Southamerican Championship 1946

Argentina, January 12-February 10. All games played in Buenos Aires. Colombia, Ecuador and Peru withdrew.

12.01.46  Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez

ARG - PAR 2:0 (2:0)

(70,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA

ARG: Vacca - Salomón (57 Marante), Sobrero - Sosa, Strembel, Ramos - Boyé, De la Mata
(69 Méndez), Pontoni, Martino, Loustau
PAR: S.García - Hugo, Casco - I.García, Ramírez, Coronel (Cantero) - Calonga, Sánchez
(Rolón), Rodríguez (Marín), Benítez Cáceres, Villalba

1:0 De la Mata 6, 2:0 Martino 43

sent off: Boyé (40) / Villalba (40)

16.01.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

BRA - BOL 3:0 (0:0)

(50,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

BRA: Ary - Domingos da Guía, Norival - Ivan, Rui, Jaime de Almeida - Eduardo Lima
(Tesourinha), Zizinho, Heleno, Jair, Ademir
BOL: Arraya - Achá, Bustamante - Calderón, Fernández, Ferrel - González, Ortega, Tapia
(Rosenberg), Peredo (Garzón), Orgaz

1:0 Heleno 47, 2:0 Zizinho 65, 3:0 Heleno 78

16.01.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

URU - CHI 1:0 (1:0)

(50,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA

URU: Máspoli - Pini, Tejera - Durán, Mañay (46 Varela), Prais - Castro, Medina, Schiaffino,
Riephoff (74 Vázquez), Zapirain
CHI: Fernández - Salfate, Pino - Las Heras, Sepúlveda, Carvallo - Castro, Cremaschi, Araya
(Sáez), Vera (Clavería), Medina (Romo)

1:0 Medina 34

19.01.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

CHI - PAR 2:1 (0:0)

(60,000) Nobel Valentini URU


CHI: Fernández - Salfate (Fuenzalida), López - Las Heras, Sepúlveda, Carvallo - Castro,
Cremaschi, Araya (Mancilla), Vera, Medina
PAR: S.García - Hugo, Casco - I.García, Ramírez, Coronel - Calonga (Ferreira), Rolón,
Marín, Benítez Cáceres (Genés), Villalba

1:0 Araya 48, 2:0 Cremaschi 68, 3:0 Rolón 77

19.01.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

ARG - BOL 7:1 (2:0)

(65,000) Higinio Madrid CHI

ARG: Vacca - Salomón, Sobrero - Fonda, Strembel, Pescia - Salvini, Méndez, Pedernera,
Labruna, Loustau
BOL: Arraya - Achá, Bustamante - Calderón, Fernández, Vargas - González, Ortega, Tapia
(Inchausti), Peredo, Orgaz (Garzón)

1:0 Labruna 34, 2:0 Méndez 39, 3:0 Méndez 60, 3:1 Peredo 67, 4:1 Salvini 75, 5:1 Loustau 79,
6:1 Salvini 84, 7:1 Labruna 89

23.01.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

BRA - URU 4:3 (4:2)

(40,000) Cayetano de Nicola PAR

BRA: Ary - Newton, Norival - Zezé Procópio, Rui, Jaime de Almeida (Aleixo) - Tesourinha,
Zizinho, Heleno, Jair (Ademir), Chico (Eduardo Lima)
URU: Máspoli - Pini, Tejera - Sabatel, Varela, Prais (46 Cajiga) - Volpi, Medina, Schiaffino
(46 García), Vázquez, Zapirain

1:0 Jair 1, 2:0 Jair 16, 2:1 Medina 25, 2:2 Vázquez 37, 3:2 Heleno 39, 4:2 Chico 44,
4:3 Medina 70

26.01.46  Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez

PAR - BOL 4:2 (2:2)

(80,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

PAR: S.García - Carballo, Casco - I.García, Ramírez, Coronel - Viadiú, Rolón (Benítez
Cáceres), Rodríguez (Marín), Genés, Villalba (Ferreira)
BOL: Arraya - Achá, Bustamante - Calderón, Fernández, Vargas - González, Ortega, Vega,
Peredo, Orgaz

