Southamerican Championship 1937

Argentina, December 27 1936-February 1 1937. All games played in Buenos Aires. Bolivia withdrew.

27.12.36  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

BRA - PER 3:2 (2:0)

(20,000) Alfredo Vargas CHI

BRA: Rei - Carnera, Jaú - Tunga, Brandão, Afonsinho - Roberto, Bahía, Niginho, Tim,
Patesko
PER: Valdivieso - A.Fernández, Soria - Tovar, Arce, Jordán (Castillo) - Lavalle, Magallanes
(J.Alcalde), T.Fernández, Villanueva (Alvarez), Morales

1:0 Roberto 7, 2:0 Afonsinho 30, 2:1 T.Fernández 55, 3:1 Niginho 57, 3:2 Villanueva 58

30.12.36  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

ARG - CHI 2:1 (2:0)

(35,000) Aníbal Tejada URU

ARG: Estrada - Tarrío, Iribarren - Sastre, Minella, Martínez - Peucelle, Varallo, Ferreyra,
Scopelli (75 Cherro), García
CHI: Cabrera - Cortés, Córdova (Baeza) - Montero, Riveros, Schneberger - Torres, Carmona,
Toro, Avendaño, Ojeda

1:0 Varallo 30, 2:0 Varallo 43, 2:1 Toro 73

02.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

PAR - URU 4:2 (3:2)

(35,000) Virgílio Antônio Fedrighi BRA

PAR: M.González - Invernizzi, Olmedo - Ayala, M.Ortega, Romero - Etcheverry, Erico,
A.González, A.Ortega, Flor
URU: Besuzzo - Seoane, Muñiz - Andriolo, Galvalisi (80 Olivera), Chanes - Castro, Varela,
Borges, Villadóniga, Ithurbide (70 Camaití)

1:0 A.Ortega 9, 1:1 Varela 16, 1:2 Varela 28, 2:2 A.González 35, 3:2 Erico 38 p,
4:2 A.Ortega 79

03.01.37  Buenos Aires, La Bombonera

BRA - CHI 6:4 (5:3)

(20,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

BRA: Jurandir - Nariz, Jaú - Tunga, Brandão, Canalli (46 Afonsinho) - Roberto, Luizinho,
Carvalho Leite (46 Niginho), Tim, Patesko
CHI: Cabrera (Soto) - Cortés, Córdova (Baeza) - Montero, Riveros, Schneberger - Torres,
Carmona, Toro, Avendaño, Ojeda

1:0 Patesko 2, 2:0 Carvalho Leite 6, 2:1 Avendaño 19, 2:2 Toro 25, 3:2 Patesko 26,
4:2 Luizinho 30, 5:2 Luizinho 35, 5:3 Riveros 40, 6:3 Roberto 68, 6:4 Toro 73

06.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

URU - PER 4:2 (2:2)

(20,000) Alfredo Vargas CHI

URU: Ballestrero (46 Besuzzo) - Cadilla, Muñiz - Martínez, Olivera, Chanes - Castro
(46 Píriz), Varela, Chirimini, Roselli, Camaití
PER: Huby - A.Fernández, Soria (Del Río) - Tovar, Castillo, Jordán - Lavalle, Magallanes,
T.Fernández, J.Alcalde, Morales

1:0 Camaití 16, 1:1 T.Fernández 29, 2:1 Varela 31, 2:2 Magallanes 40, 3:2 Varela 56,
4:2 Píriz 79

09.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

ARG - PAR 6:1 (3:0)

(42,000) Aníbal Tejada URU

ARG: Estrada - Tarrío, Iribarren (53 Cuello) - Sastre, Minella, Martínez - Peucelle,
Varallo, Zozaya, Scopelli, García
PAR: M.González - Olmedo, Invernizzi- Ayala, M.Ortega, Romero - Etcheverry, Erico,
A.González, Esquivel, Silva

1:0 Scopelli 5, 2:0 García 8, 3:0 Zozaya 33, 4:0 Scopelli 54, 5:0 Zozaya 75, 6:0 Zozaya 82,
6:1 A.González 86

10.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

CHI - URU 3:0 (1:0)

