Supercopa Libertadores 1997


Note: the worst three clubs in the first stage will not be admitted to

      the Supercopa 1998 (which eventually was not held, being replaced
      by the Copa Mercosur.
      Vasco da Gama were admitted for the first time
 in recognition of
      their winning a South American Club Championship in 1948.

      Argentinos Juniors were not admitted to this year's edition,
 
     presumably due to finishing last in the three-team first round

      group in the 1996 Supercopa.


Preliminary Round
Peñarol            2-2 Nacional            [Jun 15] 
  [De Lima, De los Santos; S.Fernández, W.Rodríguez]
Vasco da Gama      3-1 Peñarol             [Jun 19]
  [Juninho, Aguirregaray o/g, Pimentel; De Souza]
Vasco da Gama      1-0 Nacional            [Jun 24] 
  [Ramón]
Nacional           1-2 Peñarol             [Jul 6]
  [W.Rodríguez; Aguirregaray; De los Santos]
Peñarol            1-1 Vasco da Gama       [Jul 10] 
  [De Souza; Acacio]
Nacional           2-0 Vasco da Gama       [Jul 13]
  [J.González(2)]

 1.Vasco da Gama      4  2  1  1  5- 4  7 
 2.Peñarol            4  1  2  1  6- 7  5
-----------------------------------------
 3.Nacional           4  1  1  2  5- 5  4

First Stage (Aug 26-Oct 29)

Group 1
 1.Colo Colo          6  3  2  1 12- 9 11
-----------------------------------------
 2.Cruzeiro           6  3  0  3  9-10  9
 3.Independiente      6  2  2  2  9- 9  8
 4.Boca Juniors       6  1  2  3  7- 9  5

Colo Colo          4-2 Cruzeiro            [Aug 27]
   [Zambrano, Sierra, Basay(2); Marcelo, Tico]
Boca Juniors       1-1 Independiente       [Aug 27]
  [Solano; Alvez]
Colo Colo          2-0 Independiente       [Sep 2]
  [Basay, Espina]
Boca Juniors       1-0 Cruzeiro            [Sep 3]
  [Bermúdez]
Colo Colo          2-1 Boca Juniors        [Sep 24]
  [Espina, Basay; L.Hernández]
Cruzeiro           2-1 Independiente       [Sep 25]
  [Marcelo, Amorín; F.Guerrero]
Cruzeiro           2-0 Colo Colo           [Oct 15]
  [Donizete, Marcelo]
Independiente      2-1 Boca Juniors        [Oct 16] 
  [Turdó, C.Gómez; Latorre]
Independiente      2-2 Colo Colo           [Oct 23]
  [F.Fernández, Turdó; Basay, Neira]
Cruzeiro           2-1 Boca Juniors        [Oct 23]
  [Cleison, Marcelo; La Paglia]
Boca Juniors       2-2 Colo Colo           [Oct 29]
  [Palermo, Arruabarrena; Basay(2)]
Independiente      3-1 Cruzeiro            [Oct 29] 
  [Reggi, Rojas(2); Giovanni]

Group 2
 1.São Paulo          6  3  2  1 15- 8 11
-----------------------------------------
 2.Flamengo           6  3  1  2 10- 7 10
 3.Olimpia            6  1  3  2  6- 9  6
 4.Vélez Sarsfield    6  1  2  3  6-13  5

Flamengo           3-2 São Paulo           [Aug 26] 
  [Fabio Bahiano, Renato Gaúcho, Savio; Denilson, Franca] 
Olimpia            1-0 Vélez Sarsfield     [Aug 27]
  [F.Torres]
Olimpia            0-1 Flamengo            [Sep 2] 
  [Lucio]
São Paulo          5-1 Vélez Sarsfield     [Sep 3]
  [Marcelinho, Compagnucci o/g, Dodó(2), Franca; Batalla]
Olimpia            0-0 São Paulo           [Sep 23]
Flamengo           0-1 Vélez Sarsfield     [Sep 23, Florianópolis]
  [Chilavert]
São Paulo          1-0 Flamengo            [Oct 14]
  [Aristizábal]
Vélez Sarsfield    1-1 Olimpia             [Oct 14]
  [Posse; Monzón]
Flamengo           3-3 Olimpia             [Oct 21, Manaus]
Vélez Sarsfield    3-3 São Paulo           [Oct 23]
Vélez Sarsfield    0-3 Flamengo            [Oct 28] 
  [Savio(3)]
São Paulo          4-1 Olimpia             [Oct 29]
  [M.Caballero o/g, Zelaya o/g, Edmilson, Aristizábal; González]

