African Nations Cup 2010


Qualifying Tournament


NB: the qualifying tournament doubled as qualifying tournament for the
    World Cup 2010

Qualifying Round 

NB: 53 countries.

Preliminary stage

NB: Last ten african countries who were lowest in the FIFA/Coca-Cola World
    Ranking in July 2007.

NB: Central African Republic and Sao Tomé e Príncipe forfeited for financial
    reasons; due to this, Seychelles and Swaziland qualified automatically for
    first stage.

First Legs
14-10-07 Antananarivo    Madagascar    6–2 Comoros
                           [Faneva Ima Andriantsima 35, 40, 48, 56,
                            Jean De L'Ors 65, Rija Juvence 80; Bakar 8, 50]
17-10-07 Freetown        Sierra Leone  1–0 Guinea Bissau
                           [Conteh 17]

Second Legs
16-11-07 Djibouti        Djibouti      1-0 Somalia         [only one leg due civil war in Somalia]
                           [Yassin 84]
17-11-07 Moroni          Comoros       0-4 Madagascar
                           [Nomenjanahary 38, 52, Rakofomandimby 62, Robson 74]
17-11-07 Bissau          Guinea Bissau 0-0 Sierra Leone

NB: Winners qualified for first stage.

First stage

NB: 48 countries (45+3). South Africa enter but only as part of the
    CAN 2010 qualifying process.

NB: 12 groups of 4 countries (qualifies also for CAN 2010)

NB: winners of each group and the best 8 runners up qualifies for
    final stage.

Group 1

 1.Cameroon      6  5  1  0 14- 2 16
 2.Cape Verde    6  3  0  3  7- 8  9
 3.Tanzania      6  2  2  2  9- 6  8
 4.Mauritius     6  0  1  5  3-17  1

31- 5-08 Dar es Salaam   Tanzania      1-1 Mauritius 
31- 5-08 Yaoundé         Cameroon      2-0 Cape Verde 
 7- 6-08 Praia           Cape Verde    1-0 Tanzania 
 8- 6-08 Curepipe        Mauritius     0-3 Cameroon  
14- 6-08 Dar es Salaam   Tanzania      0-0 Cameroon 
15- 6-08 Curepipe        Mauritius     0-1 Cape Verde 
21- 6-08 Yaoundé         Cameroon      2-1 Tanzania 
22- 6-08 Praia           Cape Verde    3-1 Mauritius  
 6- 9-08 Curepipe        Mauritius     1-4 Tanzania 
 6- 9-08 Praia           Cape Verde    1-2 Cameroon  
11-10-08 Dar es Salaam   Tanzania      3-1 Cape Verde  
11-10-08 Yaoundé         Cameroon      5-0 Mauritius

Group 2

 1.Guinea        6  3  2  1  9- 5 11
 2.Kenya         6  3  1  2  8- 5 10
 3.Zimbabwe      6  1  3  2  4- 6  6
 4.Namibia       6  2  0  4  7-12  6

31- 5-08 Windhoek        Namibia       2-1 Kenya 
 1- 6-08 Conakry         Guinea        0-0 Zimbabwe
 7- 6-08 Nairobi         Kenya         2-0 Guinea  
 8- 6-08 Harare          Zimbabwe      2-0 Namibia 
14- 6-08 Nairobi         Kenya         2-0 Zimbabwe  
14- 6-08 Windhoek        Namibia       1-2 Guinea 
22- 6-08 Harare          Zimbabwe      0-0 Kenya  
22- 6-08 Conakry         Guinea        4-0 Namibia 
 6- 9-08 Nairobi         Kenya         1-0 Namibia  
 7- 9-08 Harare          Zimbabwe      0-0 Guinea  
11-10-08 Windhoek        Namibia       4-2 Zimbabwe 
12-10-08 Conakry         Guinea        3-2 Kenya  

Group 3

 1.Benin         6  4  0  2 12- 8 12
 2.Angola        6  3  1  2 11- 8 10
 3.Uganda        6  3  1  2  8- 9 10
 4.Niger         6  1  0  5  5-11  3

