World Cup 1974 Qualifying

Qualified as hosts: West Germany
Qualified as holders: Brazil

Europe Group 1 [Sweden]
14.11.71  La Valletta     Malta            0-2 Hungary            1.SWEDEN           6  3  2  1  15- 8  8
30.04.72  Wien            Austria          4-0 Malta                Austria          6  3  2  1  14- 7  8
06.05.72  Budapest        Hungary          3-0 Malta              3.Hungary          6  2  4  0  12- 7  8
25.05.72  Stockholm       Sweden           0-0 Hungary            4.Malta            6  0  0  6   1-20  0
10.06.72  Wien            Austria          2-0 Sweden
15.10.72  Wien            Austria          2-2 Hungary
15.10.72  Göteborg        Sweden           7-0 Malta
25.11.72  La Valletta     Malta            0-2 Austria
29.04.73  Budapest        Hungary          2-2 Austria
23.05.73  Göteborg        Sweden           3-2 Austria
13.06.73  Budapest        Hungary          3-3 Sweden
11.11.73  La Valletta     Malta            1-2 Sweden
Playoff:
27.11.73  Gelsenkirchen   Sweden           2-1 Austria        

Europe Group 2 [Italy]
07.10.72  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       0-4 Italy              1.ITALY            6  4  2  0  12- 0 10
21.10.72  Bern            Switzerland      0-0 Italy              2.Turkey           6  2  2  2   5- 3  6
22.10.72  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       2-0 Turkey             3.Switzerland      6  2  2  2   2- 4  6
10.12.72  Istanbul        Turkey           3-0 Luxembourg         4.Luxembourg       6  1  0  5   2-14  2
13.01.73  Napoli          Italy            0-0 Turkey
25.02.73  Istanbul        Turkey           0-1 Italy
31.03.73  Genova          Italy            5-0 Luxembourg
08.04.73  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       0-1 Switzerland
09.05.73  Basel           Switzerland      0-0 Turkey
26.09.73  Luzern          Switzerland      1-0 Luxembourg
20.10.73  Roma            Italy            2-0 Switzerland
18.11.73  Izmir           Turkey           2-0 Switzerland

Europe Group 3 [Netherlands]
18.05.72  Liège           Belgium          4-0 Iceland            1.NETHERLANDS      6  4  2  0  24- 2 10
22.05.72  Brugge          Iceland          0-4 Belgium            2.Belgium          6  4  2  0  12- 0 10
03.08.72  Oslo            Norway           4-1 Iceland            3.Norway           6  2  0  4   9-16  4
04.10.72  Oslo            Norway           0-2 Belgium            4.Iceland          6  0  0  6   2-29  0
01.11.72  Rotterdam       Netherlands      9-0 Norway
19.11.72  Antwerpen       Belgium          0-0 Netherlands
02.08.73  Reykjavik       Iceland          0-4 Norway
22.08.73  Amsterdam       Netherlands      5-0 Iceland
29.08.73  Deventer        Iceland          1-8 Netherlands
12.09.73  Oslo            Norway           1-2 Netherlands
31.10.73  Brussel         Belgium          2-0 Norway
18.11.73  Amsterdam       Netherlands      0-0 Belgium

Europe Group 4 [East Germany]
21.06.72  Helsinki        Finland          1-0 Albania            1.EAST GERMANY     6  5  0  1  18- 3 10
20.09.72  Helsinki        Finland          1-1 Romania            2.Romania          6  4  1  1  17- 4  9
07.10.72  Dresden         East Germany     5-0 Finland            3.Finland          6  1  1  4   3-21  3
29.10.72  Bucuresti       Romania          2-0 Albania            4.Albania          6  1  0  5   3-13  2
08.04.73  Magdeburg       East Germany     2-0 Albania
06.05.73  Tiranë          Albania          1-4 Romania
27.05.73  Bucuresti       Romania          1-0 East Germany
06.06.73  Tampere         Finland          1-5 East Germany
26.09.73  Leipzig         East Germany     2-0 Romania
10.10.73  Tiranë          Albania          1-0 Finland
14.10.73  Bucuresti       Romania          9-0 Finland
03.11.73  Tiranë          Albania          1-4 East Germany

