European Championship 2000


Index of groups


File with additional details (venues, goal scorers, etc.)

File with full details final tournament


Qualifying Stage

Group 1

 1.ITALY            8  4  3  1  13- 5 15
 2.Denmark          8  4  2  2  11- 8 14  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 3.Switzerland      8  4  2  2   9- 5 14  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 4.Wales            8  3  0  5   7-16  9
 5.Belarus          8  0  3  5   4-10  3

 5- 9-1998 Wales              0-2 Italy
           Belarus            0-0 Denmark
10-10-1998 Italy              2-0 Switzerland
           Denmark            1-2 Wales
14-10-1998 Wales              3-2 Belarus
           Switzerland        1-1 Denmark          
27- 3-1999 Belarus            0-1 Switzerland
           Denmark            1-2 Italy
31- 3-1999 Switzerland        2-0 Wales
           Italy              1-1 Belarus
 5- 6-1999 Italy              4-0 Wales
           Denmark            1-0 Belarus
 9- 6-1999 Switzerland        0-0 Italy
           Wales              0-2 Denmark          (in Liverpool)
 4- 9-1999 Belarus            1-2 Wales
           Denmark            2-1 Switzerland
 8- 9-1999 Switzerland        2-0 Belarus
           Italy              2-3 Denmark
 9-10-1999 Wales              0-2 Switzerland
           Belarus            0-0 Italy

Group 2

 1.NORWAY          10  8  1  1  21- 9 25
 2.Slovenia        10  5  2  3  12-14 17
 3.Greece          10  4  3  3  13- 8 15
 4.Latvia          10  3  4  3  13-12 13
 5.Albania         10  1  4  5   8-14  7
 6.Georgia         10  1  2  7   8-18  5

 5- 9-1998 Georgia            1-0 Albania
 6- 9-1998 Greece             2-2 Slovenia
           Norway             1-3 Latvia
10-10-1998 Slovenia           1-2 Norway
           Latvia             1-0 Georgia
14-10-1998 Norway             2-2 Albania
           Greece             3-0 Georgia
           Slovenia           1-0 Latvia
18-11-1998 Albania            0-0 Greece
27- 3-1999 Greece             0-2 Norway
           Georgia            1-1 Slovenia
31- 3-1999 Latvia             0-0 Greece
28- 4-1999 Latvia             0-0 Albania   
           Georgia            1-4 Norway
30- 5-1999 Norway             1-0 Georgia
 5- 6-1999 Albania            1-2 Norway
           Georgia            1-2 Greece
           Latvia             1-2 Slovenia
 9- 6-1999 Albania            0-1 Slovenia
           Greece             1-2 Latvia
18- 8-1999 Slovenia           2-0 Albania
 4- 9-1999 Norway             1-0 Greece
           Albania            3-3 Latvia      
           Slovenia           2-1 Georgia
 8- 9-1999 Norway             4-0 Slovenia
           Georgia            2-2 Latvia
 6-10-1999 Greece             2-0 Albania
 9-10-1999 Albania            2-1 Georgia
           Slovenia           0-3 Greece
           Latvia             1-2 Norway

Group 3

 1.GERMANY          8  6  1  1  20- 4 19
 2.Turkey           8  5  2  1  15- 6 17
 3.Finland          8  3  1  4  13-13 10
 4.Northern Ireland 8  1  2  5   4-19  5
 5.Moldova          8  0  4  4   7-17  4

 5- 9-1998 Finland            3-2 Moldova
           Turkey             3-0 Northern Ireland
10-10-1998 Turkey             1-0 Germany
           Northern Ireland   1-0 Finland
14-10-1998 Moldova            1-3 Germany
           Turkey             1-3 Finland
18-11-1998 Northern Ireland   2-2 Moldova
27- 3-1999 Northern Ireland   0-3 Germany
           Turkey             2-0 Moldova
31- 3-1999 Germany            2-0 Finland
           Moldova            0-0 Northern Ireland
 4- 6-1999 Germany            6-1 Moldova
 5- 6-1999 Finland            2-4 Turkey
 9- 6-1999 Moldova            0-0 Finland
 4- 9-1999 Finland            1-2 Germany
           Northern Ireland   0-3 Turkey
 8- 9-1999 Germany            4-0 Northern Ireland
           Moldova            1-1 Turkey
 9-10-1999 Germany            0-0 Turkey
           Finland            4-1 Northern Ireland