31- 5-08 Kampala         Uganda        1-0 Niger  
 1- 6-08 Luanda          Angola        3-0 Benin 
 8- 6-08 Cotonou         Benin         4-1 Uganda  
 8- 6-08 Niamey          Niger         1-2 Angola 
14- 6-08 Kampala         Uganda        3-1 Angola  
14- 6-08 Niamey          Niger         0-2 Benin 
22- 6-08 Cotonou         Benin         2-0 Niger
23- 6-08 Luanda          Angola        0-0 Uganda  
 7- 9-08 Niamey          Niger         3-1 Uganda  
 7- 9-08 Cotonou         Benin         3-2 Angola  
12-10-08 Luanda          Angola        3-1 Niger  
12-10-08 Kampala         Uganda        2-1 Benin 

Group 4

 1.Nigeria       6  6  0  0 11- 1 18
 2.South Africa  6  2  1  3  5- 5  7
 3.Sierra Leone  6  2  1  3  4- 8  7
 4.Equat. Guinea 6  1  0  5  4-10  3

 1- 6-08 Malabo          Equat. Guinea 2-0 Sierra Leone 
 1- 6-08 Abuja           Nigeria       2-0 South Africa 
 7- 6-08 Atteridgeville  South Africa  4-1 Equat. Guinea  
 7- 6-08 Freetown        Sierra Leone  0-1 Nigeria
14- 6-08 Freetown        Sierra Leone  1-0 South Africa  
15- 6-08 Malabo          Equat. Guinea 0-1 Nigeria  
21- 6-08 Atteridgeville  South Africa  0-0 Sierra Leone  
21- 6-08 Abuja           Nigeria       2-0 Equat. Guinea 
 6- 9-08 Freetown        Sierra Leone  2-1 Equat. Guinea  
 6- 9-08 Port Elizabeth  South Africa  0-1 Nigeria  
11-10-08 Malabo          Equat. Guinea 0-1 South Africa  
11-10-08 Abuja           Nigeria       4-1 Sierra Leone 

Group 5

 1.Ghana         6  4  0  2 11- 5 12
 2.Gabon         6  4  0  2  8- 3 12
 3.Libya         6  4  0  2  7- 4 12
 4.Lesotho       6  0  0  6  2-16  0

 1- 6-08 Kumasi          Ghana         3-0 Libya  
 7- 6-08 Tripoli         Libya         1-0 Gabon 
 8- 6-08 Bloemfontein    Lesotho       2-3 Ghana  
14- 6-08 Libreville      Gabon         2-0 Ghana
15- 6-08 Bloemfontein    Lesotho       0-1 Libya 
20- 6-08 Tripoli         Libya         4-0 Lesotho  
22- 6-08 Accra           Ghana         2-0 Gabon  
28- 6-08 Libreville      Gabon         2-0 Lesotho  
 5- 9-08 Tripoli         Libya         1-0 Ghana  
 7- 9-08 Bloemfontein    Lesotho       0-3 Gabon  
11-10-08 Libreville      Gabon         1-0 Libya  
12-10-08 Sekondi         Ghana         3-0 Lesotho  

Group 6

 1.Algeria       6  3  1  2  7- 4 10
 2.Gambia        6  2  3  1  6- 3  9
 3.Senegal       6  2  3  1  9- 7  9
 4.Liberia       6  0  3  3  4-12  3

31- 5-08 Dakar           Senegal       1-0 Algeria  
 1- 6-08 Monrovia        Liberia       1-1 Gambia 
 6- 6-08 Blida           Algeria       3-0 Liberia  
 8- 6-08 Banjul          Gambia        0-0 Senegal 
14- 6-08 Banjul          Gambia        1-0 Algeria 
15- 6-08 Monrovia        Liberia       2-2 Senegal  
20- 6-08 Blida           Algeria       1-0 Gambia  
21- 6-08 Dakar           Senegal       3-1 Liberia  
 5- 9-08 Blida           Algeria       3-2 Senegal  
 6- 9-08 Banjul          Gambia        3-0 Liberia  
11-10-08 Dakar           Senegal       1-1 Gambia  
11-10-08 Monrovia        Liberia       0-0 Algeria 

