World Cup 1950

Brasil, 24 June - 16 July 1950 (Belo Horizonte, Curitiba, Pˇrto Alegre, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo). Decided at FIFA Congress in Luxemburg at 1 July 1946. Entries deadline 31 Dec 1948, 34 teams seeded, 25 actually played (7 for the first time). TUR, IND, SCO waived their place in finals. Qualiifications drawn 15 Jan 1949 in Geneve. Finals drawn 30 Apr 1950 in London.

Group A - BRA JUG MEX SUI

24.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß BRA - MEX 4:0 (1:0) (+81000) Reader ENG, Mitchell SCO, Griffiths WAL BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Eli - Danilo, Bigode - Maneca, Ademir, Baltazar, Jair, Friaša MEX: Carbajal - Zetter, Montemayor (c), Ruiz - Ochoa, Roca - Septien, Ortiz, Casarin, PerÚz, Velasquez 1:0 Ademir 31, 2:0 Jair 65, 3:0 Baltazar 71 h, 4:0 Ademir 79 NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony ----- 25.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Sete de Setembro JUG - SUI 3:0 (2:0) (~8000) Galeati ITA, Datillo ITA, Eklind SWE JUG: Mrku╣iŠ - I.Horvat, B.StankoviŠ, Zl.╚ajkovski - M.JovanoviŠ, DjajiŠ - Ognjanov, MitiŠ (c), K.Toma╣eviŠ, Bobek, Vukas SUI: Stuber - Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti - Eggimann, Quinche - Bickel (c), Antenen, Tamini, Bader, Fatton 1:0 MitiŠ 60, 2:0 Toma╣eviŠ 70 h, 3:0 Ognjanov 76 ----- 28.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu BRA - SUI 2:2 (2:1) (+42000) Azon ESP, de Nicola PAR, Bustamante CHI BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal - Bauer, Ruy, Noronha - Maneca, Ademir, Baltazar, Alfredo, Friaša SUI: Stuber - Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti - Eggimann, Quinche - Bickel (c), Friedlńnder, Tamini, Bader, Fatton 1:0 Alfredo 3, 1:1 Patton 17, 2:1 Baltazar 43 h, 2:2 Patton 88 ----- 29.06.50 (18.15) Porto Alegre, Estßdio dos Eucaliptos (+11000) Leafe ENG, van der Meer HOL, Dahlner SWE JUG - MEX 4:1 (2:0) JUG: Mrku╣iŠ - I.Horvat (c), B.StankoviŠ, Zl.╚ajkovski - M.JovanoviŠ, DjajiŠ - P.MihajloviŠ, MitiŠ, K.Toma╣eviŠ, Bobek, «.╚ajkovski MEX: Carbajal - Gutierrez, Gomez, Ruiz - Ochoa, Flores - Naranjo, Ortiz, Casarin (c), PerÚz, Velasquez 1:0 Bobek 20, 2:0 «.╚ajkovski 23. 3:0 «.╚ajkovski 51. 4:0 Toma╣seviŠ 80, 4:1 Ortiz 89 p ----- 01.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß BRA - JUG 2:0 (1:0) (+142000) Griffiths WAL, Beranek AUT, Costa POR BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal - Bauer, Danilo, Bigode - Maneca, Ademir, Jair, Zizinho, Chico JUG: Mrku╣iŠ - I.Horvat, B.StankoviŠ, Zl.╚ajkovski (c) - M.JovanoviŠ, DjajiŠ - Vukas, MitiŠ, K.Toma╣eviŠ, Bobek, «.╚ajkovski 1:0 Ademir 4 h, 2:0 Zizinho 89 ----- 02.07.50 (15.40) Porto Alegre, Estßdio dos Eucaliptos SUI - MEX 2:1 (2:0) (+3500) Eklind SWE, Bustamante CHI, Dahlner SWE SUI: Hug - Neury, Bocquet (c), Lusenti - Eggimann, Quinche - Antenen, Friedlńnder, Tamini, Bader, Fatton MEX: Carbajal - GutiÚrrez, Gomez, Ochoa - Ortiz, Roca - Flores, Naranjo Casarin (c), Borbolla, Velßzquez 1:0 Bader 10, 2:0 Antenen 44, 2:1 Casarin 89 NOTE: Match delayed by 25 mins due to similar team colors and their subsequent replacements 1. BRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-2 2. JUG 3 2 0 1 4 7-3 3. SUI 3 1 1 1 3 4-6 4. MEX 3 0 0 3 0 2-10

