Southamerican Championship 1953

Peru, February 22-April 1st. All games played in Lima. Argentina and Colombia withdrew. Paraguay was chosen to organize the tournament, the LPF decided not to do it in their own ground, claiming that they were lack of an apt stadium. Finally they organised the tournament in Peru.

22.02.53 Lima, Nacional 

BOL - PER 1:0 (0:0) 

(50,000) George Rhoden ENG 

BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown, Mena, Ugarte,
López, Alcón
PER: Asca - Brush, Delgado - Goyeneche (Villamares), Heredia, Calderón - Navarrete, Drago,
Castillo (Reyes), Barbadillo (Bassa), Torres 

1:0 Ugarte 53

25.02.53 Lima, Nacional 

PAR - CHI 3:0 (0:0)

(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

PAR: Riquelme - Maciel, Cabrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López,
Fernández, Romero, Gómez 
CHI: Livingstone - Farías, Cortés - Alvarez, Roldán, Arena (Sáez) - Hormazábal, Cremaschi
(Carrasco), Meléndez, Molina, Díaz Carmona

1:0 Fernández 54, 2:0 Fernández 75, 3:0 Berni 78

25.02.53 Lima, Nacional 

URU - BOL 2:0 (1:0) 

(45,000) Charles Dean ENG 

URU: Radiche - González, D.Rodríguez - Cardozo, Carranza (66 H.Romero), Vanoli - Puente,
C.Romero, Méndez (46 Morel), Bentancor, Peláez
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown (Sánchez), Ugarte,
López (B.Gutiérrez), Mena, Alcón 

1:0 Puente 11, 2:0 C.Romero 88

28.02.53 Lima, Nacional 

PER - ECU 1:0 (0:0) 

(50,000) George Rhoden ENG 

PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Goyeneche (Villamares), Heredia, Calderón - Rivera, Drago
(Castillo), Barbadillo (Bassa), Torres, Gómez Sánchez 
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín (Solórzano), Izaguirre, Riveros (Zambrano) -
Arteaga, Pinto, Chuchuca (Marañón), Vargas, Guzmán 

1:0 Gómez Sánchez 78

01.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

BRA - BOL 8:1 (6:0) 

(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

BRA: Castilho (Gilmar) - Djalma Santos (Haroldo), Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Bauer, Danilo -
Julinho, Zizinho, Ipojucan, Pinga (Ademir), Rodrigues 
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Valencia (Santos), Vargas - Brown, Mena,
Ugarte, López (Díaz), Alcón 

1:0 Julinho 18, 2:0 Julinho 20, 3:0 Rodrigues 25, 4:0 Pinga 39, 5:0 Julinho 42, 6:0 Rodrigues 44,
7:0 Julinho 52, 8:0 Pinga 60, 8:1 Ugarte 73 p

01.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

CHI - URU 3:2 (1:0) 

(45,000) Charles Dean ENG 

CHI: Livingstone - Roldán, Alvarez - Cortés, Farías, Sáez - Hormazábal (Carrasco),
Cremaschi, Meléndez, Molina (Tello), Hurtado 
URU: Radiche - González, D.Rodríguez (46 Martínez) - Rivera, Carballo, Cruz - Puente,
C.Romero (46 Quiroga), Morel, Souto, Peláez (46 Balseiro) 

1:0 Molina 5, 2:0 Molina 55, 3:0 Molina 67, 3:1 Morel 70, 3:2 Balseiro 81

04.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

PAR - ECU 0:0 

(45,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA 

PAR: Riquelme - Maciel, Cabrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López (Lacasa),
Fernández, Romero (Ayala), Gómez 
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín, Izaguirre, Riveros - Marañón, Pinto, Balseca,
Vargas, de la Torre (Guzmán)

04.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

CHI - PER 0:0 

(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

CHI: Livingstone - Farías, Alvarez - Cortés, Carrasco (Roldán), Arena - Hormazábal,
Cremaschi, Meléndez, Molina, Díaz Carmona (Rojas) 
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Rivera (Reyes), Drago,
Castillo (Barbadillo), Torres (Navarrete), Gómez Sánchez

08.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

BOL - ECU 1:1 (1:1) 

(45,000) Charles McKenna ENG 

BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown, Mena, Ugarte,
Díaz (López), Alcón 
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín, Izaguirre (Solís), Riveros - Marañón, Pinto
(Arteaga), Balseca, Maldonado (Vargas), Guzmán 

0:1 Guzmán 6 f, 1:1 Alcón 25

08.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

PER - PAR 2:2 (0:1) 

(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Terry (Torres), Drago,
Barbadillo (Bassa), Navarrete, Gómez Sánchez (Reyes)
PAR: Riquelme (Noceda) - Maciel, Cabrera - Gavilán (Herrera), Leguizamón, Hermosilla -
Berni, López (Ayala), Fernández, Romero (Arce), Gómez

0:1 Fernández 36, 1:1 Gómez Sánchez 47, 2:1 Terry 53, 2:2 Berni 77

NOTE: Match awarded to PER due to unsportsmanlike behaviour of PAR by making one extra change.
      Ayala was banned for three years for kicking the referee.

