World Cup 1934 finals

Italy, 27 May to 10 Jun 1934 (Bologna, Genova, Firenze, Roma, Milano, Napoli, Torino, Trieste) Decided at 8 Oct 1932. Entries deadline 28 Feb 1933. 32 countries entered (21 for the first time), 32 seeded, 29 played (CHI, PER, TUR withdrew). Qualifications drawn 22 May 1933 at Paris. Finals drawn 3 May 1934 at Rome.

Eightfinals

27.05.34 (16.30) Rome, Stadio del PNF ITA - USA 7:1 (3:0) (~30000) Mercet SUI, Escartin ESP, Ženišek CZE ITA: Combi - Rosetta (c), Allemandi - Pizziolo, Monti, Bertolini - Guarisi, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi USA: Hjulian - Czerkiewicz, Moorhouse (c) - Pietras, Gonsalvez, Florie - Ryan, Nilsen, Donelli, Dick, Maclean 1:0 Schiavio 18, 2:0 Orsi 20, 3:0 Schiavio 29, 3:1 Donelli 67, 4:1 Ferrari 63, 5:1 Schiavio 64 h, 6:1 Orsi 69, 7:1 Meazza 89 -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Trieste, Stadio Littorio CZE - ROM 2:1 (0:1) (+8000) Langenus BEL, Scarpi ITA, Scorzoni ITA CZE: Plánička (c) - Ženišek, Čtyroký - Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil - Junek, Silný, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč ROM: Zombory - Vogl (c), Albu - Deheleanu, Cotormani, Moraveţ - Bindea, Covaci, Sepi, Bodola, Dobai 0:1 Dobay 11, 1:1 Puč 50, 2:1 Nejedlý 67 -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Florence, Stadio Giovanni Berta GER - BEL 5:2 (1:2) (-8000) Mattea ITA, Baert FRA, Melandri ITA GER: Kress - Haringer, Schwartz - Janes, Szepan (c), Zielinski - Lehner, Hohmann, Conen, Siffling, Kobierski BEL: van de Weyer - Smellinckx, Joacim - Peeraer, Welkenhuysen (c), Claessens - Devries, Voorhoof, Capelle, Grimmonprez, Heremans 1:0 Kobierski 25, 1:1 Voorhoof 29, 1:2 Voorhoof 43, 2:2 Sifling 49, 3:2 Conen 66, 4:2 Conen 70, 5:2 Conen 87 -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Torino, Stadio Mussolini AUT - FRA 3:2 (1:1, 1:1, 2:1) (-20000) van Moorsel HOL, Caironi ITA, Baert BEL AUT: Platzer - Cisar, Sesta - Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek - Zischek, Bican, Sindelar, Schall, Viertl FRA: Thépot - Mairesse, Mattler - Delfour, Verriest (c), Liétaer - Keller, Alcazar, Nicolas, Rio, Aston 0:1 Nicolas 18, 1:1 Sindelar 44, 2:1 Schall 93, 3:1 Bican 109, 3:2 Verriest 118 p -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Genova, Stadio Marassi ESP - BRA 3:1 (3:0) (-25000) Birlem GER, Carminati ITA, Ivanicsics HUN ESP: Zamora (c) - Ciriaco, Quincoces - Cillauren, Muguerza, Márculete - Iraragorri, Lánguara, Lecue, Lafuente, Gorostiza BRA: Pedrosa - Silvio, Luz - Tinoco, Martim Silveira (c), Canalli - Luizinho, de Brito, Leónidas, Armadinho, Patesko 1:0 Iraragorii 18 p, 2:0 Lángara 25, 3:0 Lángara 29, 3:1 Leónidas 55 (62 Zamora saved a penalty by Brito) -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Milano, Stadio San Siro SUI - HOL 3:2 (2:1) (-40000) Eklind SWE, Beranek AUT, Bonivento ITA SUI: Séchehaye - Minelli (c), Weiler - Guinchard, Jaccard, Hufschmid - von Känel, Passello, Kielholz, Abegglen III, Bossi HOL: Van der Meulen - Weber, Van Run - Pellikaan, Anderiesen, Van Heel (c) - Wels, Vente, Bakhuys, Smit, Van Nellen 1:0 Kielholz 7, 1:1 Smit 19, 2:1 Kielholz 29, 3:1 Abegglen 69, 3:2 Vente 84 -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Bologna, Stadio Littoriale SWE - ARG 3:2 (1:1) (-15000) Braun AUT, Carraro ITA, Turbiani ITA SWE: Rydberg - Axelsson, S.Andersson - Carlsson, Rosen (c), E.Andersson - Dunker, Gustafsson, Jonasson, Keller, Kroon ARG: Freschi - Pedevilla, Belis - Nehin, Sosa-Urbieta, López (c) - Rúa, Wilde, De Vincenzi, Galateo, Irañeta 0:1 Belis 4 f, 1:1 Jonasson 9, 1:2 Galateo 46, 2:2 Jonasson 67, 3:2 Kroon 79 -------- 27.05.34 (16.30) Naples, Stadio Ascarelli HUN - EGY 4:2 (2:2) (-12000) Barlassina ITA, Datillo ITA, Sassi ITA HUN: A.Szabó - Futó, Sternberg (c) - Palotás, Szücs, Lázár - Markos, Vincze, Teleki, Toldi, G.Szabó EGY: Mansour - Ali Shafi, Hamidu - El Far, Rafaat, R. Hassan - Latif, Fawzi, El Tetch (c), Taha, M. Hassan 1:0 Teleki 11, 2:0 Toldi 31, 2:1 Fawzi 35 h, 2:2 Fawzi 39, 3:2 Vincze 53, 4:2 Toldi 61