Group 7

 1.Ivory Coast   6  3  3  0 10- 2 12
 2.Mozambique    6  2  2  2  7- 5  8
 3.Madagascar    6  1  3  2  2- 7  6
 4.Botswana      6  1  2  3  3- 8  5

31- 5-08 Gaborone        Botswana      0-0 Madagascar
 1- 6-08 Abidjan         Ivory Coast   1-0 Mozambique  
 8- 6-08 Antananarivo    Madagascar    0-0 Ivory Coast  
 8- 6-08 Maputo          Mozambique    1-2 Botswana  
14- 6-08 Gaborone        Botswana      1-1 Ivory Coast 
15- 6-08 Antananarivo    Madagascar    1-1 Mozambique 
22- 6-08 Maputo          Mozambique    3-0 Madagascar  
22- 6-08 Abidjan         Ivory Coast   4-0 Botswana  
 7- 9-08 Maputo          Mozambique    1-1 Ivory Coast  
 7- 9-08 Antananarivo    Madagascar    1-0 Botswana  
11-10-08 Abidjan         Ivory Coast   3-0 Madagascar 
11-10-08 Gaborone        Botswana      0-1 Mozambique  

Group 8

 1.Morocco       4  3  0  1 11- 5  9
 2.Rwanda        4  3  0  1  7- 3  9
 3.Mauritania    4  0  0  4  2-12  0
 -.Ethiopia      disqualified; 
   match record: 4  2  0  2  8- 6  6

NB: Ethiopia were excluded from the qualifying tournament by 
    FIFA on Sep 12, 2008, following a conflict between the
    FIFA and the leadership of the Ethiopian FA; all results
    were annulled

31- 5-08 Kigali          Rwanda        3-0 Mauritania   
31- 5-08 Casablanca      Morocco       3-0 Ethiopia        [annulled]
 7- 6-08 Nouakchott      Mauritania    1-4 Morocco  
 8- 6-08 Addis Abeba     Ethiopia      1-2 Rwanda          [annulled]
13- 6-08 Nouakchott      Mauritania    0-1 Ethiopia        [annulled]
14- 6-08 Kigali          Rwanda        3-1 Morocco
21- 6-08 Casablanca      Morocco       2-0 Rwanda  
22- 6-08 Addis Abeba     Ethiopia      6-1 Mauritania      [annulled]  
 6- 9-08 Nouakchott      Mauritania    0-1 Rwanda  
 7- 9-08 Addis Abeba     Ethiopia      n/p Morocco  
11-10-08 Rabat           Morocco       4-1 Mauritania  
11-10-08 Kigali          Rwanda        n/p Ethiopia 

Group 9

 1.Burkina Faso  6  5  1  0 14- 5 16
 2.Tunisia       6  4  1  1 11- 3 13
 3.Burundi       6  2  0  4  5- 9  6
 4.Seychelles    6  0  0  6  4-17  0

 1- 6-08 Bujumbura       Burundi       1-0 Seychelles
 1- 6-08 Radès           Tunisia       1-2 Burkina Faso
 7- 6-08 Victoria        Seychelles    0-2 Tunisia 
 7- 6-08 Ouagadougou     Burkina Faso  2-0 Burundi
14- 6-08 Victoria        Seychelles    2-3 Burkina Faso  
15- 6-08 Bujumbura       Burundi       0-1 Tunisia 
21- 6-08 Ouagadougou     Burkina Faso  4-1 Seychelles  
21- 6-08 Radès           Tunisia       2-1 Burundi  
 6- 9-08 Victoria        Seychelles    1-2 Burundi  
 6- 9-08 Ouagadougou     Burkina Faso  0-0 Tunisia  
11-10-08 Radès           Tunisia       5-0 Seychelles
12-10-08 Bujumbura       Burundi       1-3 Burkina Faso  

