African Nations Championship 2018

NB: fifth edition of tournament for squads composed of
    players active in African leagues.
 
Qualified as hosts: Morocco


QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT

Northern Zone
 
13 Aug 2017 Egypt                 1–1 Morocco
             [El-Sheikh 4pen; Banoun 52]
18 Aug 2017 Morocco               3–1 Egypt
             [El Yamiq 51, Makran 54, Boulahroud 70pen; Semmoumy 86og]
 
12 Aug 2017 Algeria               1–2 Libya
             [Darfalou 1; Rahmani 6og, Ellafi 48]
18 Aug 2017 Libya                 1–1 Algeria
             [Ellafi 45; Bendebka 23]
 
Morocco and Lybia qualified.

Morocco were later chosen as hosts of the Final Tournament.

Egypt were given the chance to enter as lucky losers but they declined the offer.
The free spot was then shifted to Central East Zone.
 
 
Zone West A
 
First Round
 
15 Jul 2017 Sierra Leone          1–1 Senegal
             [Fofanah 63; Diop 85pen]
22 Jul 2017 Senegal               3–1 Sierra Leone
             [A. D. N'Diaye 4, Ndao 51, Diemι 65; Fullah 5]
 
15 Jul 2017 Guinea-Bissau         1–3 Guinea
             [Juca 68; S. B. Camara 57, M. S. Camara 75, S. A. Camara 77pen]
22 Jul 2017 Guinea                7–0 Guinea-Bissau
             [S. A. Camara 37, 67, 79, 90, M. N'Diaye 40, Sankhon 58, Diawara 83] 

16 Jul 2017 Liberia               0–2 Mauritania
             [Dellahi 35, Bagili 61]
23 Jul 2017 Mauritania            0–1 Liberia
             [Jackson 45]
 
15 Jul 2017 Gambia                0–0 Mali
22 Jul 2017 Mali                  4–0 Gambia
             [Konι 64, 67, 81, Niangadou 90]
 
Second Round
 
15 Aug 2017 Senegal               3–1 Guinea
             [A. D. N'Diaye 14, 70, Mbodj 83; M. S. Camara 67]
23 Aug 2017 Guinea                5–0 Senegal
             [S. A. Camara 9, 57, 77, M. N'Diaye 31, Sankhon 45]
 
12 Aug 2017 Mauritania            2–2 Mali
             [Gaye 11pen, Samba 18; Kontι 1, Diarra 22]
19 Aug 2017 Mali                  0–1 Mauritania
             [Gaye 28]
 
Guinea and Mauritania qualified
 
 
Zone West B
 
First Round
 
16 Jul 2017 Togo                  1–1 Benin
             [Sewonou 47; Koukpo 43]
23 Jul 2017 Benin                 1–1 Togo                 [8-7 on pen.]
             [Aboki 52; Sewonou 73]
 
Second Round
 
13 Aug 2017 Benin                 1–0 Nigeria
             [Seibou 89pen]
19 Aug 2017 Nigeria               2–0 Benin
             [Ali 22, Eduwo 47] 

13 Aug 2017 Niger                 2–1 Ivory Coast
             [Seyni 44, Garba 85pen; Dosso 45+2]
19 Aug 2017 Ivory Coast           1–0 Niger
             [Sylla 90+7] 

12 Aug 2017 Burkina Faso          2–2 Ghana
             [Sylla 58, Sawadogo 85; Adams 17pen, Waja 65]
20 Aug 2017 Ghana                 1–2 Burkina Faso
             [Addo 61; Sylla 8, Nikiema 28]
 
Nigeria, Ivory Coast and Burkina Faso qualified
 
 
Central Zone
 
12 Aug 2017 Equatorial Guinea     w/o Gabon
19 Aug 2017 Gabon                 w/o Equatorial Guinea    [Gabon withdrew]
 
11 Aug 2017 Congo                 0–0 Congo DR
19 Aug 2017 Congo DR              1–1 Congo
             [Mundele 35; Ngombe 39]
 
12 Aug 2017 Sγo Tomι and Prνncipe 0–2 Cameroon
             [Pangop 42, Fosso 75pen]
19 Aug 2017 Cameroon              2–0 Sγo Tomι and Prνncipe
             [Ngondji 53, Bouli 60]
 
Equatorial Guinea, Congo and Cameroon qualified
 
 
Central East Zone
 
First Round
 
22 Apr 2017 Somalia               1–2 South Sudan
             [Mohamed 49; Moga 6, Khamis 52]
30 Apr 2017 South Sudan           2–0 Somalia
             [Wurube 53, Moga 69]
 
