European Championship 1968


Qualifying Stage


Group 1 [Spain]
Ireland          0-0 Spain              1.SPAIN            6  3  2  1   6- 2  8
Ireland          2-1 Turkey             2.Czechoslovakia   6  3  1  2   8- 4  7
Spain            2-0 Ireland            3.Ireland          6  2  1  3   5- 8  5
Turkey           0-0 Spain              4.Turkey           6  1  2  3   3- 8  4
Turkey           2-1 Ireland
Ireland          0-2 Czechoslovakia
Spain            2-0 Turkey
Czechoslovakia   3-0 Turkey
Czechoslovakia   1-0 Spain
Spain            2-1 Czechoslovakia
Turkey           0-0 Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia   1-2 Ireland

Group 2 [Bulgaria]
Portugal         1-2 Sweden             1.BULGARIA         6  4  2  0  10- 2 10
Bulgaria         4-2 Norway             2.Portugal         6  2  2  2   6- 6  6
Sweden           1-1 Portugal           3.Sweden           6  2  1  3   9-12  5
Norway           1-2 Portugal           4.Norway           6  1  1  4   9-14  3
Sweden           0-2 Bulgaria
Norway           0-0 Bulgaria
Norway           3-1 Sweden
Sweden           5-2 Norway
Bulgaria         3-0 Sweden
Portugal         2-1 Norway
Bulgaria         1-0 Portugal
Portugal         0-0 Bulgaria

Group 3 [Soviet Union]
Finland          0-0 Austria            1.SOVIET UNION     6  5  0  1  16- 6 10
Greece           2-1 Finland            2.Greece           5  2  1  2   7- 8  5
Finland          1-1 Greece             3.Austria          5  2  1  2   7- 9  5
Soviet Union     4-3 Austria            4.Finland          6  0  2  4   5-12  2
Soviet Union     4-0 Greece
Soviet Union     2-0 Finland
Finland          2-5 Soviet Union
Austria          2-1 Finland
Greece           4-1 Austria
Austria          1-0 Soviet Union
Greece           0-1 Soviet Union
Austria          Abd Greece          (abandoned at 1-1; game declared void)

Group 4 [Yugoslavia]
West Germany     6-0 Albania            1.YUGOSLAVIA       4  3  0  1   8- 3  6
Yugoslavia       1-0 West Germany       2.West Germany     4  2  1  1   9- 2  5
Albania          0-2 Yugoslavia         3.Albania          4  0  1  3   0-12  1
West Germany     3-1 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia       4-0 Albania
Albania          0-0 West Germany

Group 5 [Hungary]
Netherlands      2-2 Hungary            1.HUNGARY          6  4  1  1  15- 5  9
Hungary          6-0 Denmark            2.East Germany     6  3  1  2  10-10  7
Netherlands      2-0 Denmark            3.Netherlands      6  2  1  3  11-11  5
East Germany     4-3 Netherlands        4.Denmark          6  1  1  4   6-16  3
Hungary          2-1 Netherlands
Denmark          0-2 Hungary
Denmark          1-1 East Germany
Netherlands      1-0 East Germany
Hungary          3-1 East Germany
Denmark          3-2 Netherlands
East Germany     3-2 Denmark
East Germany     1-0 Hungary

Group 6 [Italy]
Romania          4-2 Switzerland        1.ITALY            6  5  1  0  17- 3 11
Italy            3-1 Romania            2.Romania          6  3  0  3  18-14  6
Cyprus           1-5 Romania            3.Switzerland      6  2  1  3  17-13  5
Cyprus           0-2 Italy              4.Cyprus           6  1  0  5   3-25  2
Romania          7-0 Cyprus
Switzerland      7-1 Romania
Italy            5-0 Cyprus
Switzerland      5-0 Cyprus
Switzerland      2-2 Italy
Italy            4-0 Switzerland
Cyprus           2-1 Switzerland
Romania          0-1 Italy

Group 7 [France]
Poland           4-0 Luxembourg         1.FRANCE           6  4  1  1  14- 6  9
France           2-1 Poland             2.Belgium          6  3  1  2  14- 9  7
Belgium          2-1 France             3.Poland           6  3  1  2  13- 9  7
Luxembourg       0-3 France             4.Luxembourg       6  0  1  5   1-18  1
Luxembourg       0-0 Poland
Luxembourg       0-5 Belgium
Poland           3-1 Belgium
Poland           1-4 France
Belgium          2-4 Poland
France           1-1 Belgium
Belgium          3-0 Luxembourg
France           3-1 Luxembourg