0:1 Coronel 20 o, 1:1 Genés 30, 1:2 González 42, 2:2 Benítez Cáceres 44, 3:2 Villalba 67,
4:2 Villalba 88

26.01.46  Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez

ARG - CHI 3:1 (1:0)

(80,000) Nobel Valentini URU

ARG: Vacca - Salomón, Sobrero - Fonda, Strembel, Pescia - Salvini (12 Pontoni), Pedernera,
Méndez, Labruna, Loustau
CHI: Fernández - Salfate, López - Las Heras, Sepúlveda, Carvallo - Castro (Alcántara),
Cremaschi, Mancilla (Araya), Vera (Peñaloza), Medina

1:0 Labruna 39, 2:0 Labruna 60, 3:0 Pedernera 65, 3:1 Alcántara 85

29.01.46  Buenos Aires, Independiente

URU - BOL 5:0 (3:0)

(30,000) Higinio Madrid CHI

URU: Máspoli - Pini, Possamai - Sabatel, Durán (46 Mañay), Cajiga - Volpi, Medina, García
(80 Gómez), Riephoff, Zapirain (46 Castro)
BOL: Arraya - Achá, Prieto - Calderón, Fernández, Vargas - González (Peñaloza), Ortega,
Vega, Peredo, Orgaz

1:0 Medina 1, 2:0 Medina 25, 3:0 Medina 30, 4:0 García 75, 5:0 Medina 78

29.01.46  Buenos Aires, Independiente

BRA - PAR 1:1 (0:1)

(30,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

BRA: Ary - Domingos da Guía, Norival - Zezé Procópio (Ivan), Rui, Aleixo - Tesourinha,
Zizinho, Leônidas da Silva, Ademir, Chico (Heleno)
PAR: S.García - Hugo, Casco - I.García, Ramírez, Cantero (Coronel) - Calonga (Genés),
Sánchez (Ferreira), Marín, Benítez Cáceres, Villalba

0:1 Villalba 31, 1:1 Norival 63

02.02.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

ARG - URU 3:1 (1:0)

(80,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA

ARG: Vacca - Salomón, Sobrero - Fonda (65 Sosa), Strembel (65 Ongaro), Pescia - De la Mata,
Pedernera, Méndez, Labruna, Loustau
URU: Máspoli - Pini, Tejera - Sabatel, Varela (73 Durán), Cajiga - Volpi, Medina (73 Gómez),
García (75 Schiaffino), Riephoff, Zapirain

1:0 Pedernera 32, 2:0 Labruna 46, 2:1 Riephoff 59, 3:1 Méndez 72 (77 Máspoli saved a penalty
by Ongaro)

sent off: Sabatel (77)

02.02.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

BRA - CHI 5:1 (2:0)

(22,000) Nobel Valentini URU

BRA: Ary - Newton, Norival - Ivan (Zezé Procópio), Rui, Aleixo (Danilo) - Tesourinha,
Zizinho, Heleno, Jair, Chico
CHI: Fernández - Salfate, López - Clavería, Fuenzalida (Las Heras), Carvallo - Castro,
Cremaschi, Sáez (Mancilla), Peñaloza (Vera), Medina

1:0 Zizinho 4, 2:0 Zizinho 41, 3:0 Zizinho 46, 4:0 Zizinho 71, 4:1 Salfate 84 p, 5:1 Chico 89

08.02.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

CHI - BOL 4:1 (2:0)

(18,000) José Bartolomé Macías ARG

CHI: Fernández - Salfate, López - Las Heras, Sepúlveda, Carvallo - Castro (Alcántara),
Cremaschi, Ruiz, Araya, Medina (Romo)
BOL: Arraya (Navarro) - Achá, Bustamante (Ferrel) - Maida (Calderón), Fernández, Vargas -
Peñaloza, Vega, Peredo, Ortega, Orgaz