(18,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

CHI: Cabrera - Cortés, Córdova - Montero, Riveros, Ponce - Torres, Carmona (Ojeda), Toro,
Avendaño, Avilés (Arancibia)
URU: Besuzzo - Seoane, Muñiz - Martínez, Olivera (46 Chanes), Carreras - Píriz, Varela,
Chirimini (46 Roselli), Villadóniga, Camaití

1:0 Toro 17, 2:0 Arancibia 59, 3:0 Toto 83

sent off: Píriz (85)

13.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

BRA - PAR 5:0 (2:0)

(20,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

BRA: Jurandir (Rei) - Nariz, Jaú - Tunga, Brandão, Afonsinho (Britto) - Roberto, Luizinho,
Carvalho Leite (Niginho), Tim, Patesko
PAR: M.González - Invernizzi, Olmedo - Aguirre, M.Ortega, Lezcano - Barrios, Erico (Vera),
A.González, Silva (A.Ortega), Flor

1:0 Patesko 31, 2:0 Luizinho 42, 3:0 Luizinho 51, 4:0 Carvalho Leite 59, 5:0 Patesko 67

16.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

ARG - PER 1:0 (0:0)

(40,000) Aníbal Tejada URU

ARG: Estrada - Fazio, Iribarren - Sastre (84 Blotto), Minella, Martínez (80 Colombo) -
Peucelle, Varallo, Zozaya, Cherro (61 De la Mata), García
PER: Honores - A.Fernández (T.Fernández), Soria - Tovar, Castillo, Jordán - T.Alcalde,
Ibáñez (Arce), Alvarez, J.Alcalde, Paredes

1:0 Zozaya 55

sent off: Sastre (84)

NOTE: Without the authorization of the referee, Sastre was replaced by Blotto after his
ejection. PER lodged a complaint with CONMEBOL, but it was rejected.

17.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

PAR - CHI 3:2 (2:2)

(12,000) Aníbal Tejada URU

PAR: M.González - Invernizzi, Lezcano - Ayala, M.Ortega, Esquivel - Amarilla, Erico,
Núñez Velloso, Silva, Flor
CHI: Cabrera - Cortés, Córdova - Montero, Riveros, Ponce - Torres, Arancibia (Carmona),
Toro, Avendaño, Ojeda

0:1 Toro 8, 1:1 Amarilla 15, 2:1 Flor 22, 2:2 Toro 32, 3:2 Núñez Velloso 54

19.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

BRA - URU 3:2 (1:1)

(35,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

BRA: Jurandir - Carnera, Jaú - Tunga, Brandão (Zarzur), Afonsinho - Roberto, Luizinho
(Bahía), Carvalho Leite (Niginho), Tim, Patesko
URU: Ballestrero - Cadilla, Muñiz - Martínez, Galvalisi, Carreras - Roselli, Varela,
Ithurbide (76 Castro), Villadóniga, Camaití (46 Píriz)

0:1 Villadóniga 1, 1:1 Carvalho Leite 36, 1:2 Píriz 66, 2:2 Bahía 72, 3:2 Niginho 77

21.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

PER - CHI 2:2 (2:1)

(8,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

PER: Honores - A.Fernández, Soria - Tovar, Castillo, Jordán (Portal) - T.Alcalde, Ibáñez,
T.Fernández (Magallanes), J.Alcalde, Paredes
CHI: Cabrera - Cortés, Córdova - Montero, Riveros, Ponce - Torres, Arancibia, Toro,
Avendaño (Avilés), Ojeda

1:0 J.Alcalde 1, 1:1 Torres 16, 2:1 J.Alcalde 26, 2:2 Carmona 70

23.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

URU - ARG 3:2 (1:0)

(60,000) Alfredo Vargas CHI

URU: Ballestrero (46 Besuzzo) - Cadilla, Muñiz - Martínez, Galvalisi, Carreras - Roselli,
Varela, Ithurbide, Villadóniga (75 Borges), Camaití (19 Píriz)
ARG: Estrada - Tarrío, Iribarren - Sastre, Lazzatti (59 Minella), Martínez (76 Colombo) -
Peucelle, Varallo, De la Mata (46 Zozaya), Scopelli, García