Group 4

 1.FRANCE          10  6  3  1  17-10 21
 2.Ukraine         10  5  5  0  14- 4 20
 3.Russia          10  6  1  3  22-12 19
 4.Iceland         10  4  3  3  12- 7 15
 5.Armenia         10  2  2  6   8-15  8
 6.Andorra         10  0  0 10   3-28  0

 5- 9-1998 Armenia            3-1 Andorra
           Ukraine            3-2 Russia
           Iceland            1-1 France
10-10-1998 Andorra            0-2 Ukraine
           Russia             2-3 France
           Armenia            0-0 Iceland
14-10-1998 Ukraine            2-0 Armenia
           France             2-0 Andorra
           Iceland            1-0 Russia
27- 3-1999 Andorra            0-2 Iceland
           France             0-0 Ukraine
           Armenia            0-3 Russia
31- 3-1999 Ukraine            1-1 Iceland
           Russia             6-1 Andorra
           France             2-0 Armenia 
 5- 6-1999 Ukraine            4-0 Andorra
           France             2-3 Russia
           Iceland            2-0 Armenia 
 9- 6-1999 Andorra            0-1 France           (in Barcelona)
           Russia             1-0 Iceland
           Armenia            0-0 Ukraine
 4- 9-1999 Ukraine            0-0 France
           Iceland            3-0 Andorra
           Russia             2-0 Armenia
 8- 9-1999 Andorra            1-2 Russia
           Iceland            0-1 Ukraine
           Armenia            2-3 France
 9-10-1999 France             3-2 Iceland
           Russia             1-1 Ukraine
           Andorra            0-3 Armenia 

Group 5

 1.SWEDEN           8  7  1  0  10- 1 22
 2.England          8  3  4  1  14- 4 13  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 3.Poland           8  4  1  3  12- 8 13  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 4.Bulgaria         8  2  2  4   6- 8  8
 5.Luxembourg       8  0  0  8   2-23  0

 5- 9-1998 Sweden             2-1 England
 6- 9-1998 Bulgaria           0-3 Poland
10-10-1998 Poland             3-0 Luxembourg
           England            0-0 Bulgaria
14-10-1998 Bulgaria           0-1 Sweden
           Luxembourg         0-3 England
27- 3-1999 Sweden             2-0 Luxembourg
           England            3-1 Poland
31- 3-1999 Luxembourg         0-2 Bulgaria
           Poland             0-1 Sweden
 4- 6-1999 Poland             2-0 Bulgaria
 5- 6-1999 England            0-0 Sweden
 9- 6-1999 Luxembourg         2-3 Poland
           Bulgaria           1-1 England
 4- 9-1999 Sweden             1-0 Bulgaria
           England            6-0 Luxembourg
 8- 9-1999 Luxembourg         0-1 Sweden
           Poland             0-0 England
 9-10-1999 Sweden             2-0 Poland
10-10-1999 Bulgaria           3-0 Luxembourg

Group 6

 1.SPAIN            8  7  0  1  42- 5 21
 2.Israel           8  4  1  3  25- 9 13  [2 1 1 0 6-1 4]
 3.Austria          8  4  1  3  19-20 13  [2 0 1 1 1-6 1]
 4.Cyprus           8  4  0  4  12-21 12
 5.San Marino       8  0  0  8   1-44  0

 5- 9-1998 Austria            1-1 Israel
           Cyprus             3-2 Spain
10-10-1998 Cyprus             0-3 Austria
           San Marino         0-5 Israel
14-10-1998 San Marino         1-4 Austria
           Israel             1-2 Spain
18-11-1998 San Marino         0-1 Cyprus
10- 2-1999 Cyprus             4-0 San Marino       
27- 3-1999 Spain              9-0 Austria
28- 3-1999 Israel             3-0 Cyprus
31- 3-1999 San Marino         0-6 Spain
28- 4-1999 Austria            7-0 San Marino       
 5- 6-1999 Spain              9-0 San Marino      
 6- 6-1999 Israel             5-0 Austria
 4- 9-1999 Austria            1-3 Spain
 5- 9-1999 Cyprus             3-2 Israel
 8- 9-1999 Israel             8-0 San Marino      
           Spain              8-0 Cyprus
10-10-1999 Austria            3-1 Cyprus
           Spain              3-0 Israel