Group B - CHI ENG ESP USA

25.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß ENG - CHI 2:0 (1:0) (+30000) van der Meer HOL, Gardelli BRA, Dahlner SWE ENG: Williams - Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) - Hughes, Dickinson - Finney, Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen CHI: Livingstone (c) - Farias, Roldßn, Alvarez - Busquets, Carvallo - Mayanes, Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz 1:0 Mortensen 27 h, 2:0 Mannion 51 ----- 25.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito ESP - USA 3:1 (0:1) (+9000) Vianna BRA, Costa POR, Delasalle FRA ESP: Eizaguirre (c) - Alonzo, Antunez, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades - Basora, Hernandez, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza USA: Borghi - Keough (c), Maca, McIlvenny - Colombo, Bahr - Craddock, J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, Valentini 0:1 J.Souza 17, 1:1 Igoa 54, 2:1 Basora 56, 3:1 Zarra 63 ----- 29.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß ESP - CHI 2:0 (2:0) (-20000) Malcher BRA, Marino URU, Alvarez BOL ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades - Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c) CHI: Livingstone (c) - Farias, Roldan, Alvarez - Busquets, Carvallo - Prieto, Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz 1:0 Basora 17, 2:0 Zarra 30 ----- 29.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro USA - ENG 1:0 (1:0) (+10000) Datillo ITA, Galeati ITA, Delasalle FRA USA: Borghi - Keough, Maca, McIlvenny (c) - Colombo, Bahr - Wallace, J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza ENG: Williams - Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) - Hughes, Dickinson - Finney, Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen 1:0 Gaetjens 38 h ----- 02.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß ESP - ENG 1:0 (0:0) (+74000) Galeati ITA, Lutz SUI, Datillo ITA ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades - Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c) ENG: Williams - Ramsey, Eckersley, Wright (c) - Hughes, Dickinson - Finney, Mortensen, Matthews, Baily, Milburn 1:0 Zarra 49 ----- 02.07.50 (18.00) Recife, Estadio Ilha do Retiro CHI - USA 5:2 (2:0) (+8000) Gardelli BRA, Alvarez PAR, Heyen MEX CHI: Livingstone (c) - Farias, Machuca, Alvarez - Busquets, Rojas - Prieto, Cremaschi, Robledo, Riera, Ibßnez USA: Borghi - Keough, Maca, McIlvenny - Colombo, Bahr (c) - Wallace, J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza 1:0 Robledo 16, 2:0 Cremaschi 33, 2:1 Pariani 46, 2:2 J.Sousa 49 p, 3:2 Prieto 54, 4:2 Cremaschi 60, 5:2 Riera 63 NOTE: Some sources award the last goal to Cremaschi 1. ESP^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-1 2. ENG 3 1 0 2 2 2-2 3. CHI 3 1 0 2 2 5-6 4. USA 3 1 0 2 2 4-8

Group C - ITA PAR SWE (IND withdrew)

25.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu SWE - ITA 3:2 (2:1) (+50000) Lutz SUI, Beranek AUT, Esteves MEX SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Nordahl, Gńrd - Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson ITA: Sentimenti - Giovannini, Furiassi, Annovazzi - Parola, Magli - Muccinelli, Boniperti, Cappello, Campatelli, Carapellese (c) 0:1 Carapallese 7, 1:1 Jeppson 25, 2:1 Andersson 34, 3:1 Jeppson 69, 3:2 Muccinelli 78 ----- 29.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito SWE - PAR 2:2 (2:1) (-8000) Mitchell SCO, Lame╣iŠ JUG, Garcia USA SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Nordahl, Gńrd - Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, J÷nsson PAR: Vargas - Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan - Lequizamon, Cantero - Avalos, A.Lˇpez, Jara, Lˇpez Fretes (c), Unzain. 1:0 Sundqvist 17, 2:0 Palmer 25, 2:1 Lˇpez Fretes 34, 2:2 Lˇpez 74 ----- 02.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu ITA - PAR 2:0 (1:0) (-26000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA ITA: Moro - Blason, Fattori, Furiassi - Remondini, Mari - Pandolfini, Muccinelli, Cappello, Amadei, Carapellese (c) PAR: Vargas - Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan - Lequizamon, Cantero - Avalos, Lopez, Jara, Lˇpez Fretes (c), Unzain 1:0 Carapallese 13, 2:0 Pandolfini 63 1. SWE^ 2 1 1 0 3 5-4 2. ITA 2 1 0 1 2 4-3 3. PAR 2 0 1 1 1 2-4