Group 10
 
 1.Mali          6  4  0  2 13- 8 12
 2.Sudan         6  3  0  3  9- 9  9
 3.Congo-Brazz.  6  3  0  3  7- 8  9
 4.Chad          6  2  0  4  7-11  6  [*]
[*] Chad are disqualified from the African Cup of Nations 2010 
    but their matches remain relevant for World Cup qualifying

 1- 6-08 Bamako          Mali          4-2 Congo-Brazzaville
 7- 6-08 N'Djamena       Chad          1-2 Mali  
 8- 6-08 Brazzaville     Congo-Brazz.  1-0 Sudan 
14- 6-08 N'Djamena       Chad          2-1 Congo-Brazzaville
14- 6-08 Omdurman        Sudan         3-2 Mali  
22- 6-08 Brazzaville     Congo-Brazz.  2-0 Chad  
22- 6-08 Bamako          Mali          3-0 Sudan
 6- 9-08 Cairo           Sudan         1-2 Chad   
 7- 9-08 Brazzaville     Congo-Brazz.  1-0 Mali  
10- 9-08 Cairo           Chad          1-3 Sudan  
11-10-08 Omdurman        Sudan         2-0 Congo-Brazzaville
11-10-08 Bamako          Mali          2-1 Chad 

Group 11

 1.Zambia        4  2  1  1  2- 1  7
 2.Togo          4  2  0  2  8- 3  6
 3.Swaziland     4  1  1  2  2- 8  4
 -.Eritrea       withdrew

31- 5-08 Accra           Togo          1-0 Zambia  
 8- 6-08 Mbabane         Swaziland     2-1 Togo  
15- 6-08 Mbabane         Swaziland     0-0 Zambia 
21- 6-08 Chililabombwe   Zambia        1-0 Swaziland 
10- 9-08 Chililabombwe   Zambia        1-0 Togo  
11-10-08 Accra           Togo          6-0 Swaziland

Group 12

 1.Egypt         6  5  0  1 13- 2 15
 2.Malawi        6  4  0  2 14- 5 12
 3.Congo-Kinsh.  6  3  0  3 14- 6  9
 4.Djibouti      6  0  0  6  2-30  0

31- 5-08 Blantyre        Malawi        8-1 Djibouti  
 1- 6-08 Cairo           Egypt         2-1 Congo-Kinshasa
 6- 6-08 Djibouti        Djibouti      0-4 Egypt 
 8- 6-08 Kinshasa        Congo-Kinsh.  1-0 Malawi 
13- 6-08 Djibouti        Djibouti      0-6 Congo-Kinshasa
14- 6-08 Blantyre        Malawi        1-0 Egypt 
22- 6-08 Kinshasa        Congo-Kinsh.  5-1 Djibouti 
22- 6-08 Cairo           Egypt         2-0 Malawi 
 5- 9-08 Djibouti        Djibouti      0-3 Malawi  
 7- 9-08 Kinshasa        Congo-Kinsh.  0-1 Egypt  
11-10-08 Blantyre        Malawi        2-1 Congo-Kinshasa
12-10-08 Cairo           Egypt         4-0 Djibouti  

Runners-Up Table (matches against 1st and 3rd placed teams only):

 1.Rwanda        4  3  0  1  7- 3  9  [group  8]
 2.Kenya         4  2  1  1  6- 3  7  [group  2]
 3.Tunisia       4  2  1  1  4- 3  7  [group  9]
 4.Togo          4  2  0  2  8- 3  6  [group 11]
 5.Gabon         4  2  0  2  3- 3  6  [group  5]
 6.Sudan         4  2  0  2  5- 6  6  [group 10]
 7.Malawi        4  2  0  2  3- 4  6  [group 12]
 8.Mozambique    4  1  2  1  5- 3  5  [group  7]
 9.Gambia        4  1  2  1  2- 2  5  [group  6]
10.Angola        4  1  1  2  6- 6  4  [group  3]
11.Cape Verde    4  1  0  3  3- 7  3  [group  1]
12.South Africa  4  0  1  3  0- 4  1  [group  4]

Rwanda, Kenya, Tunisia, Togo, Gabon, Sudan, Malawi and Mozambique
qualified for final stage along with the 12 group winners; 
Gambia, Angola, Cape Verde and South Africa eliminated.

