Torneo Sudamericano de Clubes de Futsal 2008

overview file | 2007 | 2009
South Zone 2008
North Zone 2008

South Zone 2008

May 26-30 2009, at Arena Jaraguá in Jaraguá do Sul-RS, Brazil
NB: due to organizing problems Conmebol could not make the 
    tournament happen in 2008. Chilean teams decline to take part.

Group A
Malwee Futsal (Brasil)
Pablo Rojas (Paraguay)
Río Branco (Uruguay)
Independiente (Argentina)
Group B
Pinocho (Argentina)
Krona/Joinville/DalPonte (Brasil)
Coronel Escurra (Paraguay)
Peñarol (Uruguay)
Round 1 (May 26)
Independiente 1-2 Pablo Rojas
Krona/Joinville/DalPonte 6-0 Peñarol
Malwee 8-0 Rio Branco
Pinocho 5-0 Coronel Escurra
Round 2 (May 27)
Pablo Rojas 2-4 Rio Branco
Krona/Joinville/DalPonte 1-1 Pinocho
Malwee 8-0 Independiente
Coronel Escurra 2-0 Peñarol
Round 3 (May 28)
Rio Branco 1-3 Independiente
Krona/Joinville/DalPonte 10-5 Coronel Escurra
Malwee 5-0 Pablo Rojas
Peñarol 3-4 Pinocho
Semifinal (May 29)
Malwee 2-0 Pinocho
Krona/Joinville/DalPonte 7-1 Pablo Rojas
Final (May 30)
Krona/Joinville/DalPonte 3-4 Malwee (et)
Malwee Futsal winners

North Zone 2008

May 5-10, at Gimnasio “Campeones Mundiales de 1997” in San Cristóbal, Venezuela
Group A
UCV Caracas (VEN)
Impresos Calderón (COL)
La Sonora (PER)
Deportivo Táchira (VEN)
Group B
Espuce (ECU)
Universidad San Martín de Porres (PER)
Bello Jairuby (COL)
Deportivo Océano (VEN)
NB: Deportivo Táchira was invited because Bolivia declined to take part.
Round 1 (May 5)
Impresos Calderón 4-5 Dvo. Táchira
La Sonora 1-8 UCV Caracas
Dvo. Océano 5-4 Espuce
U. San Martín 1-8 Bello Jairuby
Round 2 (May 6)
Dvo. Táchira 4-3 UCV Caracas
La Sonora 0-5 Impresos Calderón
U. San Martín 4-2 Espuce
Dvo. Océano 1-1 Bello Jairuby

Round 3 (May 8)
Impresos Calderón 4-2 UCV Caracas
La Sonora 3-4 Dvo. Táchira
Espuce 2-6 Bello Jairuby
Dvo. Océano 8-2 U. San Martín
Semifinal (May 9)
Dvo. Táchira 5-4 Dvo. Océano
Bello Jairuby 4-5 Impresos Calderón
Final Round (May 10)
Third Place Match
Bello Jairuby 6-2 Dvo. Océano
Dvo. Táchira 5-4 Impresos Calderón
Dvo. Táchira winners
Best goalkeeper: Edison Restrepo    (Bello Jairuby)
Top Scorer: Andrés Murillo    (Bello Jairuby)    10
Best Player: Loengry Parra    (Impresos Calderón)
Fair Play Prize: Deportivo Océano
Final Torneo Sudamericano de Futsal 2008

both matches at Arena Jaraguá, Jaraguá do Sul, Brasil
(Jul 31, 2009)
Malwee Futsal (BRA) 11-4 Deportivo Táchira (VEN)
(Aug 1, 2009)
Malwee Futsal (BRA) 10-2 Deportivo Táchira (VEN)

Malwee Futsal champions.

overview file | 2007 | 2009

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés (
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.