WORLD CUP 1934 - QUALIFYING


EUROPE

GROUP 1 [ESTONIA, LITHUANIA, SWEDEN]

11/06/1933, Stockholm, Stockholms Stadion, 8.123
SWEDEN                 6-2           ESTONIA [HT 4-0]
TIPNER, Evald     7'OG               KAAS, Leonhard   47'
BUNKE, Lennart   10'                 KUREMAA, Richard 61'
ERICSSON, Bertil 13'
BUNKE, Torsten   43'
ERICSSON, Bertil 70'
ANDERSSON, Sven  79'pen

Sweden:                              Estonia:
 1-KRUSBERG, Gösta                    1-TIPNER, Evald [c]
 2-ANDERSSON, Otto                    2-EINMAN, Eugen
 3-ANDERSSON, Sven                    3-NEUMANN-TARIMÄE, Artur
 4-PERSSON, Walfrid                   4-REINFELDT-REINLO, Otto
 5-JOHANSSON, Harry                   5-SILBERG-SILLAK, Karl-Rudolf
 6-ANDERSSON, Ernst                   6-PARBO, Egon
 7-OLSSON, Gunnar                     7-SIIMENSON, Georg
 8-BUNKE, Torsten                     8-KUREMAA, Richard
 9-ERICSSON, Bertil                   9-KAAS, Leonhard
10-BUNKE, Lennart                    10-UUKKIVI, Heinrich
11-KROON, Knut [c]                   11-KARM, Friedrich
Subs:
                                     12-LAASNER, Arnold [<11] 46'
Coaches:
PETTERSSON, John                     REIN, Bernhard

Referee: RANDERS-JOHANSEN, Reidar [NORWAY]

29/06/1933, Kaunas, Kariuomene, 6.000
LITHUANIA              0-2           SWEDEN [HT 0-0]
                                     HANSSON, Knut 55'
                                     HANSSON, Knut 63'

Lithuania:                           Sweden:
 1-TASIUS, Fridrichas                 1-CARLSSON, Gottfrid
 2-CEREKAS, Nikodemas                 2-ANDERSSON, Otto
 3-ZEBRAUSKAS, Romualdas              3-ANDERSSON, Sven
 4-TEPFERIS, Fridrichas               4-BERG, Fritz
 5-MARCINKUS, Romualdas [c]           5-CARLUND, Victor [c]
 6-RUTKAUSKAS, Ricardas               6-LUNDÉN, Helge
 7-BLATAS, Nachmanas                  7-OLSSON, Gunnar
 8-LINGIS, Antanas                    8-RYDBERG, Gunnar
 9-SABALIAUSKAS, Zigmas               9-HANSSON, Knut
10-CITAVICIUS, Jaroslavas            10-KELLER, Tore
11-JANULEVICIUS, Petras              11-HANSSON, Evert
Coaches:
GOLD, Mark                           PETTERSSON, John

Referee: SILBER, August [ESTONIA]

GROUP 2 [PORTUGAL, SPAIN]

11/03/1934, Madrid, Estádio Chamartín, 50.000
SPAIN                  9-0           PORTUGAL [HT 3-0]
GONZÁLEZ, Eduardo  3'
LÁNGARA, Isidro   13'
LÁNGARA, Isidro   14'pen
LÁNGARA, Isidro   46'
REGUEIRO, Luis    65'
VANTOLRÁ, Martín  68'
REGUEIRO, Luis    70'
LÁNGARA, Isidro   71'
LÁNGARA, Isidro   85'

Spain:                               Portugal:
 1-ZAMORA, Ricardo [c]                1-SOARES dos REIS, Manuel
 2-ZABALO, Ramón                      2-AVELINO da Silva Martins
 3-QUINCOCÉS, Jacinto                 3-JURADO, Joăo
 4-CILAURREN, Leonardo                4-NOVA, Joăo
 5-MARCULETA, Martín                  5-SILVA, Augusto [c]
 6-SAÍZ, Federico 'Fede'              6-GASPAR PINTO, Álvaro
 7-VANTOLRÁ, Martín                   7-MOURAO, Adolfo
 8-REGUEIRO, Luis                     8-VALDEMAR Mota da Fonseca
 9-LÁNGARA, Isidro                    9-MESQUITA, Acácio
10-GONZÁLEZ, Eduardo 'Chaco'         10-de SOUSA, Artur 'Pinga'
11-GOROSTIZA, Guillermo              11-LOPES, Domingos
Subs:
                                     12-AMARO, Augusto   [<1]  15'
                                     13-PEREIRA, Álvaro  [<5]  35'
                                     14-SERRANO, Joaquim [<3]  40'
Coaches:
SALAZAR, Amadeo García               dos REIS, Ribeiro

Referee: VAN PRAAG, Raphael [BELGIUM]
Note: There are various goaltimes for this match but those listed are FIFA timings.