Group 7

 1.ROMANIA         10  7  3  0  25- 3 24
 2.Portugal        10  7  2  1  32- 4 23
 3.Slovakia        10  5  2  3  12- 9 17
 4.Hungary         10  3  3  4  14-10 12
 5.Azerbaijan      10  1  1  8   6-26  4
 6.Liechtenstein   10  1  1  8   2-39  4

 2- 9-1998 Romania            7-0 Liechtenstein
 5- 9-1998 Slovakia           3-0 Azerbaijan
 6- 9-1998 Hungary            1-3 Portugal
10-10-1998 Portugal           0-1 Romania
           Liechtenstein      0-4 Slovakia
           Azerbaijan         0-4 Hungary
14-10-1998 Hungary            1-1 Romania
           Slovakia           0-3 Portugal
           Liechtenstein      2-1 Azerbaijan
26- 3-1999 Portugal           7-0 Azerbaijan
27- 3-1999 Romania            0-0 Slovakia
           Hungary            5-0 Liechtenstein
31- 3-1999 Slovakia           0-0 Hungary
           Azerbaijan         0-1 Romania
           Liechtenstein      0-5 Portugal
 5- 6-1999 Portugal           1-0 Slovakia
           Romania            2-0 Hungary
           Azerbaijan         4-0 Liechtenstein
 9- 6-1999 Hungary            0-1 Slovakia
           Portugal           8-0 Liechtenstein
           Romania            4-0 Azerbaijan
 4- 9-1999 Slovakia           1-5 Romania
           Azerbaijan         1-1 Portugal
           Liechtenstein      0-0 Hungary
 8- 9-1999 Romania            1-1 Portugal
           Slovakia           2-0 Liechtenstein
           Hungary            3-0 Azerbaijan
 9-10-1999 Liechtenstein      0-3 Romania
           Azerbaijan         0-1 Slovakia
           Portugal           3-0 Hungary

Group 8

 1.YUGOSLAVIA       8  5  2  1  18- 8 17
 2.Ireland          8  5  1  2  14- 6 16
 3.Croatia          8  4  3  1  13- 9 15
 4.Macedonia        8  2  2  4  13-14  8
 5.Malta            8  0  0  8   6-27  0

 5- 9-1998 Ireland            2-0 Croatia
 6- 9-1998 Macedonia          4-0 Malta
10-10-1998 Malta              1-4 Croatia
14-10-1998 Ireland            5-0 Malta
           Croatia            3-2 Macedonia
18-11-1998 Malta              1-2 Macedonia
           Yugoslavia         1-0 Ireland
10- 2-1999 Malta              0-3 Yugoslavia   
 5- 6-1999 Macedonia          1-1 Croatia
 8- 6-1999 Yugoslavia         4-1 Malta            (in Thessaloniki)
 9- 6-1999 Ireland            1-0 Macedonia
18- 8-1999 Yugoslavia         0-0 Croatia
21- 8-1999 Croatia            2-1 Malta
 1- 9-1999 Ireland            2-1 Yugoslavia   
 4- 9-1999 Croatia            1-0 Ireland
 5- 9-1999 Yugoslavia         3-1 Macedonia
 8- 9-1999 Malta              2-3 Ireland
           Macedonia          2-4 Yugoslavia   
10-10-1999 Croatia            2-2 Yugoslavia   
           Macedonia          1-1 Ireland

Group 9

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC  10 10  0  0  26- 5 30
 2.Scotland        10  5  3  2  15-10 18
 3.Bosnia-Herzegov.10  3  2  5  14-17 11  [4 2 1 1 9-6 7]
 4.Lithuania       10  3  2  5   8-16 11  [4 2 0 2 7-7 6]
 5.Estonia         10  3  2  5  15-17 11  [4 1 1 2 5-8 4]
 6.Faroe Islands   10  0  3  7   4-17  3

