African Nations Cup 2017


Qualifying Tournament

NB: Gabon qualified as hosts (originally, Libya were hosts but CAF took away
      their hosting rights in light of the ongoing civil war);
    group winners and 2 best runners-up among all groups apart from I qualify

Qualifying Round 

Group A

 1.TUNISIA            6  4  1  1 16- 3 13
 2.Togo               6  3  2  1 11- 4 11
 3.Liberia            6  3  1  2 11- 8 10
 4.Djibouti           6  0  0  6  1-24  0

12- 6-15 Radès                 Tunisia           8-1 Djibouti
14- 6-15 Lomé                  Togo              2-1 Liberia
 4- 9-15 Djibouti              Djibouti          0-2 Togo      
 5- 9-15 Monrovia              Liberia           1-0 Tunisia   
24- 3-16 Djibouti              Djibouti          0-1 Liberia 
25- 3-16 Monastir              Tunisia           1-0 Togo        
29- 3-16 Lomé                  Togo              0-0 Tunisia        
29- 3-16 Monrovia              Liberia           5-0 Djibouti     
 3- 6-16 Djibouti              Djibouti          0-3 Tunisia       
 5- 6-16 Monrovia              Liberia           2-2 Togo         
 4- 9-16 Lomé                  Togo              5-0 Djibouti              
 4- 9-16 Monastir              Tunisia           4-1 Liberia 

Group B

 1.CONGO-KINSHASA     6  5  0  1 17- 6 15
 2.Central Afr. Rep.  6  3  1  2  9-11 10
 3.Angola             6  1  2  3  7- 8  5
 4.Madagascar         6  0  3  3  5-13  3
   
13- 6-15 Lubango               Angola            4-0 Central Afr. Rep.
14- 6-15 Kinshasa              Congo-Kinshasa    3-1 Madagascar
 6- 9-15 Antananarivo          Madagascar        0-0 Angola  
 6- 9-15 Bangui                Central Afr. Rep. 2-0 Congo-Kinshasa
24- 3-16 Antananarivo          Madagascar        1-1 Central Afr. Rep.
26- 3-16 Kinshasa              Congo-Kinshasa    2-1 Angola      
28- 3-16 Bangui                Central Afr. Rep. 2-1 Madagascar         
29- 3-16 Luanda                Angola            0-2 Congo-Kinshasa   
 5- 6-16 Mahajanga             Madagascar        1-6 Congo-Kinshasa   
 5- 6-16 Bangui                Central Afr. Rep. 3-1 Angola  
 3- 9-16 Luanda                Angola            1-1 Madagascar              
 4- 9-16 Kinshasa              Congo-Kinshasa    4-1 Central Afr. Rep.

Group C

 1.MALI               6  5  1  0 13- 3 16
 2.Benin              6  3  2  1 12-10 11
 3.Equatorial Guinea  6  1  1  4  6- 6  4
 4.South Sudan        6  1  0  5  3-15  3
   
13- 6-15 Bamako                Mali              2-0 South Sudan
14- 6-15 Bata                  Equatorial Guinea 1-1 Benin
 5- 9-15 Juba                  South Sudan       1-0 Equatorial Guinea 
 6- 9-15 Cotonou               Benin             1-1 Mali     
23- 3-16 Juba                  South Sudan       1-2 Benin              
25- 3-16 Bamako                Mali              1-0 Equatorial Guinea       
27- 3-16 Cotonou               Benin             4-1 South Sudan              
28- 3-16 Malabo                Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Mali          
 4- 6-16 Juba                  South Sudan       0-3 Mali           
12- 6-16 Cotonou               Benin             2-1 Equatorial Guinea    
 4- 9-16 Malabo                Equatorial Guinea 4-0 South Sudan              
 4- 9-16 Bamako                Mali              5-2 Benin 

Group D

 1.BURKINA FASO       6  4  1  1  6- 2 13  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
 2.Uganda             6  4  1  1  6- 2 13  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
 3.Botswana           6  2  0  4  5- 8  6
 4.Comoros            6  1  0  5  2- 7  3