Quarter Finals

31.05.34 (16.30) Milano, Stadio San Siro (-15000) Barlassina ITA, van Moorsel HOl, Marcet SUI GER - SWE 2:1 (0:0) GER: Kress - Haringer, Busch - Gramlich, Szepan (c), Zielinski - Lehner, Hohmann, Conen, Siffling, Kobierski SWE: Rydberg - Axelsson, S.Andersson - Carlsson, Rosen (c), E.Andersson - Dunker, Gustafsson, Jonasson, Keller, Kroon 1:0 Hohmann 60, 2:0 Hohmann 63, 2:1 Dunker 82 -------- 31.05.34 Bologna, Stadio Littoriale (~25000) Mattea FRA, Birlem GER, Escartin ESP AUT - HUN 2:1 (1:0) AUT: Platzer - Cisar, Sesta - Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek - Zischek, Bican, Sindelar, Horvath, Viertl HUN: A.Szabó - Vagó, Sternberg (c) - Pálotas, Szücs, Szalay - Markos, Avar, Sarosi, Toldi, Kemenyi 1:0 Horvath 8, 2:0 Zischek 51, 2:1 Sárosi 60 p sent off: Markos (80) -------- 31.05.34 Florence, Stadio Giovanni Berta ITA - ESP 1:1 (0:1, 1:1, 1:1) (~35000) Baert BEL, Ivanciscs HUN, Ženišek CZE ITA: Combi (c) - Monzeglio, Allemandi - Pizziolo, Monti, Castellazzi - Guaita, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi ESP: Zamora (c) - Ciriaco, Quincoces - Cillauren, Muguerza, Lafuente - Iraragorri, Lángara, Fede, Regueiro, Gorostiza 0:1 Regueiro 30, 1:1 Ferrari 44 NOTE: This match was replayed 01.06.34 Florence, Stadio Giovanni Berta (replay) (~45000) Mercet SUI, Ivanciscs HUN, Ženišek CZE ITA - ESP 1:0 (1:0) ITA: Combi (c) - Monzeglio, Allemandi - Ferraris, Monti, Bertolini - Guaita, Meazza, Borel, De Maria, Orsi ESP: Nogues - Zabalo, Quincoces (c) - Cillauren, Muguerza, Lecue - Ventolrá, Regueiro, Campanal, Chacho, Bosch 1:0 Meazza 11 h -------- 31.05.34 (16.30) Torino, Stadio Mussolini (~12000) Beranek AUT, Mohammed EGY, Baert FRA CZE - SUI 3:2 (1:1) CZE: Planička (c) - Ženišek, Čtyroký - Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil - Junek, Svoboda, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč SUI: Séchehaye - Minelli (c), Weiler - Guinchard, Jaccard, Hufschmid - von Känel, Jäggi, Kielholz, Abegglen III, Jaeck. 0:1 Kielholz 18, 1:1 Svoboda 24, 2:1 Sobotka 49, 2:2 Jäggi 78, 3:2 Nejedlý 82

Semifinals

03.06.34 (16.30) Milano, Stadio San Siro ITA - AUT 1:0 (0:0) (~60000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, Ženišek CZE ITA: Combi (c) - Monzeglio, Allemandi - Ferraris, Monti, Bertolini - Guaita, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi AUT: Platzer - Cisar, Sesta - Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek - Zischek, Bican, Sindelar, Schall, Viertl 1:0 Guaita 19 -------- 03.06.34 (16.30) Rome, Stadio del PNF CZE - GER 3:1 (1:0) (~10000) Barlassina ITA, Beranek AUT, Escartin ESP CZE: Planička (c) - Burgr, Čtyroký - Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil - Junek, Svoboda, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč GER: Kress - Busch, Haringer - Zielinski, Szepan (c), Bender - Lehner, Siffling, Conen, Noack, Kobierski 1:0 Nejedlý 21, 1:1 Noack 59, 2:1 Nejedlý 69, 3:1 Nejedlý 81 NB: some sources credit the 2:1 to Krcil; FIFA officially recognised the goal as Nejedlý's on November 10, 2006 (!)