18/03/1934, Lisbon, Estádio do Lumiar, 35.000
PORTUGAL               1-2           SPAIN [HT 1-2]
SILVA, Vítor 10'                     LÁNGARA, Isidro 12'
                                     LÁNGARA, Isidro 25'

Portugal:                            Spain:
 1-AMARA, Augusto                     1-ZAMORA, Ricardo [c]
 2-AVELINO da Silva Martins           2-ZABALA, Ramón
 3-JURADO, Joăo                       3-QUINCOCÉS, Jacinto
 4-PEREIRA, Álvaro                    4-CILAURREN, Leonardo
 5-SILVA, Augusto [c]                 5-MARCULETA, Martín
 6-GASPAR PINTO, Álvaro               6-SAÍZ, Federico 'Fede'
 7-MOURAO, Aldolfo                    7-VANTOLRÁ, Martín
 8-VALDEMAR Mota da Fonseca           8-REGUEIRO, Luis
 9-SILVA, Vítor                       9-LÁNGARA, Isidro
10-de SOUSA, Artur 'PINGA'           10-HERRERITA, Eduardo
11-LOPES, Domingos                   11-GOROSTIZA, Guillermo
Subs: 
12-DYSON, Artur [<1]  46'
Coaches:
dos REIS, Ribeiro                    SALAZAR, Amadeo García

Referee: VAN PRAAG, Raphael [BELGIUM]

GROUP 3 [GREECE, ITALY]

25/03/1934, Milano, Stadio Calcistico San Siro, 20.000
ITALY                  4-0           GREECE [HT 2-0] 
GUARISI, Anfilogino 40'
MEAZZA, Giuseppe    44'
FERRARI, Giovanni   69'
MEAZZA, Giuseppe    71'

Italy:                               Greece:
 1-CERESOLI, Carlo                    1-GRAMMATIKOPOULOS, Achilleas
 2-MONZEGLIO, Eraldo                  2-CHRYSAFOPOULOS, Aristides
 3-ALLEMANDI, Luigi [c]               3-KOURANTIS, Filippos [c]
 4-MONTESANTO, Mario                  4-CHELMIS, Ioannis
 5-MONTI, Luis                        5-DANELIAN, Daniil
 6-FANTONI, Ottavio                   6-VIKELIDIS, Antonis
 7-GUARISI, Anfilogino                7-MIGIAKIS, Nikos
 8-SERANTONI, Pietro                  8-AGGELAKIS, Nikos
 9-MEAZZA, Giuseppe                   9-VAZOS, Ioannis
10-ROCCO, Nereo                      10-BALTATSIS, Dimitris
11-GUAITA, Enrico                    11-ADRIANOPOULOS, Leonidas
Subs:
12-FERRARI, Giovanni [<10] 46'
Coaches:
POZZO, Vittorio                      NIKOLAIDIS, Apostolos

Referee: MERCET, René [SWITZERLAND]
Note: Danelian missed a penalty after 78'.

GROUP 4 [AUSTRIA, BULGARIA, HUNGARY]

25/03/1934, Sofia, A.S. 23 Stadium, 10.000
BULGARIA               1-4           HUNGARY [HT 1-1]
BAIKUSHEV, Dimitar 27'               SAROSI, Dr. György 29'
                                     SZABÓ, Gábor P     61'pen
                                     TOLDI, Geza        88'
                                     MARKOS, Imre       89'

Bulgaria:                            Hungary:
 1-DERMONSKI, Todor                   1-SZABO, Antal
 2-NIKOLOV, Nikola                    2-STERNBERG, László [c]
 3-MICHTALOV, Todor                   3-KIS, Károly
 4-GABROVSKI, Borislav                4-PALOTÁS, István
 5-RAFAILOV, Penko                    5-SAROSI, Dr. György
 6-EFREMOV, Konstantin                6-SZALAY, Antal
 7-ANGELOV, Ljubomir                  7-MARKOS, Imre
 8-GEORGIEV, Stefan                   8-VINCZE, Jeno
 9-BAIKUSHEV, Dimitar                 9-TELEKI, Pál
10-LOZANOV, Michail                  10-TOLDI, Geza
11-PANCHEV, Asen [c]                 11-SZABO, Gábor P
Subs:
12-SAVOV, Nikolai [<1]  29'          12-HÁDA, József [<1]  65'
Coaches:
FOGGLE, Károly                       ÖDÖN, Nádas

Referee: XIFANDU, Denis [ROMANIA]
Note: Szabó saved a penalty by Panchev after 63'.