13- 6-15 Kampala               Uganda            2-0 Botswana
13- 6-15 Ouagadougou           Burkina Faso      2-0 Comoros
 5- 9-15 Mitsamiouli           Comoros           0-1 Uganda  
 5- 9-15 Francistown           Botswana          1-0 Burkina Faso
24- 3-16 Mitsamiouli           Comoros           1-0 Botswana             
26- 3-16 Ouagadougou           Burkina Faso      1-0 Uganda          
27- 3-16 Francistown           Botswana          2-1 Comoros              
29- 3-16 Kampala               Uganda            0-0 Burkina Faso         
 4- 6-16 Francistown           Botswana          1-2 Uganda             
 5- 6-16 Moroni                Comoros           0-1 Burkina Faso   
 4- 9-16 Kampala               Uganda            1-0 Comoros              
 4- 9-16 Ouagadougou           Burkina Faso      2-1 Botswana              

Group E

 1.GUINEA-BISSAU      6  3  1  2  7- 7 10
 2.Congo-Brazzaville  6  2  3  1  9- 7  9
 3.Zambia             6  1  4  1  7- 7  7
 4.Kenya              6  1  2  3  5- 7  5

13- 6-15 Ndola                 Zambia            0-0 Guinea-Bissau
14- 6-15 Owando                Congo-Brazzaville 1-1 Kenya
 5- 9-15 Bissau                Guinea-Bissau     2-4 Congo-Brazzaville
 6- 9-15 Nairobi               Kenya             1-2 Zambia
23- 3-16 Bissau                Guinea-Bissau     1-0 Kenya              
23- 3-16 Ndola                 Zambia            1-1 Congo-Brazzaville 
27- 3-16 Nairobi               Kenya             0-1 Guinea-Bissau     
27- 3-16 Brazzaville           Congo-Brazzaville 1-1 Zambia              
 4- 6-16 Bissau                Guinea-Bissau     3-2 Zambia           
 5- 6-16 Nairobi               Kenya             2-1 Congo-Brazzaville 
 4- 9-16 Brazzaville           Congo-Brazzaville 1-0 Guinea-Bissau              
 4- 9-16 Ndola                 Zambia            1-1 Kenya              

Group F

 1.MOROCCO            6  5  1  0 10- 1 16
 2.Cape Verde Islands 6  3  0  3 11- 7  9
 3.Libya              6  2  1  3  8- 6  7
 4.São Tomé/Príncipe  6  1  0  5  4-19  3

12- 6-15 Agadir                Morocco           1-0 Libya
13- 6-15 Praia                 Cape Verde Isl.   7-1 São Tomé/Príncipe
 5- 9-15 São Tomé              São Tomé/Príncipe 0-3 Morocco 
 6- 9-15 Cairo                 Libya             1-2 Cape Verde Isl.
23- 3-16 São Tomé              São Tomé/Príncipe 2-1 Libya            
26- 3-16 Praia                 Cape Verde Isl.   0-1 Morocco         
28- 3-16 Cairo                 Libya             4-0 São Tomé/Príncipe 
29- 3-16 Marrakech             Morocco           2-0 Cape Verde Isl.   
 3- 6-16 Radès                 Libya             1-1 Morocco            
 4- 6-16 São Tomé              São Tomé/Príncipe 1-2 Cape Verde Isl.   
 3- 9-16 Praia                 Cape Verde Isl.   0-1 Libya              
 4- 9-16 Marrakech             Morocco           2-0 São Tomé/Príncipe         

Group G

 1.EGYPT              4  3  1  0  7- 1 10
 2.Nigeria            4  1  2  1  2- 2  5
 3.Tanzania           4  0  1  3  0- 6  1
 -.Chad               withdrew for financial reasons; all results annulled;
   playing record:    3  0  0  3  1- 8  0

13- 6-15 Kaduna                Nigeria           2-0 Chad              [annulled]
14- 6-15 Bourj-al-Arab         Egypt             3-0 Tanzania
 5- 9-15 Dar es Salaam         Tanzania          0-0 Nigeria  
 6- 9-15 N'Djaména             Chad              1-5 Egypt             [annulled]
23- 3-16 N'Djamena             Chad              0-1 Tanzania          [annulled]
25- 3-16 Kaduna                Nigeria           1-1 Egypt             
29- 3-16 Bourj-al-Arab         Egypt             1-0 Nigeria           
 4- 6-16 Dar es Salaam         Tanzania          0-2 Egypt            
 3- 9-16 Uyo                   Nigeria           1-0 Tanzania              