Final stage

NB: 20 countries (12+8)

NB:  5 groups of 4 countries

NB: Winners of each group qualify for World Cup (South Africa 
    qualified as hosts).

NB: First three of each group qualify for CAN 2010 (Angola qualified
    as hosts).


Group A

 1.CAMEROON      6  4  1  1  9- 2 13  Qualified CAN 2010
 2.Gabon         6  3  0  3  9- 7  9  Qualified CAN 2010
 3.Togo          6  2  2  2  3- 7  8  Qualified CAN 2010
 4.Morocco       6  0  3  3  3- 8  3

28- 3-09 Accra (Ghana)   Togo          1-0 Cameroon
  [Adebayor 11]
28- 3-09 Casablanca      Morocco       1-2 Gabon 
  [El Hamdaoui 84; P Aubameyang 34, Meye 45]
 6- 6-09 Libreville      Gabon         3-0 Togo
  [Ecuele 11, Meye 67, Brou 81]
 7- 6-09 Yaoundé         Cameroon      0-0 Morocco
20- 6-09 Rabat           Morocco       0-0 Togo
 5- 9-09 Libreville      Gabon         0-2 Cameroon
  [Emana 65, Eto'o 67]
 6- 9-09 Lomé            Togo          1-1 Morocco
  [Salifou 3; Taarabt 92]
 9- 9-09 Yaoundé         Cameroon      2-1 Gabon
  [Makoun 25, Etoo 64; Cousin 90]
10-10-09 Yaoundé         Cameroon      3-0 Togo
  [Geremi 29, Makoun 46, Emana 54]
10-10-09 Libreville      Gabon         3-1 Morocco
  [Erbate 43og, Mouloungui 65, Cousin 70; Taarabt 88]
14-11-09 Fès             Morocco       0-2 Cameroon
  [Webo 19, Eto'o 52]
14-11-09 Lomé            Togo          1-0 Gabon
  [Ayite 71]

Group B

 1.NIGERIA       6  3  3  0  9- 4 12  Qualified CAN 2010
 2.Tunisia       6  3  2  1  7- 4 11  Qualified CAN 2010
 3.Mozambique    6  2  1  3  3- 5  7  Qualified CAN 2010
 4.Kenya         6  1  0  5  5-11  3
 
28- 3-09 Nairobi         Kenya         1-2 Tunisia
  [Oliech 70; Jemal 6, Jemaa 79]
29- 3-09 Maputo          Mozambique    0-0 Nigeria 
 6- 6-09 Radès           Tunisia       2-0 Mozambique
  [Ben Yahia 21pen, Darragi 89]
 7- 6-09 Abuja           Nigeria       3-0 Kenya
  [Uche 2, Obinna 72pen, 77]
20- 6-09 Nairobi         Kenya         2-1 Mozambique
  [J Owino 8, Mariaga 72pen; Domingues 49]
20- 6-09 Radès           Tunisia       0-0 Nigeria
 6- 9-09 Maputo          Mozambique    1-0 Kenya
  [Tico-Tico 66]
 6- 9-09 Abuja           Nigeria       2-2 Tunisia
  [Odemwingie 23, Eneramo 80; Nabil 24, Darragi 89]
11-10-09 Abuja           Nigeria       1-0 Mozambique
  [Obinna 93]
11-10-09 Radès           Tunisia       1-0 Kenya
  [Jomaa 1]
14-11-09 Nairobi         Kenya         2-3 Nigeria
  [Oliech 15, Wetende 77; Martins 60, 81, Yakubu 64]
14-11-09 Maputo          Mozambique    1-0 Tunisia
  [Dario 83]