12.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

PAR - URU 2:2 (1:1)

(35,000) David Gregory ENG 

PAR: Noceda - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, Lacasa, Fernández,
Romero, Gómez (López) 
URU: Radiche (32 P.Rodríguez) - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Cruz (17 Vanoli) - Puente,
C.Romero, Morel (15 Méndez), Balseiro, Peláez 

1:0 López 5, 1:1 Balseiro 36, 2:1 Berni 52, 2:2 Balseiro 55

12.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

BRA - ECU 2:0 (1:0) 

(35,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

BRA: Barbosa - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Alfredo Ramos, Ely, Brandãozinho - Cláudio, Didí,
Baltazar, Ademir, Rodrigues 
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Lovato, Marín, Solís - Chuchuca (Marañón), Pinto,
Balseca, Vargas, Guzmán 

1:0 Ademir 18, 2:0 Cláudio 55

15.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

BRA - URU 1:0 (0:0) 

(45,000) Charles McKenna ENG 

BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Ely, Brandãozinho (46 Danilo) -
Julinho, Zizinho, Ipojucan, Pinga (56 Ademir (75 Baltazar)), Rodrigues 
URU: Radiche - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Vanoli - Puente (72 Souto), C.Romero,
Morel (74 Bentancor), Balseiro, Peláez (83 Morán) 

1:0 Ipojucan 87

16.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

PAR - BOL 2:1 (2:0)

(15,000) David Gregory ENG 

PAR: Riquelme - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López (Lacasa),
Fernández, Romero, Gómez 
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown (Sánchez), Mena,
Ugarte, López, Alcón 

1:0 Romero 17, 2:0 Berni 22, 2:1 Santos 76

19.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

CHI - ECU 3:0 (1:0)

(55,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

CHI: Livingstone - Roldán, Alvarez - Cortés, Farías, Sáez - Hormazábal, Cremaschi, Rojas,
Molina, Díaz Carmona
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín, Lovato (Izaguirre (Riveros)), Solís - Chuchuca
(Marañón), Pinto, Balseca, Vargas, Guzmán 

1:0 Molina 33, 2:0 Molina 47, 3:0 Cremaschi 70

19.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

PER - BRA 1:0 (0:0) 

(55,000) Charles McKenna ENG 

PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Terry (Rivera), Drago (Bassa),
Barbadillo, Navarrete, Torres
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Ely, Brandãozinho (Danilo) -
Julinho, Zizinho, Ipojucan (Baltazar), Pinga, Rodrigues (Didí) 

1:0 Navarrete 51

23.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

BRA - CHI 3:2 (1:0) 

(35,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Bauer, Danilo - Julinho, Zizinho,
Baltazar, Pinga, Didí 
CHI: Livingstone - Roldán (Olivos), Alvarez - Cortés, Farías, Sáez (Díaz Carmona) -
Hormazábal, Cremaschi, Meléndez, Molina, Hurtado 

1:0 Julinho 1, 2:0 Zizinho 53, 2:1 Molina 62, 3:1 Baltazar 70, 3:2 Molina 76

23.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

URU - ECU 6:0 (1:0) 

(35,000) David Gregory ENG 

URU: Radiche - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Vanoli (46 Cruz) - Puente (49 Morel),
C.Romero, Méndez, Balseiro, Peláez 
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Solórzano (Zambrano), Izaguirre, Riveros (Solís) -
Marañón, Arteaga, Pinto (Vargas), Balseca, de la Torre 

1:0 Méndez 12, 2:0 Puente 51, 3:0 Peláez 58, 4:0 Morel 60, 5:0 C.Romero 86,
6:0 Balseiro 88

27.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

PAR - BRA 2:1 (0:1) 

(35,000) Charles Dean ENG 

PAR: Riquelme - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López (85 León),
Fernández, Romero (Lacasa), Gómez (González) 
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Bauer, Danilo - Julinho (Cláudio),
Zizinho (Ipojucan), Baltazar, Didí, Rodrigues (Pinga) 