Group 8 [England]
Northern Ireland 0-2 England            1.ENGLAND          6  4  1  1  15- 5  9
Wales            1-1 Scotland           2.Scotland         6  3  2  1  10- 8  8
England          5-1 Wales              3.Wales            6  1  2  3   6-12  4
Scotland         2-1 Northern Ireland   4.Northern Ireland 6  1  1  4   2- 8  3 
Northern Ireland 0-0 Wales              [also Home Championships 66/67, 67/68]
England          2-3 Scotland
Wales            0-3 England
Northern Ireland 1-0 Scotland
England          2-0 Northern Ireland
Scotland         3-2 Wales
Scotland         1-1 England
Wales            2-0 Northern Ireland

QUARTERFINALS

[Apr 6, Sofia]
Bulgaria         3-2 Italy
  [Kotkov 12pen, Dermendjiev 66, Jekov 73; Penev 61og, Prati 83]
[Apr 20, Napoli]
Italy            2-0 Bulgaria
  [Parti 14, Domenghini 68]

[May 4, Budapest]
Hungary          2-0 Soviet Union
  [Farkas 22, Göröcs 83]
[May 11, Moskva]
Soviet Union     3-0 Hungary
  [Banishevsky 22, Khurtsilava 59, Byshovets 72]

[Apr 3, London]
England          1-0 Spain
  [B.Charlton 84]
[May 8, Madrid]
Spain            1-2 England
  [Amancio 48; Peters 55, Hunter 81]

[Apr 6, Marseille]
France           1-1 Yugoslavia
  [Di Nallo 78; Musemic 66]
[Apr 24, Beograd]
Yugoslavia       5-1 France
  [Petkovic 3, 33, Musemic 12, 80, Dzajic 24; Di Nallo 34]

Final Tournament (in Italy)


SEMIFINALS 

Napoli, June 5, San Paolo
Italy            0-0 Soviet Union    [aet]
  [ref: Tschenscher (West Germany); att: 69,000]
Italy: Zoff, Burgnich, Facchetti, Bercellino, Castano, Ferrini, Domenghini,
       Juliano, Mazzola, Rivera, Prati
Soviet Union: Psenichnikov, Afonin, Istomin, Kaplichni, Shesternev, Lenev,
              Malofeev, Byshovets, Banishevsky, Logofet, Evriuzhikin 
Italy progresses on coin toss.

Firenze, June 5, Stadio Comunale
Yugoslavia       1-0 England
  [Dzajic 86]
  [ref: Ortiz de Mendibil (Spain); att: 22,000]
  [sent off: Mullery 90]
Yugoslavia: Pantelic, Fazlagic, Damjanovic, Pavlovic, Paunovic, Holcer, 
            Petkovic, Osim, Musemic, Trivic, Dzajic
England: Banks, Newton, Wilson, Mullery, Labone, Moore, Ball, Peters, 
         B.Charlton, Hunt, Hunter 

MATCH FOR THIRD PLACE

Roma, June 8, Stadio Olimpico 
England          2-0 Soviet Union
  [B.Charlton 39, Hurst 63]
  [ref: Zsolt (Hungary); att: 18,000]
England: Banks, Wright, Wilson, Stiles, Labone, Moore, Hunter, Peters, 
         B.Charlton, Hurst, Hunt
Soviet Union: Psenichnikov, Afonin, Istomin, Kaplichni, Shesternev, Lenev,
              Malofeev, Banishevsky, Byshovets, Logofet, Evriuzhikin 

FINAL

Roma, June 8, Stadio Olimpico 
Italy            1-1 Yugoslavia      [aet]
  [Domenghini 80; Dzajic 39]
  [ref: Dienst (Switzerland); att: 69,000]
Italy: Zoff, Burgnich, Facchetti, Ferrini, Guarneri, Castano, Domenghini,
       Juliano, Anastasi, Lodetti, Prati
Yugoslavia: Pantelic, Fazlagic, Damjanovic, Pavlovic, Paunovic, Holcer, 
            Petkovic, Trivic, Musemic, Acimovic, Dzajic

FINAL REPLAY

Roma, June 10, Stadio Olimpico 
Italy            2-0 Yugoslavia
  [Riva 11, Anastasi 32]
  [ref: Ortiz de Mendibil (Spain); att: 50,000]
Italy: Zoff, Burgnich, Facchetti, Salvadore, Guarneri, Rosato, Domenghini,
       Mazzola, Anastasi, De Sisti, Riva
Yugoslavia: Pantelic, Fazlagic, Damjanovic, Pavlovic, Paunovic, Holcer, 
            Hosic, Trivic, Musemic, Acimovic, Dzajic


Topscorer overall: Riva (Italy) 7 goals
Topscorer final tournament: Dzajic (Yugoslavia) 2 goals

European Championship Overview File

1964

1968 (details final tournament)

1968 (details qualifying and final tournament)

1972


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com) and Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Feb 2007

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 1995/2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.