Group D - BOL URU (SCO, TUR withdrew)

02.07.50 (15.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro URU - BOL 8:0 (4:0) (+5000) Reader ENG, Viana BRA, Lame╣iŠ JUG URU: Mßspoli - M.Gonzßles, Tejera, J.C.Gonzßles - Varela (c), Andrade - Ghiggia, PerÚz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal BOL: B.Gutierrez - Achß, Bustamente (c), Greco - Valencia, Ferrel - Algaranaz, Ugarte, Caparelli, E.Gutierrez, Maldonado 1:0 Miguez 12, 2:0 Vidal 18, 3:0 Schiaffino 20, 4:0 Miguez 37, 5:0 Miguez 51, 6:0 Schiaffino 54, 7:0 PÚrez 78, 8:0 Ghiggia 83 1. URU^ 1 1 0 0 2 8-0 2. BOL 1 0 0 1 0 0-8

Final Pool - BRA ESP SWE URU

03.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß BRA - SWE 7:1 (3:0) (+138000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer - Danilo, Bigode - Maneca Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Nordahl, Gńrd - Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson 1:0 Ademir 17, 2:0 Ademir 37, 3:0 Chico 39, 4:0 Ademir 51, 5:0 Ademir 59, 5:1 Andersson 57 p, 6:1 Maneca 65, 7:1 Chico 87 ----- 09.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu ESP - URU 2:2 (2:1) (+44000) Griffiths WAL, Alvares BOL, Danilo ITA ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades - Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Molowny, Gainza (c) URU: Mßspoli - M.Gonzßles, Tejera, J.C. Gonzßles - Varela (c), Andrade - Ghiggia, PerÚz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal 0:1 Ghiggia 29, 1:1 Basora 39, 2:1 Basora 41, 2:2 Varela 72 ----- 13.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß BRA - ESP 6:1 (3:0) (+152000) Leafe ENG, Costa POR, Mitchell SCO BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer - Danilo, Bigode - Friaša, Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades - Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Panizo, Gainza (c) 1:0 Ademir 15, 2:0 Jair 21, 3:0 Chico 29, 4:0 Chico 55, 5:0 Ademir 57, 6:0 Zizinho 61, 6:1 Igoa 70 NB: the 1st goal was long listed as own goal by Parra, the 5th as goal by Jair; recently FIFA established Ademir as scorer of both goals. ----- 13.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu URU - SWE 3:2 (1:2) (-8000) Galeati ITA, Beranek AUT, de Nicola PAR URU: Paz - M.Gonzßles, Tejera, Gambetta - Varela (c), Andrade - Ghiggia, PerÚz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Johansson, Gńrd - Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Skoglund, J÷nsson 0:1 Palmer 4, 1:1 Ghiggia 39, 1:2 Sandqvist 40, 2:2 Miguez 77, 3:2 Miguez 84 ----- 16.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu SWE - ESP 3:1 (2:0) (+11000) van der Meer HOL, Garcia USA, Lutz SUI SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Johansson, Gńrd - Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Rydell, J÷nsson ESP: Eizaguirre - Asensi, Parra, Alonzo - Silva, Puchades - Basora, Hernandez, Zarra (c), Panizo, Juncosa 1:0 Sundqvist 15, 2:0 Mellberg 34, 3:0 Palmer 79, 3:1 Zarra 82 NOTE: Some sources award Sundqvist's goal to Jonsson ----- 16.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracanß URU - BRA 2:1 (0:0) (-200000) Reader ENG, Ellis ENG, Mitchell SCO URU: Mßspoli - M.Gonzßles, Tejera, Gambetta - Varela (c), Andrade - Ghiggia, PerÚz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Morßn BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer - Danilo, Bigode - Friaša, Zizinho, Ademir. Jair, Chico 0:1 Friaša 46, 1:1 Schiaffino 58, 2:1 Ghiggia 61 1. URU 3 2 1 0 5 7-5 2. BRA 3 2 0 1 4 14-4 3. SWE 3 1 0 2 2 6-11 4. ESP 3 0 1 2 1 4-11