Group H

 1.GHANA              6  4  2  0 14- 3 14
 2.Mozambique         6  2  1  3  5- 7  7 [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 3 ag]
 3.Rwanda             6  2  1  3  9- 6  7 [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 1 ag]
 4.Mauritius          6  2  0  4  3-15  6

14- 6-15 Maputo                Mozambique        0-1 Rwanda
14- 6-15 Accra                 Ghana             7-1 Mauritius
 5- 9-15 Kigali                Rwanda            0-1 Ghana   
 6- 9-15 Curepipe              Mauritius         1-0 Mozambique
24- 3-16 Accra                 Ghana             3-1 Mozambique           
26- 3-16 Belle Vue             Mauritius         1-0 Rwanda          
27- 3-16 Maputo                Mozambique        0-0 Ghana          
29- 3-16 Kigali                Rwanda            5-0 Mauritius        
 4- 6-16 Kigali                Rwanda            2-3 Mozambique      
 5- 6-16 Belle Vue             Mauritius         0-2 Ghana              
 3- 9-16 Accra                 Ghana             1-1 Rwanda              
 3- 9-16 Maputo                Mozambique        1-0 Mauritius              

Group I

 1.IVORY COAST        4  1  3  0  3- 2  6
 2.Sierra Leone       4  1  2  1  2- 2  5
 3.Sudan              4  1  1  2  2- 3  4
 -.Gabon              play hors concours friendlies against team on bye 

14- 6-15 Khartoum              Sudan             1-0 Sierra Leone
14- 6-15 Libreville            Gabon             0-0 Ivory Coast
 5- 9-15 Libreville            Gabon             4-0 Sudan
 6- 9-15 Port Harcourt         Sierra Leone      0-0 Ivory Coast
25- 3-16 Abidjan               Ivory Coast       1-0 Sudan           
25- 3-16 Franceville           Gabon             2-1 Sierra Leone
28- 3-16 Freetown              Sierra Leone      1-0 Gabon
29- 3-16 Omdurman              Sudan             1-1 Ivory Coast     
 4- 6-16 Freetown              Sierra Leone      1-0 Sudan             
 4- 6-16 Bouaké                Ivory Coast       2-1 Gabon             
 3- 9-16 Bouaké                Ivory Coast       1-1 Sierra Leone              
 2- 9-16 Khartoum              Sudan             1-2 Gabon 

Group J

 1.ALGERIA            6  5  1  0 25- 5 16
 2.Ethiopia           6  3  2  1 11-14 11
 3.Seychelles         6  1  1  4  5-11  4
 4.Lesotho            6  1  0  5  5-16  3

13- 6-15 Blida                 Algeria           4-0 Seychelles
14- 6-15 Addis Ababa           Ethiopia          2-1 Lesotho
 5- 9-15 Victoria              Seychelles        1-1 Ethiopia
 6- 9-15 Maseru                Lesotho           1-3 Algeria 
25- 3-16 Blida                 Algeria           7-1 Ethiopia              
26- 3-16 Victoria              Seychelles        2-0 Lesotho              
29- 3-16 Maseru                Lesotho           2-1 Seychelles           
29- 3-16 Addis Ababa           Ethiopia          3-3 Algeria             
 2- 6-16 Victoria              Seychelles        0-2 Algeria             
 5- 6-16 Maseru                Lesotho           1-2 Ethiopia             
 3- 9-16 Awassa                Ethiopia          2-1 Seychelles              
 4- 9-16 Blida                 Algeria           6-0 Lesotho              

Group K

 1.SENEGAL            6  6  0  0 13- 2 18
 2.Burundi            6  2  1  3  7- 9  7
 3.Namibia            6  2  0  4  5- 9  6
 4.Niger              6  1  1  4  2- 7  4

13- 6-15 Dakar                 Senegal           3-1 Burundi
14- 6-15 Niamey                Niger             1-0 Namibia
 5- 9-15 Bujumbura             Burundi           2-0 Niger 
 5- 9-15 Windhoek              Namibia           0-2 Senegal
26- 3-16 Bujumbura             Burundi           1-3 Namibia          
26- 3-16 Dakar                 Senegal           2-0 Niger           
29- 3-16 Niamey                Niger             1-2 Senegal            
29- 3-16 Windhoek              Namibia           1-3 Burundi        
 4- 6-16 Bujumbura             Burundi           0-2 Senegal          
 4- 6-16 Windhoek              Namibia           1-0 Niger       
 3- 9-16 Dakar                 Senegal           2-0 Namibia              
 4- 9-16 Niamey                Niger             0-0 Burundi              

