European Championship 2020

Index of groups


Qualifying Stage

Group A

22- 3-19 Sofia          Bulgaria           1-1 Montenegro   
22- 3-19 London         England            5-0 Czech Republic
25- 3-19 Pristina       Kosovo             1-1 Bulgaria    
25- 3-19 Podgorica      Montenegro         1-5 England
 7- 6-19 Praha          Czech Republic     2-1 Bulgaria  
 7- 6-19 Podgorica      Montenegro         1-1 Kosovo   
10- 6-19 Sofia          Bulgaria           2-3 Kosovo  
10- 6-19 Olomouc        Czech Republic     3-0 Montenegro 
 7- 9-19 Pristina       Kosovo             2-1 Czech Republic    
 7- 9-19 London         England            4-0 Bulgaria   
10- 9-19 Southampton    England            5-3 Kosovo  
10- 9-19 Podgorica      Montenegro         0-3 Czech Republic  
11-10-19 Praha          Czech Republic     2-1 England   
11-10-19 Podgorica      Montenegro         0-0 Bulgaria 
14-10-19 Sofia          Bulgaria           0-6 England    
14-10-19 Pristina       Kosovo             2-0 Montenegro   
14-11-19 Plzen          Czech Republic      -  Kosovo     
14-11-19 London         England             -  Montenegro     
17-11-19 Sofia          Bulgaria            -  Czech Republic     
17-11-19 Pristina       Kosovo              -  England     

 1.England             6  5  0  1  26- 6 15
 2.Czech Republic      6  4  0  2  11- 9 12
 3.Kosovo              6  3  2  1  12-10 11
 4.Montenegro          7  0  3  4   3-15  3 
 5.Bulgaria            7  0  3  4   5-17  3

Group B

22- 3-19 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         2-1 Lithuania    
22- 3-19 Lisboa         Portugal           0-0 Ukraine  
25- 3-19 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         1-2 Ukraine  
25- 3-19 Lisboa         Portugal           1-1 Serbia     
 7- 6-19 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-1 Luxembourg    
 7- 6-19 Lviv           Ukraine            5-0 Serbia     
10- 6-19 Beograd        Serbia             4-1 Lithuania    
10- 6-19 Lviv           Ukraine            1-0 Luxembourg    
 7- 9-19 Vilnius        Lithuania          0-3 Ukraine 
 7- 9-19 Beograd        Serbia             2-4 Portugal  
10- 9-19 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-5 Portugal   
10- 9-19 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         1-3 Serbia    
11-10-19 Lisboa         Portugal           3-0 Luxembourg     
11-10-19 Kharkiv        Ukraine            2-0 Lithuania   
14-10-19 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-2 Serbia    
14-10-19 Kyiv           Ukraine            2-1 Portugal    
14-11-19 Faro           Portugal            -  Lithuania     
14-11-19 Beograd        Serbia              -  Luxembourg     
17-11-19 Luxembourg     Luxembourg          -  Portugal     
17-11-19 Beograd        Serbia              -  Ukraine     

 1.UKRAINE             7  6  1  0  15- 2 19
 2.Portugal            6  3  2  1  14- 6 11
 3.Serbia              6  3  1  2  12-13 10
 4.Luxembourg          6  1  1  4   5-11  4
 5.Lithuania           7  0  1  6   5-19  1

Group C

 
21- 3-19 Rotterdam      Netherlands        4-0 Belarus    
21- 3-19 Belfast        Northern Ireland   2-0 Estonia  
24- 3-19 Amsterdam      Netherlands        2-3 Germany  
24- 3-19 Belfast        Northern Ireland   2-1 Belarus    
 8- 6-19 Tallinn        Estonia            1-2 Northern Ireland    
 8- 6-19 Barysau        Belarus            0-2 Germany   
11- 6-19 Barysau        Belarus            0-1 Northern Ireland   
11- 6-19 Mainz          Germany            8-0 Estonia   
 6- 9-19 Tallinn        Estonia            1-2 Belarus   
 6- 9-19 Hamburg        Germany            2-4 Netherlands   
 9- 9-19 Tallinn        Estonia            0-4 Netherlands  
 9- 9-19 Belfast        Northern Ireland   0-2 Germany    
10-10-19 Minsk          Belarus            0-0 Estonia   
10-10-19 Rotterdam      Netherlands        3-1 Northern Ireland   
13-10-19 Minsk          Belarus            1-2 Netherlands 
13-10-19 Tallinn        Estonia            0-3 Germany    
16-11-19 M'gladbach     Germany             -  Belarus     
16-11-19 Belfast        Northern Ireland    -  Netherlands     
19-11-19 Frankfurt/Main Germany             -  Northern Ireland     
19-11-19 Amsterdam      Netherlands         -  Estonia     