1:0 Ithurbide 5, 2:0 Píriz 51, 3:0 Varela 58, 3:1 Varallo 63, 3:2 Zozaya 68

24.01.37  Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez

PER - PAR 1:0 (1:0)

(8,000) Aníbal Tejada URU

PER: Honores - A.Fernández, Soria - Tovar, Arce, Jordán - Lavalle, Ibáñez (Magallanes),
Alvarez, J.Alcalde (Paredes), Morales
PAR: M.González - Invernizzi, Lezcano - Ayala, M.Ortega, Esquivel - Amarilla, Vera,
Núñez Velloso, A.Ortega, Flor

1:0 Lavalle 43

30.01.37  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

ARG - BRA 1:0 (0:0)

(65,000) Aníbal Tejada URU

ARG: Bello - Tarrío, Iribarren (46 Fazio) - Sastre, Minella (46 Lazzatti), Martínez -
Guaita, Varallo, Zozaya, Scopelli (46 Cherro), García
BRA: Jurandir - Nariz, Jaú - Tunga (Britto), Brandão, Afonsinho - Roberto, Bahía
(Luizinho), Niginho (Cardeal), Tim, Patesko

1:0 García 48

1. BRA          5  8  4 0 1    17-9
2. ARG          5  8  4 0 1    12-5
3. URU          5  4  2 0 3    11-14
4. PAR          5  4  2 0 3     8-16
5. CHI          5  3  1 1 3    12-13
6. PER          5  3  1 1 3     7-10

NOTE: Playoff needed between BRA and ARG to decide the champion.

Final

01.02.37 Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo ARG - BRA 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 0:0) (80,000) Luis Alberto Mirabal URU ARG: Bello - Tarrío, Fazio - Sastre, Lazzatti, Martínez - Guaita, Varallo (84 De la Mata), Zozaya (65 Ferreyra), Cherro (46 Peucelle), García BRA: Jurandir - Carnera, Jaú - Britto, Brandão, Afonsinho - Roberto (Carreiro), Luizinho (Bahía), Cardeal (Carvalho Leite), Tim, Patesko 1:0 De la Mata 109, 2:0 De la Mata 112 NOTE: Before the end of the match, it was suspended for 40 min. After the restart, the referee finished it at 86 min. The match was finally decided after extra time.

Scorers' List

7 - Toro CHI 5 - Zozaya ARG, Varela URU 4 - Luizinho, Patesko BRA 3 - Varallo ARG, Carvalho Leite BRA, Píriz URU 2 - De la Mata, García, Scopelli ARG, Niginho, Roberto BRA, A.González, A.Ortega PAR, T.Fernández, J.Alcalde PER 1 - Afonsinho, Bahía BRA, Arancibia, Avendaño, Carmona, Riveros, Torres CHI, Amarilla, Erico, Flor, Núñez Velloso PAR, Lavalle, Magallanes, Villanueva PER, Camaití, Ithurbide, Villadóniga URU In total 69 goals, 4.3 per match. Most goals BRA (17), no team without goals. 33 players scored, including three earlier scorers from 1935, 1929, 1927 and 1924.

Referees

6 - Tejada URU 5 - Macías ARG 3 - Vargas CHI 1 - Fedrighi BRA, Mirabal URU In total 5 referees in 16 matches. One earlier referee from 1929 and 1926.