0:1 Nilton Santos 12, 1:1 López 49, 2:1 León 89

28.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

CHI - BOL 2:2 (1:1)

(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG 

CHI: Livingstone - Farías, Alvarez - Cortés, Carrasco (Roldán), Arena - Hormazábal,
Cremaschi, Meléndez (Rojas), Molina, Díaz Carmona
BOL: Reinoso - González, Bustamante - Miranda, Santos, Vargas - Brown, Mena, Ugarte, López,
Alcón 

0:1 Santos 15, 1:1 Meléndez 28, 1:2 Alcón 49, 2:2 Díaz Carmona 52

NOTE: suspended after 66th min, match awarded to CHI due to unsportsmanlike behaviour of BOL.

28.03.53 Lima, Nacional 

URU - PER 3:0 (1:0) 

(45,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA 

URU: Radiche - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Cruz - Morel (61 Bentancor),
C.Romero, Souto, Balseiro, Peláez 
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Terry (Rivera), Drago (Bassa),
Barbadillo, Navarrete, Torres (Castillo)

1:0 Peláez 23, 2:0 Peláez 67, 3:0 C.Romero 71

1. BRA          6  8  4 0 2    15-6
2. PAR          6  8  3 2 1    11-6
3. URU          6  7  3 1 2    15-6
4. CHI          6  7  3 1 2    10-10
5. PER          6  7  3 1 2     4-6
6. BOL          6  3  1 1 4     6-15
7. ECU          6  2  0 2 4     1-13

NOTE: Playoff needed between BRA and PAR to decide the champion.

Final

01.04.53 Lima, Nacional PAR - BRA 3:2 (3:0) (35,000) Charles Dean ENG PAR: Riquelme - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, A.López (Parodi), Fernández, Romero (Lacasa), Gómez (González) BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Haroldo - Nilton Santos (Alfredo Ramos), Bauer, Brandãozinho - Julinho, Pinga (46 Ipojucan), Baltazar, Didí, Cláudio 1:0 López 14, 2:0 Gavilán 17, 3:0 Fernández 41, 3:1 Baltazar 56, 3:2 Baltazar 65

Scorers' List

7 - Molina CHI 5 - Julinho BRA 4 - Berni, Fernández PAR, Balseiro URU 3 - Baltazar BRA, López PAR, C.Romero, Peláez URU 2 - Alcón, Santos, Ugarte BOL, Pinga, Rodrigues BRA, Gómez Sánchez PER, Morel, Puente URU 1 - Ademir, Cláudio, Ipojucan, Nilton Santos, Zizinho BRA, Cremaschi, Díaz Carmona, Meléndez CHI, Guzmán ECU, Romero, León, Gavilán PAR, Navarrete, Terry PER, Méndez URU In total 67 goals, 3.0 per match. Most goals BRA (17), no team without goals. 31 players scored, including five earlier scorers from 1949, 1946, 1945 and 1942.

Referees

8 - Maddison ENG 4 - Dean ENG 3 - Gregory, McKenna ENG 2 - Vianna BRA, Rhoden ENG In total 6 referees in 22 matches. One earlier referee from 1946 and 1945.