 4- 6-1998 Estonia            5-0 Faroe Islands
19- 8-1998 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-0 Faroe Islands
 5- 9-1998 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Estonia
           Lithuania          0-0 Scotland
 6- 9-1998 Faroe Islands      0-1 Czech Republic
10-10-1998 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-3 Czech Republic
           Lithuania          0-0 Faroe Islands
           Scotland           3-2 Estonia
14-10-1998 Lithuania          4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
           Scotland           2-1 Faroe Islands
           Czech Republic     4-1 Estonia
27- 3-1999 Czech Republic     2-0 Lithuania
31- 3-1999 Lithuania          1-2 Estonia
           Scotland           1-2 Czech Republic
 5- 6-1999 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Lithuania
           Estonia            0-2 Czech Republic
           Faroe Islands      1-1 Scotland
 9- 6-1999 Estonia            1-2 Lithuania
           Faroe Islands      2-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
           Czech Republic     3-2 Scotland
 4- 9-1999 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Scotland
           Faroe Islands      0-2 Estonia
           Lithuania          0-4 Czech Republic
 8- 9-1999 Czech Republic     3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
           Faroe Islands      0-1 Lithuania
           Estonia            0-0 Scotland
 5-10-1999 Scotland           1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
 9-10-1999 Estonia            1-4 Bosnia-Herzegovina
           Czech Republic     2-0 Faroe Islands
           Scotland           3-0 Lithuania

Note on tie-breaker rules within groups

Tie-breaker rules for the EC2000 qualifying groups to be
applied when two (or more) teams finish equal on points:
========================================================
1) Points in mutual encounters between those teams.
2) Goal difference in mutual encounters between those teams.
3) Away goals in mutual encounters between those teams.
4) Total goal difference (against all other teams)
5) Total goals scored (against all other teams)
6) Total away goals scored (against all other teams)
7) Fair play

Note on qualifying 2nd placed teams

The best second place finisher (computed by records against teams
finishing first, third and fourth) qualifies automatically; the
other eight enter a random draw for two-legged playoff matches from
which four more countries qualify.

Runners-up classification:

 1.PORTUGAL         6  4  1  1  11- 3 13
 2.Turkey           6  4  1  1  12- 5 13
 3.Scotland         6  3  1  2   9- 6 10
 4.Denmark          6  3  1  2  10- 8 10
 5.Ukraine          6  2  4  0   6- 4 10  [2 away goals]
 6.Ireland          6  3  1  2   6- 4 10  [1 away goal]
 7.Israel           6  2  1  3  12- 9  7
 8.England          6  1  4  1   5- 4  7
 9.Slovenia         6  2  1  3   6-12  7

Playoffs:

First Legs 
13-11-1999 Scotland           0-2 England
           Israel             0-5 Denmark
           Slovenia           2-1 Ukraine
           Ireland            1-1 Turkey
 
Second Legs
17-11-1999 England            0-1 Scotland
           Denmark            3-0 Israel
           Ukraine            1-1 Slovenia
           Turkey             0-0 Ireland

Final Tournament (in Belgium and the Netherlands)

Full Details Final Tournament

Belgium and the Netherlands qualify as hosts.

Qualified:

Italy, Norway, Germany, France, Sweden, Spain, Romania,
Yugoslavia, Czech Republic (group winners), Portugal
(best runners-up), England, Denmark, Slovenia and Turkey
(playoff winners).

Stadiums: Amsterdam ArenA (50,000), Feyenoord Stadion Rotterdam (50,000),
          Philips Stadion Eindhoven (30,000), Gelre Dome Arnhem (30,000),
          Koning Boudewijn Stadion/Stade Roi Baudouin Brussel/Bruxelles (50,000), 
          Jan Breydel Stadion Brugge (30,000), Stade Communal Charleroi (30,000),
          Sclessin Liège (30,000).

Group A
12- 6-2000 Liège     18.00  Germany            1-1 Romania
                              [Scholl 28; Moldovan 5]
           Eindhoven 20.45  Portugal           3-2 England
                              [Figo 22, João Pinto 37, Nuno Gomes 59; Scholes 3, 
                               McManaman 18]
17- 6-2000 Arnhem    18.00  Romania            0-1 Portugal
                              [Costinha 90]
           Charleroi 20.45  England            1-0 Germany
                              [Shearer 53]
20- 6-2000 Charleroi 20.45  England            2-3 Romania
                              [Shearer 40pen, Owen 45. Chivu 22, Munteanu 48, Ganea 88pen]
           Rotterdam 20.45  Portugal           3-0 Germany
                              [Conceição 35, 54, 71]

 1.PORTUGAL         3  3  0  0   7- 2  9
 2.ROMANIA          3  1  1  1   4- 4  4
 3.England          3  1  0  2   5- 6  3
 4.Germany          3  0  1  2   1- 5  1