25/04/1934, Wien, Praterstadion, 25.000
AUSTRIA                6-1           BULGARIA [HT 3-0]
HORVATH, Johann    19'               LOZANOV, Mihail 66'
HORVATH, Johann    22'
HORVATH, Johann    33'
ZISCHEK, Karl      59'
VIERTL, Rudolf     62'
SINDELAR, Matthias 67'

Austria:                             Bulgaria:
 1-PLATZER, Peter                     1-MAZNIKOV, Radi
 2-CISAR, Franz                       2-NIKOLOV, Nikola
 3-SZESTAK, Karl 'Sesta'              3-MICHTALOV, Todor
 4-WAGNER, Franz                      4-GABROVSKI, Borislav
 5-HOFMANN, Leopold                   5-EFREMOV, Konstantin
 6-NAUSCH, Walter                     6-MINKOVSKI, Hristo
 7-ZISCHEK, Karl                      7-ANGELOV, Ljubomir
 8-BICAN, Josef                       8-BAIKUSHEV, Dimitar
 9-SINDELAR, Matthias                 9-LOZANOV, Michail
10-HORVATH, Johann                   10-PESCHEV, Asen
11-VIERTL, Rudolf                    11-PANCHEV, Asen [c]
Coaches:
MEISL, Hugo                          FOGGLE, Károly
Cards:
                                     GABROVSKI, Borislav [R 71']

Referee: CEJNAR, František [CZECHOSLOVAKIA]
Note: Austria went down to 10 men after the injury to NAUSCH (70').

29/04/1934, Budapest, Hungaria Korut, 10.000
HUNGARY                4-1           BULGARIA [HT 1-0]
SZABO, Gábor P  9'                   TODOROV, Vladimir 61'
SZABO, Gábor P 58'
SOLTI, József  60'
SOLTI, József  73'

Hungary:                             Bulgaria:
 1-SZABÓ, Antal                       1-MAZNIKOV, Radi
 2-MÁNDI, Gyula [c]                   2-NIKOLOV, Nikola
 3-KIS, Károly                        3-MICHTALOV, Todor
 4-LYKA, Antal                        4-GABROVSKI, Borislav
 5-SZÜCS, György II                   5-EFREMOV, Konstantin
 6-SZALAY, Antal                      6-MINKOVSKI, Hristo
 7-TAMÁSSY, Dr. István                7-ANGELOV, Ljubomir
 8-AVAR, István                       8-BAIKUSHEV, Dimitar
 9-SOLTI IV, József                   9-LOZANOV, Michail
10-CSEH II, László                   10-PESCHEV, Asen
11-SZABÓ, Gábor P                    11-PANCHEV, Asen [c]
Subs:
12-JUHÁSZ, Lajos [<1]  63'           12-TODOROV, Vladimir [<11] 28'
Coaches:
ÖDÖN, Nádas                          FOGGLE, Károly

Referee: FRANKENSTEIN, Hans [AUSTRIA]

GROUP 5 [CZECHOSLOVAKIA, POLAND]

15/10/1933, Warsaw, Stadion Legli, 18.000
POLAND                 1-2           CZECHOSLOVAKIA [HT 0-1]
MARTYNA, Henryk 52'pen               SILNÝ, Josef       37'
                                     PELCHER, František 78'

Poland:                              Czechoslovakia:
 1-ALBANSKI, Spirydion                1-PLÁNICKA, František [c]
 2-MARTYNA, Henryk                    2-BURGR, Jaroslav
 3-BULANOW, Jerzy [c]                 3-CTYROKÝ, Josef
 4-KOTLARCZYK, Józef                  4-BOUŠKA, Václav
 5-KOTLARCZYK, Jan                    5-CAMBAL, Štefan
 6-MYSIAK, Aleksander                 6-KRCIL, Rudolf
 7-KRÓL, Wladyslaw                    7-PELCHER, František
 8-MATYAS, Michal                     8-SILNÝ, Josef
 9-NAWROT, Józef                      9-NEJEDLÝ, Oldrich
10-PAZUREK, Karol                    10-PUC, Antonín
11-MAJOWSKI, Edmund                  11-RULC, Oldrich
Coaches:
KALUZA, Józef                        PETRU, Karel/TESAR, Josef

Referee: XIFANDU, Denis [ROMANIA]
Note: The return leg was due to take place on 15/04/1934 in Prague.

