
First Round	08.08.2001	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	2-0	Nacional		[Romeo - Acosta]
First Round	20.09.2001	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	3-0	Olimpia			[Romagnoli (2) - Romeo]
First Round	27.09.2001	Taguatinga	San Lorenzo	1-2	Flamengo		[Acosta]
First Round	16.10.2001	Montevideo	San Lorenzo	0-0	Nacional
Quarterfinals	25.10.2001	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	4-2	Cerro Porteño		[Romeo (3) - R.Estévez]
Quarterfinals	01.11.2001	Asunción	San Lorenzo	2-1	Cerro Porteño		[Pusineri - Acosta]
Semifinals	21.11.2001	São Paulo	San Lorenzo	1-2	Corinthians		[Romeo]
Semifinals	28.11.2001	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo	4-1	Corinthians		[Romeo (2) - Pusineri - Angelo o/g]
Final		12.12.2001	Río de Janeiro	San Lorenzo	0-0	Flamengo
Final		24.01.2002	Buenos Aires	San Lorenzo  [4]1-1[3]	Flamengo		[R.Estévez]
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       58   38   17    7   14   55   47
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Corinthians [Bra]			9    4    3    0    1    9    5
Olimpia [Par]				6    2    2    0    0    5    0
Cerro Porteño [Par]			6    2    2    0    0    6    3
Boca Juniors				6    2    2    0    0    2    0
São Paulo [Bra]				6    4    2    0    2    6    8
Colo Colo [Chi]				4    2    1    1    0    4    1
Nacional [Uru]				4    2    1    1    0    2    0
Cruzeiro [Bra]    			4    4    1    1    2    4    5
Universidad Católica [Chi]		3    2    1    0    1    4    1
Peñarol [Uru]				3    2    1    0    1    3    3
Palmeiras [Bra]				3    2    1    0    1    1    3
Racing Club				2    2    0    2    0    1    1
Flamengo [Bra]				2    4    0    2    2    3    5
Atlético Mineiro [Bra]			0    2    0    0    2    5    7
Vasco da Gama [Bra]			0    2    0    0    2    0    5
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       24   22    7    3   12   28   38
Paraguay			       12    4    4    0    0   11    3
Argentina				8    4    2    2    0    3    1
Chile					7    4    2    1    1    8    2
Uruguay					7    4    2    1    1    5    3
 
 

 

Talleres (Córdoba)    

1 participation:  [Quarterfinal 2001]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	none
.Best win away: 	02.08.2001   Talleres	      4-1   Vélez Sarsfield   
.Worst loss at home: 	01.11.2001   Talleres         0-2   Grêmio [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	none 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	28.07.2001	Córdoba		Talleres	0-0	São Paulo
First Round	02.08.2001	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	1-4	Talleres		[]
First Round	23.08.2001	Córdoba		Talleres	1-1	Peñarol			[Cuenca]
First Round	11.09.2001	Córdoba		Talleres	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield		[Cuba - Albornoz]
First Round	26.09.2001	São Paulo	Talleres	0-0	São Paulo
First Round	17.10.2001	Montevideo	Talleres	3-1	Peñarol			[Cuba (3)]
Quarterfinals	25.10.2001	Porto Alegre	Talleres	0-0	Grêmio
Quarterfinals	01.11.2001	Córdoba		Talleres	0-2	Grêmio		
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       11    8    2    5    1   10    7
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Vélez Sarsfield				4    2    1    1    0    6    3
Peñarol [Uru]				4    2    1    1    0    4    2
São Paulo [Bra]				2    2    0    2    0    0    0
Grêmio [Bra]				1    2    0    1    1    0    2
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Argentina				4    2    1    1    0    6    3
Uruguay					4    2    1    1    0    4    2
Brazil					3    4    0    3    1    0    2
 
 

 