 1.Netherlands         6  5  0  1  19- 7 15
 2.Germany             6  5  0  1  20- 6 15
 3.Northern Ireland    6  4  0  2   8- 7 12
 4.Belarus             7  1  1  5   4-12  4
 5.Estonia             7  0  1  6   2-21  1

Group D

   
23- 3-19 Tbilisi        Georgia            0-2 Switzerland
23- 3-19 Gibraltar      Gibraltar          0-1 Ireland  
26- 3-19 Dublin         Ireland            1-0 Georgia  
26- 3-19 Basel          Switzerland        3-3 Denmark   
 7- 6-19 Tbilisi        Georgia            3-0 Gibraltar 
 7- 6-19 Kobenhavn      Denmark            1-1 Ireland    
10- 6-19 Kobenhavn      Denmark            5-1 Georgia   
10- 6-19 Dublin         Ireland            2-0 Gibraltar  
 5- 9-19 Gibraltar      Gibraltar          0-6 Denmark    
 5- 9-19 Dublin         Ireland            1-1 Switzerland     
 8- 9-19 Tbilisi        Georgia            0-0 Denmark   
 8- 9-19 Sion           Switzerland        4-0 Gibraltar 
12-10-19 Tbilisi        Georgia            0-0 Ireland     
12-10-19 Kobenhavn      Denmark            1-0 Switzerland   
15-10-19 Gibraltar      Gibraltar          2-3 Georgia   
15-10-19 Genčve         Switzerland        2-0 Ireland    
15-11-19 Kobenhavn      Denmark             -  Gibraltar     
15-11-19 Sankt Gallen   Switzerland         -  Georgia     
18-11-19                Gibraltar           -  Switzerland     
18-11-19 Dublin         Ireland             -  Denmark     

 1.Ireland             7  3  3  1   6- 4 12
 2.Denmark             6  3  3  0  16- 5 12
 3.Switzerland         6  3  2  1  12- 5 11
 4.Georgia             7  2  2  3   7-10  8
 5.Gibraltar           6  0  0  6   2-19  0

Group E

  
21- 3-19 Zagreb         Croatia            2-1 Azerbaijan    
21- 3-19 Trnava         Slovakia           2-0 Hungary   
24- 3-19 Cardiff        Wales              1-0 Slovakia    
24- 3-19 Budapest       Hungary            2-1 Croatia    
 8- 6-19 Osijek         Croatia            2-1 Wales     
 8- 6-19 Baki           Azerbaijan         1-3 Hungary   
11- 6-19 Baki           Azerbaijan         1-5 Slovakia   
11- 6-19 Budapest       Hungary            1-0 Wales  
 6- 9-19 Trnava         Slovakia           0-4 Croatia  
 6- 9-19 Cardiff        Wales              2-1 Azerbaijan  
 9- 9-19 Baki           Azerbaijan         1-1 Croatia     
 9- 9-19 Budapest       Hungary            1-2 Slovakia 
10-10-19 Split          Croatia            3-0 Hungary   
10-10-19 Trnava         Slovakia           1-1 Wales     
13-10-19 Budapest       Hungary            1-0 Azerbaijan  
13-10-19 Cardiff        Wales              1-1 Croatia     
16-11-19 Baki           Azerbaijan          -  Wales     
16-11-19 Rijeka         Croatia             -  Slovakia     
19-11-19                Slovakia            -  Azerbaijan     
19-11-19 Cardiff        Wales               -  Hungary     

 1.Croatia             7  4  2  1  14- 6 14
 2.Hungary             7  4  0  3   8- 9 12
 3.Slovakia            6  3  1  2  10- 8 10
 4.Wales               6  2  2  2   6- 6  8
 5.Azerbaijan          6  0  1  5   5-14  1