GROUP 6 [ROMANIA, SWITZERLAND, YUGOSLAVIA]

24/09/1933, Belgrade, Stadion BSK, 17.000
YUGOSLAVIA             2-2           SWITZERLAND [HT 0-0]
KRAGIC, Vladimir    50'              FRIGERIO, Roberto 76'
MARJANOVIC, Blagoje 61'              JÄGGI, Willy      80'

Yugoslavia:                          Switzerland:
 1-SPASIC, Jovan                      1-SÉCHEHAYE, Frank
 2-IVKOVIC, Dr. Milutin               2-MINELLI, Severino
 3-TOŠIC, Dragomir                    3-WEILER, Max [c]
 4-ARSENIJEVIC, Milorad               4-BINDER, Herbert
 5-GAJER, Ivan                        5-GILARDONI, Gabriele
 6-MARUŠIC, Aldjelko                  6-BIESLER, Karl
 7-TIRNANIC, Aleksandar               7-VON KÄNEL, Willy
 8-MARJANOVIC, Blagoje [c]            8-JÄGGI, Willy
 9-KRAGIC, Vladimir                   9-FRIGERIO, Alessandro
10-VUJADINOVIC, Đordje               10-ABEGGLEN, Max
11-KOKOTOVIC, Mirko                  11-JAECK, Alfred
Coaches:
SIMONOVIC, Boško                     MÜLLER, Henry

Referee: BERANEK, Alois [AUSTRIA]

29/10/1933, Bern, Wankdorf Stadion, 15.000
SWITZERLAND            2-2           ROMANIA [HT 0-1]
HOCHSTRASSER, Erwin 75'              DOBAY, Stefan 18'
HUFSCHMID, Ernst    80'pen           SEPI, Gratian 65'

Switzerland:                         Romania:
 1-SÉCHEHAYE, Frank                   1-ZOMBORY, William
 2-MINELLI, Severino                  2-VOGL, Emerich [c]
 3-WEILER, Max [c]                    3-ALBU, Gheorghe
 4-HUFSCHMID, Ernst                   4-LAKATOS, Eugen
 5-GILARDONI, Gabriele                5-KOTORMANY, Rudolf
 6-BIELSER, Karl                      6-MORAWETZ, Iosif
 7-VON KÄNEL, Willy                   7-DOBAY, Stefan
 8-SANDOZ, Marcel                     8-BODOLA, Iuliu
 9-HOCHSTRASSER, Erwin                9-SEPI, Gratian
10-ABEGGLEN, Max                     10-BARATKY, Iuliu
11-ROCHAT, Jean-Pierre               11-BINDEA, Silviu
Subs:
                                     12-PÜLLOCK, Adalbert [<1]  58'
Coaches:
MÜLLER, Henry                        RADULESCU, Costel

Referee: BOEKMANN, Hans [NETHERLANDS]

29/04/1934, Bucharest, ONEF Stadium, 20.000
ROMANIA                2-1           YUGOSLAVIA [HT 1-0]
SCHWARTZ, Alexandru 38'              KRAGIC, Vladimir 71'
DOBAY, Stefan       74'

Romania:                             Yugoslavia:
 1-PÜLLOCK, Adalbert                  1-GLAZER, Franjo
 2-VOGL, Emerich [c]                  2-BELOŠEVIC, Ivan
 3-ALBU, Gheorghe                     3-LUKIC, Miroslav
 4-DEHELEANU, Vasile                  4-ARSENIJEVIC, Milorad
 5-KOTORMANY, Rudolf                  5-GAJER, Ivan
 6-MORAWETZ, Iosif                    6-LEHNER, Gustav
 7-BINDEA, Silviu                     7-GLIŠOVIC, Svetoslav
 8-KOVACI, Nicolae                    8-VUJADINOVIC, Đordje
 9-CIOLAC, Gheorghe                   9-MARJANOVIC, Blagoje [c]
10-SCHWARTZ, Alexandru               10-KRAGIC, Vladimir
11-DOBAY, Stefan                     11-KOKOTOVIC, Mirko
Coaches:
RADULESCU, Costel                    SIMONOVIC, Boško

Referee: LANGENUS, John [BELGIUM]
Note: The attendance is quoted from 8.000 to 40.000.

GROUP 7 [BELGIUM, IRELAND, NETHERLANDS]

25/02/1934, Dublin, Dalymount Park, 35000
IRELAND                4-4           BELGIUM [HT 1-3]
MOORE, Paddy 27'                     CAPELLE, Jean           13'
MOORE, Paddy 48'                     VAN DEN EYNDE, Stanley  25'
MOORE, Paddy 59'                     VAN DEN EYNDE, Francois 47'
MOORE, Paddy 75'                     VAN DEN EYNDE, Francois 62'

Ireland:                             Belgium:
 1-FOLEY, Jim                         1-VANDEWEYER, André
 2-LYNCH, Miah                        2-PAPPAERT, Jules [c]
 3-BURKE, Tom                         3-SMELLINCKX, Philibert
 4-GASKINS, Peader [c]                4-VAN INGELGEM, Joseph
 5-O'REILLY, Joe                      5-WELKENHUYSEN, Félix
 6-KENDRIK, Joe                       6-BOURGEOIS, Désiré
 7-KENNEDY, Billy                     7-VERSYP, Louis
 8-BYRNE, David                       8-BRICHAUT, Jean
 9-MOORE, Patrick 'Paddy'             9-CAPELLE, Jean
10-O'KEEFFE, Tim                     10-SAEYS, André
11-KELLY, Jimmy                      11-VAN DEN EYNDE, Stanley
Subs:
                                     12-VAN DEN EYNDE, François [<11] 34'
Coaches:
COMMITTEE                            GOETINCK, Hector

