Southamerican Championship 1920

Chile, September 11-October 3. All games played in Valparaíso.

11.09.20  Valparaíso, Sporting Club

BRA - CHI 1:0 (0:0)

(15,000) Martín Aphesteguy URU

BRA: Kuntz - De María, Martins - Rodrigo, Sisson, Fortes - Zezé I, Constantino, Castelhano,
Junqueira, Alvariza
CHI: Guerrero - Vergara, Poirier - Elgueta, Toro, Unzaga - Varas, Domínguez, Parra, France,
Muñoz

1:0 Alvariza 53

12.09.20  Valparaíso, Sporting Club

URU - ARG 1:1 (1:0)

(17,000) Francisco Jiménez CHI

URU: Legnazzi - Urdinarán, Foglino - Ruotta, Zibechi, Ravera - Somma, Pérez, Piendibene,
Romano, Cámpolo
ARG: Tesoriere - Cortella, Bearzotti - Frumento, Dellavalle, Uslenghi - Calomino,
Libonatti, Badalini, Echeverría, De Miguel

1:0 Piendibene 10, 1:1 Echeverría 75 (61 Legnazzi saved a penalty by Calomino)

18.09.20  Valparaíso, Sporting Club

URU - BRA 6:0 (3:0)

(9,000) Carlos Fanta CHI

URU: Legnazzi - Urdinarán, Foglino - Ruotta, Zibechi, Ravera - Somma, Pérez, Piendibene,
Romano, Cámpolo
BRA: Kuntz - Telefone, Martins - Japonês, Sisson, Fortes - Zezé I, De María, Castelhano,
Junqueira, Alvariza

1:0 Romano 23, 2:0 Urdinarán 26 p, 3:0 Pérez 29, 4:0 Cámpolo 48, 5:0 Romano 60, 6:0 Pérez 65

NOTE: Urdinarán left the field injured in the 2nd half.

20.09.20  Valparaíso, Sporting Club

ARG - CHI 1:1 (1:1)

(16,000) João De María BRA

ARG: Tesoriere - Cortella, Bearzotti - Frumento, Dellavalle, Uslenghi - Calomino,
Libonatti, Badalini, Lucarelli, De Miguel
CHI: Guerrero - Vergara, Poirier - Elgueta, Toro, Unzaga - Varas, Domínguez, Bolados,
France, Muñoz

1:0 Dellavalle 13, 1:1 Bolados 30

25.09.20  Valparaíso, Sporting Club

ARG - BRA 2:0 (1:0)

(12,000) Martín Aphesteguy URU

ARG: Tesoriere - Cortella, Bearzotti - Frumento, Presta, Bruzzone - Calomino, Libonatti,
Badalini, Echeverría, De Miguel
BRA: Kuntz - Telefone, Martins - Japonês, Sisson, Fortes - Zezé I, Constantino, Castelhano,
Junqueira, Alvariza

1:0 Echeverría 40, 2:0 Libonatti 73

03.10.20  Valparaíso, Sporting Club

URU - CHI 2:1 (1:0)

(16,000) Carlos Fanta CHI

URU: Legnazzi - Urdinarán, Foglino - Ruotta, Zibechi, Ravera - Somma, Pérez, Piendibene,
Romano, Cámpolo
CHI: Guerrero - Vergara, Poirier - Elgueta, Toro, Unzaga - Varas, Domínguez, Bolados,
France, Muñoz

1:0 Romano 37, 1:1 Domínguez 60, 2:1 Pérez 65

1. URU          3  5  2 1 0     9-2
2. ARG          3  4  1 2 0     4-2
3. BRA          3  2  1 0 2     1-8
4. CHI          3  1  0 1 2     2-4

Scorers' List

3 - Pérez, Romano URU 2 - Echeverría ARG 1 - Dellavalle, Libonatti ARG, Alvariza BRA, Domínguez, Bolados CHI, Urdinarán, Cámpolo, Piendibene URU In total 16 goals, 2.6 per match. Most goals URU (9), no team without goals. 11 players scored, including three earlier scorers from 1919, 1917 and 1916.

Referees

2 - Fanta CHI, Aphesteguy URU 1 - De María BRA, Jiménez CHI In total 4 referees in 6 matches. One earlier referee from 1917 and 1916.

Rosters

ARG Atilio BADALINI Newell's Old Boys Florindo BEARZOTTI Belgrano (Rosario) Rodolfo BRUZZONE Sportivo Palermo CALOMINO - Bleo Pedro Fournol Boca Juniors Antonio Roque CORTELLA Boca Juniors Antonio DE MIGUEL Newell's Old Boys Miguel DELLAVALLE Belgrano (Córdoba) Raúl ECHEVERRÍA Estudiantes (La Plata) Angel FRUMENTO Banfield Julio LIBONATTI Newell's Old Boys Fausto LUCARELLI Banfield Juan Salvador PRESTA Porteño Américo Miguel TESORIERE Boca Juniors Eduardo USLENGHI Porteño BRA Ismael ALVARIZA Brasil (RS) ADHEMAR dos SAntos América AYRTON Bacchi de Araújo Fluminense CASTELHANO - Cypriano Nunes Santos CLAUDINOR Correia Bangú CONSTANTINO Mollitsas Santos João DE MARÍA Andaraí Agostinho FORTES Filho Fluminense JAPONÊS - Adhemar Martins Flamengo Durval JUNQUEIRA Machado Flamengo Júlio KUNTZ Flamengo Álvaro MARTINS São Cristóvão NONÔ - Claudionor C. Gonçalves Flamengo RODRIGO Antonio Brandão Flamengo Augusto María SISSON Filho Flamengo TELEFONE - José de Almeida Neto Flamengo ZEZÉ I - José Carlos Guimarães Fluminense Coach: Oswaldo GOMES CHI Hernando BOLADOS Santiago Wanderers Aurelio DOMÍNGUEZ Artillero de Costa Humberto ELGUETA Gold Cross Alfredo FRANCE Gold Cross Manuel GUERRERO La Cruz Horacio MUÑOZ Arturo Fernández Blas PARRA Artillero de Costa Ulises POIRIER La Cruz Víctor TORO Unión Atlético Ramón UNZAGA Estrella del Mar Víctor VARAS Artillero de Costa Pedro VERGARA Santiago Wanderers Coach: Juan Carlos BERTONE (URU) URU Manuel BELOUTAS Universal Antonio CÁMPOLO Peñarol Alfredo FOGLINO Nacional Juan LEGNAZZI Peñarol Sebastián MARROCHE Reformers José PÉREZ Peñarol José PIENDIBENE Peñarol Andrés RAVERA Peñarol Angel ROMANO Nacional Pascual RUOTTA Peñarol Carlos SCARONE Nacional Pascual SOMMA Nacional Domingo TEJERA Wanderers Antonio URDINARÁN Nacional Juan José VILLAR Universal Alfredo ZIBECHI Nacional Armando ZIBECHI Wanderers Coach: Ernesto FÍGOLI


overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Sep 2007

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 2000/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.