Group 3
 1.River Plate        6  5  0  1 17- 9 15
-----------------------------------------
 2.Vasco da Gama      6  3  1  2  9-12 10
 3.Santos             6  2  1  3 11-12  7
 4.Rácing Club        6  0  2  4 11-15  2

River Plate        3-2 Rácing Club         [Aug 28] 
  [Berti, Medina Bello, Solari; Facciuto, Vilallonga]
Vasco              2-1 Santos              [Aug 28]
  [Evair, Jean o/g; Marcelo Passos]
Vasco              1-1 Rácing Club         [Sep 2]
  [Edmundo; Vilallonga]
River Plate        3-2 Santos              [Sep 3]
  [Escudero, Rambert, Salas; Berizzo o/g, Muller]
River Plate        5-1 Vasco               [Sep 24]
  [Salas, Rambert, Monserrat, H.Díaz, Medina Bello; Edmundo]
Rácing Club        2-2 Santos              [Sep 25]
  [Centeno, Vilallonga; Edgar Báez, Arinelson]
Rácing Club        2-3 River Plate         [Oct 15]
  [Ubeda, Facciuto; Berti, Astrada, Berizzo]
Santos             1-2 Vasco               [Oct 16]
  [Edgar Báez; Odvam, Luiz Claudio]
Rácing Club        2-3 Vasco               [Oct 21]
  [A.García, Delgado; Ramón, Naza, Luiz Claudio]
Santos             2-1 River Plate         [Oct 22]
  [Elder, Macedo; Borrelli]
Santos             3-2 Rácing Club         [Oct 28]
  [Macedo, Sandro, Marcos Assuncao; Vilallonga, Delgado]
Vasco              abd River Plate         [Oct 30; abandoned at 0-2 in 70'
  [Gallardo, Salas]                         after a linesman was hit by a 
                                            stone thrown by Vasco hooligans]
Group 4
 1.Atl. Nacional      6  3  1  2  9- 7 10
-----------------------------------------
 2.Peñarol            6  2  2  2 10-10  8
 3.Estudiantes        6  2  2  2  8- 8  8
 4.Grêmio             6  1  3  2  9-11  6

Grêmio             1-1 Peñarol             [Aug 27] 
  [Guilherme; Aguilera]
Estudiantes        1-0 Atl. Nacional       [Aug 27]
  [Fúriga]
Peñarol            3-1 Atl. Nacional       [Sep 2] 
  [Pacheco, De Souza, Adinolfi; Castro]
Estudiantes        0-0 Grêmio              [Sep 3]
Grêmio             2-2 Atl. Nacional       [Sep 24]
  [Beto(2); Perea, Castro]
Peñarol            2-2 Estudiantes         [Sep 24]
  [De Souza, Rotundo; Fúriga, Carranza]
Atl. Nacional      2-0 Estudiantes         [Oct 14]
  [Comas, Morantes]
Peñarol            3-2 Grêmio              [Oct 15]
  [Zalayeta, Aguilera, Adinolfi; Ze Alcindo, Eder]
Grêmio             3-2 Estudiantes         [Oct 22]
  [Guilherme(2), Beto; Fúriga, Ramos]
Atl. Nacional      1-0 Peñarol             [Oct 22] 
  [Castro]
Atl. Nacional      3-1 Grêmio              [Oct 28]
  [Perea, Osorio, Comas; Arce]
Estudiantes        3-1 Peñarol             [Oct 30] 
  [Fúriga, Scaloni, Oliveira o/g; De Lima]

Semifinals [Nov 5/6, 26/27]

São Paulo          3-1 Colo Colo           [Nov 6] 
  [Fabiano, Aristizábal, Dodó; Basay]
Colo Colo          0-1 São Paulo           [Nov 27]
  [Dodó]

River Plate        2-0 Atlético Nacional   [Nov 5] 
  [Salas(2)]
Atlético Nacional  2-1 River Plate         [Nov 26]
  [Osorio, Comas; Gallardo]

Final [Dec 4, 17]

São Paulo          0-0 River Plate
River Plate        2-1 São Paulo 
  [Salas(2); Dodó]


Topscorer: Basay (Colo Colo) with 8 goals.



list of finals

1996 tournament


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(c) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés, Pablo Ciullini, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.