1:0 Araya 9, 2:0 Araya 39, 3:0 Cremaschi 49, 3:1 Peredo 50, 4:1 Cremaschi 78

08.02.46  Buenos Aires, Gasómetro de Boedo

PAR - URU 2:1 (1:0)

(18,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA

PAR: S.García - Hugo, Casco - I.García (Coronel), Ramírez, Cantero - Calonga (Ferreira),
Sánchez, Marín (Rodríguez), Benítez Cáceres, Villalba
URU: Máspoli - Pini, Possamai - Sabatel, Varela (46 Durán), Cajiga - Castro (46 Medina), García,
Riephoff, Volpi, Schiaffino

1:0 Villalba 37, 1:1 Schiaffino 57, 2:1 Rodríguez 75

10.02.46  Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez

ARG - BRA 2:0 (1:0)

(80,000) Nobel Valentini URU

ARG: Vacca - Salomón (30 Marante), Sobrero - Fonda, Strembel (30 Ongaro), Pescia - De la
Mata, Pedernera, Méndez, Labruna, Loustau
BRA: Luiz Borracha - Domingos da Guía, Norival - Zezé Procópio, Danilo, Jaime de Almeida
(Rui) - Tesourinha (Eduardo Lima), Zizinho (Ademir), Heleno, Jair, Chico

1:0 Méndez 38, 2:0 Méndez 55

sent off: De la Mata (30) / Chico (30)

NOTE: the match was suspended for 70 min at 30th min.

1. ARG          5 10  5 0 0    17-3
2. BRA          5  7  3 1 1    13-7
3. PAR          5  5  2 1 2     8-8
4. URU          5  4  2 0 3    11-9
5. CHI          5  4  2 0 3     8-11
6. BOL          5  0  0 0 5     4-23

Scorers' List

7 - Medina URU 5 - Labruna, Méndez ARG, Zizinho BRA 4 - Villalba PAR 3 - Heleno BRA, Araya, Cremaschi CHI 2 - Pedernera, Salvini ARG, Peredo BOL, Chico, Jair BRA 1 - De la Mata, Loustau, Martino ARG, González BOL, Norival BRA, Alcántara, Salfate CHI, Benítez Cáceres, Genés, Rodríguez, Rolón PAR, García, Vázquez, Riephoff, Schiaffino URU own goal - 1 (Coronel PAR for BOL) In total 61 goals, 4.0 per match. Most goals ARG (17), no team without goals. 33 players scored, including twelve earlier scorers from 1945, 1942, 1941 and 1937.

Referees

4 - Macías ARG, Vianna BRA, Valentini URU 2 - Madrid CHI 1 - de Nicola PAR In total 5 referees in 15 matches. Three earlier referees from 1945, 1942, 1941 and 1937.