Rosters

ARG Fernando BELLO Independiente Héctor BLOTTO Estudiantes (La Plata) Roberto Eugenio CHERRO Boca Juniors Bartolomé COLOMBO Argentinos Juniors Alberto CUELLO River Plate Vicente DE LA MATA Central Córdoba (Rosario) Raúl EMEAL Ferro Carril Oeste Juan Alberto ESTRADA Huracán (Buenos Aires) Luis María FAZIO Independiente Bernabé FERREYRA River Plate Enrique GARCÍA Racing Club Enrique GUAITA Racing Club Juan Carlos IRIBARREN Chacarita Juniors Ernesto LAZZATTI Boca Juniors Celestino MARTÍNEZ Independiente José María MINELLA River Plate Carlos Desiderio PEUCELLE River Plate Antonio SASTRE Independiente Alejandro SCOPELLI Racing Club Oscar TARRÍO San Lorenzo Francisco Antonio VARALLO Buenos Aires Alberto Máximo ZOZAYA Estudiantes (La Plata) Coach: Manuel SEOANE NOTE: De la Mata was transfered to Independiente on January 31st. BRA AFONSINHO - Afonso Guimarães São Cristóvão BAHÍA - Antonio Almeida Madureira José Augusto BRANDÃO Corinthians Herminio de BRITTO Corinthians Héitor CANALLI Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) CARDEAL - Sezefredo Da Costa 9º Regimento de Infantaría CARREIRO - João B. Siqueira São Cristóvão CARNERA - Domingos Spitalette Palestra Itália Carlos Alberto CARVALHO LEITE Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) JAÚ - Euclides Barbosa Corinthians JURANDIR Correia Dos Santos Palestra Itália LUIZINHO Oliveira Palestra Itália NARIZ - Alvaro Lopes Cancado Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) NIGINHO - Dionisio Fantoni Palestra Itália PATESKO - Rodolfo Barteczko Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) REI - José Fontana Vasco Da Gama ROBERTO Emilio Da Cunha São Cristóvão TIM - Elba de Padua Lima Portuguesa Santista TUNGA - Sebastião Couto Palestra Itália Alberto ZARZUR Vasco Da Gama Coach: Adhemar PIMENTA CHI Manuel ARANCIBIA Colo Colo José AVENDAÑO Magallanes Moisés AVILÉS Audax Italiano Mario BAEZA Luis CABRERA Arturo CARMONA Magallanes Jorge CÓRDOVA Ascanio CORTÉS Audax Italiano Juan MONTERO Colo Colo Tomás OJEDA Luis PONCE Guillermo RIVEROS Audax Italiano Eduardo SCHNEBERGER Colo Colo Eugenio SOTO Raúl TORO Santiago Wanderers Guillermo TORRES Coach: Pedro MAZULLO (URU) PAR Francisco AGUIRRE Juan Simón AMARILLA Diego AYALA Libertad Marcial BARRIOS Adolfo ERICO Eligio ESQUIVEL Rogelio ETCHEVERRY Martín FLOR Aurelio GONZÁLEZ Libertad Manuel GONZÁLEZ Antonio INVERNIZZI Libertad Juan Félix LEZCANO Raúl NÚÑEZ VELLOSO Quiterio OLMEDO Amadeo ORTEGA Miguel ORTEGA Libertad Lorenzo ROMERO Flaminio SILVA Alberto VERA Coach: Manuel FLEITAS SOLICH PER Jorge ALCALDE Teodoro ALCALDE Andrés ALVAREZ Vicente ARCE Universitario Segundo CASTILLO Ricardo DEL RÍO Arturo FERNÁNDEZ Universitario Teodoro FERNÁNDEZ Universitario Juan HONORES Marcos HUBY Pedro IBÁÑEZ Orestes JORDÁN Universitario José María LAVALLE Adolfo MAGALLANES Alianza Lima José MORALES Alianza Lima Arturo PAREDES Carlos PORTAL Alberto SORIA Carlos TOVAR Universitario Juan Humberto VALDIVIESO Alianza Lima Alejandro VILLANUEVA Alianza Lima Coach: Alberto DENEGRI URU Raymundo ANDRIOLO Nacional Enrique BALLESTRERO Peñarol Juan Bautista BESUZZO Wanderers Ulises BORGES Rampla Juniors Avelino CADILLA CA River Plate Adelaido CAMAITÍ Peñarol Rodolfo CARRERAS Central Braulio CASTRO Peñarol Galileo CHANES Peñarol Oscar CHIRIMINI CA River Plate Eugenio GALVALISI Rampla Juniors Eduardo ITHURBIDE Nacional Carlos MARTÍNEZ Rampla Juniors Agenor MUÑIZ Wanderers Miguel Juan OLIVERA CA River Plate Juan Emilio PÍRIZ Defensor Agustín PRADO Bella Vista José Pedro ROSELLI Sud América Arturo SEOANE Wanderers Severino VARELA Peñarol Segundo VILLADÓNIGA Peñarol Coach: Alberto SUPICCI


overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.