Vélez Sarsfield    

4 participations: [Quarterfinal 1998]
		  [First Round 1999,2000,2001]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	18.09.2001   Vélez Sarsfield  3-0   Peñarol [Uru]
.Best win away: 	05.08.1998   Vélez Sarsfield  1-0   Boca Juniors
.Worst loss at home: 	02.08.2001   Vélez Sarsfield  1-4   Talleres
.Worst loss away: 	30.09.1998   Vélez Sarsfield  0-2   Flamengo [Bra] 
			05.10.1999   Vélez Sarsfield  0-2   Corinthians [Bra]
			24.10.2000   Vélez Sarsfield  0-2   Flamengo [Bra]
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	        Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	05.08.1998	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  0-1	Vélez Sarsfield		[Pellegrino]
First Round	19.08.1998	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-0	Flamengo		[Pandolfi]
First Round	03.09.1998	Asunción	Vélez Sarsfield	  2-2	Cerro Porteño		[C.Husaín - Chilavert]
First Round	17.09.1998	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  2-1	Boca Juniors		[Camps - Bassedas]
First Round	30.09.1998	Río de Janeiro	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-2	Flamengo
First Round	13.10.1998	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Cerro Porteño		[Camps]
Quarterfinals	27.10.1998	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  3-4	Olimpia			[D.Husaín - Pandolfi - Bassedas]
Quarterfinals	04.11.1998	Asunción	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-2	Olimpia			[Camps]
 
First Round	28.07.1999	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Grêmio			[Camps]
First Round	05.08.1999	Avellaneda	Independiente	  1-1	Vélez Sarsfield		[Camps]
First Round	10.08.1999	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-3	Corinthians
First Round	24.08.1999	Porto Alegre	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-1	Grêmio
First Round	21.09.1999	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Independiente		[Camps]
First Round	05.10.1999	São Paulo	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-2	Corinthians
 
First Round	01.08.2000	Buenos Aires	River Plate	  2-1	Vélez Sarsfield		[Chilavert]
First Round	29.08.2000	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  3-1	Universidad de Chile	[Zárate - Chilavert - F.Domínguez]
First Round	12.09.2000	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Flamengo		[D.Husaín]
First Round	20.09.2000	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	River Plate		[Chilavert]
First Round	26.09.2000	Santiago	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Universidad de Chile	[Muller]
First Round	24.10.2000	Río de Janeiro	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-2	Flamengo
 
First Round	29.07.2001	Montevideo	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-2	Peñarol			[Téllez]
First Round	02.08.2001	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-4	Talleres		[]
First Round	23.08.2001	São Paulo	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	São Paulo		[F.Domínguez]
First Round	11.09.2001	Córdoba		Talleres	  2-2	Vélez Sarsfield		[F.Domínguez - Gracián]
First Round	18.09.2001	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  3-0	Peñarol			[Gutiérrez - Gracián - F.Domínguez]
First Round	17.10.2001	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  4-2	São Paulo		[Gracián (2) - Fuentes - D.Husaín]
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       28   26    6   10   10   33   40     
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Boca Juniors				6    2    2    0    0    3    1
São Paulo [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    5    3
Universidad de Chile [Chi]		4    2    1    1    0    4    2
Flamengo [Bra]				4    4    1    1    2    2    5
Peñarol [Uru]				3    2    1    0    1    4    2
Cerro Porteño [Par]			2    2    0    2    0    3    3
Independiente				2    2    0    2    0    2    2
River Plate				1    2    0    1    1    2    3
Grêmio [Bra]				1    2    0    1    1    1    2
Talleres				1    2    0    1    1    3    6
Olimpia [Par]				0    2    0    0    2    4    6
Corinthians [Bra]			0    2    0    0    2    0    5
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Argentina			       10    8    2    4    2   10   12 
Brazil					9   10    2    3    5    8   15
Chile					4    2    1    1    0    4    2
Uruguay					3    2    1    0    1    4    2
Paraguay				2    4    0    2    2    7    9
 
 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)

Last updated: 15 Jan 2005

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.