African Nations Cup 2019


Qualifying Tournament

NB: Cameroon were originally hosts but CAF took away their hosting rights 
    due to problems and delays with the organization.
    The tournament organization was later awarded to Egypt who had already 
    played their qualification matches. 
    Group winners and runners-up qualify for the final tournament.

Preliminary Round 

Sγo Tomι/Prνncipe           - Madagascar         0-1 2-3
Comoros                     - Mauritius          2-0 1-1
Djibouti                    - South Sudan        2-0 0-6

Group Stage

Group A

 9- 6-17 El-Obeid              Sudan             1–3 Madagascar
10- 6-17 Dakar                 Senegal           3–0 Equatorial Guinea
 8- 9-18 Bata                  Equatorial Guinea 1–0 Sudan
 9- 9-18 Antananarivo          Madagascar        2–2 Senegal
13-10-18 Bata                  Equatorial Guinea 0–1 Madagascar
13-10-18 Dakar                 Senegal           3–0 Sudan
16-10-18 Antananarivo          Madagascar        1–0 Equatorial Guinea
16-10-18 Khartoum              Sudan             0–1 Senegal
17-11-18 Bata                  Equatorial Guinea 0–1 Senegal
18-11-18 Antananarivo          Madagascar        1–3 Sudan
22- 3-19 Omdurman              Sudan             1–4 Equatorial Guinea
23- 3-19 Thiθs                 Senegal           2–0 Madagascar

 1.SENEGAL            6  5  1  0 12- 2 16 
 2.MADAGASCAR         6  3  1  2  8- 8 10
 3.Equatorial Guinea  6  2  0  4  5- 7  6
 4.Sudan              6  1  0  5  5-13  3

Group B

10- 6-17 Blantyre              Malawi            1–0 Comoros
10- 6-17 Yaoundι               Cameroon          1–0 Morocco
 8- 9-18 Mitsamiouli           Comoros           1–1 Cameroon
 8- 9-18 Casablanca            Morocco           3–0 Malawi
12-10-18 Yaoundι               Cameroon          1–0 Malawi
13-10-18 Casablanca            Morocco           1–0 Comoros
16-10-18 Mitsamiouli           Comoros           2–2 Morocco
16-10-18 Blantyre              Malawi            0–0 Cameroon
16-11-18 Casablanca            Morocco           2–0 Cameroon
17-11-18 Moroni                Comoros           2–1 Malawi
22- 3-19 Lilongwe              Malawi            0–0 Morocco
23- 3-19 Yaoundι               Cameroon          3–0 Comoros

 1.MOROCCO            6  3  2  1  8- 3 11
 2.CAMEROON           6  3  2  1  6- 3 11
 3.Malawi             6  1  2  3  2- 6  5
 4.Comoros            6  1  2  3  5- 9  5

Group C

10- 6-17 Bujumbura             Burundi           3–0 South Sudan
10- 6-17 Bamako                Mali              2–1 Gabon
 8- 9-18 Libreville            Gabon             1–1 Burundi
 9- 9-18 Juba                  South Sudan       0–3 Mali
12-10-18 Libreville            Gabon             3–0 South Sudan
12-10-18 Bamako                Mali              0–0 Burundi
16-10-18 Bujumbura             Burundi           1–1 Mali
16-10-18 Juba                  South Sudan       0–1 Gabon
16-11-18 Juba                  South Sudan       2–5 Burundi
17-11-18 Libreville            Gabon             0–1 Mali
23-03-19 Bujumbura             Burundi           1–1 Gabon
23-03-19 Bamako                Mali              3–0 South Sudan

 1.MALI               6  4  2  0 10- 2 14 
 2.BURUNDI            6  2  4  0 11- 5 10 
 3.Gabon              6  2  2  2  7- 5  8 
 4.South Sudan        6  0  0  6  2-18  0

Group D

11- 6-17 Cotonou               Benin             1–0 Gambia
11- 6-17 Blida                 Algeria           1–0 Togo
 8- 9-18 Bakau                 Gambia            1–1 Algeria
 9- 9-18 Lomι                  Togo              0–0 Benin
12-10-18 Lomι                  Togo              1–1 Gambia
12-10-18 Blida                 Algeria           2–0 Benin
16-10-18 Cotonou               Benin             1–0 Algeria
16-10-18 Bakau                 Gambia            0–1 Togo
17-11-18 Bakau                 Gambia            3–1 Benin
18-11-18 Lomι                  Togo              1–4 Algeria
22- 3-19 Blida                 Algeria           1–1 Gambia
24- 3-19 Cotonou               Benin             2–1 Togo