Rosters

ARG Mario Emilio Heriberto BOYÉ Boca Juniors Vicente DE LA MATA Independiente Juan Carlos FONDA Platense Angel Amadeo LABRUNA River Plate Félix LOUSTAU River Plate José Manuel MARANTE Boca Juniors Rinaldo Fioramonte MARTINO San Lorenzo Norberto Doroteo MÉNDEZ Huracán (Buenos Aires) Gabriel Mario OGANDO Estudiantes (La Plata) Saúl ONGARO Estudiantes (La Plata) Adolfo Alfredo PEDERNERA River Plate Natalio Agustín PESCIA Boca Juniors René Alejandro PONTONI San Lorenzo José RAMOS River Plate Eduardo Enrique RODRÍGUEZ River Plate José SALOMÓN Racing Club Juan Carlos SALVINI Huracán (Buenos Aires) Juan Carlos SOBRERO Newell's Old Boys Carlos Adolfo SOSA Boca Juniors León STREMBEL Racing Club Ezra SUED Racing Club Claudio VACCA Boca Juniors Coach: Guillermo STÁBILE BOL Alberto ACHÁ Vicente ARRAYA José BUSTAMANTE Exequiel CALDERÓN CUELLAR Armando DELGADILLO Raúl FERNÁNDEZ Leonardo FERREL Félix GARZÓN Zenón GONZÁLEZ Ruperto INCHAUSTI Rodolfo MAIDA Guillermo NAVARRO Severo ORGAZ Adrián ORTEGA Juan PEÑALOZA Miguel PEREDO Nicolás PRIETO ROSEMBLUTH Armando TAPIA Raúl VARGAS Serapio VEGA Coach: Diógenes LARA BRA ADEMIR Marques de Menezes Vasco Da Gama ALEIXO Pereira Corinthians ARI De Souza Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) AUGUSTO Da Costa Vasco Da Gama CHICO - Francisco Aramburu Vasco Da Gama Domingos DA GUÍA Corinthians DANILO Alvim Faría Vasco Da Gama EDUARDO LIMA Palmeiras HELENO de Freitas Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) IVAN José Macahiba Dias Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) JAIME DE ALMEIDA Flamengo JAIR Rosa Pinto Vasco Da Gama LEÔNIDAS DA SILVA São Paulo LELE - Manoel Pessanha Vasco Da Gama LUIZ BORRACHA - Luiz Gonzaga Flamengo NEWTON Canegal Flamengo NORIVAL Pereira Da Silva Flamengo RUI Campos São Paulo TEIXEIRINHA - Elisio dos Santos São Paulo TESOURINHA - Osmar Fortes Internacional (Porto Alegre) ZEZÉ PROCÓPIO - José Procópio São Paulo ZIZINHO - Thomaz Soares Flamengo Coach: Flávio COSTA CHI Juan ALCÁNTARA Audax Italiano Jorge ARAYA Green Cross Mario CASTRO Santiago Morning Hernán CASTRO CARVALLO Universidad Católica Rodolfo CLAVERÍA Universidad Católica Atilio CREMASCHI Unión Española Hernán FERNÁNDEZ Unión Española Guillermo FUENZALIDA Colo Colo Francisco LAS HERAS Magallanes José LÓPEZ Magallanes Víctor Luis MANCILLA Universidad Católica Desiderio MEDINA Santiago Nacional Jorge PEÑALOZA Colo Colo Domingo PINO Magallanes Domingo ROMO Audax Italiano Francisco RUIZ Green Cross Osvaldo SÁEZ Santiago Wanderers Santiago SALFATE Green Cross José SEPÚLVEDA Universidad de Chile Erasmo VERA Santiago Morning Coach: Luis TIRADO PAR Delfín BENÍTEZ CÁCERES Francisco CALONGA Castor CANTERO Martín CARBALLO Amado CASCO Doroteo CORONEL Nemesio FERREIRA Isidoro GARCÍA Chacarita Juniors (ARG) Sinforiano GARCÍA Alejandrino GENÉS Nacional Enrique HUGO Leocadio MARÍN Olimpia Julio César RAMÍREZ Albino RODRÍGUEZ Porfirio ROLÓN Libertad Vicente SÁNCHEZ Nacional Martín VIADIÚ Juan Bautista VILLALBA Coach: Aurelio GONZÁLEZ URU Claudio VACCA CA River Plate José CAJIGA Rampla Juniors Ramón CASTRO Wanderers Uribe DURÁN Rampla Juniors José GARCÍA Defensor Walter GÓMEZ Central Mario LORENZO Peñarol Alcides MAÑAY Defensor Roque Gastón MÁSPOLI Peñarol José María MEDINA Nacional José María ORTIZ Peñarol Aníbal Luis PAZ Nacional Raúl PINI Nacional Sixto Valentín POSSAMAI Peñarol Luis PRAIS Peñarol Juan Pedro RIEPHOFF Rampla Juniors Luis SABATEL Rampla Juniors Raúl Antonio SCHIAFFINO Peñarol Eusebio Ramón TEJERA Nacional Obdulio Jacinto VARELA Peñarol José Antonio VÁZQUEZ Peñarol Luis Tomás VOLPI Nacional Bibiano ZAPIRAIN Nacional Coach: Aníbal TEJADA (fired after 2nd match) Guzmán VILA GOMENSORO (named for the last three matches)


overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 2000/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.