Group F

23- 3-19 Ta' Qali       Malta              2-1 Faroe Islands
23- 3-19 Solna          Sweden             2-1 Romania   
23- 3-19 Valencia       Spain              2-1 Norway     
26- 3-19 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-2 Spain   
26- 3-19 Oslo           Norway             3-3 Sweden    
26- 3-19 Cluj           Romania            4-1 Faroe Islands   
 7- 6-19 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      1-4 Spain 
 7- 6-19 Oslo           Norway             2-2 Romania  
 7- 6-19 Solna          Sweden             3-0 Malta    
10- 6-19 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      0-2 Norway    
10- 6-19 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-4 Romania 
10- 6-19 Madrid         Spain              3-0 Sweden   
 5- 9-19 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      0-4 Sweden 
 5- 9-19 Oslo           Norway             2-0 Malta  
 5- 9-19 Bucuresti      Romania            1-2 Spain   
 8- 9-19 Ploiesti       Romania            1-0 Malta   
 8- 9-19 Gijón          Spain              4-0 Faroe Islands  
 8- 9-19 Solna          Sweden             1-1 Norway    
12-10-19 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      0-3 Romania   
12-10-19 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-4 Sweden    
12-10-19 Oslo           Norway             1-1 Spain    
15-10-19 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      1-0 Malta  
15-10-19 Bucuresti      Romania            1-1 Norway    
15-10-19 Solna          Sweden             1-1 Spain   
15-11-19 Oslo           Norway              -  Faroe Islands     
15-11-19 Bucuresti      Romania             -  Sweden     
15-11-19 Cádiz          Spain               -  Malta     
18-11-19 Ta' Qali       Malta               -  Norway     
18-11-19 Madrid         Spain               -  Romania     
18-11-19 Solna          Sweden              -  Faroe Islands     

 1.SPAIN               8  6  2  0  19- 5 20
 2.Sweden              8  4  3  1  18- 9 15
 3.Romania             8  4  2  2  17- 8 14
 4.Norway              8  2  5  1  13-10 11
 5.Faroe Islands       8  1  0  7   4-23  3
 6.Malta               8  1  0  7   2-18  3

Group G

21- 3-19 Wien           Austria            0-1 Poland  
21- 3-19 Haifa          Israel             1-1 Slovenia  
21- 3-19 Skopje         North Macedonia    3-1 Latvia    
24- 3-19 Haifa          Israel             4-2 Austria    
24- 3-19 Warszawa       Poland             2-0 Latvia   
24- 3-19 Ljubljana      Slovenia           1-1 North Macedonia   
 7- 6-19 Klagenfurt     Austria            1-0 Slovenia  
 7- 6-19 Riga           Latvia             0-3 Israel   
 7- 6-19 Skopje         North Macedonia    0-1 Poland    
10- 6-19 Riga           Latvia             0-5 Slovenia   
10- 6-19 Skopje         North Macedonia    1-4 Austria     
10- 6-19 Warszawa       Poland             4-0 Israel
 5- 9-19 Be'er Sheva    Israel             1-1 North Macedonia    
 6- 9-19 Salzburg       Austria            6-0 Latvia  
 6- 9-19 Ljubljana      Slovenia           2-0 Poland 
 9- 9-19 Riga           Latvia             0-2 North Macedonia   
 9- 9-19 Warszawa       Poland             0-0 Austria     
 9- 9-19 Ljubljana      Slovenia           3-2 Israel     
10-10-19 Wien           Austria            3-1 Israel  
10-10-19 Riga           Latvia             0-3 Poland    
10-10-19 Skopje         North Macedonia    2-1 Slovenia  
13-10-19 Warszawa       Poland             2-0 North Macedonia 
13-10-19 Ljubljana      Slovenia           0-1 Austria    
15-10-19 Be'er Sheva    Israel             3-1 Latvia    
16-11-19 Ljubljana      Slovenia            -  Latvia     
16-11-19 Wien           Austria             -  North Macedonia     
16-11-19 Jerusalem      Israel              -  Poland     
19-11-19 Riga           Latvia              -  Austria     
19-11-19 Skopje         North Macedonia     -  Israel     
19-11-19 Warszawa       Poland              -  Slovenia     

 1.POLAND              8  6  1  1  13- 2 19
 2.Austria             8  5  1  2  17- 7 16
 3.North Macedonia     8  3  2  3  10-11 11
 4.Slovenia            8  3  2  3  13- 8 11
 5.Israel              8  3  2  3  15-15 11
 6.Latvia              8  0  0  8   2-27  0