 1.ALGERIA            6  3  2  1  9- 4 11
 2.BENIN              6  3  1  2  5- 6 10
 3.Gambia             6  1  3  2  6- 6  6
 4.Togo               6  1  2  3  4- 8  5

Group E

 9- 6-17 Cairo                 Libya             5–1 Seychelles
10- 6-17 Uyo                   Nigeria           0–2 South Africa
 8- 9-18 Victoria              Seychelles        0–3 Nigeria
 8- 9-18 Durban                South Africa      0–0 Libya
13-10-18 Johannesburg          South Africa      6–0 Seychelles
13-10-18 Uyo                   Nigeria           4–0 Libya
16-10-18 Victoria              Seychelles        0–0 South Africa
16-10-18 Sfax                  Libya             2–3 Nigeria
17-11-18 Victoria              Seychelles        1–8 Libya
17-11-18 Johannesburg          South Africa      1–1 Nigeria
22- 3-19 Asaba                 Nigeria           3–1 Seychelles
24- 3-19 Sfax                  Libya             1–2 South Africa

 1.NIGERIA            6  4  1  1 14- 6 13
 2.SOUTH AFRICA       6  3  3  0 11- 2 12
 3.Libya              6  2  1  3 16-11  7
 4.Seychelles         6  0  1  5  3-25  1

Group F

10- 6-17 Freetown              Sierra Leone      2-1 Kenya           [annulled]
11- 6-17 Kumasi                Ghana             5–0 Ethiopia
 8- 9-18 Kasarani              Kenya             1–0 Ghana
 9- 9-18 Awasa                 Ethiopia          1-0 Sierra Leone    [annulled]
10-10-18 Bahir Dar             Ethiopia          0–0 Kenya
14-10-18 Kasarani              Kenya             3–0 Ethiopia
18-11-18 Addis Ababa           Ethiopia          0–2 Ghana
23- 3-19 Accra                 Ghana             1–0 Kenya

 1.GHANA              4  3  0  1  8- 1  9
 2.KENYA              4  2  1  1  4- 1  7 
 3.Ethiopia           4  0  1  3  0-10  1
 -.Sierra Leone disqualified by CAF; all results annulled

Group G

10- 6-17 Kinshasa              Congo-Kinshasa    3–1 Congo
11- 6-17 Harare                Zimbabwe          3–0 Liberia
 9- 9-18 Brazzaville           Congo-Brazzaville 1–1 Zimbabwe
 9- 9-18 Monrovia              Liberia           1–1 Congo-Kinshasa
11-10-18 Brazzaville           Congo-Brazzaville 3–1 Liberia
13-10-18 Kinshasa              Congo-Kinshasa    1–2 Zimbabwe
16-10-18 Harare                Zimbabwe          1–1 Congo-Kinshasa
16-10-18 Monrovia              Liberia           2–1 Congo-Brazzaville
18-11-18 Brazzaville           Congo-Brazzaville 1–1 Congo-Kinshasa
18-11-18 Monrovia              Liberia           1–0 Zimbabwe
24- 3-19 Harare                Zimbabwe          2–0 Congo Brazzaville
24- 3-19 Kinshasa              Congo-Kinshasa    1–0 Liberia

 1.ZIMBABWE           6  3  2  1  9- 4 11 
 2.CONGO-KINSHASA     6  2  3  1  8- 6  9 
 3.Liberia            6  2  1  3  5- 9  7 
 4.Congo-Brazzaville  6  1  2  3  7-10  5

Group H

10- 6-17 Bouakι                Ivory Coast       2–3 Guinea
11- 6-17 Bangui                Central Afr. Rep. 2–1 Rwanda
 9- 9-18 Kigali                Rwanda            1–2 Ivory Coast
 9- 9-18 Conakry               Guinea            1–0 Central Afr. Rep.
12-10-18 Conakry               Guinea            2–0 Rwanda
12-10-18 Bouakι                Ivory Coast       4–0 Central Afr. Rep.
16-10-18 Kigali                Rwanda            1–1 Guinea
16-10-18 Bangui                Central Afr. Rep. 0–0 Ivory Coast
18-11-18 Butare                Rwanda            2–2 Central Afr. Rep.
18-11-18 Conakry               Guinea            1–1 Ivory Coast
23- 3-19 Abidjan               Ivory Coast       3–0 Rwanda
24- 3-19 Bangui                Central Afr. Rep. 0–0 Guinea