Second Round
 
14 Jul 2017 South Sudan           0–0 Uganda
22 Jul 2017 Uganda                5–1 South Sudan
             [Nsibambi 33, Mucureezi 43, 49, 53, 57; Khamis 90] 

15 Jul 2017 Tanzania              1–1 Rwanda
             [Mao 42; Nshuti 20]
22 Jul 2017 Rwanda                0–0 Tanzania 

15 Jul 2017 Djibouti              1–5 Ethiopia
             [? 74; Getaneh 20, 50, 72, 90+1, Mulualem 55]
23 Jul 2017 Ethiopia              w/o Djibouti             [Djibouti withdrew]
 
23 Jul 2017 Burundi               0–0 Sudan
29 Jul 2017 Sudan                 1–0 Burundi
             [Bakhit 50]
 
Third Round
 
12 Aug 2017 Uganda                3–0 Rwanda
             [Mutyaba 14pen, 25, Nsibambi 51]
19 Aug 2017 Rwanda                2–0 Uganda
             [Mukunzi 8, Manzi 15]
 
13 Aug 2017 Ethiopia              1–1 Sudan
             [Abdurahman 83; Bakhit 76]
19 Aug 2017 Sudan                 1–0 Ethiopia
             [Saadeldin 48]
 
Playoff for the extra-spot
 
05 Nov 2017 Ethiopia              2–3 Rwanda
             [Aschalew 18, Abubakher 65; Rutanga 55, Hakizimana 78, Biramahire 80]
12 Nov 2017 Rwanda                0–0 Ethiopia
 
Uganda, Sudan and Rwanda qualified
 
 
South Zone
 
First Round
 
22 Apr 2017 Madagascar            1–0 Malawi
             [Raveloarisona 87]
29 Apr 2017 Malawi                0–1 Madagascar
             [Rakotoharimalala 46]
 
22 Apr 2017 Mauritius             2–1 Seychelles
             [Jean 6, Rasolofonirina 50; Manoo 77]
29 Apr 2017 Seychelles            1–1 Mauritius
             [Corallie 50; Dorza 15]
 
Second Round
 
16 Jul 2017 Madagascar            2–2 Mozambique
             [Rakotoharimalala 45, 51; Salomao 5, Maninho 57]
23 Jul 2017 Mozambique            0–2 Madagascar
             [Bela 61, Rakotoharimalala 90] 

16 Jul 2017 Mauritius             0–1 Angola
             [Job 27pen]
23 Jul 2017 Angola                3–2 Mauritius
             [Job 2, Geraldo 44, Vα 71; Pericots 12, Edouard 45+1]

15 Jul 2017 Comoros               2–0 Lesotho
             [I. Youssouf 47, Bacar 78]
23 Jul 2017 Lesotho               1–0 Comoros
             [Koloti 10]

16 Jul 2017 Namibia               1–0 Zimbabwe
             [Somaeb 47]
23 Jul 2017 Zimbabwe              1–0 Namibia              [4-5 on pen.]
             [Dube 39]
 
15 Jul 2017 Botswana              0–2 South Africa
             [Moon 31, Motupa 86]
22 Jul 2017 South Africa          1–0 Botswana
             [Moon 13]
 
16 Jul 2017 Swaziland             0–4 Zambia
             [Chama 17, 47pen, Mwila 35, Kapumbu 80]
22 Jul 2017 Zambia                3–0 Swaziland
             [Shonga 3, Mwila 35, Silwimba 40]
 
Third Round
 
13 Aug 2017 Madagascar            0–0 Angola
19 Aug 2017 Angola                1–0 Madagascar
             [Massunguna 68]
 
13 Aug 2017 Comoros               2–1 Namibia
             [Mradabi 41, M. Youssouf 45+1; Somaeb 69pen]
20 Aug 2017 Namibia               2–0 Comoros
             [Katupose 55, 90+4]
 
12 Aug 2017 South Africa          2–2 Zambia
             [Motupa 32, Booysen 52; Phiri 59, Mulenga 90+4]
19 Aug 2017 Zambia                2–0 South Africa
             [Shonga 80, 83]
 
Angola, Namibia and Zambia qualified
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
Morocco, 13 January – 4 February 2018
 
Group A
 
13 Jan 2018 Morocco               4–0 Mauritania                [Casablanca]
             [El Kaabi 66, 79, Haddad 71, Bencharki 90+2]
14 Jan 2018 Guinea                1–2 Sudan                     [Casablanca]
             [Sekou Camara 55; Omer 19, Saifeldin 75]
17 Jan 2018 Morocco               3–1 Guinea                    [Casablanca]
             [El Kaabi 27, 65, 68; Saidouba Camara 29]
17 Jan 2018 Sudan                 1–0 Mauritania                [Casablanca]
             [Walaa Eldin 30]
21 Jan 2018 Sudan                 0–0 Morocco                   [Casablanca]
21 Jan 2018 Mauritania            0–1 Guinea                    [Marrakech]
             [Sankhon 15]
 