Group L

 1.ZIMBABWE           6  3  2  1 11- 4 11
 2.Swaziland          6  2  2  2  6- 9  8  [2 2 0 0 3-1 6]
 3.Guinea             6  2  2  2  5- 5  8  [2 0 0 2 1-3 0]
 4.Malawi             6  1  2  3  5- 9  5

12- 6-15 Casablanca (Morocco)  Guinea            1-2 Swaziland
13- 6-15 Blantyre              Malawi            1-2 Zimbabwe
 6- 9-15 Lobamba               Swaziland         2-2 Malawi  
 6- 9-15 Harare                Zimbabwe          1-1 Guinea
25- 3-16 Lobamba               Swaziland         1-1 Zimbabwe            
25- 3-16 Conakry               Guinea            0-0 Malawi         
28- 3-16 Harare                Zimbabwe          4-0 Swaziland        
29- 3-16 Blantyre              Malawi            1-2 Guinea         
 5- 6-16 Lobamba               Swaziland         1-0 Guinea              
 5- 6-16 Harare                Zimbabwe          3-0 Malawi       
 4- 9-16 Conakry               Guinea            1-0 Zimbabwe              
 4- 9-16 Blantyre              Malawi            1-0 Swaziland              

Group M

 1.CAMEROON           6  4  2  0  7- 2 14
 2.Mauritania         6  2  2  2  6- 5  8
 3.South Africa       6  1  4  1  8- 6  7
 4.Gambia             6  0  2  4  1- 9  2

13- 6-15 Durban                South Africa      0-0 Gambia
14- 6-15 Yaoundé               Cameroon          1-0 Mauritania
 5- 9-15 Nouakchott            Mauritania        3-1 South Africa
 6- 9-15 Bakau                 Gambia            0-1 Cameroon
25- 3-16 Nouakchott            Mauritania        2-1 Gambia           
26- 3-16 Limbé                 Cameroon          2-2 South Africa             
29- 3-16 Bakau                 Gambia            0-0 Mauritania         
29- 3-16 Durban                South Africa      0-0 Cameroon            
 3- 6-16 Nouakchott            Mauritania        0-1 Cameroon             
 4- 6-16 Bakau                 Gambia            0-4 South Africa        
 2- 9-16 Nelspruit             South Africa      1-1 Mauritania              
 3- 9-16 Limbé                 Cameroon          2-0 Gambia              


Runners-Up Comparison

NB: 2 best runners-up among all groups apart from I qualify

D2.UGANDA             6  4  1  1  6- 2 13
A2.TOGO               6  3  2  1 11- 4 11
C2.Benin              6  3  2  1 12-10 11
J2.Ethiopia           6  3  2  1 11-14 11
B2.Central Afr. Rep.  6  3  1  2  9-11 10
F2.Cape Verde Islands 6  3  0  3 11- 7  9
E2.Congo-Brazzaville  6  2  3  1  9- 7  9
M2.Mauritania         6  2  2  2  6- 5  8
L2.Swaziland          6  2  2  2  6- 9  8
K2.Burundi            6  2  1  3  7- 9  7
H2.Mozambique         6  2  1  3  5- 7  7
G2.Nigeria            4  1  2  1  2- 2  5


Final Tournament
Gabon, 14 January - 5 February, 2017

Group A

 1.BURKINA FASO       3  1  2  0  4- 2  5
 2.CAMEROON           3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
 3.Gabon              3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
 4.Guinea-Bissau      3  0  1  2  2- 5  1

14- 1-17 Libreville            Gabon             1-1 Guinea-Bissau
                                [Aubameyang 52; Juary 90+1]
14- 1-17 Libreville            Burkina Faso      1-1 Cameroon
                                [Dayo 75; Moukandjo 35]
18- 1-17 Libreville            Gabon             1-1 Burkina Faso 
                                [Aubameyang 38pen; Nakoulma 23]
18- 1-17 Libreville            Cameroon          2-1 Guinea-Bissau
                                [Siani 61, Ngadeu Ngadjui 78; Piqueti 13]
22- 1-17 Libreville            Gabon             0-0 Cameroon  
22- 1-17 Franceville           Guinea-Bissau     0-2 Burkina Faso
                                [Rudinilson 12og, B. Traoré 58]