Europe Group 5 [Poland]
15.11.72  Cardiff         Wales            0-1 England            1.POLAND           4  2  1  1   6- 3  5
24.01.73  London          England          1-1 Wales              2.England          4  1  2  1   3- 4  4
28.03.73  Cardiff         Wales            2-0 Poland             3.Wales            4  1  1  2   3- 5  3
06.06.73  Chorzów         Poland           2-0 England
26.09.73  Chorzów         Poland           3-0 Wales
17.10.73  London          England          1-1 Poland

Europe Group 6 [Bulgaria]
29.03.72  Lisboa          Portugal         4-0 Cyprus             1.BULGARIA         6  4  2  0  13- 3 10
10.05.72  Nicosia         Cyprus           0-1 Portugal           2.Portugal         6  2  3  1  10- 6  7
18.10.72  Sofia           Bulgaria         3-0 Northern Ireland   3.Northern Ireland 6  1  3  2   5- 6  5
19.11.72  Lisi (Akdogan)  Cyprus           0-4 Bulgaria           4.Cyprus           6  1  0  5   1-14  2
14.02.73  Nicosia         Cyprus           1-0 Northern Ireland
28.03.73  Coventry        Northern Ireland 1-1 Portugal
02.05.73  Sofia           Bulgaria         2-1 Portugal
08.05.73  London          Northern Ireland 3-0 Cyprus
26.09.73  Sheffield       Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
13.10.73  Lisboa          Portugal         2-2 Bulgaria
14.11.73  Lisboa          Portugal         1-1 Northern Ireland
18.11.73  Sofia           Bulgaria         2-0 Cyprus

Europe Group 7 [Yugoslavia]
19.10.72  Las Palmas      Spain            2-2 Yugoslavia         1.YUGOSLAVIA       4  2  2  0   7- 4  6
19.11.72  Beograd         Yugoslavia       1-0 Greece               Spain            4  2  2  0   8- 5  6
17.01.73  Athinai         Greece           2-3 Spain              3.Greece           4  0  0  4   5-11  0
21.02.73  Málaga          Spain            3-1 Greece
21.10.73  Zagreb          Yugoslavia       0-0 Spain
19.12.73  Athinai         Greece           2-4 Yugoslavia
Playoff:
13.02.74  Frankfurt       Yugoslavia       1-0 Spain

Europe Group 8 [Scotland]
18.10.72  København       Denmark          1-4 Scotland           1.SCOTLAND         4  3  0  1   8- 3  6
15.11.72  Glasgow         Scotland         2-0 Denmark            2.Czechoslovakia   4  2  1  1   9- 3  5
02.05.73  København       Denmark          1-1 Czechoslovakia     3.Denmark          4  0  1  3   2-13  1
06.06.73  Praha           Czechoslovakia   6-0 Denmark
26.09.73  Glasgow         Scotland         2-1 Czechoslovakia
17.10.73  Bratislava      Czechoslovakia   1-0 Scotland

Europe Group 9 [none]
13.10.72  Paris           France           1-0 Soviet Union       1.Soviet Union     4  3  0  1   5- 2  6
18.10.72  Dublin          Ireland          1-2 Soviet Union       2.Ireland          4  1  1  2   4- 5  3
15.11.72  Dublin          Ireland          2-1 France             3.France           4  1  1  2   3- 5  3
13.05.73  Moskva          Soviet Union     1-0 Ireland
19.05.73  Paris           France           1-1 Ireland
26.05.73  Moskva          Soviet Union     2-0 France
Soviet Union required to play off with the winner of South America Group 3.
26.09.73  Moskva          Soviet Union     0-0 Chile
21.11.73  Santiago        Chile             -  Soviet Union  [Soviet Union refused to play in Chile, Chile qualified.]