Group C

 1.Algeria       6  4  1  1  9- 4 13  Qualified CAN 2010
   Egypt         6  4  1  1  9- 4 13  Qualified CAN 2010
 3.Zambia        6  1  2  3  2- 5  5  Qualified CAN 2010
 4.Rwanda        6  0  2  4  1- 8  2

28- 3-09 Kigali          Rwanda        0-0 Algeria
29- 3-09 Cairo           Egypt         1-1 Zambia
  [Zaki 27; Kasonde 56]
 6- 6-09 Chililabombwe   Zambia        1-0 Rwanda
  [Kalaba 78]
 7- 6-09 Blida           Algeria       3-1 Egypt
  [Matmour 60, Ghezzal 64, Djebbour 77; Aboutrika 86]
20- 6-09 Chililabombwe   Zambia        0-2 Algeria
  [Bougherra 21, Saifi 66]
 5- 7-09 Cairo           Egypt         3-0 Rwanda
  [Aboutrika 64, 90, Abd Rabo 74pen]
 5- 9-09 Kigali          Rwanda        0-1 Egypt
  [Hassan 67]
 6- 9-09 Blida           Algeria       1-0 Zambia
  [Saifi 59]
10-10-09 Chililabombwe   Zambia        0-1 Egypt
  [Abd Rabo 69]
11-10-09 Blida           Algeria       3-1 Rwanda
  [Ghezzal 22, Belhadj 45, Ziani 95pen; Mutesa 19]
14-11-09 Cairo           Egypt         2-0 Algeria
  [Zaki 3, Meteab 95]
14-11-09 Kigali          Rwanda        0-0 Zambia

Playoff
18-11-09 Omdurman(Sudan) Algeria       1-0 Egypt
  [Yahia 40]

Group D
 
 1.GHANA         6  4  1  1  9- 3 13  Qualified CAN 2010
 2.Benin         6  3  1  2  6- 6 10  Qualified CAN 2010
 3.Mali          6  2  3  1  8- 7  9  Qualified CAN 2010
 4.Sudan         6  0  1  5  2- 9  1

28- 3-09 Omdurman        Sudan         1-1 Mali
  [El Tahir 24; Kanoute 20]
29- 3-09 Kumasi          Ghana         1-0 Benin
  [Tagoe 1]
 7- 6-09 Cotonou         Benin         1-0 Sudan
  [Omotoyossi 22]
 7- 6-09 Bamako          Mali          0-2 Ghana
  [Asamoah 66, Amoah 78]
20- 6-09 Omdurman        Sudan         0-2 Ghana
  [M Amoah 6, 52]
21- 6-09 Bamako          Mali          3-1 Benin
  [Maiga 29, M Diallo 76, Kanoute 84; S Tchomogo 15]
 6- 9-09 Cotonou         Benin         1-1 Mali
  [Aoudou 87; Samassa 72]
 6- 9-09 Accra           Ghana         2-0 Sudan
  [Muntari 14, Essien 52]
11-10-09 Bamako          Mali          1-0 Sudan
  [Kanoute 89]
11-10-09 Cotonou         Benin         1-0 Ghana
  [Aoudou 89]
14-11-09 Omdurman        Sudan         1-2 Benin
  [Abakar 45pen; Omotoyossi 34pen, Koukou 62]
15-11-09 Kumasi          Ghana         2-2 Mali
  [M Amoah 65, Annan 83; Fane 23, Ndiaye 68]

Group E

 1.IVORY COAST   6  5  1  0 19- 4 16  Qualified CAN 2010
 2.Burkina Faso  6  4  0  2 10-11 12  Qualified CAN 2010
 3.Malawi        6  1  1  4  4-11  4  Qualified CAN 2010
 4.Guinea        6  1  0  5  7-14  3