Referee: CREWE, Thomas [ENGLAND]

08/04/1934, Amsterdam, Olympischstadion, 38000
NETHERLANDS            5-2           IRELAND [HT 1-1]
SMIT, Kick   41'                     SQUIRES, Johnny 44'
BAKHUYS, Bep 67'                     MOORE, Peter    57'
BAKHUYS, Bep 78'
VENTE, Leen  83'
SMIT, Kick   85'

Netherlands:                         Ireland:
 1-VAN MALE, Adri                     1-FOLEY, Jim
 2-WEBER, Mauk                        2-GASKINS, Peadar [c]
 3-VAN RUN, Sjef                      3-BYRNE, Patrick 'Paddy'
 4-PELLIKAAN, Henk                    4-O'REILLY, Joseph
 5-ANDERIESEN, Wim                    5-CHATTON, Harry
 6-VAN HEEL, Puck [c]                 6-KENDRIK, Joe
 7-WELS, Frank                        7-KENNEDY, Billy
 8-VENTE, Leen                        8-SQUIRES, Johnny
 9-BAKHUYS, Bep                       9-MOORE, Patrick 'Paddy'
10-SMIT, Kick                        10-JORDAN, Billy
11-MIJNDERS, Kees                    11-MEEHAN, Patrick 'Paddy'
Subs:
                                     12-HORLACHER, Fred [<10] 40'
Coaches:
GLENDENNING, Bob                     COMMITTEE

Referee: OHLSSON, Otto [SWEDEN]

29/04/1934, Antwerp, Bosuil Stadion, 42.000
BELGIUM                2-4           NETHERLANDS [HT 0-0]
GRIMMONPREZ, Laurent 51'             SMIT, Kick   60'
VOORHOOF, Bernard    71'             BAKHUYS, Bep 62'
                                     VENTE, Leen  64'
                                     BAKHUYS, Bep 84'

Belgium:                             Netherlands:
 1-VAN DE WEYER, André                1-KEIZER, Gerrit
 2-PAPPAERT, Jules [c]                2-WEBER, Mauk
 3-SMELLINCKX, Philbert               3-VAN RUN, Sjef
 4-PEERAER, Frans                     4-PELLIKAAN, Henk
 5-WELKENHUYSEN, Félix                5-ANDERIESEN, Wim
 6-CLAESSENS, Jean                    6-VAN HEEL, Puck [c]
 7-VERSYP, Louis                      7-WELS, Frank
 8-VOORHOOF, Bernard                  8-VENTE, Leen
 9-CAPELLE, Jean                      9-BAKHUYS, Bep
10-GRIMMONPREZ, Laurent              10-SMIT, Kick
11-LEDENT, René                      11-MIJNDERS, Kees
Subs:
12-VAN DESSEL, Frans [<2]  25'
Coaches:
GOETINCK, Hector                     GLENDENNING, Bob

Referee: ROUS, Stanley [ENGLAND]

GROUP 8 [FRANCE, GERMANY, LUXEMBOURG]

11/03/1934, Luxembourg City, Stade Municipal, 14.500
LUXEMBOURG             1-9           GERMANY [HT 1-5]
MENGEL, Ernest 27'                   RASSELNBERG, Josef  3'
                                     WIGOLD, Willi      12'
                                     ALBRECHT, Ernst    25'
                                     HOHMANN, Karl      30'
                                     RASSELNBERG, Josef 36'
                                     HOHMANN, Karl      51'
                                     HOHMANN, Karl      53'
                                     RASSELNBERG, Josef 56'
                                     RASSELNBERG, Josef 90'

Luxembourg:                          Germany:
 1-LOESCH, Théodore                   1-BUCHLOH, Fritz
 2-REINERS, Henri                     2-HUNDT, Eduard
 3-MAJERUS, Victor                    3-HARINGER, Sigmund
 4-FISCHER, Joseph                    4-JANES, Paul
 5-KIEFFER, Arnold                    5-SZEPAN, Fritz
 6-KREMER, Eugene                     6-OEHM, Richard
 7-WALTHENER, Joseph                  7-ALBRECHT, Ernst [c]
 8-BECKER, Mathias [c]                8-WIGOLD, Willi
 9-MENGEL, Ernest                     9-HOHMANN, Karl
10-GEIB, Robert                      10-RASSELNBERG, Josef
11-SPEICHER, Théophile               11-KOBIERSKI, Stanislaus
Coaches:
COMMITTEE                            NERZ, Otto

Referee: de WOLF, Jan [NETHERLANDS]

