World Cup 1954 Qualifying

Qualified as hosts: Switzerland
Qualified as holders: Uruguay

Group 1 [West Germany]
24.06.53  Oslo            Norway           2-3 Saar               1.WEST GERMANY     4  3  1  0  12- 3  7
19.08.53  Oslo            Norway           1-1 West Germany       2.Saar             4  1  1  2   4- 8  3
11.10.53  Sttutgart       West Germany     3-0 Saar               3.Norway           4  0  2  2   4- 9  2
08.11.53  Saarbrücken     Saar             0-0 Norway      
22.11.53  Hamburg         West Germany     5-1 Norway
28.03.54  Saarbrücken     Saar             1-3 West Germany

Group 2 [Belgium]
25.05.53  Helsinki        Finland          2-4 Belgium            1.BELGIUM          4  3  1  0  11- 6  7
28.05.53  Stockholm       Sweden           2-3 Belgium            2.Sweden           4  1  1  2   9- 8  3
05.08.53  Helsinki        Finland          3-3 Sweden             3.Finland          4  0  2  2   7-13  2
16.08.53  Stockholm       Sweden           4-0 Finland
23.09.53  Brussel         Belgium          2-2 Finland
08.10.53  Brussel         Belgium          2-0 Sweden

Group 3 [England, Scotland]
03.10.53  Belfast         Northern Ireland 1-3 Scotland           1.ENGLAND          3  3  0  0  11- 4  6
10.10.53  Cardiff         Wales            1-4 England            2.SCOTLAND         3  1  1  1   8- 8  3
04.11.53  Glasgow         Scotland         3-3 Wales              3.Northern Ireland 3  1  0  2   4- 7  2
11.11.53  Liverpool       England          3-1 Northern Ireland   4.Wales            3  0  1  2   5- 9  1
31.03.54  Wrexham         Wales            1-2 Northern Ireland   [also Home Championship]
03.04.54  Glasgow         Scotland         2-4 England

Group 4 [France]
20.09.53  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       1-6 France             1.FRANCE           4  4  0  0  20- 4  8
04.10.53  Dublin          Ireland          3-5 France             2.Ireland          4  2  0  2   8- 6  4
28.10.53  Dublin          Ireland          4-0 Luxembourg         3.Luxembourg       4  0  0  4   1-19  0
25.11.53  Paris           France           1-0 Ireland
27.12.53  Paris           France           8-0 Luxembourg
07.03.54  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       0-1 Ireland

Group 5 [Austria]
27.09.53  Wien            Austria          9-1 Portugal
29.11.53  Lisboa          Portugal         0-0 Austria

Group 6 [Turkey]
06.01.54  Madrid          Spain            4-1 Turkey
14.03.54  Istanbul        Turkey           1-0 Spain
17.03.54  Roma            Turkey           2-2 Spain          
Turkey qualified by toss of coin.

Group 7 [Hungary]
Poland withdrew, Hungary had a walkover.

Group 8 [Czechoslovakia]
14.06.53  Praha           Czechoslovakia   2-0 Romania            1.CZECHOSLOVAKIA   4  3  1  0   5- 1  7
28.06.53  Bucuresti       Romania          3-1 Bulgaria           2.Romania          4  2  0  2   5- 5  4
06.09.53  Sofia           Bulgaria         1-2 Czechoslovakia     3.Bulgaria         4  0  1  3   3- 7  1
11.10.53  Sofia           Bulgaria         1-2 Romania
25.10.53  Bucuresti       Romania          0-1 Czechoslovakia
08.11.53  Bratislava      Czechoslovakia   0-0 Bulgaria

Group 9 [Italy]
13.11.53  Cairo           Egypt            1-2 Italy
24.01.54  Milano          Italy            5-1 Egypt

Group 10 [Yugoslavia]
09.05.53  Beograd         Yugoslavia       1-0 Greece             1.YUGOSLAVIA       4  4  0  0   4- 0  8
01.11.53  Athinai         Greece           1-0 Israel             2.Greece           4  2  0  2   3- 2  4
08.11.53  Skopje          Yugoslavia       1-0 Israel             3.Israel           4  0  0  4   0- 5  0
08.03.54  Ramat Gan       Israel           0-2 Greece
21.03.54  Ramat Gan       Israel           0-1 Yugoslavia
28.03.54  Athinai         Greece           0-1 Yugoslavia

Group 11 [Brazil]
Peru withdrew
14.02.54  Asunción        Paraguay         4-0 Chile              1.BRAZIL           4  4  0  0   8- 1  8
21.02.54  Santiago        Chile            1-3 Paraguay           2.Paraguay         4  2  0  2   8- 6  4
28.02.54  Santiago        Chile            0-2 Brazil             3.Chile            4  0  0  4   1-10  0
07.03.54  Asunción        Paraguay         0-1 Brazil
14.03.54  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil           1-0 Chile
21.03.54  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil           4-1 Paraguay

Group 12 [Mexico]
19.07.53  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           8-0 Haiti              1.MEXICO           4  4  0  0  19- 1  8
27.12.53  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            0-4 Mexico             2.USA              4  2  0  2   7- 9  4
10.01.54  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           4-0 USA                3.Haiti            4  0  0  4   2-18  0
14.01.54  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           3-1 USA               
03.04.54  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            2-3 USA
04.04.54  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            0-3 USA

Group 13 [South Korea]
Taiwan withdrew.
07.03.54  Tokyo           Japan            1-5 South Korea
14.03.54  Tokyo           Japan            2-2 South Korea

Additional Infos

Match Details

1954 Final Tournament

Overview File


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta
Last updated: 12 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Sergio Henrique Jarreta and RSSSF 1995/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.