28- 3-09 Ouagadougou     Burkina Faso  4-2 Guinea
  [Kere 23, Alain Traore 30, Dagano 55pen, 71; Feindouno 65pen,
   Zayatte 86]
29- 3-09 Abidjan         Ivory Coast   5-0 Malawi
  [Ndri 1, Drogba 6pen, 27, S Kalou 59, B Kone 70]
 6- 6-09 Blantyre        Malawi        0-1 Burkina Faso
  [Dagano 68]
 7- 6-09 Conakry         Guinea        1-2 Ivory Coast
  [Bangoura 65; Kone 43, Romaric 70]
20- 6-09 Ouagadougou     Burkina Faso  2-3 Ivory Coast
  [Pitroipa 27, Bance 78; Y Toure 14, M Tall 54og, Drogba 70]
21- 6-09 Conakry         Guinea        2-1 Malawi
  [Feindouno 24, 42; Msowoya 89]
 5- 9-09 Blantyre        Malawi        2-1 Guinea
  [Msowoya 46, 59; Kalabane 37]
 5- 9-09 Abidjan         Ivory Coast   5-0 Burkina Faso
  [Panandetiguiri 9og, Drogba 48, 64, Toure 54, Keita 68]
10-10-09 Blantyre        Malawi        1-1 Ivory Coast
  [Ngwira 64; Drogba 67]
11-10-09 Accra (Ghana)   Guinea        1-2 Burkina Faso
  [Bah 82; Dagano 37, Bamogo 59]
14-11-09 Ouagadougou     Burkina Faso  1-0 Malawi
  [Dagano 47]
14-11-09 Abidjan         Ivory Coast   3-0 Guinea
  [Gervinho 16, 31 Tiene 67]

NB: the qualifying tournament doubled as qualifying tournament for the
    World Cup 2010

Final Tournament (Angola)

Group A 
10- 1-10 Luanda          Angola        4-4 Mali
  [Flavio 36, 42, Gilberto 67pen, Manucho 74pen; Keita 79, 93,
   Kanoute 88, Yatabare 94]
11- 1-10 Luanda          Malawi        3-0 Algeria
  [Mwafulirwa 17, Kafoteka 35, Banda 48]
14- 1-10 Luanda          Mali          0-1 Algeria
  [Halliche 43]
14- 1-10 Luanda          Angola        2-0 Malawi
  [Flavio 48, Manucho 54]
18- 1-10 Luanda          Angola        0-0 Algeria
18- 1-10 Cabinda         Mali          3-1 Malawi
  [Kanoute 1, Keita 5, Bugayoko 85; Mwafulirwa 58]

 1.ANGOLA        3  1  2  0   6- 4  5
 2.ALGERIA       3  1  1  1   1- 3  4  [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]
 3.Mali          3  1  1  1   7- 6  4  [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]
 4.Malawi        3  1  0  2   4- 5  3
NB: thanks to the head-to-head tie-breaker and the comfortable lead
    Mali had taken in the simultaneous match against Malawi, both
    Angola and Algeria played their second half in the knowledge that 
    a (0-0) draw would most likely qualify both, and were thereby in  
    a situation comparable to that of West Germany and Austria at the 
    1982 World Cup, in which the result of their match (1-0 to West
    Germany) eliminated Algeria.  When Egypt and Cameroon arranged a
    0-0 draw at the African Youth Championship 2001 in Ethiopia, CAF
    denied both teams points for the match; however, then the hosts
    had been the intended victims and not the perpetrators.
  
Group B 
11- 1-10 Cabinda         Ivory Coast   0-0 Burkina Faso
15- 1-10 Cabinda         Ivory Coast   3-1 Ghana
  [Gervinho 23, Tiene 66, Drogba 90; Gyan 93pen]
19- 1-10 Luanda          Burkina Faso  0-1 Ghana
  [A Ayew 30]