Scorers' list

9 - Ademir BRA 5 - Miguez URU 4 - Chico BRA, Basora, Zarra ESP, Ghiggia URU 3 - Palmer, Sundqvist SWE, Schiaffino URU 2 - Baltazar, Jair, Zizinho BRA, Cremaschi CHI, Igoa ESP, Carapallese ITA, «.╚ajkovski JUG, Fatton SUI, Andersson, Jepsson SWE, J.Souza USA 1 - Alfredo, Friaša, Maneca BRA, Prieto, Riera, Robledo CHI, Mannion, Mortensen ENG, Muccinelli, Pandolifini ITA, Bobek, MitiŠ, Ognjanov JUG, Casarin, Ortiz MEX, Lˇpez, Lˇpez Fretes PAR, Antenen, Bader SUI, Mellberg SWE, PÚrez, Varela, Vidal URU, Gaetjens, Pariani USA In total 88 goals (3 p, 6 h, 1 f, 1 o), 4.00 per match. Most goals BRA (22), BOL without goals. 46 players scored.

Coaches, assistants, reserve players

BOL: M. Pretto, F. Deheza | Aparicio, Arßoz, Arraya, Brown, Carrera, Godoy-Veizaga, Guerra, Mena, Saavedra-Araujo BRA: F. Costa, V. Feola | Nena, Castilho, Adãosinho, Rodriguez, N.dos Santos CHI: A. Buccicardi, F. Reyes | Campos Quiros, Flores, Infante-Bencolet, Quitral-Encina, Saez-Alvßrez, Urres-Martinez ENG: W. Witterbottom (J. Trotter, W. Bidding) | Cockburn, Ditchburn, Nicholson, Scott, Taylor, Watson ESP: G. Eisaguirre, R. Diaz | Acuña Noya, Nando, Lesmes-Bobed, Alvarez ITA: F. Novo, A. Baredlli, R. Copernico, W. Stancome | Caprile, Cesari, Lorensi, Tognon JUG: M. ArsenijeviŠ, L. BroŔiŠ | AtanackoviŠ, Beara, Broketa, CojiŠ, Firm, KatniŠ, Palfi, RadovnikoviŠ, ZlatkoviŠ MEX: O. Vial | Cˇrdoba-Alcala, Panchito, Navarro-Galindez, Prieto- Sßnchez PAR: M. Fleitas-Solich | Avalez, Bßez, Berni, Cabrena, Calonga, Cañete, Centuriˇn, A.Gonzßlez, Osorio, Peredez, Soza SUI: F. Andreolli, C. Tachiron, S. Minelli | Beerli, Corrodi, Gyger, Hasler, Kernen, Rey, Schneiter, Siegenthaler, Sreffen SWE: R. Kock, G. Baynor | Ahlund, Bodin, Lindberg, S.Svensson, T.Svensson, Taper URU: J. Lˇpez, R. Vßsquez, E. Lastre, C. Abate, I. Kirschberg, E. Frigoli | Britos, Burgueño, Martinez, Ortaño, Pini, Rijo, Romero, VIlchez USA: W. Giesler, W. Jeffrey | Annis, Coombes, di Orio, Gardassanich, McLaughlin

Oldest and youngest

Youngest Oldest player Ibßnez CHI 18y224d Matthews ENG 35y151d goalkeeper Carbajal MEX 21y 17d Mrku╣iŠ JUG 35y 36d scorer Antenen SUI 20y241d Varela URU 32y292d champion Morßn URU 19y344d Varela URU 32y299d finalist Morßn URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d medalist Morßn URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d captain Keough USA 22y222d Nilsson SWE 33y344d coach Vial MEX 31y210d Jeffrey USA 58y 48d referee Leafe ENG 35y210d Reader ENG 53y236d