15/04/1934, Luxembourg City, Stade Municipal, 18.000
LUXEMBOURG             1-6           FRANCE [HT 0-2]
SPEICHER, Théophile 46'              ASTON, Alfred     3'
                                     NICOLAS, Jean    26'
                                     NICOLAS, Jean    67'
                                     LIBERATI, Ernest 80'
                                     NICOLAS, Jean    84'
                                     NICOLAS, Jean    89'pen

Luxembourg:                          France:
 1-LÉGER, Camille                     1-THÉPOT, Alexis [c]
 2-REINERS, Henri                     2-ROSE, Georges
 3-MAJERUS, Victor                    3-MATTLER, Etienne
 4-THEIS, Gaston                      4-DELFOUR, Edmond
 5-KIEFFER, Arnold                    5-DELMER, Célestin-Henri
 6-FISCHER, Joseph                    6-LIÉTAER, Noël
 7-MENGEL, Florian                    7-LIBERATI, Ernest
 8-MENGEL, Ernst                      8-ALCAZAR, Joseph
 9-BECKER, Mathias [c]                9-NICOLAS, Jean
10-LOGELIN, Théo                     10-RIO, Roger
11-SPEICHER, Théophile               11-ASTON, Alfred
Subs:
12-KREMER, Eugene [<5]  46'
Coaches:
COMMITTEE                            KIMPTON, George

Referee: TURFKRUYER, Marc [BELGIUM]
Note: Thépot saved a penalty from Speicher after 50'.

NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN

GROUP 11 [CUBA, HAITI, MEXICO, UNITED STATES]

28/01/1934, Port-au-Prince, Parc Leconte, 6.000
HAITI                  1-3           CUBA [HT 0-1]
ST. FORT, Robert 85'pen              LÓPEZ, Mario    20'pen
                                     SOCORRO, Héctor 61'
                                     MARTÍNEZ, Ángel 64'

Haiti:                               Cuba:
 1-ESPER, Edouard                     1-AYRA, Jean
 2-ST. FORT, Robert                   2-MORALES, Evelio 'Mayari'
 3-TOVAR, Marcel                      3-MORALES, Francisco 'Panchito'
 4-AUDANT, Georges                    4-GALCERÁN, Arturo
 5-BERROUET, Fritz                    5-RODRÍGUEZ, Ángel
 6-JEAN-JOSEPH, Ludovic [c]           6-OCHOA, Sergio Luis
 7-CHAMPAGNE, Antoine                 7-FERRER, Enrique
 8-SEGUIGNOL,                         8-SOCORRO, Héctor
 9-TOURREAU,                          9-LÓPEZ, Mario [c]
10-BEAUVOIR, Franck                  10-MARTÍNEZ, Ángel 'Chico'
11-BAKER, Pierre                     11-SOTO, Salvador 'Buroy'
Coaches:
                                     KATZER, Károly

Referee: WILLIAMS, John [UNITED STATES]
Note: Jean-Joseph was injured with a broken arm after 10'.

01/02/1934, Port-au-Prince, Parc Leconte, 6.000
HAITI                  1-1           CUBA [HT 1-0]
ST. FORT, Robert 25'pen              LÓPEZ, Mario 85'

Haiti:
 1-ESPER, Edouard                     1-GARCÍA, Antonio
 2-ST. FORT, Robert [c]               2-MORALES, Evelio 'Mayari'
 3-TOVAR, Marcel                      3-MORALES, Francisco 'Panchito'
 4-AUDANT, Georges                    4-GALCERÁN, Arturo
 5-BERROUET, Fritz                    5-RODRÍGUEZ, Ángel
 6-SAVAIN, Marcel                     6-GARCÍA, Pelayo
 7-CHAMPAGNE, Antoine                 7-RODRÍGUEZ, Andrés
 8-SEGUIGNOL,                         8-SOCORRO, Héctor
 9-TOURREAU,                          9-LÓPEZ, Mario [c]
10-BEAUVOIR, Franck                  10-SOCORRO, Francisco 'Paquito'
11-ELIO, Denis                       11-CASANONOS, Luis
Coaches:
                                     KATZER, Károly

Referee: WILLIAMS, John [UNITED STATES]

04/02/1934, Port-au-Prince, Parc Leconte, 5.000
HAITI                  0-6           CUBA [HT 0-3]
                                     SOCORRO, Héctor     1H
                                     LÓPEZ, Mario        1H
                                     SOCORRO, Francisco  1H
                                     FERRER, Enrique     2H
                                     SOTO, Salvador      2H
                                     LÓPEZ, Mario        2H