 1.GUINEA             6  3  3  0  8- 4 12
 2.IVORY COAST        6  3  2  1 12- 5 11
 3.Central Afr. Rep.  6  1  3  2  4- 8  6
 4.Rwanda             6  0  2  4  5-12  2

Group I

10- 6-17 Francistown           Botswana          0–1 Mauritania
10- 6-17 Ouagadougou           Burkina Faso      3–1 Angola
 8- 9-18 Nouakchott            Mauritania        2–0 Burkina Faso
 9- 9-18 Luanda                Angola            1–0 Botswana
12-10-18 Luanda                Angola            4–1 Mauritania
13-10-18 Ouagadougou           Burkina Faso      3–0 Botswana
16-10-18 Francistown           Botswana          0–0 Burkina Faso
16-10-18 Nouakchott            Mauritania        1–0 Angola
18-11-18 Luanda                Angola            2–1 Burkina Faso
18-11-18 Nouakchott            Mauritania        2–1 Botswana
22- 3-19 Francistown           Botswana          0–1 Angola
22- 3-19 Ouagadougou           Burkina Faso      1–0 Mauritania

 1.ANGOLA             6  4  0  2  9- 6 12
 2.MAURITANIA         6  4  0  2  7- 6 12
 3.Burkina Faso       6  3  1  2  8- 5 10
 4.Botswana           6  0  1  5  1- 8  1

Group J

10- 6-17 Niamey                Niger             0–0 Swaziland
11- 6-17 Radθs                 Tunisia           1–0 Egypt
 8- 9-18 Alexandria            Egypt             6–0 Niger
 9- 9-18 Manzini               Swaziland         0–2 Tunisia
12-10-18 Cairo                 Egypt             4–1 Swaziland
13-10-18 Radθs                 Tunisia           1–0 Niger
16-10-18 Manzini               Swaziland         0–2 Egypt
16-10-18 Niamey                Niger             1–2 Tunisia
16-11-18 Alexandria            Egypt             3–2 Tunisia
18-11-18 Manzini               Swaziland         1–2 Niger
22- 3-19 Radθs                 Tunisia           4–0 Swaziland
23- 3-19 Niamey                Niger             1–1 Egypt

 1.TUNISIA            6  5  0  1 12- 4 15
 2.EGYPT              6  4  1  1 16- 5 13
 3.Niger              6  1  2  3  4-11  5
 4.Swaziland          6  0  1  5  2-14  1

Group K

10- 6-17 Ndola                 Zambia            0–1 Mozambique
10- 6-17 Bissau                Guinea-Bissau     1–0 Namibia
 8- 9-18 Windhoek              Namibia           1–1 Zambia
 8- 9-18 Maputo                Mozambique        2–2 Guinea-Bissau
10-10-18 Lusaka                Zambia            2–1 Guinea-Bissau
13-10-18 Maputo                Mozambique        1–2 Namibia
14-10-18 Bissau                Guinea-Bissau     2–1 Zambia
16-10-18 Windhoek              Namibia           1–0 Mozambique
17-11-18 Windhoek              Namibia           0–0 Guinea-Bissau
18-11-18 Maputo                Mozambique        1–0 Zambia
23- 3-19 Bissau                Guinea-Bissau     2–2 Mozambique
23- 3-19 Lusaka                Zambia            4–1 Namibia

 1.GUINEA-BISSAU      6  2  3  1  8- 7  9
 2.NAMIBIA            6  2  2  2  5- 7  8
 3.Mozambique         6  2  2  2  7- 7  8
 4.Zambia             6  2  1  3  8- 7  7

Group L

10- 6-17 Dar es Salaam         Tanzania          1–1 Lesotho
11- 6-17 Praia                 Cape Verde        0–1 Uganda
 8- 9-18 Kira                  Uganda            0–0 Tanzania
 9- 9-18 Maseru                Lesotho           1–1 Cape Verde
12-10-18 Praia                 Cape Verde        3–0 Tanzania
13-10-18 Kira                  Uganda            3–0 Lesotho
16-10-18 Dar es Salaam         Tanzania          2–0 Cape Verde
16-10-18 Maseru                Lesotho           0–2 Uganda
17-11-18 Kira                  Uganda            1–0 Cape Verde
18-11-18 Maseru                Lesotho           1–0 Tanzania
24- 3-19 Dar es Salaam         Tanzania          3–0 Uganda
24- 3-19 Praia                 Cape Verde        0–0 Lesotho

