Copa Sudamericana 2021


First Round
(Mar 16 and Apr 6)
12 de Octubre             Par  Nacional (Asunción)       Par   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p
Macará (Ambato)           Ecu  Emelec (Guayaquil)        Ecu   2-2  0-2  2-4
Deportes Antofagasta      Chi  Huachipato (Talcahuano)   Chi   0-1  0-3  0-4
Deportes Tolima (Ibagué)  Col  Deportivo Cali            Col   3-0  0-0  3-0
(Mar 17 and Apr 7)
Guabirá (Montero)         Bol  Nacional (Potosí)         Bol   4-1  2-1  6-2
Aragua FC                 Ven  Mineros de Guayana        Ven   0-1  2-1 *2-2x
Jorge Wilstermann         Bol  Atlético Palmaflor        Bol   2-1  2-1  4-2y
Univ. Técnica Cajamarca   Per  Sport Huancayo            Per   0-1  0-4  0-5z
(Mar 18 and Apr 8)
Aucas (Quito)             Ecu  Guayaquil City            Ecu   2-1  3-0  5-1
Guaireña FC               Par  River Plate (Asunción)    Par   1-2  2-4  3-6
Metropolitanos FC         Ven  Academia Puerto Cabello   Ven   2-0  1-0  3-0
Carlos A. Mannucci        Per  FBC Melgar (Arequipa)     Per   1-2  2-3  3-5z
Cobresal (El Salvador)    Chi  Palestino (Santiago)      Chi   0-0  1-2  1-2
La Equidad (Bogotá)       Col  Deportivo Pasto           Col   1-2  2-0  3-2
(Apr 6 and 13)
Cerro Largo (Melo)        Uru  Peñarol (Montevideo)      Uru   2-2  1-4  3-6
(Apr 7 and 14)
Montevideo City Torque    Uru  Fénix (Montevideo)        Uru   0-0  2-0  2-0
x both legs in Caracas
y both legs in Cochabamba
z both legs in Lima

Group Phase

Group A
Apr 20: 12 de Octubre - Rosario Central       1-0y
Apr 21: San Lorenzo de Almagro - Huachipato   0-1
Apr 27: Huachipato - 12 de Octubre            0-0x
Apr 28: Rosario Central - San Lorenzo         2-0
May  5: Huachipato - Rosario Central          1-1x
May  6: San Lorenzo de Almagro-12 de Octubre  1-1
May 12: 12 de Octubre - Huachipato            1-2y
May 12: San Lorenzo - Rosario Central         1-2
May 19: Rosario Central - Huachipato          5-0z 
May 20: 12 de Octubre-San Lorenzo de Almagro  0-2y
May 26: Huachipato - San Lorenzo de Almagro   0-3x
May 26: Rosario Central - 12 de Octubre       0-0
x in Viña del Mar
y in Asunción
z in Banfield

 1.Rosario Central                 6  3  2  1  10- 3 11
 2.Huachipato (Talcahuano)         6  2  2  2   4-10  8
 3.San Lorenzo de Almagro          6  2  1  3   7- 6  7
 4.12 de Octubre (Itaguá)          6  1  3  2   3- 5  6

Group B
Apr 21: Guabirá - Independiente               1-3
Apr 21: Torque - Bahia                        1-1
Apr 27: Bahia -  Guabirá                      5-0
Apr 28: Independiente - Torque                3-1
May  4: Bahia - Independiente                 2-2
May  5: Torque - Guabirá                      4-0
May 11: Torque - Independiente                1-1
May 13: Guabirá - Bahia                       0-1
May 18: Independiente - Bahia                 1-0
May 20: Guabirá - Torque                      0-4
May 26: Bahia - Torque                        2-4
May 26: Independiente - Guabirá               1-0

 1.Independiente (Avellaneda)      6  4  2  0  11- 5 14
 2.Montevideo City Torque          6  3  2  1  15- 7  8
 3.Bahia (Salvador)                6  2  2  2  11- 8  8
 4.Guabirá (Montero)               6  0  0  6   1-18  0