Group H

22- 3-19 Shkodër        Albania            0-2 Turkey    
22- 3-19 Andorra la V.  Andorra            0-2 Iceland  
22- 3-19 Chisinau       Moldova            1-4 France    
25- 3-19 Eskisehir      Turkey             4-0 Moldova 
25- 3-19 Andorra la V.  Andorra            0-3 Albania 
25- 3-19 Paris St-Denis France             4-0 Iceland    
 8- 6-19 Reykjavík      Iceland            1-0 Albania  
 8- 6-19 Chisinau       Moldova            1-0 Andorra     
 8- 6-19 Konya          Turkey             2-0 France    
11- 6-19 Elbasan        Albania            2-0 Moldova  
11- 6-19 Andorra la V.  Andorra            0-4 France     
11- 6-19 Reykjavík      Iceland            2-1 Turkey    
 7- 9-19 Reykjavík      Iceland            3-0 Moldova   
 7- 9-19 Paris St-Denis France             4-1 Albania   
 7- 9-19 Istanbul       Turkey             1-0 Andorra  
10- 9-19 Elbasan        Albania            4-2 Iceland   
10- 9-19 Paris St-Denis France             3-0 Andorra    
10- 9-19 Chisinau       Moldova            0-4 Turkey  
11-10-19 Andorra la V.  Andorra            1-0 Moldova 
11-10-19 Reykjavík      Iceland            0-1 France     
11-10-19 Istanbul       Turkey             1-0 Albania   
14-10-19 Paris St-Denis France             1-1 Turkey    
14-10-19 Reykjavík      Iceland            2-0 Andorra   
14-10-19 Chisinau       Moldova            0-4 Albania    
14-11-19 Istanbul       Turkey              -  Iceland     
14-11-19                Albania             -  Andorra     
14-11-19 Paris St-Denis France              -  Moldova     
17-11-19 Tiranë         Albania             -  France     
17-11-19 Andorra la V.  Andorra             -  Turkey     
17-11-19                Moldova             -  Iceland     
   
 1.Turkey              8  6  1  1  16- 3 19
 2.France              8  6  1  1  21- 5 19 
 3.Iceland             8  5  0  3  12-10 15
 4.Albania             8  4  0  4  14-10 12
 5.Andorra             8  1  0  7   1-16  3
 6.Moldova             8  1  0  7   2-22  3

Group I

21- 3-19 Astana         Kazakhstan         3-0 Scotland     
21- 3-19 Lefkosia       Cyprus             5-0 San Marino   
21- 3-19 Brussel        Belgium            3-1 Russia  
24- 3-19 Nur-Sultan     Kazakhstan         0-4 Russia    
24- 3-19 Serravalle     San Marino         0-2 Scotland    
24- 3-19 Lefkosia       Cyprus             0-2 Belgium    
 8- 6-19 Saransk        Russia             9-0 San Marino    
 8- 6-19 Bruxelles      Belgium            3-0 Kazakhstan   
 8- 6-19 Glasgow        Scotland           2-1 Cyprus  
11- 6-19 Nur-Sultan     Kazakhstan         4-0 San Marino 
11- 6-19 Brussel        Belgium            3-0 Scotland  
11- 6-19 N. Novgorod    Russia             1-0 Cyprus    
 6- 9-19 Lefkosia       Cyprus             1-1 Kazakhstan  
 6- 9-19 Serravalle     San Marino         0-4 Belgium   
 6- 9-19 Glasgow        Scotland           1-2 Russia   
 9- 9-19 Kaliningrad    Russia             1-0 Kazakhstan  
 9- 9-19 Serravalle     San Marino         0-4 Cyprus   
 9- 9-19 Glasgow        Scotland           0-4 Belgium    
10-10-19 Nur-Sultan     Kazakhstan         1-2 Cyprus    
10-10-19 Bruxelles      Belgium            9-0 San Marino 
10-10-19 Moskva         Russia             4-0 Scotland     
13-10-19 Nur-Sultan     Kazakhstan         0-2 Belgium    
13-10-19 Lefkosia       Cyprus             0-5 Russia    
13-10-19 Glasgow        Scotland           6-0 San Marino  
16-11-19 Lefkosia       Cyprus              -  Scotland     
16-11-19 St. Peterburg  Russia              -  Belgium     
16-11-19 Serravalle     San Marino          -  Kazakhstan     
19-11-19 Brussel        Belgium             -  Cyprus     
19-11-19 Serravalle     San Marino          -  Russia     
19-11-19 Glasgow        Scotland            -  Kazakhstan     

 1.BELGIUM             8  8  0  0  30- 1 24
 2.RUSSIA              8  7  0  1  27- 4 21
 3.Cyprus              8  3  1  4  13-12 10
 4.Scotland            8  3  0  5  11-17  9
 5.Kazakhstan          8  2  1  5   9-13  7
 6.San Marino          8  0  0  8   0-43  0