 1.UGANDA             6  4  1  1  7- 3 13
 2.TANZANIA           6  2  2  2  6- 5  8
 3.Lesotho            6  1  3  2  3- 7  6
 4.Cape Verde         6  1  2  3  4- 5  5


Final Tournament
Egypt, 21 June - 19 July, 2019

Group A

21- 6-19 Cairo (International) Egypt             1–0 Zimbabwe
                                [Trezeguet 41]
22- 6-19 Cairo (International) Congo-Kinshasa    0–2 Uganda
                                [Kaddu 14, Okwi 48]
26- 6-19 Cairo (International) Uganda            1–1 Zimbabwe
                                [Okwi 12; Billiat 40]
26- 6-19 Cairo (International) Egypt             2–0 Congo-Kinshasa
                                [A. El Mohamady 25, Salah 43]
30- 6-19 Cairo (International) Uganda            0–2 Egypt
                                [Salah 36, A. El Mohamady 45+1]
30- 6-19 Cairo (30 June)       Zimbabwe          0–4 Congo-Kinshasa
                                [Bolingi 4, Bakambu 34, 65pen, Assombalonga 78]

 1.EGYPT              3  3  0  0  5- 0  9
 2.UGANDA             3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
 3.CONGO-KINSHASA     3  1  0  2  4- 4  3
 4.Zimbabwe           3  0  1  2  1- 6  1

Group B

22- 6-19 Alexandria            Nigeria           1–0 Burundi
                                [Ighalo 77]
22- 6-19 Alexandria            Guinea            2–2 Madagascar
                                [Kaba 34, Kamano 66pen; Abel 49, Andriamatsinoro 55]
26- 6-19 Alexandria            Nigeria           1–0 Guinea
                                [Omeruo 73]
27- 6-19 Alexandria            Madagascar        1–0 Burundi
                                [Ilaimaharitra 76]
30- 6-19 Alexandria            Madagascar        2–0 Nigeria
                                [Nomenjanahary 13, Andriamatsinoro 53]
30- 6-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Burundi           0–2 Guinea
                                [Yattara 25, 52]

 1.MADAGASCAR         3  2  1  0  5- 2  7
 2.NIGERIA            3  2  0  1  2- 2  6
 3.GUINEA             3  1  1  1  4- 3  4
 4.Burundi            3  0  0  3  0- 4  0

Group C

23- 6-19 Cairo (30 June)       Senegal           2–0 Tanzania
                                [Keita 28, Diatta 64]
23- 6-19 Cairo (30 June)       Algeria           2–0 Kenya
                                [Bounedjah 34pen, Mahrez 43]
27- 6-19 Cairo (30 June)       Senegal           0–1 Algeria
                                [Belaili 49]
27- 6-19 Cairo (30 June)       Kenya             3–2 Tanzania
                                [Olunga 39, 80, Omolo 62; Msuva 6, Samatta 40]
 1- 7-19 Cairo (30 June)       Kenya             0–3 Senegal
                                [Sarr 63, Manι 71, 78pen]
 1- 7-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Tanzania          0–3 Algeria
                                [Slimani 35, Ounas 39, 45+1]

 1.ALGERIA            3  3  0  0  6- 0  9
 2.SENEGAL            3  2  0  1  5- 1  6
 3.Kenya              3  1  0  2  3- 7  3 
 4.Tanzania           3  0  0  3  2- 8  0

Group D

23- 6-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Morocco           1–0 Namibia
                                [Keimuine 89og]
24- 6-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Ivory Coast       1–0 South Africa
                                [Kodjia 64]
28- 6-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Morocco           1–0 Ivory Coast
                                [En-Nesyri 23]
28- 6-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      South Africa      1–0 Namibia
                                [Zungu 68]
 1- 7-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      South Africa      0–1 Morocco
                                [Boussoufa 90]
 1- 7-19 Cairo (30 June)       Namibia           1–4 Ivory Coast
                                [Kamatuka 71; Gradel 39, Diι 58, Zaha 84, Cornet 89]

