Copa Sudamericana 2018


First Round
(Feb 13 and Mar 6)
Zamora FC (Barinas)       Ven  Colón (Santa Fe)          Arg   0-2  0-1  0-3
(Feb 13 and Mar 7)
Sportivo Luqueño          Par  Deportico Cuenca          Ecu   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-6p
(Feb 13 and Mar 8)
Univ. Técnica Cajamarca   Per  Rampla Juniors            Uru   2-0  0-4  2-4x
(Feb 15 and Mar 8)
Nacional (Asunción)       Par  Mineros de Guayana        Ven   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p
Defensa y Justicia        Arg  América (Cali)            Col   0-1  3-0  3-1
Unión Española (Santiago) Chi  Sport Huancayo            Per   0-0  0-3  0-3
(Feb 20 and Mar 7)
Sport Rosario (Huaraz)    Per  Cerro (Montevideo)        Uru   0-0  0-2  0-2
Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu  General Díaz (Luque)      Par   0-0  1-2  1-2
(Feb 21 and Mar 7)
Lanús                     Arg  Sporting Cristal (Lima)   Per   4-2  1-2  5-4
(Feb 22 and Mar 6)
El Nacional (Quito)       Ecu  San José (Oruro)          Bol   3-2  1-1  4-3
Everton (Viña del Mar)    Chi  Caracas FC                Ven   1-2  1-0  2-2*
(Apr 10 and May 8)
LDU de Quito              Ecu  Guabirá (Montero)         Bol   2-1  2-3 *4-4
Deportivo Cali            Col  Danubio (Montevideo)      Uru   3-0  2-3  5-3
(Apr 10 and May 10)
Jaguares (Montería)       Col  Boston River (Montevideo) Uru   2-1  0-3  2-4
(Apr 11 and May 8)
San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   1-0  0-0  1-0
(Apr 11 and May 10)
Fluminense                Bra  Nacional (Potosí)         Bol   3-0  0-2  3-2
(Apr 11 and May 23)
Blooming (Santa Cruz)     Bol  Bahia (Salvador)          Bra   1-0  0-4  1-4
(Apr 12 and May 9)
Audax Italiano (Santiago) Chi  Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra   1-2  1-1  2-3
Rosario Central           Arg  São Paulo                 Bra   0-0  0-1  0-1
(Apr 12 and May 10)
Atlético Paranaense       Bra  Newell's Old Boys         Arg   3-0  1-2  4-2
Sol de América (Asunción) Par  Independiente Medellín    Col   2-0  1-3 *3-3
(Apr 18 and May 9)
Estudiantes de Mérida     Ven  Deportes Temuco           Chi   1-1  0-2  1-3
x 1st leg in Callao

NB: 10 clubs enter the tournament after elimination in the Copa Libertadores

Second Round
(Jul 17 and Jul 24)
Caracas FC                Ven  Sport Huancayo            Per   2-0  4-3  6-3
Lanús                     Arg  Atlético Junior           Col   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-3p
(Jul 18 and Jul 31)
Defensa y Justicia        Arg  El Nacional (Quito)       Ecu   2-0  0-1  2-1
(Jul 18 and Aug 2)
Deportivo Cali            Col  Bolívar (La Paz)          Bol   4-0  2-1  6-1
(Jul 18 and Aug 14)
Sol de América (Asunción) Par  Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru   0-0  0-1  0-1
(Jul 19 and Jul 31)
Deportico Cuenca          Ecu  Jorge Wilstermann         Bol   2-2  2-2  4-4  6-5p
Rampla Juniors            Uru  Independiente Santa Fe    Col   0-0  0-2  0-2
(Jul 25 and Aug 1)
Boston River (Montevideo) Uru  Banfield                  Arg   1-0  0-2  1-2
(Jul 25 and Aug 8)
Bahia (Salvador)          Bra  Cerro (Montevideo)        Uru   2-0  1-1  3-1
(Jul 25 and Aug 9)
LDU de Quito              Ecu  Vasco da Gama             Bra   3-1  0-1  3-2
(Jul 26 and Aug 7)
Atlético Paranaense       Bra  Peñarol (Montevideo)      Uru   2-0  4-1  6-1
(Jul 26 and Aug 15)
General Díaz (Luque)      Par  Millonarios (Bogotá)      Col   1-1  0-4  1-5
San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg  Deportes Temuco           Chi   1-2  0-1  1-3
(Aug 1 and 16)
Nacional (Asunción)       Par  Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra   2-1  0-2  2-3
(Aug 2 and 16)
São Paulo                 Bra  Colón (Santa Fe)          Arg   0-1  1-0  1-1  3-5p
Fluminense                Bra  Defensor Sporting         Uru   2-0  1-0  3-0

1/8 Finals
(Aug 21 and Sep 27)
Defensa y Justicia        Arg  Banfield                  Arg   0-0  2-0  2-0
(Aug 22 and Sep 19)
LDU de Quito              Ecu  Deportivo Cali            Col   1-0  0-1  1-1  1-3p
(Aug 22 and Sep 25)
San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg  Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru   3-1  0-2  3-3*
(Sep 18 and Oct 2)
Independiente Santa Fe    Col  Millonarios (Bogotá)      Col   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-3p
(Sep 19 and Oct 3)
Caracas FC                Ven  Atlético Paranaense       Bra   0-2  1-2  1-4
(Sep 20 and Oct 3)
Bahia (Salvador)          Bra  Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra   2-1  1-2  3-3  5-4p
(Sep 20 and Oct 4)
Deportico Cuenca          Ecu  Fluminense                Bra   0-2  0-2  0-4
(Sep 26 and Oct 4)
Atlético Junior           Col  Colón (Santa Fe)          Arg   1-0  1-1  2-1

Quarterfinals
(Oct 23 and 30)
Independiente Santa Fe    Col  Deportivo Cali            Col    -    -    - 
(Oct 24 and 31)
Fluminense                Bra  Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru    -    -    - 
Bahia (Salvador)          Bra  Atlético Paranaense       Bra    -    -    - 
(Oct 25 and Nov 1)
Atlético Junior           Col  Defensa y Justicia        Arg    -    -    - 

overview

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.