Third place match

07.06.34 (17.30) Napoli, Stadio Ascarelli (-8000) Carraro ITA, Caironi ITA, Escartin ESP GER - AUT 3:2 (3:1) GER: Jakob - Busch, Janes - Zielinski, Szepan (c), Münzenberg - Bender, Lehner, Siffling, Conen, Heidemann AUT: Platzer - Cisar, Sesta - Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek - Zischek, Bican, Braun, Horvath, Viertl 1:0 Lehner 4, 2:0 Conen 29, 2:1 Horvath 30, 3:1 Lehner 42, 3:2 Sesta 55

Final

10.06.34 (17.00) Rome, Stadio del PNF ITA - CZE 2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 2:1) (~45000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, Ivanicsics HUN ITA: Combi (c) - Monzeglio, Allemandi - Ferraris, Monti, Bertolini - Guaita, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi CZE: Plánička (c) - Ženišek, Čtyroký - Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil - Junek, Svoboda, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč 0:1 Puč 71, 1:1 Orsi 81, 2:1 Schiavio 95

Scorers' list

5 - Nejedlý CZE 4 - Conen GER, Schiavio ITA 3 - Orsi ITA, Kielholz SUI 2 - Horvath AUT, Voorhoof BEL, Puč CZE, Fawzi EGY, Lángara ESP, Hohmann, Lehner GER, Toldi HUN, Ferrari, Meazza ITA, Jonasson SWE 1 - Belis, Galateo ARG, Bican, Schall, Sindelar, Zischek AUT, Leónidas BRA, Sobotka, Svoboda CZE, Irragorri, Regueiro ESP, Nicolas, Verriest FRA, Kobierski, Noack, Siffling GER, Smit, Vente HOL, Sárosi, Teleki, Vincze HUN, Guaita ITA, Dobay ROM, Abegglen, Jâggi SUI, Dunker, Kroon SWE, Donelli ITA In total 70 goals (3 p, 1 f, 4 h, 0 o), 4.12 per match. Most goals ITA (12), no team without goals. 46 players scored

Coaches, assistants, reserve players

ARG: F. Pascucci | Albaracin, Astudillo, Chimanto, Grippa, Izetta, Lorenso, Perez AUT: H. Meisl, F. Hansl | Hofmann, Janda, Kaburek, Raft;. Schmaus, Strohl, Walzhofer BEL: H. Goettinck | Badjou, Hellemans, Pappert BRA: L. Vinhais, C, de Rocha | Atila, Guerra, Nogueira, Sobrinho, Carvalho Leite, Waldir, Guimarães CZE: K. Petrů | Bouček, Kalocsay, Kopecký, Patzelt, Vodička EGY: J. MacRea | Farid Bakhati, Aziz Fahmy, Ibrahim Ahmed Halim, Abdel Hamid Ibrahim, Mahmoud Ismail, Hafez Kasseb, Hami Labid Mahmoud, Kamel Masout, Yacout al Soury ESP: A. Garcia de Salazar | Sole-Junoy FRA: G. Kimpton | Beaucourt, Courtois, Defossé, Delmer, Gabrillarguez, Gonzalés, Korb, Laurent, Liense, Vandooren, Veinante GER: O. Nerz, J. Herberger | Albert, Buchloch, Diener, Streib HOL: R. Glendenning | Graafland, Halle, Mijnders, Mol, Oprinsen, Paauwe, Schoemaker, van Diepenbeek, van Male, Vrauwdeunt HUN: O. Nadás | Dudas. Háda, More, Rozsonyi, Tamasay, Turay ITA: V. Pozzo, A. Pitto | Arcari, Caligaris, Casanna, Caresoli, Varglies ROM: C. Rădulescu, J Uridil | Ciodac, Cuedan, Püllöck, Sfera, Beke(*) SUI: H. Müller | Bizzorero, Buche, Buhler, Frick, Ortelli, Weller SWE: J. Nagy (G. Carlsson, C. Linde, J. Pettersson) | Andersson, Bergman, Granath, Jahr, Johnsson, Olsson, Thörn, Widlund USA: E. Schroeder, D. Gould | Amrheim, Fiedler, Gallagher, Harker, Lehmann, Martinelli, Rapp (*) the Romanian FA (FRFA) had nominated Zoltan Beke for the case Bindea would not recover in time from injury, but this contravened FIFA regulations and so Beke, who travelled with the team to Italy, was not eligible to play

Oldest and youngest

Youngest Oldest player Iranéta ARG 18y 65d Florie USA around 37 goalkeeper Mansour EGY 20y298d Zamora ESP 33y136d scorer Conen GER 19y198d Orsi ITA 32y190d champion Borel ITA 20y 65d Monti ITA 33y 26d finalist Borel ITA 20y 65d Monti ITA 33y 26d medalist Conen GER 19y209d Monti ITA 33y 26d captain Martim BRA 23y 36d Zamora ESP 33y130d coach Nádas HUN around 33 Meisl AUT 52y203d referee Eklind SWE 28y224d Birlem GER 46y137d