1.MOROCCO         3  2 1 0  7- 1  7
2.SUDAN           3  2 1 0  3- 1  7
3.Guinea          3  1 0 2  3- 5  3
4.Mauritania      3  0 0 3  0- 6  0
 
Group B
 
14 Jan 2018 Ivory Coast           0–1 Namibia                   [Marrakech]
             [Hambira 90]
14 Jan 2018 Zambia                3–1 Uganda                    [Marrakech] 
             [Kambole 38, Mulenga 63, Kapumbu 71; Nsibambi 40]
18 Jan 2018 Ivory Coast           0–2 Zambia                    [Marrakech] 
             [Mulenga 8, 74]
18 Jan 2018 Uganda                0–1 Namibia                   [Marrakech]
             [Nekundi 90+2]
22 Jan 2018 Uganda                0–0 Ivory Coast               [Marrakech]
22 Jan 2018 Namibia               1–1 Zambia                    [Casablanca]
             [Limbondi 13; Kambole 24]
 
1.ZAMBIA          3  2 1 0  6- 2  7
2.NAMIBIA         3  2 1 0  3- 1  7
3.Uganda          3  0 1 2  1- 4  1
4.Ivory Coast     3  0 1 2  0- 3  1
 
Group C
 
15 Jan 2018 Libya                 3–0 Equatorial Guinea         [Tangier]
             [Al Taher 11, 16, Al Harash 86]
15 Jan 2018 Nigeria               0–0 Rwanda                    [Tangier]
19 Jan 2018 Libya                 0–1 Nigeria                   [Tangier]
             [Faleye 79]
19 Jan 2018 Rwanda                1–0 Equatorial Guinea         [Tangier]
             [Manzi 66]
23 Jan 2018 Rwanda                0–1 Libya                     [Tangier]
             [Abushnaf 90+3]
23 Jan 2018 Equatorial Guinea     1–3 Nigeria                   [Agadir]   
             [Nsi 40; Okpotu 58, Ojo 69, Ali 83pen]        
 
1.NIGERIA         3  2 1 0  4- 1  7
2.LIBYA           3  2 0 1  4- 1  6
3.Rwanda          3  1 1 1  1- 1  4
4.Equatorial G.   3  0 0 3  1- 7  0
 
Group D
 
16 Jan 2018 Angola                0–0 Burkina Faso              [Agadir]
16 Jan 2018 Cameroon              0–1 Congo                     [Agadir]
             [Makiesse 72pen]
20 Jan 2018 Angola                1–0 Cameroon                  [Agadir]
             [Job 30pen]
20 Jan 2018 Congo                 2–0 Burkina Faso              [Agadir]
             [Bakoua 67, Bidimbou 90+2]
24 Jan 2018 Congo                 0–0 Angola                    [Agadir]
24 Jan 2018 Burkina Faso          1–1 Cameroon                  [Tangier]
             [Sylla 43; Moussombo 52]
 
1.CONGO           3  2 1 0  3- 0  7
2.ANGOLA          3  1 2 0  1- 0  5
3.Burkina Faso    3  0 2 1  1- 3  2
4.Cameroon        3  0 1 2  1- 3  1
 
 
Quarterfinals
27 Jan 2018 Morocco               2–0 Namibia                   [Casablanca]
             [El Kaabi 36, Saidi 54]
27 Jan 2018 Zambia                0–1 Sudan                     [Marrakech]
             [Saif Tere 32]
28 Jan 2018 Nigeria               2–1 Angola                    [aet, Tangier]
             [Okpotu 90+2, Okechukwu 109; Vα 56]
28 Jan 2018 Congo                 1–1 Libya                     [aet, 3-5 pen, Agadir]
             [Makiesse 32; Al Taher 14]

 
Semifinals
31 Jan 2018 Morocco               3–1 Libya                     [aet, Casablanca]
             [El Kaabi 73, 97, El Karti 119pen; Khalleefah 86]
31 Jan 2018 Sudan                 0–1 Nigeria                   [Marrakech]
             [Okechukwu 16]
 
Third Place Match
03 Feb 2018 Libya                 1-1 Sudan                     [2-4 pen, Marrakech]
             [Ablo 84; Walaa Eldin 6]
 
Final
04 Feb 2018 Morocco               4-0 Nigeria                   [Casablanca]
             [Hadraf 44, 64, El Karti 61, El Kaabi 73]



overview file

2016


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.