Group B
10- 6-2000 Brussel   20.45  Belgium            2-1 Sweden
                              [Goor 43, E.Mpenza 46; Mjällby 53]
11- 6-2000 Arnhem    14.30  Turkey             1-2 Italy
                              [Okan Buruk 61; Conte 52, F.Inzaghi 70pen]
14- 6-2000 Bruxelles 20.45  Italy              2-0 Belgium
                              [Totti 6, Fiore 66]
15- 6-2000 Eindhoven 20.45  Sweden             0-0 Turkey
19- 6-2000 Brussel   20.45  Turkey             2-0 Belgium
                              [Hakan Sükür 45, 70]
           Eindhoven 20.45  Italy              2-1 Sweden
                              [Di Biagio 39, Del Piero 88; Larsson 77]

 1.ITALY            3  3  0  0   6- 2  9
 2.TURKEY           3  1  1  1   3- 2  4
 3.Belgium          3  1  0  2   2- 5  3
 4.Sweden           3  0  1  2   2- 4  1

Group C 
13- 6-2000 Rotterdam 18.00  Spain              0-1 Norway
                              [Iversen 66]
           Charleroi 20.45  Yugoslavia         3-3 Slovenia
                              [Milosevic 67, 73, Drulovic 70; Zahovic 23, 57, Pavlin 52]
18- 6-2000 Amsterdam 18.00  Slovenia           1-2 Spain
                              [Zahovic 58; Raúl 4, Etxebarría 60]
           Liège     20.45  Norway             0-1 Yugoslavia
                              [Milosevic 8]
21- 6-2000 Brugge    18.00  Yugoslavia         3-4 Spain
                              [Milosevic 30, Govedarica 51, Komljenovic 75; Alfonso 39, 90,
                               Munitis 52, Mendieta 90pen] 
           Arnhem    18.00  Slovenia           0-0 Norway

 1.SPAIN            3  2  0  1   6- 5  6
 2.YUGOSLAVIA       3  1  1  1   7- 7  4  [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]
 3.Norway           3  1  1  1   1- 1  4  [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]
 4.Slovenia         3  0  2  1   4- 5  2

Group D
11- 6-2000 Brugge    18.00  France             3-0 Denmark
                              [Blanc 16, Henry 64, Wiltord 90]
           Amsterdam 20.45  Netherlands        1-0 Czech Republic
                              [F.de Boer 89pen]
16- 6-2000 Brugge    18.00  Czech Republic     1-2 France
                              [Poborsky 35pen; Henry 7, Djorkaeff 60]
           Rotterdam 20.45  Denmark            0-3 Netherlands
                              [Kluivert 57, R.de Boer 66, Zenden 77]
21- 6-2000 Amsterdam 20.45  France             2-3 Netherlands
                              [Dugarry 8, Trezeguet 31; Kluivert 14, F.de Boer 51, Zenden 59]
           Liège     20.45  Denmark            0-2 Czech Republic
                              [Smicer 64, 67]

 1.NETHERLANDS      3  3  0  0   7- 2  9
 2.FRANCE           3  2  0  1   7- 4  6
 3.Czech Republic   3  1  0  2   3- 3  3
 4.Denmark          3  0  0  3   0- 8  0

Quarterfinals
24- 6-2000 Amsterdam 18.00  Portugal           2-0 Turkey
                              [Nuno Gomes 44, 56]
           Bruxelles 20.45  Italy              2-0 Romania
                              [Totti 33, Inzaghi 42]
25- 6-2000 Rotterdam 18.00  Netherlands        6-1 Yugoslavia 
                              [Kluivert 24, 38, 54, Govedarica 51og, Overmars 78, 90 -
                               Milosevic 90]
           Brugge    20.45  France             2-1 Spain
                              [Zidane 33, Djorkaeff 44 - Mendieta 38pen]

Semifinals
28- 6-2000 Brussel   20.45  Portugal           1-2 France                  [asdet]
                              [Nuno Gomes 19 - Henry 51, Zidane 117pen]
29- 6-2000 Amsterdam 18.00  Italy              0-0 Netherlands             [asdet, 3-1 pen]

Final
 2- 7-2000 Rotterdam 20.00  France             2-1 Italy                   [asdet]
                              [Wiltord 90, Trezeguet 103 - Delvecchio 55]

European Championship Overview File

1996

2000 Additional Details

2000 Full Details Final Tournament

2004


About this document

Prepared and maintained by John Beuker and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: John Beuker and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Jan 2004

(C) Copyright John Beuker, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.