Group C
Apr 21: Ceará - Jorge Wilstermann             3-1
Apr 22: Bolívar - Arsenal                     2-1
Apr 27: Arsenal - Ceará                       0-0
Apr 29: Jorge Wilstermann - Bolívar           0-0
May  5: Bolívar - Ceará                       0-0
May  6: Arsenal - Jorge Wilstermann           3-0
May 12: Ceará - Arsenal                       0-0
May 12: Bolívar - Jorge Wilstermann           2-2
May 19: Jorge Wilstermann - Arsenal           1-2
May 20: Ceará - Bolívar                       2-0
May 27: Arsenal - Bolívar                     3-1
May 27: Jorge Wilstermann -  Ceará            1-0

 1.Arsenal de Sarandí (Bs. Aires)  6  3  2  1   9- 4 11
 2.Ceará (Fortaleza)               6  2  3  1   5- 2  9
 3.Bolívar (La Paz)                6  1  3  2   5- 8  6
 4.Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)  6  1  2  3   5-10  5

Group D
Apr 20: Metropolitanos - Melgar               2-3
Apr 20: Aucas - Athletico Paranaense          0-1
Apr 28: Athletico Paranaense - Metropolitanos 1-0
Apr 28: Melgar - Aucas                        2-0x
May  4: Metropolitanos - Aucas                3-2
May  4: Melgar - Athletico Paranaense         1-0x
May 11: Metropolitanos - Athletico Paranaense 0-1
May 13: Aucas - Melgar                        2-1
May 19: Athletico Paranaense - Melgar         1-0
May 19: Aucas - Metropolitanos                3-0
May 27: Athletico Paranaense - Aucas          4-0
May 27: Melgar - Metropolitanos               0-0x
x in Lima

 1.Athletico Paranaense (Curitiba) 6  5  0  1   8- 1 15
 2.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)           6  3  1  2   7- 5 10
 3.Aucas (Quito)                   6  2  0  4   7-11  6
 4.Metropolitanos FC (Caracas)     6  1  1  4   5-10  4

Group E
Apr 22: Peñarol - Sport Huancayo              5-1
Apr 22: River Plate - Corinthians             0-0
Apr 29: Corinthians - Peñarol                 0-2
Apr 29: Sport Huancayo - River Plate          1-2
May  6: Peñarol - River Plate                 3-0
May  6: Sport Huancayo - Corinthians          0-3
May 13: Peñarol - Corinthians                 4-0
May 13: River Plate - Sport Huancayo          2-1- 
May 18: River Plate - Peñarol                 2-1
May 20: Corinthians - Sport Huancayo          5-0
May 26: Corinthians - River Plate             4-0
May 26: Sport Huancayo - Peñarol              0-0

 1.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  4  1  1  15- 3 13
 2.Corinthians (São Paulo)         6  3  1  2  12- 6 10
 3.River Plate (Asunción)          6  3  1  2   6-10 10
 4.Sport Huancayo                  6  0  1  5   3-17  1

Group F
Apr 20: Atl. Goianiense - Newell's Old Boys   0-0
Apr 22: Libertad - Palestino                  2-0
Apr 29: Newell's Old Boys - Libertad          1-3
Apr 29: Palestino - Atlético Goianiense       0-1
May  4: Palestino - Newell's Old Boys         0-1
May  6: Libertad - Atlético Goianiense        1-2
May 12: Atlético Goianiense - Palestino       0-0
May 13: Libertad - Newell's Old Boys          1-0
May 19: Atlético Goianiense - Libertad        0-0
May 20: Newell's Old Boys - Palestino         3-1
May 25: Newell's Old Boys - Atl. Goianiense   1-1
May 25: Palestino - Libertad                  1-2