Rosters

BOL Ricardo ALCÓN Víctor BROWN José BUSTAMANTE René CABRERA Delfín DÍAZ Eduardo GONZÁLEZ Benigno GUTIÉRREZ Eduardo GUTIÉRREZ Hilarion LÓPEZ Mario MENA Arutro MIRANDA Javier PALAZUELOS Máximo RAMÍREZ Raúl REINOSO Ricardo SÁNCHEZ Ramón SANTOS Víctor Agustín UGARTE Antonio VALENCIA Edgar VARGAS Coach: César VICINO BRA ADEMIR Marques de Menezes Vasco Da Gama ALFREDO Dos Santos São Paulo BALTAZAR - Osvaldo Da Silva Corinthians Moacyr Nascimento BARBOSA Vasco Da Gama José Carlos BAUER São Paulo BRANDÃOZINHO - Antenor Lucas Portuguesa Carlos José CASTILHO Fluminense CLÁUDIO Cristóvão Pinho Corinthians DANILO Alvim Vasco Da Gama DIDÍ - Waldyr Pereira Fluminense DJALMA SANTOS Portuguesa ELY do Ampaio Vasco Da Gama GILMAR Dos Santos Neves Corinthians HAROLDO Rodrigues Magalhães Vasco Da Gama IPOJUCAN Lins de Araujo Vasco Da Gama JULINHO - Júlio Botelho Portuguesa NILTON Reis dos SANTOS Botafogo (Río de Janeiro) Alfredo Eduardo NORONHA São Paulo PINGA - José Lázaro Robles Portuguesa João Carlos Batista PINHEIRO Fluminense Francisco RODRIGUES Palmeiras ZIZINHO - Thomaz Soares Bangú Coach: Zezé MOREIRA CHI Manuel ALVAREZ Universidad Católica Augusto ARENAS Everton Valentin BEPERET Unión Española Oscar CARRASCO Audax Italiano Ramiro CORTÉS Audax Italiano Atilio CREMASCHI Colo Colo Guillermo DÍAZ CARMONA Santiago Morning Arturo FARÍAS Colo Colo Enrique HORMAZÁBAL Santiago Morning Fernando HURTADO Everton Sergio Roberto LIVINGSTONE Universidad Católica René MELÉNDEZ Everton Francisco MOLINA Universidad Católica Alfredo OLIVOS Audax Italiano Carlos Rodolfo ROJAS Palestino Fernando ROLDÁN Universidad Católica Osvaldo SÁEZ Colo Colo Carlos TELLO Audax Italiano Coach: Luis TIRADO ECU Víctor ARTEAGA José Vicente BALSECA Alfredo BONNARD Sigifredo CHUCHUCA Raúl Pío DE LA TORRE Jorge DELGADO Jorge ENRÍQUEZ Enrique FLORES Eduardo GUZMÁN Jorge HENRÍQUEZ Jorge IZAGUIRRE Mario LOVATO Rafael MALDONADO Luis MARAÑÓN Heráclides MARÍN Daniel PINTO Ricardo RIVEROS Pablo SALAZAR Carlos SÁNCHEZ Galo SOLÍS César SOLÓRZANO José VARGAS Orlando ZAMBRANO Coach: Gregorio ESPERÓN (ARG) PAR Alejandro ARCE Cerro Porteño Milner AYALA River Plate Angel C. BERNI Olimpia Antonio CABRERA Libertad Rubén FERNÁNDEZ Libertad Manuel GAVILÁN Libertad Antonio Ramón GÓMEZ Libertad Inocencio GONZÁLEZ Sportivo Luqueño Ireneo HERMOSILLA Libertad Heriberto HERRERA Nacional Luis LACASA Nacional Victoriano LEGUIZAMÓN Olimpia Pablo LEÓN Guaraní Atilio LÓPEZ Guaraní Robustiano MACIEL Libertad Domingo MARTÍNEZ Guaraní Derlis MOLINAS Nacional Rubén NOCEDA Presidente Hayes Melanio OLMEDO Sol de América Silvio PARODI Sportivo Luqueño Carlos Adolfo RIQUELME Nacional Juan Angel ROMERO Olimpia Coach: Manuel FLEITAS SOLICH PER José ALLEN Rafael ASCA Guillermo BARBADILLO Alianza Lima Juan BASSA César BRUSH Luis CALDERÓN Roberto CASTILLO Alianza Lima Guillermo DELGADO Roberto DRAGO Oscar GÓMEZ SÁNCHEZ Rafael GOYENECHE Cornelio HEREDIA Luis NAVARRETE A. REYES Manuel RIVERA Alberto TERRY Universitario Gilberto TORRES Ernesto VILLAMARES Coach: William COOK (ENG) first three matches, then: Angel FERNÁNDEZ URU Osvaldo BALSEIRO Defensor Raúl BENTANCOR Danubio Néstor CARBALLO Nacional Humberto CARDOZO Cerro Carlos María CARRANZA Cerro Luis Alberto CRUZ Nacional Matías GONZÁLEZ Cerro William Ruben MARTÍNEZ Rampla Juniors Omar Pedro MÉNDEZ Central Ruben MORÁN Cerro Walter MOREL CA River Plate Donald PELÁEZ Rampla Juniors Washington PUENTE Rampla Juniors Julio QUIROGA Liverpool Luis RADICHE CA River Plate Urbano RIVERA Danubio Domingo RODRÍGUEZ CA River Plate Pedro RODRÍGUEZ Rampla Juniors Carlos ROMERO Danubio Hosiriz ROMERO Liverpool Rafael SOUTO Nacional Ruben VANOLI CA River Plate Coach: Romeo VÁZQUEZ


overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Tabeira
Last updated: 18 Apr 2008

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 2000/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.