Group J

  
23- 3-19 Sarajevo       Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Armenia   
23- 3-19 Udine          Italy              2-0 Finland     
23- 3-19 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-2 Greece  
26- 3-19 Yerevan        Armenia            0-2 Finland     
26- 3-19 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-2 Greece     
26- 3-19 Parma          Italy              6-0 Liechtenstein    
 8- 6-19 Yerevan        Armenia            3-0 Liechtenstein   
 8- 6-19 Tampere        Finland            2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 
 8- 6-19 Athinai        Greece             0-3 Italy    
11- 6-19 Athinai        Greece             2-3 Armenia   
11- 6-19 Torino         Italy              2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 
11- 6-19 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-2 Finland    
 5- 9-19 Yerevan        Armenia            1-3 Italy    
 5- 9-19 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 5-0 Liechtenstein   
 5- 9-19 Tampere        Finland            1-0 Greece    
 8- 9-19 Yerevan        Armenia            4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina 
 8- 9-19 Tampere        Finland            1-2 Italy  
 8- 9-19 Athinai        Greece             1-1 Liechtenstein   
12-10-19 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Finland   
12-10-19 Roma           Italy              2-0 Greece    
12-10-19 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      1-1 Armenia  
15-10-19 Turku          Finland            3-0 Armenia     
15-10-19 Athinai        Greece             2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 
15-10-19 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-5 Italy  
15-11-19 Yerevan        Armenia             -  Greece     
15-11-19 Helsinki       Finland             -  Liechtenstein     
15-11-19 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina  -  Italy     
18-11-19 Athinai        Greece              -  Finland     
18-11-19 Palermo        Italy               -  Armenia     
18-11-19                Liechtenstein       -  Bosnia-Herzegovina 

 1.ITALY               8  8  0  0  25- 3 24
 2.Finland             8  5  0  3  12- 8 15
 3.Armenia             8  3  1  4  13-15 10
 4.Bosnia-Herzegovina  8  3  1  4  17-14 10
 5.Greece              8  2  2  4   9-13  8
 6.Liechtenstein       8  0  2  6   2-25  2


UEFA Nations League Playoffs

NB: in each of the four categories of the UEFA Nations League 2018/19, one place at
    the final tournament is contested between the four group winners;
    if group winners have already qualified directly, their place is taken by the
    next highest-ranked country in their category; countries currently certain of
    at least a playoff spot (but not necessarily eliminated from direct qualification)
    are indicated in italics.

League A Playoff Qualifiers:
Group 1: Netherlands
Group 2: Switzerland
Group 3: Portugal
Group 4: England
Further Ranking:
      5: Belgium            (qualified directly)
      6: France
      7: Spain              (qualified directly)
      8: Italy              (qualified directly)
      9: Croatia
     10: Poland             (qualified directly)
     11: Germany
     12: Iceland

League B Playoff Qualifiers:
Group 1: Ukraine            (qualified directly)
Group 2: Sweden
Group 3: Bosnia-Herzegovina
Group 4: Denmark
Further Ranking:
      5: Russia             (qualified directly)
      6: Austria
      7: Wales
      8: Czech Republic
      9: Slovakia
     10: Turkey
     11: Ireland
     12: Northern Ireland

League C Playoff Qualifiers:
Group 1: Scotland           (eliminated from direct qualification)
Group 2: Finland
Group 3: Norway
Group 4: Serbia
Further Ranking:
      5: Bulgaria           (eliminated from direct qualification)
      6: Israel
      7: Hungary
      8: Romania
      9: Greece             (eliminated from direct qualification)
     10: Albania            (eliminated from direct qualification)
------------------------------------------------------------------
     11: Montenegro         (eliminated from direct qualification)
     12: Cyprus             (eliminated from direct qualification)
     13: Estonia            (eliminated from direct qualification)
     14: Slovenia
     15: Lithuania          (eliminated from direct qualification)

League D Playoff Qualifiers:
Group 1: Georgia            (eliminated from direct qualification)
Group 2: Belarus            (eliminated from direct qualification)
Group 3: Kosovo
Group 4: North Macedonia
Further Ranking:
      5: Luxembourg         (eliminated from direct qualification)
      6: Armenia
      7: Azerbaijan         (eliminated from direct qualification)
------------------------------------------------------------------
      8: Kazakhstan         (eliminated from direct qualification)
      9: Moldova            (eliminated from direct qualification)
     10: Gibraltar          (eliminated from direct qualification)
     11: Faroe Islands      (eliminated from direct qualification)
     12: Latvia             (eliminated from direct qualification)
     13: Liechtenstein      (eliminated from direct qualification)
     14: Andorra            (eliminated from direct qualification)
     15: Malta              (eliminated from direct qualification)
     16: San Marino         (eliminated from direct qualification)

Final Tournament

NB: to be played in 12 different cities

Group A [Roma, Baki]

Group B [København, Sankt Peterburg]

Group C [Amsterdam, Bucuresti]

Group D [London, Glasgow]

Group E [Bilbao, Dublin]

Group F [München, Budapest]


European Championship Overview File

2016


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.