 1.IVORY COAST   2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
 2.GHANA         2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 3.Burkina Faso  2  0  1  1  0- 1  1
 -.Togo          withdrew
NB: Togo withdrew after an attack by Cabinda rebel forces on their
    team bus on January 8th killed an assistant trainer and a press
    officer, and seriously injured several players, in spite of the
    bus being accompanied by Angolan armed forces (whose presence
    presumably provoked the attack; these Angolan forces apparently 
    sustained no casualties but miserably failed in protecting their
    guests); the local organisation committee and CAF issued some 
    half-hearted condoleances, at the same time reproaching Togo for
    travelling by bus (they came from a training camp in nearby 
    Congo-Brazzaville) and held a 20-second "minute" of silence before 
    the opening match of the tournament two days after the attack
    (no black armbands or anything).  On January 30th, the day before
    the final, the CAF executive committee saw fit to ban Togo from
    the next two editions of the African championship for 'government
    interference' and fined them USD 50,000.  In contrast, CAF (or
    FIFA) have not been in any hurry to deal with the attack by
    Egyptian fans (unhindered by the local police which accompanied
    the bus from the airport to the hotel) on the Algerian team bus
    (injuring several players) two days prior to their final group
    match in the qualifying tournament on November 14, 2009 in Cairo. 

Group C
12- 1-10 Benguela        Egypt         3-1 Nigeria
  [Moteab 34, Hassan 54, Mohamed Gedo 87; Obasi Ogbuke 12]
12- 1-10 Benguela        Mozambique    2-2 Benin
  [Lobo 29, Carlos Fumo 54; Omotoyossi 15pen, Dario Khan 20og]
16- 1-10 Benguela        Nigeria       1-0 Benin
  [Yakubu 42pen]
16- 1-10 Benguela        Egypt         2-0 Mozambique
  [Dario Khan 47og, Gedo 81]
20- 1-10 Benguela        Egypt         2-0 Benin
  [Al Muhammadi 7, Moteab 23]
20- 1-10 Lubango         Nigeria       3-0 Mozambique
  [Odemwingie 45, 47, Martins 85]

 1.EGYPT         3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.NIGERIA       3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Benin         3  0  1  2  2- 5  1  [1 0 1 0 2-2 1]
 4.Mozambique    3  0  1  2  2- 7  1  [1 0 1 0 2-2 1]

Group D
13- 1-10 Lubango         Cameroon      0-1 Gabon
  [Cousin 17]
13- 1-10 Lubango         Zambia        1-1 Tunisia
  [Mulenga 19; Dhaouadi 40]
17- 1-10 Lubango         Gabon         0-0 Tunisia
17- 1-10 Lubango         Cameroon      3-2 Zambia
  [Geremi 68, Eto'o 72, Idrissou 86; J Mulenga 8, C Katongo 81pen ]
21- 1-10 Lubango         Cameroon      2-2 Tunisia
  [Eto'o 47, N'Guemo 64; Chermiti 1, Chedjou 63og]
21- 1-10 Benguela        Gabon         1-2 Zambia 
  [F Do Marcolino 83; Kalaba 28, Chamanga 62]

 1.ZAMBIA        3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3]
 2.CAMEROON      3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
 3.Gabon         3  1  1  1  2- 2  4  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
 4.Tunisia       3  0  3  0  3- 3  3

Quarterfinals 
24- 1-10 Luanda          Angola        0-1 Ghana
  [Gyan 16]
24- 1-10 Cabinda         Ivory Coast   2-3 Algeria       [aet]
  [Kalou 4, Keita 89; Matmour 40, Bougherra 90, Bouazza 92]
25- 1-10 Benguela        Egypt         3-1 Cameroon      [aet]
  [Hassan 37, 95, Gedo 92; Hassan 28og]
25- 1-10 Lubango         Zambia        0-0 Nigeria       [aet, 4-5 pen]

Semifinals 
28- 1-10 Luanda          Ghana         1-0 Nigeria
  [Gyan 21]
28- 1-10 Benguela        Egypt         4-0 Algeria
  [Abd Rabo 39pen, Zidan 65, Abdel Shafy 81, Gedo 93]

Third Place Match
30- 1-10 Benguela        Nigeria       1-0 Algeria
  [Obinna 55]

Final 
31- 1-10 Luanda          Egypt         1-0 Ghana
  [Gedo 85]


overview file

2008

scorers final tournament

2012


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 May 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.