 1.MOROCCO            3  3  0  0  3- 0  9
 2.IVORY COAST        3  2  0  1  5- 2  6
 3.SOUTH AFRICA       3  1  0  2  1- 2  3
 4.Namibia            3  0  0  3  1- 6  0

Group E

24- 6-19 Suez                  Tunisia           1–1 Angola
                                [Msakni 34pen; Djalma 73]
24- 6-19 Suez                  Mali              4–1 Mauritania
                                [Diaby 37, Marega 45pen, A. Traorι II 55, A. Traorι I 74; El Hacen 72pen]
28- 6-19 Suez                  Tunisia           1–1 Mali
                                [Khazri 70; Samassekou 60]
29- 6-19 Suez                  Mauritania        0–0 Angola
 2- 7-19 Suez                  Mauritania        0–0 Tunisia
 2- 7-19 Ismailia              Angola            0–1 Mali
                                [Haidara 37]

 1.MALI               3  2  1  0  6- 2  7
 2.TUNISIA            3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
 3.Angola             3  0  2  1  1- 2  2 
 4.Mauritania         3  0  2  1  1- 4  2

Group F

25- 6-19 Ismailia              Cameroon          2–0 Guinea-Bissau
                                [Yaya 66, Bahoken 69]
25- 6-19 Ismailia              Ghana             2–2 Benin
                                [A. Ayew 9, J. Ayew 42; Potι 2, 63]
29- 6-19 Ismailia              Cameroon          0–0 Ghana
29- 6-19 Ismailia              Benin             0–0 Guinea-Bissau
 2- 7-19 Ismailia              Benin             0–0 Cameroon
 2- 7-19 Suez                  Guinea-Bissau     0–2 Ghana
                                [J. Ayew 46, Partey 72]

 1.GHANA              3  1  2  0  4- 2  5
 2.CAMEROON           3  1  2  0  2- 0  5
 3.BENIN              3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
 4.Guinea-Bissau      3  0  1  2  0- 4  1


Round of 16
 5- 7-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Morocco           1–1 Benin             [aet, 1-4 pen]             
                                [En-Nesyri 76; Adilehou 53]
 5- 7-19 Cairo (International) Uganda            0–1 Senegal
                                [Manι 15]
 6- 7-19 Alexandria            Nigeria           3–2 Cameroon
                                [Ighalo 19, 63, Iwobi 66; Bahoken 41, N'Jie 44]
 6- 7-19 Cairo (International) Egypt             0–1 South Africa
                                [Lorch 85]
 7- 7-19 Alexandria            Madagascar        2–2 Congo-Kinshasa    [aet, 4-2 pen]
                                [Amada 9, Andriatsima 77; Bakambu 21, Mbemba 90]
 7- 7-19 Cairo (30 June)       Algeria           3–0 Guinea
                                [Belaili 24, Mahrez 57, Ounas 82]
 8- 7-19 Suez                  Mali              0–1 Ivory Coast
                                [Zaha 76]
 8- 7-19 Ismailia              Ghana             1–1 Tunisia           [aet, 4-5 pen]
                                [Bedoui 90+2og; Khenissi 73]

Quarterfinals
10- 7-19 Cairo (30 June)       Senegal           1–0 Benin
                                [Gueye 70]
10- 7-19 Cairo (International) Nigeria           2–1 South Africa
                                [Chukwueze 27, Troost-Ekong 89; Zungu 71]
11- 7-19 Suez                  Ivory Coast       1–1 Algeria           [aet, 3-4 pen]
                                [Kodjia 62; Feghouli 20]
11- 7-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Madagascar        0–3 Tunisia
                                [Sassi 52, Msakni 60, Sliti 90+3]

Semifinals
14- 7-19 Cairo (30 June)       Senegal           1–0 Tunisia           [aet]
                                [Bronn 101og]
14- 7-19 Cairo (International) Algeria           2–1 Nigeria
                                [Troost-Ekong 40og, Mahrez 90+5; Ighalo 72pen]

Third Place Match
17- 7-19 Cairo (Al Salam)      Tunisia           0–1 Nigeria
                                [Ighalo 3]

Final
19- 7-19 Cairo (International) Senegal           0–1 Algeria
                                [Bounedjah 2]
 

overview file

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 1 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.