South America Group 10 [Uruguay]
21.06.73  Bogotá          Colombia         1-1 Ecuador            1.URUGUAY          4  2  1  1   6- 2  5
24.06.73  Bogotá          Colombia         0-0 Uruguay            2.Colombia         4  1  3  0   3- 2  5
28.06.73  Guayaquil       Ecuador          1-1 Colombia           3.Ecuador          4  0  2  2   3- 8  2
01.07.73  Quito           Ecuador          1-2 Uruguay
05.07.73  Montevideo      Uruguay          0-1 Colombia
08.07.73  Montevideo      Uruguay          4-0 Ecuador

South America Group 11 [Argentina]
02.09.73  La Paz          Bolivia          1-2 Paraguay           1.ARGENTINA        4  3  1  0   9- 2  7
09.09.73  Buenos Aires    Argentina        4-0 Bolivia            2.Paraguay         4  2  1  1   8- 5  5
16.09.73  Asunción        Paraguay         1-1 Argentina          3.Bolivia          4  0  0  4   1-11  0
23.09.73  La Paz          Bolivia          0-1 Argentina
30.09.73  Asunción        Paraguay         4-0 Bolivia
07.10.73  Buenos Aires    Argentina        3-1 Paraguay

South America Group 12 [Chile]  
Venezuela withdrew
29.04.73  Lima            Peru             2-0 Chile
13.05.73  Santiago        Chile            2-0 Peru
Playoff:
05.08.73  Montevideo      Chile            2-1 Peru
Chile required to play off with winner of Europe Group 9 (see above).

North and Central America Group 13 [Haiti]

1st round

Subgroup A
20.08.72  St. John's      Canada           3-2 USA                1.Mexico           4  4  0  0   8- 3  8
24.08.72  Toronto         Canada           0-1 Mexico             2.Canada           4  1  1  2   6- 7  3
29.08.72  Baltimore       USA              2-2 Canada             3.USA              4  0  1  3   6-10  1
03.09.72  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           3-1 USA
06.09.72  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           2-1 Canada
10.09.72  Los Angeles     USA              1-2 Mexico

Subgroup B
03.12.72  Guatemala       Guatemala        1-0 El Salvador
10.12.72  San Salvador    El Salvador      0-1 Guatemala

Subgroup C
03.12.72  Tegucigalpa     Honduras         2-1 Costa Rica
10.12.72  San José        Costa Rica       3-3 Honduras

Subgroup D
Jamaica withdrew.
Dutch Antilles had a walkover.

Subgroup E
15.04.72  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            7-0 Puerto Rico
23.04.72  San Juan        Puerto Rico      0-5 Haiti

Subgroup F
10.11.72  Port of Spain   Trinidad/Tobago 11-1 Antigua            1.Trinidad/Tobago  4  3  1  0  16- 4  7
19.11.72  St. John's      Antigua          1-2 Trinidad/Tobago    2.Surinam          4  2  1  1  11- 4  5
28.11.72  Port of Spain   Trinidad/Tobago  2-1 Surinam            3.Antigua          4  0  0  4   3-22  0
30.11.72  San Fernando    Surinam          1-1 Trinidad/Tobago   
03.12.72  Saint John's    Antigua          0-6 Surinam
05.12.72  Saint John's    Surinam          3-1 Antigua

2nd round

29.11.73  Port-au-Prince  Honduras         2-1 Trinidad/Tobago    1.HAITI            5  4  0  1   8- 3  8
30.11.73  Port-au-Prince  Mexico           0-0 Guatemala          2.Trinidad/Tobago  5  3  0  2  11- 4  6
01.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            3-0 Dutch Antilles     3.Mexico           5  2  2  1  10- 5  6
03.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Honduras         1-1 Mexico             4.Honduras         5  1  3  1   6- 6  5
04.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            2-1 Trinidad/Tobago    5.Guatemala        5  0  3  2   4- 6  3
05.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Dutch Antilles   2-2 Guatemala          6.Dutch Antilles   5  0  2  3   4-19  2
07.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            1-0 Honduras
08.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Mexico           8-0 Dutch Antilles
10.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Trinidad/Tobago  1-0 Guatemala
12.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Honduras         2-2 Dutch Antilles
13.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            2-1 Guatemala
14.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Trinidad/Tobago  4-0 Mexico
15.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Honduras         1-1 Guatemala
17.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Trinidad/Tobago  4-0 Dutch Antilles
18.12.73  Port-au-Prince  Haiti            0-1 Mexico