Group B

 1.SENEGAL            3  2  1  0  6- 2  7
 2.TUNISIA            3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
 3.Algeria            3  0  2  1  5- 6  2
 4.Zimbabwe           3  0  1  2  4- 8  1

15- 1-17 Franceville           Algeria           2-2 Zimbabwe
                                [Mahrez 12, 82; Mahachi 17, Mushekwi 29pen]
15- 1-17 Franceville           Tunisia           0-2 Senegal     
                                [Mané 10pen, Mbodji 30]
19- 1-17 Franceville           Algeria           1-2 Tunisia
                                [Hanni 90+2; Mandi 50og, Sliti 66pen]
19- 1-17 Franceville           Senegal           2-0 Zimbabwe
                                [Mané 9, Saivet 13]
23- 1-17 Franceville           Senegal           2-2 Algeria
                                [Diop 43, Sow 53; Slimani 10, 52]
23- 1-17 Libreville            Zimbabwe          2-4 Tunisia 
                                [Musona 42, Ndoro 58; Sliti 9, Msakni 22, Khenissi 36, Khazri 45pen]

Group C

 1.CONGO-KINSHASA     3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 2.MOROCCO            3  2  0  1  4- 2  6
 3.Ivory Coast        3  0  2  1  2- 3  2
 4.Togo               3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

16- 1-17 Oyem                  Ivory Coast       0-0 Togo  
16- 1-17 Oyem                  Congo-Kinshasa    1-0 Morocco
                                [Kabananga 55]
20- 1-17 Oyem                  Ivory Coast       2-2 Congo-Kinshasa
                                [Bony 25, Dié 67; Kebano 10, Kabananga 28]
20- 1-17 Oyem                  Morocco           3-1 Togo
                                [Bouhaddouz 14, Saiss 21, EnNesyri 72; Dossevi 5]
24- 1-17 Oyem                  Morocco           1-0 Ivory Coast          
                                [Alioui 64]
24- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Togo              1-3 Congo-Kinshasa
                                [Laba 69; Kabananga 29, Mubele 54, M'Poku 80]

Group D

 1.EGYPT              3  2  1  0  2- 0  7
 2.GHANA              3  2  0  1  2- 1  6
 3.Mali               3  0  2  1  1- 2  2
 4.Uganda             3  0  1  2  1- 3  1

17- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Ghana             1-0 Uganda
                                [A. Ayew 32pen]
17- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Mali              0-0 Egypt          
21- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Ghana             1-0 Mali
                                [Gyan 21]
21- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Egypt             1-0 Uganda
                                [Said 89]
25- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Egypt             1-0 Ghana
                                [M. Salah 11]
25- 1-17 Oyem                  Uganda            1-1 Mali
                                [Miya 70; Bissouma 73]


Quarterfinals
28- 1-17 Libreville            Burkina Faso      2-0 Tunisia
                                [Bancé 81, Nakoulma 85]
28- 1-17 Franceville           Senegal           0-0 Cameroon          [aet, 4-5 pen]
29- 1-17 Oyem                  Congo-Kinshasa    1-2 Ghana
                                [M'Poku 68; J. Ayew 63, A. Ayew 78pen]
29- 1-17 Port-Gentil           Egypt             1-0 Morocco
                                [Kahraba 88]

Semifinals
 1- 2-17 Libreville            Burkina Faso      1-1 Egypt             [aet, 3-4 pen]
                                [Bancé 73; M. Salah 66]
 2- 2-17 Franceville           Cameroon          2-0 Ghana
                                [Ngadeu Ngadjui 72, Bassogog 90+3]

Third Place Match
 4- 2-17 Port-Gentil           Burkina Faso      1-0 Ghana
                                [Al. Traoré 89]

Final
 5- 2-17 Libreville            Egypt             1-2 Cameroon   
                                [Elneny 22; Nkoulou 59, Aboubakar 88]

overview file

2015


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.