Haiti:                               Cuba:
 1-ESPER, Edouard                     1-AYRA, Juan
 2-ST. FORT, Robert [c]               2-MORALES, Evelio 'Mayari'
 3-TOVAR, Marcel                      3-MORALES, Francisco 'Panchito'
 4-BERROUET, Charles                  4-GALCERÁN, Arturo
 5-AUDANT, Georges                    5-RODRÍGUEZ, Ángel
 6-BERROUET, Fritz                    6-OCHOA, Sergio Luis
 7-CHAMPAGNE, Antoine                 7-FERRER, Enrique
 8-SEGUIGNOL,                         8-SOCORRO, Héctor
 9-TOURREAU,                          9-LÓPEZ, Mario [c]
10-BEAUVOIR, Franck                  10-SOCORRO, Francisco 'Paquito'
11-ELIO, Denis                       11-SOTO, Salvador 'Buroy'
Coaches:
                                     KATZER, Károly

Referee: WILLIAMS, John [UNITED STATES]

04/03/1934, Ciudad de México, Parque Necaxa, 20.000
MEXICO                 3-2           CUBA [HT 3-1]
MEJÍA, Dionisio 12'                  LÓPEZ, Mario 40'
MEJÍA, Dionisio 14'                  LÓPEZ, Mario 63'
MEJÍA, Dionisio 16'

Mexico:                              Cuba:
 1-RIESTRA, Alfonso                   1-AYRA, Juan
 2-AZPIRI, Antonio                    2-MORALES, Evelio 'Mayari'
 3-CAMARENA, Lorenzo                  3-MORALES, Francisco 'Panchito'
 4-ORTEGA, Guillermo [c]              4-GALCERÁN, Arturo
 5-AVILA, Ignacio                     5-RODRÍGUEZ, Ángel
 6-ROSAS, Felipe                      6-VILLAVERDE, Manuel 'Bebito'
 7-GARCÍA, Vicente                    7-FERRER, Enrique
 8-GÓMEZ, Félix                       8-SOCORRO, Héctor
 9-MEJÍA, Dionisio                    9-LÓPEZ, Mario [c]
10-CARRENO, Juan                     10-VALDÉS, Antero 'Neno'
11-RUVALCABA, José                   11-SOTO, Salvador 'Buroy'
Coaches:
GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael Garza              KATZER, Károly

Referee: DONAGHY, Edward [UNITED STATES]

11/03/1934, Ciudad de México, Parque Necaxa, 22.000
MEXICO                 5-0           CUBA [HT 3-0]
SOTA, Jorge     24'
MEJÍA, Dionisio 31'
MEJÍA, Dionisio 40'
ROSAS, Felipe   72'
MEJÍA, Dionisio 79'

Mexico:                              Cuba:
 1-RIESTRA, Alfonso                   1-AYRA, Juan
 2-AZPIRI, Antonio                    2-MORALES, Evelio 'Mayari'
 3-CAMARENA, Lorenzo                  3-MORALES, Francisco 'Panchito'
 4-ORTEGA, Guillermo [c]              4-GALCERÁN, Arturo
 5-AVILA, Ignacio                     5-RODRÍGUEZ, Ángel
 6-ROSAS, Felipe                      6-OCHOA, Sergio Luis
 7-SOTA, Jorge                        7-SOCORRO, Héctor
 8-GÓMEZ, Félix                       8-VILLAVERDE, Manuel 'Bebito'
 9-MEJÍA, Dionisio                    9-LÓPEZ, Mario [c]
10-CARRENO, Juan                     10-VALDÉS, Antero 'Neno'
11-RUVALCABA, José                   11-SOTO, Salvador 'Buroy'
Coaches:
GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael Garza              KATZER, Károly

Referee: DONAGHY, Edward [UNITED STATES]
Note: Ayra saved a penalty from Carreńo.

18/03/1934, Ciudad de México, Parque Espańa, 10.000
MEXICO                 4-1           CUBA [HT 2-1]
ALONSO, Manuel   32'                 LÓPEZ, Mario 15'
RUVALCABA, José  41'
MARCOS, Fernando 60'
ALONSO, Manuel   85'

Mexico:                              Cuba:
 1-RIESTRA, Alfonso                   1-AYRA, Juan
 2-ROSAS, Manuel [c]                  2-MORALES, Evelio 'Mayari'
 3-GARZÓN, Alfredo                    3-VALDÉS, Antero 'Neno'
 4-LAVIADA, Carlos                    4-GALCERÁN, Arturo
 5-GUIRÁN, Rafael                     5-RODRÍGUEZ, Ángel
 6-ROSAS, José                        6-OCHOA, Sergio Luis
 7-SOTA, Jorge                        7-FERRER, Enrique
 8-MARCOS, Fernando                   8-SOCORRO, Héctor
 9-ALONSO, Manuel                     9-LÓPEZ, Mario [c]
10-de la FUENTE, Luis 'Pirata'       10-VILLAVERDE, Manuel 'Bebito'
11-RUVALCABA, José                   11-SOTO, Salvador 'Buroy'
Coaches:
GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael Garza              KATZER, Károly

Referee: DONAGHY, Edward [UNITED STATES]
Note: Injuries to 'Mayari' (43'), and Ferrer (73') left Cuba with nine men.