Africa Group 14 [Zaire]

1st round

19.11.72  Agadir          Morocco          0-0 Senegal
03.12.72  Dakar           Senegal          1-2 Morocco

02.03.72  Alger           Algeria          1-0 Guinea
12.03.72  Conakry         Guinea           5-1 Algeria

08.12.72  Cairo           Egypt            2-1 Tunisia
17.12.72  Tunis           Tunisia          2-0 Egypt

15.10.72  Freetown        Sierra Leone     0-1 Ivory Coast
29.10.72  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      2-0 Sierra Leone

16.07.72  Nairobi         Kenya            2-0 Sudan
23.07.72  Khartoum        Sudan            1-0 Kenya

Madagascar withdrew.
Mauritius had a walkover.

25.11.72  Dar Es Salaam   Tanzania         1-1 Ethiopia
03.12.72  Addis Abeba     Ethiopia         0-0 Tanzania
10.12.72  Addis Abeba     Ethiopia         3-0 Tanzania

30.04.72  Maseru          Lesotho          0-0 Zambia
04.06.72  Ndola           Zambia           6-1 Lesotho

05.08.72  Ibadan          Nigeria          2-1 Congo
15.08.72  Brazzaville     Congo            1-1 Nigeria

18.06.72  Cotonou         Dahomey          0-5 Ghana
02.07.72  Kumasi          Ghana            5-1 Dahomey

06.06.72  Lomé            Togo             0-0 Zaire
20.06.72  Kinshasa        Zaire            4-0 Togo

Gabon withdrew.
Cameroon had a walkover.

2nd round

11.02.73  Conakry         Guinea           1-1 Morocco
25.02.73  Tetouan         Morocco          2-0 Guinea

11.02.73  Tunis           Tunisia          1-1 Ivory Coast
25.02.73  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      2-1 Tunisia

10.12.72  Port Louis      Mauritius        1-3 Kenya
17.12.72  Nairobi         Kenya            2-2 Mauritius

01.04.73  Addis Abeba     Ethiopia         0-0 Zambia
15.04.73  Lusaka          Zambia           4-2 Ethiopia

10.02.73  Lagos           Nigeria          Abd Ghana           [abandoned at 2-3; awarded 0-2]
25.02.73  Accra           Ghana            0-0 Nigeria

04.02.73  Douala          Cameroon         0-1 Zaire
25.02.73  Kinshasa        Zaire            0-1 Cameroon
27.02.73  Kinshasa        Zaire            2-0 Cameroon

3rd round

20.05.73  Abidjan         Ivory Coast      1-1 Morocco
03.06.73  Tetouan         Morocco          4-1 Ivory Coast

12.08.73  Ndola           Zambia           2-0 Kenya
19.08.73  Nairobi         Kenya            2-2 Zambia

05.08.73  Accra           Ghana            1-0 Zaire
19.08.73  Kinshasa        Zaire            4-1 Ghana

4th round

21.10.73  Lusaka          Zambia           4-0 Morocco            1.ZAIRE            4  4  0  0   9- 1  8
04.11.73  Lusaka          Zambia           0-2 Zaire              2.Zambia           4  1  0  3   5- 6  2
18.11.73  Kinshasa        Zaire            2-1 Zambia             3.Morocco          4  1  0  3   2- 9  2
25.11.73  Tetouan         Morocco          2-0 Zambia
09.12.73  Kinshasa        Zaire            3-0 Morocco
23.12.73                  Morocco           -  Zaire           [Morocco withdrew; awarded 0-2]  

Asia and Oceania Group 15 [Australia]