 1.Libertad (Asunción)             6  4  1  1   9- 4 13
 2.Atlético Goianiense (Goiânia)   6  2  4  0   4- 2 10
 3.Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)     6  2  2  2   6- 6  8
 4.Palestino (Santiago)            6  0  1  5   2- 9  1

Group G
Apr 22: Talleres - Emelec                     1-2
Apr 22: RB Bragantino - Deportes Tolima       2-1
Apr 28: Deportes Tolima - Talleres            1-1
Apr 28: Emelec - RB Bragantino                3-0
May  5: RB Bragantino - Talleres              0-1
May  7: Deportes Tolima - Emelec              1-1
May 11: Talleres - Deportes Tolima            0-0
May 11: RB Bragantino - Emelec                2-0
May 18: Talleres - RB Bragantino              0-1
May 19: Emelec - Deportes Tolima              2-0
May 25: Deportes Tolima - RB Bragantino       1-2x
May 25: Emelec - Talleres                     1-4
x in San Cristóbal (Venezuela)

 1.RB Bragantino (Bragança)        6  4  0  2   7- 6 12
 2.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  3  1  2   9- 8 10
 3.Talleres (Córdoba)              6  2  2  2   7- 5  8
 4.Deportes Tolima (Ibagué)        6  0  3  3   4- 8  3

Group H
Apr 22: Aragua FC - Lanús                     0-1
Apr 22: Grêmio - La Equidad                   2-1
Apr 29: La Equidad - Aragua FC                2-1
Apr 29: Lanús - Grêmio                        1-2
May  6: Grêmio - Aragua FC                    8-0
May  6: La Equidad - Lanús                    0-1x
May 13: Aragua FC - La Equidad                1-2
May 13: Grêmio - Lanús                        3-1
May 20: Aragua FC - Grêmio                    2-6
May 20: Lanús - La Equidad                    4-1
May 27: La Equidad - Grêmio                   0-0y
May 27: Lanús - Aragua FC                     0-0
x in Villamontes
y in Ambato

 1.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           6  5  1  0  21- 5 16
 2.Lanús (Buenos Aires)            6  3  1  2   8- 6 10
 3.La Equidad (Bogotá)             6  2  1  3   6- 9  7
 4.Aragua FC                       6  0  1  5   4-19  1

1/8 Finals
(Jul 13 & 20)
LDU (Quito)               Ecu  Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra   0-1  2-1 *2-2
América (Cali)            Col  Athletico Paranaense      Bra   0-1  1-4  1-5
(Jul 14 & 21)
Sporting Cristal (Lima)   Per  Arsenal de Sarandí        Arg   2-1  1-1  3-2
Atlético Junior           Col  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   3-4  1-0 *4-4
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  RB Bragantino (Bragança)  Bra   0-2  1-1  3-1
(Jul 15 & 22)
Santos                    Bra  Independiente (Avellaneda)Arg   1-0  1-1  2-1
Deportivo Táchira         Ven  Rosario Central           Arg   2-2  0-1  2-3
Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru  Peñarol (Montevideo)      Uru   1-2  1-0 *2-2

Quarterfinals
(Aug 10 & 17)
Rosario Central           Arg  RB Bragantino (Bragança)  Bra   3-4  0-1  3-5
(Aug 11 & 18)
Sporting Cristal (Lima)   Per  Peñarol (Montevideo)      Uru   1-3  0-1  1-4
(Aug 12 & 19)
LDU (Quito)               Ecu  Athletico Paranaense      Bra   1-0  2-4  3-4
Santos                    Bra  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   2-1  0-1  2-2*

Semifinals
(Sep 22 & 29)
RB Bragantino (Bragança)  Bra  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   2-0  3-1  5-1
(Sep 23 & 30)
Peñarol (Montevideo)      Uru  Athletico Paranaense      Bra   1-2  0-2  1-4

Final (Nov 20, Montevideo)
Athletico Paranaense      Bra  RB Bragantino (Bragança)  Bra   1-0

overview

2019


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Nov 2021

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.