24/05/1934, Rome, Stadio Nazionale PNF, 10.000
UNITED STATES          4-2           MEXICO [HT 2-1]
DONELLI, Aldo 28'                    ALONSO, Manuel 23'
DONELLI, Aldo 32'                    MEJÍA, Dioniso 75'
DONELLI, Aldo 74'
DONELLI, Aldo 87'

United States:                       Mexico:
 1-HJULIAN, Julius                    1-NAVARRO, Rafael
 2-CZERKIEWICZ, Adolph 'Ed'           2-AZPIRI, Antonio
 3-MOORHOUSE, George [c]              3-CAMARENA, Lorenzo
 4-LEHMAN, William                    4-ORTEGA PERRO, Guillermo [c]
 5-GONSALVES, Adelino 'Billy'         5-AVILA, Ignacio
 6-PIETRAS, Peter                     6-ROSAS, Felipe
 7-GALLAGHER, James                   7-GARCÍA, Vicente
 8-NILSEN, Werner                     8-ALONSO, Manuel
 9-FLORIE, Thomas                     9-MEJÍA, Dioniso
10-DONELLI, Aldo                     10-CARRENO, Juan
11-McLEAN, William                   11-RUVALCABA, José
Coaches:
SCHROEDER, Elmer                     GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael Garza
Cards:
                                     AZPIRI, Antonio [R 52']

Referee: MOHAMMED, Yossouf [EGYPT]
Note: Donelli had a penalty saved after 66'.

MIDDLE EAST

GROUP 12 [EGYPT, PALESTINE]

16/03/1934, Cairo, British Army Ground, 13.000
EGYPT                  7-1           PALESTINE [HT 4-0]
RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar               NUDELMANN, Avraham
RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar
RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar
TAHA, Mustafa Kamel
LATIF, Mohamed
TAHA, Mustafa Kamel
LATIF, Mohamed

Egypt:                               Palestine:
 1-MANSOUR, Mustafa Kamel             1-BERGER, Willi
 2-EL-KAF, Ali Mohamed El-Said        2-REZNIK, Avraham [c]
 3-IBRAHIM, Abdel Hamido 'Charlie'    3-FIEDLER, Pinhas
 4-EL-FAR, Hassan Ahmed               4-FRIEDMANN, Zalman 'Dzampa'
 5-RAGHAB, Hassan                     5-FUCHS, Gdalyahu
 6-SABRY, Amin                        6-SUKENIK, Yohanan
 7-LATIF, Mohamed                     7-HARLAP, Amnon
 8-TAHA, Mustafa Kamel                8-KRAUS, Peri
 9-RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar [c]         9-KASTENBAUM, Paul
10-FAWZY, Abdel Rahim                10-REICH, Chaim
11-EL-ZOUBAIR, Gamil                 11-NUDELMANN, Avraham
Coaches:
McREA, James                         RATNER, Shimon 'Lumeck'

Referee: WELLS, RSM Stanley [ENGLAND]

06/04/1934, Jerusalem, Tamarim Field, 10.000
PALESTINE              1-4           EGYPT [HT 0-4]
SUKNIK, Yohanan 70'                  RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar
                                     LATIF, Mohamed
                                     RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar
                                     FAWZY, Abdel Rahim

Palestine:                           Egypt:
 1-BERGER, Willi                      1-FAHMY, Aziz
 2-WEINBERG, David                    2-EL-KAF, Ali Mohamed El-Said
 3-FIEDLER, Pinhas [c]                3-IBRAHIM, Abdel Hamido 'Charlie'
 4-FRIEDMANN, Zalman 'Dzampa'         4-EL-FAR, Hassan Ahmed
 5-FUCHS, Gdalyahu                    5-RAGHAB, Hassan
 6-SUKENIK, Yohanan                   6-BAKHATY, Mohamed Farid
 7-LEVY-MEIR, Yaacov                  7-LATIF, Mohamed
 8-HARLAP, Amnon                      8-TAHA, Mustafa Kamel
 9-ZELIBANSKI, Yaacov                 9-RAFAI, Mahmoud Mokhtar [c] 'El-Titch'
10-REICH, Haim                       10-FAWZY, Abdel Rahim
11-NUDELMANN, Avraham                11-HANI, Labib Mahmoud
Coaches:
RATNER, Shimon 'Lumek'               McREA, James

Referee: GOODSBY, Frederick John [ENGLAND]


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Barrie Courtney (BzCourtney@aol.com)
Last updated: 5 Jun 2006

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney and RSSSF 2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.