Group allocation matches
16.05.73  Seoul           South Vietnam    1-0 Thailand
16.05.73  Seoul           Israel           2-1 Japan
17.05.73  Seoul           Hongkong         1-0 Malaysia

Subgroup A
20.05.73  Seoul           Japan            4-0 South Vietnam       1.Hongkong        2  2  0  0   2- 0  4
22.05.73  Seoul           Hongkong         1-0 Japan               2.Japan           2  1  0  1   4- 1  2
24.05.73  Seoul           Hongkong         1-0 South Vietnam       3.South Vietnam   2  0  0  2   0- 5  0

Subgroup B
19.05.73  Seoul           South Korea      4-0 Thailand            1.Israel          3  2  1  0   9- 0  5
19.05.73  Seoul           Israel           3-0 Malaysia            2.South Korea     3  1  2  0   4- 0  4
21.05.73  Seoul           South Korea      0-0 Malaysia            3.Malaysia        3  1  1  1   2- 3  3
21.05.73  Seoul           Israel           6-0 Thailand            4.Thailand        3  0  0  3   0-12  0
23.05.73  Seoul           South Korea      0-0 Israel
23.05.73  Seoul           Malaysia         2-0 Thailand

Semifinals subgroups A/B
26.05.73  Seoul           South Korea      3-1 Hongkong
26.05.73  Seoul           Israel           1-0 Japan           [aet]

Final subgroups A/B
28.05.73  Seoul           South Korea      1-0 Israel          [aet]

Subgroup C
04.05.73  Tehran          Iran             0-0 North Korea         1.Iran            6  4  1  1   7- 3  9
04.05.73  Tehran          Syria            2-1 Kuwait              2.Syria           6  3  1  2   6- 6  7
06.05.73  Tehran          Iran             2-1 Kuwait              3.North Korea     6  1  3  2   5- 5  5
06.05.73  Tehran          North Korea      1-1 Syria               4.Kuwait          6  1  1  4   4- 8  3
08.05.73  Tehran          North Korea      0-0 Kuwait
08.05.73  Tehran          Iran             1-0 Syria
11.05.73  Tehran          Iran             2-1 North Korea
11.05.73  Tehran          Syria            2-0 Kuwait
13.05.73  Tehran          Iran             2-0 Kuwait
13.05.73  Tehran          North Korea      3-0 Syria
15.05.73  Tehran          Syria            1-0 Iran
15.05.73  Tehran          Kuwait           2-0 North Korea

Subgroup D  
04.03.73  Auckland        Australia        1-1 New Zealand         1.Australia       6  3  3  0  15- 6  9
11.03.73  Sydney          Australia        3-1 Iraq                2.Iraq            6  3  2  1  11- 6  8
11.03.73  Sydney          New Zealand      1-1 Indonesia           3.Indonesia       6  1  2  3   6-13  4
13.03.73  Sydney          Australia        2-1 Indonesia           4.New Zealand     6  0  3  3   5-12  3
13.03.73  Sydney          Iraq             2-0 New Zealand
16.03.73  Sydney          Iraq             1-1 Indonesia
16.03.73  Sydney          Australia        3-3 New Zealand
18.03.73  Melbourne       Australia        0-0 Iraq
18.03.73  Melbourne       Indonesia        1-0 New Zealand
21.03.73  Sydney          Iraq             3-2 Indonesia
24.03.73  Sydney          Australia        6-0 Indonesia
24.03.73  Sydney          Iraq             4-0 New Zealand

Final subgroups C/D
18.08.73  Sydney          Australia        3-0 Iran
24.08.73  Tehran          Iran             2-0 Australia

Final
28.10.73  Sydney          Australia        0-0 South Korea
10.11.73  Seoul           South Korea      2-2 Australia
Playoff:
13.11.73  Hong Kong       Australia        1-0 South Korea

Detailed Infos

1974 Final Tournament

Overview File


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta
Last updated: 22 Oct 1999

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Sergio Henrique Jarreta and RSSSF 1995/1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.